Luxembourg_National_Division

Luxembourg National Division

The National Division (Nationaldivisioun, Division Nationale, Nationaldivision) is the highest football league in Luxembourg. Until 2011, it is to be known as the Fortis Ligue, after the Luxembourg Football Federation managed to seal a sponsorship deal with Fortis. Before 2006, it contained twelve teams, but it expanded to fourteen for the 2006-07 season, as it had maintained since.

The competition was first held in 1910, and has been held every year since, with the exceptions of 1913 and four seasons during the Second World War. The competition was called Championnat Luxembourgeois until 1913-14. From 1914-15 until 1931-32, the title was the Premiere Division. It was called Division d'Honneur from 1932-33 to 1956-57. Since the 1957-58 season, the competition has been called the Division Nationale.

Clubs competing in the 2008-2009 season

Club Town 2007-08 Season
FC Avenir Beggen Luxembourg-Beggen 5th
FC Differdange 03 Differdange 7th
F91 Dudelange Dudelange 1st
FC Etzella Ettelbruck Ettelbruck 4th
CS Grevenmacher Grevenmacher 6th
Jeunesse Esch Esch-sur-Alzette 3rd
UN Käerjeng 97 Bascharage 10th
CS Fola Esch Esch-sur-Alzette Division of Honour, 2nd
FC Progrès Niedercorn Niederkorn 11th
Racing FC Union Luxembourg Luxembourg City 2nd
FC RM Hamm Benfica Luxembourg City 8th
FC Swift Hesperange Hesperange 9th
Sporting Club Steinfort Steinfort Division of Honour, 3rd
US Rumelange Rumelange Division of Honour, 1st

Winners

Year Champions Runners-up
1910 Racing Club Luxembourg US Hollerich
1911 Sporting Club Luxembourg Sporting Club Differdange
1912 US Hollerich Sporting Club Luxembourg
1913
Not held
1914 US Hollerich Sporting Club Luxembourg
1915 US Hollerich Jeunesse Esch
1916 US Hollerich Sporting Club Luxembourg
1917 US Hollerich Fola Esch
1918 Fola Esch US Hollerich
1919 Sporting Club Luxembourg Fola Esch
1920 Fola Esch Stade Dudelange
1921 Jeunesse Esch Fola Esch
1922 Fola Esch Union Luxembourg
1923 Red Boys Differdange Stade Dudelange
1924 Fola Esch Spora Luxembourg
1925 Spora Luxembourg Stade Dudelange
1926 Red Boys Differdange Spora Luxembourg
1927 Union Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange
1928 Spora Luxembourg Stade Dudelange
1929 Spora Luxembourg Fola Esch
1930 Fola Esch Spora Luxembourg
1931 Red Boys Differdange Spora Luxembourg
1932 Red Boys Differdange Progrès Niedercorn
1933 Red Boys Differdange Spora Luxembourg
1934 Spora Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange
1935 Spora Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange
1936 Spora Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
1937 Jeunesse Esch Progrès Niedercorn
1938 Spora Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
1939 Stade Dudelange US Dudelange
1940 Stade Dudelange US Dudelange
1941-
1944
Not held, due to Second World War
1945 Stade Dudelange Spora Luxembourg
1946 Stade Dudelange US Dudelange
1947 Stade Dudelange US Dudelange
1948 Stade Dudelange Union Luxembourg
1949 Spora Luxembourg Fola Esch
1950 Stade Dudelange National Schifflange
1951 Jeunesse Esch National Schifflange
1952 National Schifflange Spora Luxembourg
1953 Progrès Niedercorn Jeunesse Esch
1954 Jeunesse Esch Fola Esch
1955 Stade Dudelange Fola Esch
1956 Spora Luxembourg Stade Dudelange
1957 Stade Dudelange Jeunesse Esch
1958 Jeunesse Esch Red Boys Differdange
1959 Jeunesse Esch Spora Luxembourg
1960 Jeunesse Esch Stade Dudelange
1961 Spora Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
1962 Union Luxembourg Alliance Dudelange
1963 Jeunesse Esch Union Luxembourg
1964 Aris Bonnevoie Union Luxembourg
1965 Stade Dudelange Union Luxembourg
1966 Aris Bonnevoie Union Luxembourg
1967 Jeunesse Esch Spora Luxembourg
1968 Jeunesse Esch US Rumelange
1969 Avenir Beggen Jeunesse Esch
1970 Jeunesse Esch US Rumelange
1971 Union Luxembourg Aris Bonnevoie
1972 Aris Bonnevoie US Rumelange
1973 Jeunesse Esch Union Luxembourg
1974 Jeunesse Esch Red Boys Differdange
1975 Jeunesse Esch Avenir Beggen
1976 Jeunesse Esch Red Boys Differdange
1977 Jeunesse Esch Progrès Niedercorn
1978 Progrès Niedercorn Jeunesse Esch
1979 Red Boys Differdange Progrès Niedercorn
1980 Jeunesse Esch Red Boys Differdange
1981 Progrès Niedercorn Red Boys Differdange
1982 Avenir Beggen Progrès Niedercorn
1983 Jeunesse Esch Avenir Beggen
1984 Avenir Beggen Red Boys Differdange
1985 Jeunesse Esch Red Boys Differdange
1986 Avenir Beggen Jeunesse Esch
1987 Jeunesse Esch Avenir Beggen
1988 Jeunesse Esch Spora Luxembourg
1989 Spora Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
1990 Union Luxembourg Avenir Beggen
1991 Union Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
1992 Union Luxembourg Avenir Beggen
1993 Avenir Beggen Union Luxembourg
1994 Avenir Beggen CS Grevenmacher
1995 Jeunesse Esch CS Grevenmacher
1996 Jeunesse Esch CS Grevenmacher
1997 Jeunesse Esch CS Grevenmacher
1998 Jeunesse Esch Union Luxembourg
1999 Jeunesse Esch F91 Dudelange
2000 F91 Dudelange CS Grevenmacher
2001 F91 Dudelange CS Grevenmacher
2002 F91 Dudelange CS Grevenmacher
2003 CS Grevenmacher F91 Dudelange
2004 Jeunesse Esch F91 Dudelange
2005 F91 Dudelange FC Etzella Ettelbruck
2006 F91 Dudelange Jeunesse Esch
2007 F91 Dudelange FC Etzella Ettelbruck
2008 F91 Dudelange Racing FC Union Luxembourg

Statistics

Performance by club

Club Titles Runners-Up Years Won
Jeunesse Esch 27 12 1921, 1937, 1951, 1954, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1963, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2004
CA Spora Luxembourg 11 10 1925, 1928, 1929, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1938, 1949, 1956, 1961, 1989
Stade Dudelange 10 6 1939, 1940, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1955, 1957, 1965
F91 Dudelange 7 3 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
FA Red Boys Differdange 6 10 1923, 1926, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1979
Union Luxembourg 6 9 1927, 1962, 1971, 1990, 1991, 1992
FC Avenir Beggen 6 5 1969, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1993, 1994
CS Fola Esch 5 7 1918, 1920, 1922, 1924, 1930
US Hollerich Bonnevoie 5 2 1912, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917
FC Progrès Niedercorn 3 5 1953, 1978, 1981
FC Aris Bonnevoie 3 1 1964, 1966, 1972
Sporting Club Luxembourg 2 3 1911, 1919
CS Grevenmacher 1 7 2003
National Schifflange 1 2 1952
Racing Club Luxembourg 1 0 1910
US Dudelange 0 4
US Rumelange 0 3
FC Etzella Ettelbruck 0 2
Alliance Dudelange 0 1
Sporting Club Differdange 0 1
Racing FC Union Luxembourg 0 1

Performance by town

Town Titles Runners-Up
Luxembourg City 34 31
Esch-sur-Alzette 32 19
Dudelange 17 14
Differdange 6 11
Niederkorn 3 5
Grevenmacher 1 7
Schifflange 1 2
Rumelange 0 3
Ettelbruck 0 2

Performance by canton

Canton Titles Runners-Up
Esch-sur-Alzette 59 54
Luxembourg 34 31
Grevenmacher 1 7
Diekirch 0 2

References

Search another word or see Luxembourg_National_Divisionon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;