Definitions

searer

United States House of Representatives elections, 2004

Elections to the United States House of Representatives for the 109th Congress were held on November 2, 2004. The House of Representatives has 435 seats. In the 108th Congress, Republicans held 227 seats, Democrats held 205, with two Republican vacancies and one independent. As a consequence of this election, the 109th Congress began composed of 232 Republicans, 201 Democrats, one independent (who caucuses with the Democrats), and one vacancy (Democratic Representative Bob Matsui won reelection, but died on January 1 2005, just three days before the beginning of the 109th Congress.). The Republicans thereby built up their House majority by 3 seats (gaining 8 but losing 5).

Democrats gained two seats net, gaining open seats in Colorado, South Dakota (through a 2004 special election) and New York and ousting incumbents in Georgia and Illinois. Republicans gained an open seat in Kentucky and ousted an incumbent in Indiana. A pair of seats in Louisiana swapped party control.

On the same date were the 2004 Presidential election, the 2004 Senate election, and many state gubernatorial elections.

Overall results

Voting members

Key to party abbreviations: AI=American Independent, C=Constitution, D=Democratic, G=Green, I=Independent, IP=Independence Party, PF=Peace and Freedom Party, L=Libertarian, R=Republican.

Key to color code: Blue=Democratic pickup; Red=Republican pickup.

Alabama

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Jo Bonner Republican 2002 Running Jo Bonner (R) 63.2%
Judy McCain Belk (D) 36.8%
2nd Terry Everett Republican 1992 Running Terry Everett (R) 71.5%
Chuck James (D) 28.5%
3rd Mike D. Rogers Republican 2002 Running Mike D. Rogers (R) 61.2%
Bill Fuller (D) 38.8%
4th Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Running Robert Aderholt (R) 74.8%
Carl Cole (D) 25.2%
5th Robert E. Cramer Democratic 1990 Running Robert E. Cramer (D) 73.1%
Gerry Wallace (R) 26.9%
6th Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Running Spencer Bachus (R) unopposed
7th Artur Davis Democratic 2002 Running Artur Davis (D) 75.0%
Steve Cameron (R) 25.0%

Alaska

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
At Large Don Young Republican 1973 Running Don Young (R) 71.1%
Thomas Higgins (D) 22.4%
Timothy Feller (G) 3.8%
Alvin Anders (L) 2.4%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Rick Renzi Republican 2002 Running Rick Renzi (R) 58.6%
Paul Babbitt (D) 36.2%
John Crockett (L) 5.2%
2nd Trent Franks Republican 2002 Running Trent Franks (R) 59.2%
Randy Camacho (D) 38.4%
Powell Gamill (L) 2.4%
3rd John Shadegg Republican 1994 Running John Shadegg (R) 80.1%
Mark Yannone (L) 19.9%
4th Ed Pastor Democratic 1990 Running Ed Pastor (D) 70.1%
Don Karg (R) 25.7%
Gary Fallon (L) 4.2%
5th J. D. Hayworth Republican 1994 Running J. D. Hayworth (R) 59.5%
Elizabeth Rogers (D) 38.2%
Michael Kielsky (L) 2.3%
6th Jeff Flake Republican 2000 Running Jeff Flake (R) 79.4%
Craig Stritar (L) 20.6%
7th Raul Grijalva Democratic 2002 Running Raul Grijalva (D) 62.0%
Joseph Sweeney (R) 33.7%
Dave Kaplan (L) 4.3%
8th Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Running Jim Kolbe (R) 60.4%
Eva Bacal (D) 36.2%
Robert Anderson (L) 3.4%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Marion Berry Democratic 1996 Running Marion Berry (D) 66.6%
Vernon Humphrey (R) 33.4%
2nd Vic Snyder Democratic 1996 Running Vic Snyder (D) 58.2%
Marvin Parks (R) 41.8%
3rd John Boozman Republican 2000 Running John Boozman (R) 59.3%
Jan Judy (D) 38.1%
Dale Morfey (I) 2.6%
4th Mike Ross Democratic 2000 Running Mike Ross (D) unopposed

California

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Running Mike Thompson (D) 67.0%
Lawrence Wiesner (R) 28.2%
Pamela Elizondo (G) 4.8%
Wally Herger Republican 1988 Running Wally Herger (R) 66.9%
Mike Johnson (D) 33.1%
Doug Ose Republican 1998 Retiring Dan Lungren (R) 62.0%
Gabe Castillo (D) 34.8%
D.A. Tuma (L) 3.2%
John Doolittle Republican 1990 Running John Doolittle (R) 65.4%
Dave Winters (D) 34.6%
Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Running Bob Matsui (D) 71.4%
Mike Dugas (R) 23.4%
Pat Driscoll (G) 3.4%
John Reiger (PF) 1.8%
Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Running Lynn Woolsey (D) 72.7%
Paul Erikson (R) 27.3%
George Miller Democratic 1974 Running George Miller (D) 76.1%
Charles Hargrave (R) 23.9%
Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Running Nancy Pelosi (D) 83.0%
Jennifer DePalma (R) 11.5%
Leilani Dowell (PF) 3.5%
Terry Baum (G) 2.0%
Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 Running Barbara Lee (D) 84.6%
Claudia Bermudez (R) 12.3%
James Eyer (L) 3.1%
Ellen Tauscher Democratic 1996 Running Ellen Tauscher (D) 65.8%
Jeff Ketelson (R) 34.2%
Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Running Richard Pombo (R) 61.3%
Jerry McNerney (D) 38.7%
Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Running Tom Lantos (D) 68.1%
Mike Garza (R) 20.8%
Patricia Gray (G) 9.1%
Harland Harrison (L) 2.0%
Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Running Pete Stark (D) 71.7%
George Bruno (R) 24.0%
Mark Stroberg (L) 4.3%
Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Running Anna Eshoo (D) 69.8%
J. Chris Haugen (R) 26.6%
Brian Holtz (L) 3.6%
Mike Honda Democratic 2000 Running Mike Honda (D) 72.1%
Raymond Chukwu (R) 27.9%
Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Running Zoe Lofgren (D) 70.9%
Douglas McNea (R) 26.4%
Markus Welch (L) 2.7%
Sam Farr Democratic 1992 Running Sam Farr (D) 66.8%
Mark Risley (R) 29.2%
Ray Glock-Greuneich (G) 1.7%
Joe Williams (PF) 1.2%
Joel Smolen (L) 1.1%
Dennis Cardoza Democratic 2002 Running Dennis Cardoza (D) 67.5%
Charles Pringle (R) 32.5%
George Radanovich Republican 1996 Running George Radanovich (R) 66.1%
James Lex Bufford (D) 27.2%
Larry Mullen (G) 6.7%
Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Retiring Jim Costa (D) 53.5%
Roy Ashburn (R) 46.5%
Devin Nunes Republican 2000 Running Devin Nunes (R) 73.2%
Fred Davis (D) 26.8%
Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Running Bill Thomas (R) unopposed
Lois Capps Democratic 1998 Running Lois Capps (D) 63.1%
Don Regan (R) 34.3%
Michael Favorite (L) 2.6%
Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Running Elton Gallegly (R) 62.9%
Brett Wagner (D) 33.9%
Stuart Bechman (G) 3.2%
Howard McKeon Republican 1992 Running Howard McKeon (R) 64.5%
Tim Willoughby (D) 35.5%
David Dreier Republican 1980 Running David Dreier (R) 53.6%
Cynthia Matthews (D) 42.8%
Randall Weissbuch (L) 3.6%
Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Running Brad Sherman (D) 62.3%
Robert Levy (R) 33.3%
Eric Carter (G) 4.4%
Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Running Howard Berman (D) 71.0%
David Hernandez Jr. (R) 23.3%
Kelley Ross (L) 5.7%
Adam Schiff Democratic 2000 Running Adam Schiff (D) 64.7%
Harry Scolinos (R) 30.4%
Philip Koebel (G) 2.7%
Ted Brown (L) 2.2%
Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Running Henry Waxman (D) 71.3%
Victor Elizalde (R) 28.7%
Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Running Xavier Becerra (D) 80.3%
Luis Vega (R) 19.7%
Hilda Solis Democratic 2000 Running Hilda Solis (D) 85.1%
Leland Faegre (L) 14.9%
Diane Watson Democratic 2001 Running Diane Watson (D) 88.6%
Robert Weber (L) 11.4%
Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Running Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) 74.5%
G. Wayne Miller (R) 25.5%
Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Running Maxine Waters (D) 80.6%
Ross Moen (R) 15.1%
Gordon Mego (AI) 2.2%
Charles Tate (L) 2.1%
Jane Harman Democratic 1986/2000 Running Jane Harman (D) 62.0%
Paul P. Whitehead (R) 33.5%
Alice Stek (PF) 2.5%
Mike Binkley (L) 2.0%
Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic 1996 Running Juanita Millender-McDonald (D) 75.1%
Vernon Van (R) 20.2%
Herb Peters (L) 4.7%
Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Running Grace Napolitano (D) unopposed
Linda Sánchez Democratic 2002 Running Linda Sánchez (D) 60.7%
Tim Escobar (R) 39.3%
Ed Royce Republican 1992 Running Ed Royce (R) 68.0%
J. Tilman Williams (D) 32.0%
Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Running Jerry Lewis (R) 83.0%
Peymon Mottahedeh (L) 17.0%
Gary Miller Republican 1998 Running Gary Miller (R) 68.2%
Lewis Myers (D) 31.8%
Joe Baca Democratic 1999 Running Joe Baca (D) 66.4%
Ed Laning (R) 33.6%
Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Running Ken Calvert (R) 61.7%
Louis Vandenberg (D) 35.0%
Kevin Akin (PF) 3.3%
Mary Bono Republican 1998 Running Mary Bono (R) 66.7%
Richard Meyer (D) 33.3%
Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Running Dana Rohrabacher (R) 62.0%
Jim Brandt (D) 32.5%
Tom Lash (G) 3.7%
Keith Gann (L) 1.8%
Loretta Sanchez Democratic 1996 Running Loretta Sanchez (D) 60.4%
Alexandria Coronado (R) 39.6%
Chris Cox Republican 1988 Running Chris Cox (R) 65.0%
John Graham (D) 32.2%
Bruce David Cohen (L) 2.8%
Darrell Issa Republican 2000 Running Darrell Issa (R) 62.6%
Mike Byron (D) 34.9%
Lars Grossmith (L) 2.5%
Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Running Duke Cunningham (R) 58.5%
Francine Busby (D) 36.5%
Gary Waayers (G) 2.2%
Diane Beall Templin (AI) 1.6%
Brandon Osborne (L) 1.2%
Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Running Bob Filner (D) 61.7%
Mike Giorgino (R) 35.1%
Mike Metti (L) 3.2%
Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Running Duncan Hunter (R) 69.2%
Brian Keliher (D) 27.6%
Mike Benoit (L) 3.2%
Susan Davis Democratic 2000 Running Susan Davis (D) 66.2%
Darin Hunzeker (R) 28.9%
Lawrence Rockwood (G) 3.3%
Adam Van Susteren (L) 1.6%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Colorado 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Running Diana DeGette (D) 73.5%
Roland Chicas (R) 24.3%
George Lilly (I) 2.2%
Colorado 2 Mark Udall Democratic 1998 Running Mark Udall (D) 67.2%
Stephen Hackman (R) 30.4%
Norman Olsen (L) 2.4%
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Retiring John Salazar (D) 50.5%
Greg Walcher (R) 46.6%
Jim Krug (I) 2.9%
Colorado 4 Marilyn Musgrave Republican 2002 Running Marilyn Musgrave (R) 51.0%
Stan Matsunaka (D) 44.8%
Bob Kinsey (G) 4.2%
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Running Joel Hefley (R) 70.6%
Fred Hardee (D) 27.0%
Arthur Roberts (L) 2.4%
Colorado 6 Tom Tancredo Republican 1998 Running Tom Tancredo (R) 59.7%
Joanna Conti (D) 39.2%
Jack Woehr (L) 1.1%
Colorado 7 Bob Beauprez Republican 2002 Running Bob Beauprez (R) 54.7%
Dave Thomas (D) 42.8%
Clyde Harkins (I) 2.5%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Connecticut 1 John Larson Democratic 1998 Running John Larson (D) 73.0%
John Halstead (R) 27.0%
Connecticut 2 Rob Simmons Republican 2000 Running Rob Simmons (R) 54.2%
Jim Sullivan (D) 45.8%
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Running Rosa DeLauro (D) 72.4%
Richter Elser (R) 25.0%
Ralph Ferrucci (G) 2.6%
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Running Chris Shays (R) 52.4%
Diane Farrell (D) 47.6%
Connecticut 5 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Running Nancy Johnson (R) 59.8%
Theresa Gerratana (D) 38.2%
Fernando Ramirez (Working Families) 1.1%
Wildey J. Moore (Concerned Citizens) 0.9%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Delaware At Large Michael N. Castle Republican 1992 Running Michael N. Castle (R) 69.1%
Paul Donnelly (D) 29.7%
Maurice J. Barros (IPD) 0.7%
William E. Morris (L) 0.5%

Florida


District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Florida 1 Jeff Miller Republican 2001 Running Jeff Miller (R) 76.5%
Mark Coutu (D) 23.5%
Florida 2 Allen Boyd Democratic 1996 Running Allen Boyd (D) 61.6%
Bev Kilmer (R) 38.4%
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Running Corrine Brown (D) unopposed
Florida 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican 2000 Running Ander Crenshaw (R) unopposed
Florida 5 Ginny Brown-Waite Republican 2002 Running Ginny Brown-Waite (R) 65.9%
Robert Whittel (D) 34.1%
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Running Cliff Stearns (R) 64.4%
Dave Bruderly (D) 35.6%
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Running John Mica (R) unopposed
Florida 8 Ric Keller Republican 2000 Running Ric Keller (R) 60.5%
Stephen Murray (D) 39.5%
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Running Michael Bilirakis (R) unopposed
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Running Bill Young (R) 69.3%
Robert Dean Derry (D) 30.7%
Florida 11 Jim Davis Democratic 1996 Running Jim Davis (D) 85.8%
Robert Johnson (L) 14.2%
Florida 12 Adam Putnam Republican 2000 Running Adam Putnam (R) 64.9%
Bob Hagenmeier (D) 35.1%
Florida 13 Katherine Harris Republican 2002 Running Katherine Harris (R) 55.3%
Jan Schneider (D) 44.7%
Florida 14 Vacant (Seat was Republican in 2002) -- -- Connie Mack IV (R) 67.6%
Robert Neeld (D) 32.4%
Florida 15 Dave Weldon Republican 1994 Running Dave Weldon (R) 65.4%
Simon Pristoop (D) 34.6%
Florida 16 Mark Foley Republican 1994 Running Mark Foley (R) 68.0%
Jeffrey Jay Fisher (D) 32.0%
Florida 17 Kendrick Meek Democratic 2002 Running Kendrick Meek (D) unopposed
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Running Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) 64.7%
Samuel Martin Sheldon (D) 35.3%
Florida 19 Robert Wexler Democratic 1996 Running Robert Wexler (D) unopposed
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Running for Senate Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D) 70.2%
Margaret Hostetter (R) 29.8%
Florida 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Running Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) 72.8%
Frank Gonzalez (L) 27.2%
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Running Clay Shaw (R) 62.9%
Jim Stork (D) 35.4%
Jack McLain (C) 1.7%
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Running Alcee Hastings (D) unopposed
Florida 24 Tom Feeney Republican 2002 Running Tom Feeney (R) unopposed
Florida 25 Mario Diaz-Balart Republican 2002 Running Mario Diaz-Balart (R) unopposed

Georgia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Running Jack Kingston (R) unopposed
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Running Sanford Bishop (D) 66.8%
Dave Eversman (R) 33.2%
Georgia 3 Jim Marshall Democratic 2002 Running Jim Marshall (D) 62.9%
Calder Clay (R) 37.1%
Georgia 4 Denise Majette Democratic 2002 Running for Senate Cynthia McKinney (D) 63.8%
Catherine Davis (R) 36.2%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Running John Lewis (D) unopposed
Georgia 6 Johnny Isakson Republican 1998 Elected to Senate Tom Price (R) unopposed
Georgia 7 John Linder Republican 1992 Running John Linder (R) unopposed
Georgia 8 Mac Collins Republican 1992 Running for Senate Lynn Westmoreland (R) 75.6%
Silvia Delamar (D) 24.4%
Georgia 9 Charlie Norwood Republican 1994 Running Charlie Norwood (R) 74.3%
Bob Ellis (D) 25.7%
Georgia 10 Nathan Deal Republican 1992 Running Nathan Deal (R) unopposed
Georgia 11 Phil Gingrey Republican 2002 Running Phil Gingrey (R) 57.4%
Rick Crawford (D) 42.6%
Georgia 12 Max Burns Republican 2002 Running John Barrow (D) 51.8%
Max Burns (R) 48.2%
Georgia 13 David Scott Democratic 2002 Running David Scott (D) unopposed

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1990 Running Neil Abercrombie (D) 63.0%
Dalton Tanonaka (R) 34.0%
Elyssa Young (L) 3.0%
Hawaii 2 Ed Case Democratic 2002 Running Ed Case (D) 62.8%
Mike Gabbard (R) 37.2%

Idaho

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Idaho 1 C. L. Otter Republican 2000 Running C. L. Otter (R) 69.5%
Naomi Preston (D) 30.5%
Idaho 2 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Running Mike Simpson (R) 70.7%
Lin Whitworth (D) 29.3%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Running Bobby Rush (D) 84.8%
Raymond Wardingley (R) 15.2%
Illinois 2 Jesse L. Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 Running Jesse L. Jackson Jr. (D) 88.5%
Stephanie Sailor (L) 11.5%
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Retiring Dan Lipinski (D) 74.3%
Ryan Chlada (R) 25.7%
Illinois 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic 1992 Running Luis Gutierrez (D) 83.7%
Tony Cisneros (R) 12.4%
Jacob Witmer (L) 3.9%
Illinois 5 Rahm Emanuel Democratic 2002 Running Rahm Emanuel (D) 76.2%
Bruce Best (R) 23.8%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Running Henry Hyde (R) 55.8%
Christine Cegelis (D) 44.2%
Illinois 7 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Running Danny K. Davis (D) 86.1%
Antonio Davis-Fairman (R) 13.9%
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Running Melissa Bean (D) 51.7%
Phil Crane (R) 48.3%
Illinois 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Running Jan Schakowsky (D) 75.7%
Kurt Eckhardt (R) 24.3%
Illinois 10 Mark Kirk Republican 2000 Running Mark Kirk (R) 64.1%
Lee Goodman (D) 35.9%
Illinois 11 Jerry Weller Republican 1994 Running Jerry Weller (R) 58.7%
Tari Renner (D) 41.3%
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Running Jerry Costello (D) 69.5%
Erin Zweigart (R) 28.8%
Walter Steele (L) 1.7%
Illinois 13 Judy Biggert Republican 1998 Running Judy Biggert (R) 65.0%
Gloria Andersen (D) 35.0%
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Running Dennis Hastert (R) 68.6%
Ruben K. Zamora (D) 31.4%
Illinois 15 Tim Johnson Republican 2000 Running Tim Johnson (R) 61.1%
David Gill (D) 38.9%
Illinois 16 Donald A. Manzullo Republican 1992 Running Donald A. Manzullo (R) 69.1%
John Kutsch (D) 30.9%
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Running Lane Evans (D) 60.7%
Andrea Lane Zinga (R) 39.3%
Illinois 18 Ray LaHood Republican 1994 Running Ray LaHood (R) 70.2%
Steve Waterworth (D) 29.8%
Illinois 19 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Running John Shimkus (R) 69.4%
Tim Bagwell (D) 30.6%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Running Pete Visclosky (D) 68.3%
Mark Leyva (R) 31.7%
Indiana 2 Chris Chocola Republican 2002 Running Chris Chocola (R) 54.2%
Joe Donnelly (D) 44.5%
Douglas Barnes (L) 1.3%
Indiana 3 Mark Souder Republican 1994 Running Mark Souder (R) 69.2%
Maria Parra (D) 30.8%
Indiana 4 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Running Steve Buyer (R) 69.5%
David Sanders (D) 28.3%
Kevin Fleming (L) 2.2%
Indiana 5 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Running Dan Burton (R) 71.8%
Katherine Fox Carr (D) 26.0%
Rick Hodgin (L) 2.2%
Indiana 6 Mike Pence Republican 2000 Running Mike Pence (R) 67.1%
Mel Fox (D) 31.3%
Chad Roots (L) 1.6%
Indiana 7 Julia Carson Democratic 1996 Running Julia Carson (D) 54.3%
Andy Horning (R) 43.7%
Barry Campbell (L) 2.0%
Indiana 8 John Hostettler Republican 1994 Running John Hostettler (R) 53.4%
Jon Jennings (D) 44.5%
Mark Garvin (L) 2.1%
Indiana 9 Baron Hill Democratic 1998 Running Mike Sodrel (R) 49.4%
Baron Hill (D) 49.0%
Al Cox (L) 1.6%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Iowa 1 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Running Jim Nussle (R) 55.2%
Bill Gluba (D) 43.3%
Mark Neslon (L) 0.9%
Denny Heath (I) 0.6%
Iowa 2 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Running Jim Leach (R) 58.9%
Dave Franker (D) 39.2%
Kevin Litten (L) 1.9%
Iowa 3 Leonard Boswell Democratic 1996 Running Leonard Boswell (D) 55.2%
Stan Thompson (R) 44.8%
Iowa 4 Tom Latham Republican 1994 Running Tom Latham (R) 60.9%
Paul Johnson (D) 39.1%
Iowa 5 Steve King Republican 2002 Running Steve King (R) 63.4%
Joyce Schulte (D) 36.6%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Kansas 1 Jerry Moran Republican 1996 Running Jerry Moran (R) 90.7%
Jack Warner (L) 9.2%
Kansas 2 Jim Ryun Republican 1996 Running Jim Ryun (R) 56.1%
Nancy Boyda (D) 41.2%
Dennis Hawver (L) 2.5%
Kansas 3 Dennis Moore Democratic 1998 Running Dennis Moore (D) 54.8%
Kris Kobach (R) 43.3%
Joe Bellis (L) 0.9%
Richard Wells (Ref.) 0.8%
Kansas 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Running Todd Tiahrt (R) 66.1%
Michael Kinard (D) 31.0%
David Loomis (L) 2.8%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Running Ed Whitfield (R) 67.4%
Billy Cartwright (D) 32.6%
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Running Ron Lewis (R) 67.9%
Adam Smith (D) 32.1%
Kentucky 3 Anne Northup Republican 1996 Running Anne Northup (R) 60.3%
Tony Miller (D) 37.8%
George Dick (L) 1.9%
Kentucky 4 Ken Lucas Democratic 1998 Retiring Geoff Davis (R) 54.4%
Nick Clooney (D) 43.9%
Michael Slider (I) 1.7%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Running Hal Rogers (R) unopposed
Kentucky 6 Ben Chandler Democratic 2004 Running Ben Chandler (D) 58.6%
Tom Buford (R) 40.0%
Stacy Abner (C) 0.8%
Mark Gailey (L) 0.6%

Louisiana

On December 4, 2004, a run-off election was held to determine the winner of the 3rd and 7th Congressional districts. In the 3rd district, Charlie Melancon narrowly defeated Billy Tauzin III 50.25-49.75. In the 7th district, Charles Boustany defeated Willie Mount 55-45. Thus, both seats switched to the opposite party.

