Definitions

super welter weight

Australia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece with 482 competitors, which was the second largest Olympic team, . Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games since 1896. Australia is represented by the Australian Olympic Committee (AOC).

Australia entered the Athens Games having won a total of 58 medals, including 16 gold, as the host of the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney. Its strongest sports were swimming, cycling, diving and rowing.

A list of the members of the Australian Olympic team follows. Names in bold are medal winners.

Medalists

Daily: Overall Medals
Day Date

Total
Day 0 13th
Day 1 14th
Day 2 15th
Day 3 16th
Day 4 17th
Day 5 18th
Day 6 19th
Day 7 20th
Day 8 21st
Day 9 22nd
Day 10 23rd
Day 11 24th
Day 12 25th
Day 13 26th
Day 14 27th
Day 15 28th
Day 16 29th

Medal Athlete Sport Event

Cycling Women's road race
Cycling Women's track time trial
Cycling Men's Keirin
, Cycling Men's Madison
Cycling Men's sprint
, , , , Peter Dawson, Cycling Men's team pursuit
Diving Women's 10 metre platform
, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , Field hockey Men's competition
, Rowing Men's coxless pair
Shooting Women's trap
Swimming Women's 100 metre butterfly
Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle
Swimming Men's 1500 metre freestyle
Swimming Men's 200 metre freestyle
Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle
, , , , Swimming Women's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
, , , , , , Swimming Women's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
, , , Clinton Hill Athletics Men's 4 x 400 metre relay
, , , , , Richard Thompson, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , Baseball Men's Team competition
, , , , , , , , , , , Basketball Women's Team competition
Canoeing Men's K1 500 m
, Canoeing Men's K2 500 m
Cycling Women's individual pursuit
Cycling Men's individual pursuit
Diving Men's 10 m platform
, , , Rowing Men's lightweight coxless four
, , , , , , , , , , , , , , Softball Women's team competition
Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke
Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke
Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly
Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle
, , , , , , Swimming Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay
Triathlon Women's competition
Archery Men's individual
Athletics Women's 20 km walk
Athletics Men's 20 km walk
Cycling Men's Keirin
Cycling Women's sprint
Diving Women's 10 m platform
, Diving Men's synchronized 10 m platform
, Steven Barnett Diving Men's synchronized 3 m springboard
, Diving Women's synchronized 3 m springboard
, , , , , , , , Rowing Men's coxed eights
, , , Rowing Women's coxless fours
Shooting Men's trap
Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke
Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle
Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle
Tennis Women's singles

Archery

1 Bronze

Men's individual:

Women's individual:

Men's team:

Women's team:

Athletics

1 Silver, 2 Bronze

Other: Christie Dawes; Katerina Dressler; Kurt Fearnley; David Geddes; Rosemary Hayward; Rebecca Irwin; Kristopher McCarthy; Andrew McManus; Renee Robson; Louise Sauvage; Annabelle Smith; Deborah Sosimenko; Eliza Stankovic.

Badminton

All of Australia's badminton players and pairs were defeated in their respective first round.

Men's singles:

Women's singles:

Men's doubles:

Women's doubles:

Mixed doubles:

  • Travis Denney and Kate Wilson-Smith - defeated in round of 32

Baseball

Silver medal

Advanced into Final match after defeating a Japanese team made up of professional players in Semifinal (1-0). Lost to Cuba in Final 2-6.

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)

* Lost to Lithuania (85-100)
* Lost to Puerto Rico (82-87)
* Lost to United States (79-89)
* Defeated Angola (83-59)
* Lost to Greece (54-76)

  • Classification Match

* 9th/10th place: Defeated New Zealand (98-80) → Ninth place

  • Team Roster

* Shane Heal (captain)
* David Andersen
* Andrew Bogut
* Mitchell Gollan
* Calvin Bruton
* Martin Cattalini
* Brett Maher
* Thomas Robinson
* Matthew Nielsen
* John Rillie
* Paul Rogers
* Tony Ronaldson
* Glen Saville
* Jason Smith


Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)

* Defeated Nigeria (85-73)
* Defeated Russia (75-56)
* Defeated Japan (97-78)
* Defeated Greece (77-04)
* Defeated Brazil (84-66)

  • Quarterfinals

* Defeated New Zealand (94-55)

  • Semifinals

* Defeated Brazil (88-75)

  • Final

* Lost to United States (63-74) → Silver Medal

  • Team Roster

*Suzy Batkovic
*Sandy Brondello
*Trisha Fallon
*Kristi Harrower
*Lauren Jackson
*Natalie Porter
*Alicia Poto
*Belinda Snell
*Rachael Sporn
*Laura Summerton
*Penelope Taylor
*Allison Tranquilli

Beach volleyball

Men

Women

Boxing

  • Men's Light Fly Weight (< 48 kg)
  • Men's Fly Weight (49 kg - 51 kg)
    • Bradley Hore - Eliminated in the Round of 32 - Points Decision 18:32
  • Men's Bantam Weight (52 kg - 54 kg)
    • Joel Brunker - Eliminated in the Round of 32 - Referee Stop Contest Outscored 3:23 in Round 3
  • Men's Feather Weight (55 kg - 57 kg)
    • Ryan Langham - Eliminated in the Round of 32 - Points Decision 15:40
  • Men's Light Weight (58 kg - 60 kg)
    • Anthony Little - Eliminated in the Round of 16 - Referee Stop Contest Outscored 9:29 in Round 3
  • Men's Light Welter Weight (61 kg - 64 kg)
  • Men's Welter Weight (65 kg - 69 kg)
  • Men's Middle Weight (70 kg - 75 kg)
    • Jamie Pittman - Eliminated in the Round of 32 - Points Decision 23:24
  • Men's Light Heavy Weight (76 kg - 81 kg)
    • No competitors
  • Men's Heavy Weight (82 kg - 91 kg)
    • Adam Forsyth - Eliminated in the Quarterfinals - Points Decision 12:27
  • Men's Super Heavy Weight (> 91 kg)
    • No competitors

Canoeing

2 Silver

Men's K1 500m: Nathan Baggaley (Silver)

Men's K2 500m: Nathan Baggaley, Clint Robinson (Silver)

Kate Barclay; Robin Bell; Mark Bellofiore; Daniel Collins; Warwick Draper; Martin Marinov; Chantal Meek; Lachlan Milne; Louise Natoli; Lisa Oldenhof; Amanda Rankin; David Rhodes.

Cycling

6 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze

Mountain bike: Joshua Fleming; Lisa Mathison; Sidney Taberlay.

Road:

Track:

Diving

1 Gold, 4 Silver, 4 Bronze

Men's 3m Springboard:

Men's 10m Platform:

Women's 3m Springboard:

Women's 10m Platform:

Other Divers:

Equestrian

Tim Amitrano; Olivia Bunn; Phillip Dutton; Mary Hanna; Andrew Hoy; Phillip Dutton; Erica MacMillan; Stuart Tinney; Rebel Morrow; Olivia Bunn.

Fencing

Men's: Épée Individual: Seamus Robinson - defeated in round of 32

Women's Épée Individual: Evelyn Halls - defeated in round of 16

Men's Foil Individual: Frank Bartolillo - defeated in round of 32

Football

Men's Team Roster: John Aloisi; Alex Brosque; Tim Cahill; Shane Cansdell-Sheriff; Anthony Danze; Spase Dilevski; Ahmad Elrich; Eugene Galekovic; Ryan Griffiths; Brett Holman; Brad Jones; Adrian Madaschi; Jonathan McKain; Craig Moore; Jade North; David Tarka; Carl Valeri; Luke Wilkshire.

Australia lost to Iraq in Quarter-Finals. Score: Iraq: 1 Australia: 0

Women's Team Roster: Dianne Alagich, Melissa Barbieri, Rhian Davies, Lisa De Vanna, Gillian Foster, Heather Garriock, Tal Karp, Cassandra Kell, Selin Kuralay, Kylie Ledbrook, Joanne Peters, Karla Reuter, Cheryl Salisbury, Sally Shipard, Thea Slatyer, Danielle Small, Sacha Wainwright, and Sarah Walsh.

Australia lost to Sweden in Quarter-Finals. Score: Sweden: 2 Australia: 1

Note: This section refers to Association Football

Gymnastics

Men's artistic:

Women's artistic: 8th place team

Women's rhythmic:

Lesley Daly; Danielle Kelly

Hockey

1 Gold

Men's team competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)

* Australia - New Zealand 4-1
* Australia - Argentina 2-2
* Australia - India 4-3
* Australia - South Africa 3-2
* Australia - Netherlands 1-2

  • Semi Finals

* Australia - Spain 6-3

  • Final

* Australia - Netherlands 2-1 (After extra time, → Gold Medal)

Team Roster

Women's team

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)

* Australia - Germany 1-2
* Australia - South Africa 3-0
* Australia - South Korea 2-2
* Australia - The Netherlands 0-1

  • Classification Matches

* 5th-8th place: Australia - Japan 3-1
* 5th-6th place: Australia - New Zealand 3-0 (→ Fifth place)

Team Roster

Judo

Men

Women

Modern pentathlon

Men's

Women's

Rowing

1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze

Men

Women

Sailing

Jennifer Armstrong; Colin Beashel; Nicky Bethwaite; Michael Blackburn; Sarah Blanck; Gary Boyd; Darren Bundock; Jessica Crisp; John Forbes; David Giles; Karyn Gojnich; Lars Kleppich; Kristin Kosmala; Christopher Nicholson; Anthony Nossiter; Malcolm Page; Belinda Stowell; Nathan Wilmot.

Shooting

1 Gold, 1 Bronze

Men's

Women's

Other: George Barton; Michael Diamond; Kim Frazer; Stephen Haberman; Matthew Inabinet; Timothy Lowndes; Lauryn Mark; Warren Potent; Bruce Quick; Paul Rahman; Susan Trindall; Tom Turner; Bryan Wilson; Annette Woodward.

Softball

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round

* 6-1 record, 2nd seed

  • Semifinals

* Lost to United States (0:5)

  • Bronze Medal Match

* Defeated Japan (3:0)

  • Gold Medal Game

* Lost to United States (5:1) → Silver Medal

  • Team Roster

*Sandra Allen
*Marissa Carpadios
*Fiona Crawford
*Amanda Doman
*Peta Edebone
*Tanya Harding
*Natalie Hodgskin
*Simmone Morrow
*Tracey Mosley
*Stacey Porter
*Melanie Roche
*Natalie Titcume
*Natalie Ward
*Brooke Wilkins
*Kerry Wyborn

Swimming

7 Gold, 5 Silver, 3 Bronze

Men

Women

Melissa Mitchell was a member of the Australian swimming team as part of the 4x200 m freestyle relay team, however she did not compete in any event at the games.

Synchronised swimming

Amanda Laird; Leonie Nichols. No medals were given here

Table tennis

Men: Trevor Brown; William Henzell; Russell Lavale; David Zalcberg. Women: Miao Miao; Jian Fang Lay.

Tennis

1 Bronze

Men's singles:

Men's doubles:

Women's singles:

Women's doubles:

Triathlon

1 Silver

Men's

Women's

Volleyball

Men's Indoor Team Competition

  • Prelimary Round (Group B)

* Lost to Brazil (1-3)
* Lost to Russia (0-3)
* Lost to Italy (0-3)
* Lost to United States (1-3)
* Lost to the Netherlands (0-3)

  • Quarterfinals

* did not qualify

  • Team Roster

*Brett Alderman
*David Beard
*Luke Campbell
*Zane Christensen
*Andrew Earl
*David Ferguson
*Benjamin Hardy
*Dan Howard
*Travis Moran
*Grant Sorensen
*Hidde Van Beest
*Matthew Young

Water polo

Men's: 9th place

  • Preliminary round: 1-3-1
  • Classification 7-12: Defeated Kazakhstan, 10-5
  • Classification 7-10: Lost to United States, 6-5
  • Classification 9/10: Defeated Croatia, 8-7
    • Team members: Pietro Figlioli; Trent Franklin; Toby Jenkins; Sam McGregor; Craig Miller; Tim Neesham; Aleksandr Osadchuk; Dean Semmens; James Stanton; Rafael Sterk; Nathan Thomas; Thomas Whalan; Gavin Woods.

Women's: 4th place

  • Preliminary round: 2-0-1
  • Semifinal: Lost to Greece, 6-2
  • Bronze medal game: Lost to United States, 6-5
    • Team members: Belinda Brooks; Jemma Brownlow; Naomi Castle; Nikita Cuffe; Joanne Fox; Kate Gynther; Kelly Heuchan; Emma Knox; Elise Norwood; Melissa Rippon; Rebecca Rippon; Bronwyn Smith; Jodie Stuhmcke.

Weightlifting

Sergo Chakhoyan; Deborah Lovely.

Wrestling

Ali Abdo

Officials

  • President: Mr. John Coates
  • Secretary General: Mr. Bob Elphinston

External links

Search another word or see super welter weighton Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature