Definitions

noordbrabant

List of cruisers

This is a so far incomplete list of cruisers 1860-present. It includes protected, light, armoured, battle-, heavy and missile cruisers. Dates are launching dates.

Argentina


Australia

Small cruisers

  • Protector (1883/84, South Australia) - Abandoned aground c. 1943
  • Encounter (1902) - Scuttled 1932
  • British Chatham class
  • Adelaide (1918) - BU 1949

Light cruisers

Battlecruiser

Heavy cruisers


Austria-Hungary

Light cruiser


Brazil

  • Almirante Tamandaré (1890), named after the Marquis of Tamandaré
  • Benjamin Constant (1892)
  • Republica (1892)
  • Almirante Barroso (1896)
  • Bahia class
    • Bahia (1909) - Lost 1945
    • Rio Grande do Sul (1910) - BU 1948
  • Brooklyn class
    • Almirante Barroso (1951) - later renamed Barroso

Canada

Protected cruiser

Light cruisers

Armored cruiser


Chile

  • (Arturo Prat) (1880) - To Japan before delivery, renamed Tsukushi, BU 1910?
  • Esmeralda (1883) - To Japan, renamed Idzumi, discarded 1912
  • Presidente Errazuriz class
    • Presidente Errazuriz (1890) - Discarded c. 1920
    • Presidente Pinto (1890) - Discarded c. 1910
  • Blanco Encalada (1893) - Discarded 1946
  • Ministro Zenteno (1896) - Discarded 1931
  • Chacabuco (1898) - Stricken 1959

Armored cruisers

Light cruisers


China

  • Chao Yung class
    • Chao Yung (1880) - Sunk 1894
    • Yang Wei (1881) - Sunk 1894
  • Chi Yuan (1883) - Captured by Japan 1895, renamed Sai Yen, mined 1904
  • Kai Che class
    • Kai Che (1882) - Explosion 1902
    • King Ch'ing (1886)
    • Huan T'ai (1886) - Collision 1902
  • Nan Thin class
    • Nan Thin (1883)
    • Nan Shuin (1884)
    • Fu Ch'ing (1893) - Storm 1898
  • Chih Yuan class
    • Chih Yuan (1886) - Sunk 1894
    • Ching Yuan (1886) - Sunk 1895
  • King Yuan class
    • King Yuan (1887) - Sunk 1894
    • Lai Yuan (1887) - Sunk 1895
  • Lung Wei (1888) - Renamed Ping Yuen
  • Tung Chi class
    • Tung Chi (1895) - Sunk 1937
    • Fu An (1894)
  • Hai Tien class
    • Hai Tien (1897) - Sunk 1904
    • Hai Chi (1898) - Sunk 1937
  • Hai Yung class
    • Hai Yung (1897)
    • Hai Chou (1897)
    • Hai Chen (1898)
  • Chung King class

Denmark

  • Fyen (1882)
  • Valkyrien (1888)
  • Hekla (1890)
  • Gejser class
    • Gejser (1892)
    • Heimdal (1894)

France

Early cruising ships

  • Circé (1860) - Stricken 1875
  • Guerrière (1860) - Stricken 1888
  • Hermione (1860) - Training ship 1877
  • Pallas (1860) - Hulked 1883
  • Sémiramis (1861) - Stricken 1877
  • Junon (1861) - Stricken 1876
  • Magicienne (1861) - Stricken 1886
  • Victoire (1861) - Stricken 1880
  • Armorique (1862) - Hulked 1884
  • Thémis (1862) - Stricken 1882
  • Flore (1869) - Stricken 1886
  • Cosmao class
    • Cosmao (1861) - Stricken 1881
    • Dupleix (1861) - Stricken 1887
  • Talisman (1862)
  • Châteaurenault (1868)
  • Linois (1867)
  • Hirondelle (1869) - Stricken 1896
  • Duguay-Trouin (1877)
  • Duquesne (1876) - Stricken 1901
  • Tourville (1876) - Stricken 1901
  • Laperouse class
    • Laperouse (1877) - Wrecked 1898
    • D'Estaing (1879) - Stricken 1901
    • Nielly (1880) - Stricken 1902
    • Primauguet (1882) - Stricken 1901
  • Villars class
    • Villars (1879) - Stricken 1896
    • Forfait (1879) - Stricken 1897
    • Magon (1880) - Stricken 1896
    • Roland (1882) - Stricken 1898
  • Iphigénie (1881) - Stricken 1905
  • Naïade (1881) - Stricken 1900
  • Aréthuse (1882) - Hulked 1899
  • Dubourdieu (1884) - Stricken 1899
  • Milan (1884) - Stricken 1908
  • Belliqueuse (1865)

Protected cruisers

  • Sfax (1884) - Stricken 1906
  • Tage (1886) - Stricken 1910
  • Amiral Cecille (1888) - BU 1919
  • Davout (1889) - Stricken 1910
  • Suchet (1893) - Stricken 1906
  • Forbin class
    • Forbin (1888) - BU 1921
    • Coetlogon (1888) - Stricken 1906
    • Surcouf (1888) - Stricken 1921
  • Troude class
    • Troude (1888) - Stricken 1908
    • Cosmao (1889)
    • Lalande (1889)
  • Linois class
    • Linois (1894)
    • Galilee (1896)
    • Lavoisier (1897) - Stricken 1920
  • Alger class
    • Alger (1889) - Hulked 1911
    • Jean Bart (1889) - Wrecked 1907
    • Isly (1891) - Stricken 1914
  • Friant class
    • Friant (1893) - Stricken 1920
    • Chasseloup Laubat (1893)
    • Bugeaud (1893) - Stricken 1907
  • Descartes class
    • Descartes (1894) - Stricken 1920
    • Pascal (1895) - Stricken 1911
  • D'Assas class
    • D'Assas (1896) - Stricken 1914
    • Du Chayla (1895) - Stricken 1921
    • Cassard (1896) - Stricken 1924
  • Catinat class
    • Catinat (1896) - Stricken 1911
    • Protet (1898) - Stricken 1910
  • D'Entrecasteaux (1896) - To Belgium 1922
  • Guichen (1897) - Stricken 1922
  • Chateaurenault (1898) - Torpedoed 1917
  • D'Estrees class
    • D'Estrees (1897) - Stricken 1922
    • Infernet (1899) - Aground 1910
  • Jurien de la Graviere (1899) - Stricken 1922
  • Duguay-Trouin class
  • Pluton (1929) - Intended to be renamed as La Tour d'Auvergne), destroyed in accident 1939
  • Jeanne d'Arc (1930) - BU 1966
  • Emile Bertin (1933) - BU 1959
  • La Galissonniere class
  • De Grasse (1946) - BU 1976
  • Colbert (1956) - Preserved at Bordeaux

Armoured cruisers

  • Dupuy de Lome (1890) - Renamed Peruvier, to Belgium 1920
  • Amiral Charner class
    • Amiral Charner (1893) - Torpedoed 1916
    • Bruix (1894) - BU 1920
    • Chanzy (1894) - Wrecked 1907
    • Latouche-Treville (1892) - BU 1926
  • Pothuau (1895) - BU 1929
  • Jeanne d'Arc (1899) - BU 1934
  • Gueydon class
    • Gueydon (1899) - BU 1942
    • Montcalm (1900) - BU 1943
    • Dupetit-Thouars (1901) - Torpedoed 1918
  • Dupleix class
    • Dupleix (1900) - BU 1922
    • Desaix (1901) - BU 1927
    • Kleber (1902) - Mined 1917
  • Gloire class
    • Gloire (1900) - Stricken 1922
    • Marseillaise (1900) - Stricken 1929
    • Sully (1901) - Wrecked 1905
    • Condé (1902) - Stricken 1933
    • Amiral Aube (1902) - Stricken 1922
  • Leon Gambetta class
    • Leon Gambetta (1901) - Torpedoed 1915
    • Jules Ferry (1903) - Stricken 1927
    • Victor Hugo (1904) - BU 1930
  • Jules Michelet (1905) - Stricken 1937
  • Ernest Renan (1906) - Stricken 1931
  • Edgar Quinet class
    • Edgar Quinet (1907) - Sank 1930
    • Waldeck-Rousseau (1908) - BU 1941-44

Heavy cruisers


Germany

Protected and light cruisers

  • Zieten (1876) - BU 1921
  • Blitz class
    • Blitz (1882) - BU 1921
    • Pfeil (1882) - BU 1922
  • Greif (1886) - BU 1921
  • Wacht class
    • Wacht (1887) - Collision 1901
    • Jagd (1888) - BU 1920
  • Meteor class
    • Meteor (1890) - BU 1919
    • Comet (1892) - BU 1921
  • Nixe (1885) - BU 1916
  • Charlotte (1885)
  • Schwalbe class
    • Schwalbe (1887) - BU 1922
    • Sperber (1889) - BU 1922
  • Bussard class
    • Bussard (1890) - BU 1913
    • Falke (1891) - BU 1913
    • Seeadler (1892) - Sunk 1917
    • Condor (1892) - Stricken 1920
    • Cormoran (1892) - Scuttled 1914
    • Geier (1894) - Captured 1917, sunk 1918
  • Kaiserin Augusta (1892) - BU 1920
  • Gefion (1893) - BU 1923
  • Hela (1895) - Torpedoed 1914
  • Gazelle class
    • Gazelle (1898) - Stricken 1920
    • Niobe (1899) - Stricken 1925, sold to Yugoslavia and renamed Dalmacija, captured by Italy 1941, captured by Germany 1943, sunk
    • Nymphe (1899) - Stricken 1931
    • Thetis (1900) - Stricken 1929
    • Ariadne (1900) - Sunk 1914
    • Amazone (1900) - Stricken 1913
    • Medusa (1900) - Scuttled 1945
    • Frauenlob (1902) - Sunk 1916
    • Arcona (1902) - Scuttled 1945
    • Undine (1902) - Sunk 1915
  • Bremen class
    • Bremen (1903) - Mined 1915
    • Hamburg (1903) - Bombed 1944, refloated, BU
    • Berlin (1903) - Scuttled 1947 with poison gas shells
    • Lübeck (1904) - BU 1922
    • München (1904) - BU 1919
    • Leipzig (1905) - Sunk at the Battle of the Falklands, 1914
    • Danzig (1905) - BU 1921-23
  • Königsberg class
  • Nautilus class
    • Nautilus (1906) - BU 1928
    • Albatross (1907) - Sunk 1915, BU 1921
  • Dresden class
    • Dresden (1907) - Scuttled 1915
    • Emden (1908) - Wrecked 1914
  • Kolberg class
    • Kolberg (1908) - BU 1929
    • Mainz (1909) - Sunk 1914
    • Köln (1909) - Sunk 1914
    • Augsburg (1909) - BU 1922
  • Magdeburg class
  • Karlsruhe class
  • Graudenz class
    • Graudenz (1913) - To Italy 1921, renamed Ancona, BU 1938
    • Regensburg (1914) - To France 1920, renamed Strasbourg, recaptured 1940, BU 1944
  • Pillau class
  • Wiesbaden class
  • Königsberg class
  • Brummer class
    • Brummer (1915) - Scuttled Scapa Flow 1919
    • Bremse (1916) - Scuttled Scapa Flow 1919
  • Köln class
    • Köln (1916) - Scuttled Scapa Flow 1919
    • Wiesbaden (1917) - BU 1920
    • Dresden (1917) - Scuttled Scapa Flow 1919
  • Emden (1926) - Scuttled 1945, BU 1947
  • 'K' class
  • Leipzig (1929) - To Britain, scuttled 1946
  • Nürnberg (1934) - To Russia 1946, BU c. 1960
  • Spähkreuzer 1938 (not built)
    • SP 1
    • SP 2
    • SP 3
  • M class cruiser (not built
    • M
    • N
    • O
    • P
    • Q
    • R

Armoured cruisers

Battlecruisers

Heavy cruisers


Greece

  • Amalia (1861) - Renamed Hellas 1862, BU 1906
  • Navarhos Miaoulis (1879) - Sold 1931
  • Elli (1912, purchased 1914) - Torpedoed by Italian submarine 1940
  • Georgios Averof (1910) - Italian Pisa class, preserved at Poros as museum
  • Elli II (1935, ex-Italian Eugenio di Savoia, obtained in 1951 as war reparations) - Stricken 1964

Italy

Protected and light cruisers

  • Giovanni Bausan (1883) - Sold 1920
  • Etna class
    • Etna (1885) - Sold 1921
    • Vesuvio (1886) - Sold 1911
    • Stromboli (1886) - Sold 1907
    • Ettore Fieramosca (1888) - Sold 1909
  • Dogali (1885) - Sold to Uruguay 1908 and renamed Montevideo, BU 1932
  • Piemonte (1888) - Sold 1920
  • Umbria class
    • Umbria (1891)
    • Lombardia (1890) - Sold 1920
    • Etruria (1891) - Sank 1918
    • Liguria (1893) - Sold 1921
    • Elba (1893)
    • Puglia (1898) - Disposed of 1923, front of ship preserved Gardone
  • Calabria (1894) - Disposed of 1924
  • Libia (1912) - Was building for Turkey as Drama. BU 1937
  • Campania class
    • Basilicata (1914) - Sank after explosion in 1919, refloated 1920, BU 1921
    • Campania (1914) - Stricken 1937
  • Quarto (1911) - Sold 1938, BU after 1939
  • Nino Bixio class
    • Nino Bixio (1911) - Stricken 1929, BU
    • Marsala (1912) - Stricken 1927, BU
  • Taranto (1911, ex-German Strassburg) - scuttled 1943, sunk 1943 & 1944, BU 1946 or later
  • Bari (1914, ex-German Pillau) - Sunk 1943, BU 1948
  • Brindisi (ex-Austrian Helgoland) - Stricken 1937, BU
  • Venezia (ex-Austrian Saida) - Stricken 1937, BU
  • Ancona (ex-German Graudenz) - Stricken 1937, BU
  • Di Giussano class
  • Cadorna class
  • Montecuccoli class
  • Duca d'Aosta class
  • Duca degli Abruzzi class
  • Capitani Romani class (Only those units marked * were completed)
    • Attilio Regolo* (1940) - Sold to France 1948 and renamed Chateaurenault
    • Scipione Africano* (1941) - Sold to France 1948 and renamed Guichen
    • Pompeo Magno* (1941) - Surrendered 1943
    • Ulpio Traiano (1942) - Torpedoed 1943
    • Ottaviano Augusto (1942) - Sunk 1943
    • Cornelio Silla (1941) - Sunk 1944
    • Claudio Druso (-) - BU
    • Caio Mario (1941) - Scuttled 1943/44
    • Paolo Emilio (-) - BU
    • Vipsania Agrippa (-) - BU
    • Giulio Germanico (1941) - Renamed San Marco, BU 1971/80
    • Claudio Tiberio (-)
  • Etna class (not completed)
    • Etna (1942) - Scuttled 1943, refloated, BU postwar
    • Vesuvio (1941) - Scuttled 1943, refloated, BU postwar
  • Cattaro (ex-Yugoslav Dalmacija, captured 1941, ex-German Niobe, purchased 1924) - Torpedoed 1943
  • FR 11 (ex-French Jean de Vienne, captured 1943) - Captured by Germany 1943, sunk 1944
  • FR 12 (ex-French La Galissonniere, captured 1943) - Captured by Germany 1943, sunk 1944

Armoured cruisers

  • Marco Polo (1892) - Sold for BU 1922
  • Vettor Pisani class
    • Vettor Pisani (1895) - Discarded 1920
    • Carlo Alberto (1896) - Discarded 1920
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi class
    • Giuseppe Garibaldi (1895) - To Argentina as General Garibaldi, BU 1935
    • Varese (1896) - To Argentina as General San Martin, BU 1935
    • Varese (1897) - To Argentina as General Belgrano, BU 1948
    • Giuseppe Garibaldi (c. 1896) - To Spain as Cristobal Colon 1897, sunk at the Battle of Santiago de Cuba, 1898
    • Giuseppe Garibaldi (1897) - To Argentina as General Pueyrredon, removed 1954
    • Varese (1899)
    • Giuseppe Garibaldi (1899)
    • Francesco Ferruccio (1902)
    • ? (1902) - To Japan as Kasuga
    • ? (1903) - To Japan as Nisshin
  • Pisa class
    • Pisa (1907) - Sold 1937
    • Amalfi (1908) - Torpedoed 1915
  • San Marco class
    • San Marco (1908) - Captured by Germany 1943, sunk c. 1944
    • San Giorgio (1908) - Scuttled 1941

Heavy cruisers

  • Trento class
    • Trento (1927) - Sunk 1942
    • Trieste (1926) - Sunk 1943
  • Zara class
    • Zara (1930) - Sunk 1941
    • Pola (1931) - Sunk 1941
    • Fiume (1930) - Sunk 1941
    • Gorizia (1930) - Sunk 1944
  • Bolzano (1932) - Sunk 1944

Japan

Small cruisers

Armoured cruisers

Battlecruisers

Light and heavy cruisers


Netherlands

Small cruisers

  • Atjeh class
    • Atjeh (1876)
    • Tromp (1877)
    • Koningin Emma der Nederlanden (1879)
    • De Ruyter (1880)
    • Van Speyk (1882)
    • Johan Willem Friso (1886)
  • Sumatra (1890) - BU 1907
  • Koningin Wilhelmina der Nederlanden (1892) - BU 1910
  • Holland class
    • Holland (1896) - BU 1920
    • Zeeland (1897) - BU 1924
    • Friesland (1896) - BU 1913
    • Gelderland (1898) - Captured by Germany 1940, renamed Niobe
    • Noordbrabant (1899) - Stricken 1920, destroyed c. 1940
    • Utrecht (1898) - BU 1913
  • Java class
  • De Ruyter class
  • Tromp class
    • HNLMS Tromp (1937) - Decommissioned in 1955, sold for scrap in 1969
    • Jacob van Heemskerk (1939) - completed as an anti-aircraft cruiser - Decommissioned in 1969, sold for scrap in 1970
  • Zeven Provinciën class
    • HNLMS De Ruyter (1944) - completed as an anti-aircraft cruiser - Sold to Peru in 1973 and renamed Almirante Grau
    • Zeven Provinciën (1950) - completed as an anti-aircraft cruiser - Sold to Peru in 1976 and renamed Aguirre

New Zealand


Norway

Protected cruisers

  • Viking (1891)
  • Frithjof (1896)

Peru

Former merchant ships

  • Sócrates class (ex-Portuguese)
    • Sócrates (1880) - Renamed Lima
    • Diógenes (1881) - Renamed Callao, not delivered, purchased by the United States in 1889 as USS Topeka

Light cruisers


Poland


Portugal

  • Adamastor (1896) - Sold 1933
  • Sao Gabriel class
    • Sao Gabriel (1898) - Disposed of 1924
    • Sao Rafael (1898) - Wrecked 1923
  • Dom Carlos I (1898) - Renamed Candido Reis 1910, disposed of 1923
  • Rainha Dona Amelia (1899) - Renamed Republica 1910, wrecked 1915

Romania

Protected cruiser


Russia/USSR

See List of cruisers of the Russian Navy

Spain

Protected cruisers

  • Isla de Luzon class
  • Reina Regente class
    • Reina Regente (1887) - Sank 1895
    • Alfonso XIII (1891)
    • Lepanto (1892)
  • Rio de la Plata (1898)
  • Extremadura (1900)
  • Reina Regente (1906)

First class cruisers

  • Aragon class
  • Alfonso XII class
    • ''Alfonso XII (1887)
    • Reina Cristina (1887) - Sunk at the Battle of Manila Bay, 1898
    • Reina Mercedes (1887)

Small cruisers

  • Velasco class
    • Velasco (1881) - Sunk at the Battle of Manila Bay 1898
    • Gravina (1881) - Sank 1885
    • Infanta Isabel (1885) - Stricken c. 1910
    • Isabel II (1886) - Stricken c. 1905
    • Cristobal Colon (1887) - Sank 1895
    • Don Juan de Austria (1887) - Sunk at the Battle of Manila Bay, 1898, refloated
    • Don Antonio Uloa (1887) - Sunk at the Battle of Manila Bay, 1898
    • Conde del Venadito (1888) - Stricken c. 1905

Armoured cruisers

Light and scout cruisers

  • Navarra (ex-Republica, ex-Reina Victoria Eugenia) (1923)
  • Blas de Lezo class
    • Blas de Lezo (1925) - Wrecked 1932
    • Mendez Nuñez (1924) - converted to an anti-aircraft cruiser
  • Almirante Cervera class
    • Almirante Cervera (1928)
    • Galicia (ex-Libertad, ex-Principe Alfonso) (1927)
    • Miguel de Cervantes (1930)

Heavy cruisers


Sweden

Armoured cruiser

  • Fylgia (1905) - Sold for BU 1957

Seaplane cruiser

  • Gotland (1933) - converted to an anti-aircraft cruiser - BU 1963

Light cruisers

Mine cruiser

Torpedo cruisers


Turkey/Ottoman Empire

Protected cruisers

  • Gamidieh (Abdul Hamid) (1904) - captured by Russian 1915, restored 1918, BU 1947
  • Mejidieh (Abdul Mejid) (1905) - BU 1947

Light cruisers

  • Midilli (ex-German Breslau ) (1912) - purchased 1914, mined 1918

United Kingdom


United States

See List of cruisers of the United States Navy

Uruguay

Protected cruisers

  • Montevideo (ex-Italian Dogali ) (1885) - purchased 1908, decommissioned 1932

References

Search another word or see noordbrabanton Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature