Valeric acid, or pentanoic acid, is a straight-chain alkyl carboxylic acid with the chemical formula C5H10O2. Like other low-molecular-weight carboxylic acids, it has a very unpleasant odor. It is found naturally in the perennial flowering plant valerian (Valeriana officinalis), from which it gets its name. Its primary use is in the synthesis of its esters. Volatile esters of valeric acid tend to have pleasant odors and are used in perfumes and cosmetics. Ethyl valerate and pentyl valerate are used as food additives because of their fruity flavors.
Valeric acid, if applied directly, has been claimed to be an effective treatment for acne, as yet without support from peer reviewed trials.
US Patent Issued to Tokyo Institute of Technology on March 12 for "Polyhydroxyalkanoic Acid Copolymer and Process for Preparing Same" (Japanese Inventors)
Mar 12, 2013; ALEXANDRIA, Va., March 12 -- United States Patent no. 8,394,613, issued on March 12, was assigned to Tokyo Institute of...