Spingold

Spingold

The Spingold national bridge championship is held at the summer American Contract Bridge League (ACBL) North American Bridge Championship (NABC).

The Spingold is a knock-out team event. The event typically last 7 days with each day being a round consisting of two sessions of 32 boards. The event is open and seeded.

History

The Spingold Master Knockout Teams, first known as the Challenge Knockout Teams, was contested for the Asbury Park Trophy in the early days. The runner-up team in the regularly-scheduled portion of the event had the right to challenge the winners to a playoff. This right was never utilized.

In 1934, 1936 and 1937, the Masters Teams-of-Four and the Asbury Park Trophy were separate events, providing two sets of winners. In 1938 the event became the Spingold Master Knockout Teams and a part of the Summer NABC. At one time, the Spingold was a double elimination event, usually lasting nine or 10 sessions. It was scored by International Match Points and was restricted to players with 100 or more masterpoints.

In 1965, the double elimination method was replaced by three qualifying sessions (subsequently reduced to two), followed by single elimination knockout matches. The preliminary qualifying session were dropped in 1970. The Spingold Trophy, donated by Nathan B. Spingold in 1934, is one of ACBL's most highly prized team trophies.

Spingold (1886-1958), a New York publicist, motion picture executive and patron of the arts, was one of the most influential men in bridge administration from 1937 to 1943. Born in Chicago, he became a reporter on The Chicago Examiner, The Chicago Record Herald and The Chicago Tribune. Spingold's interest in show business brought him to New York City in the Thirties.

In 1932 he joined Columbia Pictures in a public relations capacity. He was named to the board of directors in 1940 and three years later was appointed vice president in charge of advertising, publicity and development. He became a vice president of the company in 1954. Active in bridge from its earliest days, Spingold was named ABL Honorary Member in 1936. He was instrumental in effecting a peaceful merger between the American Bridge League and the United States Bridge Association in 1937 and became president of the newly formed American Contract Bridge League the following year.

Winners

Winners of Asbury Park Trophy
Year Winners Runners-Up
1930

Ely Culbertson, Josephine Culbertson, Theodore Lightner, Waldemar von Zedtwitz

Michael Gottlieb, Willard Karn, Lee Langdon, P. Hal Sims
1931

David Burnstine, Oswald Jacoby, Willard Karn, P. Hal Sims

S. Garton Churchill, Travers LeGros, Dorothy Roberts, Phillip Stockvis
1932

Michael Gottlieb, Oswald Jacoby, Theodore Lightner, Louis H. Watson

B. Jay Becker, Herbert Lent, George Reith, Anne Rosenfield
1933

David Burnstine, Oswald Jacoby, Richard Frey, Howard Schenken

Sam Fry Jr., Edward Hymes Jr., Louis H. Watson, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
1934

Aaron Frank, Jeff Glick, William Hopkins, Charles Porter

Josephine Culbertson, Theodore Lightner, Alphonse Moyse Jr., Sherman Stearns
1935

Sam Fry Jr., Edward Hymes Jr., Theodore Lightner, Merwyn Maier, Louis H. Watson

Mitch Barnes, Hubert Boscowitz, Charles Lockridge, Johnny Rau
1936

Lewis Bernard, Louis Haddad, Alvin Landy, Matthew Reilly, Philip Steiner

Melvin Goddard, Sidney Silodor, Henry Vogel, Sir Derrick Wernher
1937

David Burnstine, Charles Goren, Oswald Jacoby, Merwyn Maier, Howard Schenken

Phil Abramsohn, Mitch Barnes, Henry Chanin, Morrie Elis, Fred Kaplan

Winners of Masters Teams-of-Four
Year Winners Runners-Up
1934

David Burnstine, Richard Frey, Michael Gottlieb, Oswald Jacoby, Howard Schenken

Aaron Frank, Jeff Glick, Louis Haddad, Charles Hall
1936

B. Jay Becker, David Burnstine, Oswald Jacoby, Howard Schenken

Sam Fry Jr., Edward Hymes Jr., Merwyn Maier, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
1937

Sam Fry Jr., Edward Hymes Jr., Theodore Lightner, Waldemar von Zedtwitz

Phil Abramsohn, Lewis Bernard, Morrie Elis, Harry Fishbein, Herbert Goldberg

Winners of Spingold
Year Winners Runners-Up
1938

B. Jay Becker, David Burnstine, Oswald Jacoby, Merwyn Maier, Howard Schenken

Mitch Barnes, Morrie Elis, Fred Kaplan, Charles Lockridge
1939

Oswald Jacoby, Theodore Lightner, Merwyn Maier, Robert McPherran, Howard Schenken

John Crawford, Myron Fuchs, Charles Goren, Charles Solomon, Sally Young
1940

Oscar Brotman, Bertram Lebhar Jr., Samuel Katz, Alvin Roth

Sam Fry Jr., Myron Fuchs, Edward Hymes Jr., Charles Lockridge, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
1941

Mitch Barnes, Sam Fry Jr., Edward Hymes Jr., Waldemar von Zedtwitz

B. Jay Becker, Oswald Jacoby, Theodore Lightner, Merwyn Maier, Howard Schenken
1942

Sigmund Dornbusch, Richard Frey, Lee Hazen, Sam Stayman

Jay Feigus, Charles Harvey, Samuel Katz, Edward Marcus
1943

John Crawford, Charles Goren, Edward Hymes Jr., Howard Schenken, Sidney Silodor

B. Jay Becker, Harry Fishbein, George Rapee, Alvin Roth, Helen Sobel
1944

B. Jay Becker, George Rapee, Helen Sobel, Sam Stayman

Simon Becker, Edward Ellenbogen, Stanley Frenkel, Peggy Golder
1945

Sam Fry Jr., Edward Hymes Jr., Oswald Jacoby, Theodore Lightner, Howard Schenken

Harry Fishbein, Lee Hazen, Alvin Roth, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
1946

William Christian, Mark Hodges, Sol Mogal, Margaret Wagar

Jeff Glick, Arthur Goldsmith, Alvin Landy, Elmer Schwartz
1947

B. Jay Becker, Charles Goren, Lee Hazen, Helen Sobel, Waldemar von Zedtwitz

John Crawford, George Rapee, Howard Schenken, Sidney Silodor, Sam Stayman
1948

John Crawford, George Rapee, Howard Schenken, Sam Stayman, Margaret Wagar

Julius Bank, Arthur Glatt, Robert Halpin, Oswald Jacoby, Ralph Kempner
1949

Jeff Glick, Arthur Goldsmith, Bruce Gowdy, Alvin Landy, Sol Mogal

Henry Chanin, David Clarren, Oswald Jacoby, Jack Krause, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
1950

John Crawford, Oswald Jacoby, George Rapee, Howard Schenken, Sam Stayman

B. Jay Becker, Charles Goren, Sidney Silodor, Helen Sobel, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
1951

Myron Field, Charles Goren, Sidney Silodor, Helen Sobel

Ambrose Casner, Charles Hall, Allen Harvey, Frank Weisbach
1952

B. Jay Becker, John Crawford, George Rapee, Howard Schenken, Sam Stayman

Jeff Glick, Arthur Goldsmith, Alvin Landy, Sol Mogal, Edwin Smith
1953

Clifford Bishop, Milton Ellenby, Don Oakie, William Rosen, Doug Steen

2-5. Ed Burns, David Clarren, Bertram Lebhar Jr., Sam Katz, Albert Weiss; 2-5. F. Ayers Bombeck, David Carter, John Hubbell, Arthur Kincaid, Bobby Nail; 2-5. Harold Harkavy, Edith Kemp, Alvin Roth, Tobias Stone, Waldemar von Zedtwitz; 2-5. Ivan Erdos, Edward Fischauer, Lew Mathe, Meyer Schleifer
1954

Clifford Bishop, Milton Ellenby, Lew Mathe, John Moran, William Rosen

2-4. F. Ayers Bombeck, David Carter, John Gerber, John Hubbell, Harold Rockaway; 2-4. Eddie Burns, Ambrose Casner, Allen Harvey, Cliff Russell; 2-4. Sidney Lazard, Cyrus Newman, Lewis Rosen, Julius Rosenblum, Robert Rothlein
1955

Myron Field, Lee Hazen, Richard Kahn, Charles Solomon, Sam Stayman

B. Jay Becker, John Crawford, George Rapee, Howard Schenken, Sidney Silodor
1956

1-3. Charles Goren, Peter Leventritt, Boris Koytchou, Harold Ogust, William Seamon, Helen Sobel; 1-3. Harold Harkavy, Victor Mitchell, Alvin Roth, Ira Rubin, Tobias Stone; 1-3. Robert Abeles, Kalman Apfel, Francis Begley, Louis Kelner, Ronald Rosenberg

1957

B. Jay Becker, John Crawford, George Rapee, Alvin Roth, Sidney Silodor, Tobias Stone

Milton Ellenby, Ivan Erdos, Emanuel Hochfeld, Jim Jacoby, Oswald Jacoby, Ira Rubin
1958

Paul Allinger, William Hanna, Sidney Lazard, Cyrus Neuman, Robert Rothlein

Harry Fishbein, Sam Fry Jr., Leonard Harmon, Lee Hazen, Ivar Stakold
1959

William Grieve, Oswald Jacoby, Victor Mitchell, Ira Rubin, Morton Rubinow, Sam Stayman

Richard Freeman, Andy Gabrilovitch, Frank Hoadley, Mike Michaels, Jan Stone, Richard Walsh
1960

Charles Goren, Peter Leventritt, Boris Koytchou, Harold Ogust, Howard Schenken, Helen Sobel

B. Jay Becker, William Grieve, Ralph Hirschberg, Norman Kay, George Rapee, Sidney Silodor
1961

Andy Gabrilovitch, Eddie Kantar, Marshall Miles, William Root

John Crawford, Norman Kay, Alvin Roth, George Rapee, Sidney Silodor, Tobias Stone
1962

Leonard Harmon, Eddie Kantar, Marshall Miles, Ivar Stakgold

David Carter, John Hubbell, Jim Jacoby, Gerald Michaud, Bobby Nail
1963

Russ Arnold, Harold Harkavy, Edith Kemp, Alvin Roth, Cliff Russell, William Seamon

Sami Kehela, Richard Kahn, William Root, Tommy Sanders, Tobias Stone, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
1964

Bruce Elliott, Sami Kehela, Eric Murray, Percy Sheardown

Marvin Altman, Bruce Gowdy, Fred Hoffer, Ray Jotcham
1965

Bruce Elliott, Sami Kehela, Eric Murray, Percy Sheardown

B. Jay Becker, Dorothy Hayden, Norman Kay, Edgar Kaplan
1966

William Root, Alvin Roth, Ira Rubin, Curtis Smith

William Grieve, Sidney Lazard, Paul Levitt, Harold Ogust, George Rapee
1967

Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, William Root, Alvin Roth

John Gerber, Paul Hodge, Dan Morse, George Rosenkranz, Bobby Wolff
1968

Sami Kehela, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Sidney Lazard, Eric Murray, George Rapee

Steve Altman, B. Jay Becker, Michael Becker, Dorothy Hayden
1969

Billy Eisenberg, Bobby Goldman, Bob Hamman, Mike Lawrence, Jim Jacoby, Bobby Wolff

Phil Feldesman, William Grieve, Victor Mitchell, Ira Rubin, Sam Stayman, Jeff Westheimer
1970

Steve Altman, Tom Smith, Dave Strasberg, Joel Stuart, Peter Weichsel

Billy Eisenberg, Bobby Goldman, Bob Hamman, Jim Jacoby, Mike Lawrence, Bobby Wolff
1971

Steve Altman, Eugene Neiger, Tom Smith, Joel Stuart, Peter Weichsel

Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Don Krauss, Lew Mathe
1972

B. Jay Becker, Michael Becker, Andy Bernstein, Jeff Rubens

Pat Brennan, Byron Greenberg, Edith Kemp, Cliff Russell, Curtis Smith, Albert Weiss
1973

Larry T. Cohen, Billy Eisenberg, Eddie Kantar, Richard Katz, Bud Reinhold

Minda Brachman, Sidney Lazard, Jim Jacoby, Paul Soloway, John Swanson
1974

Lou Bluhm, Larry Gould, Steve Goldberg, Richard Shepherd

Harlow Lewis, Lew Mathe, Peter Pender, William Root, Harry Stappenbeck, Arthur Waldman
1975

Grant Baze, John Fejervary, Lew Stansby, Piyush Vakil, Ron Von der Porten

Ira Cohen, Harold Guiver, Marty Shallon, Bill Sides
1976

Roger Bates, Larry T. Cohen, Richard Katz, John Mohan, George Rosenkranz

Dave Berkowitz, Mark Blumenthal, Jim Jacoby, Mike Lawrence, George Rapee, John Solodar
1977

Lou Bluhm, Dan Morse, Cliff Russell, Curtis Smith, Tommy Sanders, Eddie Wold

Ken Cohen, Larry Gould, Larry Kozlove, John Sheridan
1978

Malcolm Brachman, Bobby Goldman, Eddie Kantar, Mike Passell, Paul Soloway

Steve Altman, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Richard Pavlicek, William Root, Tom Smith
1979

Fred Hamilton, Bob Hamman, Ira Rubin, Bobby Wolff

Ed Manfield, Steve Robinson, Eric Rodwell, John Sheridan, Kit Woolsey
1980

Mike Becker, Kyle Larsen, Ron Rubin, Alan Sontag, Ron Von der Porten, Peter Weichsel

Rich Freisner, Brian Glubok, Mike Lawrence, George Rapee, Michael Rosenberg, John Solodar
1981

Larry N. Cohen, Ron Gerard, Ralph Katz, Warren Rosener, Allan Stauber, John Sutherlin

Bart Bramley, Rich Freisner, Ed Manfield, Kit Woolsey
1982

Ron Rubin, Mike Becker, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Alan Sontag, Peter Weichsel

Mark Molson, Billy Cohen, Eric Kokish, Peter Nagy
1983

Malcolm Brachman, Bobby Wolff, Bobby Goldman, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Ron Andersen

Luella Slaner, Marty Bergen, Brian Glubok, Larry N. Cohen, Mark Cohen, Jerry Goldfein
1984

George Rosenkranz, Eddie Wold, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Marty Bergen, Larry N. Cohen

Alan Sontag, Allan Cokin, Jim Sternberg, Bernie Chazen, Steve Sion
1985

Tom Mahaffey, Jack Denny, Bill Passell, Russ Arnold, Ira Rubin, Chuck Burger

Ron Rubin, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Mike Lawrence, Peter Weichsel
1986

Malcolm Brachman, Bobby Goldman, Ron Andersen, Mike Passell, Mark Lair, Paul Soloway

Brian Glubok, Billy Cohen, John Schermer, Neil Chambers
1987

Brian Glubok, Dan Rotman, Harry Stappenbeck, Jaggy Shivdasani

Tom Mahaffey, Jack Denny, Russ Arnold, Bernie Chazen, Roy Fox, Michael Seamon
1988

Jim Mahaffey, Ron Andersen, Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman, Eric Rodwell, Jeff Meckstroth

Ron Rubin, Michael Becker, Peter Weichsel, Bart Bramley, Robert Levin, Lou Bluhm
1989

Jimmy Cayne, Chuck Burger, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Mike Passell, Mark Lair

Jon Wittes, Ross Grabel, Mark Cohen, Mark Feldman
1990

Jimmy Cayne, Chuck Burger, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff

Jim Mahaffey, Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman, Ron Andersen, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell
1991

Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg, Seymon Deutsch, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell

Cliff Russell, Peter Weichsel, Robert Levin, Sam Lev, Alan Sontag, Eddie Kantar
1992

Ron Rubin, Russ Ekeblad, Mike Becker, Ron Sukoneck, Robert Levin, Peter Weichsel

Steve Robinson, Peter Boyd, Lew Stansby, Kit Woolsey, Neil Silverman, Chip Martel
1993

Richard Freeman, Nick Nickell, Eric Rodwell, Jeff Meckstroth, Bobby Wolff, Bob Hamman

Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg, Seymon Deutsch, Hemant Lall, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby
1994

Richard Freeman, Nick Nickell, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell

Jimmy Cayne, Chuck Burger, Mark Lair, Mike Passell, Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman
1995

Richard Freeman, Nick Nickell, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell

Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby
1996

Richard Freeman, Nick Nickell, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell

Richard Schwartz, Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman, Steve Robinson, Alan Sontag, Ron Smith
1997

Grant Baze, Tipton Golias, Adam Żmudziński, Marek Szymanowski, Marcin Lesniewski, Cezary Balicki

Jimmy Cayne, Chuck Burger, Mike Passell, Michael Seamon, Mark Feldman, Alan Sontag
1998

Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell

Grant Baze, Michael Whitman, Adam Żmudziński, Marek Szymanowski, Marcin Lesniewski, Cezary Balicki
1999

Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell

John Onstott, Steve Beatty, Billy Eisenberg, Garey Hayden
2000

Rose Meltzer, Peter Weichsel, Alan Sontag, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby, Kyle Larsen

Roy Welland, Brad Moss, Marc Jacobus, Fred Gitelman, Magnus Lindkvist, Peter Fredin
2001

George Jacobs, Ralph Katz, Giorgio Duboin, Norberto Bocchi, Lorenzo Lauria, Alfredo Versace

Mike Moss, Fred Chang, Kerry Smith, Jeff Schuett
2002

George Jacobs, Ralph Katz, Giorgio Duboin, Norberto Bocchi, Lorenzo Lauria, Alfredo Versace

Mike Moss, Martin Schifko, Allan Graves, Bryan Maksymetz
2003

Roy Welland, Bjorn Fallenius, Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg, Cezary Balicki, Adam Żmudziński

Rose Meltzer, Peter Weichsel, Kyle Larsen, Alan Sontag, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby
2004

Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell

Mark Feldman, Billy Cohen, Ron Smith, Gavin Wolpert, Warren Spector, Vincent Demuy
2005

Russ Ekeblad, Ron Rubin, Eric Greco, Geoff Hampson, Fred Gitelman, Brad Moss

Tom Carmichael, Michael White, Joel Wooldridge, John Hurd, Bryan Maksymetz, Dan Gerstman
2006

Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell

James Cayne, Michael Seamon, Fulvio Fantoni, Claudio Nunes, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria
2007

Nick Nickell, Hemant Lall, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell

Andrei Gromov, Alexander Dubinin, Cezary Balicki, Adam Żmudziński
2008

Andrei Gromov, Alexander Dubinin, Cezary Balicki, Adam Żmudziński

Roy Welland, Brian Glubok, Steve Garner, Howard Weinstein, Billy Cohen, Ron Smith

Sources

List of previous winners, Pages 10, 11

2008 winners, Page 1

External links

Search another word or see Spingoldon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature