Definitions

test endurance

2008 City of Ipswich 400

The 2008 City of Ipswich 400 is the seventh round of the 2008 V8 Supercar season. It will be held on the weekend of July 18 to 20 at Queensland Raceway in Ipswich, Queensland.

Practice

Practice featured another opportunity for teams to test endurance co-drivers with Steve Owen ending up the fastest of those drivers in the Jim Beam Racing Faclon, second only in the session to Russell Ingall. Warren Luff was fifth fastest in the second Jim Beam Falcon just ahead of Paul Radisich in the HSV Dealer Team Commodore. Next were Craig Baird (Holden Racing Team) and David Besnard (Stone Brothers Racing). Other co-drivers in the session were Dean Canto (Ford Performance Racing), Glenn Seton (Holden Racing Team), Jason Bargwanna (Rod Nash Racing), Grant Denyer (Ford Rising Stars Racing), Luke Youlden (Ford Performance Racing), Mark Noske (Tasman Motorsport), Jack Perkins (Jack Daniel's Racing), Adam Macrow driving the Team Kiwi Racing Falcon instead of for his enduro team Britek Motorsport, Brad Jones (Brad Jones Racing) and David Reynolds (HSV Dealer Team).

Qualifying

Qualifying was held on Saturday July 19.

Race 1

Race 1 was held on Saturday July 19.

Race 2

Race 2 was held on Sunday July 20.

Race 3

Race 3 was held on Sunday July 20.

Results

Results as follows:

Qualifying

Pos No Name Car Team Part 3 Part 2 Part 1
1 4 James Courtney Ford BF Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:10.7351
2 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford BF Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:10.7438
3 39 Russell Ingall Holden VE Commodore Supercheap Auto Racing 1:10.8066
4 888 Craig Lowndes Ford BF Falcon Team Vodafone 1:10.8503
5 2 Mark Skaife Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:10.8887
6 1 Garth Tander Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:10.9096
7 18 Will Davison Ford BF Falcon Jim Beam Racing 1:10.9279
8 3 Jason Richards Holden VE Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:10.9303
9 88 Jamie Whincup Ford BF Falcon Team Vodafone 1:11.1371
10 17 Steven Johnson Ford BF Falcon Jim Beam Racing excluded
11 6 Steven Richards Ford BF Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:11.0890
12 9 Shane Van Gisbergen Ford BF Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:11.1075
13 33 Lee Holdsworth Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:11.1366
14 15 Rick Kelly Holden VE Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:11.1750
15 111 Fabian Coulthard Ford BF Falcon Glenfords Racing 1:11.2065
16 12 Andrew Jones Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:11.2072
17 14 Cameron McConville Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:11.2386
18 51 Greg Murphy Holden VE Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:11.2866
19 67 Paul Morris Holden VE Commodore Supercheap Auto Racing 1:11.3793
20 16 Paul Dumbrell Holden VE Commodore HSV Dealer Team excluded
21 55 Tony D'Alberto Holden VE Commodore Rod Nash Racing 1:11.4508
22 34 Michael Caruso Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:11.4822
23 11 Shane Price Holden VE Commodore Jack Daniel's Racing 1:11.5013
24 25 Jason Bright Ford BF Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:11.5110
25 7 Todd Kelly Holden VE Commodore Jack Daniel's Racing 1:11.5171
26 50 Andrew Thompson Holden VE Commodore Paul Weel Racing 1:11.5366
27 26 Marcus Marshall Ford BF Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:11.7892
28 777 Michael Patrizi Ford BF Falcon Ford Rising Stars Racing 1:11.8390
29 021 Kayne Scott Ford BF Falcon Team Kiwi Racing 1:12.8748

Race 1 Results

Pos No Name Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 4 James Courtney Stone Brothers Racing 38 46:30.0751 1 100
2 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 38 +0.2s 2 92
3 39 Russell Ingall Supercheap Auto Racing 38 +1.4s 3 86
4 1 Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 38 +5.4s 6 80
5 2 Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 38 +6.3s 5 74
6 18 Will Davison Jim Beam Racing 38 +11.2s 7 68
7 6 Steven Richards Ford Performance Racing 38 +11.8s 11 64
8 15 Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 38 +13.2s 14 60
9 88 Jamie Whincup Team Vodafone 38 +13.8s 9 56
10 33 Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 38 +14.2s 13 52
11 16 Paul Dumbrell HSV Dealer Team 38 +15.3s 20 48
12 111 Fabian Coulthard Glenfords Racing 38 +24.9s 15 46
13 14 Cameron McConville Brad Jones Racing 38 +28.0s 17 44
14 3 Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 38 +30.8s 8 42
15 34 Michael Caruso Garry Rogers Motorsport 38 +31.4s 22 40
16 17 Steven Johnson Jim Beam Racing 38 +62.6s 10 38
17 9 Shane Van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 38 +32.6s 12 36
18 25 Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 38 +33.1s 24 34
19 7 Todd Kelly Jack Daniel's Racing 38 +34.0s 25 32
20 55 Tony D'Alberto Rod Nash Racing 38 +39.8s 21 30
21 11 Shane Price Jack Daniel's Racing 38 +46.2s 23 28
22 12 Andrew Jones Brad Jones Racing 38 +46.5s 16 26
23 50 Andrew Thompson Paul Weel Racing 38 +48.4s 26 24
24 51 Greg Murphy Tasman Motorsport 38 +55.7s 18 22
25 777 Michael Patrizi Ford Rising Stars Racing 38 +1:05.8s 28 20
26 021 Kayne Scott Team Kiwi Racing 38 +1:11.0s 29 18
27 67 Paul Morris Supercheap Auto Racing 38 +1:21.6s 19 16
28 888 Craig Lowndes Team Vodafone 33 + 5 laps 4 14
DNF 26 Marcus Marshall Britek Motorsport 27 27

Race 2 Results

Pos No Name Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 38 50:13.9041 2 100
2 39 Russell Ingall Supercheap Auto Racing 38 +2.2s 3 92
3 88 Jamie Whincup Team Vodafone 38 +7.9s 9 86
4 1 Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 38 +12.4s 4 80
5 18 Will Davison Jim Beam Racing 38 +14.2s 6 74
6 4 James Courtney Stone Brothers Racing 38 +15.3s 1 68
7 6 Steven Richards Ford Performance Racing 38 +16.6s 7 64
8 111 Fabian Coulthard Glenfords Racing 38 +20.5s 12 60
9 14 Cameron McConville Brad Jones Racing 38 +23.5s 13 56
10 2 Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 38 +28.8s 5 52
11 16 Paul Dumbrell HSV Dealer Team 38 +29.4s 11 48
12 888 Craig Lowndes Team Vodafone 38 +34.5s 28 46
13 7 Todd Kelly Jack Daniel's Racing 38 +35.1s 19 44
14 3 Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 38 +35.4s 14 42
15 67 Paul Morris Supercheap Auto Racing 38 +36.2s 27 40
16 34 Michael Caruso Garry Rogers Motorsport 38 +36.6s 15 38
17 17 Steven Johnson Jim Beam Racing 38 +38.3s 16 36
18 33 Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 38 +38.7s 10 34
19 11 Shane Price Jack Daniel's Racing 38 +39.9s 21 32
20 51 Greg Murphy Tasman Motorsport 38 +42.8s 24 30
21 9 Shane Van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 38 +47.2s 17 28
22 55 Tony D'Alberto Rod Nash Racing 38 +47.6s 20 26
23 50 Andrew Thompson Paul Weel Racing 38 +1:02.1s 23 24
24 12 Andrew Jones Brad Jones Racing 34 + 4 laps 22 22
25 777 Michael Patrizi Ford Rising Stars Racing 33 + 5 laps 25 20
DNF 15 Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 9 8
DNF 26 Marcus Marshall Britek Motorsport 8 29
DNF 021 Kayne Scott Team Kiwi Racing 7 26
DNF 25 Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 2 18

Race 3 Results

Pos No Name Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 38 46:35.8306 1 100
2 4 James Courtney Stone Brothers Racing 38 +5.5s 6 92
3 39 Russell Ingall Supercheap Auto Racing 38 +9.8s 2 86
4 1 Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 38 +12.6s 4 80
5 18 Will Davison Jim Beam Racing 38 +12.8s 5 74
6 88 Jamie Whincup Team Vodafone 38 +13.3s 3 68
7 888 Craig Lowndes Team Vodafone 38 +18.8s 12 64
8 111 Fabian Coulthard Glenfords Racing 38 +20.1s 8 60
9 2 Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 38 +23.2s 10 56
10 33 Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 38 +23.6s 18 52
11 6 Steven Richards Ford Performance Racing 38 +24.1s 7 48
12 7 Todd Kelly Jack Daniel's Racing 38 +34.9s 13 46
13 15 Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 38 +36.0s 26 44
14 14 Cameron McConville Brad Jones Racing 38 +36.3s 9 42
15 17 Steven Johnson Jim Beam Racing 38 +38.7s 17 40
16 34 Michael Caruso Garry Rogers Motorsport 38 +39.9s 16 38
17 9 Shane Van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 38 +43.3s 21 36
18 12 Andrew Jones Brad Jones Racing 38 +44.0s 24 34
19 51 Greg Murphy Tasman Motorsport 38 +46.7s 20 32
20 16 Paul Dumbrell HSV Dealer Team 38 +47.2s 11 30
21 11 Shane Price Jack Daniel's Racing 38 +47.5s 19 28
22 3 Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 38 +47.7s 14 26
23 777 Michael Patrizi Ford Rising Stars Racing 38 +59.5 25 24
24 021 Kayne Scott Team Kiwi Racing 38 +1:09.0s 28 22
25 25 Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 37 + 1 lap 29 20
26 55 Tony D'Alberto Rod Nash Racing 36 + 2 laps 22 18
DNF 67 Paul Morris Supercheap Auto Racing 10 15
DNF 26 Marcus Marshall Britek Motorsport 9 27
DNF 50 Andrew Thompson Paul Weel Racing 7 23

Standings

After round 7 of 14.
Pos No Name Team Points
1 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 1694
2 1 Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 1572
3 88 Jamie Whincup Team Vodafone 1486
4 15 Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 1312
5 6 Steven Richards Ford Performance Racing 1299

Support categories

The 2008 City of Ipswich 400 had five support categories.
Category Round winner
Fujitsu V8 Supercar Series Dean Canto (Ford BA Falcon)
Carrera Cup Craig Baird (Porsche 997 GT3 Cup)
Formula Ford Nick Percat (Mygale SJ07A Ford)
V8 Utes Jack Elsegood (Ford BF Falcon)
Mazda MX-5 Cup Brendan Whitaker (Mazda MX-5 NA Turbo)

References

External links

Search another word or see test enduranceon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;