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Louisiana 1 David Vitter Republican 1999 Elected to Senate Bobby Jindal (R) 78.4%
Roy Armstrong (D) 6.7%
Vinny Mendoza (D) 4.4%
Daniel Zimmerman (D) 4.2%
Jerry Watts (D) 3.5%
Mike Rogers (R) 2.8%
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Running William J. Jefferson (D) 79.0%
Art Schwertz (R) 21.0%
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Republican 1980 Retiring Charlie Melancon (D) 23.9% (50.25%)
Billy Tauzin III (R) 32.0% (49.75%)
Craig Romero (R) 23.1%
Damon Baldone (D) 9.7%
Charmaine Caccioppi (D) 7.3%
Kevin Chiasson (R) 3.9%
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Running Jim McCrery (R) (unopposed)
Louisiana 5 Rodney Alexander Republican 2002 Running Rodney Alexander (R) 59.4%
Tisa Blakes (D) 24.6%
Jock Scott (R) 16.0%
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Running Richard Baker (R) 72.2%
Rufus Craig Jr. (D) 19.4%
Scott Galmon (D) 8.4%
Louisiana 7 Chris John Democratic 1996 Running for Senate Charles Boustany (R) 38.6% (55.0%)
Willie Mount (D) 25.2% (45.0%)
Don Cravins (D) 24.6%
David Thibodaux (R) 9.7%
Malcolm Carriere (D) 1.9%

Maine

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Maine 1 Tom Allen Democratic 2002 Running Tom Allen (D) 59.7%
Charlie Summers (R) 40.3%
Maine 2 Mike Michaud Democratic 2002 Running Mike Michaud (D) 58.0%
Brian Hamel (R) 39.5%
Carl Cooley (I) 2.5%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Running Wayne Gilchrest (R) 75.9%
Kostas Alexakis (D) 24.1%
Maryland 2 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 2002 Running Dutch Ruppersberger (D) 66.7%
Jane Brooks (R) 30.7%
Keith Salkowski (G) 2.6%
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Running Ben Cardin (D) 63.4%
Robert Duckworth (R) 33.8%
Patsy Allen (G) 2.8%
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Running Albert Wynn (D) 75.2%
John McKinnis (R) 20.2%
Theresa Dudley (G) 4.6%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Running Steny Hoyer (D) 68.7%
Brad Jewitt (R) 29.3%
Bob Auerbach (G) 1.4%
Steven Krukar (C) 0.6%
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Running Roscoe Bartlett (R) 67.5%
Kenneth Bosley (D) 29.4%
Gregory Hemingway (G) 3.1%
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Running Elijah Cummings (D) 73.4%
Tony Salazar (R) 24.6%
Virginia Rodino (G) 2.0%
Maryland 8 Chris Van Hollen Jr. Democratic 2002 Running Chris Van Hollen Jr. (D) 74.9%
Chuck Floyd (R) 25.1%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic 1991 Running John Olver (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Running Richard Neal (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 3 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Running Jim McGovern (D) 70.5%
Ron Crews (R) 29.5%
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Running Barney Frank (D) 77.9%
Chuck Morse (I) 22.1%
Massachusetts 5 Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Running Marty Meehan (D) 67.1%
Thomas P. Tierney (R) 32.9%
Massachusetts 6 John F. Tierney Democratic 1996 Running John F. Tierney (D) 70.0%
Steve O'Malley (R) 30.0%
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Running Ed Markey (D) 73.6%
Kenneth Chase (R) 22.0%
Jim Hall (I) 4.4%
Massachusetts 8 Mike Capuano Democratic 1998 Running Mike Capuano (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 9 Stephen Lynch Democratic 2001 Running Stephen Lynch (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 10 Bill Delahunt Democratic 1996 Running Bill Delahunt (D) 65.9%
Mike Jones (R) 34.1%

Michigan

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Running Bart Stupak (D) 65.6%
Don Hooper (R) 32.7%
David J. Newland (G) 1.0%
John W. Loosemore (L) 0.7%
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Running Pete Hoekstra (R) 69.3%
Kimon Kotos (D) 28.9%
Steve VanTil (L) 0.9%
Ronald E. Graeser (UST) 0.8%
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Running Vern Ehlers (R) 66.6%
Peter H. Hickey (D) 31.5%
Warren Adams (L) 1.1%
Marcel J. Sales (UST) 0.8%
Michigan 4 Dave Camp Republican 1990 Running Dave Camp (R) 64.3%
Mike Huckleberry (D) 34.8%
Albert Chia, Jr. (L) 0.9%
Michigan 5 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Running Dale Kildee (D) 67.2%
Myrah Kirkwood (R) 31.3%
Harley Mikkelson (G) 0.8%
Clint Foster (L) 0.7%
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Running Fred Upton (R) 65.3%
Scott Elliott (D) 32.4%
Randall MacPhee (G) 0.8%
Erwin J. Haas (L) 0.8%
W. Dennis FitzSimons (UST) 0.7%
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 2000 Retiring Joe Schwarz (R) 58.4%
Sharon Marie Renier (D) 36.3%
David Horn (UST) 3.0%
Jason Seagraves (G) 1.3%
Kenneth Proctor (L) 1.0%
Michigan 8 Mike J. Rogers Republican 2000 Running Mike J. Rogers (R) 61.1%
Robert D. Alexander (D) 36.9%
Will Tyler White (L) 1.0%
John Mangopoulos (UST) 1.0%
Michigan 9 Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Running Joe Knollenberg (R) 58.5%
Steven W. Reifman (D) 39.5%
Robert W. Schubring (L) 2.0%
Michigan 10 Candice Miller Republican 2002 Running Candice Miller (R) 68.6%
Rob Casey (D) 29.5%
Phoebe A. Basso (L) 1.2%
Anthony America (I) 0.7%
Michigan 11 Thad McCotter Republican 2002 Running Thad McCotter (R) 57.0%
Phillip S. Truran (D) 41.0%
Charles L. Basso, Jr. (L) 2.0%
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Running Sander Levin (D) 69.3%
Randell J. Shafer (R) 29.0%
Dick Gach (L) 1.7%
Michigan 13 Carolyn Kilpatrick Democratic 1996 Running Carolyn Kilpatrick (D) 78.2%
Cynthia Cassell (R) 18.5%
Thomas Levigne (G) 1.9%
Eric Gordon (L) 1.4%
Michigan 14 John Conyers Jr. Democratic 1964 Running John Conyers Jr. (D) 83.9%
Veronica Pedraza (R) 13.8%
Michael L. Donahue (L) 0.9%
Lisa Weltman (G) 0.9%
Wilbert Sears (UST) 0.5%
Michigan 15 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Running John Dingell (D) 70.9%
Dawn Anne Reamer (R) 26.6%
Gregory Scott Stempfle (L) 1.1%
Mike Eller (UST) 0.8%
Jerome S. White (I) 0.6%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Minnesota 1 Gil Gutknecht Republican 1994 Defeated 2006 Gil Gutknecht (R) 59.6%
Leigh Pomeroy (D) 35.5%
Gregory Mikkelson (IP) 4.8%
Minnesota 2 John Kline Republican 2002 Re-elected 2006 John Kline (R) 56.4%
Teresa Daly (D) 40.3%
Doug Williams (IP) 3.2%
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Re-elected 2006 Jim Ramstad (R) 64.6%
Deborah Watts (D) 35.3%
Minnesota 4 Betty McCollum Democratic 2000 Re-elected 2006 Betty McCollum (D) 57.5%
Patrice Bataglia (R) 33.2%
Peter Vento (IP) 9.2%
Minnesota 5 Martin Sabo Democratic 1978 Retired Martin Sabo (D) 69.7%
Daniel Mathias (R) 24.4%
Jay Pond (G) 5.7%
Minnesota 6 Mark Kennedy Republican 2000 Retired Mark Kennedy (R) 54.0%
Patty Wetterling (D) 45.9%
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Re-elected 2006 Collin Peterson (D) 66.1%
David Sturrock (R) 33.8%
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Re-elected 2006 Jim Oberstar (D) 65.2%
Mark Groettum (R) 32.2%
Van Presley (G) 2.6%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Mississippi 1 Roger Wicker Republican 1994 Running Roger Wicker (R) 79.0%
Barbara Dale Washer (Reform) 21.0%
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Running Bennie Thompson (D) 58.4%
Clinton LeSueur (R) 40.6%
Shawn O'Hara (Reform) 1.0%
Mississippi 3 Chip Pickering Republican 1996 Running Chip Pickering (R) 80.0%
Jim Giles (I) 13.8%
Lamonica L. McGee (Reform) 6.2%
Mississippi 4 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Running Gene Taylor (D) 64.2%
Mike Lott (R) 34.5%
Tracella Hill (Reform) 1.3%

Missouri

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Missouri 1 William Lacy Clay Jr. Democratic 2000 Running William Lacy Clay, Jr. (D) 75.3%
Leslie L. Farr II (R) 22.8%
Terry Chadwick (L) 1.4%
Robert Rehbein (C) 0.5%
Missouri 2 Todd Akin Republican 2000 Running Todd Akin (R) 65.4%
George D. Weber (D) 33.0%
Darla Maloney (L) 1.4%
David Leefe (C) 0.3%
Missouri 3 Richard A. "Dick" Gephardt Democratic 1976 Retiring Russ Carnahan (D) 52.9%
Bill Federer (R) 45.1%
Kevin C. Babcock (L) 1.6%
William Renaud (C) 0.4%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Running Ike Skelton (D) 66.2%
Jim Noland (R) 32.4%
Bill Lower (L) 1.0%
Raymond Lister (C) 0.4%
Missouri 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic 1994 Retiring Emanuel Cleaver (D) 55.2%
Jeanne Patterson (R) 42.1%
Rick Bailie (L) 2.0%
Darin Rodenberg (C) 0.7%
Missouri 6 Sam Graves Republican 2000 Running Sam Graves (R) 63.8%
Charles S. Broomfield (D) 34.8%
Erik Buck (L) 1.4%
Missouri 7 Roy Blunt Republican 1996 Running Roy Blunt (R) 70.4%
Jim Newberry (D) 28.3%
Kevin Craig (L) 0.9%
Steve Alger (C) 0.3%
Missouri 8 Jo Ann Emerson Republican 1996 Running Jo Ann Emerson (R) 72.2%
Dean Henderson (D) 26.6%
Stan Cuff (L) 0.7%
Leonard Davidson (C) 0.5%
Missouri 9 Kenny Hulshof Republican 1996 Running Kenny Hulshof (R) 64.6%
Linda Jacobsen (D) 33.8%
Tamara A. Millay (L) 1.1%
Chris Earl (C) 0.5%

Montana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Montana At Large Denny Rehberg Republican 2000 Running Denny Rehberg (R) 64.4%
Tracy Velazquez (D) 32.8%
Mike Fellows (L) 2.8%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Nebraska 1 Vacant (Seat was Republican in 2002) -- -- Jeff Fortenberry (R) 54.2%
Matt Connealy (D) 43.0%
Steve Larrick (G) 2.8%
Nebraska 2 Lee Terry Republican 1998 Running Lee Terry (R) 61.1%
Nancy Thompson (D) 36.1%
Jack Graziano (L) 1.9%
Dante Salvatierra (G) 0.9%
Nebraska 3 Tom Osborne Republican 2000 Running Tom Osborne (R) 87.5%
Donna Anderson (D) 10.5%
Joseph Rosberg (Nebraska) 1.4%
Roy Guisinger (G) 0.6%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Nevada 1 Shelley Berkley Democratic 1998 Running Shelley Berkley (D) 66.0%
Russ Mickelson (R) 31.1%
Jim Duensing (L) 2.9%
Nevada 2 Jim Gibbons Republican 1996 Running Jim Gibbons (R) 66.5%
Angie Cochran (D) 27.9%
Janine Hansen (Independent American) 3.6%
Brendan Trainor (L) 1.7%
Nevada 3 Jon Porter Republican 2002 Running Jon Porter (R) 54.5%
Tom Gallagher (D) 40.4%
Joseph Silvestri (L) 3.1%
Richard O'Dell (I) 2.0%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Hampshire 1 Jeb Bradley Republican 2002 Running Jeb Bradley (R) 63.4%
Justin Nadeau (D) 36.6%
New Hampshire 2 Charlie Bass Republican 1994 Running Charlie Bass (R) 58.3%
Paul Hodes (D) 38.2%
Richard Kahn (L) 3.5%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Running Rob Andrews (D) 75.0%
John Cusack (R) 24.7%
Arturo Croce (I) 0.3%
New Jersey 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Running Frank LoBiondo (R) 65.1%
Timothy Robb (D) 32.7%
Willie Norwood (I) 0.7%
Michael J. Matthews (L) 0.7%
Jose Alcantara (I) 0.6%
Constantino Rozzo (S) 0.2%
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Running Jim Saxton (R) 63.4%
Herb Conaway (D) 34.7%
R. Edward Forchion (I) 1.6%
Frank Orland (L) 0.3%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Running Chris Smith (R) 67.0%
Amy Vasquez (D) 32.3%
Richard Edgar (L) 0.7%
New Jersey 5 E. Scott Garrett Republican 2002 Running E. Scott Garrett (R) 57.6%
Dorothea Wolfe (D) 41.1%
Victor Kaplan (L) 0.6%
Thomas Phelan (Conservative) 0.5%
Gregory Pason (S) 0.2%
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Running Frank Pallone (D) 66.9%
Sylvester Fernandez (R) 30.8%
Virginia A. Flynn (L) 1.2%
Mac Data Francis X. Lyden (I) 1.0%
New Jersey 7 Mike Ferguson Republican 2000 Running Mike Ferguson (R) 56.9%
Steve Brozak (D) 41.7%
Thomas D. Abrams (L) 0.7%
Matthew Angus Williams (I) 0.7%
New Jersey 8 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Running Bill Pascrell (D) 69.5%
George Ajjan (R) 28.7%
Joseph Fortunato (G) 1.8%
New Jersey 9 Steve Rothman Democratic 1996 Running Steve Rothman (D) 67.5%
Ed Trawinski (R) 31.7%
David Daly (L) 0.8%
New Jersey 10 Don Payne Democratic 1988 Running Don Payne (D) 96.9%
Toy-Ling Washington (G) 1.8%
Sara J. Lobman (I) 1.3%
New Jersey 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Running Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) 67.9%
James Buell (D) 31.0%
John Mele (I) 0.6%
Austin Lett (L) 0.5%
New Jersey 12 Rush D. Holt, Jr. Democratic 1998 Running Rush D. Holt, Jr. (D) 59.3%
Bill Spadea (R) 39.7%
Ken Chazotte (L) 0.5%
Daryl Brooks (G) 0.5%
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Running Bob Menendez (D) 75.8%
Richard Piatkowski (R) 22.1%
Dick Hester (I) 0.8%
Herbert H. Shaw (I) 0.7%
Angela Lariscy (SWP) 0.6%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Mexico 1 Heather Wilson Republican 1998 Running Heather Wilson (R) 54.4%
Richard Romero (D) 45.6%
New Mexico 2 Steve Pearce Republican 2002 Running Steve Pearce (R) 60.2%
Gary King (D) 39.8%
New Mexico 3 Tom Udall Democratic 1998 Running Tom Udall (D) 68.7%
Gregory Tucker (R) 31.3%

New York

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New York 1 Tim Bishop Democratic 2002 Running Tim Bishop (D) 56.2%
Bill Manger (R) 43.8%
New York 2 Steve Israel Democratic 2000 Running Steve Israel (D) 66.6%
Richard A. Hoffman (R) 33.4%
New York 3 Peter King Republican 1992 Running Peter King (R) 63.0%
Blair Mathies (D) 37.0%
New York 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Running Carolyn McCarthy (D) 63.0%
James Garner (R) 37.0%
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Running Gary Ackerman (D) 71.3%
Stephen Graves (R) 27.9%
Jun Policarpio (I) 0.7%
New York 6 Gregory W. Meeks Democratic 1998 Running Gregory W. Meeks (D) unopposed
New York 7 Joseph Crowley Democratic 1998 Running Joseph Crowley (D) 80.9%
Joseph Cinquemain (R) 19.1%
New York 8 Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 Running Jerrold Nadler (D) 80.5%
Peter Hort (R) 19.5%
New York 9 Anthony Weiner Democratic 1998 Running Anthony Weiner (D) 71.3%
Gerald J. Cronin (R) 28.7%
New York 10 Ed Towns Democratic 1982 Running Ed Towns (D) 91.5%
Harvey R. Clarke (R) 7.5%
Mariana Blume (Conservative) 1.0%
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Running Major Owens (D) 94.0%
Sol Lieberman (Conservative) 3.1%
Lorraine Stevens (I) 2.9%
New York 12 Nydia Velazquez Democratic 1992 Running Nydia Velazquez (D) 86.3%
Paul A. Rodriguez (R) 13.7%
New York 13 Vito Fossella Republican 1997 Running Vito Fossella (R) 59.0%
Frank Barbaro (D) 41.0%
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Running Carolyn Maloney (D) 81.1%
Anton Srdanovic (R) 18.9%
New York 15 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Running Charles B. Rangel (D) 91.1%
Kenneth P. Jefferson, Jr. (R) 7.0%
Jessie A. Fields (I) 1.9%
New York 16 Jose Serrano Democratic 1990 Running Jose Serrano (D) 95.2%
Ali Mohamed (R) 4.8%
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Running Eliot Engel (D) 76.1%
Matthew I. Brennan (R) 22.0%
Kevin Brawley (Conservative) 1.9%
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Running Nita Lowey (D) 69.8%
Richard A. Hoffman (R) 30.2%
New York 19 Sue Kelly Republican 1994 Running Sue Kelly (R) 66.7%
Michael Jalamin (D) 33.3%
New York 20 John Sweeney Republican 1998 Running John Sweeney (R) 65.8%
Doris F. Kelly (D) 33.7%
Morris N. Guller (I) 0.5%
New York 21 Mike McNulty Democratic 1988 Running Mike McNulty (D) 70.8%
Warren Redlich (R) 29.2%
New York 22 Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Running Maurice Hinchey (D) 67.2%
William Brenner (R) 32.8%
New York 23 John McHugh Republican 1992 Running John McHugh (R) 70.7%
Robert J. Johnson (D) 29.3%
New York 24 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Running Sherwood Boehlert (R) 56.9%
Jeff Miller (D) 33.9%
David L. Walrath (Conservative) 9.2%
New York 25 Jim Walsh Republican 1988 Running Jim Walsh (R) 90.4%
Christina Rosetti (I) 9.6%
New York 26 Tom Reynolds Republican 1998 Running Tom Reynolds (R) 55.6%
Jack Davis (D) 44.4%
New York 27 Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Retiring Brian Higgins (D) 50.7%
Nancy Naples (R) 49.3%
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Running Louise Slaughter (D) 72.6%
Mike Laba (R) 24.8%
Francina J. Cartonia (I) 2.6%
New York 29 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Retiring Randy Kuhl (R) 50.7%
Samara Barend (D) 40.8%
Mark Assini (Conservative) 6.4%
John Ciampioli (I) 2.1%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
North Carolina 1 G. K. Butterfield Democratic 2004 Running G.K. Butterfield (D) 64.0%
Greg Dority (R) 36.0%
North Carolina 2 Bob Etheridge Democratic 1996 Running Bob Etheridge (D) 62.2%
Billy Creech (R) 37.8%
North Carolina 3 Walter Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Running Walter Jones Jr. (R) 70.7%
Roger Eaton (D) 29.3%
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986-94
1996
Running David Price (D) 64.1%
Todd Batchelor (R) 35.9%
North Carolina 5 Richard Burr Republican 1994 Elected to Senate Virginia Foxx (R) 58.8%
Jim Harrell, Jr. (D) 41.2%
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Running Howard Coble (R) 73.1%
William Jordan (D) 26.9%
North Carolina 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 1996 Running Mike McIntyre (D) 73.2%
Ken Plonk (R) 26.8%
North Carolina 8 Robin Hayes Republican 1998 Running Robin Hayes (R) 55.5%
Beth Troutman (D) 44.5%
North Carolina 9 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Running Sue Myrick (R) 70.2%
Jack Flynn (D) 29.8%
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Retiring Patrick McHenry (R) 64.1%
Anne Fischer (D) 35.9%
North Carolina 11 Charles Taylor Republican 1990 Running Charles Taylor (R) 54.9%
Patsy Keever (D) 45.1%
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Running Mel Watt (D) 66.8%
Ada Fisher (R) 33.2%
North Carolina 13 Brad Miller Democratic 2002 Running Brad Miller (D) 58.8%
Virginia Johnson (R) 41.2%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
North Dakota At Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Running Earl Pomeroy (D-NPL) 59.6%
Duane Sand (R) 40.4%

Ohio

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Ohio 1 Steve Chabot Republican 1994 Running Steve Chabot (R) 59.8%
Greg Harris (D) 40.1%
Ohio 2 Robert J. Portman Republican 1993 Running Robert J. Portman (R) 71.7%
Charles W. Sanders (D) 28.3%
Ohio 3 Michael R. Turner Republican 2002 Running Michael R. Turner (R) 62.3%
L. Jane Mitakides (D) 37.7%
Ohio 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican 1981 Running Michael G. Oxley (R) 58.6%
Ben Konop (D) 41.4%
Ohio 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican 1988 Running Paul E. Gillmor (R) 67.1%
Robin Weirauch (D) 32.9%
Ohio 6 Ted Strickland Democratic 1992 Running Ted Strickland (D) unopposed
Ohio 7 David L. Hobson Republican 1990 Running David L. Hobson (R) 65.0%
Kara Anastasio (D) 35.0%
Ohio 8 John A. Boehner Republican 1990 Running John A. Boehner (R) 69.0%
Jeff Hardenbrook (D) 31.0%
Ohio 9 Marcia C. Kaptur Democratic 1982 Running Marcia C. Kaptur (D) 68.1%
Larry A. Kaczala (R) 31.9%
Ohio 10 Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic 1996 Running Dennis J. Kucinich (D) 60.0%
Edward F. Herman (R) 33.6%
Barbara Anne Ferris (I) 6.4%
Ohio 11 Stephanie Tubbs Jones Democratic 1998 Running Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D) unopposed
Ohio 12 Patrick J. Tiberi Republican 2000 Running Patrick J. Tiberi (R) 62.0%
Edward S. Brown (D) 38.0%
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Running Sherrod Brown (D) 67.4%
Robert Lucas (R) 32.6%
Ohio 14 Steven C. LaTourette Republican 1994 Running Steven C. LaTourette (R) 62.8%
Capri S. Cafaro (D) 37.2%
Ohio 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican 1992 Running Deborah D. Pryce (R) 60.0%
Mark P. Brown (D) 40.0%
Ohio 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican 1972 Running Ralph S. Regula (R) 66.6%
Jeff Seemann (D) 33.4%
Ohio 17 Timothy J. Ryan Democratic 2002 Running Timothy J. Ryan (D) 77.2%
Frank V. Cusimano (R) 22.8%
Ohio 18 Robert W. Ney Republican 1994 Running Robert W. Ney (R) 66.2%
Brian R. Thomas (D) 33.8%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Oklahoma 1 John Sullivan Republican 2002 Running John Sullivan (R) 60.2%
Doug Dodd (D) 37.5%
John Krymski (I) 2.3%
Oklahoma 2 Brad Carson Democratic 2000 Running for Senate Dan Boren (D) 65.9%
Wayland Smalley (R) 34.1%
Oklahoma 3 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Running Frank Lucas (R) 82.2%
Gregory Wilson (I) 17.8%
Oklahoma 4 Tom Cole Republican 2002 Running Tom Cole (R) 77.8%
Charlene K. Bradshaw (I) 22.2%
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Running Ernest Istook (R) 66.1%
Bert Smith (D) 33.9%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Oregon 1 David Wu Democratic 1998 Running David Wu (D) 57.8%
Goli Ameri (R) 38.3%
Dean Wolf (I) 3.9%
Oregon 2 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Running Greg Walden (R) 71.7%
John McColgan (D) 25.7%
Jim Lindsay (L) 1.4%
Jack Alan Brown (I) 1.2%
Oregon 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Running Earl Blumenauer (D) 71.1%
Tami Mars (R) 23.7%
Walter F. Brown (S) 3.1%
Dale Winegarden (I) 2.1%
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Running Peter DeFazio (D) 61.0%
Jim Feldkamp (R) 37.6%
Jacob Boone (L) 0.9%
Michael Paul Marsh (C) 0.5%
Oregon 5 Darlene Hooley Democratic 1996 Running Darlene Hooley (D) 52.9%
Jim Zupancic (R) 44.4%
Jerry Defoe (L) 1.9%
Joseph H. Bitz (C) 0.8%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Pennsylvania 1 Bob Brady Democratic 1998 Running Bob Brady (D) 86.3%
Deborah Williams (R) 13.4%
Christopher Randolph (I) 0.3%
Pennsylvania 2 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Running Chaka Fattah (D) 88.0%
Stewart Bolno (R) 12.0%
Pennsylvania 3 Phil English Republican 1994 Running Phil English (R) 60.1%
Steven Porter (D) 39.9%
Pennsylvania 4 Melissa Hart Republican 2000 Running Melissa Hart (R) 63.1%
Stevan Drobac (D) 35.9%
Steven B. Larchuk (I) 1.0%
Pennsylvania 5 John E. Peterson Republican 1996 Running John E. Peterson (R) 88.0%
Tom Martin (L) 12.0%
Pennsylvania 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 2002 Running Jim Gerlach (R) 51.0%
Lois Murphy (D) 49.0%
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Running Curt Weldon (R) 58.8%
Paul Scoles (D) 40.3%
David R. Jahn (L) 0.9%
Pennsylvania 8 Jim Greenwood Republican 1992 Retiring Mike Fitzpatrick (R) 55.3%
Virginia Schrader (D) 43.3%
Arthur L. Farnsworth (L) 1.1%
Erich Lukas (C) 0.3%
Pennsylvania 9 Bill Shuster Republican 2001 Running Bill Shuster (R) 69.5%
Paul Politis (D) 30.5%
Pennsylvania 10 Don Sherwood Republican 1998 Running Don Sherwood (R) 92.8%
Veronica Hannevig (C) 7.2%
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Running Paul Kanjorski (D) 94.4%
Kenneth Brenneman (I) 5.6%
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Running John Murtha (D) unopposed
Pennsylvania 13 Joe Hoeffel Democratic 1998 Running for Senate Allyson Schwartz (D) 55.7%
Melissa Brown (R) 41.3%
John McDermott (C) 1.7%
Chuck Moulton (L) 1.3%
Pennsylvania 14 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Running Mike Doyle unopposed
Pennsylvania 15 Pat Toomey Republican 1998 Running for Senate Charlie Dent (R) 58.6%
Joe Driscoll (D) 39.4%
Rich Piotrowski (L) 1.3%
Greta Browne (G) 0.8%
Pennsylvania 16 Joe Pitts Republican 1996 Running Joe Pitts (R) 64.4%
Lois Herr (D) 34.5%
Bob Hagen (G) 1.1%
Pennsylvania 17 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Running Tim Holden (D) 59.1%
Scott Paterno (R) 38.9%
Russ Diamond (L) 2.0%
Pennsylvania 18 Tim Murphy Republican 2002 Running Tim Murphy (R) 62.8%
Mark Boles (D) 37.2%
Pennsylvania 19 Todd Platts Republican 2000 Running Todd Platts (R) 91.5%
Charles J. Steel (G) 3.6%
Michael L. Paoletta (L) 3.5%
Lester B. Searer (C) 1.4%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Rhode Island 1 Patrick Kennedy Democratic 1994 Running Patrick Kennedy (D) 64.1%
David Rogers (R) 35.8%
Rhode Island 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 2000 Running Jim Langevin (D) 74.5%
Arthur Barton (R) 20.8%
Edward M. Morabito (I) 3.0%
Dorman J. Hayes (S) 1.6%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
1st Henry E. Brown, Jr. Republican 2000 Running Henry E. Brown, Jr. (R) 87.9%
James Dunn (G) 12.1%
2nd Joe Wilson Republican 2001 Running Joe Wilson (R) 65.1%
Michael Ray Ellisor (D) 33.3%
Steve Lefemine (C) 1.6%
3rd J. Gresham Barrett Republican 2002 Running J. Gresham Barrett (R) unopposed
4th Jim DeMint Republican 1998 Elected to Senate Bob Inglis (R) 69.8%
Brandon Brown (D) 29.0%
C. Faye Walters (G) 1.2%
5th John Spratt Democratic 1982 Running John Spratt (D) 63.1%
Albert Spencer (R) 36.9%
6th Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Running Jim Clyburn (D) 67.1%
Gary McLeod (R)(C) 32.9%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
South Dakota At Large Stephanie Herseth Democratic 2004 Running Stephanie Herseth (D) 53.4%
Larry Diedrich (R) 45.9%
Terry Begay (L) 0.7%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
1st William L. Jenkins Republican 1996 Running William L. Jenkins (R) 73.9%
Graham Leonard (D) 24.1%
Ralph Ball (I) 1.3%
Michael Peavler (I) 0.7%
2nd Jimmy Duncan Jr. Republican 1998 Running Jimmy Duncan Jr. (R) 79.1%
John Greene (D) 19.1%
Charles Howard (I) 1.8%
3rd Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Running Zach Wamp (R) 64.7%
John Wolfe (D) 32.8%
June Griffin (I) 1.2%
Doug Vandagriff (I) 0.7%
Jean Howard-Hill (I) 0.6%
4th Lincoln Davis Democratic 2002 Running Lincoln Davis (D) 54.8%
Janice Bowling (R) 43.5%
Ken Martin (I) 1.7%
5th Jim Cooper Democratic 2002 Running Jim Cooper (D) 69.3%
Scott Knapp (R) 30.7%
6th Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Running Bart Gordon (D) 64.2%
Nick Demas (R) 33.6%
J. Patrick Lyons (I) 1.5%
Norman Saliba (I) 0.7%
7th Marsha Blackburn Republican 2002 Running Marsha Blackburn (R) unopposed
8th John Tanner Democratic 1988 Running John Tanner (D) 74.4%
James L. Hart (R) 25.6%
9th Harold Ford Jr. Democratic 1996 Running Harold Ford Jr. (D) 82.1%
Ruben Fort (R) 17.9%

Texas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Texas 1 Max Sandlin Democratic 1996 Running Louie Gohmert (R) 61.5%
Max Sandlin (D) 37.7%
Dean L. Tucker (L) 0.8%
Texas 2 Jim Turner Democratic 1996 Retiring Ted Poe (R) 55.5%
Nick Lampson (D) 42.9%
Sandi Saulsbury (L) 1.6%
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Running Sam Johnson (R) 85.6%
Paul Jenkins (I) 8.1%
James Vessels (L) 6.3%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Republican 1980 Running Ralph Hall (R) 68.2%
Jim Nickerson (D) 30.4%
Kevin D. Anderson (L) 1.3%
Texas 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 2002 Running Jeb Hensarling (R) 64.5%
Bill Bernstein (D) 32.9%
John Gonzalez (L) 2.6%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Running Joe Barton (R) 66.0%
Morris Meyer (D) 32.7%
Stephen J. Schrader (L) 1.3%
Texas 7 John Culberson Republican 2000 Running John Culberson (R) 64.1%
John Martinez (D) 33.3%
Paul Staton (I) 1.4%
Drew P. Parks (L) 1.2%
Texas 8 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Running Kevin Brady (R) 68.9%
James Wright (D) 29.7%
Paul Hansen (L) 1.4%
Texas 9 Nick Lampson Democratic 1996 Running in 2nd District Al Green (D) 72.2%
Arlette Molina (R) 26.6%
Stacey Lynn Bourland (L) 1.2%
Texas 10 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Elected in 25th District Michael McCaul (R) 78.6%
Robert William Fritsche (L) 15.4%
Lorenzo Sadun (Write-in) 6.0%
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Elected in 17th District Mike Conaway (R) 76.8%
Wayne Raasch (D) 21.8%
Jeffrey C. Blunt (L) 1.4%
Texas 12 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Running Kay Granger (R) 72.3%
Felix Alvarado (D) 27.7%
Texas 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Running Mac Thornberry 92.3%
Marion Smith (L) 7.7%
Texas 14 Ron Paul Republican 1996 Running Ron Paul (R) unopposed
Texas 15 Ruben Hinojosa Democratic 1996 Running Ruben Hinojosa (D) 57.8%
Michael Thamm (R) 40.8%
William R. Cady (L) 1.4%
Texas 16 Silvestre Reyes Democratic 1996 Running Silvestre Reyes (D) 67.5%
David Bringham (R) 31.1%
Brad Clardy (L) 1.4%
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Running in 19th District Chet Edwards (D) 51.2%
Arlene Wohlgemuth (R) 47.4%
Clyde Garland (L) 1.4%
Texas 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Running Sheila Jackson Lee (D) 88.9%
Thomas Bazan (I) 6.4%
Brent Sullivan (L) 4.7%
Texas 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 2002 Running Randy Neugebauer (R) 58.4%
Charles Stenholm (D) 40.1%
Richard Peterson (L) 1.5%
Texas 20 Charlie Gonzalez Democratic 1998 Running Charlie Gonzalez (D) 65.5%
Roger Scott (R) 32.0%
Jessie Bouley (L) 1.4%
Michael Idrogo (I) 1.1%
Texas 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican 1986 Running Lamar S. Smith (R) 61.5%
Rhett Smith (D) 35.5%
Jason Pratt (L) 3.0%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Running Tom DeLay (R) 55.2%
Richard Morrison (D) 41.1%
Michael Fjetland (I) 1.9%
Thomas Morrison (L) 1.8%
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Running Henry Bonilla (R) 69.3%
Joe Sullivan (D) 29.4%
Nazirite R. Flores Perez (L) 1.3%
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Running in 32nd District Kenny Marchant (R) 64.0%
Gary Page (D) 34.2%
James Lawrence (L) 1.8%
Texas 25 Chris Bell Democratic 2002 Lost Primary in 9th District
Lloyd Doggett (D) 67.6%
Rebecca Armendariz Klein (R) 30.7%
James S. Werner (L) 1.7%
Texas 26 Michael Burgess Republican 2002 Running Michael Burgess (R) 65.8%
Lico Reyes (D) 32.7%
James Gholston (L) 1.5%
Texas 27 Solomon Ortiz Democratic 1982 Running Solomon Ortiz (D) 63.1%
Willie Vaden (R) 34.9%
Christopher J. Claytor (L) 2.0%
Texas 28 Ciro Rodriguez Democratic 1997 Lost Primary
Henry Cuellar (D) 59.0%
Jim Hopson (R) 38.6%
Ken Ashby (L) 2.4%
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Running Gene Green (D) 94.1%
Clifford Lee Messina (L) 5.9%
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Running Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) 93.0%
John Davis (L) 7.0%
Texas 31 John Carter Republican 2002 Running John Carter (R) 64.8%
Jon Porter (D) 32.4%
Celeste Adams (L) 2.8%
Texas 32 Pete Sessions Republican 1996 Running Pete Sessions (R) 54.3%
Martin Frost (D) 44.0%
Michael David Needleman (L) 1.7%

Utah

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Rob Bishop Republican 2002 Running Rob Bishop (R) 67.9%
Steve Thompson (D) 29.1%
Charles Johnston (C) 1.5%
Richard Soderberg (Personal Choice) 1.4%
Jim Matheson Democratic 2000 Running Jim Matheson (D) 54.8%
John Swallow (R) 43.2%
Jeremy Petersen (C) 1.0%
Patrick Diehl (G) 0.6%
Ronald Amos (Personal Choice) 0.4%
Chris Cannon Republican 1996 Running Chris Cannon (R) 63.4%
Beau Babka (D) 32.5%
Ronald Winfield (C) 1.9%
Jim Dexter (L) 1.4%
Curtis James (Personal Choice) 0.9%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Vermont At Large Bernard Sanders Independent 1990 Running Bernard Sanders (I) 67.4%
Greg Parke (R) 24.3%
Larry Drown (D) 7.1%
Jane Newton (I) 0.9%

Virginia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Virginia 1 Jo Ann Davis Republican 2000 Running Jo Ann Davis (R) 78.6%
William A. Lee (I) 20.0%
Virginia 2 Ed Schrock Republican 2000 Retiring Thelma Drake (R) 55.1%
David Ashe (D) 44.8%
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Running Bobby Scott (D) 69.3%
Winsome Sears (R) 30.5%
Virginia 4 Randy Forbes Republican 2001 Running Randy Forbes (R) 64.5%
Jonathan Menefee (D) 35.5%
Virginia 5 Virgil Goode Republican 1996 Running Virgil Goode (R) 63.7%
Al Weed (D) 36.3%
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Running '''Bob Goodlatte (R) unopposed
Virginia 7 Eric Cantor Republican 2000 Running Eric Cantor (R) 75.5%
Brad Blanton (I) 24.3%
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Running Jim Moran (D) 59.7%
Lisa Cheney (R) 36.9%
Jim Hurysz (I) 3.2%
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Running Rick Boucher (D) 59.3%
Kevin Triplett (R) 38.9%
Seth David (I) 1.7%
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Running Frank Wolf (R) 63.7%
James Socas (D) 36.1%
Virginia 11 Thomas M. Davis Republican 1994 Running Thomas M. Davis (R) 60.3%
Kenneth Longmeyer (D) 38.3%
Joe Oddo (I) 1.4%

Washington

All seven Washington incumbents that ran for re-election, none of whom faced viable challengers, were returned to Congress. None received less than 60% of the vote, and one received over 80%. In addition, the two seats vacated by retiring Republicans were both reclaimed by Republicans despite Democratic hopes to gain at least one seat in the vulnerable 8th district.

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Washington 1 Jay Inslee Democratic 1998 Running Jay Inslee (D) 62.3%
Randy Eastwood (R) 35.9%
Charles Moore (L) 1.8%
Washington 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 2000 Running Rick Larsen (D) 63.9%
Suzanne Sinclair (R) 33.7%
Bruce Guthrie (L) 2.5%
Washington 3 Brian Baird Democratic 1998 Running Brian Baird (D) 61.9%
Tom Crowson (R) 38.1%
Washington 4 Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Running Doc Hastings (R) 62.6%
Sandy Matheson (D) 37.4%
Washington 5 George Nethercutt Republican 1994 Running for Senate Cathy McMorris (R) 59.7%
Don Barbieri (D) 40.3%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Running Norm Dicks (D) 69.0%
Doug Cloud (R) 31.0%
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Running Jim McDermott (D) 80.7%
Carol Cassady (R) 19.3%
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Retiring Dave Reichert (R) 51.5%
Dave Ross (D) 46.7%
Spencer Garrett (L) 1.8%
Washington 9 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Running Adam Smith (D) 63.3%
Paul J. Lord (R) 34.4%
Robert Losey (G) 2.3%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Running Alan Mollohan (D) 67.8%
Alan Lee Parks (R) 32.2%
West Virginia 2 Shelley Capito Republican 2000 Running Shelley Capito (R) 57.5%
Erik Wells (D) 41.3%
Julian Martin (I) 1.2%
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Running Nick Rahall (D) 65.2%
Rick Snuffer (R) 34.8%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Wisconsin 1 Paul Ryan Republican 1998 Running Paul Ryan (R) 65.4%
Jeffrey C. Thomas (D) 32.6%
Norman Aulabaugh (I) 1.2%
Don Bernau (L) 0.8%
Wisconsin 2 Tammy Baldwin Democratic 1998 Running Tammy Baldwin (D) 63.3%
David Magnum (R) 36.7%
Wisconsin 3 Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Running Ron Kind (D) 56.4%
Dale Schultz (R) 43.6%
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Retiring Gwen Moore (D) 69.6%
Gerald H. Boyle (R) 28.2%
Tim Johnson (I) 1.2%
Robert R. Raymond (I) 0.6%
Collin Hudson (C) 0.3%
Wisconsin 5 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Running Jim Sensenbrenner (R) 66.6%
Bryan Kennedy (D) 31.8%
Tim Peterson (L) 1.6%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 Running Tom Petri (R) 67.0%
Jef Hall (D) 30.1%
Carol Ann Rittenhouse (G) 2.9%
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Running Dave Obey (D) 85.6%
Mike Miles (G) 9.4%
Larry Oftedahl (I) 5.0%
Wisconsin 8 Mark Green Republican 1998 Running Mark Green (R) 70.1%
Dottie LeClair (D) 29.9%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Wyoming At Large Barbara Cubin Republican 1994 Running Barbara Cubin (R) 55.3%
Ted Ladd (D) 41.9%
Lewis Stock (L) 2.8%

Non-voting delegates

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
American Samoa
At Large
Eni Faleomavaega Democratic 1988 Running Eni Faleomavaega
District of Columbia
At Large
Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic 1990 Running Eleanor Holmes Norton
Guam
At Large
Madeleine Bordallo Democratic 2002 Running Madeleine Bordallo
Puerto Rico
At Large
Aníbal Acevedo-Vilá PPD 1992 Running for Governor Luis Fortuño (PNP/R) 48.52%
Roberto Prats (PPD) 48.03%
Edwin Irizarry Mora (PIP) 2.84%
U.S. Virgin Islands
At Large
Donna Christian-Christensen Democratic 1996 Running Donna Christian-Christensen

See also

Search another word or see seareron Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature