Definitions

schafer-method

List of recipients of the Silver Buffalo Award

This list of recipients of the Silver Buffalo Award includes people who have been awarded the highest commendation of the Boy Scouts of America. Since the Silver Buffalo Award was first awarded in 1926, only 674 have been presented.

1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1938 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1978 1980 1981 1982 1984 1986 1988 1990 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
References

1926

During the first presentation in 1926, twenty-two awards were presented in a particular order determined by Chief Scout Executive James E. West.
Recipient Notability References
Robert Baden-Powell Lieutenant-general in the British Army, writer and founder of the Scout Movement
Unknown Scout Unknown member of the British Boy Scout Association who inspired W. D. Boyce to form the BSA
William D. Boyce Publisher and entrepreneur, founder of the BSA and the Lone Scouts of America
Colin H. Livingstone Financier, first president of the BSA
James J. Storrow Investment banker instrumental in forming General Motors, third president of GM and second president of the BSA (posthumous award)
Daniel Carter Beard Illustrator, author, social reformer, founding pioneer of the BSA and the first national Scout commissioner
Ernest Thompson Seton Noted author, wildlife artist, founder of the Woodcraft Indians, founding pioneer of the BSA and first Chief Scout; heavily influenced Baden-Powell in his formation of Scouting
Edgar M. Robinson Senior secretary in the YMCA, co-founder of the BSA
Lee F. Hanmer Member of the Russell Sage Foundation, secretary of the BSA Committee of Organization
George Wood Wingate U.S. Army General, lawyer, and 25 year president of the National Rifle Association.
Joseph Lee Volunteer social worker, author, and president of the Playground and Recreation Association. Father of the playground idea.
Howard S. Braucher Social worker, chair of the first committee on organization for the BSA, and Secretary of the Playground and Recreation Association.
Mortimer L. Schiff Banker, philanthropist, vice-president of the BSA, member of the World Scout Committee, recipient of the Bronze Wolf, later president of the BSA
Milton A. McRae Publisher, co-founder of the Scripps-McRae League of newspapers, later the third president of the BSA
Frank Presbrey Author,editor, and dean of advertising. Charter member of BSA executive board and chair of committee on Boys Life.
George D. Pratt Advocate of forest conservation and wildlife protection. Charter member of BSA executive board, chair of camping committee, and vice-chair of national court of honor.
John Sherman Hoyt Manufacturer, vice chair of war work council YMCA. Charter member of BSA executive board and chair of finance committee.
Jeremiah Jenks Political economist, educator, and author. Charter member of BSA executive board and chair of educational committee. Formulated the Scout oath and law.
William D. Murray Lawyer, author and member of the YMCA boys' work committee. Charter member of BSA executive board and chair of editorial board.
G. Barrett Rich Charter member of BSA executive board and chair of the national committee on badges, awards, and Scout requirements.
James E. West Lawyer, advocate of children's rights, first professional Chief Scout Executive of the BSA
George J. Fisher Physician, leader in the fields of youth development and physical fitness with the YMCA, early proponent of volleyball, deputy Chief Scout Executive and national Scout commissioner

1927

Recipient Notability References
William Howard Taft United States Solicitor General, United States federal judge, Governor-General of the Philippines, Secretary of War, twenty-seventh President of the United States, the tenth Chief Justice of the United States and first honorary president of the BSA
Hubert S. Martin Director of the International Bureau
William Adams Welch Engineer and environmentalist
Stuart W. French Business executive, organizer of Region 12
Bolton Smith Banker, director of the Interracial Bureau of the BSA
Walter W. Head Banker and insurance executive who founded the General American Life Insurance Company (MetLife), served as president of the BSA for nearly twenty years
Brother Barnabas McDonald F.S.C Founder of the Columbian Squires of the Knights of Columbus education director of the Catholic Bureau of the BSA and director of the National Catholic Committee on Scouting

1928

Recipient Notability References
The Unknown Soldier American soldiers who have died without their remains being identified
Charles Lindbergh Pioneering aviator and recipient of the Medal of Honor
Walter von Bonstetten President of the Swiss Federation of Boy Scouts, served on the World Scout Committee, recipient of the Bronze Wolf
Arthur N. Cotton Proponent of the YMCA High-Y Clubs
Clarence H. Howard Industrialist, philanthropist and early benefactor of the Junior Chamber of Commerce
Charles D. Velie Proponent of Scouting for rural youth
William H. Cowles President and publisher of The Spokesman-Review and The Spokane Chronicle, BSA regional chairman

1929

Recipient Notability References
Calvin Coolidge Lawyer, governor of Massachusetts, twenty-ninth Vice President and thirtieth President of the United States, honorary president of the BSA
Richard Evelyn Byrd Pioneering polar explorer, aviator, Rear Admiral in the United States Navy, recipient of the Medal of Honor and the Congressional Life Saving Medal
Wilbert E. Longfellow Commodore of the U. S. Volunteer Life Saving Corps, early proponent of swimming instruction and of the Schafer method of artificial respiration
John H. Finley Educator and founder of the Junior American Red Cross
Howard F. Gillette Banker
Charles D. Hart Physician
Edward VIII of the United Kingdom Prince of Wales, later King of Great Britain then governor of the Bahamas

1930

Recipient Notability References
Herbert Hoover Mining engineer, humanitarian administrator, United States Secretary of Commerce, thirty-first President of the United States, honorary president of the BSA
James Earl Russell Educator
Franklin D. Roosevelt Senator and governor of State of New York, assistant Secretary of the Navy, member of the BSA National Committee, co-founder of Ten Mile River Scout Camp; later thirty-second President of the United States and honorary president of the BSA
James Austin Wilder Sailor and artist who expanded the Sea Scouting program, first Chief Sea Scout
Charles L. Sommers Business executive, chairman of Region 10 of the BSA; the Charles L Sommers Canoe Base was later named in his honor
Charles C. Moore (engineer) Engineer
Lewis Warrington Baldwin Railroad president, regional chairman of the BSA

1931

Recipient Notability References
Herbert Stuart Pakington, 4th Baron Hampton Chief commissioner of the Boy Scout Association in the UK
Griffith Ogden Ellis Publisher of American Boy Magazine
Lewis Gawtry Banker
George Welch Olmsted Founder of the Long Island Lighting Company, chairman of the BSA National Camping Committee
Victor F. Ridder Newspaper publisher
Robert P. Sniffen Merchandising consultant, chairman of the BSA Committee on Supply Service
Mell R. Wilkinson Manufacturer, member of the BSA National Executive Board

1932

Recipient Notability References
Dwight F. Davis Tennis player who founded the Davis Cup, served as Secretary of War and as Governor General of the Philippines
William Edwin Hall Lawyer, president of the Boys Clubs of America
Alfred W. Dater Utilities executive; first chairman of the Sea Scout Committee, namesake of the Alfred W. Dater Council (merged into the Connecticut Yankee Council)
Barron Collier Advertising entrepreneur who became the largest landowner and developer in Florida
Frank A. Bean Business executive and advocate of Rural Scouting
Hermann W. Merkel Landscape architect, forester at the Bronx Zoo, chief forester of the Bronx River Parkway

1933

Recipient Notability References
Vincent Massey Canadian envoy to the U.S., philanthropist; later Governor General of Canada
Martin H. Carmody Supreme Knight of the Knights of Columbus
John P. Wallace Publisher and advocate of Rural Scouting
Cyrus Adler Educator, Jewish religious leader and scholar, chairman of the Jewish Committee on Scouting
Reginald H. Parsons BSA council president in Seattle, member of the Executive Board of the BSA and philanthropist
John A. McGregor Region 11 Scouter

1934

Recipient Notability References
Newton D. Baker Mayor of Cleveland, Ohio, Secretary of War
Paul P. Harris Lawyer and founder of Rotary International
John M. Phillips Conservationist, recipient of the Silver Wolf
Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. Assistant Secretary of the Navy, governor of Puerto Rico, Governor-General of the Philippines, chairman of the board of American Express Company, and vice-president at Doubleday, later brigadier general in the United States Army and recipient of the Medal of Honor
Charles E. Cotting Philanthropist
Frederic Kernochan Judge
George Albert Smith Apostle in The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and later the eighth president.

1935

Recipient Notability References
Booth Tarkington Pulitzer Prize winning novelist and dramatist
Amos Alonzo Stagg Colloegiate coach, later inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame as both a player and a coach
Daniel A. Tobin Banker and co-founder of the Columbian Squires
Fielding Yost Lawyer, author, and businessman and renowned football coach, Scout commissioner
Calvin Derrick Penologist and founder of Institutional Scouting
R. Tait McKenzie Sculptor, Scouter, scholar-athlete, surgeon, soldier, and physical educator, created the sculpture known as the "Ideal Scout"

1936

Recipient Notability References
Frederick Russell Burnham American adventurer and Boer War chief of scouts from whom Baden-Powell based some of the activities of the Boy Scouting program; taught scoutcraft to Baden-Powell.
Hugh S. Cumming Surgeon General of the United States
Lawrence Locke Doggett First president of Springfield College, member of the YMCA group that first met with Boyce
Charles Horace Mayo Medical practitioner and co-founder of the Mayo Clinic
George Edgar Vincent President of the University of Minnesota and the Religious Education Association, adviser to Scouting for health and safety
John Skinner Wilson Chief of Gilwell Park, director of the Boy Scouts International Bureau, later honorary president of the Boy Scouts International Committee and recipient of the Bronze Wolf

1938

Recipient Notability References
Thomas E. Wilson President of Wilson & Company (Wilson Sporting Goods), promoter and supporter of 4-H
William Temple Hornaday Zoologist and conservationist
George A. Allen Presidential representative for the 1937 National Scout Jamboree
Frank Cody Superintendent of the Detroit public schools
Frank G. Hoover Industrialist
Connie Mack Professional baseball player, manager, and team owner.
C. B. Smith Physician and proponent of Rural Scouting
John A. Stiles Canadian Scouter, recipient of the Silver Wolf
William Chalmers Covert Presbyterian minister
Marshall Field Founder of Marshall Field's
Elbert K. Fretwell Academic and early leader in the field of youth development through recreation and extracurricular activity, later the second Chief Scout Executive of the BSA and then Chief Scout
Heber J. Grant Seventh president of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Francis C. Kelley Bishop of Oklahoma
John Mott Leader of the YMCA and the World Student Christian Federation, founder of the World Council of Churches, later a recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize
Norman Rockwell Iconic artist, art editor for Boys' Life

1940

Recipient Notability References
Edward Roberts Moore Roman Catholic priest, professor, social worker and author; national director of the Catholic Committee on Scouting
George Washington Truett Minister and international youth leader
Eugene D. Nims President of Southwestern Bell, director of the First National Bank of St. Louis, member of the Executive Board of the BSA, later president of the St. Louis Council

1941

Recipient Notability References
C. Ward Crampton Scientist, author and physical fitness advocate
Homer Folks Statesman
Edgar Rickard Mining engineer
J. E. H. Stevenot Last president of the BSA Philippine Council, one of the founders and first president of the Boy Scouts of the Philippines
Daniel A. Poling Minister, editor of the Christian Herald, president of Christian Endeavor, father of Clark V. Poling who later died on the USAT Dorchester as one of the Four Chaplains

1942

Recipient Notability References
Frank Orren Lowden Lawyer and Governor of Illinois
Ragnvald A. Nestos Lawyer, Governor of North Dakota, pioneer in Rural Scouting
Frank Phillips Founder of Phillips Petroleum Company
Bernard J. Sheil Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago, founder of Catholic Youth Organization , later Archbishop of Chicago
William Clay Smoot Banker

1943

Recipient Notability References
J. Edgar Hoover Lawyer and Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation
Harry C. Knight Business executive and philanthropist
John M. Schiff Banker; later national president of the Boy Scouts of America
William L. Smith (doctor) Surgeon and author
Frank W. Wozencraft Businessman, lawyer and former mayor of Dallas, Texas

1944

Recipient Notability References
Oscar H. Benson Iowa educator and co-founder of 4-H
Charles Evans Hughes Governor of New York, United States Secretary of State, Associate Justice and Chief Justice of the United States
Elbridge W. Palmer Publisher, advocate for youth with special needs
William C. Menninger Neuropsychiatrist, co-founder of the Menninger Foundation and member of the BSA National Sea Scout Committee
Philip L. Reed Business executive and member of the BSA Advisory Council
Eddie Rickenbacker World War I fighter ace and Medal of Honor recipient, race car driver and automotive designer, a government consultant in military matters and a pioneer in air transportation
Arthur Somers-Cocks, 6th Baron Somers Chief Scout of the British Commonwealth and Empire
Thomas J. Watson President of IBM

1945

Recipient Notability References
Francis W. Hatch Publicist, chairman of the BSA Boys' Life Committee
Amory Houghton United States Ambassador to France, manufacturer and vice president of the BSA,; later president of the BSA
Paul W. Litchfeld American industrialist,president and chairman of the board Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, developed first Air Scout squadron
Earl C. Sams President of J. C. Penney, chairman of the BSA Business Division Committee; later founded the Gladys Porter Zoo

1946

Recipient Notability References
John M. Bierer Business executive, chairman of the BSA National Cubbing Committee
William J. Campbell Chief Judge of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, promoter of Scouting for Catholic boys
Walt Disney Film producer, director, screenwriter, voice actor, animator, entrepreneur, and philanthropist
Dwight D. Eisenhower General of the Army and Supreme Commander of Allied Expeditionary Forces in Europe during World War II; later President of the United States and honorary president of the BSA
Raymond F. Low Business executive, Sea Scouting commodore of Region Eight
Wheeler McMillen Journalist; Editor; Advocate for Rural Scouting
Chester W. Nimitz Chief of the Navy's Bureau of Navigation, Commander in Chief of Pacific Forces for the United States and Allied forces during World War II, Chief of Naval Operations
Vilhjalmur Stefansson Canadian Arctic explorer, ethnologist and author
Frank L. Weil Lawyer, cofounder of the USO, founder and chairman of the National Jewish Committee on Scouting, president of the National Jewish Welfare Board

