Campeonato_Brasileiro_Série_C_2006

Campeonato Brasileiro Série C 2006

In 2006, the Campeonato Brasileiro Série C, the third division of the Brazilian League, was contested by 63 clubs, four of which will eventually qualify to the second division to be contested in 2007. No teams were relegated, since there is no fourth division in the Brazilian league.

Competition format

First Stage

The 63 teams play in 15 groups of four and one group of three teams (because the Football Federation of Acre failed to appoint one affiliated team). Within each group, the four teams play a double round robin, i.e. they play each other in home and away matches, totalling six matchdays. The two best ranked teams in each group qualify to the Second Stage.

Second Stage

The 32 teams qualified from the First Stage play in eight groups of four. Within each group, the four teams play a double round robin, i.e. they play each other in home and away matches, totalling six matchdays. The two best ranked teams in each group qualify to the Third Stage.

Third Stage

The 16 teams qualified from the Second Stage play in four groups of four. Within each group, the four teams play a double round robin, i.e. they play each other in home and away matches, totalling six matchdays. The two best ranked teams in each group qualify to the Final Stage.

Final Stage

The eight teams qualified from the Third Stage are put together in a single group. They play a double round robin, i.e. they play each other in home and away matches, totalling fourteen matchdays. The four best ranked teams are automatically promoted to the Série B in 2007.

Participating teams

The participating teams are sorted by state:

Acre

Alagoas

Amapá

Amazonas

Bahia

Ceará

Distrito Federal

  • Ceilândia
  • Luziânia

Espírito Santo

Goiás

Maranhão

Mato Grosso

  • Mixto
  • Operário

Mato Grosso do Sul

  • Coxim
  • SERC

Minas Gerais

Pará

Paraíba

Paraná

Pernambuco

Piauí

Rio de Janeiro

Rio Grande do Norte

Rio Grande do Sul

Rondônia

  • Ulbra (RO)

Roraima

  • São Raimundo (RR)

Santa Catarina

São Paulo

Sergipe

Tocantins

  • Araguaína

Stages of the competition

First Stage

Pts – points earned; G – games played; W - wins; D - draws; L - losses;
GF – goals for; GA – goals against; GD – goal differential

Teams promoted to the Second Stage

Group 1
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Tuna Luso 10 4 3 1 0 9 4 5
2 Rio Negro/AM 4 4 1 1 2 7 8 -1
3 ADESG 3 4 1 0 3 3 7 -4

Group 2
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Fast Clube 13 6 4 1 1 7 3 4
2 Ananindeua 10 6 3 1 2 12 8 4
3 Amapá 5 6 1 2 3 7 11 -4
4 São-Raimundo/RR 5 6 1 2 3 5 9 -4

Group 3
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Operário/MT 9 6 2 3 1 8 6 2
2 Mixto 9 6 2 3 1 6 6 0
3 Araguaína 7 6 2 1 3 6 8 -2
4 Ulbra/RO 0 6 1 3 2 7 7 0
Ulbra/RO - 6 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player

Group 4
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ríver/PI 13 6 4 1 1 12 4 8
2 Maranhão 10 6 3 1 2 8 6 2
3 Imperatriz 8 6 2 2 2 6 4 2
4 Flamengo/PI 2 6 0 2 4 3 15 -12

Group 5
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Icasa 12 6 3 3 0 13 7 6
2 Porto 11 6 3 2 1 10 8 2
3 Baraúnas 5 6 1 2 3 8 12 -6
4 Botafogo/PB 4 6 1 1 4 8 12 -4

Group 6
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ferroviário/CE 10 6 3 1 2 9 9 0
2 Treze 9 6 2 3 1 7 5 2
3 Potiguar (Mossoró) 8 6 2 2 2 6 3 -3
4 Ypiranga/PE -1 6 1 2 3 6 11 -5
Ypiranga/PE - 6 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player

Group 7
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Bahia 13 6 4 1 1 12 7 5
2 Confiança/SE 9 6 2 3 1 8 7 1
3 CSA 5 6 1 2 3 8 10 -2
4 Colo-Colo 5 6 1 2 3 8 12 -4

Group 8
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Vitória/BA 11 6 3 2 1 11 6 5
2 Coruripe 11 6 3 2 1 9 7 2
3 Olímpico Pirambu 7 6 2 1 3 8 9 -1
4 Ipitanga 5 6 1 1 4 5 11 -6

Group 9
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Jataiense 12 6 3 3 0 12 6 6
2 Anapolina 10 6 2 4 0 13 6 5
3 Luziânia 4 6 1 1 4 5 15 -10
4 Coxim 4 6 0 4 2 4 7 -3

Group 10
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ituiutaba 11 6 4 1 1 8 2 6
2 Atlético/GO 8 6 2 2 2 6 6 0
3 SER Chapadão 7 6 2 1 3 3 5 -2
4 Ceilândia 0 6 2 0 4 5 9 -4
Ceilândia - 6 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player

Group 11
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 América-MG 15 6 5 0 1 10 4 6
2 Grêmio Barueri 13 6 4 1 1 7 4 3
3 Vitória/ES 5 6 1 2 3 5 9 -4
4 América/RJ 2 6 0 2 4 4 9 -5

Group 12
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Americano 14 6 4 2 0 9 5 4
2 Ipatinga 10 6 3 1 2 6 4 2
3 Juventus/SP 4 6 1 1 4 7 9 -2
4 Estrela do Norte -12 6 2 0 4 5 9 -4
Estrela do Norte - 18 points deducted for fielding 3 ineligible players

Group 13
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Cabofriense 11 6 3 2 1 10 6 4
2 Rio Branco/SP 10 6 3 1 2 13 8 5
3 Madureira 7 6 2 1 3 8 7 1
4 União Agrícola Barbarense 6 6 2 0 4 5 15 -10

Group 14
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 J. Malucelli 10 6 3 1 2 8 4 4
2 Noroeste 9 6 2 3 1 5 5 0
3 ADAP 7 6 1 4 1 4 5 -1
4 América/SP 8 6 1 2 3 4 7 -3

Group 15
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Joinville 11 6 3 2 1 8 4 4
2 Ulbra/RS 10 6 2 4 0 7 5 2
3 Caxias/RS 7 6 2 1 3 8 7 1
4 Rio Branco/PR 4 6 1 1 4 3 10 -7

Group 16
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Brasil (Pelotas) 15 6 5 0 1 10 8 2
2 Criciúma 13 6 4 1 1 20 9 11
3 Novo Hamburgo 7 6 2 1 3 7 14 -7
4 Marcílio Dias 0 6 0 0 6 7 13 -6

Second Stage

Pts – points earned; G – games played; W - wins; D - draws; L - losses;
GF – goals for; GA – goals against; GD – goal differential

Teams promoted to the Third Stage

Group 17
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ananindeua 11 6 3 2 1 12 8 4
2 Tuna Luso 10 6 3 1 2 10 8 2
3 Maranhão 7 6 2 1 3 12 12 0
3 Operário/MT 5 6 1 2 3 8 14 -6

Group 18
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ríver/PI 11 6 3 2 1 9 4 5
2 Rio Negro/AM 8 6 2 2 2 4 7 -3
3 Fast Clube 7 6 2 1 3 10 8 2
4 Mixto 6 6 1 3 2 4 5 -4

Group 19
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Bahia 12 6 4 0 2 2 10 2
2 Treze 8 6 2 2 2 10 9 1
3 Coruripe 7 6 2 1 3 8 10 -2
4 Icasa 6 6 1 3 2 10 11 -1

Group 20
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Vitória/BA 12 6 4 0 2 14 6 8
2 Ferroviário/CE 11 6 3 2 1 10 9 1
3 Confiança/SE 5 6 1 2 3 7 11 -4
4 Porto 5 6 1 2 3 4 9 -5

Group 21
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ipatinga 12 6 4 0 2 11 5 6
2 América/MG 10 6 3 1 2 13 5 8
3 Atlético/GO 8 6 2 2 2 7 7 0
4 Botafogo/PB 4 6 1 1 4 8 12 -4

Group 22
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Grêmio Barueri 12 6 4 0 2 11 7 4
2 Anapolina 10 6 3 1 2 8 8 0
3 Ituiutaba 7 6 2 1 3 8 10 -2
4 Americano 6 6 2 0 6 8 10 -2

Group 23
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Noroeste 10 6 3 1 2 9 5 4
2 Criciúma 10 6 3 1 2 10 9 1
3 Joinville 9 6 3 0 3 12 10 2
4 Cabofriense 6 6 2 0 4 8 15 -7

Group 24
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 J. Malucelli 12 6 3 3 0 9 6 3
2 Brasil (Pelotas) 10 6 3 1 2 6 3 3
3 Ulbra/RS 6 6 1 3 2 4 7 -3
4 Rio Branco/SP 3 6 0 3 3 2 5 -3

Third Stage

Pts – points earned; G – games played; W - wins; D - draws; L - losses;
GF – goals for; GA – goals against; GD – goal differential

Teams promoted to the Final Stage

Group 25
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Bahia/BA 13 6 4 1 1 7 4 3
2 Ferroviário/CE 8 6 2 2 2 9 8 1
3 Ananindeua/PA 7 6 4 1 1 14 4 10
4 Rio Negro/AM 0 6 0 0 6 2 16 -14
Ananindeua/PA - 6 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player

Group 26
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Vitória/BA 11 6 3 2 1 13 9 4
2 Treze/PB 11 6 3 2 1 6 5 1
3 Tuna Luso/PA 9 6 3 0 3 11 9 2
4 River/PI 3 6 1 0 5 8 15 -7

Group 27
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ipatinga/MG 12 6 4 0 2 10 6 4
2 Brasil de Pelotas|Brasil/RS 11 6 3 2 1 8 7 1
3 Noroeste/SP 7 6 2 1 3 10 11 -1
4 Anapolina/GO 3 6 0 3 3 5 9 -4

Group 28
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Grêmio Barueri/SP 12 6 4 0 2 10 9 1
2 Criciúma/SC 10 6 3 1 2 7 4 3
3 América/MG 8 6 2 2 2 9 8 1
4 J.Malucelli/PR 3 6 0 3 3 3 8 -5

Final Stage

Pts – points earned; G – games played; W - wins; D - draws; L - losses;
GF – goals for; GA – goals against; GD – goal differential

Teams promoted to the Série B in 2007

Group 29
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Criciúma/SC 31 14 9 4 1 27 11 16
2 Vitória/BA 25 14 8 1 5 23 18 5
3 Ipatinga/MG 24 14 7 3 4 21 15 6
4 Grêmio Barueri/SP 23 14 7 2 5 27 22 5
5 Ferroviário/CE 19 14 6 1 7 21 26 -5
6 Bahia/BA 14 14 4 2 8 21 30 -9
7 Brasil/RS 13 14 4 1 9 16 25 -9
8 Treze/PB 11 14 3 2 9 17 26 -9

External links

Search another word or see Campeonato_Brasileiro_Série_C_2006on Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature