Definitions

Stanford_Cardinal

Stanford Cardinal

The Stanford Cardinal is the nickname of the athletic teams at Stanford University.

Nickname and mascot history

Following its win over Cal in the first-ever Big Game in 1892, the color cardinal was picked as the primary color of Stanford's athletic teams. White was adopted as a secondary color in the 1940s.

In 1930, the athletic department adopted the mascot "Indian." The Indian symbol and name were later dropped by President Richard Lyman in 1972, after objections from Native American students and a vote by the student senate.

From 1972 to 1981, the official nickname was the Cardinals. Despite the plural form of the name, the name was intended to refer to the color, not the bird. During the 1970s, a number of suggestions were put forth as possible nicknames: Robber Barons (a sly reference to Leland Stanford's history), Sequoias, Trees, Railroaders, Spikes, Huns, and Griffins. The last suggestion gained enough momentum to prompt the university to move two griffin statues to be near the athletic facilities.

On November 17, 1981, school President Donald Kennedy declared that the athletic teams be represented by the color Cardinal in its singular form.

Stanford has no official mascot, but the Stanford Tree, a member of the Stanford Band wearing a self-designed tree costume, appears at major Stanford sports events. The Tree is based upon El Palo Alto, a redwood tree in neighboring Palo Alto that appears in the Stanford seal and athletics logo.

National championships

Through the spring 2008 sports season, Stanford has won 109 national championships. Of these, 95 are NCAA team championships, second most among all universities (UCLA ranks first). Of the 95 championships, 58 are in men's sports (third behind UCLA and USC) and 37 are in women's sports, the most of any university.

Stanford has won the NACDA Director's Cup for Division I, awarded annually to the college or university with the most success in collegiate athletics, for 14 consecutive years (1994-95 to 2007-08).

Stanford's championships occurred in the following sports (NCAA championships unless otherwise specified):

Football

Basketball

Baseball

Cal rivalry

Stanford has a traditional sports rivalry in the San Francisco Bay Area with the University of California, Berkeley.

Olympics representation

Stanford athletes have traditionally been very well-represented at the Olympics. Stanford sent 47 current or former student athletes to the 2008 Beijing Olympics, 32 of whom competed for the United States, 14 for other countries, and one as a coach for the United States softball team. In all, Stanford athletes won 25 medals:

Athlete 2008 Summer Olympics event Medal
Tony Azevedo Men's water polo Silver
Nicole Barnhart Women's soccer Gold
Layne Beaubien Men's water polo Silver
Elaine Breeden Swimming (women's 4x100 medley relay) Silver
Bob Bryan Tennis (men's doubles) Bronze
Mike Bryan Tennis (men's doubles) Bronze
Rachel Buehler Women's soccer Gold
John Gall Baseball Bronze
Gabe Gardner Men's volleyball Gold
Alison Gregorka Women's water polo Silver
Kevin Hansen Men's volleyball Gold
Peter Hudnut Men's water polo Silver
Adam Kreek Rowing (Men's Eights) Gold
Lauren Lappin Softball Silver
Elle Logan Rowing (Women's Eights) Gold
Jessica Mendoza Softball Silver
Ogonna Nnamani Women's volleyball Silver
Julia Smit Swimming (women's 4x100 freestyle relay)
Swimming (women's 4x200 freestyle relay)
Silver
Bronze
Jessica Steffens Women's water polo Silver
Logan Tom Women's volleyball Silver
Peter Varellas Men's water polo Silver
Brenda Villa Women's water polo Silver
Ben Wildman-Tobriner Swimming (Men's 4x100 freestyle relay) Gold
Kerri Walsh Women's beach volleyball Gold

Stanford Athletic Hall of Fame

The Stanford Athletic Hall of Fame was established on December 21, 1954. The brainchild of Walt Gamage, sports editor of the now-defunct Palo Alto Times, the first class of inductees consisted of 34 Stanford sports greats. New members are inducted annually and are recognized during halftime of a home Stanford football game.

The Stanford Athletic Hall of Fame Room is located on the first floor of the Arrillaga Family Sports Center on the Stanford campus.

Sport Hall of Fame members
Baseball Mike Aldrete, Jeff Ballard, Bob Boone, Bobby Brown, Paul Carey, Joe Chez, Steve Davis, Bert Delmas, Mike Dotterer, Frank Duffy, Steve Dunning, Chuck Essegian, Dutch Fehring (coach), Warren Goodrich, Eric Hardgrave, Jim Hibbs, Ralph Holding, Ken Lilly, Jim Lonborg, Mark Marquess (player and coach), Jack McDowell, Dave Melton, Lloyd Merriman, Pete Middlekauff, Bob Murphy, Larry Reynolds, Randy Rintala, Jack Shepard, Ed Sprague, Cook Sypher, Zeb Terry, Sandy Vance, Ray Young
Men's Basketball Forrest Anderson, John Arrillaga, Kimberly Belton, Mike Bratz, John Bunn (coach), Don Burness, Bill Cowden, Howie Dallmar (player and coach), Ken Davidson, Tom Dose, Everett Dean (coach), Art Harris, Adam Keefe, Rich Kelley, Todd Lichti, Hank Luisetti, Nip McHose, Mike Montgomery (coach), Bryan "Dinty" Moore, Paul Neumann, Jim Pollard, John Revelli, Swede Righter, Harlow Rothert, George Selleck, Art Stoefen, Claude Terry, Ron Tomsic, Sebron "Ed" Tucker, Ed Voss, Jim Walsh, Don Williams, Howard Wright, George Yardley
Women's Basketball Jennifer Azzi, Sonja Henning, Jeanne Ruark Hoff, Kate Starbird, Katy Steding, Val Whiting
Men's Crew Dan Ayrault, James Fifer, Conn Findlay (coach), Duvall Hecht, Kent Mitchell, Edward P. Ferry, Kurt Seiffert
Women's Crew Cathy Thaxton Tippett
Men's Fencing Al Snyder
Field Hockey Nancy White-Lippe
Football Frankie Albert, Frank Alustiza, Bruno Banducci, Benny Barnes, Guy Benjamin, John Brodie, Jackie Brown, George Buehler, Don Bunce, Chris Burford, Ernie Caddel, Gordy Ceresino, Jack Chapple, Bill Corbus, Murray Cuddeback, Ed Cummings, Dud DeGroot, Steve Dils, Pat Donovan, Mike Dotterer, John Elway, Chuck Evans, Skip Face, Hugh Gallarneau, Bobby Garrett, Bobby Grayson, Bob "Bones" Hamilton, Ray Handley, Walt Heinecke, Tony Hill, Biff Hoffman, Brian Holloway, Dick Hyland, Gary Kerkorian, Gordon King, Pete Kmetovic, Jim Lawson, Pete Lazetich, Vic Lindskog, James Lofton, Ken Margerum, Bill McColl, Duncan McColl, Hal McCreery, Phil Moffatt, Bob Moore, Sam Morley, Monk Moscrip, Wes Muller, Brad Muster, Darrin Nelson, Ernie Nevers, Blaine Nye, Don Parish, John Paye, Jim Plunkett, Seraphim Post, John Ralston (coach), Bob Reynolds, Don Robesky, Ken Rose, Harlow Rothert, John Sande III, Clark Shaughnessy (coach), Harry Shipkey, Ted Shipkey, Jeff Siemon, Bob Sims, Malcolm Snider, Norm Standlee, Roger Stillwell, Chuck Taylor (player, coach, and athletic director), Dink Templeton, Keith Topping, Randy Vataha, Garin Veris, Bill Walsh (coach), Glenn "Pop" Warner (coach), Gene Washington, Paul Wiggin (player and coach), Dave Wyman
Men's Golf Warren Berl, Bud Brownell, Bob Cardinal, Art Doering, Don Edwards, Bud Finger (coach), Lawson Little, Dick McElyea, Malcolm MacNaughton, Bob Rosburg, Charles Seaver, Steve Smith, Frank "Sandy" Tatum, Eddie Twiggs (coach), Tom Watson
Women's Golf Shelley Hamlin, Anne Quast-Sander, Mickey Wright
Men's Gymnastics Steve Hug, Jon Louis, Jair Lynch, Ted Marcy
Rugby Marty Feldman, Joe Neal, Dick Ragsdale
Skiing Bob Blatt
Men's Soccer Klas Bergman, Harry Maloney (coach)
Women's Soccer Jessica Fischer, Julie Foudy, Sarah Rafanelli
Men's Swimming and Diving Bob Anderson, Ernie Brandsten (coach), Mike Bruner, Greg Buckingham, Emmet Cashin, Austin Clapp, Pete Desjardins, Dave Fall, John Ferris, Jim Gaughran, Paul Hait, George Harrison, Tom Haynie (coach), John Hencken, Marty Hull, Brian Job, Jeff Kostoff, John Moffett, Robin Moore, Pablo Morales, Sean Murphy, Wally O'Connor, Clarence Pinkston, Brian Retterer, Jeff Rouse, Dick Roth, Ralph Sala, Al White, Ted Wiget
Women's Swimming and Diving Marjorie Gestring Bowman, Sharon Stouder Clark, Marybeth Linzmeier Dorst, Sharon Geary Gee, George Haines (coach), Brenda Helser De Morelos, Jenna Johnson-Younker, Janel Jorgensen, Lea Loveless Maurer, Eileen Richetelli, Chris von Saltza Olmstead, Summer Sanders, Jenny Thompson, Susan Rapp von der Lippe
Men's Tennis Joe Coughlin, Jim Davies, Laurence Dee, Jim Delaney, Bennett Dey, John Doeg, Jack Douglas, Jack Frost, Keith Gledhill, Dan Goldie, Dick Gould (coach), Alan Herrington, Cranston Holman, Sam Lee, Alex Mayer, Tim Mayotte, Ralph McElvenny, John McEnroe, Matt Mitchell, R. Lindley Murray, Philip Neer, Alex O'Brien, Jared Palmer, Ted Schroeder, William Seward, Roscoe Tanner, James Wade, John Whitlinger
Women's Tennis Jane Albert Willens, Julia Anthony, Sandra Birch, Frank Brennan (coach), Patty Fendick-McCain, Linda Gates, Debbie Graham, Carol Hanks Aucamp, Julie Heldman, Kathy Jordan, Alycia Moulton
Track and Field Terry Albritton, Gaylord Bryan, Carol Cady, Otis Chandler, Ernie Cunliffe, Pam Dukes, Gordon Dunn, Hec Dyer, Ben Eastman, Ward Edmonds, Tiny Hartranft, Bud Held, Ceci Hopp, Clyde Jeffrey, Payton Jordan (coach), Don Kardong, Bob King, Morris Kirksey, Sam Klopstock, Eric Krenz, Henri Laborde, Hugo "Swede" Leistner, James Lofton, Leo Long, John Lyman, Harry McCalla, Duncan MacDonald, Ray Malott, Bob Mathias, August Meier, Bill Miller, Ted Miller, PattiSue Plumer, Larry Questad, Jim Reynolds, Bill Richardson, Harlow Rothert, Kim Schnurpfeil-Griffin, Bud Spencer, Bob Stoecker, Dink Templeton (coach), Jack Weiershauser, Dave Weill, Alison Wiley Rochon, Pete Zagar
Men's Volleyball Canyon Ceman, Scott Fortune, Jon Root
Women's Volleyball Kristin Klein Keefe, Beverly Oden, Kim Oden, Wendi Rush, Teresa Smith-Richardson, Cary Wendell Wallin
Men's Water Polo James Bergeson, Doug Burke, Jody Campbell, Austin Clapp, Dante Dettamanti (coach), Chris Dorst, Charles Fletcher, John Gansel, Jim Gaughran, Marty Hull, Drew McDonald, Alan Mouchawar, Wally O'Connor, John Parker, Gary Sheerer, Ted Wiget
Wrestling Vern Jones
Service Ted Leland (athletic director), Al Masters (athletic director)

References

External links

Search another word or see Stanford_Cardinalon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;