Definitions

reel man

Indianapolis International Film Festival

Mission & General Information

Founded in 2004, the Indianapolis International Film Festival's mission is to present films that inform, enlighten, and educate the community by providing a vivid reflection of the rich cultural diversity of Indianapolis and the world beyond our doors. Combining premieres of international hits and American independents, the Indianapolis International Film Festival (IIFF) presents the largest variety of films in the city of Indianapolis.

2006 Awards

  • A Place Called Home: An Adoption Story - Audience Award, Best Feature
  • Sugar Mountain - Audience Award, Best Short Film
  • El Inmigrante - Grand Jury Prize, Best Feature
  • Binta & the Great Idea - Grand Jury Prize, Best Short Film
  • Antonio's Breakfast - Grand Jury Prize, Best European Short Film
  • Knocking - Audience Award, Best Non-Fiction Film
  • Over the Hedge - Audience Award, Best Family Film
  • Kinky Boots - Audience Award, Best Comedy
  • A Place Called Home: An Adoption Story - Hoosier Lens Award for Best Indiana Film
  • Before I Go - Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Performance to Heidy Forster and Horst Sachtleben
  • Life in Transition - Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Animation
  • Dirty Mary - Special Jury Prize for Achievement in Comedy to Daniele Ferraro for Writing, Producing, and Acting
  • Monobloc - Special Jury Prize for Direction to Luis Ortega
  • Desire - Special Jury Prize - Honorable Mention for Documentary Filmmaking to Julie Gustafson & the New Orleans Teenage Girls Documentary Project
  • Binta & the Great Idea - Markey's Humanitarian Award
  • Apparition of the Eternal Church - Best North American Independent Feature Film

2005 Awards

  • Murderball - Audience Award, Best Feature
  • West Bank Story - Audience Award, Best Short Film
  • Murderball - Audience Award, Best Non-Fiction Film
  • Novem - Grand Jury Prize, Best Feature
  • Solo un Cargador - Grand Jury Prize, Best Short Film (tie)
  • Tama Tu - Grand Jury Prize, Best Short Film (tie)
  • The Innocent - Grand Jury Prize, Best Non-Fiction Film
  • Pearl Diver - Grand Jury Prize, Hoosier Lens Award for Best Indiana Film
  • Tropical Malady - Special Jury Prize, Oustainding Direction to Apichatpong Weerasethakul
  • Novem - Special Jury Prize, Outstanding Performance to the entire cast
  • Brothers - Special Jury Prize, Outstanding Performance to Connie Nielsen, Nikolaj Lie Kaas, and Ulrich Thomsen
  • 9 - Special Jury Prize, Outstanding Animation

2004 Awards

  • The Story of the Weeping Camel - Audience Award, Best Feature
  • The Climactic Death of Dark Ninja - Audience Award, Best Short Film (tie)
  • Hairless - Audience Award, Best Short Film (tie)
  • The Climactic Death of Dark Ninja - Grand Jury Prize, Best Short Film
  • Between the White Lines - Grand Jury Prize, Best Feature Film
  • Dogville - Special Jury Prize, Outstanding Performance to the entire cast
  • A Slipping Down Life - Outstanding Performance to Lily Taylor & Sara Rue
  • Disconcerting Symphony - Outstanding Performance to the entire cast
  • Stuff That Bear! - Outstanding Cinematography to Oleg Mutu
  • Everyone and Their Mother Wants to Write and Direct - Outstanding Writing

2006 Line-Up

  • Dates - April 26 - May 4, 2006

Premieres:

  • Be With Me...Eric Khoo...Singapore - Drama
  • Day Break...Hamid Rahmanian...Iran - Drama
  • Dead Man's Shoes...Shane Meadows...UK - Thriller
  • District 13...Pierre Morel (produced by Luc Besson)...France - Action
  • The Heart of the Game...Ward Serrill...USA - Sports Documentary
  • I Am Cuba (1964) (Special Presentation)...Cuba / Russia...Mikhail Kaltazov - Drama
  • Iron Island...Mohommad Rasoulof...Iran - Drama
  • Jewboy...Tony Krawitz...Australia - Drama
  • The King...James Marsh...USA / UK - Thriller / Drama
  • Kinky Boots...Julian Jerrold...UK - Comedy
  • Lady Vengeance...Chan-wook Park...South Korea - Action / Drama
  • Look Both Ways...Sarah Watt...Australia - Drama
  • Over the Hedge (Special Presentation)...Tim Johnson, Karey Kirkpatrick...USA - Animation
  • Shanghai Dreams...Xiaoshuai Wang...China - Drama
  • The Sun...Aleksandr Sokurov...Russia / Japan - Drama
  • Three Times...Hou Hsiao Hsien...Taiwan - Drama
  • U-Carmen eKhayelitsha...Mark Dornford May...South Africa - Musical
  • Water...Deepa Mehta...Canada / India - Drama

