Propylparaben, the propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid, occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is a preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products.
Preservative directory: here is a list of preservatives available from suppliers. For more information on the preservatives listed here, please contact the company at the number provided.
May 01, 2007; * Acme-Hardesty Blue Bell, PA Tel: (800) 223-7054, (215) 591-3610 Methyl Paraben INCI: methylparaben Propyl Paraben INCI:...