1947

Recipient Notability References
Bernard Baruch Financier, statesman, and presidential adviser
Manuel Camus Lawyer, senator in the Philippine Senate, Jurist, president of the Y.M.C.A. of the Philippine Islands, chairman in the Philippine Red Cross, Scout commissioner in the BSA Philippine Council, president of the Boy Scouts of the Philippines
Cleveland E. Dodge President of the Near East Foundation, chairman of the board of trustees of Teachers College of Columbia University, chairman of the International Board of the YMCA
Perrin C. Galpin educator and child-health advocate, Secretary of the American Relief Administration and of the Commission for Relief in Belgium relief missions after World War I, director of the Commission for Polish Relief during World War II
William H. Pouch Industrialist and civic leader
Paul Allen Siple Antarctic explorer and geographer, author, Eagle Scout
Francis Cardinal Spellman Archbishop of New York
R. Douglas Stuart Manufacturer; later United States Ambassador to Canada

1948

Recipient Notability References
Irving Berlin Composer and lyricist, composer of God Bless America
Belmore Browne Artist, writer, explorer, hunter, and mountain climber
Cherry Logan Emerson Chemical and materials engineer and educator
Reuhen Brooks Hale Merchant and civic leader
Robert F. Payne Educator and author
Thomas Corbett, 2nd Baron Rowallan Chief Scout of the British Commonwealth and Empire
Wade Warren Thayer Attorney and author, Scout commissioner in Hawaii

1949

Recipient Notability References
David W. Armstrong Executive Director, Boys Clubs of America
Sheldon Clark Business Executive; National Sea Scout Commodore
Richard J. Cushing Archbishop of Boston; Lecturer; Author; Civic Leader; Head of All Youth Work of Catholic Church in USA
W. V. M. Fawcett Business Executive; Civic Leader; Scouter
Charles R. Hook Industrialist; Advocate of Junior Achievement; Scouter
Luther A. Weigle Educator; Dean; Bible Scholar; Pioneer Scouter

1950

Recipient Notability References
Harry Messiter Addinsell Financier; Churchman; Treasurer, Boy Scouts of America
Kenneth K. Bechtel Business Executive; Vice-President, Boy Scouts of America
Charles Kettering Engineer; Manufacturer; Philanthropist; Innovator
Irving Langmuir Nobel Prize Scientist; Pioneer Scouter
Byrnes MacDonald Business Executive; Worker for Underprivileged Youth
Owen Josephus Roberts Jurist; Public Servant; Longtime Scouter
Arthur A. Schuck Chief Scout Executive, Boy Scouts of America
Lowell Thomas Explorer; Author; News Commentator; Scouter
Harry S. Truman Thirty-third President, United States of America
Milburn Lincoln Wilson National Director, 4-H Clubs; Scouter

1951

Recipient Notability References
Ralph Bunche Educator; Nobel Peace Prize Winner; Scouter
James Lippitt Clark Explorer; Author; Sculptor; Conservationist; Scouter
Edgar Guest Writer; Poet; Boys' Club Official; Friend to Youth
Raymond W. Miller Publicist; Scouter; Advocate of Rural Scouting
D. C. Spry Chief Executive Commissioner, Canadian General Council of the Boy Scouts Association
James H. Douglas, Jr. Attorney; Public Servant; Longtime Scouter
Henry Smith Richardson Manufacturing Chemist; Longtime Scouter
Jack P. Whitaker Manufacturer; Scouter; President, American Humanics Foundation

1952

Recipient Notability References
Julius Ochs Adler Journalist; Patriot; Veteran Scouter
Roy Chapman Andrews Explorer; Zoologist; Museum Director; Author
Frank Boyden Acclaimed headmaster of Deerfield Academy
Harmar D. Denny, Jr. Attorney; Congressman; Longtime Scouter
Gale F. Johnston Banker; Civic Leader; Philanthropist; Scouter
Carlos P. Romulo Author; Soldier; Diplomat; Cofounder, Boy Scouts of the Philippines
Louis John Taber Farmer; Granger; Exponent of Rural Scouting; Scouter

1953

Recipient Notability References
Alton Fletcher Baker Journalist; Publisher; Civic Leader; Scouter
Henry B. Grandin Business Executive; Scouter; Host to Third National Jamboree
Ross L. Leffler Business Executive; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter
Charles Francis McCahill Newspaper Executive; Philanthropist; Scouter
David O. McKay President, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

1954

Recipient Notability References
William H. Albers Business Executive; Philanthropist; Scouter
Ellsworth H. Augustus Banker; Civic Leader; Scouter
Ezra Taft Benson Secretary of Agriculture; Church Leader; Scouter
Philip David Bookstaber Rabbi; Scholar; Exponent of Scouting for Jewish Boys
Norton Clapp Business Executive; Civic Leader; Donated Mount Baldy to Philmont
J. M. T. Finney, Jr. Surgeon; Churchman; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter
Richard Oliver Gerow Bishop of Natchez, Miss.; Longtime Scouter
E. Urner Goodman Church Executive; Pioneer Scouter; Founder, Order of the Arrow
George Lloyd Murphy Producer; Actor; Publicist; Scouter
Nathan Marvin Ohrbach Business Executive; Philanthropist; Scouter
Dewitt Wallace Magazine Founder; Editor; Publisher; Philanthropist

1955

Recipient Notability References
Charles Dana Bennett Author; Rural Consultant; Publicist; Scouter
Rex Ivan Brown Utility Executive; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter
William Durant Campbell Naturalist; World Traveler; Eagle Scout; Scouter
Francis John Chesterman Utilities Executive; Civic Leader; Scouter
Leonard Kimball Firestone Industrialist; Churchman; Civic Leader; Scouter
Charles William Froessel Jurist; Churchman; Civic Leader; Scouter
Robert Tyre Jones, Jr. Attorney; Business Executive; Sportsman; Champion Athlete
Lewis Edward Phillips Manufacturer; Philanthropist; Scouter
Frank Chambless Rand, Jr. Business Executive; Publisher; Civic Leader; Scouter
Thomas J. Watson, Jr. Business Executive; Civic Leader; Philanthropist; Scouter

1956

Recipient Notability References
Ivan Allen, Jr. Executive; Banker; Engineer; Civic Leader; Scouter
Gerald F. Beal Banker; Financier; Cultural and Civic Leader; Scouter
Daniel W. Bell Banker; Public Servant; Community Leader; Scouter
Hugh Moss Comer Textile Manufacturer; Philanthropist; Scouter
Walter Francis Dillingham Executive; Builder; Philanthropist; Statesman; Scouter
Whitney Haskins Eastman Business Executive; Engineer; Scientist; Scouter
William Harrison Fetridge Editor; Publisher; Executive; Community Leader; Scouter
William Jansen Educator; Author; Churchman; Administrator; Scouter
Guy Lee Noble National 4-H Club Executive; Humanitarian
Harry Lloyd Schaeffer Railroad Executive; Scouter
Henry F. Schricker Statesman; Banker; Editor; Pioneer Scouter
Harold Stassen Educator; Humanitarian; Statesman; Author; Scouter
Edwin Joel Thomas Industrialist; Civic Leader; Humanitarian; Scouter

1957

Recipient Notability References
Harold Roe Bartle Attorney; Civic Leader; Humanitarian; Scouter
Brooks Hays Congressman; Lawyer; Humanitarian; Scouter
Walter David Heller Business Executive; Civic Leader; Philanthropist; Scouter
Henry Cabot Lodge Journalist; National and International Statesman
Abram L. Sachar Educator; Author; Historian; University President
Herman Lee Turner Clergyman; Humanitarian; Civic Leader; Scouter
Kenneth Dale Wells Economist; Educator; President, Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge

1958

Recipient Notability References
Robert Bernerd Anderson Secretary of the Treasury; Lawyer; Educator; Scouter
John Hopkinson Baker Conservation Executive; Governmental Adviser
Hubert Hardison Coffield Industrialist; Rancher; Churchman; Humanitarian; Scouter
Nathan Dauby Business Executive; Civic Leader; Philanthropist; Scouter
Jackson Dodds Banker; Scouter; Recipient of Silver Wolf and Bronze Wolf
John Randolph Donnell Business Executive; Civic Leader; Scouter
Robert Newcomb Gibson Business Executive; Lumberman; Scouter
Frank Brittain Kennedy Investment Dealer; Churchman; Executive; Scouter
Edward Leroy Kohnle Business Executive; Churchman; Cultural Leader Scouter
Sol George Levy Import-Export Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter
John Norton Lord Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter
James Stewart Actor; Combat Aviator; Scouter

1959

Recipient Notability References
Milo William Bekins Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter
George Michael Dowd Clergyman; Domestic Prelate; Youth Leader; Scout Chaplain
Irving J. Feist Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter
Roger Stanley Firestone Manufacturing Executive; Humanitarian; Scouter
Bob Hope Cinema, Radio, and Television Comedian; Humanitarian
Jeffrey Louis Lazarus Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter
Walter Lee Lingle, Jr. Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter
George Magar Mardikian Restaurateur; Author; Philanthropist; Scouter
Pliny Hunnicut Powers Educator; Deputy Chief Scout Executive, Boy Scouts of America
Charles Dudley Pratt Attorney; Civic Leader; Pioneer Scouter
Joseph Frederic Wiese Industrial Executive; Community Leader; Veteran Scouter

1960

Recipient Notability References
Joe C. Carrington Insurance Executive; Rancher; Churchman; Youth Worker; Scouter
Thomas C. Clark Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court; Humanitarian; Veteran Scouter
James Thomas Griffin Business Executive; Humanitarian; Churchman; Scouter
Alfred Gruenther President, American National Red Cross; Supreme Allied Commander in Europe 1953­56; Scouter
Roy Edward Larson Publishing Executive; Civic Leader; Humanitarian
Robert John Lloyd Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter
Alexander White Moffat Business Executive; Yachtsman; Author; Scouter
Clifford A. Randall Lawyer Executive; Humanitarian; Past President, Rotary International
Norman Salit Rabbi; Attorney; Humanitarian; Veteran Scouter

1961

Recipient Notability References
Wyeth Allen Educator; Community Leader; Longtime Scouter
Carl Otto Janus Business Executive; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter
Richard E. McArdle Educator; Public Servant; Conservationist; Scouter
Charles B. McCabe, Jr. Publisher; Broadcasting Executive; Veteran Scouter
Lauris Norstad Supreme Allied Commander, Europe (SHAPE); Promulgator of Scouting
William T. Spanton Cofounder, Future Farmers of America; Scouter
Delbert L. Stapley Business Executive; Church Leader; Veteran Scouter
Charles M. White Industrialist; Civic Leader; Youth Worker; Scouter
Robert E. Wood Retired Army General; Business Executive; Philanthropist; Veteran Scouter

1962

Recipient Notability References
Bruce C. Clarke Commander-in-Chief, United States Army, Europe; Veteran Scouter
Zenon Clayton Raymond Hansen Business Executive; Civic Leader; Eagle Scout; Scouter
Carl Hayden Member, United States Senate; Veteran Scouter
Wayne Andrew Johnston Railroad Executive; Humanitarian; Longtime Scouter
Thomas J. Keane Naval Officer in Two World Wars; Veteran Scouter
John Cook Parish Business Executive; Civic Leader; Scouter
John Thurman Camp Chief of Gilwell Park; Recipient of Silver Wolf and Bronze Wolf
Carl Vinson Member, United States House of Representatives; Friend of Scouting
Clarence E. Williams Physician; Surgeon; Jamboree Medical Officer; Scouter

1963

Recipient Notability References
Erwin Dain Canham Editor; Author; Broadcasting Commentator; Humanitarian
L. Osmond Crosby Industrialist; Community Leader; Scouter
Herold C. Hunt Educator; Author; Consultant; Scouter
Walter H. Judd (missionary) Statesman; Missionary; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter
John T. Kimball Utilities Executive; Civic Leader; Scouter
Harold B. Lee Business Executive; Educator; Church Official; Scouter
Douglas MacArthur Corporation Chairman; General of the Army; Recipient of Medal of Honor
Jack C. Vowell Business Executive; Engineer; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter
Frederick M. Warburg Banker; Philanthropist; Worker for Youth; Scouter

1964

Recipient Notability References
A. Frank Bray Jurist; Civic Leader; Friend to Youth; Scouter
Albert L. Cole Publisher; President, Boys' Clubs of America; Philanthropist
Lyndon B. Johnson Thirty-sixth President, United States of America
Ralph W. McCreary Industrialist; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter
Robert Moses Public Servant; Builder; Friend to Youth; Scouter
Ephraim Laurence Palmer Educator; Author; Conservationist; Veteran Scouter
Thomas F. Patton International Industrialist; Civic Leader; Scouter
Gilbert R. Pirrung Agriculturist; Churchman; World Scouter
Howard Tellepsen Business Leader; Churchman; Scouter

1965

Recipient Notability References
Irving Ben Cooper Jurist; Humanitarian; Friend to Youth
Austin T. Cushman Merchandising Executive; Community Leader; Scouter
Harry J. Delaney Business Leader; Churchman; Scouter
Royal Firman, Jr. Business, Cultural, Community, and Church Leader; Scouter
John Glenn Colonel, United States Marine Corps (Ret.); Astronaut; Scouter
Harry J. Johnson Physician; Educator; Administrator; Scouter
Harry G. McGavran Surgeon; Community Leader; Humanitarian; Scouter
David Sarnoff Industrialist; Communications Expert; Veteran Scouter
Jo. S. Stong Community Leader; Scouting Enthusiast
Gustavo J. Vollmer Engineer; Venezuelan and World Scouter

1966

Recipient Notability References
Richard W. Darrow Publicist; Civic Leader; Eagle Scout; Scouter
John Henry Fischer Educator; Civic Leader; Eagle Scout; Scouter
Charles Zachary Hardwick Business Executive; Humanitarian; Scouter
Lewis Blaine Hershey Lieutenant General, United States Army; Director, Selective Service; Scouter
Basil O'Connor Lawyer; Public Servant; Humanitarian; Friend to Youth
Philip Henry Powers Engineer; Educator; Pioneer Scouter

1967

Recipient Notability References
Paul G. Benedum Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter
Sterling B. Doughty Financial and Management Consultant; World Scouter
Harold Keith Johnson Chief of Staff, United States Army; Educator; Scouter
Otto Kerner, Jr. Governor of the State of Illinois; Scouter
Biggie Munn Athletic Director; Coach; Friend of Youth; Scouter
Crawford Rainwater Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter
Vittz-James Ramsdell Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter
Howard A. Rusk Physician; Educator; Innovator; Humanitarian
Dwight J. Thomson Business Leader; Veteran Scouter; World Scouter
William Westmoreland Commander, U.S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam; CG, U.S. Army, Vietnam; Eagle Scout; Scouter

1968

Recipient Notability References
John Cardinal Cody Archbishop of Chicago; Recipient of the Silver Beaver; Energetic Scouter
John G. Detwiler Industrialist; Churchman; Recipient of the Silver Beaver and Silver Antelope; National Executive Board Member
Robert T. Gray Physician; Eagle Scout; Medical Officer at Many National and World Jamborees
Arthur Z. Hirsch Veteran Scouter; Recipient of the Silver Beaver and Silver Antelope
John F. Lott Rancher; World Scouter; Recipient of the Silver Beaver and Silver Antelope
William L. Schloss Banker; Community Leader; Recipient of the Silver Beaver
James E. Webb Lawyer; Businessman; Diplomat; Educator; Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

1969

Recipient Notability References
John M. Budd Executive; Champion of Youth; Dedicated Scouter
Arleigh Burke Military Leader; Patriot; Distinguished Scouter
James F. Burshears Imaginative Scouter
Scott Carpenter Aquanaut; Astronaut; Friend of Scouting
Vince Lombardi Professional Football General Manager; Friend of Youth
John W. H. Miner Manufacturer; Community Leader; World Scouter
James E. Patrick Banker; Community Leader; Devoted Scouter
Robert W. Reneker Executive; Humanitarian; Devoted Scouter
John W. Starr Executive; Faithful Scouter
Nathan Eldon Tanner Churchman; Executive; Veteran Scouter

1970

Recipient Notability References
Neil Armstrong Astronaut; First Man to Walk on the Moon
Francisco Bueso (chamber of commerce) Chamber of Commerce Director; Champion of Scouting
Antonio C. Delgado Business Executive; World Scouter
Laurence C. Jones Educator; Author; Servant of Youth
Aryeh Lev Rabbi; Chaplain; Dedicated Scouter
Leo Perlis Organized Labor Official; Humanitarian; Friend of Scouting
Bryan S. Reid, Jr. Investment Banker; Community Leader; Devoted Scouter
William H. Spurgeon III Children's Hospital Executive; Father of Special-Interest Exploring

1971

Recipient Notability References
William G. Connare Bishop; Scouter; and Champion of Scouting
Elbert R. Curtis Executive; Community and Church Leader; Veteran Scouter
Thomas Stephens Haggai Gifted Public Speaker; Ordained Minister; Patriot; Scouter
August F. Hook Business Executive; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter
William R. Jackson Executive; Devoted Scouter; Friend of Youth
Fred C. Mills Outstanding Scouter; Retired Director, Health and Safety Service, Boy Scouts of America
Arch Monson, Jr. Patron of the Arts; Humanitarian; Executive
Richard Nixon Thirty-seventh President, United States of America
Leon Sullivan Humanitarian; Peoples' Champion

1972

Recipient Notability References
Louis R. Bruce, Jr. U.S. Commissioner of Indian Affairs; Champion of Scouting
Harvey C. Christe Aircraft Company Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter
Louis G. Feil Consulting Engineer; Promoter of Camping and Order of the Arrow
Edwin H. Got Corporate Executive; Community Leader; Vigorous Promoter of Exploring
Donald P. Hammond Business Executive; Civic Leader; Scouting Enthusiast
Albert M. Jongeneel Retired Rancher; Dedicated Scouter
Arthur L. Jung, Jr. Business Executive; Servant of Youth; International Scouter
Prime F. Osborn III Company President; Friend of Youth; Advocate of Scouting
George W. Pirtle Consulting Geologist and Independent Oil Producer; Philanthropist; Benefactor of Scouting
Penn W. Zeigler Business Executive; Humanitarian; Veteran Scouter

1973

Recipient Notability References
Ernie Banks Baseball Great; Inspiration for Boys; Faithful Scouter
Joseph A. Brunton, Jr. Servant of Youth; Former Chief Scout Executive
Victor T. Ehre Company President; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter
Donald H. Flanders Company Founder and President; Distinguished Scouter
E. K. Jamison Company President; Devoted Scouter
Max I. Silber Company President; Loyal Scouter; Benefactor of Students
Osborne K. Taylor Retired Corporate Executive; Veteran Scoutmaster; Champion of Scouting
J. Kimball Whitney Company President; Friend of Youth; Veteran Scouter

1974

Recipient Notability References
Stephen A. Derby Retired Banker; Civic Leader; Faithful Scouter
James E. Johnson (business) Corporate Board Chairman; Former Assistant Secretary of the Navy; Distinguished Scouter
Allen W. Mathis, Jr. Company Board Chairman; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter
James R. Neidhoefer Company President; Distinguished Scouter; Veteran Scoutmaster
Melvin B. Neisner Company President; Community Leader; Devoted Scouter
William H. Quasha Attorney; International Scouter; Scoutmaster
John K. Sloan Attorney; Advocate of Youth; Loyal Scouter
Herman Stern Merchant; Humanitarian; Veteran Scouter
Leif J. Sverdrup Industrialist; Engineer; Zealous Scouter
Wallace E. Wilson Corporate Vice-President; Friend of Youth; Dedicated Scouter

1975

Recipient Notability References
Gerald Ford Thirty-eighth President, United States of America; Symbol of Integrity; Example for Youth; Eagle Scout

1976

Recipient Notability References
John T. Acree, Jr. Company Board Chairman; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter
Perry R. Bass Corporate Chairman and President; Community Benefactor; Distinguished Scouter
Milton Caniff Cartoonist; Humanitarian; Friend of Scouting
Arthur H. Cromb Company President; Inspirational Scouter; University Alumni Leader
Thomas F. Hawkins University Vice-President; Scouter Extraordinaire
Elizabeth G. Knight Philanthropist; Benefactor of Scouting
Joseph W. Marshall Retired Physician and Surgeon; Churchman; Faithful Scouter
Louis W. Menk Company Board Chairman; Transportation Industry Leader; Loyal Scouter
Max S. Norris Physician; Businessman; Devoted Scouter
LaVern Watts Parmley Churchwoman; Benefactor of Children; Cub Scouting Advocate; first female recipient
Simon Rositzky Company President; Conservationist; American Humanics Chairman
Lester R. Steig Educator; Author; Proponent of Scouting

1978

Recipient Notability References
L. Jadwin Asfeld Company President; Red Cross Leader; Distinguished Scouter
Jimmy Carter Thirty-ninth President, United States of America; Defender of Human Rights; Friend of Youth
Alec Chesser Corporate Leader; Man of Stature; Devoted Scouter
Dorothy Feist Humanitarian; Philanthropist; Scouting 'First Lady'
Roy W. Jordan Civil Leader; Good Citizen; Scouting Stalwart
Richard W. Kiefer Attorney; Versatile Scouter; Churchman
Katsumi Kometani Dentist; Dedicated Scouter; Advocate of Youth
Thomas S. Monson Church Leader; Noted Speaker; Scouter
John D. Murchison Partner, Murchison Brothers; Civic Leader; Scouting Proponent
John D. Schapiro International Sportsman; Businessman; Faithful Scouter
Forrest N. Shumway Corporate Executive; Friend of Youth; Veteran Scouter
Bland W. Worley Corporate Executive; Civic Servant; Great Scouter

1980

Recipient Notability References
Charles T. Clayton Executive; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter
William P. Clements, Jr. Governor of Texas; Executive; Distinguished Scouter
Frank William Gay Business Executive; Churchman; Devoted Scouter
Thomas F. Gilbane Builder; Business Leader; Decicated Scouter
Milton H. Gray Lawyer; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter
William "Green Bar Bill" Hillcourt Green Bar Bill, the Voice of Scouting
Downing B. Jenks Corporate Executive; Railroader; BSA President
Reuben R. Jensen Corporate Executive; Distinguished Scouter
Sonia S. Maguire Humanitarian; Benefactor of Scouting
J. Willard Marriott Corporation Founder; Churchman; Benefactor of Scouting
Archibald McClure Executive; Community Servant; Loyal Scouter
Henry J. Nave Corporate Executive; Sportsman; Faithful Scouter
Gene H. Sternberg Sr. Executive; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter
Harry D. Thorsen, Jr. Scouts on Stamps Society International; Executive

1981

Recipient Notability References
Arthur G. Linkletter TV and radio personality

1982

Recipient Notability References
Rodney H. Brady Educator; Business Executive; Devoted Scouter
Robert W. Briggs Physician; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter
Hugh C. Clayton Architect; Engineer; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter
Francis A. Coy Business Executive; Community Leader; Distinguished Scouter
Robert H. Gaynor Businessman; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter
Albert V. Hartl Business Executive; Distinguished and Veteran Scouter
Peter W. Hummel Geologist; Supporter of Higher Education; Loyal Scouter
Robert J. LaFortune Independent Oil Operator; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter
Thomas C. MacAvoy Business Executive; Community Servant; Devoted Scouter
Ann W. Nally Community Servant; Parent; Dedicated Scouter
George M. Pardee, Jr. Builder; Humanitarian; Veteran Scouter
Ronald Reagan Fortieth President, United States of America; Former Governor; Friend to Youth
V. J. Skutt Corporate Executive; Lawyer; Distinguished Scouter
John B. Young Bank General Manager; Civic Leader; International Scouter

1984

Recipient Notability References
Hank Aaron Baseball Star; Humanitarian; Friend of Scouting
Monsignor Louis P. Barcelo Clergyman; Educator; Dedicated Scouter
John M. Belk Businessman; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter
Robert W. Dievendorf Friend of Youth With Special Needs; Devoted Scouter
Edward C. Joullian III Engineer; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter
Spencer W. Kimball Church Leader; Teacher; Lifelong Friend of Scouting
D. Loring Marlett Public Servant; Mining, Real Estate, and Oil Executive; Humanitarian
Sanford N. McDonnell Aerospace Leader; Community Servant; Devoted Scouter
Charles A. Rahmberg Insurance Executive; Dedicated and Distinguished Scouter
Ben Reifel American Indian Leader; Public Servant; Devoted Scouter
Thomas L. Tatham Attorney; Civic Leader; Outstanding Scouter
Rolland M. Wilkening Engineer; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter

1986

Recipient Notability References
Robert L. Backman Church Leader; Attorney; Distinguished Scouter
Harry E. Bovay, Jr. Retired Chief Executive Officer; Professional Engineer; Faithful Scouter
J. R. Davidsmeyer Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Dynamic Advocate of Exploring
Burl Ives Ballad Singer and Collector of Songs; Actor; Friend of Scouting
Ted L. Johnson Company President; Community Leader; Loyal Scouter
William P. McCahill Retired Marine Officer and Historian; Advocate for People With Special Needs
Charles J. Merlin Founder of the Elbeetian Legion of Lone Scout Alumni; Editor and Publisher of Elbeetee
Thomas L. Parker Retired Business Executive; Dedicated Scouter
Roger Tory Peterson Ornithologist; Artist; Naturalist
Charles M. Pigott Company President; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter
Betty F. Pilsbury National Girl Scout President; Civic Leader; Advocate for Youth
Eddie G. Robinson Football Coach; Educator; Inspiration for Youth

1988

Recipient Notability References
William Aramony President of United Way of America; Humanitarian; Human-Service Leader
Warren E. Burger 15th Chief Justice of the United States; Teacher; Distinguished Jurist
Daniel W. Derbes Corporate Executive; Distinguished Eagle Scout; Loyal Scouter
Vaughn J. Featherstone Church Leader; Advocate for Youth; Dedicated Scouter
James F. Gary International Energy Adviser; Community Leader; Faithful Scouter
John McCullough Gibson Civic Leader; Farmer; Dedicated Scouter
Earl G. Graves Corporate Head; Business Leader; Distinguished Scouter
Marion D. Hanks Church Leader; Advocate for Youth; Loyal Scouter
Robert F. Harbrant Labor Leader; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter
Ben M. Hauserman Retired Business Executive; Community Leader; Faithful Scouter
Roy W. Hawkinson Company President; Outdoorsman; Dedicated Scouter
Reuben Hitchcock Retired Business Executive; Horseman; Devoted Scouter
Andrew Gerow Hodges Retired Insurance Executive; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter
William Charles McCord Corporate Executive; Community Leader; Loyal Scouter
Henry B. Murphy Company President; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter
Norman Vincent Peale Distinguished Author; Popular Speaker; Inspiration for Youth
Nancy Reagan First Lady; Civic Leader; Crusader for Youth and Against Drugs
Eugene F. "Bud" Reid Company President; Petroleum Geologist; Loyal Scouter
Jack B. Riffle Insurance Executive; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter
Charles M. Schulz Cartoonist; Creative Artist; Friend of Youth
Marshall M. Sloane Bank President; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter
John W. Thomas, Jr. Company President; Civic Leader; Faithful Scouter

1990

Recipient Notability References
Marian Anderson Contralto; Concert Artist; Friend of Youth
Margot Bogert College Administrator; Community Leader; Distinguished Scouter
Houston A. Brice, Jr. Builder; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter
George H. W. Bush Forty-first President of the United States; Businessman; Senior Public Official
Albert E. Cahill Aquatics Safety Instructor; Writer; Devoted Scouter
Murray L. Cole Attorney; Community Servant; Loyal Scouter
Lester E. Coleman Corporate Executive; Chemist; Devoted Scouter
John R. Donnell, Jr. Independent Investor; Arts Supporter; Faithful Scouter
William B. Elliott Human Resources Director; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter
Hugh Lawson Hembree III Executive; Community Servant; Devoted Scouter
Harold S. Hook Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter
Glendon E. Johnson Corporate Executive; Church Leader; Dedicated Scouter
Isidore J. Lamothe, Jr. Physician and Surgeon; Community Leader; Devoted Scouter
Richard H. Leet Oil Company Executive; Community Servant; Loyal Scouter
Carl M. Marchetti Obstetrician/Gynecologist; Community Servant; Faithful Scouter
William E. Slesnick Mathematician; Educator; Distinguished Scouter
C. Travis Traylor, Jr. Private Investor; Civic Leader; Committed Scouter
William H. Webster CIA Director; Lawyer; Distinguished Public Servant
Alfred H. Wehr Consultant; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter
John Wooden Former Head Basketball Coach, UCLA; Teacher; Friend of Youth
Dwan Jacobsen Young Benefactor of Children; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter

1992

Recipient Notability References
William L. Adams Geologist; Oil Company Executive; Distinguished Scouter
John L. Clendenin Telecommunications Executive; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter
Glenn A. Cox Retired Executive; Education Regent; Dedicated Scouter
Kenneth P. Davis Logistician; Army Reservist; Devoted Scouter
Jacques E. Dubois Businessman; Civic Leader; Outstanding Scouter
Marian Wright Edelman Children's Advocate; Civil Rights Leader; Friend of Youth
James A. Hackney III Professional Engineer; Executive; Dedicated Scouter
Paul R. Hafer Automotive Engineer; Inventor; Loyal Scouter
Richard C. Halpern Construction Executive; Civil Engineer; Distinguished Scouter
Vivian Harris (civic) Advocate for People With Special Needs; Civic Leader; Dynamic Scouter
William A. Hiller Farm Cooperative Executive; Community Servant; Able Scouter
Jim Lovell Astronaut; Communications Executive; Distinguished Eagle Scout
William H. Niemannv Horticulturist; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter
Colin Powell Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff; Army Officer; Role Model for Youth
Richard N. Ross Producer; Showman; Dedicated Scouter
Gerald J. Voros Communicator; Civic Worker; Devoted Scouter

1993

Recipient Notability References
William H. Gray Minister; Legislator; Supporter of Education
George R. Hill III Educator; Researcher; Dedicated Scouter
Lester G. Jones Human Resources Consultant; Executive; Loyal Scouter
R. Dan Matkin Business Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter
R. Richard Rubottom International Consultant; Diplomat; Dynamic Scouter
G. William Swisher, Jr. Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter

1994

Recipient Notability References
Thomas T. Anderson, D.C. Doctor of Chiropractic; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter
Norman Ralph Augustine Aeronautical Engineer; Author; Distinguished Scouter
Richard L. Burdick Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter
Clarence E. Gaines Sr. Educator; Coach; Community Leader
Gordon B. Hinckley Church Leader; Community Servant; Distinguished Citizen
Richard P. LaRocque Clergyman; Community Volunteer; Dedicated Scouter
J.W. Marriott, Jr. Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter
J. Patrick Ross Business Executive; Civic Leader; Dynamic Scouter
Herbert J. Rowe Association Executive; Community Leader; Loyal Scouter

1995

Recipient Notability References
Ronald E. Burton Star Athlete; Popular Speaker; Dedicated Scouter; Civic Leader
August Busch III Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter
Anderson W. Chandler Banker; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter
Robert A. Cunningham Business Executive; Devoted Scouter; Community Leader
Jack H. Goaslind Church Leader; Youth Adviser; Distinguished Scouter
Andrew L. Lewis, Jr. Former United States Secretary of Transportation; Railroad Industry Executive; Public Servant
John S. "Jack" Zink Mechanical Engineer; Inventor; Dynamic Scouter

1996

Recipient Notability References
Ted Carlsen Company Founder; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter
John W. Creighton, Jr. Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter
Michael D. Harris Attorney; Church Supporter; Devoted Scouter
Frank H. Heckrodt Retired Executive; Community Servant; Loyal Scouter
Gerard O. Rocque Church Leader; Community Volunteer; Dynamic Scouter
Henry A. Rosenberg, Jr. Petroleum Industry Executive; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter
E. W. "Bud" Wendell Music Industry Executive; Community Leader; Loyal Scouter

1997

Recipient Notability References
Thomas D. Allen Attorney; Jamboree Leader; International Scouter
Bill Clinton Forty-second President of the United States of America; Governor of Arkansas; Attorney; Senior Public Official
John M. Coughlin Insurance Executive; Church Leader; Dedicated Scouter
Siegfred S. Kagawa Business Executive; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter
Francis H. Olmstead, Jr. Engineer; Community Leader; Distinguished Scouter
Robert H. Reynolds Attorney; Community Volunteer; Dynamic Scouter
Samuel K. Skinner Former United States Secretary of Transportation; Utilities Executive; Loyal Scouter
Evelyn T. Smith Business Executive; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter
Marvin L. Smith Petroleum Geologist; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter

1998

Recipient Notability References
John C. Cushman III Real Estate Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter
Allan D. Fisher Health Care Executive; Community Leader; Dynamic Scouter
Vertella S. Gadsden Synagogue Leader; Public Speaker; Devoted Scouter
Herbert T. Olson, Jr. Retired Association Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter
Edward Allan Pease U.S. Representative; Youth Advocate; Distinguished Scouter
Elliott Waite Phillips Rancher; Philanthropist; Scouting Benefactor
Ronald J. Temple Educator; Administrator; Loyal Scouter
K. Gregory Tucker Retired Attorney; Water Safety Advocate; Dedicated Scouter
Donald R. Watkins Business Executive; Community Volunteer; Distinguished Scouter

1999

Recipient Notability References
A. Dano Davis Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter
Steve Fossett Adventurer; Corporate Executive; Dynamic Scouter; Philmont Ranger
Edward L. Gaylord Corporate Executive; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter
Carlos R. Hamilton, Jr. Physician; Community Servant; Distinguished Scouter
Loren S. Riggins, Jr. Business Executive; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter
Roy S. Roberts Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter
Janet E. Sharp Retired Educator; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter

2000

Recipient Notability References
Charles L. Bowerman Retired Corporate Executive; Former Athlete; Dedicated Scouter
M. Anthony Burns Humanitarian; Corporate Executive; Dynamic Scouter
Robert Gates National Servant (later Secretary of Defense); Author; Distinguished Scouter
Roger R. Hemminghaus Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter
Louise Mandrell Entertainer; Author; Devoted Scouter
C. Dudley Pratt, Jr. Business Executive; Community Servant; Dynamic Scouter
Thomas E. Reddin Government Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter
Frank G. Rubino Physician; Community Volunteer; Dedicated Scouter
Alfred S. Warren Retired Corporate Executive; Community Leader; Enthusiastic Scouter
Togo D. West, Jr. Government Executive; Public Servant; Distinguished Eagle Scout
Edward E. Whitacre, Jr. Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter

2001

Recipient Notability References
William F. "Rick" Cronk Corporate Executive; Church Leader; Energetic Scouter
George F. Francis III Community Servant; Corporate Executive; Dedicated Scouter
Robert T. Herres National Servant; Retired Executive; Distinguished Eagle Scout
W. Walter Menninger Physician; Civic Servant; Distinguished Eagle Scout
The Oak Ridge Boys Musicians; Businessmen; Dynamic Scouters
Elmer E. Rasmuson Philanthropist; Education Enthusiast; Devoted Scouter
Harold L. "Spike" Yoh, Jr. Civic Servant; Retired Corporate Executive; Loyal Scouter
Zig Ziglar Motivational Speaker; Writer; Community Servant

2002

Recipient Notability References
James H. Bean Attorney; National Servant; Devoted Scouter
Raymond V. Biondo Physician; Educator; Dutiful Scouter
George W. Bush Forty-third President of the United States of America; Governor of Texas; Advocate of Youth
Fred S. Faber, Jr. Engineer; Civic Servant; Energetic Scouter
John Gottschalk Executive; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter
Lee Greenwood Musician; Humanitarian; Supportive Scouter
Carl E. Stewart U.S. Circuit Judge; Civic Servant; Loyal Scouter
Milton H. Ward Corporate Executive; Arts Enthusiast; Dedicated Scouter
Sue J. Weierman Civic Volunteer; Editor; Dynamic Scouter

2003

Recipient Notability References
Yogi Berra Professional Athlete; Community Servant; Supportive Scouter
Donna Cunningham Community Servant; Dedicated Leader; Dynamic Scouter
Terrence P. Dunn Chief Executive Officer; Community Servant; Enthusiastic Scouter
F. Melvin Hammond Religious Leader; Educator; Dutiful Scouter
Lyle R. Knight Executive; Business Leader; Dependable Scouter
Jerrold L. Lockshin Civic Servant; U.S. Army Veteran; Distinguished Scouter
Francis R. McAllister Corporate Executive; Civic Servant; Loyal Scouter
Glen McLaughlin Venture Capitalist; Philanthropist; Loyal Scouter
Jose F. Niño Business Executive; National Servant; Energetic Scouter
H. Ross Perot Philanthropist; Public Servant; Business Executive; Distinguished Eagle Scout
George Zambelli Sr. Businessman; Community Volunteer; Faithful Scouter

2004

Recipient Notability References
George Leighton Allen Sr. Distinguished Physician; U.S. Army Veteran; Influential Scouter
John P. DesBarres Energy Executive; Arts Patron; Visionary Scouter
Joseph L. Harris Religious Leader; Urban Revivalist; Supportive Scouter
Aubrey B. Harwell, Jr. Civic Leader; Legal Scholar; Devoted Scouter
Dennis Hastert Political Leader; Successful Coach; Youth Advocate
Donald Keith Hummel Religious Leader; Dynamic Volunteer; Inspirational Scouter
R. Lawry Hunsaker Foster Parent; Reverent Disciple; International Scouter
Drayton McLane, Jr. Business Leader; Sports Executive; Dedicated Scouter
Jan T. Perkins Volunteer; Attorney; Devoted Scouter
Mary Ann Price Civic Volunteer; Trainer; Tireless Scouter
Robert W. Spanogle War Veteran; Volunteer; Scouting Advocate

2005

Recipient Notability References
Stephen D. Bechtel, Jr. Distinguished Businessman; Community Benefactor; Student Mentor
Robert A. Bedingfield Adventurous Volunteer; Dedicated Scouter; Business Leader
Donald A. Belcher Business Executive; Dedicated Volunteer; Distinguished Eagle Scout
David Lloyd Briscoe Versatile Volunteer; Tireless Scouter; Dedicated Professor
Harriss A. Hab Butler III Lifelong Scouter; Community Activist; Tireless Volunteer
Joseph Csatari Talented Artist; Selfless Volunteer; Inspired Scouter
Gerald A. Gettelfinger Roman Catholic Bishop of Evansville, Indiana
Coleen Kent Menlove Scouting Matriarch; Tireless Volunteer; Enthusiastic Scouter
Richards Miller Knowledgeable Scouter; Youth Coach; Distinguished Dentist
Roger M. Schrimp Distinguished Eagle Scout; Community Leader; Successful Attorney
James W. Shepherd Real Estate Investor; Diverse Volunteer; Energetic Scouter

2006

Recipient Notability References
W. Todd Bassett Dedicated Church Leader; Tireless Youth Advocate; Devoted Christian
Richard H. Carmona Health Advocate; Distinguished Physician; Decorated Veteran
Douglas H. Dittrick Distinguished Businessman; Dedicated Scouter; Community Benefactor
Bradley Haddock Distinguished Corporate Lawyer; Committed Church Leader; Dedicated Scouter
Peter E. Hyman Tireless Scouting Volunteer; Community Leader; Man of God
Alberto A. Muñoz II Scouting Innovator; Advocate for Youth; Philanthropist
Wayne M. Perry Corporate Leader; Longtime Scouter; Youth Coach
Samuel J. Prisk Lifelong Scouter; Health Professional; Servant Leader
James M. Reddinger Distinguished Businessman; Scouting Leader; Selfless Volunteer
Donald Rumsfeld National Leader; Naval Aviator; Distinguished Eagle Scout; Philmont Ranger
R. Ray Wood Committed Scouter; Business Leader; Youth Advocate

2007

Recipient Notability References
Bray Bruce Barnes Devoted Scouter, Man of God, Distinguished Eagle Scout
S. Truett Cathy Business Pioneer, Leading Philanthropist, Man of God
Dennis H. Chookaszian Distinguished Eagle Scout, Corporate Leader, Dedicated Volunteer Atlanta, Georgia
Charles W. Dahlquist II Church Leader, Longtime Scouter, Committed Professional
L. B. Eckelkamp, Jr. Businessman, Community Leader, Dedicated Scouter
Archie Manning World-Class Athlete, Devoted Father, Humanitarian
Hector A. "Tico" Perez Dedicated Scouter, Community Leader, Distinguished Attorney
Mary Anne Rounds Cub Scout Visionary, Prolific Writer, Dedicated Volunteer
Joe W. Walkoviak Scouting Visionary, Corporate Leader, Dedicated Volunteer
Gary E. Wendlandt Scouting Leader, Financial Executive, Eagle Scout
Harold A. Yocum Lifelong Scouter, Eagle Scout, Committed Physician

2008

Recipient Notability References
Walter M. “Buster” Brown III Special-Needs Advocate, Philmont Benefactor, Lifelong Scouter
Diane M. Cannon Dedicated Volunteer, Trusted Mentor, Inspirational Trainer
Peter P. Casey Corporate Leader, Distinguished Eagle Scout, Lifelong Volunteer, Distinguished Eagle Scout
Harold C. Friend International Scouter, Dedicated Rotarian, Advocate for Children, Distinguished Eagle Scout
T. Michael Goodrich Business Leader, Committed Volunteer, Distinguished Eagle Scout
John “Jack” C. Jadel Committed Leader, Education Advocate, Distinguished Eagle Scout
Neal Roger Johnson Exploring Advocate, Key Jamboree Leader, Dedicated Public Servant
G. Edward Lewis Advocate for Youth, Philanthropist, Community Servant
Daniel S. Zaccara Lifelong Scouter, Innovative Trainer, War Veteran

References

Search another word or see schafer-methodon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature