Latin_Grammy_Awards_of_2003

Latin Grammy Awards of 2003

The 4th Annual Latin Grammys were held in Miami at the American Airlines Arena on Wednesday, September 3, 2003.

(winners in bold)

Record Of The Year

Album Of The Year

Song Of The Year

Best New Artist

Best Female Pop Vocal Album

Best Male Pop Vocal Album

Best Pop Album By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Album

Best Rock Solo Vocal Album

  • "Siempre es hoy", Gustavo Cerati
  • "Influencia", Charly García
  • "Un día normal", Juanes
  • "Natalia Lafourcade", Natalia Lafourcade
  • "Obras en vivo", Spinetta.

Best Rock Album By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Best Rock Song

  • "Ámate y sálvate", La Ley (La Ley)
  • "En el 2000", Natalia Lafourcade (Natalia Lafourcade)
  • "Frijolero", Paco Ayala, Randy Ebright y Miguel Huidobro (Molotov)
  • "Mala Gente", Juanes (Juanes)
  • "Te aviso, te anuncio (Tango)", Shakira (Shakira).

Best Salsa Album

Best Merengue Album

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

  • "Mundo", Rubén Blades
  • "Live in the USA", Charanga Habanera
  • "Mambo sinuendo", Ry Cooder y Manuel Galbán
  • "En el malecón de la Habana", Juan Formell y Los Van Van
  • " Confesiones..", Monchy y Alexandra.

Best Traditional Tropical Album

  • "Buenos hermanos", Ibrahim Ferrer
  • "50 years of mambo", The Mambo All Stars Orchestra
  • "Guitarra mía", Polo Montañez
  • "Estoy como nunca", Eliades Ochoa
  • "Mi ritmo", Plena Libre.

Best Tropical Song

  • "Bandida", Elvis Crespo (Elvis Crespo)
  • "La salsa vive", Sergio George y Jorge Luis Piloto (Tito Nieves)
  • "Mi primer millón", Sergio George y Jorge Villamizar (Bacilos)
  • "Por más que intento", Kike Santander (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
  • "Sedúceme", R. Contreras, J. Greco, India y S. Marte (India)

Ranchero Album

Best Banda Album

Dennis Parker & José Angel Cabrera, engineers. Daniel Estevez T., engineer/mixer. Joan Sebástian, producer.

Best Grupero Album

Best Tejano Album

  • "Si me faltas tú", Jimmy González y El Grupo Mazz
  • "Conjunto Power", Jaime y Los Chamacos
  • "Acuérdate", Emilio Navaira
  • "Hombre en la luna", Jay Pérez
  • "El Gato negro on the prowl", Rubén Ramos and The Revolution.

Best Norteño Album

  • "Pa' toda mi raza...eso!", Juan Acuña y El Terror del Norte
  • "Perdóname mi amor", Conjunto Primavera
  • "La tercera es la vencida... eso!", Los Terribles del Norte
  • "Jugo a la vida", Los Tucanes de Tijuana
  • "No te la vas a acabar!", Pesado.

Best Regional Mexican Song

  • "Afortunado", Joan Sebastián (Joan Sebastián)
  • "Ay! papacito", A.B. Quintanilla III & Alicia Villarreal (Límite)
  • "Dame un minuto", Jimmy González (Jimmy González y El Grupo Mazz)
  • "Las vías del amor", Noe Hernández, Alfonso Lizarraga y Joel Lizarraga (Banda El Recodo)
  • "Perdóname mi amor", Ramón González Mora (Conjunto Primavera).

Best Folk Album

  • "To my country", Alex Acuña y Eva Ayllon con Los Hijos del Sol
  • "Eva", Eva Ayllón; "Rumba de corazón", Los Muñequitos de Matanzas
  • "Raíces Habaneras", Raíces Habaneras
  • "Acústico", Mercedes Sosa.

Best Tango Album

  • "Las cosas tienen movimiento", Adrián Laies Trio
  • "Adriana Nano y Los Bandoneones de Buenos Aires", Adriana Nano y Los Bandoneones de Buenos Aires
  • "En vivo en el Colón", Orquesta del Tango de la ciudad de Buenos Aires
  • "La rosa en Ginebra", Susana Rinaldi
  • "Homenaje a Piazzolla", Sexteto Mayor
  • "Trio de cámara Tangos", Leo Sujatovich.

Best Flamenco Album

  • "Orillas", Juan Carmona
  • "El corazón de mi gente", Pepe de Lucia
  • "Teatro Real de Madrid", Diego el Cigala con Niño Josele
  • "Un ramito de locura", Carmen Linares con Gerardo Nuñez Trio
  • "Lio", José Mercé; "Sueños de ida y vuelta", Victor Monge Serranito con Camerata Romeu
  • "Gerardo Nuñez presenta la nueva escuela de guitarra flamenca. Varios artistas", Gerardo Nuñez y Cepillo.

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • "Bongo de Van Gogh", Alex Acuña y Justo Almario con Tolu
  • "The shadow of the cat", Gato Barbieri
  • "Brazilian dreams", Paquito D'Rivera
  • "La Perfecta II", Eddie Palmieri
  • "Mundo verde esperanza", Hermeto Pascoal e Grupo
  • "Fantasia cubana", Chucho Valdés.

Best Christian Album

  • "Amar a alguien como yo", Patty Cabrera
  • "Funkytown", Funky
  • "Un ángel llora", Annette Moreno y Jardín
  • "Almas unidas", Perucho
  • "Sana Nuestra Tierra", Marcos Witt.

Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album

  • "Kaya N'Gan Daya ao Vivo", Gilberto Gil
  • "Acustico MTV", Kid Abelha
  • "Pieta", Milton Nascimento
  • "Tribalistas", Tribalistas
  • "Live in Bahia", Caetano Veloso.

Best Brazilian Rock Album

Best Samba/Pagode Album

  • "Ao Vivo", Alcione
  • "Primeira dama a música de dona Ivone Lara", Leandro Braga
  • "A musica de Paulinho da Viola", Teresa Cristina e Grupo Semente
  • "Voz e coraçao", Martinho da Vila
  • "Interprete", Jair Rodrigues.

Best MPB (Música Popular Brasileira) Album

Best Sertaneja Album

Best Brazilian Roots/Regional Album

  • "Pena Branca canta Xavantinho", Pena Branca
  • "O canto das aguas", Fafa de Belem
  • "Chegando de mansinho", Dominguinhos
  • "Cantoria brasileira", Elomar, Pena Branca, Renato Teixeira, Teca Calazans e Xangai
  • "Pela Vida", Olodum.

Best Brazilian Song (Portuguese Language)

Best Latin Children's Album

  • "El gran final", Cómplices Al Rescate
  • "Carta al niño Dios", Beatriz Contreras
  • "Los mejores temas de las películas de Walt Disney", Tatiana
  • "Canciones de gozo para niños", Varios artistas
  • "Xuxa só para baixinhos 3", Xuxa.

Best Classical Album

  • "Biber: requiem a 15 battalia A 10", Jordi Savall y Capella Reial de Catalunya
  • Concert des Nations; "Ernesto Nazareth 2 Mestres Brasileiros Vol IV", Maria Teresa Madeira
  • "Historia del soldado", Paquito D'Rivera
  • "Margarita La Tornera ..", Angeles Blancas, Plácido Domingo, Elisabete Matos, García Navarro, Angel Odena, Stefano Palatch y María Rey-Joly
  • "Nuevo", Kronos Quartet.

Best Engineered Album

  • "Money pa' qué", Mike Couzzi & Sebastian Krys (Rabanes)
  • "Mundo", Walter Flores, Oscar Marín, Daniela Pastore y Edin Solis (Ruben Blades)
  • "Revolución de amor", Benny Faccone (Maná)
  • "Tribalistas", William Jr., Antoine Midani y Ale Siqueira (Tribalistas)
  • "Viceversa", Rolando Alejandro, Dominic Barbera, Jon Fausty, Brian Kinkead, Jose Lugo, Arturo Ortiz, Rei Pena, Pedro Rivera Toledo & Ronnie Torres (Gilberto Santa Rosa)

Producer Of The Year

Best Music Video

  • "El problema", Ricardo Arjona
  • "Torero", Chayanne
  • "Segredos", Frejat
  • "Bonito", Jarabe De Palo
  • "Frijolero", Molotov.

Search another word or see Latin_Grammy_Awards_of_2003on Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;