List_of_winners_of_English_Football_League_One_and_predecessors

List of winners of English Football League One and predecessors

A national third tier of English league football was established in 1958-59, as the Third Division. This followed on from the regional third tier that had been established in the south in 1920 and the north in 1921. In 1992, with the departure of the First Division clubs to become the Premier League, the third tier became known as the Second Division. Since 2004 it has been known as Football League One.

Football League Third Division (1920-1921)

Season Winner Runner-Up (not promoted)
1920-21 Crystal Palace Southampton

Football League Third Division South/Football League Third Division North (1921-1958)

Season North South
Winner Runner-Up (not promoted) Winner Runner-Up (not promoted)
1921-22 Stockport County Darlington Southampton Plymouth Argyle
1922-23 Nelson Bradford Park Avenue Bristol City Plymouth Argyle
1923-24 Wolverhampton Wanderers Rochdale Portsmouth Plymouth Argyle
1924-25 Darlington Nelson Swansea City Plymouth Argyle
1925-26 Grimsby Town Bradford Park Avenue Reading Plymouth Argyle
1926-27 Stoke City Rochdale Bristol City Plymouth Argyle
1927-28 Bradford Park Avenue Lincoln City Millwall F.C. Northampton Town
1928-29 Bradford City Stockport County Charlton Athletic Crystal Palace
1929-30 Port Vale Stockport County Plymouth Argyle Brentford
1930-31 Chesterfield Lincoln City Notts County Crystal Palace
1931-32 Lincoln City Gateshead Fulham Reading
1932-33 Hull City Wrexham Brentford Exeter City
1933-34 Barnsley Chesterfield Norwich City Coventry City F.C.
1934-35 Doncaster Rovers Halifax Town Charlton Athletic Reading
1935-36 Chesterfield Chester City Coventry City Luton Town
1936-37 Stockport County Lincoln City Luton Town Notts County
1937-38 Tranmere Rovers Doncaster Rovers Millwall Bristol City
1938-39 Barnsley Doncaster Rovers Newport County Crystal Palace
1939-40 Competition abandoned due to World War II
1940-41 No competition due to World War II
1941-42 No competition due to World War II
1942-43 No competition due to World War II
1943-44 No competition due to World War II
1944-45 No competition due to World War II
1945-46 No competition due to World War II
1946-47 Doncaster Rovers Rotherham United Cardiff City Queens Park Rangers
1947-48 Lincoln City Rotherham United Queens Park Rangers AFC Bournemouth
1948-49 Hull City Rotherham United Swansea Reading
1949-50 Doncaster Rovers Gateshead Notts County Northampton Town
1950-51 Rotherham United Mansfield Town Nottingham Forest Norwich City
1951-52 Lincoln City Grimsby Town Plymouth Argyle Reading
1952-53 Oldham Athletic Port Vale Bristol Rovers Millwall
1953-54 Port Vale Barnsley Ipswich Town Brighton and Hove Albion
1954-55 Barnsley Accrington Stanley Bristol City Leyton Orient
1955-56 Grimsby Town Derby County Leyton Orient Brighton Hove & Albion
1956-57 Derby County Hartlepool United Ipswich Town Torquay United
1957-58 Scunthorpe United Accrington Stanley Brighton Hove & Albion Brentford United

Football League Third Division (1958-1992)

Season Winner Runner Up Also Promoted Playoff Winner
1958-59 Plymouth Argyle Hull City
1959-60 Southampton Norwich City
1960-61 Bury Walsall
1961-62 Portsmouth Grimsby Town
1962-63 Northampton Town Swindon Town
1963-64 Coventry City Crystal Palace
1964-65 Carlisle United Bristol City
1965-66 Hull City Millwall
1966-67 Queens Park Rangers Middlesbrough
1967-68 Oxford United Bury
1968-69 Watford Swindon Town
1969-70 Leyton Orient Luton Town
1970-71 Preston North End Fulham
1971-72 Aston Villa Brighton and Hove Albion
1972-73 Bolton Wanderers Notts County
1973-74 Oldham Athletic Bristol Rovers York City
1974-75 Blackburn Rovers Plymouth Argyle Charlton Athletic
1975-76 Hereford United Cardiff City Millwall
1976-77 Mansfield Town Brighton and Hove Albion Crystal Palace
1977-78 Wrexham Cambridge United Preston North End
1978-79 Shrewsbury Town Watford Swansea City
1979-80 Grimsby Town Blackburn Rovers Sheffield Wednesday
1980-81 Rotherham United Barnsley Charlton Athletic
1981-82 Burnley Carlisle United Fulham
1982-83 Portsmouth Cardiff City Huddersfield Town
1983-84 Oxford United Wimbledon Sheffield United
1984-85 Bradford City Millwall Hull City
1985-86 Reading Plymouth Argyle Derby County
1986-87 A.F.C. Bournemouth Middlesbrough Swindon Town
1987-88 Sunderland Brighton and Hove Albion Walsall
1988-89 Wolverhampton Wanderers Sheffield United Port Vale
1989-90 Bristol Rovers Bristol City Notts County
1990-91 Cambridge United Southend United Grimsby Town Tranmere Rovers
1991-92 Brentford Birmingham City Peterborough United

Football League Second Division (1992-2004)

Season Winner Runner Up Playoff Winner
1992-93 Stoke City Bolton Wanderers West Bromwich Albion
1993-94 Reading Port Vale Burnley
1994-95 Birmingham City Brentford (not promoted) Huddersfield
1995-96 Swindon Town Oxford United Bradford City
1996-97 Bury Stockport County Crewe Alexandra
1997-98 Watford Bristol City Grimsby Town
1998-99 Fulham Walsall Manchester City
1999-00 Preston North End Burnley Gillingham
2000-01 Millwall Rotherham Walsall
2001-02 Brighton & Hove Albion Reading Stoke City
2002-03 Wigan Athletic Crewe Alexandra Cardiff City
2003-04 Plymouth Argyle Queens Park Rangers Brighton and Hove Albion

Football League One (2004-)

Season Winner Runner Up Playoff Winner
2004-05 Luton Town Hull City Sheffield Wednesday
2005-06 Southend United Colchester United Barnsley
2006-07 Scunthorpe United Bristol City Blackpool
2007-08 Swansea City Nottingham Forest Doncaster Rovers

References

Search another word or see List_of_winners_of_English_Football_League_One_and_predecessorson Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature