Definitions

nursery stakes

Robert B. Lewis Stakes

The Robert B. Lewis Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually in early March at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. Raced over a distance of 11/16 miles on dirt, the Grade II race is open to three-year-old horses. Until 1964, the race was open to horses three years of age and older with the exception of 1940.

Inaugurated as the Santa Catalina Handicap in 1935, there was no race in 1936. Upon its return in 1937, it was run as the Santa Catalina California-Bred Championship Stakes until 1940 when it was renamed the Santa Catalina Nursery Stakes and was a three-furlong race for two-year-olds. In 1941 it reverted to its original name, the Santa Catalina Handicap and remained as that until 1964 when it became the Santa Catalina Stakes. In 2007, the race was renamed again in order to honor the prominent racehorse owner Robert B. Lewis who had passed away in 2006.

Due to restrictions and consoldations during World War II, there was no race held from 1942 through 1944.

The race has been run at a variety of distances:

  • 1935 : 1 mile
  • 1937-1938, 1941, 1945-1946, 1953, 1964-1969, 1971-present : 11/16 miles
  • 1939, 1947-1952, 1954-1963 : 1⅛ miles
  • 1940 : 3 furlongs (for 2-year-olds)
  • 1970 : 7 furlongs

Records

Time record: (at the current distance of 11/16 miles)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners of the Robert B. Lewis Stakes

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time

2008 Crown of Thorns 3 Victor Espinoza Richard Mandella B. Wayne Hughes 1:40.76
2007 Great Hunter 3 Corey Nakatani Douglas F. O'Neill J. Paul Reddam 1:42.89
2006 Brother Derek 3 Alex Solis Dan L. Hendricks Cecil N. Peacock 1:41.96
2005 Declan's Moon 3 Victor Espinoza Ronald W. Ellis Jay Em Ess Stable 1:42.41
2004 St. Averil 3 Tyler Baze Rafael Becerra Stan E. Fulton 1:41.62
2003 Domestic Dispute 3 David R. Flores Bob Baffert Gary M. Garber 1:42.20
2002 Labamta Babe 3 Kent Desormeaux Bobby Frankel Edmund A.Gann 1:42.50
2001 Millennium 3 Chris McCarron David Hofmans David & Jill Heerensperger 1:42.38
2000 The Deputy 3 Chris McCarron Jenine Sahadi Team Valor & Gary Barber 1:43.04
1999 General Challenge 3 Gary L. Stevens Bob Baffert Golden Eagle Farm 1:42.93
1998 Artax 3 Chris McCarron Randy Bradshaw Paraneck Stable 1:42.32
1997 Hello 3 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Al & Sandee Kirkwood 1:42.60
1996 Prince Of Thieves 3 Gary L. Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Peter Mitchell 1:42.94
1995 Larry The Legend 3 Kent Desormeaux Craig A. Lewis Craig A. Lewis 1:42.93
1994 Wekiva Springs 3 Kent Desormeaux Robert Hess, Jr. Donald Dizney 1:41.94
1993 Art Of Living 3 Gary L. Stevens Gary Jones Golden Eagle Farm 1:43.48
1992 Vying Victor 3 Corey Black Ian P. D. Jory M/M Marvin Malmuth 1:44.33
1991 Mane Minister 3 David R. Flores J. Paco Gonzalez T. McCaffery & J. Toffan 1:42.60
1990 Music Prospector 3 Frank Olivares Steve Miyadi Silky Green, Inc. 1:43.60
1989 Flying Continental 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Jay Robbins Jack Kent Cooke 1:43.60
1988 Lively One 3 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Nelson Bunker Hunt 1:43.40
1987 Stylish Winner 3 Gary L. Stevens Bruce Headley Johnston/Headley/Roncelli et al 1:43.80
1986 Ferdinand 3 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Elizabeth A. Keck 1:43.00
1985 Floating Reserve 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Joseph Manzi Robert E. Hibbert 1:42.60
1984 Tights 3 Rafeal Meza Laz Barrera Mill House 1:43.60
1983 Fast Passage 3 Ed Delahoussaye Laz Barrera Dolly Green 1:42.60
1982 Water Bank 3 Darrel McHargue Ron McAnally Elmendorf Farm 1:42.40
1981 Stancharry * 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Melvin F. Stute Cole, Freeman & Gold 1:41.40
1980 Super Moment * 3 Donald Pierce Ron McAnally Elmendorf Farm 1:44.40
1980 Rumbo * 3 Bill Shoemaker Thomas Bell, Jr. Gayno Stable/Bell Bloodstock 1:44.60
1979 Pole Position 3 Chris McCarron R. G. Anderson Eldorado Stables 1:42.00
1978 Johnny's Image 3 Sandy Hawley Mike R. Mitchell Meryl Ann Tanz 1:44.00
1977 Text 3 Donald Pierce Vincent Clyne Elmendorf Farm 1:42.00
1976 An Act 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ron McAnally Katz, Brun & Roberts et al 1:42.00
1975 Kinalmeaky 3 Bill Shoemaker Lester Holt Helen Kenaston 1:42.80
1974 Rube the Great 3 Angel Santiago Pancho Martin Sigmund Sommer 1:43.00
1973 Sham (horse)Sham 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Pancho Martin Sigmund Sommer 1:45.00
1972 Knightlander 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Paul K. Parker Robert H. Grant 1:42.40
1971 Unconscious 3 Laffit Pincay, Jr. John Canty Arthur A. Seeligson, Jr. 1:41.80
1970 Colorado King, Jr. 3 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Forked Lightning Ranch 1:25.00
1969 Inverness Drive 3 Bill Shoemaker Joseph Manzi Robert E. Hibber 1:44.80
1968 Prince Pablo 3 Johnny Sellers L. Brooks Kratz-Thayer 1:42.60
1967 Serve Notice 3 Ismael Valenzuela Ted Saladin M/M. B. W. Martin 1:43.60
1966 Exhibitionist 3 Eddie Belmonte Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:43.20
1965 Arksroni 3 Art Sherman Frank E. Childs M/M. Harry Hart 1:42.80
1964 Count Charles 3 Manuel Ycaza Charles Whittingham Flying M Stable 1:43.20
1963 Sea Orbit 7 Ray York J. M. Leavitt Wonder Y Ranch 1:49.00
1962 New Policy 5 Bill Shoemaker John Adams Ralph Lowe 1:48.40
1961 T. V. Lark 4 Eddie Arcaro Paul K. Parker C. R. Mac Stable 1:49.00
1960 American Comet 4 Tommy Barrow M. L. Fallon C. W. Smith Ent. 1:47.60
1959 Terrang 6 William Boland C. A. Roles Poltex Stable/R. Bond 1:48.60
1958 Terrang 5 William Boland C. A. Roles Poltex Stable/R. Bond 1:49.20
1957 Honeys Alibi 5 Johnny Longden L. Fanning W-L Ranch Co. 1:48.80
1956 Guerreo 4 Johnny Longden Graceton Philpot Peter Strub 1:50.00
1955 Golden Abbey 5 Johnny Longden Reggie Cornell W. W. Naylor 1:48.80
1954 Stranglehold 5 Bill Pearson R. H. McDaniel N. G. Phillips 1:52.60
1953 Blue Reading 6 Bill Pearson R. H. McDaniel Clement L. Hirsch 1:43.80
1952 Lion 4 W. M. Cook H. Brundage J. Himelhoch 1:51.80
1951 Your Host 4 Eric Guerin H. L. Daniels William Goetz 1:48.20
1950 Moonrush 4 Eddie Arcaro Willie Alvarado Anita King / Gus Luellwitz 1:51.40
1949 Stepfather 5 Eddie Arcaro W. B. Stucki W-L Ranch 1:48.80
1948 On Trust 4 Johnny Longden William Molter E. O. Stice 1:50.80
1947 See-Tee-See 4 Ralph Neves A. Gruber Hacienda de Cortez 1:50.60
1946 Nanby Pass 4 C. Stevenson S. Sechrest N. W. Church 1:43.80
1945 Sea Sovereign 3 Ferrill Zufelt Bud Stotler Charles S. Howard 1:43.80
1944 No race
1943 No race
1942 No race
1941 Sweepida 4 Ralph Neves L. R. Staples H. C. Hill 1:48.00
1940 Valdina Myth 2 Eugene Rodriguez J. J. Flanigan Valdina Farm 0:33.20
1939 Brown Jade 5 John Adams Ross E. Cooper Charles E. Cooper 1:52.00
1938 Lady Florise 5 Lester Balaski G. W. Glick John W. Marchbank 1:45.60
1937 Lloyd Pan 4 Harry Richards H. B. Thomas Alexander Pantages 1:48.00
1936 No race
1935 Bluebeard 3 Harry Richards C. Phillips William R. Coe 1:40.00

*Run in two divisions in 1980. In 1981, Minnesota Chief won the race in record time but was disqualified and set back to second.

References

Search another word or see nursery stakeson Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature