1998_FIFA_World_Cup_qualification_(CAF)

1998 FIFA World Cup qualification (CAF)

Listed below are the dates and results for the 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification rounds for the African zone (CAF). For an overview of the qualification rounds, see the article 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification.

A total of 38 CAF teams entered the competition. However, and both withdrew before the draw was made. The African Zone was allocated 5 places (out of 32) in the final tournament.

There would be two rounds of play:

  • First Round: Cameroon, Nigeria, Morocco and Egypt, the 4 best ranked teams according to FIFA, received byes and advanced to the Final Round directly. The remaining 32 teams were paired up to play knockout matches on a home-and-away basis. The winners would advance to the Final Round.
  • Final Round: The 20 teams were divided into 5 groups of 4 teams each. The teams would play against each other on a home-and-away basis. The group winners would qualify.

First Round

June 2, 1996, Khartoum, Sudan - 2 - 0

June 16, 1996, Lusaka, Zambia - 3 - 0

Zambia advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 3-2.

June 1, 1996, Windhoek, Namibia - 2 - 0

June 16, 1996, Maputo, Mozambique - 1 - 1

Namibia advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 3-1.

June 8, 1996, Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania - 0 - 0

June 17, 1996, Accra, Ghana - 2 - 1

Ghana advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 2-1.

June 2, 1996, Mbabane, Swaziland - 0 - 1

June 16, 1996, Libreville, Gabon - 2 - 0

Gabon advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 3-0.

June 1, 1996, Kampala, Uganda - 0 - 2

June 16, 1996, Luanda, Angola - 3 - 1

Angola advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 5-1.

June 2, 1996, Curepipe, Mauritius - 1 - 5

June 16, 1996, Kinshasa, Zaire - 2 - 0

Zaire advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 7-1.

June 1, 1996, Blantyre, Malawi - 0 - 1

June 15, 1996, Johannesburg, South Africa - 3 - 0

South Africa advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 4-0.

June 2, 1996, Antananarivo, Madagascar - 1 - 2

June 15, 1996, Dakar, Senegal - 2 - 2

Zimbabwe advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 4-3.

June 1, 1996, Bissau, Guinea-Bissau - 3 - 2

June 16, 1996, Conakry, Guinea - 3 - 1

Guinea advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 5-4.

June 2, 1996, Kigali, Rwanda - 1 - 3

June 16, 1996, Tunis, Tunisia - 2 - 0

Tunisia advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 5-1.

June 2, 1996, Brazzaville, Congo - 2 - 0

June 16, 1996, Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire - 1 - 1

Republic of the Congo advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 3-1.

June 2, 1996, Nairobi, Kenya - 3 - 1

June 14, 1996, Algiers, Algeria - 1 - 0

Kenya advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 3-2.

June 2, 1996, Bujumbura, Burundi - 1 - 0

June 15, 1996, Freetown, Sierra Leone - 0 - 1

Burundi advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 2-0 but withdrew before the Final Round started, so Sierra Leone took their place and advanced to the Final Round.

May 31, 1996, Nouakchott, Mauritania - 0 - 0

June 16, 1996, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso - 2 - 0

Burkina Faso advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 2-0.

June 2, 1996, Lomé, Togo - 2 - 1

June 15, 1996, Dakar, Senegal - 1 - 1

Togo advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 3-2.

June 1, 1996, Banjul, Gambia - 2 - 1

June 23, 1996, Accra, Ghana - 4 - 0

Liberia advanced to the Final Round by the aggregate score of 5-2.

Final Round

Group 1

November 9, 1996, Lagos, Nigeria - 2 - 0

November 10, 1996, Conakry, Guinea - 3 - 1

January 12, 1997, Nairobi, Kenya - 1 - 1

January 12, 1997, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso - 0 - 2

April 5, 1997, Lagos, Nigeria - 2 - 1

April 6, 1997, Nairobi, Kenya - 4 - 3

April 27, 1997, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso - 1 - 2

April 27, 1997, Nairobi, Kenya - 1 - 0

June 7, 1997, Lagos, Nigeria - 3 - 0

June 8, 1997, Conakry, Guinea - 3 - 1

August 16, 1997, Bobo-Dioulasso, Burkina Faso - 2 - 4

August 17, 1997, Conakry, Guinea - 1 - 0

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 6 4 1 1 10 4 6 13
2 6 4 0 2 10 5 5 12
3 6 3 1 2 11 12 -1 10
4 6 0 0 6 7 17 -10 0

Nigeria qualified.

Group 2

November 8, 1996, Cairo, Egypt - 7 - 1

November 10, 1996, Accra, Ghana - 0 - 1

January 11, 1997, Windhoek, Namibia - 0 - 0

January 12, 1997, Tunis, Tunisia - 1 - 0

April 6, 1997, Accra, Ghana - 1 - 0

April 6, 1997, Windhoek, Namibia - 1 - 2

April 26, 1997, Windhoek, Namibia - 2 - 3

April 27, 1997, Tunis, Tunisia - 2 - 0

June 8, 1997, Monrovia, Liberia - 1 - 2

June 8, 1997, Cairo, Egypt - 0 - 0

August 17, 1997, Cairo, Egypt - 5 - 0

August 17, 1997, Tunis, Tunisia - 4 - 0

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 6 5 1 0 10 1 9 16
2 6 3 1 2 15 5 10 10
3 6 1 1 4 2 10 -8 4
4 6 1 1 4 6 17 -11 4

Tunisia qualified.

Group 3

November 9, 1996, Johannesburg, South Africa - 1 - 0

November 10, 1996, Pointe-Noire, Congo - 1 - 0

January 11, 1997, Lusaka, Zambia - 0 - 0

January 12, 1997, Kinshasa, Zaire - 1 - 1

April 6, 1997, Pointe-Noire, Congo - 2 - 0

April 9, 1997, Harare, Zimbabwe - 2 - 2

April 27, 1997, Lusaka, Zambia - 3 - 0

April 27, 1997, Lomé, Togo - 1 - 2

In May 1997, Zaire were renamed the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Congo DR).

June 8, 1997, Pointe-Noire, Congo - 1 - 0

June 8, 1997, Johannesburg, South Africa - 3 - 0

August 16, 1997, Johannesburg, South Africa - 1 - 0

August 16, 1997, Lusaka, Zambia - 2 - 0

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 6 4 1 1 7 3 4 13
2 6 3 1 2 5 5 0 10
3 6 2 2 2 7 6 1 8
4 (formerly ) 6 0 2 4 4 9 -5 2

South Africa qualified.

Group 4

November 10, 1996, Luanda, Angola - 2 - 1

November 10, 1996, Lomé, Togo - 2 - 4

January 12, 1997, Harare, Zimbabwe - 3 - 0

January 12, 1997, Yaoundé, Cameroon - 0 - 0

April 6, 1997, Luanda, Angola - 3 - 1

April 6, 1997, Yaoundé, Cameroon - 1 - 0

April 27, 1997, Harare, Zimbabwe - 0 - 0

April 27, 1997, Yaoundé, Cameroon - 2 - 0

June 8, 1997, Luanda, Angola - 1 - 1

June 8, 1997, Lomé, Togo - 2 - 1

August 17, 1997, Lomé, Togo - 1 - 1

August 17, 1997, Harare, Zimbabwe - 1 - 2

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 6 4 2 0 10 4 6 14
2 6 2 4 0 7 4 3 10
3 6 1 1 4 6 7 -1 4
4 6 1 1 4 6 14 -8 4

Cameroon qualified.

Group 5

November 9, 1996, Rabat, Morocco - 4 - 0

November 10, 1996, Libreville, Gabon - 1 - 1

January 11, 1997, Freetown, Sierra Leone - 1 - 0

January 12, 1997, Kumasi, Ghana - 2 - 2

April 5, 1997, Freetown, Sierra Leone - 1 - 1

April 6, 1997, Libreville, Gabon - 0 - 4

This match was abandoned at 0-4, and the result was verified by FIFA.

April 26, 1997, Freetown, Sierra Leone - 0 - 1

April 27, 1997, Accra, Ghana - 3 - 0

June 7, 1997, Casablanca, Morocco - 1 - 0

August 17, 1997, Casablanca, Morocco - 2 - 0

August 17, 1997, Obuasi, Ghana - 0 - 2

Gabon vs Sierra Leone was not played, since neither team could advance with a win.

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 6 5 1 0 14 2 12 16
2 5 2 1 2 4 6 -2 7
3 6 1 3 2 7 7 0 6
4 5 0 1 4 1 11 -10 1

Morocco qualified.

See also

Search another word or see 1998_FIFA_World_Cup_qualification_(CAF)on Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature