Definitions

polron

Manitoba general election, 1953

Manitoba's general election of June 8, 1953 was held to elect Members of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Manitoba, Canada. This was the first election held in Manitoba after the breakup of a ten-year coalition government led by the Liberal-Progressives and Progressive Conservatives. The coalition, which began in 1940, was ended in 1950 when the Progressive Conservatives crossed to the opposition side.

This was also the last provincial election in Manitoba to feature multi-member constituencies and election by the single transferable ballot. Winnipeg Centre, Winnipeg North and Winnipeg South elected four members each, while St. Boniface elected two members. All other constituencies elected one member by instant runoff voting.

The result of the election was a convincing victory for the Liberal-Progressive government of Premier Douglas Campbell, which won thirty-two of fifty-seven seats. Three Independent Liberal-Progressives were also elected. The Progressive Conservatives, led by Errick Willis, saw their representation in the legislature increase from nine to twelve members. This was a disappointing result for many in the party. Willis had been a prominent cabinet minister in the coalition government, and many questioned the sincerity of his new-found opposition to Campbell's ministry. The following year, he lost the leadership of the party to Dufferin Roblin.

The social democratic Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF) suffered a disappointing loss under new leader Lloyd Stinson, falling from seven seats to five.

During the campaign, the Winnipeg Free Press newspaper devoted considerable attention to the return of the Social Credit Party in Manitoba. The party had not contested the previous provincial election, but was buoyed by the recent Social Credit victory in British Columbia and ran several candidates. The Free Press, which supported the Liberal-Progressives, and played up the threat of a Social Credit victory to rally popular support for the government. The actual threat posed by Social Credit was minimal: only two of its candidates were elected.

The Communist Labour Progressive Party also won representation in the legislature, with party incumbent William A. Kardash taking one of the four constituency seats in Winnipeg North. This was the last time that a Communist candidate won election to the Manitoba legislature, or indeed to any provincial legislature in Canada.

Two independent candidates were also elected, in addition to the three Independent Liberal-Progressives.

Results

Party Party leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular vote
1949 Elected % Change # % % Change Liberal-Progressive
Douglas Campbell
50   32   104,976 39.22   Independent Liberal-Progressive 7   3   12,911 4.82   Total Government 57   35   117,887 44.05   Progressive Conservative
Errick Willis
38   12   56,278 21.03   Co-operative Commonwealth
Lloyd Stinson
25   5   44,332 16.56   Social Credit
none
43   2   35,750 13.36   Labour Progressive
William Cecil Ross
1   1   3,812 1.42   Independent 11   2   9,577 3.58  
Total 175   57   267,636 100  

See also

Constituency results

(x) denotes incumbent.

Single-member constituencies

Arthur:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Progressive Conservative J. Arthur Ross 1,920 57.14 Liberal-Progressive (x)John R. Pitt 1,440 42.86
Total valid votes 3,360 100.00
Rejected votes 65
Turnout 3,425 78.88

Assiniboia:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Reginald Wightman 3,359 38.87 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Alvin H. Mackling 3,078 35.62 Progressive Conservative George E. Fournier 1,528 17.68 Social Credit Florence M. Bloomfield 677 7.83
Total valid votes 8,642 100.00
Rejected votes 56
Turnout 8,698 57.50

Fournier and Bloomfield were eliminated, and their votes were distributed as follows: Wightman 837, Mackling 768. 600 votes were non-transferable.

Final Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive (x)Reginald Wightman 4,196 48.55 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Alvin H. Mackling 3,846 44.50 Votes Not Transferred 600 6.94

Birtle:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Francis Bell 2,148 69.18 Progressive Conservative Francis Macdonald Manwaring 957 30.82
Total valid votes 3,105 100.00
Rejected votes 15
Turnout 3,120 66.97

Brandon City:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Progressive Conservative (x)Reginald Lissaman 3,514 46.04 Liberal-Progressive James A. Creighton 3,063 40.13 Social Credit W.A. Wyborn 1,056 13.83
Total valid votes 7,633 100.00
Rejected votes 143
Turnout 7,776 61.82

Wyborn was eliminated, and his votes were distributed as follows: Lissaman 272, Creighton 138. 646 votes were non-transferable.

Second Count

Party Candidate Votes % Progressive Conservative (x)Reginald Lissaman 3,786 49.60 Liberal-Progressive James A. Creighton 3,201 41.94 Votes Not Transferred 646 8.46

Carillon:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Edmond Prefontaine 3,278 75.48 Social Credit K.T. Kroeker 1,065 24.52
Total valid votes 4,343 100.00
Rejected votes 111
Turnout 4,454 69.44

Cypress:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive Francis Ferg 1,785 45.39 Progressive Conservative Dr. Roderick George Hurton 1,198 30.46 Social Credit Marcel Philippe 950 24.15
Total valid votes 3,933 100.00
Rejected votes 50
Turnout 3,983 70.78

Ferg was subsequently declared elected on transfers from Philippe.

Dauphin:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Social Credit William Bullmore 1,668 32.19 Liberal-Progressive John Potoski 1,494 28.83 Progressive Conservative (x)Ernest N. McGirr 1,235 23.83 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Frank Fulbrook 785 15.15
Total valid votes 5,182 100.00
Rejected votes 205
Turnout 5,387 77.48

Bullmore was subsequently elected on transfers.

Deloraine-Glenwood:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Progressive Conservative (x)James O. Argue 1,862 53.88 Liberal-Progressive Robert E. Moffat 1,594 46.12
Total valid votes 3,456 100.00
Rejected votes 16
Turnout 3,472 72.76

Dufferin:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Walter McDonald 1,833 45.00 Social Credit George Loeppky 1,329 32.63 Progressive Conservative Earl Collins 911 22.37
Total valid votes 4,073 100.00
Rejected votes 163
Turnout 4,236 72.96

McDonald was subsequently elected on transfers from Collins.

Emerson:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Liberal-Progressive (x)John Solomon 2,329 49.51 Liberal-Progressive Frank Casper 2,155 45.81 Social Credit George J. Friesen 220 4.68
Total valid votes 4,704 100.00
Rejected votes 93
Turnout 4,797 83.40

Solomon was subsequently declared elected on transfers from Friesen.

Ethelbert:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Michael N. Hryhorczuk 1,948 51.03 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Harry Basaraba 1,368 35.84 Progressive Conservative John L. Solomon 276 7.23 Social Credit Harry Dyck 225 5.89
Total valid votes 3,817 100.00
Rejected votes 102
Turnout 3,919 75.99

Fairford:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)James Anderson 1,072 47.27 Social Credit Fred G. Cook 659 29.06 Progressive Conservative Daniel McFadyen 288 12.70 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation John A. McDonald 249 10.98
Total valid votes 2,268 100.00
Rejected votes 58
Turnout 2,326 67.26

Joseph H. Kacher entered the contest as an Independent Liberal-Progressive, but withdrew before election day. Anderson was subsequently elected on transfers.

Fisher:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Nicholas Bachynsky 1,554 59.45 Independent Leon W. Michalchuk 705 26.97 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Elsie Lyon 211 8.07 Social Credit David Heindrichs 144 5.51
Total valid votes 2,614 100.00
Rejected votes 134
Turnout 2,748 58.87

Gilbert Plains:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Ray Mitchell 1,069 34.12 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Robert J. Wilson 989 31.57 Social Credit E.P. Brown 695 22.18 Progressive Conservative Bardette Elliott 380 12.13
Total valid votes 3,133 100.00
Rejected votes 50
Turnout 3,183 78.11

Brown and Elliott were eliminated, and their votes were transferred as follows: Mitchell 239, Wilson 222. 614 votes were non-transferable.

Final Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Ray Mitchell 1,308 41.75 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Robert J. Wilson 1,211 38.65 Votes Not Transferred 614 19.60

Gimli:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Steinn O. Thompson 2,252 67.97 Social Credit E.H. Fitch 867 26.17 Independent John Firman 194 5.86
Total valid votes 3,313 100.00
Rejected votes 48
Turnout 3,361 54.15

Gladstone:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)William Morton accl.

Hamiota:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Charles Shuttleworth 1,599 47.72 Progressive Conservative Edward P. Venables 1,227 36.62 Social Credit Fred Charles 525 15.67
Total valid votes 3,351 100.00
Rejected votes 39
Turnout 3,390 65.68

Charles was eliminated, and his votes were distributed as follows: Venables 123, Shuttleworth 88. 314 votes were non-transferable.

Second Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive (x)Charles Shuttleworth 1,687 50.34 Progressive Conservative Edward P. Venables 1,350 40.29 Votes Not Transferred 314 9.37

Iberville:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Progressive Conservative (x)John McDowell 1,442 38.68 Liberal-Progressive C. Henry Jarvis 1,247 33.45 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation John C. Hilgenga 665 17.41 Social Credit C.F. Rempel 374 9.79
Total valid votes 3,728 100.00
Rejected votes 91
Turnout 3,819 63.13

Hilgenga and Rempel were eliminated, and their votes were distributed as follows: Jarvis 207, McDowell 195. 637 votes were non-transferable.

Final Count

Party Candidate Votes % Progressive Conservative (x)John McDowell 1,637 43.91 Liberal-Progressive C. Henry Jarvis 1,454 39.00 Votes Not Transferred 637 17.09

Kildonan—Transcona:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Russell Paulley 5,770 47.68 Liberal-Progressive J. Leslie Bodie 4,394 36.31 Social Credit Dr. L.G. Carson 1,117 9.23 Independent Steve Melnyk 820 6.78
Total valid votes 12,101 100.00
Rejected votes 247
Turnout 12,348 61.91

Although Melnyk ran as an independent, he was supported by the local Progressive Conservative association.

Both Carson and Melnyk were eliminated after the first count. Paulley received 275 additional votes on transfers, while Bodie received 163. It is assumed that all of these transfers came from Melynk's total, and that Paulley was declared elected before Carson's ballots were scrutinized. For the purposes of this article, Carson's final vote total is listed under "votes not transferred".

Second Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Russell Paulley 6,045 49.95 Liberal-Progressive J. Leslie Bodie 4,557 37.66 Votes Not Transferred 1,499 17.09

Killarney:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Progressive Conservative (x)Abram Harrison 1,786 48.51 Liberal-Progressive Cliff W. Landerkin 1,230 33.41 Social Credit G. Glen Paterson 666 18.09
Total valid votes 3,682 100.00
Rejected votes 51
Turnout 3,733 75.70

Harrison was subsequently elected on transfers from Paterson.

Lakeside:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Douglas Campbell 2,290 56.13 Social Credit James William Lee Tully 786 19.26 Progressive Conservative Charles H. Spence 662 16.23 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Hazel C. Allan 342 8.38
Total valid votes 4,080 100.00
Rejected votes 79
Turnout 4,159 72.34

Lansdowne:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive Matthew R. Sutherland 2,014 46.99 Progressive Conservative (x)Thomas H. Seens 1,563 36.47 Social Credit R.W. Doherty 709 16.54
Total valid votes 4,286 100.00
Rejected votes 29
Turnout 4,315 65.99

Sutherland was subsequently elected on transfers from Doherty. The Winnipeg Free Press of June 12, 1953, indicates that Sutherland had 2,160 votes on the second count.

La Verendrye:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Edmond Brodeur 2,203 58.30 Social Credit Damase Dufresne 1,576 41.70
Total valid votes 3,779 100.00
Rejected votes 53
Turnout 3,832 62.93

Manitou-Morden:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Progressive Conservative (x)Hugh Morrison 1,606 46.99 Liberal-Progressive Chris D. McLean 1,054 30.84 Social Credit Albert O'Donnell 758 22.18
Total valid votes 3,418 100.00
Rejected votes 68
Turnout 3,486 64.20

Morrison was subsequently elected on transfers from O'Donnell.

Minnedosa:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Henry S. Rungay 1,433 36.92 Social Credit Gilbert Hutton 1,401 36.10 Progressive Conservative John A. Burgess 1,047 26.98
Total valid votes 3,881 100.00
Rejected votes 71
Turnout 3,952 77.46

Hutton was subsequently elected on transfers from Burgess.

Morris:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent (x)Harry Shewman 1,528 42.89 Liberal-Progressive Arthur S. Beaubien 1,191 33.43 Social Credit Wilbert James Tinkler 844 23.69
Total valid votes 3,563 100.00
Rejected votes 117
Turnout 3,680 65.27

Tinkler was eliminated, and his votes were distributed as follows: Shewman 432, Beaubien 58. 354 votes were not transferred.

Second Count

Party Candidate Votes % Independent (x)Harry Shewman 1,960 55.01 Liberal-Progressive Arthur S. Beaubien 1,249 35.05 Votes Not Transferred 354 9.94

Mountain:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Ivan Schultz 1,851 58.87 Social Credit Dollard E. Lafreniere 894 28.44 Independent John A. Mabon 399 12.69
Total valid votes 3,144 100.00
Rejected votes 25
Turnout 3,169 65.48

Norfolk-Beautiful Plains:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Samuel Burch 2,133 43.60 Social Credit Charles J. McKinnon 1,394 28.50 Progressive Conservative Harold A. Nelson 1,365 27.90
Total valid votes 4,892 100.00
Rejected votes 44
Turnout 4,936 59.96

Nelson was eliminated, and his votes were distributed as follows: McKinnon 342, Burch 257. 766 votes were not transferred.

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Samuel Burch 2,390 48.86 Social Credit Charles J. McKinnon 1,736 35.49 Votes Not Transferred 766 15.66

Portage La Prairie:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Charles Greenlay 1,653 43.89 Progressive Conservative William C. Warren 1,329 35.29 Social Credit Bernie H. Rempel 784 20.82
Total valid votes 3,766 100.00
Rejected votes 121
Turnout 3,887 73.97

Rempel was eliminated, and his votes were transferred as follows: Warren 200, Greenlay 94. 490 votes were non-transferable.

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive (x)Charles Greenlay 1,747 46.39 Progressive Conservative William C. Warren 1,529 40.60 Votes Not Transferred 490 13.01

Rhineland:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Wallace Miller 1,608 51.26 Social Credit Victor Peters 964 30.73 Progressive Conservative Leo A. Recksiedler 565 18.01
Total valid votes 3,137 100.00
Rejected votes 86
Turnout 3,223 67.09

Roblin:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Ronald Robertson 1,474 50.26 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Joseph Perchaluk 866 29.53 Social Credit Earl D. McIntyre 366 12.48 Progressive Conservative Fred E. Cowan 227 7.74
Total valid votes 2,933 100.00
Rejected votes 116
Turnout 3,049 75.66

Rockwood:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Liberal-Progressive (x)Robert Bend 1,952 65.13 Progressive Conservative H.J. Langrell 656 21.89 Social Credit C.E. Toutant 389 12.98
Total valid votes 2,997 100.00
Rejected votes 47
Turnout 3,044 71.34

Russell:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Liberal-Progressive (x)Rodney S. Clement 1,704 41.28 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Michael Sotas 1,190 28.83 Progressive Conservative Keith Porter 723 17.51 Social Credit Charles H. Beswatherick 511 12.38
Total valid votes 4,128 100.00
Rejected votes 56
Turnout 4,184 80.37

Clement was subsequently elected on transfers.

St. Andrews:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Thomas Hillhouse 2,938 57.14 Progressive Conservative Keith H. Robson 1,366 26.57 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Ernest Draffin 838 16.30
Total valid votes 5,142 100.00
Rejected votes 93
Turnout 5,235 65.08

St. Clements:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive Stanley Copp 2,970 51.19 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Edgar E. Smee 1,495 25.77 Social Credit Osborne A. Earle 959 16.53 Progressive Conservative Walter H. Whyte 378 6.51
Total valid votes 5,802 100.00
Rejected votes 259
Turnout 6,061 60.66

Fred Klym entered the contest as an Independent Liberal Progressive candidate, but withdrew before election day.

St. George:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Christian Halldorson 1,695 84.08 Social Credit E.H. Hartfield 321 15.92
Total valid votes 2,016 100.00
Rejected votes 36
Turnout 2,052 63.10

Halldorson was also supported by the St. George Progressive Conservative Association.

Springfield:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)William Lucko 1,837 47.78 Social Credit William G. Storsley 1,365 35.50 Progressive Conservative A.H. Watt 643 16.72
Total valid votes 3,845 100.00
Rejected votes 215
Turnout 4,060 51.68

Watt was eliminated, and his votes were distributed as follows: Storsley 206, Lucko 128. 309 votes were not transferred.

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive (x)William Lucko 1,965 51.11 Social Credit William G. Storsley 1,571 40.86 Votes Not Transferred 309 8.04

Swan River:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Progressive Conservative (x)George Renouf 2,383 49.32 Social Credit Delbert L. Downs 1,508 31.21 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Sam Einarson 757 15.67 Independent George E. Scalf 184 3.81
Total valid votes 4,832 100.00
Rejected votes 64
Turnout 4,896 65.00

Renouf was subsequently elected on transfers.

The Pas:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive (x)Francis Jobin 4,875 60.42 Social Credit William H. Calvert 1,668 20.67 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Arthur W. Thompson 1,526 18.91
Total valid votes 8,069 100.00
Rejected votes 177
Turnout 8,246 61.42

Turtle Mountain:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Progressive Conservative (x)Errick Willis 1,777 56.11 Liberal-Progressive Charles Gorrie 883 27.88 Social Credit C.A. Ferguson 507 16.01
Total valid votes 3,167 100.00
Rejected votes 57
Turnout 3,224 78.61

Virden:

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Progressive Conservative John Thompson 2,182 57.38 Liberal-Progressive Gordon A. Mooney 1,621 42.62
Total valid votes 3,803 100.00
Rejected votes 31
Turnout 3,834 75.40

Eric Bailey was nominated for the Social Credit Party, but withdrew before election day. Herman Scheel was nominated in his place, but also withdrew after discovering that some electors who had signed his nomination papers believed they were endorsing Bailey.

Multi-member constituencies

St. Boniface (two members):

Party Totals

Party Votes % MLAs Liberal-Progressive 8,110 41.47 2 CCF 4,000 20.45 Independent Liberal-Progressive 3,189 16.31 Progressive Conservative 2,838 14.51 Social Credit 1,420 7.26
Total valid votes 19,557 100.00
Rejected votes 456
Turnout 20,013 61.47

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive Roger Teillet 4,530 23.16 Liberal-Progressive L. Raymond Fennell 3,580 18.31 Independent Liberal-Progressive (x)Joseph G. Van Belleghem 3,189 16.31 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation David Turner 2,707 13.84 Progressive Conservative Raymond Hughes 2,101 10.74 Social Credit Tony Lemoine 1,420 7.26 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Kay E. McKinnon 1,293 6.61 Progressive Conservative Louis Leger 737 3.77

No candidates were declared elected after the first count. Leger was eliminated, and his 737 votes were distributed as follows: Hughes 296, Teillet 77, Van Belleghem 75, Lemoine 61, Fennell 46, Turner, 38, McKinnon 36. 108 votes were non-transferable.

Second Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive Roger Teillet 4,607 23.56 Liberal-Progressive L. Raymond Fennell 3,626 18.54 Independent Liberal-Progressive (x)Joseph G. Van Belleghem 3,264 16.69 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation David Turner 2,745 14.04 Progressive Conservative Raymond Hughes 2,397 12.26 Social Credit Tony Lemoine 1,481 7.57 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Kay E. McKinnon 1,329 6.80 Votes Not Transferred 108 0.55

McKinnon was eliminated, and her 1,329 votes were distributed as follows: Turner 818, Fennell 80, Teillet 80, Hughes 68, Van Belleghem 61, Lemoine 56. 166 votes were non-transferable.

Third Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive Roger Teillet 4,687 23.97 Liberal-Progressive L. Raymond Fennell 3,706 18.95 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation David Turner 3,563 18.22 Independent Liberal-Progressive (x)Joseph G. Van Belleghem 3,325 17.00 Progressive Conservative Raymond Hughes 2,465 12.60 Social Credit Tony Lemoine 1,537 7.86 Votes Not Transferred 274 1.40

Lemoine was eliminated, and his 1,537 votes were distributed as follows: Van Belleghem 256, Teillet 236, Turner 219, Hughes 103, Fennell 77. 646 votes were non-transferable.

Fourth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive Roger Teillet 4,923 25.17 Liberal-Progressive L. Raymond Fennell 3,783 19.34 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation David Turner 3,782 19.34 Independent Liberal-Progressive (x)Joseph G. Van Belleghem 3,581 18.31 Progressive Conservative Raymond Hughes 2,568 13.13 Votes Not Transferred 920 4.70

Hughes was eliminated, and his 2,568 votes were distributed as follows: Fennell 495, Van Belleghem 351, Turner 331, Teillet 164. 1,227 votes were non-transferable.

Fifth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive Roger Teillet 5,087 26.01 Liberal-Progressive L. Raymond Fennell 4,278 21.87 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation David Turner 4,113 21.03 Independent Liberal-Progressive (x)Joseph G. Van Belleghem 3,932 20.11 Votes Not Transferred 2,147 10.98

Van Belleghem was eliminated, and his 3,932 votes were distributed as follows: Teillet 1133, Fennell 608, Turner 384. 1,807 votes were non-transferable. Teillet and Fennell were declared elected.

Sixth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive Roger Teillet 6,220 31.80 1 Liberal-Progressive L. Raymond Fennell 4,886 24.98 2 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation David Turner 4,497 22.99 Votes Not Transferred 3,954 20.22

Winnipeg Centre (four members):

Party Totals

Party Votes % MLAs Liberal-Progressive 5,653 27.48 1 CCF 5,531 26.88 1 Progressive Conservative 2,563 12.46 1 Social Credit 1,403 6.82 Independent 5,423 26.36 1
Total valid votes 20,573 100.00
Rejected votes 406
Turnout 20,979 44.52

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Donovan Swailes 3,910 19.01 Independent Stephen Juba 3,619 17.59 Liberal-Progressive Jack St. John 3,276 15.92 Progressive Conservative H.B. Scott 2,085 10.13 Independent Lewis St. G. Stubbs 1,741 8.46 Liberal-Progressive Nan Murphy 1,546 7.51 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Gordon R. Fines 1,080 5.25 Liberal-Progressive David Graham 831 4.04 Social Credit Percival Ward Brown 763 3.71 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation G.S. Borgford 541 2.63 Progressive Conservative Joseph Stepnuk 478 2.32 Social Credit Emil A. Johnson 354 1.72 Social Credit Patrick J. Mulgrew 286 1.39 Independent E.L. Colson 63 0.31

The quota for election was 4,115 votes (20.00%). No candidates were declared elected after the first count. Colson and Mulgrew were both eliminated, and their combined 349 votes were distributed as follows: Johnson 95, Brown 63, Juba 49, Murphy 19, St. John 18, Graham 17, Stubbs 15, Swailes 11, Scott 10, Stepnuck 10, Fines 5, Borgford 4. Thirty-three votes were non-transferable.

Second Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Donovan Swailes 3,921 19.06 Independent Stephen Juba 3,668 17.83 Liberal-Progressive Jack St. John 3,294 16.01 Progressive Conservative H.B. Scott 2,095 10.18 Independent Lewis St. G. Stubbs 1,756 8.54 Liberal-Progressive Nan Murphy 1,565 7.61 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Gordon R. Fines 1,085 5.27 Liberal-Progressive David Graham 848 4.12 Social Credit Percival Ward Brown 826 4.01 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation G.S. Borgford 545 2.65 Progressive Conservative Joseph Stepnuk 488 2.37 Social Credit Emil A. Johnson 449 2.18 Votes Not Transferred 33 0.16

Johnson was eliminated, and his 449 votes were distributed as follows: Brown 269, Scott 22, Juba 21, St. John 17, Stubbs 15, Murphy 13, Fines 9, Graham, 9, Borgford 8, Swailes 8, Stepnuk 1. Fifty-seven votes were non-transferable.

Third Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Donovan Swailes 3,929 19.10 Independent Stephen Juba 3,689 17.93 Liberal-Progressive Jack St. John 3,311 16.09 Progressive Conservative H.B. Scott 2,117 10.29 Independent Lewis St. G. Stubbs 1,771 8.61 Liberal-Progressive Nan Murphy 1,578 7.67 Social Credit Percival Ward Brown 1,095 5.32 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Gordon R. Fines 1,094 5.32 Liberal-Progressive David Graham 857 4.17 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation G.S. Borgford 553 2.69 Progressive Conservative Joseph Stepnuk 489 2.38 Votes Not Transferred 90 0.44

Stepnuk was eliminated, and his 489 votes were distributed in the following manner: Scott 195, Juba 94, Stubbs 49, St. John 33, Swailes 21, Murphy 18, Graham 16, Brown 7, Borgford 5, Fines 1. Fifty votes were non-transferable.

Fourth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Donovan Swailes 3,950 19.20 Independent Stephen Juba 3,783 18.39 Liberal-Progressive Jack St. John 3,344 16.25 Progressive Conservative H.B. Scott 2,312 11.24 Independent Lewis St. G. Stubbs 1,820 8.85 Liberal-Progressive Nan Murphy 1,596 7.76 Social Credit Percival Ward Brown 1,102 5.36 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Gordon R. Fines 1,095 5.32 Liberal-Progressive David Graham 873 4.24 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation G.S. Borgford 558 2.71 Votes Not Transferred 140 0.68

Borgford was eliminated, and his 558 votes were distributed as follows: Swailes 254, Fines 151, Juba 43, Stubbs 27, St. John 16, Brown 15, Graham 6, Scott 6, Murphy 4. Thirty-six votes were non-transferable. Swailes was declared elected to the first position.

Fifth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Donovan Swailes 4,204 20.43 1 Independent Stephen Juba 3,826 18.60 Liberal-Progressive Jack St. John 3,360 16.33 Progressive Conservative H.B. Scott 2,318 11.27 Independent Lewis St. G. Stubbs 1,847 8.98 Liberal-Progressive Nan Murphy 1,600 7.78 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Gordon R. Fines 1,246 6.06 Social Credit Percival Ward Brown 1,117 5.43 Liberal-Progressive David Graham 879 4.27 Votes Not Transferred 176 0.86

Swailes's surplus of 89 votes was not transferred, as it was too low to change the relevant candidate order. Graham was eliminated, and his 879 votes were distributed as follows: St. John 334, Murphy 285, Juba 68, Stubbs 57, Scott 45, Fines 19, Brown 15. Fifty-six votes were non-transferable.

Sixth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Donovan Swailes 4,204 20.43 1 Independent Stephen Juba 3,894 18.93 Liberal-Progressive Jack St. John 3,694 17.96 Progressive Conservative H.B. Scott 2,363 11.49 Independent Lewis St. G. Stubbs 1,904 9.25 Liberal-Progressive Nan Murphy 1,885 9.16 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Gordon R. Fines 1,265 6.15 Social Credit Percival Ward Brown 1,132 5.50 Votes Not Transferred 232 1.13

Swailes's surplus of 89 votes was not transferred, as it was too low to change the relevant candidate order. Brown was eliminated, and his 1,132 votes were distributed as follows: Juba 98, Scott 96, Fines 74, Stubbs 74, St. John 66, Murphy 53. 671 votes were non-transferable.

Seventh Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Donovan Swailes 4,204 20.43 1 Independent Stephen Juba 3,992 19.40 Liberal-Progressive Jack St. John 3,760 18.28 Progressive Conservative H.B. Scott 2,459 11.95 Independent Lewis St. G. Stubbs 1,978 9.61 Liberal-Progressive Nan Murphy 1,938 9.42 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Gordon R. Fines 1,339 6.51 Votes Not Transferred 903 4.39

Swailes's surplus of 89 votes was not transferred, as it was too low to change the relevant candidate order. Fines was eliminated, and his 1,339 votes were distributed as follows: Stubbs 203, Juba 180, Scott 54, Murphy 53, St. John 50. 799 votes were non-transferable. Juba was declared elected to the second position.

Eighth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Donovan Swailes 4,204 20.43 1 Independent Stephen Juba 4,172 20.28 2 Liberal-Progressive Jack St. John 3,810 18.52 Progressive Conservative H.B. Scott 2,513 12.22 Independent Lewis St. G. Stubbs 2,181 10.60 Liberal-Progressive Nan Murphy 1,991 9.68 Votes Not Transferred 1,702 8.27

Swailes's surplus of 89 votes was not transferred, as it was too low to change the relevant candidate order. Juba's surplus of 57 votes was also not transferred, for the same reason. Murphy was eliminated, and her 1,991 votes were distributed as follows: St. John 1309, Scott 205, Stubbs 163. 314 votes were non-transferable. St. John was declared elected to the third position.

Ninth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Donovan Swailes 4,204 20.43 1 Independent Stephen Juba 4,172 20.28 2 Liberal-Progressive Jack St. John 5,119 24.88 3 Progressive Conservative H.B. Scott 2,718 13.21 Independent Lewis St. G. Stubbs 2,344 11.39 Votes Not Transferred 2,016 9.80

St. John's surplus of 1,004 votes was distributed as follows: Scott 390, Stubbs 212. 402 votes were not transferred. The surpluses of Swailes and Juba were not transferred, as they were too small to affect the final candidate order. Scott was declared elected to the fourth position, despite finishing below the quota.

Tenth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Donovan Swailes 4,204 20.43 1 Independent Stephen Juba 4,172 20.28 2 Liberal-Progressive Jack St. John 4,115 20.00 3 Progressive Conservative H.B. Scott 3,108 15.11 4 Independent Lewis St. G. Stubbs 2,556 12.42 Votes Not Transferred 2,418 11.75

Winnipeg North (four members):

Party Totals

Party Votes % MLAs CCF 8,621 39.89 2 Liberal-Progressive 4,658 21.55 1 Labour Progressive 3,812 17.64 1 Progressive Conservative 1,795 8.31 Independent Liberal-Progressive 1,672 7.74 Social Credit 917 4.24 Independent 138 0.64
Total valid votes 21,613 100.00
Rejected votes 503
Turnout 22,116 49.27

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Morris A. Gray 4,642 21.48 1 Labour Progressive (x)William Kardash 3,812 17.64 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)John Hawryluk 2,857 13.22 Liberal-Progressive John M. Kozoriz 1,863 8.62 Progressive Conservative Stan Carrick 1,795 8.31 Independent Liberal-Progressive E.A. Brotman 1,672 7.74 Liberal-Progressive Alexander Turk 1,622 7.50 Liberal-Progressive John J. Kelsch 1,173 5.43 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Len Aylen 1,122 5.19 Social Credit Nicholas Hallas 917 4.24 Independent John Zuzyk 138 0.64

Albert Wiesner had also been nominated as a Social Credit candidate, but withdrew before election day.

The quota was 4,323 votes. Morris Gray was declared elected to the first position, and his 319 surplus votes were distributed as follows: Brotman 108, Hawryluk 89, Aylen 70, Kardash 18, Hallas 11, Carrick 9, Turk 7, Keisch 3, Kozariz 3, Yuzyk 1. 385 of Gray's votes were non-transferable, although these were not counted toward the total.

Second Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Morris A. Gray 4,323 20.00 1 Labour Progressive (x)William Kardash 3,830 17.72 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)John Hawryluk 2,946 13.63 Liberal-Progressive John M. Kozoriz 1,866 8.63 Progressive Conservative Stan Carrick 1,804 8.35 Independent Liberal-Progressive E.A. Brotman 1,780 8.24 Liberal-Progressive Alexander Turk 1,629 7.54 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Len Aylen 1,192 5.52 Liberal-Progressive John J. Kelsch 1,176 5.44 Social Credit Nicholas Hallas 928 4.29 Independent John Zuzyk 139 0.64

Hallas and Zuzyk were eliminated, and their combined 1,067 votes were distributed as follows: Hawryluk 219, Carrick 136, Keisch 106, Aylen 101, Turk 83, Kozariz 73, Brotman 58, Kardash 42. 249 votes were non-transferable.

Third Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Morris A. Gray 4,323 20.00 1 Labour Progressive (x)William Kardash 3,872 17.92 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)John Hawryluk 3,165 14.64 Progressive Conservative Stan Carrick 1,940 8.98 Liberal-Progressive John M. Kozoriz 1,939 8.97 Independent Liberal-Progressive E.A. Brotman 1,838 8.50 Liberal-Progressive Alexander Turk 1,712 7.92 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Len Aylen 1,293 5.98 Liberal-Progressive John J. Kelsch 1,282 5.93 Votes Not Transferred 249 1.15

Kelsch was eliminated, and his 1,282 votes were distributed as follows: Kozariz 431, Turk 412, Brotman 131, Carrick 64, Hawryluk 42, Aylen 32, Kardash 31. 139 votes were non-transferable.

Fourth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Morris A. Gray 4,323 20.00 1 Labour Progressive (x)William Kardash 3,903 18.06 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)John Hawryluk 3,207 14.84 Liberal-Progressive John M. Kozoriz 2,370 10.97 Liberal-Progressive Alexander Turk 2,124 9.83 Progressive Conservative Stan Carrick 2,004 9.27 Independent Liberal-Progressive E.A. Brotman 1,969 9.11 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Len Aylen 1,325 6.13 Votes Not Transferred 388 1.80

Aylen was eliminated, and his 1,325 votes were distributed as follows: Hawryluk 767, Brotman 73, Carrick 72, Kardash 46, Turk 40, Kozariz 27. Three hundred votes were non-transferable.

Fifth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Morris A. Gray 4,323 20.00 1 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)John Hawryluk 3,974 18.39 Labour Progressive (x)William Kardash 3,949 18.27 Liberal-Progressive John M. Kozoriz 2,397 11.09 Liberal-Progressive Alexander Turk 2,164 10.01 Progressive Conservative Stan Carrick 2,076 9.61 Independent Liberal-Progressive E.A. Brotman 2,042 9.45 Votes Not Transferred 688 3.18

Brotman was eliminated, and his 2,042 votes were distributed as follows: Turk 439, Carrick 297, Hawryluk 244, Kozariz 184, Kardash 153. 725 votes were non-transferable.

Sixth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Morris A. Gray 4,323 20.00 1 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)John Hawryluk 4,218 19.52 Labour Progressive (x)William Kardash 4,102 18.98 Liberal-Progressive Alexander Turk 2,603 12.04 Liberal-Progressive John M. Kozoriz 2,581 11.94 Progressive Conservative Stan Carrick 2,373 10.98 Votes Not Transferred 1,413 6.54

Carrick was eliminated, and his 2,373 votes were distributed as follows: Hawryluk 575, Turk 465, Kozariz 298, Kardash 110. 925 votes were non-transferable. Hawryluk was declared elected to the second position.

Seventh Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Morris A. Gray 4,323 20.00 1 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)John Hawryluk 4,793 22.18 2 Labour Progressive (x)William Kardash 4,212 19.49 Liberal-Progressive Alexander Turk 3,068 14.20 Liberal-Progressive John M. Kozoriz 2,879 13.32 Votes Not Transferred 2,338 10.82

Hawryluk's surplus of 470 votes was distributed as follows: Kozariz 203, Turk 66, Kardash 59. 142 votes were non-transferable. Kardash and Turk were declared elected to the third and fourth positions, even though both finished below the quota.

Eighth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Morris A. Gray 4,323 20.00 1 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)John Hawryluk 4,323 20.00 2 Labour Progressive (x)William Kardash 4,271 19.76 3 Liberal-Progressive Alexander Turk 3,134 14.50 4 Liberal-Progressive John M. Kozoriz 3,082 14.26 Votes Not Transferred 2,480 11.47

Winnipeg South (four members):

Party Totals

Party Votes % MLAs Progressive Conservative 12,086 41.49 2 Liberal-Progressive 9,813 33.69 1 CCF 6,051 20.77 1 Social Credit 1,178 4.04
Total valid votes 29,447 100.00
Rejected votes 319
Turnout 29,128 52.52

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive (x)Ronald Turner 8,007 27.49 1 Progressive Conservative (x)Dufferin Roblin 6,045 20.75 2 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Lloyd Stinson 4,934 16.94 Progressive Conservative Gurney Evans 4,221 14.49 Progressive Conservative Maude McCreery 1,820 6.25 Liberal-Progressive George P. Macleod 1,806 6.20 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation A. Montague Israels 1,117 3.83 Social Credit Doreen Benjamin 612 2.10 Social Credit Jemima F. Webster 566 1.94

William Bayley had been nominated for the newly-formed Prosperity for Posterity Party, but withdrew before election day.

The quota for election was 5,826 votes (20.00%). Turner and Roblin were declared elected after the first count, for the first and second positions. Turner's 2181 surplus votes were distributed as follows: Macleod 1,437, Evans 336, McCreery 221, Stinson 96, Israels 48, Webster 26, Benjamin 17.

Second Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive (x)Ronald Turner 5,826 20.00 1 Progressive Conservative (x)Dufferin Roblin 6,045 20.75 2 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Lloyd Stinson 5,030 17.27 Progressive Conservative Gurney Evans 4,557 15.64 Liberal-Progressive George P. Macleod 3,243 11.13 Progressive Conservative Maude McCreery 2,041 7.01 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation A. Montague Israels 1,165 4.00 Social Credit Doreen Benjamin 629 2.16 Social Credit Jemima F. Webster 592 2.03

Roblin's 219 surplus votes were distributed as follows: Evans 142, McCreery 49, Stinson 12, Macleod 11, Israels 2, Webster 2, Benjamin 1.

Third Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive (x)Ronald Turner 5,826 20.00 1 Progressive Conservative (x)Dufferin Roblin 5,826 20.00 2 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Lloyd Stinson 5,042 17.31 Progressive Conservative Gurney Evans 4,699 16.13 Liberal-Progressive George P. Macleod 3,254 11.17 Progressive Conservative Maude McCreery 2,090 7.18 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation A. Montague Israels 1,167 4.01 Social Credit Doreen Benjamin 630 2.16 Social Credit Jemima F. Webster 594 2.04

Webster was eliminated, and her 594 votes were distributed as follows: Benjamin: 438, Stinson 25, McCreery 20, Macleod 19, Evans 17, Israels 8. Sixty-seven votes were non-transferable.

Fourth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive (x)Ronald Turner 5,826 20.00 1 Progressive Conservative (x)Dufferin Roblin 5,826 20.00 2 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Lloyd Stinson 5,067 17.40 Progressive Conservative Gurney Evans 4,716 16.19 Liberal-Progressive George P. Macleod 3,273 11.24 Progressive Conservative Maude McCreery 2,110 7.24 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation A. Montague Israels 1,175 4.03 Social Credit Doreen Benjamin 1,068 3.67 Votes Not Transferred 67 0.23

Benjamin was eliminated, and her 1,068 votes were distributed as follows: Stinson 214, McCreery 131, Evans 113, Macleod 76, Israels 59. 475 votes were non-transferable.

Fifth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive (x)Ronald Turner 5,826 20.00 1 Progressive Conservative (x)Dufferin Roblin 5,826 20.00 2 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Lloyd Stinson 5,281 18.13 Progressive Conservative Gurney Evans 4,829 16.58 Liberal-Progressive George P. Macleod 3,349 11.50 Progressive Conservative Maude McCreery 2,241 7.69 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation A. Montague Israels 1,234 4.24 Votes Not Transferred 542 1.86

Israels was eliminated, and his 1,234 votes were distributed as follows: Stinson 691, Evans 120, Macleod 111, McCreery 77. 235 votes were non-transferable. Stinson was declared elected to the third position.

Sixth Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive (x)Ronald Turner 5,826 20.00 1 Progressive Conservative (x)Dufferin Roblin 5,826 20.00 2 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Lloyd Stinson 5,972 20.50 3 Progressive Conservative Gurney Evans 4,949 16.99 Liberal-Progressive George P. Macleod 3,460 11.88 Progressive Conservative Maude McCreery 2,318 7.96 Votes Not Transferred 777 2.67

Stinson's surplus of 146 was not transferred, as it would not have affected the candidate order. McCreery was eliminated, and her 2,318 votes were distributed as follows: Evans 1,248, Macleod 429. 641 votes were non-transferable. Evans was declared elected to the fourth position.

Seventh Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive (x)Ronald Turner 5,826 20.00 1 Progressive Conservative (x)Dufferin Roblin 5,826 20.00 2 Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (x)Lloyd Stinson 5,972 20.50 3 Progressive Conservative Gurney Evans 6,197 21.28 4 Liberal-Progressive George P. Macleod 3,889 13.35 Votes Not Transferred 1,418 4.87

Deferred elections

The election in Rupertsland was deferred to July 6, due to the difficulties of enumeration in this vast northern constituency. The election in Ste. Rose was also deferred to July 6, after incumbent Liberal-Progressive candidate Maurice Dane MacCarthy died on the eve of the general election.

The election did not technically end until July 21, 1953, when the final results for Rupertsland were announced.

Rupertsland (deferred to July 6, 1958):

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive Roy Brown 1,136 49.31 Independent Liberal-Progressive Harry Boulette 982 42.62 Independent Charles Leo Abbott 186 8.07
Total valid votes 2,304 100.00
Rejected votes 92
Turnout 2,396 57.10

The Progressive Conservatives initially nominated E.G. Perry, but he withdrew from the contest and endorsed Brown. Brown was declared elected following transfers from Abbott. The official Elections Manitoba report of this constituency lists Boulette as an official Liberal-Progressive candidate, but newspaper reports from the period indicate that he was an Independent Liberal-Progressive.

Ste. Rose:

First Count

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal-Progressive Gildas Molgat 1,369 40.95 Independent Liberal-Progressive James Albert Fletcher 1,083 32.40 Social Credit Antoine Pineau 891 26.65
Total valid votes 3,343 100.00
Rejected votes 76
Turnout 3,419 69.32

Pineau was eliminated, and his votes were transferred as follows: Molgat 192, Fletcher 83. 616 votes were not transferred.

Second Count

Party Candidate Votes % Liberal-Progressive Gildas Molgat 1,561 46.69 Independent Liberal-Progressive James Albert Fletcher 1,166 34.88 Votes Not Transferred 616 18.43

Sources

Results for the first ballot counts for all constituencies are taken from the 1954 Canadian Parliamentary Guide, and from Election Manitoba's "Historical Summaries" (printed as an appendix to the 2003 election results).

There are minor discrepancies between these sources for the Social Credit vote count in Brandon City, Manitou-Morden, Rockwood and Swan River. The sources also disagree as to the candidate order for Minnedosa on the first count (although both agree that Gilbert Hutton was subsequently elected). In each case, the "Historical Summaries" entry has been taken as more reliable.

All results after the first ballot are taken from reports in the Winnipeg Free Press. This paper made an obvious error in reporting Lloyd Stinson's fifth-vote count, which has been corrected here. Other than this, the results for multi-member constituencies may be taken as accurate and verifiable. For the single-member constituencies, it possible that Free Press reports differed from the final results in some particulars.

Post-election changes

Deloraine-Glenwood (dec. James O. Argue, 1955), June 27, 1955:

Mountain (res. Ivan Schultz, 1955), June 27, 1955:

St. George (dec. Christian Halldorson, 1956), December 30, 1956:

Emerson (res. John Solomon, 1957), November 14, 1957:

[Note: These figures are taken from the Winnipeg Free Press, with 31 of 32 polls reporting. The outstanding poll was too small to affect the final result.]

Manitou-Morden (dec. Hugh Morrison, 1957), November 14, 1957:

Gladstone (dec. William Morton, early 1958)

Dauphin (William Bullmore left the Social Credit party in either 1957 or 1958)

Arthur (dec. J. Arthur Ross, April 1, 1958)

Search another word or see polronon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;