Definitions

not world

World Figure Skating Championships

The World Figure Skating Championships ("Worlds") is an annual figure skating competition sanctioned by the International Skating Union in which elite figure skaters compete for the title of World Champion. This event is considered the most prestigious of the ISU Championships (the three other annual figure skating competitions designated "ISU Championships" are the European Figure Skating Championships, the Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, and the World Junior Figure Skating Championships), and, with the exception of the Olympic title, a world title is considered to be the highest honor in figure skating. Skaters compete in the categories of men's singles, ladies' singles, pairs, and ice dancing at the World Figure Skating Championships. The competition is generally held in March.

The corresponding competition for Junior-level skaters is the World Junior Championships. The corresponding competition for synchronized skaters is the World Synchronized Skating Championships.

In 2009, the championships will take place in Los Angeles, California, USA from March 23 to 29. In 2010, they will be held in Turin, Italy from March 22 to 28. In 2011, they will be held in Nagano, Japan From March 21 to 27.

History

The World Championships were established in 1896. Originally, they contained only the men's event. There was no rule regarding women competing, so in 1902, Madge Syers-Cave competed and won the silver.

The 1903 ISU Congress considered gender issues but passed no new rules. Madge Syers-Cave entered the 1904 competition but withdrew due to injury. The 1905 Congress established a second class ladies competition. Winners were to be known as ISU, not World Champions. Men's and Ladies events were normally held separately. In 1906 Davos was the site of the first ladies competition.

Qualifying

Figure skaters are entered into the championships by country. Each International Skating Union Member (national association) may enter one skater or team in each event. Some countries are permitted to enter 2 or 3 participants if their skaters performed well at the previous championship.

Because of the large number of entries at the World Championships, for some years the event included qualifying rounds for men and ladies in addition to the normal short program and free skating components. After the 2006 championships in Calgary, Canada, the ISU Congress voted to eliminate the qualifying round for single skaters, leaving just the short program and free skating. After the short program, the top 24 single skaters and top 20 pairs advance to the free skate. In ice dance, the top 30 couples in the compulsory dance advance to the original dance, and the top 24 couples after the original dance advance to the free dance.

Skaters qualify for the World Championships by belonging to a member nation of the ISU. Each country gets one entry in every discipline by default. The most entries a country can have in a single discipline is three. Countries earn a second or third entry for the following year's competition by earning points through skater placement. The points are equal to the sum of the placements of the country's skaters (top two if they have three). Entries do not carry over and so countries must continue to earn their second or third spot every year. If a country only has one skater/team, that skater/team must place in the top ten to earn a second entry and in the top two to earn three entries to next year's championships. If a country has two skaters/teams, the combined placement of those teams must be 13 or fewer to qualify 3 entries, and 28 or fewer to keep their two entries. If they do not do so, they only have one entry for the following year.

Number of skaters/teams To earn 3 entries To earn 2 entries
1 Place in the top 2 Place in the top 10
2 Total placements is equal to or less than 13 Total placements is equal to or less than 28
3 Top two placements is equal to or less than 13 Top two placements is equal to or less than 28

There are exceptions if a skater is forced to withdraw in the middle of the competition due to a medical emergency or equipment problems.

Which skaters from each country attend the World Championships is at the national governing body's discretion. Some countries rely on the results of their national championships while others have more varied criteria based on international success at competitions such as the European Figure Skating Championships and the Four Continents Figure Skating Championships. Selections vary by country.

Skaters must be older than fifteen as of July 1st the previous year to compete. The World Junior Figure Skating Championships is the corresponding competition for skaters at age 13 to 19 who are not old enough for senior Worlds or do not qualify. In previous years there was a loophole that skaters who were not age-eligible for senior Worlds but had medalled at Junior Worlds could compete at senior Worlds, but this loophole has since been closed.

Multiple spots for 2009 Worlds

The following countries have earned more than one entry to the 2009 World Championships based on performance at the 2008 Worlds.

Spots Men Ladies Pairs Dance
3








2











Medalists

Men


Men's Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1896 St. Petersburg, Russia Gilbert Fuchs Gustav Hügel Georg Sanders
1897 Stockholm, Sweden Gustav Hügel Ulrich Salchow Johan Lefstad
1898 London, United Kingdom Henning Grenander Gustav Hügel Gilbert Fuchs
1899 Davos, Switzerland Gustav Hügel Ulrich Salchow Edgar Syers
1900 Davos, Switzerland Gustav Hügel Ulrich Salchow
1901 Stockholm, Sweden Ulrich Salchow Gilbert Fuchs
1902 London, United Kingdom Ulrich Salchow Madge Syers-Cave Martin Gordan
1903 St. Petersburg, Russia Ulrich Salchow Nicolai Panin Kolomenkin Max Bohatsch
1904 Berlin, Germany Ulrich Salchow Heinrich Burger Martin Gordan
1905 Stockholm, Sweden Ulrich Salchow Max Bohatsch Per Thoren
1906 Munich, Germany Gilbert Fuchs Heinrich Burger Bror Meyer
1907 Vienna, Austria-Hungary Ulrich Salchow Max Bohatsch Gilbert Fuchs
1908 Troppau, Austria-Hungary Ulrich Salchow Gilbert Fuchs Heinrich Burger
1909 Stockholm, Sweden Ulrich Salchow Per Thoren Ernest Herz
1910 Davos, Switzerland Ulrich Salchow Werner Rittberger Andor Szende
1911 Troppau, Austria-Hungary Ulrich Salchow Werner Rittberger Fritz Kachler
1912 Manchester, United Kingdom Fritz Kachler Werner Rittberger Andor Szende
1913 Vienna, Austria-Hungary Fritz Kachler Willi Böckel Andor Szende
1914 Helsinki, Russia Gosta Sandahl Fritz Kachler Willi Böckel
1915 - 1921 no championships were held (World War I)
1922 Stockholm, Sweden Gillis Grafström Fritz Kachler Willi Böckel
1923 Stockholm, Sweden Fritz Kachler Willi Böckel Gosta Sandahl
1924 Stockholm, Sweden Gillis Grafström Willi Böckel Ernst Oppacher
1925 Vienna, Austria Willi Böckel Fritz Kachler Otto Preissecker
1926 Berlin, Germany Willi Böckel Otto Preissecker John Page
1927 Davos, Switzerland Willi Böckel Otto Preissecker Karl Schäfer
1928 Berlin, Germany Willi Böckel Karl Schäfer Hugo Distler
1929 London, United Kingdom Gillis Grafström Karl Schäfer Ludwig Wrede
1930 New York City, United States Karl Schäfer Roger Turner Georg Gautschi
1931 Berlin, Germany Karl Schäfer Roger Turner Ernst Baier
1932 Montreal, Canada Karl Schäfer Montgomery Wilson Ernst Baier
1933 Zurich, Switzerland Karl Schäfer Ernst Baier Markus Nikkanen
1934 Stockholm, Sweden Karl Schäfer Ernst Baier Erich Erdos
1935 Budapest, Hungary Karl Schäfer Jack Dunn Denes Pataky
1936 Paris, France Karl Schäfer Graham Sharp Felix Kaspar
1937 London, United Kingdom Felix Kaspar Graham Sharp Elmer Tertak
1938 Berlin, Germany Felix Kaspar Graham Sharp Herbert Alward
1939 Berlin, Germany Graham Sharp Freddie Tomlins Horst Faber
1940 - 1946 not held due to World War II
1947 Stockholm, Sweden Hans Gerschwiler Richard Button Arthur Apfel
1948 Davos, Switzerland Richard Button Hans Gerschwiler Ede Király
1949 Paris, France Richard Button Ede Király Edi Rada
1950 London, United Kingdom Richard Button Ede Király Hayes Alan Jenkins
1951 Milan, Italy Richard Button James Grogan Helmut Seibt
1952 Paris, France Richard Button James Grogan Hayes Alan Jenkins
1953 Davos, Switzerland Hayes Alan Jenkins James Grogan Carlo Fassi
1954 Oslo, Norway Hayes Alan Jenkins James Grogan Alain Giletti
1955 Vienna, Austria Hayes Alan Jenkins Ronald Robertson David Jenkins
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen, West Germany Hayes Alan Jenkins Ronald Robertson David Jenkins
1957 Colorado Springs, United States David Jenkins Tim Brown Charles Snelling
1958 Paris, France David Jenkins Tim Brown Alain Giletti
1959 Colorado Springs, United States David Jenkins Donald Jackson Tim Brown
1960 Vancouver, Canada Alain Giletti Donald Jackson Alain Calmat
1961 Cancelled after Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Prague, Czechoslovakia Donald Jackson Karol Divín Alain Calmat
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy Donald McPherson Alain Calmat Manfred Schnelldorfer
1964 Dortmund, West Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer Alain Calmat Karol Divín
1965 Colorado Springs, United States Alain Calmat Scott Allen Donald Knight
1966 Davos, Switzerland Emmerich Danzer Wolfgang Schwarz Gary Visconti
1967 Vienna, Austria Emmerich Danzer Wolfgang Schwarz Gary Visconti
1968 Geneva, Switzerland Emmerich Danzer Tim Wood Patrick Pera
1969 Colorado Springs, United States Tim Wood Ondrej Nepela Patrick Pera
1970 Ljubljana, Yugoslavia Tim Wood Ondrej Nepela Günter Zöller
1971 Lyon, France Ondrej Nepela Patrick Pera Sergei Chetverukhin
1972 Calgary, Canada Ondrej Nepela Sergei Chetverukhin Vladimir Kovalev
1973 Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela Sergei Chetverukhin Jan Hoffmann
1974 Munich, West Germany Jan Hoffmann Sergei Volkov Toller Cranston
1975 Colorado Springs, United States Sergei Volkov Vladimir Kovalev John Curry
1976 Göteborg, Sweden John Curry Vladimir Kovalev Jan Hoffmann
1977 Tokyo, Japan Vladimir Kovalev Jan Hoffmann Minoru Sano
1978 Ottawa, Canada Charles Tickner Jan Hoffmann Robin Cousins
1979 Vienna, Austria Vladimir Kovalev Robin Cousins Jan Hoffmann
1980 Dortmund, West Germany Jan Hoffmann Robin Cousins Charles Tickner
1981 Hartford, United States Scott Hamilton David Santee Igor Bobrin
1982 Copenhagen, Denmark Scott Hamilton Norbert Schramm Brian Pockar
1983 Helsinki, Finland Scott Hamilton Norbert Schramm Brian Orser
1984 Ottawa, Canada Scott Hamilton Brian Orser Alexander Fadeev
1985 Tokyo, Japan Alexander Fadeev Brian Orser Brian Boitano
1986 Geneva, Switzerland Brian Boitano Brian Orser Alexander Fadeev
1987 Cincinnati, United States Brian Orser Brian Boitano Alexander Fadeev
1988 Budapest, Hungary Brian Boitano Brian Orser Viktor Petrenko
1989 Paris, France Kurt Browning Christopher Bowman Grzegorz Filipowski
1990 Halifax, Canada Kurt Browning Viktor Petrenko Christopher Bowman
1991 Munich, Germany Kurt Browning Viktor Petrenko Todd Eldredge
1992 Oakland, United States Viktor Petrenko Kurt Browning Elvis Stojko
1993 Prague, Czech Republic Kurt Browning Elvis Stojko Alexei Urmanov
1994 Chiba, Japan Elvis Stojko Philippe Candeloro Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1995 Birmingham, United Kingdom Elvis Stojko Todd Eldredge Philippe Candeloro
1996 Edmonton, Canada Todd Eldredge Ilia Kulik Rudy Galindo
1997 Lausanne, Switzerland Elvis Stojko Todd Eldredge Alexei Yagudin
1998 Minneapolis, United States Alexei Yagudin Todd Eldredge Evgeny Plushenko
1999 Helsinki, Finland Alexei Yagudin Evgeny Plushenko Michael Weiss
2000 Nice, France Alexei Yagudin Elvis Stojko Michael Weiss
2001 Vancouver, Canada Evgeny Plushenko Alexei Yagudin Todd Eldredge
2002 Nagano, Japan Alexei Yagudin Timothy Goebel Takeshi Honda
2003 Washington, D.C., United States Evgeny Plushenko Timothy Goebel Takeshi Honda
2004 Dortmund, Germany Evgeny Plushenko Brian Joubert Stefan Lindemann
2005 Moscow, Russia Stéphane Lambiel Jeffrey Buttle Evan Lysacek
2006 Calgary, Canada Stéphane Lambiel Brian Joubert Evan Lysacek
2007 Tokyo, Japan Brian Joubert Daisuke Takahashi Stéphane Lambiel
2008 Göteborg, Sweden Jeffrey Buttle Brian Joubert Johnny Weir
2009 Los Angeles, United States
2010 Turin, Italy
2011 Nagano, Japan

Ladies


Ladies Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1906 Davos, Switzerland Madge Syers-Cave Jenny Herz Lily Kronberger
1907 Vienna, Austria-Hungary Madge Syers-Cave Jenny Herz Lily Kronberger
1908 Troppau, Austria-Hungary Lily Kronberger Elsa Rendschmidt
1909 Budapest, Austria-Hungary Lily Kronberger
1910 Davos, Switzerland Lily Kronberger Elsa Rendschmidt
1911 Vienna, Austria-Hungary Lily Kronberger Opika von Méray Horváth Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers
1912 Davos, Switzerland Opika von Méray Horváth Dorothy Greenhough-Smith Phyllis Johnson
1913 Stockholm, Sweden Opika von Méray Horváth Phyllis Johnson Svea Norén
1914 St. Moritz, Switzerland Opika von Méray Horváth Angela Hanka Phyllis Johnson
1915 - 1921 no championships were held (World War I)
1922 Davos, Switzerland Herma Szabo Svea Norén Margot Moe
1923 Vienna, Austria Herma Szabo Gisela Reichmann Svea Norén
1924 Oslo, Norway Herma Szabo Ellen Brockhöft Beatrix Loughran
1925 Davos, Switzerland Herma Szabo Ellen Brockhöft Elisabeth Bockel
1926 Stockholm, Sweden Herma Szabo Sonja Henie Kathleen Shaw
1927 Oslo, Norway Sonja Henie Herma Szabo Karen Simensen
1928 London, United Kingdom Sonja Henie Maribel Vinson Fritzi Burger
1929 Budapest, Hungary Sonja Henie Fritzi Burger Melitta Brunner
1930 New York City, United States Sonja Henie Cecil Smith Maribel Vinson
1931 Berlin, Germany Sonja Henie Hilde Holovsky Fritzi Burger
1932 Montreal, Canada Sonja Henie Fritzi Burger Constance Wilson-Samuel
1933 Stockholm, Sweden Sonja Henie Vivi-Anne Hulten Hilde Holovsky
1934 Oslo, Norway Sonja Henie Megan Taylor Liselotte Landbeck
1935 Vienna, Austria Sonja Henie Cecilia Colledge Vivi-Anne Hulten
1936 Paris, France Sonja Henie Megan Taylor Vivi-Anne Hulten
1937 London, United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge Megan Taylor Vivi-Anne Hulten
1938 Stockholm, Sweden Megan Taylor Cecilia Colledge Hedy Stenuf
1939 Prague, Czechoslovakia Megan Taylor Hedy Stenuf Daphne Walker
1940 - 1946 not held due to World War II
1947 Stockholm, Sweden Barbara Ann Scott Daphne Walker Gretchen Merrill
1948 Davos, Switzerland Barbara Ann Scott Eva Pawlik Jiřina Nekolová
1949 Paris, France Alena Vrzáňová Yvonne Sherman Jeannette Altwegg
1950 London, United Kingdom Alena Vrzáňová Jeannette Altwegg Yvonne Sherman
1951 Milan, Italy Jeannette Altwegg Jaqueline du Bief Sonya Klopfer
1952 Paris, France Jaqueline du Bief Sonya Klopfer Virginia Baxter
1953 Davos, Switzerland Tenley Albright Gundi Busch Valda Osborn
1954 Oslo, Norway Gundi Busch Tenley Albright Erica Batchelor
1955 Vienna, Austria Tenley Albright Carol Heiss Hanna Eigel
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen, West Germany Carol Heiss Tenley Albright Ingrid Wendl
1957 Colorado Springs, United States Carol Heiss Hanna Eigel Ingrid Wendl
1958 Paris, France Carol Heiss Ingrid Wendl Hanna Walter
1959 Colorado Springs, United States Carol Heiss Hanna Walter Sjoukje Dijkstra
1960 Vancouver, Canada Carol Heiss Sjoukje Dijkstra Barbara Ann Roles
1961 Cancelled after Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Prague, Czechoslovakia Sjoukje Dijkstra Wendy Griner Regine Heitzer
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy Sjoukje Dijkstra Regine Heitzer Nicole Hassler
1964 Dortmund, West Germany Sjoukje Dijkstra Regine Heitzer Petra Burka
1965 Colorado Springs, United States Petra Burka Regine Heitzer Peggy Fleming
1966 Davos, Switzerland Peggy Fleming Gabriele Seyfert Petra Burka
1967 Vienna, Austria Peggy Fleming Gabriele Seyfert Hana Mašková
1968 Geneva, Switzerland Peggy Fleming Gabriele Seyfert Hana Mašková
1969 Colorado Springs, United States Gabriele Seyfert Beatrix Schuba Zsuzsa Almassy
1970 Ljubljana, Yugoslavia Gabriele Seyfert Beatrix Schuba Julie Lynn Holmes
1971 Lyon, France Beatrix Schuba Julie Lynn Holmes Karen Magnussen
1972 Calgary, Canada Beatrix Schuba Karen Magnussen Janet Lynn
1973 Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Karen Magnussen Janet Lynn Christine Errath
1974 Munich, West Germany Christine Errath Dorothy Hamill Dianne de Leeuw
1975 Colorado Springs, United States Dianne de Leeuw Dorothy Hamill Christine Errath
1976 Göteborg, Sweden Dorothy Hamill Christine Errath Dianne de Leeuw
1977 Tokyo, Japan Linda Fratianne Anett Pötzsch Dagmar Lurz
1978 Ottawa, Canada Anett Pötzsch Linda Fratianne Susanna Driano
1979 Vienna, Austria Linda Fratianne Anett Pötzsch Emi Watanabe
1980 Dortmund, West Germany Anett Pötzsch Dagmar Lurz Linda Fratianne
1981 Hartford, United States Denise Biellmann Elaine Zayak Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1982 Copenhagen, Denmark Elaine Zayak Katarina Witt Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1983 Helsinki, Finland Rosalynn Sumners Claudia Leistner Elena Vodorezova
1984 Ottawa, Canada Katarina Witt Anna Kondrashova Elaine Zayak
1985 Tokyo, Japan Katarina Witt Kira Ivanova Tiffany Chin
1986 Geneva, Switzerland Debi Thomas Katarina Witt Tiffany Chin
1987 Cincinnati, United States Katarina Witt Debi Thomas Caryn Kadavy
1988 Budapest, Hungary Katarina Witt Elizabeth Manley Debi Thomas
1989 Paris, France Midori Ito Claudia Leistner Jill Trenary
1990 Halifax, Canada Jill Trenary Midori Ito Holly Cook
1991 Munich, Germany Kristi Yamaguchi Tonya Harding Nancy Kerrigan
1992 Oakland, United States Kristi Yamaguchi Nancy Kerrigan Chen Lu
1993 Prague, Czech Republic Oksana Baiul Surya Bonaly Chen Lu
1994 Chiba, Japan Yuka Sato Surya Bonaly Tanja Szewczenko
1995 Birmingham, United Kingdom Chen Lu Surya Bonaly Nicole Bobek
1996 Edmonton, Canada Michelle Kwan Chen Lu Irina Slutskaya
1997 Lausanne, Switzerland Tara Lipinski Michelle Kwan Vanessa Gusmeroli
1998 Minneapolis, United States Michelle Kwan Irina Slutskaya Maria Butyrskaya
1999 Helsinki, Finland Maria Butyrskaya Michelle Kwan Julia Soldatova
2000 Nice, France Michelle Kwan Irina Slutskaya Maria Butyrskaya
2001 Vancouver, Canada Michelle Kwan Irina Slutskaya Sarah Hughes
2002 Nagano, Japan Irina Slutskaya Michelle Kwan Fumie Suguri
2003 Washington, D.C., United States Michelle Kwan Elena Sokolova Fumie Suguri
2004 Dortmund, Germany Shizuka Arakawa Sasha Cohen Michelle Kwan
2005 Moscow, Russia Irina Slutskaya Sasha Cohen Carolina Kostner
2006 Calgary, Canada Kimmie Meissner Fumie Suguri Sasha Cohen
2007 Tokyo, Japan Miki Ando Mao Asada Kim Yu-Na
2008 Göteborg, Sweden Mao Asada Carolina Kostner Kim Yu-Na
2009 Los Angeles, United States
2010 Turin, Italy
2011 Nagano, Japan

Pairs


Pairs Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1908 St. Petersburg, Russia Anna Hübler / Heinrich Burger Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson A. L. Fischer / L. P. Popova
1909 Stockholm, Sweden Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson Valborg Lindahl / Nils Rosenius Gertrud Strom / Richard Johanson
1910 Berlin, Germany Anna Hübler / Heinrich Burger Ludowika Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson
1911 Vienna, Austria-Hungary Ludowika Eilers / Walter Jakobsson
1912 Manchester, United Kingdom Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Alexia Schøien / Yngvar Bryn
1913 Stockholm, Sweden Helene Engelmann / Karl Mejstrik Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Christa von Szabó / Leo Horwitz
1914 St. Moritz, Switzerland Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Helene Engelmann / Karl Mejstrik Christa von Szabó / Leo Horwitz
1915 - 1921 no championships were held
1922 Davos, Switzerland Helene Engelmann / Alfred Berger Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Margaret Metzner / Paul Metzner
1923 Oslo, Norway Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Alexia Bryn-Schøien / Yngvar Bryn Elna Henrikson / Kaj af Ekström
1924 Manchester, United Kingdom Helene Engelmann / Alfred Berger Ethel Muckelt / John F. Page Elna Henrikson / Kaj af Ekström
1925 Vienna, Austria Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser
1926 Berlin, Germany Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede
1927 Vienna, Austria Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Else Hoppe / Oscar Hoppe
1928 London, United Kingdom Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede
1929 Budapest, Hungary Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede Olga Orgonista / Sandor Szalay
1930 New York City, United States Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger
1931 Berlin, Germany Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Olga Orgonista / Sandor Szalay Idi Papez / Karl Zwack
1932 Montreal, Canada Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger
1933 Stockholm, Sweden Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Randi Bakke-Gjertsen / Christen Christensen
1934 Helsinki, Finland Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier
1935 Budapest, Hungary Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Lucy Gallo / Rezso Dillinger
1936 Paris, France Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff
1937 Vienna, Austria Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff
1938 Berlin, Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Ilse Koch / Gunther Noack
1939 Budapest, Hungary Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Ilse Koch / Gunther Noack
1940 - 1946 not held due to World War II
1947 Stockholm, Sweden Micheline Lannoy / Pierre Baugniet Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Suzanne Diskeuve / Edmond Verbustel
1948 Davos, Switzerland Micheline Lannoy / Pierre Baugniet Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király Suzanne Morrow / Wallace Diestelmeyer
1949 Paris, France Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király Karol E. Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Ann Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1950 London, United Kingdom Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Marianne Nagy / László Nagy
1951 Milan, Italy Ria Baran / Paul Falk Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1952 Paris, France Ria Baran / Paul Falk Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1953 Davos, Switzerland Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Marianne Nagy / László Nagy
1954 Oslo, Norway Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Silvia Grandjean / Michel Grandjean Elisabeth Schwartz / Kurt Oppelt
1955 Vienna, Austria Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Elisabeth Schwartz / Kurt Oppelt Marianne Nagy / László Nagy
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen, West Germany Elisabeth Schwartz / Kurt Oppelt Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1957 Colorado Springs, United States Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek
1958 Paris, France Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Věra Suchánková / Zdeněk Doležal Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek
1959 Colorado Springs, United States Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington
1960 Vancouver, Canada Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler
1961 Cancelled after Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Prague, Czechoslovakia Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Margret Göbel / Franz Ningel
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tatiana Zhuk / Aleksandr Gavrilov
1964 Dortmund, West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Debbi Wilkes / Guy Revell
1965 Colorado Springs, United States Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Tatiana Zhuk / Aleksandr Gorelik
1966 Davos, Switzerland Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tatiana Zhuk / Aleksandr Gorelik Cynthia Kauffmann / Ronald Kauffmann
1967 Vienna, Austria Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne Cynthia Kauffmann / Ronald Kauffmann
1968 Geneva, Switzerland Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tatiana Zhuk / Aleksandr Gorelik Cynthia Kauffmann / Ronald Kauffmann
1969 Colorado Springs, United States Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulyanov Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov
1970 Ljubljana, Yugoslavia Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1971 Lyon, France Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Alicia Jo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley
1972 Calgary, Canada Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Alicia Jo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley
1973 Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulyanov Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1974 Munich, West Germany Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich
1975 Colorado Springs, United States Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1976 Göteborg, Sweden Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich Irina Vorobieva / Alexandr Vlasov
1977 Tokyo, Japan Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Irina Vorobieva / Alexandr Vlasov Tai Reina Babilonia / Randy Gardner
1978 Ottawa, Canada Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf Tai Reina Babilonia / Randy Gardner
1979 Vienna, Austria Tai Reina Babilonia / Randy Gardner Marina Cherkasova / Sergej Schachrai Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1980 Dortmund, West Germany Marina Cherkasova / Sergej Schachrai Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf Maria Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich
1981 Hartford, United States Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Christina Riegel / Andreas Nischwitz
1982 Copenhagen, Denmark Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Maria Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers
1983 Helsinki, Finland Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini
1984 Ottawa, Canada Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1985 Tokyo, Japan Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Katherina Matousek / Lloyd Eisler
1986 Geneva, Switzerland Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom
1987 Cincinnati, United States Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard
1988 Budapest, Hungary Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov
1989 Paris, France Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Cindy Landry / Lyndon Johnston Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov
1990 Halifax, Canada Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1991 Munich, Germany Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand
1992 Oakland, United States Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler
1993 Prague, Czech Republic Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Yevgenya Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1994 Chiba, Japan Yevgenya Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov
1995 Birmingham, Great Britain Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Yevgenya Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
1996 Edmonton, Canada Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
1997 Lausanne, Switzerland Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev
1998 Minneapolis, United States Yelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Peggy Schwartz / Mirko Müller
1999 Helsinki, Finland Yelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Darota Zagorska / Mariusz Siudek
2000 Nice, France Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Sarah Abitbol / Stephane Bernadis
2001 Vancouver, Canada Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Yelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo
2002 Nagano, Japan Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman
2003 Washington D.C, United States Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2004 Dortmund, Germany Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2005 Moscow, Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao
2006 Calgary, Canada Pang Qing / Tong Jian Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2007 Tokyo, Japan Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Pang Qing / Tong Jian Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
2008 Göteborg, Sweden Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Jessica Dube / Bryce Davison
2009 Los Angeles, United States
2010 Turin, Italy
2011 Nagano, Japan

Ice Dancing

Cumulative medal count

References

External links

Search another word or see not worldon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;