Competition Features:

  • Al'Leessi...An African Actress...Rahmatou Keita...Niger - Documentary
  • Apparition of the Eternal Church...Paul Festa...USA - Musical Documentary
  • As Smart as They Are: The Author Project...Joe Pacheco...USA - Musical Documentary
  • Borderline Lovers...Miroslav Mandic...Bosnia & Herzegovina - Documentary
  • Brasileirinho...Mika Kaurismaki...Brazil / Switzerland / Finland - Musical Documentary
  • Desire... Julie Gustafson...USA - Documentary
  • Everyone Their Grain of Sand...Beth Bird... USA / Mexico - Documentary
  • Go West ... Ahmed Imamovic - Drama
  • The Gold Bracelet ... Kavi Raz ... USA / India - Drama
  • El Inmigrante ... Dave Eckenridge, John Sheedy, & John Eckenridge... USA / Mexico - Documentary
  • Knocking...Joel P. Engardio & Tom Shepard - Documentary
  • The Land Has Eyes ... Vilsoni Hereniko ... Fiji / USA - Drama
  • Little Athens ... Tom Zuber ... USA - Drama
  • Monobloc ... Luis Ortega ... Argentina - Drama
  • Pirates of the Great Salt Lake ... E.R. Nelson... USA - Comedy
  • A Place Called Home: An Adoption Story ... Tom Gaunt ... USA (Indiana) - Documentary
  • A Reel Man ... Todd Lothery ... USA (Indiana) - Documentary
  • Self-Medicated ... Monty Lapica... USA - Drama
  • Sisters in Law... Florence Ayisi & Kim Longinotto ... Cameroon - Cameroon
  • Time Off ... Francisca Schweitzer & Pablo Solis ... Chile - Drama
  • The Traveler ... William Olsson ... Sweden / Germany - Drama
  • Wannabe ... Richard Keith ... USA - Comedy

Shorts:

  • Antonio's Breakfast - Daniel Mulloy - UK- 20 m- Drama
  • Bagelized - Matthew Bonafacio - US - 5 m - Comedy
  • Before I Go (Vorletzter Abscheid) - Heiko Hahn - Germany - 22 m - Drama
  • Binta and the Great Idea - Javier Fesser - Spain / Senegal - 30 m - Drama
  • Charlotte's Red - Colin McIvor - No. Ireland - 12 m - Family
  • The Cole Nobody Knows - Clay Walker - US - 21 m - Documentary
  • Common Practice - Marcos Efron - US - 10 m - Musical
  • Coney Island, 1945 - Jeremiah Zager - US - 5 m - Documentary
  • Corduroy - Dave Kendall, Bryan Falcon - US (Indiana) - 21 m - Comedy
  • Credo - Keith Snyder - US - 9 m - Musical
  • Dirty Mary - Stuart Rogers - US - 20 m - Comedy
  • Divorce Lemonade - Justin Hayward - US - 9 m - Drama
  • Ed's Trip - Timothy Greenberg - US - 7 m - Drama
  • Employee of the Month - John Will Clay - US - 7 m - Comedy
  • Enter the Dragonfly - Nir Paniry - US - 23 m - Family
  • The Faith of Joey Rail - Matt Robertson - US - 8 m - Family
  • Flying Dream - John Bacone - US (Indiana) - 1 m - Experimental
  • Frankenchicken - Ann-Marie Denham - Australia - 12 m - Animation
  • The Game - Joel Umbaugh - US (Indiana) - 9 m - Comedy
  • * A Half Man - Firas Momani - Canada - 7 m - Animation
  • Handshake - Patrick Smith - US - 5 m - Animation
  • Hiro - Matthew Swanson - US - 20 m - Drama
  • Holiday - Marcel Sawicki - Poland - 25 m - Drama
  • Imaginary Friend - Claire Thomas - US - 10 m - Family
  • Initiation - Andrew Neel - US - 4 m - Drama
  • Journey To Mangochi - Christopher de la Torre - Malawi - 30 m - Documentary
  • K-7 - Christopher Leone - US - 16 m - Comedy
  • Latent Sorrow - Shon Kim - US - 3 m - Experimental
  • Liberte Conditionelle - Constant Mentzes - Canada - 12 m - Drama
  • Life in Transition - John R. Dilworth - US - 4 m - Animation
  • The Listener - Michael Chang - Ireland - 11 m - Drama
  • Looking Good - Toni Powell - Australia - 7 m - Family
  • Lost Sole - Sanif Olek - Singapore - 15 m - Drama
  • The Loud Ladies of South Fork - Michael Harry, Joan Brooker - US - 28 m - Documentary
  • Lucky - Avie Luthra - UK / South Africa - 20 m - Drama
  • Lucky Man - Tamas Kemenyffy - Hungary - 25 m - Drama
  • The Mantis Parable - Josh Staub - US - 9 m - Animation
  • Messenger - Daniel Leeb - US - 18 m - Documentary
  • Mind Over Matter - Scott Gerow - US - 39 m - Documentary
  • Moosecock - Will Hartman - US (Indiana) - 7 m - Comedy
  • My Backyard was a Mountain - Adam Schlachter - US / Puerto Rico - 22 m - Drama
  • Nalini by Day, Nancy by Night - Sonali Gulati - US / India - 27 m - Documentary
  • Night Falls - John Bacone - US (Indiana) - 3 m - Experimental
  • No Greater Love - Arthur Rasco - US (Indiana) - 16 m - Drama
  • Noodle Soup - Toru Tokikawa - France / UK - 9 m - Comedy
  • Now You See Me, Now You Don't - Atilla Szasz - Hungary - 30 m - Drama
  • On Air - Dave Bernstein - US - 4 m - Drama
  • One Sung Hero - Samantha Curtzman-Counter - US - 15 m - Comedy
  • Paper Willy - Seong Joon Lee - US - 6 m - Animation
  • Patterns - Jamie Travis - Canada - 8 m - Experimental
  • Pee Shy - Deb Hagan - US - 15 m - Comedy
  • Pillow Girl - Ronnie Cramer - US - 8 m - Experimental
  • Project Huxley - Simon Brown - UK - 12 m - Comedy
  • Pushing Up Daisies - Doug Whyte, Tom Grable - US - 30 m - Documentary
  • Quitters - Henry Miller - US - 11 m - Comedy
  • Shepherds - Florence Buchanan - US - 8 m - Drama
  • Single Bed - George Kavaras - Greece - 12 m - Drama / Animation
  • site_specific: Las Vegas 05 - Olivio Barbieri - Italy / US / Canada - 13 m - Experimental
  • Small Ant Syndrome - Ann-Marie Denham - Australia - 3 m - Animation
  • Smartcard - James Oxford - US - 16 m - Drama
  • Space Chase- Daniel Duncan, Jonathan Pearson - UK - 5 m - Comedy
  • Spin - Jamin Winans - US - 8 m - Musical
  • Stakeout On 10 Street - Richard Taylor - US (Indiana) - 15 m - Comedy
  • Stop! - Mathijs Geijskes - Netherlands - 6 m - Comedy
  • Sugar Mountain - Kent Smith - US (Indiana) - 29 m - Drama
  • Supermarket Love Song - Daniel Outram - UK - 14 m - Drama
  • Tells - Jack Newell - US - 2 m - Experimental
  • A Tragic Love for Unfaithful Nuska - Taras Tkacenko - Ukraine - 16 m - Comedy
  • The Tub - Vasilis Giannakakis - New Zealand - 15 m - Suspense
  • Tumshie McFadgen's Bid for Ultimate Bliss - Simon Hynd - Scotland - 10 m - Comedy
  • Up On the Rope - Paula Froehle - US - 14 m - Comedy
  • Us - James Blick - New Zealand - 6 m - Drama
  • La Vie d'un Chien - John Harden - US - 13 m - Experimental / Comedy
  • What's Love Doing In the Mountains? - Yunus Emre Firat - Turkey - 28 m - Drama
  • Why Shakespeare? - Lawrence Bridges - US - 21 m - Documentary
  • The Zit - Mike Blum - US - 5 m - Animation

External links

Search another word or see reel manon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature