Definitions

ISO_3166-2:GB

ISO 3166-2:GB

ISO 3166-2:GB is an ISO standard which defines geocodes: it is the subset of ISO 3166-2 which applies to the United Kingdom.

The codes correspond to the administrative divisions of the UK:

The Channel Islands and the Isle of Man are not part of the UK, but ISO offers codes for them under "GB-".

The first part of each code is the ISO 3166-1 code GB for the United Kingdom, and the second part is a three-letter code, which is the same as in the British Standard BS 6879.

Newsletters

  • 2002-05-21
  • 2007-04-17 - for the United Kingdom, redesignated "special area" as "city corporation".
  • 2007-11-28 - for the United Kingdom, modified the administrative structure.

Codes

Sorted by Code
GB-ABD Aberdeenshire
GB-ABE Aberdeen
GB-AGB Argyll and Bute
GB-AGY Isle of Anglesey
GB-ANS Angus
GB-ANT Antrim
GB-ARD Ards
GB-ARM Armagh
GB-BAS Bath and North East Somerset (unitary authority)
GB-BBD Blackburn with Darwen (unitary authority)
GB-BDF Bedfordshire (county)
GB-BDG Barking and Dagenham (London borough)
GB-BEN Brent (London borough)
GB-BEX Bexley (London borough)
GB-BFS Belfast
GB-BGE Bridgend
GB-BGW Blaenau Gwent
GB-BIR Birmingham (West Midlands district)
GB-BKM Buckinghamshire (county)
GB-BLA Ballymena
GB-BLY Ballymoney
GB-BMH Bournemouth (unitary authority)
GB-BNB Banbridge
GB-BNE Barnet (London borough)
GB-BNH Brighton and Hove (unitary authority)
GB-BNS Barnsley (South Yorkshire district)
GB-BOL Bolton (Greater Manchester district)
GB-BPL Blackpool (unitary authority)
GB-BRC Bracknell Forest (unitary authority)
GB-BRD Bradford (West Yorkshire district)
GB-BRY Bromley (London borough)
GB-BST Bristol, City of (unitary authority)
GB-BUR Bury (Greater Manchester district)
GB-CAM Cambridgeshire (county)
GB-CAY Caerphilly
GB-CGN Ceredigion
GB-CGV Craigavon
GB-CHS Cheshire (county)
GB-CKF Carrickfergus
GB-CKT Cookstown
GB-CLD Calderdale (West Yorkshire district)
GB-CLK Clackmannanshire
GB-CLR Coleraine
GB-CMA Cumbria (county)
GB-CMD Camden (London borough)
GB-CMN Carmarthenshire
GB-CON Cornwall (county)
GB-COV Coventry (West Midlands district)
GB-CRF Cardiff
GB-CRY Croydon (London borough)
GB-CSR Castlereagh
GB-CWY Conwy
GB-DAL Darlington (unitary authority)
GB-DBY Derbyshire (county)
GB-DEN Denbighshire
GB-DER Derby (unitary authority)
GB-DEV Devon (county)
GB-DGN Dungannon and South Tyrone
GB-DGY Dumfries and Galloway
GB-DNC Doncaster (South Yorkshire district)
GB-DND Dundee
GB-DOR Dorset (county)
GB-DOW Down
GB-DRY Derry
GB-DUD Dudley (West Midlands district)
GB-DUR Durham (county)
GB-EAL Ealing (London borough)
GB-EAY East Ayrshire
GB-EDH Edinburgh
GB-EDU East Dunbartonshire
GB-ELN East Lothian
GB-ELS Eilean Siar
GB-ENF Enfield (London borough)
GB-ERW East Renfrewshire
GB-ERY East Riding of Yorkshire (unitary authority)
GB-ESS Essex (county)
GB-ESX East Sussex (county)
GB-FAL Falkirk
GB-FER Fermanagh
GB-FIF Fife
GB-FLN Flintshire
GB-GAT Gateshead (Tyne & Wear district)
GB-GLG Glasgow
GB-GLS Gloucestershire (county)
GB-GRE Greenwich (London borough)
GB-GSY Guernsey
GB-GWN Gwynedd
GB-HAL Halton (unitary authority)
GB-HAM Hampshire (county)
GB-HAV Havering (London borough)
GB-HCK Hackney (London borough)
GB-HEF Herefordshire, County of (unitary authority)
GB-HIL Hillingdon (London borough)
GB-HLD Highland
GB-HMF Hammersmith and Fulham (London borough)
GB-HNS Hounslow (London borough)
GB-HPL Hartlepool (unitary authority)
GB-HRT Hertfordshire (county)
GB-HRW Harrow (London borough)
GB-HRY Haringey (London borough)
GB-IOS Isles of Scilly (unitary authority)
GB-IOW Isle of Wight (unitary authority)
GB-ISL Islington (London borough)
GB-IVC Inverclyde
GB-JSY Jersey
GB-KEC Kensington and Chelsea (London borough)
GB-KEN Kent (county)
GB-KHL Kingston upon Hull, City of (unitary authority)
GB-KIR Kirklees (West Yorkshire district)
GB-KTT Kingston upon Thames (London borough)
GB-KWL Knowsley (Merseyside district)
GB-LAN Lancashire (county)
GB-LBH Lambeth (London borough)
GB-LCE Leicester (unitary authority)
GB-LDS Leeds (West Yorkshire district)
GB-LEC Leicestershire (county)
GB-LEW Lewisham (London borough)
GB-LIN Lincolnshire (county)
GB-LIV Liverpool (Merseyside district)
GB-LMV Limavady
GB-LND London, City of (city corporation)
GB-LRN Larne
GB-LSB Lisburn
GB-LUT Luton (unitary authority)
GB-MAN Manchester (Greater Manchester district)
GB-MDB Middlesbrough (unitary authority)
GB-MDW Medway (unitary authority)
GB-MFT Magherafelt
GB-MIK Milton Keynes (unitary authority)
GB-MLN Midlothian
GB-MON Monmouthshire
GB-MRT Merton (London borough)
GB-MRY Moray
GB-MTY Merthyr Tydfil
GB-MYL Moyle
GB-NAY North Ayrshire
GB-NBL Northumberland (county)
GB-NDN North Down
GB-NEL North East Lincolnshire (unitary authority)
GB-NET Newcastle upon Tyne (Tyne & Wear district)
GB-NFK Norfolk (county)
GB-NGM Nottingham (unitary authority)
GB-NLK North Lanarkshire
GB-NLN North Lincolnshire (unitary authority)
GB-NSM North Somerset (unitary authority)
GB-NTA Newtownabbey
GB-NTH Northamptonshire (county)
GB-NTL Neath Port Talbot
GB-NTT Nottinghamshire (county)
GB-NTY North Tyneside (Tyne & Wear district)
GB-NWM Newham (London borough)
GB-NWP Newport
GB-NYK North Yorkshire (county)
GB-NYM Newry and Mourne
GB-OLD Oldham (Greater Manchester district)
GB-OMH Omagh
GB-ORK Orkney Islands
GB-OXF Oxfordshire (county)
GB-PEM Pembrokeshire
GB-PKN Perth and Kinross
GB-PLY Plymouth (unitary authority)
GB-POL Poole (unitary authority)
GB-POR Portsmouth (unitary authority)
GB-POW Powys
GB-PTE Peterborough (unitary authority)
GB-RCC Redcar and Cleveland (unitary authority)
GB-RCH Rochdale (Greater Manchester district)
GB-RCT Rhondda Cynon Taff
GB-RDB Redbridge (London borough)
GB-RDG Reading (unitary authority)
GB-RFW Renfrewshire
GB-RIC Richmond upon Thames (London borough)
GB-ROT Rotherham (South Yorkshire district)
GB-RUT Rutland (unitary authority)
GB-SAW Sandwell (West Midlands district)
GB-SAY South Ayrshire
GB-SCB Scottish Borders, The
GB-SFK Suffolk (county)
GB-SFT Sefton (Merseyside district)
GB-SGC South Gloucestershire (unitary authority)
GB-SHF Sheffield (South Yorkshire district)
GB-SHN St Helens (Merseyside district)
GB-SHR Shropshire (county)
GB-SKP Stockport (Greater Manchester district)
GB-SLF Salford (Greater Manchester district)
GB-SLG Slough (unitary authority)
GB-SLK South Lanarkshire
GB-SND Sunderland (Tyne & Wear district)
GB-SOL Solihull (West Midlands district)
GB-SOM Somerset (county)
GB-SOS Southend-on-Sea (unitary authority)
GB-SRY Surrey (county)
GB-STB Strabane
GB-STE Stoke-on-Trent (unitary authority)
GB-STG Stirling
GB-STH Southampton (unitary authority)
GB-STN Sutton (London borough)
GB-STS Staffordshire (county)
GB-STT Stockton-on-Tees (unitary authority)
GB-STY South Tyneside (Tyne & Wear district)
GB-SWA Swansea
GB-SWD Swindon (unitary authority)
GB-SWK Southwark (London borough)
GB-TAM Tameside (Greater Manchester district)
GB-TFW Telford and Wrekin (unitary authority)
GB-THR Thurrock (unitary authority)
GB-TOB Torbay (unitary authority)
GB-TOF Torfaen
GB-TRF Trafford (Greater Manchester district)
GB-TWH Tower Hamlets (London borough)
GB-VGL Vale of Glamorgan
GB-WAR Warwickshire (county)
GB-WBK West Berkshire (unitary authority)
GB-WDU West Dunbartonshire
GB-WFT Waltham Forest (London borough)
GB-WGN Wigan (Greater Manchester district)
GB-WIL Wiltshire (county)
GB-WKF Wakefield (West Yorkshire district)
GB-WLL Walsall (West Midlands district)
GB-WLN West Lothian
GB-WLV Wolverhampton (West Midlands district)
GB-WND Wandsworth (London borough)
GB-WNM Windsor and Maidenhead (unitary authority)
GB-WOK Wokingham (unitary authority)
GB-WOR Worcestershire (county)
GB-WRL Wirral (Merseyside district)
GB-WRT Warrington (unitary authority)
GB-WRX Wrexham
GB-WSM Westminster (London borough)
GB-WSX West Sussex (county)
GB-YOR York (unitary authority)
GB-ZET Shetland Islands
Sorted by Name
England
Barking and Dagenham (London borough) GB-BDG
Barnet (London borough) GB-BNE
Barnsley (South Yorkshire district) GB-BNS
Bath and North East Somerset (unitary authority) GB-BAS
Bedfordshire (county) GB-BDF
Bexley (London borough) GB-BEX
Birmingham (West Midlands district) GB-BIR
Blackburn with Darwen (unitary authority) GB-BBD
Blackpool (unitary authority) GB-BPL
Bolton (Greater Manchester district) GB-BOL
Bournemouth (unitary authority) GB-BMH
Bracknell Forest (unitary authority) GB-BRC
Bradford (West Yorkshire district) GB-BRD
Brent (London borough) GB-BEN
Brighton and Hove (unitary authority) GB-BNH
Bristol, City of (unitary authority) GB-BST
Bromley (London borough) GB-BRY
Buckinghamshire (county) GB-BKM
Bury (Greater Manchester district) GB-BUR
Calderdale (West Yorkshire district) GB-CLD
Cambridgeshire (county) GB-CAM
Camden (London borough) GB-CMD
Cheshire (county) GB-CHS
Cornwall (county) GB-CON
Coventry (West Midlands district) GB-COV
Croydon (London borough) GB-CRY
Cumbria (county) GB-CMA
Darlington (unitary authority) GB-DAL
Derby (unitary authority) GB-DER
Derbyshire (county) GB-DBY
Devon (county) GB-DEV
Doncaster (South Yorkshire district) GB-DNC
Dorset (county) GB-DOR
Dudley (West Midlands district) GB-DUD
Durham (county) GB-DUR
Ealing (London borough) GB-EAL
East Riding of Yorkshire (unitary authority) GB-ERY
East Sussex (county) GB-ESX
Enfield (London borough) GB-ENF
Essex (county) GB-ESS
Gateshead (Tyne & Wear district) GB-GAT
Gloucestershire (county) GB-GLS
Greenwich (London borough) GB-GRE
Hackney (London borough) GB-HCK
Halton (unitary authority) GB-HAL
Hammersmith and Fulham (London borough) GB-HMF
Hampshire (county) GB-HAM
Haringey (London borough) GB-HRY
Harrow (London borough) GB-HRW
Hartlepool (unitary authority) GB-HPL
Havering (London borough) GB-HAV
Herefordshire, County of (unitary authority) GB-HEF
Hertfordshire (county) GB-HRT
Hillingdon (London borough) GB-HIL
Hounslow (London borough) GB-HNS
Isle of Wight (unitary authority) GB-IOW
Isles of Scilly (unitary authority) GB-IOS
Islington (London borough) GB-ISL
Kensington and Chelsea (London borough) GB-KEC
Kent (county) GB-KEN
Kingston upon Hull, City of (unitary authority) GB-KHL
Kingston upon Thames (London borough) GB-KTT
Kirklees (West Yorkshire district) GB-KIR
Knowsley (Merseyside district) GB-KWL
Lambeth (London borough) GB-LBH
Lancashire (county) GB-LAN
Leeds (West Yorkshire district) GB-LDS
Leicester (unitary authority) GB-LCE
Leicestershire (county) GB-LEC
Lewisham (London borough) GB-LEW
Lincolnshire (county) GB-LIN
Liverpool (Merseyside district) GB-LIV
London, City of (city corporation) GB-LND
Luton (unitary authority) GB-LUT
Manchester (Greater Manchester district) GB-MAN
Medway (unitary authority) GB-MDW
Merton (London borough) GB-MRT
Middlesbrough (unitary authority) GB-MDB
Milton Keynes (unitary authority) GB-MIK
Newcastle upon Tyne (Tyne & Wear district) GB-NET
Newham (London borough) GB-NWM
Norfolk (county) GB-NFK
North East Lincolnshire (unitary authority) GB-NEL
North Lincolnshire (unitary authority) GB-NLN
North Somerset (unitary authority) GB-NSM
North Tyneside (Tyne & Wear district) GB-NTY
North Yorkshire (county) GB-NYK
Northamptonshire (county) GB-NTH
Northumberland (county) GB-NBL
Nottingham (unitary authority) GB-NGM
Nottinghamshire (county) GB-NTT
Oldham (Greater Manchester district) GB-OLD
Oxfordshire (county) GB-OXF
Peterborough (unitary authority) GB-PTE
Plymouth (unitary authority) GB-PLY
Poole (unitary authority) GB-POL
Portsmouth (unitary authority) GB-POR
Reading (unitary authority) GB-RDG
Redbridge (London borough) GB-RDB
Redcar and Cleveland (unitary authority) GB-RCC
Richmond upon Thames (London borough) GB-RIC
Rochdale (Greater Manchester district) GB-RCH
Rotherham (South Yorkshire district) GB-ROT
Rutland (unitary authority) GB-RUT
St Helens (Merseyside district) GB-SHN
Salford (Greater Manchester district) GB-SLF
Sandwell (West Midlands district) GB-SAW
Sefton (Merseyside district) GB-SFT
Sheffield (South Yorkshire district) GB-SHF
Shropshire (county) GB-SHR
Slough (unitary authority) GB-SLG
Solihull (West Midlands district) GB-SOL
Somerset (county) GB-SOM
South Gloucestershire (unitary authority) GB-SGC
South Tyneside (Tyne & Wear district) GB-STY
Southampton (unitary authority) GB-STH
Southend-on-Sea (unitary authority) GB-SOS
Southwark (London borough) GB-SWK
Staffordshire (county) GB-STS
Stockport (Greater Manchester district) GB-SKP
Stockton-on-Tees (unitary authority) GB-STT
Stoke-on-Trent (unitary authority) GB-STE
Suffolk (county) GB-SFK
Sunderland (Tyne & Wear district) GB-SND
Surrey (county) GB-SRY
Sutton (London borough) GB-STN
Swindon (unitary authority) GB-SWD
Tameside (Greater Manchester district) GB-TAM
Telford and Wrekin (unitary authority) GB-TFW
Thurrock (unitary authority) GB-THR
Torbay (unitary authority) GB-TOB
Tower Hamlets (London borough) GB-TWH
Trafford (Greater Manchester district) GB-TRF
Wakefield (West Yorkshire district) GB-WKF
Walsall (West Midlands district) GB-WLL
Waltham Forest (London borough) GB-WFT
Wandsworth (London borough) GB-WND
Warrington (unitary authority) GB-WRT
Warwickshire (county) GB-WAR
West Berkshire (unitary authority) GB-WBK
West Sussex (county) GB-WSX
Westminster (London borough) GB-WSM
Wigan (Greater Manchester district) GB-WGN
Wiltshire (county) GB-WIL
Windsor and Maidenhead (unitary authority) GB-WNM
Wirral (Merseyside district) GB-WRL
Wokingham (unitary authority) GB-WOK
Wolverhampton (West Midlands district) GB-WLV
Worcestershire (county) GB-WOR
York (unitary authority) GB-YOR
Northern Ireland
Antrim GB-ANT
Ards GB-ARD
Armagh GB-ARM
Ballymena GB-BLA
Ballymoney GB-BLY
Banbridge GB-BNB
Belfast GB-BFS
Carrickfergus GB-CKF
Castlereagh GB-CSR
Coleraine GB-CLR
Cookstown GB-CKT
Craigavon GB-CGV
Derry GB-DRY
Down GB-DOW
Dungannon and South Tyrone GB-DGN
Fermanagh GB-FER
Larne GB-LRN
Limavady GB-LMV
Lisburn GB-LSB
Magherafelt GB-MFT
Moyle GB-MYL
Newry and Mourne GB-NYM
Newtownabbey GB-NTA
North Down GB-NDN
Omagh GB-OMH
Strabane GB-STB
Scotland
Aberdeen GB-ABE
Aberdeenshire GB-ABD
Angus GB-ANS
Argyll and Bute GB-AGB
Clackmannanshire GB-CLK
Dumfries and Galloway GB-DGY
Dundee GB-DND
East Ayrshire GB-EAY
East Dunbartonshire GB-EDU
East Lothian GB-ELN
East Renfrewshire GB-ERW
Edinburgh GB-EDH
Eilean Siar GB-ELS
Falkirk GB-FAL
Fife GB-FIF
Glasgow GB-GLG
Highland GB-HLD
Inverclyde GB-IVC
Midlothian GB-MLN
Moray GB-MRY
North Ayrshire GB-NAY
North Lanarkshire GB-NLK
Orkney Islands GB-ORK
Perth and Kinross GB-PKN
Renfrewshire GB-RFW
Scottish Borders, The GB-SCB
Shetland Islands GB-ZET
South Ayrshire GB-SAY
South Lanarkshire GB-SLK
Stirling GB-STG
West Dunbartonshire GB-WDU
West Lothian GB-WLN
Wales
Blaenau Gwent GB-BGW
Bridgend GB-BGE
Caerphilly GB-CAY
Cardiff GB-CRF
Carmarthenshire GB-CMN
Ceredigion GB-CGN
Conwy GB-CWY
Denbighshire GB-DEN
Flintshire GB-FLN
Gwynedd GB-GWN
Isle of Anglesey GB-AGY
Merthyr Tydfil GB-MTY
Monmouthshire GB-MON
Neath Port Talbot GB-NTL
Newport GB-NWP
Pembrokeshire GB-PEM
Powys GB-POW
Rhondda Cynon Taff GB-RCT
Swansea GB-SWA
Torfaen GB-TOF
Vale of Glamorgan GB-VGL
Wrexham GB-WRX
Channel Islands
Guernsey GB-GSY
Jersey GB-JSY

Alternate Welsh codes

The ISO has also issued codes for some areas with Welsh names and codes.
Sorted by Code
GB-POG Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr (Bridgend)
GB-CAF Caerffili (Caerphilly)
GB-CRD Caerdydd (Cardiff)
GB-GFY Sir Gaerfyrddin (Carmarthenshire)
GB-DDB Sir Ddinbych (Denbighshire)
GB-FFL Sir y Fflint (Flintshire)
GB-YNM Sir Ynys Môn (Isle of Anglesey)
GB-MTU Merthyr Tudful (Merthyr Tydfil)
GB-FYN Sir Fynwy (Monmouthshire)
GB-CTL Castell-nedd Port Talbot (Neath Port Talbot)
GB-CNW Casnewydd (Newport)
GB-BNF Sir Benfro (Pembrokeshire)
GB-ATA Abertawe (Swansea)
GB-BMG Bro Morgannwg (Vale of Glamorgan)
GB-WRC Wrecsam (Wrexham)

Other codes

These codes are used by the BS, and were added to ISO 3166-2 in Newsletter 9, with the exceptions of the Isle of Man and Channel Islands:

BS also has Welsh language code for Welsh names of Wales and its subdivisions, where they differ from the English language names. These are not listed here.

References

  • "Gazetteer for the Reorganised Statistical Regions and Local Authorities in the United Kingdom", Office for National Statistics, June 1997.
  • Global Research Info

See also

Search another word or see ISO_3166-2:GBon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;