Definitions

osip e. mandelstam

List of winners of the National Book Award

The following is a complete list of winners of the National Book Awards.

Current categories

Fiction

1950 Nelson Algren The Man with the Golden Arm
1951 William Faulkner The Collected Stories of William Faulkner
1952 James Jones From Here to Eternity
1953 Ralph Ellison Invisible Man
1954 Saul Bellow The Adventures of Augie March
1955 William Faulkner A Fable
1956 John O'Hara Ten North Frederick
1957 Wright Morris The Field of Vision
1958 John Cheever The Wapshot Chronicle
1959 Bernard Malamud The Magic Barrel
1960 Philip Roth Goodbye, Columbus
1961 Conrad Richter The Waters of Kronos
1962 Walker Percy The Moviegoer
1963 J. F. Powers Morte D'Urban
1964 John Updike The Centaur
1965 Saul Bellow Herzog
1966 Katherine Anne Porter The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter
1967 Bernard Malamud The Fixer
1968 Thornton Wilder The Eighth Day
1969 Jerzy Kosinski Steps
1970 Joyce Carol Oates them
1971 Saul Bellow Mr. Sammler's Planet
1972 Flannery O'Connor The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor
1973 John Barth Chimera
1973 John Edward Williams Augustus
1974 Thomas Pynchon Gravity's Rainbow
1974 Isaac Bashevis Singer A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories
1975 Robert Stone Dog Soldiers
1975 Thomas Williams The Hair of Harold Roux
1976 William Gaddis J R
1977 Wallace Stegner The Spectator Bird
1978 Mary Lee Settle Blood Tie
1979 Tim O'Brien Going After Cacciato
1980 William Styron Sophie's Choice
1980 John Irving The World According to Garp
1981 Wright Morris Plains Song
1981 John Cheever The Stories of John Cheever
1982 John Updike Rabbit is Rich
1982 William Maxwell So Long, See You Tomorrow
1983 Alice Walker The Color Purple
1983 Eudora Welty Collected Stories of Eudora Welty
1984 Ellen Gilchrist Victory Over Japan: A Book of Stories
1985 Don DeLillo White Noise
1986 E.L. Doctorow World's Fair
1987 Larry Heinemann Paco's Story
1988 Pete Dexter Paris Trout
1989 John Casey Spartina
1990 Charles Johnson Middle Passage
1991 Norman Rush Mating
1992 Cormac McCarthy All the Pretty Horses
1993 E. Annie Proulx The Shipping News
1994 William Gaddis A Frolic of His Own
1995 Philip Roth Sabbath's Theater
1996 Andrea Barrett Ship Fever and Other Stories
1997 Charles Frazier Cold Mountain
1998 Alice McDermott Charming Billy
1999 Ha Jin Waiting
2000 Susan Sontag In America
2001 Jonathan Franzen The Corrections
2002 Julia Glass Three Junes
2003 Shirley Hazzard The Great Fire
2004 Lily Tuck The News from Paraguay
2005 William Vollmann Europe Central
2006 Richard Powers The Echo Maker
2007 Denis Johnson Tree of Smoke

Nonfiction

1950 Ralph L. Rusk Ralph Waldo Emerson (article on Ralph Waldo Emerson)
1951 Newton Arvin Herman Melville (article on Herman Melville)
1952 Rachel Carson The Sea Around Us
1953 Bernard A. DeVoto The Course of Empire
1954 Bruce Catton A Stillness at Appomattox
1955 Joseph Wood Krutch The Measure of Man
1956 Herbert Kubly An American in Italy
1957 George F. Kennan Russia Leaves the War
1958 Catherine Drinker Bowen The Lion and the Throne (article on Edward Coke)
1959 J. Christopher Herold Mistress to an Age: A Life of Madame De Stael
1960 Richard Ellmann James Joyce (article on James Joyce}
1961 William L. Shirer The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich
1962 Lewis Mumford The City in History: Its Origins, its Transformations and its Prospects
1963 Leon Edel Henry James, Vol. II: The Conquest of London, Henry James, Vol. III: The Middle Years
1984 Robert V. Remini Andrew Jackson & the Course of American Democracy, 1833-1845 (article on Andrew Jackson)
1985 J. Anthony Lukas Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families
1986 Barry Lopez Arctic Dreams
1987 Richard Rhodes The Making of the Atomic Bomb
1988 Neil Sheehan A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam (article on John Paul Vann)
1989 Thomas L. Friedman From Beirut to Jerusalem
1990 Ron Chernow The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance
1991 Orlando Patterson Freedom
1992 Paul Monette Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story
1993 Gore Vidal United States: Essays 1952-1992
1994 Sherwin B. Nuland How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter
1995 Tina Rosenberg The Haunted Land: Facing Europe's Ghosts After Communism
1996 James P. Carroll An American Requiem: God, My Father, and the War that Came Between Us
1997 Joseph J. Ellis American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson
1998 Edward Ball Slaves in the Family
1999 John W. Dower Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II
2000 Nathaniel Philbrick In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex
2001 Andrew Solomon The Noonday Demon: An Atlas of Depression
2002 Robert A. Caro Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
2003 Carlos Eire Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy
2004 Kevin Boyle Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
2005 Joan Didion The Year of Magical Thinking
2006 Timothy Egan The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl
2007 Tim Weiner Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA

Poetry

See: National Book Award for Poetry
1950 William Carlos Williams Paterson: Book III and Selected Poems
1951 Wallace Stevens The Auroras of Autumn
1952 Marianne Moore Collected Poems
1953 Archibald MacLeish Collected Poems, 1917-1952
1954 Conrad Aiken Collected Poems
1955 Wallace Stevens The Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens
1956 W. H. Auden The Shield of Achilles
1957 Richard Wilbur Things of This World
1958 Robert Penn Warren Promises: Poems, 1954-1956
1959 Theodore Roethke Words for the Wind
1960 Robert Lowell Life Studies
1961 Randall Jarrell The Woman at the Washington Zoo
1962 Alan Dugan Poems
1963 William Stafford Traveling Through the Dark
1964 John Crowe Ransom Selected Poems
1965 Theodore Roethke The Far Field
1966 James Dickey Buckdancer's Choice
1967 James Merrill Nights and Days
1968 Robert Bly The Light Around the Body
1969 John Berryman His Toy, His Dream, His Rest
1970 Elizabeth Bishop The Complete Poems
1971 Mona Van Duyn To See, To Take
1972 Frank O'Hara The Collected Works of Frank O'Hara
1972 Howard Moss Selected Poems
1973 A. R. Ammons Collected Poems, 1951-1971
1974 Allen Ginsberg The Fall of America: Poems of these States, 1965-1971
1974 Adrienne Rich Diving into the Wreck: Poems 1971-1972
1975 Marilyn Hacker Presentation Piece
1976 John Ashbery Self-portrait in a Convex Mirror
1977 Richard Eberhart Collected Poems, 1930-1976
1978 Howard Nemerov The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov
1979 James Merrill Mirabell: Book of Numbers
1980 Philip Levine Ashes: Poems New and Old
1981 Lisel Mueller The Need to Hold Still
1982 William Bronk Life Supports: New and Collected Poems
1983 Galway Kinnell Selected Poems
1983 Charles Wright Country Music: Selected Early Poems
1985 No Award
1986 No Award
1987 No Award
1988 No Award
1989 No Award
1990 No Award
1991 Philip Levine What Work Is
1992 Mary Oliver New & Selected Poems
1993 A. R. Ammons Garbage
1994 James Tate A Worshipful Company of Fletchers''
1995 Stanley Kunitz Passing Through: The Later Poems
1996 Hayden Carruth Scrambled Eggs & Whiskey
1997 William Morris Meredith, Jr. Effort at Speech: New & Selected Poems
1998 Gerald Stern This Time: New and Selected Poems
1999 Ai Vice: New & Selected Poems
2000 Lucille Clifton Blessing the Boats: New and Selected Poems 1988-2000
2001 Alan Dugan Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry
2002 Ruth Stone In the Next Galaxy
2003 C. K. Williams The Singing
2004 Jean Valentine Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003
2005 W. S. Merwin Migration: New & Selected Poems
2006 Nathaniel Mackey Splay Anthem
2007 Robert Hass Time and Materials: Poems, 1997-2005

Young People's Literature

1996 Victor Martinez Parrott In the Oven: MiVida
1997 Han Nolan Dancing on the Edge
1998 Louis Sachar Holes
1999 Kimberly Willis Holt When Zachary Beaver Came to Town
2000 Gloria Whelan Homeless Bird
2001 Virginia Euwer Wolff True Believer
2002 Nancy Farmer The House of the Scorpion
2003 Polly Horvath The Canning Season
2004 Pete Hautman Godless
2005 Jeanne Birdsall The Penderwicks: A Summer Tale of Four Sisters, Two Rabbits, and a Very Interesting Boy
2006 M.T. Anderson The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Vol. I
2007 Sherman Alexie The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian

Previous categories

In 1964, the categories Arts and Letters, History and Biography & Science, Philosophy and Religion categories had the addendum (Nonfiction).

In 1981, Children's Books, Fiction was called Children's Book, Fiction; and in 1983 it was called Children's Fiction.

In 1981, Children's Books, Non-fiction was called Children's Book, Nonfiction.

In 1983 Children's Books, Picture Books was called Children's Books, Picture Books.

First Novel

1980 William Wharton Birdy
1981 Ann Arensberg Sister Wolf
1982 Robb Forman Dew Dale Loves Sophie to Death
1983 Gloria Naylor The Women of Brewster Place

First Work of Fiction

1984 Harriet Doerr Stones for Ibarra
1985 Bob Shacochis Easy in the Islands

Science Fiction

1980 Hardcover Frederik Pohl Jem
1980 Paperback Walter Wangerin, Jr. The Book of the Dun Cow

Mystery

1980 Hardcover John D. MacDonald The Green Ripper

Western

1980 Louis L'Amour Bendigo Shafter

Original Paperback

1983 Lisa Goldstein The Red Magician

General Nonfiction

1980 Hardcover Tom Wolfe The Right Stuff
1980 Paperback Peter Matthiessen The Snow Leopard
1981 Hardcover Maxine Hong Kingston China Men
1981 Paperback Jane Kramer The Last Cowboy
1982 Hardcover Tracy Kidder The Soul of a New Machine
1982 Paperback Victor S. Navasky Naming Names
1983 Hardcover Fox Butterfield China: Alive in the Bitter Sea
1983 Paperback James Fallows National Defense

Arts and Letters

1964 Aileen Ward John Keats: The Making of a Poet
1965 Eleanor Clark The Oysters of Locmariaquer
1966 Janet Flanner Paris Journal, 1944-1965
1967 Justin Kaplan Mr. Clemens and Mark Twain: A Biography
1968 William Troy Selected Essays
1969 Norman Mailer The Armies of the Night: History as a Novel, The Novel as History
1970 Lillian Hellman An Unfinished Woman: A Memoir
1971 Francis Steegmuller Cocteau: A Biography
1972 Charles Rosen The Classical Style: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven
1973 Arthur M. Wilson Diderot
1974 Pauline Kael Deeper Into Movies
1975 Roger Shattuck Marcel Proust
1975 Lewis Thomas The Lives of a Cell: Notes of a Biology Watcher (also won The Sciences award)
1976 Paul Fussell The Great War and Modern Memory

History and Biography

1964 William H. McNeill The Rise of the West: A History of the Human Community
1965 Louis Fischer The Life of Lenin
1966 Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. A Thousand Days
1967 Peter Gay The Enlightenment, Vol. I: An Interpretation the Rise of Modern Paganism
1968 George F. Kennan Memoirs: 1925-1950
1969 Winthrop D. Jordan White over Black: American Attitudes Toward the Negro, 1550-1812
1970 T. Harry Williams Huey Long
1971 James MacGregor Burns Roosevelt: The Soldier of Freedom
1976 David Brion Davis The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution, 1770-1823

History

1972 Allan Nevins Ordeal of the Union, Vols. VII & VIII: The Organized War, 1863-1864 and The Organized War to Victory
1973 Robert Manson Myers The Children of Pride Isaiah Trunk
1973 Isaiah Trunk Judenrat
1974 John Clive Macaulay: The Shaping of the Historian (also won Biography award)
1975 Bernard Bailyn The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson (article on Thomas Hutchinson)
1977 Irving Howe World of Our Fathers
1978 David McCullough The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914
1979 Richard Beale Davis Intellectual Life in the Colonial South, 1585-1763
1980 Hardcover Henry A. Kissinger The White House (Kissinger)
1980 Paperback Barbara W. Tuchman A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century
1981 Hardcover John Boswell Christianity, Social Tolerance and Homosexuality
1981 Paperback Leon F. Litwack Been in the Storm so Long: The Aftermath of Slavery
1982 Hardcover Father Peter John Powell People of the Sacred Mountain: A History of the Northern Cheyenne Chiefs and Warrior Societies, 1830-1879
1982 Paperback Robert Wohl The Generation of 1914
1983 Hardcover Alan Brinkley Voices of Protest: Huey Long, Father Coughlin and the Great Depression
1983 Paperback Frank E. Manuel & Fritzie P. Manuel Utopian Thought in the Western World

Biography

1972 Joseph P. Lash Eleanor and Franklin: The Story of Their Relationship, Based on Eleanor Roosevelt's Private Papers
1973 James Thomas Flexner George Washington, Vol. IV: Anguish and Farewell, 1793-1799
1974 John Clive Macaulay: The Shaping of the Historian (also won History award)
1974 Douglas Day Malcolm Lowry: A Biography
1975 Richard B. Sewall The Life of Emily Dickinson
1980 Hardcover Edmund Morris The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt
1980 Paperback A. Scott Berg Max Perkins: Editor of Genius

Biography and Autobiography

1977 W. A. Swanberg Norman Thomas: The Last Idealist
1978 W. Jackson Bate Samuel Johnson
1979 Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. Robert Kennedy and His Times

Autobiography

1980 Hardcover Lauren Bacall Lauren Bacall by Myself
1980 Paperback Malcolm Cowley And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History 1918-1978

Autobiography/Biography

1981 Hardcover Justin Kaplan Walt Whitman
1981 Paperback Deirdre Bair Samuel Beckett
1982 Hardcover David McCullough Mornings on Horseback
1982 Paperback Ronald Steel Walter Lippmann and the American Century
1983 Hardcover Judith Thurman Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller
1983 Paperback James R. Mellow Nathaniel Hawthorne in His Time

Science, Philosophy and Religion

1964 Christopher Tunnard & Boris Pushkarev Man-made America
1965 Norbert Wiener God and Golem, Inc: A Comment on Certain Points where Cybernetics Impinges on Religion
1967 Oscar Lewis La Vida
1968 Jonathan Kozol Death at an Early Age

The Sciences

1969 Robert J. Lifton Death in Life: Survivors of Hiroshima
1971 Raymond Phineas Sterns Science in the British Colonies of America
1972 George L. Small The Blue Whale
1973 George B. Schaller The Serengeti Lion: A Study of Predator-Prey Relations
1974 S. E. Luria Life: The Unfinished Experiment
1975 Silvano Arieti Interpretation of Schizophrenia
1975 Lewis Thomas The Lives of a Cell: Notes of a Biology Watcher (also won Arts and Letters award)

Science

1980 Hardcover Douglas Hofstadter Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid
1980 Paperback Gary Zukav The Dancing Wu Li Masters: An Overview of the New Physics
1981 Hardcover Stephen Jay Gould The Panda's Thumb: More Reflections on Natural History
1981 Paperback Lewis Thomas The Medusa and the Snail
1982 Hardcover Donald C. Johanson & Maitland A. Edey Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind
1982 Paperback Fred Alan Wolf Taking the Quantum Leap: The New Physics for Nonscientists
1983 Hardcover Abraham Pais "Subtle is the Lord...": The Science and Life of Albert Einstein
1983 Paperback Philip J. Davis & Reuben Hersh The Mathematical Experience
1983 Paperback Joyce Carol Thomas Marked by Fire

Philosophy and Religion

1970 Erik H. Erikson Gandhi's Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence
1972 Martin E. Marty Righteous Empire: The Protestant Experience in America
1973 S. E. Ahlstrom A Religious History of the American People
1974 Maurice Natanson Edmund Husserl: Philosopher of Infinite Tasks
1975 Robert Nozick Anarchy, State, and Utopia

Religion/Inspiration

1980 Hardcover Elaine Pagels The Gnostic Gospels
1980 Paperback Sheldon Vanauken A Severe Mercy

Contemporary Affairs

1972 Stewart Brand (ed.) The Last Whole Earth Catalogue
1973 Frances FitzGerald Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam
1974 Murray Kempton The Briar Patch
1975 Theodore Rosengarten All God's Dangers: The Life of Nate Shaw
1976 Michael J. Arlen Passage to Ararat

Contemporary Thought

1977 Bruno Bettelheim The Uses of Enchantment: The Meaning and Importance of Fairy Tales
1978 Gloria Emerson Winners & Losers
1979 Peter Matthiessen The Snow Leopard

Current Interest

1980 Hardcover Julia Child Julia Child and More Company
1980 Paperback Christopher Lasch The Culture of Narcissism

General Reference Books

1980 Hardcover Elder Witt (ed.) The Complete Directory
1980 Paperback Tim Brooks & Earle Marsh The Complete Directory of Prime Time Network TV Shows: 1946-Present

Translation

1967  Gregory Rabassa Julio Cortázar's Hopscotch
1967  Willard Trask Casanova's History of My Life
1968  Howard & Edna Hong Søren Kierkegaard's Journals and Papers
1969  William Weaver Italo Calvino's Cosmicomics
1970  Ralph Manheim Céline's Castle to Castle
1971  Frank Jones Bertolt Brecht's Saint Joan of the Stockyards
1971  Edward G. Seidensticker Yasunari Kawabata's The Sound of the Mountain
1972  Austryn Wainhouse Jacques Monod's Chance and Necessity
1973  Allen Mandelbaum The Aeneid of Virgil
1974  Karen Brazell The Confessions of Lady Nijo
1974  Helen R. Lane Octavio Paz's Alternating Current
1974  Jackson Matthews Paul Valéry's Monsieur Teste
1975  Anthony Kerrigan Miguel de Unamuno's The Agony of Christianity and Essays on Faith
1977  Li-Li Ch'en Master Tung's Western Chamber Romance
1978  Howard Nemerov Uwe George's In the Deserts of This Earth
1979  Clayton Eshleman & José Rubia Barcia César Vallejo's The Complete Posthumous Poetry
1980  William Arrowsmith Cesare Pavese's Hard Labor
1980  Jane Gary Harris & Constance Link Osip E. Mandelstam's Complete Critical Prose and Letters
1981  Francis Steegmuller The Letters of Gustave Flaubert
1981  John E. Woods Arno Schmidt's Evening Edged in Gold
1982  Robert Lyons Danly Higuchi Ichiyo's In the Shade of Spring Leaves
1982  Ian Hideo Levy The Ten Thousand Leaves: A Translation of The Man'Yoshu, Japan's Premier Anthology of Classical Poetry
1983  Richard Howard Charles Baudelaire's Les Fleurs du mal

Children's Literature

1969 Meindert DeJong Journey from Peppermint Street
1976 Walter D. Edmonds Bert Breen's Barn
1977 Katherine Paterson The Master Puppeteer
1978 Judith & Herbert Kohl The View From the Oak
1979 Katherine Paterson The Great Gilly Hopkins

Children's Books

1970 Isaac Bashevis Singer A Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing up in Warsaw
1971 Lloyd Alexander The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian
1972 Donald Barthelme The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine or The Hithering Thithering Djinn
1973 Ursula K. Le Guin The Farthest Shore
1974 Eleanor Cameron The Court of the Stone Children
1975 Virginia Hamilton M. C. Higgins the Great
1980 Hardcover Joan Blos A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal
1980 Paperback Madeleine L'Engle A Swiftly Tilting Planet

Children's Books, Fiction

1981 Hardcover Betsy Byars The Night Swimmers
1981 Paperback Beverly Cleary Ramona and Her Mother
1982 Hardcover Lloyd Alexander Westmark
1982 Paperback Ouida Sebestyen Words by Heart
1983 Hardcover Jean Fritz Homesick: My Own Story
1983 Paperback Paula Fox A Place Apart
1983 Paperback Joyce Carol Thomas Marked by Fire

Children's Books, Non-fiction

1981 Hardcover Alison Cragin Herzig & Jane Lawrence Mali -- Oh, Boy! Babies
1982 Susan Bonners A Penguin Year
1983 James Cross Giblin Chimney Sweeps

Children's Books, Picture Books

1982 Hardcover Maurice Sendak Outside Over There
1982 Paperback Peter Spier Noah's Ark
1983 Hardcover Barbara Cooney Miss Rumphius
1983 Hardcover William Steig Doctor De Soto
1983 Paperback Mary Ann Hoberman & Betty Fraser (ill.) A House is a House for Me

References

Search another word or see osip e. mandelstamon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;