Definitions

slock

Estonia at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Estonia competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France.

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

The 1924 Estonian Olympic Team

Representatives Estonian team representatives were delegation heads Leopold Tõnson and Johannes Junkur; Johannes Kauba in athletics, Johannes Villemson in wrestling, William Fiskar and Aleksander Lugenberg-Mändvere in football. Other delegations Estonians in other delegations were for Juhan Oja in athletics - men's 100 and 200 metres and Rudolf Rone (lv: Rūdolfs Ronis) in wrestling - men's Greco-Roman lightweight.

Results by event

Athletics

Men's 100 metres

Men's 200 metres

Men's 400 metres

Men's 800 metres

Men's 1500 metres

Men's marathon

Men's 3000 metre steeplechase

Men's high jump

  • Valter Ever - Qualification round Group 1: 1.75m (→ dns?, 15.- 18. place )

Men's long jump

  • Valter Ever - Qualification round Group 1: 6th 6.585m (→ dnq, 19. place)

Men's pole vault

  • Valter Ever - Qualification round Group 2: 9th-11th 3.20 (→ dnq, 15.- 20. place )

Men's shot put

  • Harald Tammer - Qualification round Group 1: 5th 13.28m (→ 12. place)

Men's discus throw

  • Gustav Kalkun - Qualification round Group 2: 5th 38.46m (→ 15. place)

Men's javelin throw

Men's decathlon

  • Aleksander Klumberg-Kolmpere - Final: (100 m - 11,6s; long jump - 6,96m; shot put - 12.27m; high jump - 1,75m; 400 m - 54,4s; 100 m hurdles - 17,6s; discus throw - 36.795m; pole vault - 3.30m; javelin throw - 57.70m; 1,500 m - 5.16,0 ) Total points: 7329,360p. (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Eugen Neumann - Final: (100 m - 11,8; long jump - 6.49m; shot put - 9.63m; high jump - 1.65m; 400 m - 55,4s; 100 m hurdles - 17,0s; discus throw - 28.46m; pole vault - 3.30m; javelin throw - 40.69; 1,500 m - 5.32,4 ) Total points: 5899,105p (→ 16. place)
  • Elmar Rähn - Final: (100 m - 11,8s; long jump - 6.27m; shot put - 9.525m; high jump - 1.60m; 400 m - 53,6s; 100 m hurdles - 18,4s; discus throw - dnf; pole vault - 2.80m; javelin throw - 38.38m; 1,500 m - 4.44,0 ) Total points: 5292,760p (→ 21. place)
  • Valter Ever - Final: (100 m - 11,8; long jump - 6.45m; shot put - 10.90m; high jump - 1.70m; 400 m - 55,8s) (→ dnf, 32. place)

Boxing

Men's welterweight (-66,7 kg).

* First round – lost to Héctor Méndez (→ did not advance , 17.-29. place)

Weightlifting

Men's featherweight (-60,0 kg)

Men's lightweight (-67,5 kg)

Men's middleweight (-75,0 kg)

  • Alfred Neuland 455,0kg (82,5; 90,0; 77,5; 90,0; 115,0 ) .(→ Silver Medal)
  • Jaan Kikkas 450,0kg (70,0; 87,5; 80,0; 85,0;127,5 ).(→ Bronze Medal)

Men's light-heavyweight (-82,5 kg)

  • Saul Hallap 465,0kg (75,0; 95,0; 90,0; 90,0; 115,0 ) (→ 9. place)

Men's heavyweight (+82,5 kg)

  • Harald Tammer 497,5kg (75,0; 95,0; 90,0; 97,5; 140,0 ).(→ Bronze Medal)
  • Kalju Raag 490,0kg (80,0; 92,5; 90,0; 97,5; 130,0 ) (→ 7. place)

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight (-58 kg)

* First round – defeated P. Slock by fall 4 min.
* Second round – defeated Väinö V. Ikonen with points.
* Third round – defeated J. Skopový with points.
* Fourth round – defeated Anselm Ahlfors by fall 16 min.
* Fifth round – defeated Armand Magyar with points.
* Sixth round – defeated Sigfrid Hansson with points. (→ Gold Medal)

* First round – defeated Georges Appruzeze by fall 13min 10s.
* Second round – lost to Giovanni Gozzi with points.
* Third round – lost to Väinö V. Ikonen with points. (→ did not advance, 13.-16. place)

Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight (-62 kg)

* First round – defeated Eduard Rottiers with points.
* Second round – defeated Jordán Vallmajo Giralt by fall 3m 45s.
* Third round – lost to Arthur Nord with points.
* Fourth round – lost to Ödön Radvány with points. (→ did not advance, 8.-11. place)

* First round – defeated René Rottenfluc by fall 16m 12s.
* Second round – defeated Jenö Németh with points.
* Third round – lost to Aage Torgensen with points.
* Fourth round – lost to Kalle Anttila with points. (→ did not advance, 8.-11. place)

Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight (-67,5 kg)

* First round – defeated G. Metayer by fall 12 min 20s.
* Second round – defeated Otto Borgström by fall 1 min 20s.
* Third round – defeated Walter Ranghieri by fall 0min 00s.
* Fourth round – defeated Mihály Matura with points.
* Fifth round – defeated Arne Gaupseth with points.
* Sixth round – lost to Kalle Westerlund with points. (→ 4. place)

* First round – defeated Holger Askehave with points.
* Second round – defeated Leon Rękawek by fall 2 min 30s.
* Third round – lost to Rūdolfs Ronis (Rudolf Rone) with points 26min.
* Fourth round – lost to Kalle Westerlund with points. (→ did not advance,10.-12. place)

Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight (-75,0 kg)

* First round – defeated Ferenc Györgyei (A. Györffy) with points.
* Second round – free.
* Third round – defeated F. Pražky by fall 19min 45s.
* Fourth round – defeated J. Domas with points.
* Fifth round – lost to Giuseppe Gorletti with points.
* Sixth round – defeated Viktor Fischer with points. (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight (-82,5 kg)

* First round – lost to Emil Wecksten with points.
* Second round – defeated Bonnefonti by fall.
* Third round – defeated István Dömény by fall.
* Fourth round – lost to Olli Pellinen with points. (→ did not advance, 6. place)

Men's Freestyle Featherweight (-61 kg)

* 1/8 Final round – lost to Robin Reed
* Tournament to 2nd place - First round – lost to Chester Newton . (→ did not advance, 10. place)

Men's Freestyle Lightweight (-66 kg)

* 1/8 Final round – defeated Perry Martter .
* 1/4 Final round – lost to Arvo Haavisto . (→ did not advance, 7. place)

* 1/8 Final round – lost to George Gardiner (→ did not advance, 11.-16. place)

Football

Referees : M.Putz (Belgium), Youssof Mohammed (Egypt) and G.A.Herren (Sweden)

: August Lass, Arnold Pihlak, Otto Silber, Elmar Kaljot, Bernhard Rein, Harald Kaarman, Hugo Väli, Heinrich Paal, Eduard Ellman-Eelma, Oskar Üpraus, Ernst Joll

: Jimmy Douglas, Irving Davis, Arthur Rudd, Franke Burke Jones, Raymond Hornberger, Fred O'Conner, William Findlay, Aage Brix, Andy Straden, Harry Farrell, Sam Dalrymple

lost to 0:1 goal by Andy Straden (United States) 10.min.(pen). (→ did not advance)


Search another word or see slockon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature