Definitions

Remsen_Stakes

Remsen Stakes

The Remsen Stakes is an American Grade II race for Thoroughbred horse race run annually near the end of November at Aqueduct Racetrack in Queens, New York. The one and one-eighths mile race is open to two-year-olds and currently offers a purse of $200,000.

Inaugurated in 1904, the Remsen was named for Colonel Joremus Remsen (l735-1790) whose family at one time owned a large portion of Long Island and who became leader of the American Revolutionary forces at the 1776 Battle of Long Island.

Run at Jamaica Racetrack from inception in 1904 to 1959, it was run in two divisions in 1943 and until 1954 was known as the Remsen Handicap. There was no race held in 1908, and none from 1910 to 1917 as well as 1951.

The Remsen stakes is influential as one of the last graded stakes for two-year-olds on the New York racing circuit and its winner is generally among the winterbook favorites for the following year's Kentucky Derby.

Since inception, the Remsen has been competed over various distances:

  • 5 furlongs : 1948
  • 5.5 furlongs : 1904-1917
  • 6 furlongs : 1918 -1945, 1949-1950
  • : 1959-1972
  • 11/16 : 1946-1947, 1952-1958
  • 1⅛ miles : 1973 to present

Records

Speed record: (at current 1⅛ miles distance)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Winners of the Remsen Stakes since 1959

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2007 Court Vision Eibar Coa Bill Mott WinStar Farm 1.52.48
2006 Nobiz Like Shobiz Cornelio Velasquez Barclay Tagg Elizabeth Valando 1:48.82
2005 Bluegrass Cat John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher WinStar Farm 1:52.20
2004 Rockport Harbor Stewart Elliott John Servis Fox Hill Farms, Inc. 1:48.80
2003 Read the Footnotes Jerry D. Bailey Richard A. Violette, Jr. Klaravich Stables, Inc. 1:50.60
2002 Toccet Jorge Chavez John F. Scanlan Dan Borislow 1:50.40
2001 Saarland John R. Velazquez C. R. McGaughey III Cynthia Phipps 1:51.20
2000 Windsor Castle Robbie Davis Frank A. Alexander Frank A. Alexander 1:51.80
1999 Greenwood Lake Jean-Luc Samyn Nick Zito Dee Conway et al 1:50.60
1998 Comeonmom Joe Bravo Robert Barbara Sabine Stable 1:49.80
1997 Coronado's Quest Mike Smith C. R. McGaughey III Stuart S. Janney III 1:52.20
1996 The Silver Move Richard Migliore Linda Rice Earl Silver 1:53.40
1995 Tropicool Jorge Chavez John Kimmel Kenneth Ellenberg 1:50.20
1994 Thunder Gulch Gary L. Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Michael Tabor 1:53.80
1993 Go for Gin Jerry D. Bailey Nick Zito William J. Condren 1:52.60
1992 Silver of Silver Jacinto Vasquez Stanley R. Shapoff Chevalier Stable 1:50.20
1991 Pine Bluff Craig Perret Thomas Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1:50.80
1990 Scan Jerry D. Bailey Flint S. Schulhofer William Haggin Perry 1:52.40
1989 Yonder Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Claiborne Farm 1:51.20
1988 Fast Play Angel Cordero, Jr. C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1:50.60
1987 Batty Jose Santos Suzanne H. Jenkins Joseph Daniero 1:52.40
1986 Java Gold Pat Day MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stable 1:49.60
1985 Pillaster Angel Cordero, Jr. Leroy Jolley Peter M. Brant 1:49.00
1984 Stone White * Robbie Davis Gilbert Puentes Gilbert Puentes 1:53.20
1983 Dr. Carter Jorge Velasquez John M. Veitch Frances A. Genter 1:49.00
1982 Pax In Bello Jeffrey Fell Steve Jerkens Mrs. Arnold Willcox 1:50.20
1981 Laser Light Eddie Maple Patrick J. Kelly Live Oak Plantation 1:50.80
1980 Pleasant Colony * Vince Bracciale, Jr. P. O'Donnell Lee Buckland Farm 1:50.20
1979 Plugged Nickle Buck Thornburg Thomas J. Kelly John M. Schiff 1:50.40
1978 Instrument Landing Jeffrey Fell David A. Whiteley Pen-Y-Bryn Farm 1:50.20
1977 Believe It Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Hickory Tree Stable 1:47.80
1976 Royal Ski Jack Kurtz John Lenzini, Jr. Gerald Cheevers 1:50.40
1975 Hang Ten Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens Mill House Stable 1:49.20
1974 El Pitirre Michael Venezia Lazaro S. Barrera Enrique Ubarri 1:49.40
1973 Heavy Mayonnaise Chuck Baltazar Dave Erb William Trotter II 1:51.40
1972 Kinsman Hope Eddie Maple John L. Cotter Kinship Stable 1:37.00
1971 Key To The Mint Braulio Baeza J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable 1:36.60
1970 Jim French Angel Cordero, Jr. John P. Campo Jim-Bo Stable 1:36.80
1969 Protanto Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 1:35.60
1968 Palauli Larry Adams Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Powhatan Stable 1:36.40
1967 Salerno Manuel Ycaza William H. Turner, Jr. James P. Mills 1:38.00
1966 Damascus William Shoemaker Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Edith W. Bancroft 1:37.00
1965 Gary G. Braulio Baeza Slim Coyne Harbor View Farm 1:36.00
1964 Sum Up Donald R. Pierce Not found Elmendorf Farm 1:33.80
1963 Northern Dancer Manuel Ycaza Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1:35.60
1962 Rocky Link John L. Rotz Stephen A. DiMauro Golden Triangle Stable 1:36.40
1961 Figaro Bob John L. Rotz Not found A. J. Ostriker 1:36.80
1960 Carry Back Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Katherine Price 1:36.40
1959 Victoria Park Eric Guerin Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1:37.20

* 1984 - Stone White finished first, but was disqualified from purse money.
* 1980 - Akureyri finished first, but was disqualified and placed third.

Earlier winners

  • 1958 - Atoll
  • 1957 - Misty Flight
  • 1956 - Ambehaving
  • 1955 - Nail
  • 1954 - Roman Patrol
  • 1953 - Galdar
  • 1952 - Social Outcast *
  • 1950 - Repetoire
  • 1949 - Lights Up
  • 1948 - Eternal World
  • 1947 - Big If
  • 1946 - Phalanx
  • 1945 - Lord Boswell
  • 1944 - Great Power (DH)
  • 1944 - War Jeep (DH)
  • 1943 – Bellwether

  • 1943 - Black Badge
  • 1942 - Blue Swords
  • 1940 - Harvard Square (DH)
  • 1940 - Mettlesome (DH)
  • 1939 - Camp Verde
  • 1938 - Johnstown
  • 1937 - Bourbon King
  • 1936 - Clodion
  • 1935 - The Fighter
  • 1934 - Esposa
  • 1933 - Sgt. Byrne
  • 1932 - Quel Jeu
  • 1931 - Cambal
  • 1930 - Vander Pool
  • 1929 - Flying Heels
  • 1928 - Chatford

  • 1927 - Excalibur
  • 1926 - Sweepster
  • 1925 - Timmara
  • 1924 - Master Charlie
  • 1923 - Ladkin
  • 1922 - Tall Timber
  • 1921 - Missionary
  • 1920 - Grey Lag
  • 1919 - Pilgrim
  • 1918 - War Pennant
  • 1909 - The Turk
  • 1907 - King Cobalt
  • 1906 - Frank Gill
  • 1905 - Jacobite
  • 1904 - Dandelion


* 1952 - Jamie K finished first, but was disqualified.
* 1940, 1944 - Dead heat for the win.

Search another word or see Remsen_Stakeson Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;