Japan_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympics

Japan at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Japan competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Results by event

Archery

Sayoko Kawauchi was the most successful Japanese archer in Sydney, advancing to the quarterfinal before being defeated by eventual silver medallist Kim Nam-Soon.

Men's individual
Masafumi Makiyama Yuji Hamano Takayoshi Matsushita
1/32 eliminations Defeated Alexandr Li
Kazakhstan
151-150 Lost to Ilario di Buo
Italy
163-158 Lost to Grzegorz Targonski
Poland
166-164
1/16 eliminations Defeated Matteo Bisiani
Italy
162-159 - - - - - -
1/8 eliminations Lost to Kyo-Moon Oh
Korea
166-160 - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - - - - - - - - -
Semifinal - - - - - - - - -
Final - - - - - - - - -
- - -

Women's individual
Sayoko Kawauchi Mayumi Asano
1/32 eliminations Defeated Denisse Astrid van Lamoen
Chile
151-146 Lost to Jianping Yang
China
156-154
1/16 eliminations Defeated Kate Fairweather
Australia
160-156 - - -
1/8 eliminations Defeated Karen Scatotto
United States
159-157 - - -
Quarterfinal Lost to Nam-Soon Kim
Korea
114-100 - - -
5th place 40th place

Men's team competition:

  • Makiyama, Matsushita, Hamano – Round of 16, 14th place (0-1)

Athletics

Men's competition

Men's 100 m

  • Shingo Kawabata
    1. Round 1 – 10.39
    2. Round 2 – 10.6 (did not advance)
  • Koji Ito
    1. Round 1 – 10.45
    2. Round 2 – 10.25
    3. Semifinal – 10.39 (did not advance)
  • Shigeyuki Kojima
    1. Round 1 – 10.59 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m

  • Shingo Suetsugu
    1. Round 1 – 20.6
    2. Round 2 – 20.37
    3. Semifinal – 20.69 (did not advance)
  • Koji Ito
    1. Round 1 – 20.75
    2. Round 2 – 20.56
    3. Semifinal – 20.67 (did not advance)

Men's 400 m

Men's 5,000 m

Men's 10,000 m

Men's 110 m Hurdles

Men's 400 m Hurdles

Men's 4x100 m

Men's 4x400 m

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Men's High Jump

Men's Pole Vault

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's marathon

Women's competition

Women's 5,000 m

Women's 10,000 m

Women's 100 m Hurdles

  • Yvonne Kanazawa
    1. Round 1 – 13.13
    2. Round 2 – 13.11
    3. Semifinal – 13.16 (did not advance)

Women's 800 m Wheelchair

Women's High Jump

  • Yoko Ota
    1. Qualifying – 1.94
    2. Final – 1.90 (11th place)
  • Miki Imai
    1. Qualifying – 1.92 (did not advance)

Women's Marathon

Badminton

Men's Singles

Women's Singles

Women's Doubles

Baseball

Men's Team Competition

Japan, which had won a bronze medal in the first Olympic baseball tournament and a silver medal in the second, once again made the semifinals in the third. The Japanese team defeated the Netherlands, Italy, Australia, and Africa but lost to the three teams that finished at the top of the group: the United States, Korea, and Cuba. In the semifinals, Japan played Cuba for the second time in as many games, losing again to the two-time gold medallists. Playing for the bronze medal against Korea, the Japanese team was again defeated.

  • Preliminary Round (4-3)
    1. Lost to United States 2-4
    2. Defeated Netherlands 10-2
    3. Defeated Australia 7-3
    4. Defeated Italy 6-1
    5. Defeated South Africa 8-0
    6. Lost to Korea 6-7
    7. Lost to Cuba 2-6
  • Semifinals
    1. Lost to Cuba 0-3
  • Bronze Medal Match
    1. Lost to Korea 1-3
  • Team Roster

*So Taguchi
*Fumihiro Suzuki
*Nobuhiko Matsunaka
*Jun Haima
*Norihiro Nakamura
*Yukio Tanaka
*Yoshinori Okihara
*Osamu Nogami
*Yoshihiko Kajiyama
*Yoshikazu Doi
*Masato Kawano
*Shunsuke Watanabe
*Yuji Yoshimi
*Masanori Ishikawa
*Akichika Yamada
*Toshiya Sugiuchi
*Daisuke Matsuzaka
*Masanori Sugiura
*Shinnosuke Abe
*Kosuke Noda
*Tomohiro Iizuka
*Jun Hirose
*Norihiro Akahoshi
*Tomohiro Kuroki
*Manager: Kozo Ohtagaki
*Coach: Hiroyuki Hayashi
*Coach: Keiichi Nagasaki
*Coach: Osamu Nomura

Boxing

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

Canoe / Kayak

Flatwater

Women's competition
Women's Kayak Singles 500 m

Slalom

Men's competition
Men's Kayak Singles

  • Taro Ando
    1. Qualifying – 442.64 (did not advance)

Cycling

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike

Women's Mountain Bike

Road Cycling

Men's Road Race

Women's Road Race

  • Miho Oki
    1. Final – 3:12:40 (40th place)

Track Cycling

Men's competition
Men's Sprint

Men's 1 km Time Trial

Men's Point Race

Men's Keirin

  • Shinichi Ota
    • First Round – Heat – 1; Place – 3
    • Repechage – Heat – 1; Place – 2
    • Second Round – Heat – 2; Place – 6 (did not advance)
  • Yuichiro Kamiyama
    • First Round – Heat – 3; Place – 6
    • Repechage – Heat – 3; DNF (did not advance)

Men's Olympic Sprint

Women's competition
Women's Point Race

Diving

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Ken Terauchi
    1. Preliminary – 389.88
    2. Semi-final – 226.89 – 616.77
    3. Final – 407.58 – 634.47 (8th place)

Men's 10 Metre Platform

  • Ken Terauchi
    1. Preliminary – 457.59
    2. Semi-final – 191.49 – 649.08
    3. Final – 445.41 – 636.90 (5th place)

Football (soccer)

Men's Team Competition

  • Group D

* Japan – South Africa 2-1
* Japan – Slovakia 2-1
* Japan – Brazil 0-1

  • Quarter Finals

* Japan – United States 2-2 (USA wins after penalties)

  • Team Roster

* (1.) Seigo Narazaki
* (2.) Yuji Nakazawa
* (3.) Naoki Matsuda
* (4.) Ryuzo Morioka
* (5.) Tsuneyasu Miyamoto
* (6.) Junichi Inamoto
* (7.) Hidetoshi Nakata
* (8.) Tomakazu Myojin
* (9.) Tomoyuki Hirase
* (10.) Shunsuke Nakamura
* (11.) Atsuhiro Miura
* (12.) Tomoyuki Sakai
* (13.) Atsushi Yanagisawa
* (14.) Masashi Motoyama
* (15.) Norihiro Nishi
* (16.) Koji Nakata
* (17.) Naohiro Takahara
* (18.) Ryota Tsuzuki
* (19.) Kota Yoshihara
* (20.) Satoshi Yamaguchi
* (21.) Yasuhito Endo
* (22.) Hitoshi Sogahata

Sailing

Five men and four women competed in six different Sailing events at the 2000 Olympics, including two top 10 finishes.

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Eiichiro Hamazaki and Yuji Miyai
    1. Race 1 – 19
    2. Race 2 – (22)
    3. Race 3 – (26)
    4. Race 4 – 13
    5. Race 5 – 4
    6. Race 6 – 16
    7. Race 7 – 17
    8. Race 8 – 18
    9. Race 9 – 10
    10. Race 10 – 16
    11. Race 11 – 20
    12. Final – 133 (18th place)

Women's Mistral

  • Masako Imai
    1. Race 1 – 6
    2. Race 2 – 12
    3. Race 3 – 10
    4. Race 4 – 10
    5. Race 5 – (15)
    6. Race 6 – 5
    7. Race 7 – 9
    8. Race 8 – 11
    9. Race 9 – (16)
    10. Race 10 – 7
    11. Race 11 – 8
    12. Final – 78 (10th place)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)

  • Maiko Sato
    1. Race 1 – 21
    2. Race 2 – 13
    3. Race 3 – 20
    4. Race 4 – 22
    5. Race 5 – 22
    6. Race 6 – 17
    7. Race 7 – 22
    8. Race 8 – (24)
    9. Race 9 – 22
    10. Race 10 – (23)
    11. Race 11 – 13
    12. Final – 172 (23rd place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Yumiko Shige and Yurie Alicia Kinoshita
    1. Race 1 – 9
    2. Race 2 – 5
    3. Race 3 – 10
    4. Race 4 – 7
    5. Race 5 – 1
    6. Race 6 – (14)
    7. Race 7 – 8
    8. Race 8 – 3
    9. Race 9 – (12)
    10. Race 10 – 12
    11. Race 11 – 11
    12. Final – 66 (8th place)

Open Laser

  • Kunio Suzuki
    1. Race 1 – (38)
    2. Race 2 – 12
    3. Race 3 – 19
    4. Race 4 – 15
    5. Race 5 – 32
    6. Race 6 – (36)
    7. Race 7 – 17
    8. Race 8 – 25
    9. Race 9 – 24
    10. Race 10 – 30
    11. Race 11 – 28
    12. Final – 202 (27th place)

Open High Performance Two Handed Dinghy (49er)

  • Kenji Nakamura and Tomoyuki Sasaki
    1. Race 1 – 4
    2. Race 2 – 4
    3. Race 3 – 10
    4. Race 4 – 15
    5. Race 5 – 9
    6. Race 6 – 16
    7. Race 7 – (17)
    8. Race 8 – 15
    9. Race 9 – 15
    10. Race 10 – 13
    11. Race 11 – 16
    12. Race 12 – (17)
    13. Race 13 – 14
    14. Race 14 – 16
    15. Race 15 – 14
    16. Race 16 – 12
    17. Final – 173 (16th place)

Softball

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round Robin

*Defeated Cuba (4:1)
*Defeated PR China (3:1)
*Defeated United States (2:1)
*Defeated Australia (1:0)
*Defeated Canada (4:3)
*Defeated Italy (2:0)
*Defeated New Zealand (2:1)

  • Semifinals

*Defeated Australia (1:0)

  • Final

*Lost to United States (1:2) → Silver Medal

  • Team Roster

*Misako Ando
*Yumiko Fujii
*Taeko Ishikawa
*Kazue Ito
*Yoshimi Kobayashi
*Shiori Koseki
*Mariko Masubuchi
*Naomi Matsumoto
*Emi Naito
*Haruka Saito
*Juri Takayama
*Hiroko Tamoto
*Reika Utsugi
*Miyo Yamada
*Noriko Yamaji

Swimming

Men's 400 m Freestyle

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Masato Hirano
    1. Preliminary Heat – 15:14.43 (did not advance)
  • Yota Arase
    1. Preliminary Heat – 15:18.20 (did not advance)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Takashi Yamamoto
    1. Preliminary Heat – 52.91
    2. Semi-final – 53.01
    3. Final – 52.58 (5th place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Takashi Yamamoto
    1. Preliminary Heat – 01:58.07
    2. Semi-final – 01:57.66 (did not advance)
  • Hisayoshi Tanaka
    1. Preliminary Heat – 01:59.00
    2. Semi-final – 01:58.06 (did not advance)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Kosuke Kitajima
    1. Preliminary Heat – 01:01.68
    2. Semi-final – 01:01.31
    3. Final – 01:01.00 (4th place)
  • Akira Hayashi
    1. Preliminary Heat – 01:02.86 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Akira Hayashi
    1. Preliminary Heat – 02:15.54
    2. Semi-final – 02:15.16 (did not advance)
  • Kosuke Kitajima
    1. Preliminary Heat – 02:15.71 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Shinya Taniguchi
    1. Preliminary Heat – 04:17.36 (did not advance)
    2. Final – 04:20.93 (8th place)
  • Susumu Tabuchi
    1. Preliminary Heat – 04:20.76 (did not advance)

Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Sumika Minamoto
    1. Preliminary Heat – 25.52
    2. Semi-final – 25.43
    3. Final – 25.65 (8th place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Sumika Minamoto
    1. Preliminary Heat – 55.8
    2. Semi-final – 55.62
    3. Final – 55.53 (7th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Sachiko Yamada
    1. Preliminary Heat – 08:33.06
    2. Final – 08:37.39 (8th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Junko Onishi
    1. Preliminary Heat – 59.11
    2. Semi-final – 59.04
    3. Final – 59.13 (6th place)
  • Maki Mita
    1. Preliminary Heat – 01:00.97 (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Maki Mita
    1. Preliminary Heat – 02:09.85
    2. Semi-final – 02:09.88
    3. Final – 02:09.66 (7th place)
  • Yuko Nakanishi
    1. Preliminary Heat – 02:10.22
    2. Semi-final – 02:09.89
    3. Final – 02:10.72 (8th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Masami Tanaka
    1. Preliminary Heat – 01:09.12
    2. Semi-final – 01:09.04
    3. Final – 01:08.37 (6th place)
  • Junko Isoda
    1. Preliminary Heat – DNS (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Masami Tanaka
    1. Preliminary Heat – 02:27.39
    2. Semi-final – 02:26.24
    3. Final – 02:26.98 (8th place)
  • Junko Isoda
    1. Preliminary Heat – 02:29.60
    2. Semi-final – 02:31.71 (did not advance)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Mai Nakamura
    1. Preliminary Heat – 01:00.88
    2. Semi-final – 01:01.07
    3. Final – 01:00.55 (Silver medal)
  • Noriko Inada
    1. Preliminary Heat – 01:02.19
    2. Semi-final – 01:01.25
    3. Final – 01:01.14 (5th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Miki Nakao
    1. Preliminary Heat – 02:11.69
    2. Semi-final – 02:12.49
    3. Final – 02:11.05 (Bronze medal)
  • Tomoko Hagiwara
    1. Preliminary Heat – 02:12.15
    2. Semi-final – 02:11.02
    3. Final – 02:11.21 (4th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Tomoko Hagiwara
    1. Preliminary Heat – 02:15.16
    2. Semi-final – 02:15.09
    3. Final – 02:15.64 (8th place)
  • Yasuko Tajima
    1. Preliminary Heat – 02:21.65 (did not advance)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Yasuko Tajima
    1. Preliminary Heat – 04:40.35 (did not advance)
    2. Final – 04:35.96 (Silver medal)

Women's 4x100 m Medley

Synchronized swimming

Japan won two silver medals in the synchronized swimming competition at the 2000 Olympics.

Team

Duet

Triathlon

At the inaugural Olympic triathlon competition, Japan was represented by three men and three women. Five of the six triathletes finished the race.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

References

Search another word or see Japan_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympicson Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature