Phenethyl alcohol, or 2-phenylethanol, is the organic compound with the formula C6H5CH2CH2OH. This colourless liquid occurs widely in nature, being found in a variety of essential oils, including rose, carnation, hyacinth, Aleppo pine, orange blossom, ylang-ylang, geranium, neroli, and champaca. It is slightly soluble in water (2 mL/100 mL H2O), but miscible with ethanol and ether.
Phenethyl alcohol is an alcohol with a pleasant floral odor. It is therefore a common ingredient in flavors and perfumery, particularly when the smell of rose is desired. It is also used as a preservative in soaps due to its stability in basic conditions. In biology it is of interest due to its antimicrobial properties.
US Patent Issued to Air Liquide Sante (International) on June 12 for "Liquid Concentrate for Preserving Cosmetics" (German Inventors)
Jun 13, 2012; ALEXANDRIA, Va., June 13 -- United States Patent no. 8,197,833, issued on June 12, was assigned to Air Liquide Sante...