Definitions

skull buster

List of G.I. Joe ARAH characters

The list covers every known character in the G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero series to have received his/her own action figure. The list only covers individuals and the year they debuted. It does not include every edition of the same character or the name changes that happened.

For first appearance references, v1 refers to the original comics series published by Marvel Comics, SM for the G.I. Joe: Special Missions spin-off, v2 for the comics series by Devil's Due Publishing, FL for the Frontlines spin-off. (See G.I. Joe (comics))

For the characters released in Europe as Action Force, see AF (Action Figures).

G.I. Joe

Year Code Name Function Real Name Grade Description
1982 Breaker Communications Officer Alvin R. Kibbey E-4 KIA v1 #109 - Died while escaping in a stolen COBRA Rage tank.
1982 Clutch VAMP driver Lance J. Steinberg E-4
1982 Flash Laser Rifle Trooper Anthony S. Gambello E-4 KIA v2 #25 - Died in an explosion during the second COBRA Civil War.
1982 Grand Slam Laser Artillery Soldier James J. Barney E-5
1982 Grunt Infantry Trooper Robert W. Graves E-4
1982 Hawk G.I. Joe commander Clayton M. Abernathy O-6 Hawk was the original field commander who eventually took full command of the Joe Team.
1982 Rock N' Roll Machine Gunner Craig S. McConnel E-5
1982 Scarlett Counter-intelligence Shana M. O'Hara E-5
1982 Short-Fuze Mortar Soldier Eric W. Friestadt E-4
1982 Snake-Eyes Commando (CLASSIFIED) E-5
1982 Stalker Ranger Lonzo R. Wilkinson E-5
1982 Steeler Tank Commander Ralph W. Pulaski O-1
1982 Zap Bazooka Soldier Rafael J. Melendez E-4
1983 Ace Skystriker Fighter pilot Brad J. Armbruster O-3 (Captain, USAF)
1983 Airborne1 Helicopter Assault Trooper Franklin E. Talltree E-5
1983 Cover Girl Wolverine Driver Courtney A. Krieger E-4
1983 Doc Medic Carl W. Greer O-3 KIA v1 #109 - Executed by a SAW Viper
1983 Duke First Sergeant Conrad S. Hauser E-8
1983 Gung-Ho Marine Ettienne R. LaFitte E-7 (Gunnery Sergeant, USMC)
1983 Snow Job Arctic Trooper Harlan W. Moore E-6
1983 Torpedo SEAL Edward W. Leialoha CWO-4 (USN)
1983 Tripwire Mine Detector Tormod S. Skoog SP-4
1983 Wild Bill Helicopter Pilot William S. Hardy CW4
1984 Blowtorch Flamethrower Timothy P. Hanrahan E-4
1984 Cutter Hovercraft Pilot Skip A. Stone O-2 (Lieutenant JG, USCG)
1984 Deep Six S.H.A.R.C. Driver Malcolm R. Willoughby E-5 (Petty Officer 2nd Class, USN)
1984 Mutt and Junkyard Dog Handler (K-9) Stanley R. Perlmutter SP-4
1984 Recondo Jungle Trooper Daniel M. LeClaire E-4
1984 Ripcord HALO Jumper (High Altitude Low Opening) Wallace A. Weems E-4
1984 Roadblock Heavy Machine Gunner Marvin F. Hinton E-4
1984 Spirit Tracker Charlie Iron-Knife E-4
1984 Thunder Self-Propelled Gun Artilleryman Matthew Harris Breckinridge E-5 KIA v1 #109 - Executed by a SAW Viper
1985 Airtight Hostile Environment Kurt Schnurr E-4
1985 Alpine Mountain Trooper Albert M. Pine E-4
1985 Barbecue Firefighter Gabriel A. Kelly E-4
1985 Bazooka Missile Specialist David L. Katzenbogen E-5
1985 Crankcase AWE Striker Driver Elwood G. Indiana E-4 KIA v1 #109 - Executed by a SAW Viper.
1985 Dusty Desert Trooper Ronald W. Tadur E-4
1985 Flint Warrant Officer Dashiell R. Faireborn CW3
1985 Footloose Infantry Trooper Andrew D. Meyers E-4
1985 Frostbite Snow Cat Driver Farley S. Seward E-4
1985 Heavy Metal Mauler MBT Tank Driver Sherman R. Guderian E-4 KIA v1 #109 - Executed by a SAW Viper.
1985 Keel-Haul Admiral/USS Flagg commander Everett P. Colby O-9 (Vice Admiral, USN)
1985 Lady Jaye Covert Operations Alison R. Hart-Burnett E-4 KIA v2 #42 - Stabbed by Red Shadows agent Dela Eden.
1985 Quick Kick Silent Weapons MacArthur S. Ito E-4 KIA v1 #109 - Died while escaping in a stolen COBRA Rage tank.
1985 Sgt. Slaughter Drill instructor Unknown/Classified top secret E-7 (Gunnery Sergeant, USMC) Inspired in Professional Wrestler Robert Remus AKA Sgt. Slaughter
1985 Shipwreck Sailor Hector X. Delgado E-7 (Chief Petty Officer, USN)
1985 Tollbooth Bridge Layer Driver Chuck X. (for nothing) Goren SP-5
1986 Beachhead Ranger Wayne R. Sneeden E-6
1986 Claymore Covert operations John Zullo O-3
1986 Cross Country HAVOC driver Robert M. Blais E-5
1986 Dial Tone Communications Jack S. Morelli E-4
1986 Fridge Physical training instructor William Perry E-5
1986 Iceberg Snow Trooper Clifton L. Nash E-5
1986 Leatherneck Marine Wendell A. Metzger E-7 (Gunnery Sergeant, USMC)
1986 Lifeline Rescue Trooper Edwin C. Steen E-5
1986 Lift-Ticket Tomahawk Pilot Victor W. Sikorski CW2
1986 Low-Light Night Spotter Cooper G. MacBride E-6
1986 Mainframe Computer Specialist Blaine L. Parker E-5 (Sergeant, USMC) KIA v2 #25 - Died in an explosion during the second COBRA Civil War.
1986 Sci-Fi Laser Trooper Seymour P. Fine E-4
1986 Slip Stream Conquest X-30 Pilot Gregory B. Boyajian O-2 (1st Lieutenant, USAF)
1986 Wet Suit SEALS Brian M. Forrest E-5 (Petty Officer 2nd Class, USN)
1987 Avalanche Dominator snow tank driver Ian M. Costello E-5 KIA v1 #113 - Died while maneuvering through an oil field when it was bombed by Cobra Commander.
1987 Back-Stop Pulverizer Driver Robert A. Levin NA Only GI Joe without a rank/pay grade.
1987 Blaster Vindicator hovercraft pilot Brian R. Davis E-5 KIA v1 #113 - Died while maneuvering through an oil field when it was bombed by Cobra Commander.
1987 Blocker Eliminator driver David B. McCarthy E-5 KIA v1 #113 - Died while maneuvering through an oil field when it was bombed by Cobra Commander.
1987 Chuckles Undercover Philip M. Provost E-5 KIA v2 #25 - Killed by COIL general Overlord.
1987 Crazylegs Assault Trooper David O. Thomas E-4 KIA v1 #109 - Died while escaping in a stolen COBRA Rage tank.
1987 Dodger Marauder driver Richard Renwick E-7
1987 Fast Draw Mobile Missile Specialist Eliot Brown E-4
1987 Hardtop Crawler Driver Nicholas D. Klas E-5
1987 Jinx Ninja/Intelligence Top secret E-5
1987 Knockdown Sky Sweeper driver Blaine M. Gonsalves E-5 KIA v1 #113 - Died while maneuvering through an oil field when it was bombed by Cobra Commander.
1987 Law and Order M.P. and K-9 Christopher M. Lavigne E-4
1987 Lt. Falcon Green Beret Vincent R. Falcone O-2
1987 Maverick Vector pilot Thomas P. Kiley O-3 (Captain, USAF) KIA v1 #113 - Died while maneuvering through an oil field when it was bombed by Cobra Commander.
1987 Mercer Renegade/Mercenary Felix P. Stratton E-5 (Equivalent)
1987 Outback Survivalist Stuart R. Selkirk E-5
1987 Payload Defiant Pilot Mark Morgan, Jr. O-6 (Colonel, USAF)
1987 Psyche-Out Deceptive Warfare Kenneth D. Rich O-2
1987 Red Dog Renegade David Taputapu E-5 (Equivalent)
1987 Rumbler R/C Crossfire Driver Earl-Bob Swilley E-4
1987 Sneak Peek Advanced Recon Owen King E-5 KIA v1 #113 - Shot and killed during the battle of Benzheen.
1987 Starduster Jetpack trooper Edward J. Skylar E-5
1987 Steam Roller Mobile Command Center Operator Averill B. Whitcomb E-5
1987 Taurus Renegade Varujan Ayvazyan E-5 (Equivalent)
1987 Tunnel Rat E.O.D. Nicky Lee E-5
1988 Armadillo G.I.Joe Rolling Thunder Driver Philo R. Makepeace E-7
1988 Blizzard Arctic Attack Soldier Gregory M. Natale E-7
1988 Budo Samurai Warrior Kyle A. Jesso E-5
1988 Charbroil Flamethrower Carl G. Shannon E-4
1988 Ghostrider G.I.Joe Phantom X-19 Stealth Fighter Jonas S. Jeffries O-4 (Major, USAF)
1988 Hardball Multi-Shot Grenadier Wilmer S. Duggleby E-4 KIA v2 #38 - Killed by Red Shadows assassins in Brazil.
1988 Hit & Run Light Infantryman Brent Scott E-4
1988 Lightfoot Explosives Expert Cory R. Owens E-4
1988 Muskrat Swamp Fighter Ross A. Williams E-4
1988 Repeater Steadi-Cam Machine Gunner Jeffrey R. Therien E-6
1988 Shockwave S.W.A.T. Specialist Jason A. Faria E-4
1988 Skidmark G.I.Joe Desert Fox 6WD Driver Cyril Colombani E-4 KIA v2 #25 - Skidmark is apparently killed in Devil's Due #25
1988 Skystriker Tiger Rat pilot Alexander P. Russo O-5 (Lt. Colonel, USAF)
1988 Spearhead Pointman Peter R. Millman E-4
1988 Storm Shadow Ninja/Intelligence Thomas S. Arashikage E-8 This marks his first appearance as a member of the G.I. Joe team.
1988 Super Trooper Infantry Paul Latimer O-2
1988 Wildcard G.I.Joe Mean Dog Driver Eric U. Scott E-4
1988 Windmill Skystorm X-Wing Chopper Pilot Edward J. Roth O-3
1989 Backblast Anti-Aircraft Soldier Edward J. Menninger E-5
1989 Countdown Astronaut David D. Dubosky O-3 (Captain, USAF)
1989 Dee-Jay Comm-tech trooper Thomas R. Rossi III SP-4 KIA v1 #113 - Died while maneuvering through an oil field when it was bombed by Cobra Commander.
1989 Dogfight Mudfighter Pilot James R. King O-2 (1st Lieutenant, USAF)
1989 Downtown Mortar Man Thomas P. Riley E-4
1989 Hot Seat Raider Driver Michael A. Provost E-7
1989 Long Range2 Thunderclap Driver Karl W. Fritz E-7
1989 Recoil LRRP (Long Range Recon Patrol) Joseph Felton E-5
1989 Scoop Information Specialist Leonard Michaels E-4
1989 Windchill Arctic Blast Driver Jim Steel E-6
1990 Airborne1 Parachute assembler Robert M. Six E-7
1990 Airwave Audible Frequency Specialist Cliff V. Mewett E-6
1990 Altitude Recon Scout John-Edward O. Jones E-9
1990 Ambush Concealment specialist Aaron McMahon E-3
1990 Bullhorn Intervention specialist Stephen A. Ferreria E-5 (Sergeant, USMC)
1990 Capt. Grid-Iron Hand-to-hand combat specialist Terrance Lydon O-3
1990 Cold Front Avalanche driver Charles Donahue E-7
1990 Drop Zone Weapons specialist Samuel C. Delisi E-8
1990 Freefall Paratrooper Philip W. Arndt E-5
1990 Major Storm General mobile headquarters commander Robert G. Swanson O-4
1990 Pathfinder Jungle assault specialist William V. Iannotti E-6
1990 Rampart Shoreline defender Dwayne A. Felix E-4 (Petty Officer 3rd Class, USN) KIA v2 #38 - Killed by Red Shadows assassins in Brazil.
1990 Rapid Fire Fast attack expert Robbie London O-3
1990 Salvo Anti-armor trooper David K. Hasle E-7
1990 Skydive Sky Patrol leader Lynton N. Felix E-8
1990 Static Line Demolitions expert Wallace J. Badducci E-7
1990 Stretcher Medical specialist Thomas J. Larivee E-5
1990 Sub-Zero Winter operations specialist Mark Habershaw O-2
1990 Topside Navy assault trooper John Blanchet E-6 (Petty Officer 1st Class, USN)
1990 Updraft Retaliator pilot Matthew W. Smithers O-3
1991 Big Ben SAS fighter David J. Bennett Staff Sergeant (British Army)
1991 Clean Sweep Anti-toxin trooper Daniel W. Price E-4
1991 Cloudburst Glider trooper Chuck Ram E-4
1991 Heavy Duty Heavy ordnance trooper Lamont A. Morris E-5
1991 Major Altitude Battle Copter pilot Robert D. Owens CW2
1991 Ozone Ozone replenisher trooper David F. Kunitz E-4
1991 Red Star Oktober Guard officer Anatoly Fydorovich Krimov Captain (Equivalent)
1991 Skymate Glider trooper Daniel T. Toner Corporal (Australian Army)
1991 Tracker Navy SEAL Christopher R. Groen E-7 (Chief Petty Officer, USN)
1992 Barricade Bunker buster Philip M. Holsinger E-5
1992 Big Bear Oktober Guard Anti-Armor Specialist Grigor Ivanovich Rostoff Serzhant (Sergeant)
1992 Bullet-Proof Drug Elimination Force leader/Urban commander Earl S. Morris O-4
1992 Dojo Silent weapons ninja Michael P. Russo E-8
1992 General Flagg3 G.I. Joe General James Longstreet Flagg III O-7 This is actually the second General Flagg, and the son of the original leader of the G.I. Joe team from the Marvel Comic story line. He was introduced as a toy only.
1992 Nunchuk Nunchaku ninja Ralph Badducci E-5
1992 T'Jbang Ninja swordsman Sam LaQuale E-7
1993 Banzai Rising Sun ninja Robert J. Travaano E-4
1993 Blast-Off Flame thrower Jeffery D. Thompson E-4
1993 Bushido Snow ninja Lloyd S. Goldfine E-4
1993 Colonel Courage Strategic commander Cliff V. Mewett O-6
1993 Long Arm First strike specialist Thomas P. Mangiaratti E-4
1993 Mace Undercover operative Thomas S. Bowman E-8 (Master Sergeant, USMC)
1993 Mirage Bio-artillery expert/Weapons expert Joseph R. Balkun E-6
1993 Robo-Joe4 Jet-tech operations expert Greg D. Scott E-3 A scientist that was injured by Destro during a raid to steal plans for Bio Armor. To save his life, he was transplanted into armor and rebuilt as a cyborg.
1993 Snow Storm High-tech snow trooper Guillermo "Willie" Suarez E-6
1993 T'gin-Zu Pile Driver operator Joseph R. Rainone E-4
1994 Effects Explosives expert Aron Beck E-6
1994 G.I. Joe 1st Lt./Now 4 Star general Joseph B. Colton O-2/O-10 The original G.I. Joe, given his first figure in the ARAH line to celebrate thirty years of the series. His filecard lists both his 1964 and present day details.
1994 Gears Invention technician Joseph A. Morrone O-3
1994 Ice Cream Soldier Flamethrower commando Tom-Henry Ragan E-5
1994 Space Shot Combat freighter pilot George A. Roberts E-4 (Senior Airman, USAF)
1998 Col. Brekhov Oktober Guard commander Ivan Nikolevich Brekhov Colonel (Equivalent)
1998 Lt. Gorky Oktober Guard commando Mikhail P. Gorky Lieutenant (Equivalent)
1998 Thunderwing Tank Commander Spencer D. Crecelius O-1
1998 Volga (aka Daina) Oktober Guard weapons expert Daina L. Janack Lieutenant (Equivalent)
2000 Chameleon COBRA intelligence officer Classified NA She is the illegitimate half sister of Baroness, and has taken on her identity as a spy for the G.I. Joe team.
2001 Big Brawler Jungle mission specialist Brian K. Mulholland E-8
2001 Crossfire Army machine gunner Bill White E-7
2001 Double Blast Army machine gunner Charles Griffith E-8
2001 Sure Fire Military police David S. Lane O-5
2001 Wet Down Navy SEAL Daniel R. Alexander CWO-5 (USN)
2002 Dart Pathfinder Jimmy Tall Elk E-6
2002 Sideswipe Medical specialist Andrew Frankel E-5
2002 Sidetrack Ranger John Boyce E-7
2003 Agent Faces Infiltrator Michelino J. Paolino E-4
2003 Barrel Roll High altitude sniper Dwight E. Stall E-4
2003 Crosshair Infiltrator/sniper Don G. Fardie E-4
2003 Depth Charge Underwater demolitions Nick H. Langdon E-5 (Petty Officer 2nd Class, USN)
2003 Kamakura Ninja Sean Broca/Sean Collins E-5
2003 Rampage Split Fire driver Walter A. McDaniel E-6
2003 Red Spot Laser trooper Michael P. Ritchie E-4
2003 Sgt. Hacker Information retrieval Jessie H. Jordon E-5
2003 Switch Gears Tank driver Jerome T. Jivoin E-5
2003 Wide Scope Special weapons and tactical Larry M. Kranseler E-5
2003 Wreckage Demolitions specialist Dillon L. Moreno E-4
2004 Dr. Link Talbot Combat Veterinarian Lincoln B. Talbot E-4 (Petty Officer 3rd Class, USN)
2004 General Flagg3 G.I. Joe General Lawrence J. Flagg O-1 Erroneously listed on his file card as James Longstreet Flagg III, who is in fact his son.
2004 Hard Drive Battlefield computer specialist Martin A. Pidel E-4
2004 Hi-Tech Operations Support Specialist David P. Lewinski E-4
2004 Rollbar Humvee Driver Robert D. Dubé E-4
2004 Tracker Kwinn Mercenary Jesse Kwinn NA
2005 Bombstrike Forward Air Controller Alyssa Renee Stall E-4 Bombstrike is the sister of both G.I. Joe Barrel Roll and COBRA Blackout.
2005 Cannonball RHINO Driver John Warden E-4
2005 Dragonsky Oktober Guard Flamethrower Andrei Freisov Master Sergeant (Equivalent)
2005 Horror Show Oktober Guard soldier Stepan Drukersky NA
2005 Long Range2 ROCC Driver Alejandro Garcia E-5
2005 Major Barrage Artillery commander David Vennemeyer O-4
2005 Med Alert Medic Kirk Bacus E-4
2005 Shrage Oktober Guard Soldier Classified NA
2005 Stormavik Oktober Guard Soldier Classified NA
2005 Tiger Claw Ninja apprentice Chad M. Johnson E-4
2006 G.I. Jane Physicist Jane Ann Martelle E-5 Originally maintained cover as a combat nurse.
2006 Sgt. Misha Zubenkov Oktober Guard Soldier Misha L. Zubenkov NA
2007 Alex "Sparks" Verdi Communications Expert Alessandro D. Verdi E-5
2007 G.I. Joe Doc Medical Doctor Carla P. Greer O-3 Niece of the original Doc

  • Note 1: There were two characters code named Airborne. It is possible Hasbro did not realize they used the same name for a different character.
  • Note 2: There were two characters code named Long Range and possibly for the same reason that Hasbro overlooked their character inventory. The second Long Range appears in the G.I. Joe: Sigma 6 series.
  • Note 3: There were two characters code named General Flagg, but there is a reason for this. The second figure made of General Flagg is actually the father of the first figure made. The file card of the second figure erroneously names him as his son. However, he was intended (as per the comic he was released with at the time) to be the original General Flagg.
  • Note 4 Robo-Joe's real name is listed as Greg Scott, the same name used for Lifeline's version 5 and 6 filecards.

COBRA

Year Code Name Function Real Name Notes
1982 Cobra Commander Enemy Leader Unknown The founder and leader of COBRA, charismatic, driven and ruthless. Considered the most dangerous person on the planet.
1982 Major Bludd Mercenary Sebastian Bludd
1982 The Enemy COBRA Officer (Unknown)
1982 The Enemy COBRA (Soldier) (Unknown)
1983 Destro Enemy Weapons supplier James McCullen Destro XXIV
1983 The Enemy COBRA H.I.S.S. Driver (Unknown)
1983 The Enemy COBRA Viper Pilot (Unknown)
1984 Baroness COBRA Intelligence officer Unknown (Alias: Anastasia DeCobray)
1984 Firefly COBRA Saboteur Classified
1984 Scrap Iron COBRA Anti-armor specialist Classified
1984 Storm Shadow COBRA Ninja Thomas Arashikage Has been on both COBRA and GI Joe sides.
1984 Copperhead COBRA Water Moccasin Driver Classified
1984 The Enemy COBRA Stinger Driver (Unknown)
1984 Wild Weasel COBRA Rattler Pilot Classified
1984 Zartan Master of disguise Unknown (Aliases too numerous to list)
1985 Buzzer Dreadnok Richard Blinken-Smythe (Alias: Dick Blinken)
1985 Crimson Guard COBRA Elite trooper (Top Secret)
1985 Eel COBRA Frogman (Classified)
1985 Lamprey COBRA Moray driver/Amphibious assault trooper (Unknown) COBRA Eel
1985 Ripper Dreadnok Harry Nod
1985 Snow Serpent COBRA Polar assault (Classified) COBRA Eel
1985 Tele-Viper COBRA Communications (Classified)
1985 Tomax Crimson Guard commander Classified
1985 Torch Dreadnok Tom Winken
1985 Xamot Crimson Guard commander Classified
1986 A.V.A.C. COBRA (Air-Viper, Advanced Class) Firebat pilot
1986 B.A.T. COBRA Battle Android Trooper
1986 Dr. Mindbender COBRA Master of mind control Dr. Bender KIA v1 #98- Buried alive in COBRA Island Freighter by Cobra Commander.
1986 Monkeywrench Dreadnok Bill Winkie Killed by COBRA Operatives.
1986 Motor-Viper COBRA Stun driver
1986 Serpentor COBRA Emperor Unknown KIA v1 #76- Zartan shot Serpentor in the face with an arrow during the COBRA Civil War.
1986 Strato-Viper COBRA Night Raven pilot
1986 Thrasher Dreadnok/Thunder Machine driver Bruno LaCrosse
1986 Viper COBRA Infantry
1986 Zandar Zartan's brother Unknown (Aliases too numerous to list)
1986 Zarana Zartan's sister Unknown (Aliases too numerous to list)
1987 Big Boa COBRA Trainer Unknown KIA v2 #38-Killed by Red Shadows operatives while in Brazil.
1987 Croc Master COBRA Reptile trainer Unknown KIA v1 #98- Buried alive in COBRA Island Freighter by Cobra Commander.
1987 Crystal Ball COBRA Hypnotist Unknown
1987 Golobulus Cobra-La ruler Unknown
1987 Gyro-Viper COBRA Mamba pilot
1987 Ice-Viper COBRA W.O.L.F. driver
1987 Nemesis Enforcer Cobra-La Team Unknown
1987 Raptor COBRA Falconer Unknown KIA v1 #98- Buried alive in COBRA Island Freighter by Cobra Commander
1987 Royal Guard Cobra-La Team
1987 Sea Slug COBRA Sea Ray driver COBRA Eel
1987 Techno-Viper COBRA battlefield technician
1987 W.O.R.M.S. COBRA (Weapons Ordinance Rugged Machine Specialists) Maggot driver
1987 Zanzibar Dreadnok Skiff driver Morgan Teach
1988 Astro-Viper Cobranaut
1988 Ferret Iron Grenadier DEMON driver
1988 Hydro-Viper COBRA Undersea demon
1988 Iron Grenadier Destro's elite trooper
1988 Nullifier Iron Grenadier AGP pilot
1988 Road Pig Dreadnok Donald DeLuca
1988 Secto-Viper COBRA Bugg driver
1988 Star-Viper COBRA Stellar Stilleto pilot
1988 Toxo-Viper COBRA Hostile environment trooper
1988 Voltar Destro's general Unknown KIA v1 #98- Buried alive in COBRA Island Freighter by Cobra Commander
1989 Aero-Viper COBRA Condor Z-25 pilot
1989 Alley Viper COBRA Urban assault trooper
1989 Annihilator Destro's elite trooper
1989 Darklon Iron Grenadier Evader driver Unknown KIA v1 #146 in a missile strike by Cobra Commander
1989 Frag-Viper COBRA Grenade thrower
1989 Gnawgahyde Dreadnok poacher Unknown
1989 HEAT Viper COBRA Bazooka man
1989 Night-Viper COBRA Night fighter
1989 TARGAT Iron Grenadier Trans-atmospheric rapid global assault trooper
1989 Track-Viper COBRA H.I.S.S. II driver
1989 Wild Boar Iron Grenadier Razorback driver
1990 Decimator COBRA Hammerhead driver
1990 Laser-Viper COBRA Laser trooper
1990 Metal-Head Destro's anti-tank specialist Unknown
1990 Night Creeper COBRA Ninja
1990 Overlord COBRA Dictator driver Mikhail Derenko in the comic
1990 Range-Viper COBRA Wilderness trooper
1990 Rock-Viper COBRA Mountain trooper
1990 S.A.W.-Viper COBRA Heavy machine gunner
1990 Undertow Destro's frogman
1990 Vapor COBRA Hurricane pilot
1991 Cesspool COBRA Chief Environmental Operative Vincent A. D'Alleva
1991 Crimson Guard Immortal COBRA Elite trooper
1991 Desert Scorpion COBRA Desert Fighter
1991 Incinerator COBRA Flamethrower
1991 Interrogator COBRA Battle Copter pilot/Cobra Interrogation Specialist Unknown
1991 Night Vulture COBRA Air recon trooper
1991 Overkill COBRA B.A.T. leader Robert Skelton
1991 Sky Creeper COBRA Air recon leader Unknown
1991 Sludge Viper COBRA Hazardous waste trooper
1992 Air Devil COBRA Acrobatic aerial assault trooper
1992 Dice COBRA Bo staff ninja Unknown
1992 Flak-Viper COBRA Anti-aircraft trooper
1992 Headhunter Headman's narcotic guard
1992 Headman Headhunter Drug kingpin Classified
1992 Heli-Viper COBRA Battle Copter pilot
1992 Ninja-Viper
1992 Slice COBRA Ninja swordsman Unknown
1992 Toxo-Zombie COBRA Toxic disaster trooper
1993 BAAT COBRA Battle Armored Android Trooper
1993 Bio-Viper COBRA Mega Monster
1993 Crimson Guard Commander COBRA Elite officer
1993 Cyber-Viper COBRA Cybernetic officer
1993 Gristle Headhunter Urban crime commander Danimal J. Rogers
1993 Mega-Viper COBRA Mega Monster trainer
1993 Monstro-Viper COBRA Mega Monster
1993 Night Creeper Leader COBRA Ninja supreme master Unknown
1993 Nitro-Viper COBRA Detonator driver
1993 Red Ninja COBRA Battle Axe operator
1993 Headhunter Stormtrooper Headhunter Elite urban crime guard
1994 Blackstar COBRA Elite space pilot Unknown
1994 Carcass Lunartix Empire alien destroyer
1994 Lobotomaxx Lunartix Empire stellar explorer
1994 Predacon Lunartix Empire alien bounty hunter
1998 Vypra COBRA Rattler 4-WD driver Ann A. Conda
2000 Rip It COBRA Heavy equipment operator Fredd T. Booth III
2001 Fast Blast Viper
2001 Iguanus Manimal stellar stalker
2001 Shadow Viper COBRA Counter-intelligence
2001 Slythor Manimal galactic attacker
2001 Sub Viper COBRA Underwater demolitions
2001 Warwolf Manimal alien mutation expert
2002 COBRA C.L.A.W.S. COBRA (Combat Light Armored Weapons Specialists) Heavy weapons trooper
2002 COBRA Moray COBRA Underwater elite operations
2002 Desert COBRA C.L.A.W.S. COBRA Heavy weapons trooper
2002 Neo-Viper COBRA Infantry officer
2002 Neo-Viper Commander COBRA Neo-Viper leader
2002 Shock-Viper COBRA Fire assault trooper
2002 Skull Buster COBRA Range-Viper leader Unknown
2003 Black Out COBRA Sniper Thomas G. Stall Brother of both G.I. Joe Bombshell and Barrel Roll
2003 Burnout Dreadnok mechanic
2003 COBRA C.L.A.W.S. Commander COBRA Combat Light Armored Weapons Specialist Unknown
2003 COBRA Coils COBRA High speed pursuit vehicle driver
2003 Heavy Water COBRA Radiological weapons specialist
2003 Pit Viper COBRA Infiltration trooper
2003 Sand-Viper COBRA Desert infiltrator
2003 Scalpel COBRA Medic Andrew R. Walker
2004 Air-Viper COBRA Airman
2004 Black Dragon Ninja COBRA Ninja warrior
2004 COBRA Ninja Trooper COBRA Ninja warrior
2004 COIL Crusher COBRA Silent infiltrator Unknown
2004 Electric EEL COBRA V-Troops underwater specialist
2004 Neurotoxin COBRA Sand Scorpion leader Unknown
2004 Razorclaw COBRA Feral berserker Unknown
2004 Razor Trooper COBRA V-Troops infantry
2004 Sand Scorpion COBRA Desert elite trooper
2004 Snow Wolf COBRA V-Troops polar sentry
2004 Swamp Rat COBRA V-Troops infiltrator
2004 Venomous Maximus COBRA V-Troops overlord Clayton Abernathy/General Hawk (Valor vs. Venom film) Overlord of COBRA's V-Troops, he was once General Hawk, commander of the G.I. Joe team.
2004 Ghost Bear COBRA Pulverizer driver Jesse Kwinn Jr. The son of the late and former COBRA mercenary Kwinn.
2005 Croc Master 5 COBRA Reptile Leader Unknown The second man to hold this title, he has been combined with a crocodile.
2005 Hannibal COBRA General Hannibal Barca (genetically re-created) A clone of the legendary general Hannibal Barca left over from the creation of Serpentor.
2005 Medi-Viper COBRA Medical trooper
2005 Shadow Strike COBRA Ninja Unknown
2005 Slash COBRA Ninja/mercenary Unknown
2006 Gallows COBRA Plague Trooper Unknown Former Saw Viper
2006 Grim Skull COBRA Plague Trooper Unknown Former Sand Viper
2006 Guillotine COBRA Plague Trooper Commander Unknown Former Navy Seal
2006 Viper Guards COBRA Infantrymen

  • Note 5: The second Croc Master's file card states that he is the successor of the original Croc Master, who perished in the freighter (see G.I. Joe casualties).
  • Note that 1985 was the last year that generic COBRA troopers had their filename listed as either Classified, Unknown or Top Secret. They have been put in brackets to distinguish them from other 'unknown' people who are actually individuals whose filenames were not given.

References

Search another word or see skull busteron Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;