Definitions

negative advertisement

Quebec general election, 2003

The Quebec general election of 2003 was held on April 14, 2003, to elect members of the National Assembly of Quebec (Canada). The Parti libéral du Québec (PLQ), led by Jean Charest, defeated the incumbent Parti Québécois, led by Bernard Landry.

Unfolding

In 2002, the Parti Québécois (PQ) government had been in power for two mandates. It was seen as worn-out by some, and its poll numbers fell sharply. It placed third at its lowest point. An important part of its support was going to the Action Démocratique du Québec (ADQ) and its young leader, Mario Dumont. Some PQ supporters had left for the Liberal party.

Landry, leader of the PQ, undertook a revitalization of the party and its image. As the ideas of the conservative nature of ADQ's platform became more apparent, that party's popularity declined. Social democratic measures taken by the PQ government, like the passing of the "Law against poverty" helped improve the PQ's standing in the public opinion polls. PLQ leader Jean Charest continued to be unpopular with the voters. These factors assisted the Parti Québécois in winning back many voters in the beginning of 2004 to take first place in the public opinion polls again.

The 2003 election happened against the backdrop of the war in Iraq. The battles of that war took place during the first half of the campaign, diverting the attention of the media and the population. Landry became known for his custom of wearing the white ribbon (which was in 2003 Quebec worn by people in favour of peace). This custom was shortly followed by the two other main party leaders, Charest and Dumont. Landry was the most outspoken critic of the war. The other two were more discreet on the matter. Charest once stated that it was an opportunity to reaffirm his "belief in peace". Dumont acted in a similar way, while also addressing criticism to Landry, saying that Quebeckers should refrain from criticizing Americans too harshly since Americans were historical friends of Quebeckers.

The desire for change was considered an important factor of the campaign (see "Change", below). However, while reminding voters that the fundamental change was at the core of its primary ideal, sovereignty, the PQ focused its message and publicity not on change, but on stability. Its campaign slogan emphasized this (see the Campaign slogans below). Landry also tried to portray the vote as being a choice between the left wing PQ and two parties of the right. The PLQ portrayed itself as centrist. The PLQ produced dynamic ads and material, and released a new, younger Parti libéral du Québec 2003 logo.png. The ADQ put forward its young, underdog leader, and denied being too much to the right. It first broadcast a negative advertisement (a bleak television spot speaking of deaths in the hospitals) that backfired substantially, with criticism from opponents and citizens. It shortly released a brighter, more positive advertising.

Despite the PQ's recovery of support, Charest appeared as a viable alternative for people in desire of change, especially during the Leaders' Debate. Also, the Parizeau Affair sparked by Charest is said to have harmed Landry's campaign up to election day. The PQ lead in the public opinion polls vanished by mid-campaign.

The Parti Libéral won the election, while Parti Québécois won a respectable number of seats. The ADQ won four seats, which was a considerable improvement from previous general elections. It was nonetheless a disappointment for the party since it had five sitting members as a result of by-election victories in the previous year. It had also had a high standing in the polls of that same year. This was the first general election for the new left-wing Union des forces progressistes.

A documentary about Bernard Landry's point of view of the campaign was released in 2003 called À Hauteur d'homme. It was directed by Jean-Claude Labrecque.

Issues

Health care

Jean Charest and the PLQ focused their campaign upon the issue of health care and reducing waiting lists. The other major parties criticized Charest for planning to invest only in health care and education, while freezing other budgets. Landry argued that money for health care would be available when the fiscal imbalance was solved by sovereignty. He vowed to fight for money from Ottawa until then, as he had done earlier that year (see the "Fiscal Imbalance", below). Charest portrayed Landry as putting sovereignty ahead of health care, and presented his party as the one that would make health care its first priority. He also accused Landry's government of using waiting lists as an administration procedure for hospitals.

Change

The desire for change was considered by the media to be a major deciding factor of the vote. The media were criticized by the PQ and some citizens as "wanting change for the sake of change", since the government had ended its term with an economy doing well and high satisfaction polls for an outgoing administration. Landry reminded voters that, while voting for his party did not change the government right away, the first ideal of the PQ, sovereignty, was "the greatest of changes". At the Leaders' Debate, Charest told viewers that those wanting change should vote for the PLQ since "A vote for the ADQ is a vote for the PQ". At the time, the ADQ was considered to be too low in the polls to be a potential victor. Charest's reminder of the spoiler effect is said to have been partly responsible for his victory on election day. The results on election day appear to have demonstrated the voters' desire for change.

Income tax

Charest presented a plan of major reduction of income tax, which Landry opposed. Quebec's income taxes are the highest in North America, but its social programs are also relatively generous, and the gap between rich and poor is the lowest of the North American continent. The ADQ presented a flat tax plan in 2002. This proved to be highly unpopular, and contributed to the image of the party as being too conservative. This plan, in its pure form, was dropped in the beginning of 2003. The ADQ claimed that, after further examination, the Quebec government did not have the resources to implement it. This, again, hurt the party further by giving it the image of flip flopping.

State size and intervention

The PQ government was criticized by the two other major parties for being too interventionist, maintaining an overly large government, and for practising statism. Dumont spoke of Landry and the PQ's "Social bureaucracy", a pun on the Social democracy the PQ defends. Landry responded to Charest and Dumont that "Quebeckers do not want less state, they want better state". Dumont had previously proposed a drastic reduction in the size of the civil service, but this was also softened before the campaign.

Family-work conciliation

The conciliation famille-travail became an important issue of the campaign as a result of Landry's "Four day work-week" plan. This proposal would have required Quebec employers to offer the option of a four-day work week to parents. This was presented by the PQ as a way to enhance family life, lower the stress on parents, and of counteracting the fall in Quebec's birthrate since the Quiet Revolution. The plan was attacked by the PLQ and ADQ as being "improvised" since it was only presented near the beginning of the election. It attracted some interest and support from voters, enough for Charest to declare, days before voting day, that he could consider implementing a four-day week, although the PLQ has not mentioned this since the election.

Fiscal imbalance

The theory of a fiscal imbalance between Ottawa and Quebec City was maintained and denounced by all major parties. Charest argued that the co-operative approach of a federalist party like the PLQ would be more effective solving the problem. As proof that the PQ would be able to solve the fiscal imbalance, Landry pointed to his success of early 2003, when he, along with the English Canadian Premiers, managed to come to an agreement with Prime Minister of Canada Jean Chrétien for more money to finance health care. He promised to continue the "battle" to solve the imbalance until independence is achieved.

City mergers

The PQ government, during the premiership of Landry's predecessor Lucien Bouchard, had merged the major cities of Quebec. The government argued that the mergers would allow a better division of the wealth and responsibilities between richer suburban communities and poorer parts of the main cities. The mergers occurred despite wide-spread opposition in some municipalities. Many Quebeckers were still disgruntled, especially in wealthier and anglophone communities. The PLQ proposed to allow referendums on deamalgamation in communities where there was sufficient support. The PQ and the ADQ strongly opposed the idea.

Sovereignty and autonomy

While the PQ continued to promote sovereignty for Quebec with its usual arguments (dignity, culture, globalization, etc.), it was also presented by the PQ as a way to solve the fiscal imbalance problem. The ADQ made great efforts to avoid taking a position on the subject of independence in order to attract both sides of the National Question spectrum. The ADQ positioned itself as a "third way" to Quebeckers between what Dumont called "radical separation" and "knelt down federalism". The ADQ had worked in favour of sovereignty during the 1995 Quebec referendum, but had been equivocal on the subject since then.

The PLQ criticized the PQ for using the politics of confrontation because of its sovereignty position, and argued that a PLQ government would restore Quebec's "leadership role" in the federation. Landry promised a third referendum on independence "in 1000 days", confirming the plan he had set out in the Declaration of Gatineau, with support for independence running very low and support for a referendum running even lower in opinion polls; this did not prove to be a popular position. An argument of Landry for this timetable was that he wanted Quebec to be present at the Summit of the Americas in Buenos Aires in 2005. Representation for Quebec had been denied by Ottawa at the previous summit held in Quebec City, an act that angered many Quebeckers. At the same time, Landry kept the door opened to federalist support for the PQ and stated that he would only hold a referendum if he had the "moral assurance" of winning it. This lead Charest to accuse him of having a "hidden agenda", during the Leaders' Debate.

Parizeau Affair

On the day of the leaders' debate, Charest's advisors gave him an article from the website of the Trois-Rivières newspaper Le Nouvelliste that spoke of past PQ leader Jacques Parizeau restating his controversial remarks about "money and the ethnic vote" which he had made in his 1995 referendum concession speech. The truth of the article was later disputed, yet despite the uncertainty surrounding this article, Charest surprised Landry with it during the leaders' debate on live television. This created a new controversy that ran for some days following the debate, and was said to have hurt Landry's campaign. The PQ denounced Charest for launching an "immoral attack" on Parizeau's reputation and dignity, saying that the article was incorrect in concluding that he had repeated his comments, but this method of response was not enough to defuse the controversy. The aftermath of the leaders' debate is thoroughly treated in the À Hauteur d'homme documentary, and became known as the Parizeau Affair.

Day care

The "five dollar-a-day child care" program implemented by the PQ government of Lucien Bouchard was one of the most appreciated achievements of the recent PQ administration. Some parents still did not have access to it, however, because of a lack of sufficient places. Landry, who had been Minister of Finance when the plan was implemented, vowed to continue creating more spaces. Charest presented his team as the most capable for this task. He also vowed to keep the price at $5 a day. He broke this promise later that year. See Opposition to the Charest government.

Public debt

The Action Démocratique insisted that the Government of Quebec should pay down the public debt. The other major leaders did not see it as a priority.

Contenders

See also: List of political parties in Quebec

Major parties

Action démocratique du Québec

Parti Libéral du Québec

Parti Québécois

Minor parties

Bloc Pot

Union des forces progressistes

Campaign slogans

Incumbent MNAs not running for re-election

Péquistes

Liberals

Independents

Results

Results by riding

Party Seats Second Third Fourth
Liberal 76 46 3 0 Parti québécois 45 65 15 0 Action démocratique 4 14 105 2

Eastern Quebec

Bellechasse

Dominique Vien 9,658 Claude Lachance 7,084 Serge Carbonneau 8,507 Sylvain Castonguay (Green) 314 Mario Ouellette (UFP) 134

Claude Lachance Bonaventure

Nathalie Normandeau 11,975 Marc Tétreault 6,313 Maurice Anglehart 1,101 Michel Goudreau (Green) 542

Nathalie Normandeau Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Pauline Houde-Landry 12,601 Antoine Dubé 10,007

Marc Picard 14,759 Jean Bernatchez (UFP) 649

Denise Carrier-Perreault Gaspé Johnny Gérard 8,052

Guy Lelièvre 9,033 Denis Paradis 1,743 Luc-Reno Fournier (Green) 227

Guy Lelièvre Îles-de-la-Madeleine Simone LeBlanc 3,150

Maxime Arseneau 4,606 Évé Longuépée 92

Maxime Arseneau Kamouraska-Témiscouata

Claude Béchard 11,266 Harold LeBel 6,326 Pierre Lévesque 6,504 Guy Duguay (Green) 293 Robert Raymond (Ind.) 238

Claude Béchard Lévis

Carole Théberge 12,891 Linda Goupil 12,485 Joël Bernier 10,670 Madeleine Provencher (UFP) 442 Richard Larivée (Ind.) 220

Linda Goupil Matane

Nancy Charest 7,602 Pascal Bérubé 7,569 Raynald Bernier 3,005 Nelson Gauthier (Ind.) 178 Nestor Turcotte (Ind.) 135
David Lejeune (Green) 124

vacant Matapédia Gaston Pelletier 6,339

Danielle Doyer 9,197 Claude Fortin 4,686

Danielle Doyer Montmagny-L'Islet

Norbert Morin 9,518 Louise Soucy 4,683 Mario Dolan 8,513 Fernand Dorval (UFP) 225

Réal Gauvin Rimouski Éric Forest 10,817

Solange Charest 14,177 Stéphane Laforest 4,719

Solange Charest Rivière-du-Loup Jacques Morin 5,585 Carol Gilbert 4,155

Mario Dumont 13,452 Julie Morin (Green) 312

Mario Dumont

Côte-Nord and Saguenay

Charlevoix Denis Lavoie 8,758

Rosaire Bertrand 10,131 Daniel Bouchard 3,998 Éric Tremblay (UFP) 168
Gabriel Tremblay (Ind.) 105
Phillippe Thivierge (DCQ) 62

Rosaire Bertrand Chicoutimi Jean-Guy Maltais 11,814

Stéphane Bédard 14,471 Carl Savard 5,841 Pierre Dostie (UFP) 670
Dominic Tremblay (BP) 314

Stéphane Bédard Dubuc Johnny Simard 9,723

Jacques Côté 9,767 Claude Gauthier 5,162 Marie Francine Bienvenue (UFP) 457

Jacques Côté Duplessis Marc Proulx 8,018

Lorraine Richard 10,926 Steeve Trudel 2,530 André Forbes (Ind.) 1,334

Normand Duguay Jonquière

Françoise Gauthier 13,826 Myrtha Laflamme 11,386 Réjean Laforest 5,216 Batiste Foisy (BP) 368
Michel Perron (UFP) 330

Françoise Gauthier Lac-Saint-Jean Benoît Harvey 7,405

Stéphan Tremblay 15,200 Roger Filion 5,694

Stéphan Tremblay Réne-Lévesque François Désy 5,215

Marjolain Dufour 8,997 François Corriveau 7,356 Jean-Pierre Brison (Ind.) 449

François Corriveau Roberval

Karl Blackburn 11,930 Réjean Lalancette 11,686 Bernard Généreaux 6,388 Francis Breton (UFP) 453

Benoît Laprise

Quebec City

Charlesbourg

Éric Mercier 17,169 Sylvie Tremblay 9,741 Jonatan Julien 10,936 Yonnel Bonaventure (Green) 438
Simon Carreau (UFP) 329

Jean Rochon Chauveau

Sarah Perreault 14,774 Nathalie Samson 8,506 Hélène Napert 12,555 Christian Légaré (Ind.) 624
Marie-Noëlle Béland (UFP) 387

Raymond Brouillet Jean-Lesage

Michel Després 15,547 Robert Caron 9,408 Aurel Bélanger 8,912 Jean-Yves Desgagnés (Ind.) 714
Nicolas Frichot (BP) 390
Jean Bédard (M-L) 185

Michel Després Jean-Talon

Margaret Delisle 15,475 Daniel-Mercier Gouin 11,999 Simon Lauzon 5,149 Sacha Calixte (UFP) 515
Antonine Yaccarini (Green) 477
Sabrina Falardeau (BP) 197
Robert Bonenfant (Ind.) 126

Margaret Delisle La Peltrie

France Hamel 16,462 Claude Gendreau 8,711 Éric Caire 13,421 Dany Hamel (Ind.) 586
Guillaume Boivin (UFP) 515

Michel Côté Louis-Hébert

Sam Hamad 17,938 Line-Sylvie Perron 11,688 Guy Laforest 9,505 Jean-Pierre Guay (Green) 493
Jean-Phillipe Lessard-Beaupré (UFP) 402
Pierre Laliberté (BP) 281

Paul Bégin Montmorency

Raymond Bernier 13,708 Jean-François Simard 11,226 Jean-François Paquet 11,821 Magali Paquin (UFP) 517

Jean-François Simard Taschereau Michel Beaudoin 11,240

Agnès Maltais 12,930 Jean-Guy Lemieux 6,537 Alain Marcoux (UFP) 1,136
Dominic Lapointe (Green) 731
Benjamin Kasapoglu (BP) 389
Patrice Fortin (Ind.) 102
Alain Cyr (Ind.) 95

Agnès Maltais Vanier

Marc Bellemare 16,182 Nicole Madore 9,385 Normand Morin 11,646 Sébastien Bouchard (UFP) 573

Diane Barbeau

Central Quebec

Berthier Carole Majeau 10,828

Alexandre Bourdeau 12,101 Marie Grégoire 11,014 Pierre Gravel (UFP) 632

Marie Grégoire Champlain
(May 20, 2003) Pierre Brouillette 9,431

Noëlla Champagne 10,073 Rock Laviolette 6,459 Lucie Favreau (UFP) 103
Gilles Noel (DCQ) 73

Yves Beaumier Joliette Robert Groulx 11,161

Jonathan Valois 13,103 Sylvie Lespérance 7,114 Mathieu Lessard (UFP) 1,149 Marco Geoffroy (BP) 667

Sylvie Lespérance L'Assomption Sylvie Thouin 14,111

Jean-Claude St-André 16,965 Daniel Labrecque 7,053 Bob Aubin (Green) 602 Gilbert Morin (UFP) 356

Jean-Claude St-André Laviolette

Julie Boulet 12,806 Patrick Lahaie 7,730 Sébastien Proulx 3,453 Yves Demers (UFP) 182 Josée Lafontaine (DCQ) 144

Julie Boulet Lotbinière Monique Drolet-Glazier 8,773 Jean-Guy Paré 6,502

Sylvie Roy 9,522 Marc Allard (Green) 306
Étienne Hallé (UFP) 175
Paul Biron (DCQ) 150

Jean-Guy Paré Maskinongé

Francine Gaudet 13,240 Rémy Désilets 12,334 Louise-Andrée Garant 9,118

Rémy Désilets Nicolet-Yamaska Jean Rousseau 8,927

Michel Morin 10,783 Lise Blanchette 5,899 Blak D. Blackburn (BP) 417 Simonne Lizotte (Ind.) 141

Michel Morin Portneuf

Jean-Pierre Soucy 12,729 Roger Bertrand 8,352 Deny Lépine 10,781 François Paradis-Caron (UFP) 413

Roger Bertrand Rousseau Michel F. Brunet 9,127

François Legault 14,079 François Girouard 5,645 Alex Boisdequin-Lefort (UFP) 324
Gérard Gauthier (DCQ) 249

François Legault Saint-Maurice Bob Vallieres 8,232

Claude Pinard 8,860 Luc Arvisais 8,201 Kevin Trudel (UFP) 225

Claude Pinard Terrebonne Marcel Théorêt 11,353

Jocelyne Caron 17,327 Jean-Pierre Parrot 6,463 Marco Legrand (UFP) 440

Jocelyne Caron Trois-Rivières

André Gabias 11,034 Guy Julien 10,154 Jean-Claude Ayotte 5,181 Rachel Sauvageau (BP) 274
David Lanneville (UFP) 214
Marcel Fugère (Ind.) 110
Stéphane Robert (DCQ) 76

Guy Julien

Eastern Townships

Arthabaska

Claude Bachand 12,663 Danièle Caron 9,657 Alain Rayes 11,389 François Houle (Green) 379
Katrine Cyr (BP) 353

Jacques Baril Beauce-Nord Normand Poulin 11,104 Aline Carrier 4,160

Janvier Grondin 13,275 Julie Roy (BP) 223
Richard Fecteau (UFP) 175

Normand Poulin Beauce-Sud

Diane Leblanc 14,170 Stéphane Pouliot 5,115 Claude Lemieux 12,852 Ginette Lewis (UFP) 216

Diane Leblanc Brome-Missisquoi

Pierre Paradis 18,546 Lina Le Blanc 8,093 Pierre Plante 6,018 Simon Gnocchini (UFP) 509
Lionel Albert (Equ.) 167

Pierre Paradis Drummond Jean Courchesne 13,479

Normand Jutras 15,200 Patrick Leblanc 7,577 Pascal Allard (Ind.) 393
Gilles Martineau (UFP) 301
Robert Dufour (DCQ) 199

Normand Jutras Frontenac

Laurent Lessard 11,251 Marc Boulianne 7,281 Daniel Lamouth 6,888 Bruno Vézina (Green) 231
Marie-Josée Vachon (UFP) 145

Marc Bouliane Iberville

Jean Rioux 12,106 Jean-Paul Bergeron 11,185 Lucille Méthé 6,731 Michel Thiffeault (BP) 376
Benoit Lapointe (Green) 298
Guillaume Tremblay (UFP) 229

Jean-Paul Bergeron Johnson Nicole Brouillette 10,700

Claude Boucher 12,232 Isabelle Marquis 6,612 Martin Marois (UFP) 343
Michel Bélanger (DCQ) 224

Claude Boucher Mégantic-Compton

Daniel Bouchard 11,135 Suzanne Durivage 7,347 Alain Boisvert 4,901 Christian Poulin (UFP) 193
Frank Moller (Equ.) 71

Madeleine Bélanger Orford

Pierre Reid 17,314 Yvon Bélair 11,037 Steve Bourassa 6,145 Véronique Grenier (UFP) 498

Robert Benoît Richmond

Yvon Vallières 14,767 André Blais 6,149 Pierre Hébert 4,899

Yvon Vallières Saint-François

Monique Gagnon-Tremblay 16,562 Guillaume Breault-Duncan 9,926 Michel-André Samson 4,541 Suzanne Thériault (UFP) 314
François Boudreau (BP) 310

Monique Gagnon-Tremblay Saint-Hyacinthe Pierre Solis 13,137

Léandre Dion 13,870 Bernard Barré 7,855 François Choquette (UFP) 401

Léandre Dion Shefford

Bernard Brodeur 16,391 Jean-François de la Chevrotière 10,073 Sylvain Barré 8,114 Dominic Thibeault (BP) 502
Gilles Dumoulin (UFP) 334

Bernard Brodeur Sherbrooke

Jean Charest 16,403 Marie Malavoy 13,806 Peter Downey 4,169 Normand Gilbert (UFP) 496
Serge Lachapelle (M-L) 64

Jean Charest

Montérégie

Beauharnois Mario Faubert 13,265

Serge Deslières 13,904 Michael Betts 3,338 Rémi Pelletier (Green) 506

Serge Deslières Borduas Daniel Doucet 9,981

Jean-Pierre Charbonneau 13,840 Patricia St-Jacques 5,282 Raynald St-Onge (BP) 459

Jean-Pierre Charbonneau Chambly

Diane Legault 17,656 Louise Beaudoin 16,857 Denis Lavoie 6,935 Sébastien Duclos (BP) 744

Louise Beaudoin Châteauguay

Jean-Marc Fournier 20,434 Éric Cardinal 13,751 Daniel Lapointe 4,399 Gilles Lalumière (BP) 547
Guylaine Sirard (UFP) 222
Robert Jason Morgan (Equ.) 93

Jean-Marc Fournier Huntingdon

André Chenail 15,512 François Boileau 8,302 Michel Lavoie 5,261 Kenneth Rimmer (BP) 452

André Chenail La Pinière

Fatima Houda-Pepin 22,474 Marcel Lussier 7,934 Gérard Lachance 4,026 Inti Ortega (BP) 487

Fatima Houda-Pepin Laporte

Michel Audet 18,673 Clément Arcand 10,178 Judy Fay 3,885 Christian Montmarquette (UFP) 489
Patrick Fiset (BP) 487
Mary Bevan-Ouellette (Equ.) 106

André Bourbeau La Prairie

Jean Dubuc 15,805 Serge Geoffrion 14,868 Yves-André Ferland 6,478 Marc Bissonnette (BP) 547
Danielle Maire (UFP) 229
Sylvain Lesage (DCQ) 84

Serge Geoffrion Marguerite-D'Youville

Pierre Moreau 16,368 François Beaulne 15,501 Luc Pommainville 6,596 Yan Lacombe (BP) 550
Maxime Babeu (UFP) 536

François Beaulne Marie-Victorin Jean-Marc Pelletier 9,799

Cécile Vermette 12,736 Michel Lalonde 4,374 Pierre Losier-Côté (BP) 462
Marc Lambert (UFP) 452
Daniel Tavéra (Ind.) 134

Cécile Vermette Richelieu Benoît Lefebvre 10,927

Sylvain Simard 13,286 Micheline Ulrich 3,756 Marie-Hélène Charbonneau (BP) 407
Nidal Joad (Ind.) 109
Steve Ritter (Ind.) 100
Florette Villemure-Larochelle (DCQ) 74

Sylvain Simard Saint-Jean

Jean-Pierre Paquin 14,758 Roger Paquin 13,423 Marc-André Legault 6,856 Alexandre Boulerice (UFP) 535
Eric Bédard (BP) 462
Jean Robert (Ind.) 112
Raymond Martin (Ind.) 73

Roger Paquin Soulanges

Lucie Charlebois 13,473 Gaëtane Legault 8,753 Pierre Éloi Talbot 3,549 Gloria Sawyer (BP) 327
Sandra Stephenson (Green) 320 Taillon Annie Evrard 13,120

Pauline Marois 17,603 Katrine Simard 6,353 David Fiset (BP) 556
Gabriel Landry (UFP) 545
Xavier Rochon (Ind.) 216

Pauline Marois Vachon Brigitte Mercier 12,741

Camil Bouchard 12,960 Joëlle Lescop 5,540 Denis Durand (BP) 519
Richard St-Onge (UFP) 279

David Payne Vaudreuil

Yvon Marcoux 18,490 Carole Cardinal 9,474 Luc Tison 3,487 Kathleen Mary Mangin (BP) 488
Ernest Semple (Equ.) 120

Yvon Marcoux Verchères Mario Lebrun 8,720

Bernard Landry 16,963 François Pratte 4,585 Sébastien Drouin (BP) 505
Marc-André Morvan (UFP) 195

Bernard Landry

Eastern Montreal

Acadie

Yvan Bordeleau 23,211 Maria Mourani 6,702 Jean-Pierre Chamoun 2,253 Johnathan Bérubé (BP) 440
André Parizeau (Ind.) 161
Linda Sullivan (M-L) 111
Marina Paümann (Equ.) 95

Yvan Bordeleau Anjou

Lise Thériault 17,572 France Bachand 10,573 Martin Janson 4,319 Hélène Héroux (M-L) 266

Lise Thériault Bourassa-Sauvé

Line Beauchamp 20,175 Kettly Beauregard 8,243 Michelle Allaire 3,771 Francis Mallette (Green) 327
Sylvain Archambault (Ind.) 261
Denis Gagné (DCQ) 119
Claude Brunelle (M-L) 94
Boris Mospan (Equ.) 44

Michèle Lamquin-Éthier
Line Beauchamp Bourget Claude Paquette 11,290

Diane Lemieux 15,074 Pierre Bourque 5,747 Steve Boudrias (BP) 469
Rosanne Labelle (UFP) 418
Claudette Deschamps (DCQ) 193

Diane Lemieux Crémazie

Michèle Lamquin-Éthier 15,498 Hugues Cormier 13,979 Manon St-Louis 4,057 Jocelyne Desautels (UFP) 686
Claude Trudel (Green) 399
Phillippe Beauvais (BP) 306
Marsha Fine (M-L) 90

Manon Blanchet Gouin William Aguilar 8,996

André Boisclair 15,890 Stéphane Deschênes 2,456 Colette Provost (UFP) 1,397
Pierrette Chevalier (Green) 584
Hugô St-Onge (BP) 465

André Boisclair Hochelaga-Maisonneuve Richer Dompierre 6,210

Louise Harel 13,138 Louise Blackburn 2,449 Lise Alarie (UFP) 788
Alex Néron (BP) 476
Daniel Breton (Green) 367
Christine Dandenault (M-L) 79
Mario Richard (DCQ) 52

Louise Harel Jeanne-Mance—Viger

Michel Bissonnet 26,801 Robert La Rose 4,303 Carole Giroux 2,080 Eddy Guarino (BP) 365

Michel Bissonnet
Anna Mancuso LaFontaine

Tony Tomassi 18,164 Line Pelletier 4,939 Josée Anello 2,697 Patrick Forcier (BP) 323

Jean-Claude Gobé Laurier-Dorion

Christos Sirros 16,052 Tomas Arbieto 9,775 Mario Spina 1,996 William Sloan (UFP) 922
Phillippe Morlighem (Green) 595
Sylvain Mainville (BP) 375
Peter Macrisopoulos (M-L) 165
Charles Robidoux (Ind.) 131
Sylvie Charbin (Ind.) 117
Yang Zhang (Equ.) 78

Christos Sirros Mercier Nathalie Rochefort 8,414

Daniel Turp 13,334 Vivian Goulder 1,855 Amir Khadir (UFP) 5,278
Lyne Rivard (BP) 579

Nathalie Rochefort Pointe-aux-Trembles Daniel Fournier 9,427

Nicole Léger 14,261 André Cordeau 4,050 Xavier Daxhelet (Green) 457
Julien Ferron (DCQ) 137
Geneviève Royer (M-L) 80

Nicole Léger Rosemont Marylin Thomas 14,721

Rita Dionne-Marsolais 16,143 Denise Larouche 4,248 Omar Aktouf (UFP) 1,132
Huguette Plourde (BP) 493
Suzelle Gill (DCQ) 147

Rita Dionne-Marsolais Sainte-Marie—Saint-Jacques Richard Brosseau 7,989

André Boulerice 13,066 Annick Brousseau 2,183 Gaétan Breton (UFP) 1,699
Robert Ruffo (Green) 690
Antoine Théorêt-Poupart (BP) 444
Ginette Boutet (M-L) 87
Maria da Luz dos Santos Inacio (DCQ) 59

André Boulerice Viau

William Cusano 17,703 Maka Kotto 6,142 Paolo Tamburello 2,406 Guillaume Blouin-Beaudoin (BP) 426
Jocelyne Dupuis (UFP) 324
Yannick Duguay (Ind.) 121

William Cusano

Western Montreal

D'Arcy-McGee

Lawrence Bergman 23,968 Mathieu Breault 1,087 Sylvain James Bowes 520 William Shaw (Equ.) 406
Blair Longley (BP) 274

Lawrence Bergman Jacques-Cartier

Geoffrey Kelley 30,035 Guy Amyot 1,894 Jeffrey Penney 1,253 Ryan Young (Green) 727
Keith Henderson (Equ.) 650
Daniel Cormier-Roach (Ind.) 49

Geoffrey Kelley Marguerite-Bourgeoys

Monique Jérôme-Forget 22,807 Suzanne Groulx 6,327 Brigitte De Laroche 2,524 Adam Jastrzebski (Green) 415
Paul Domagala (Equ.) 142
Marc Veilleux (DCQ) 94
Yves le Seigle (M-L) 68

Monique Jérôme-Forget Marquette

François Ouimet 21,232 Yves Beauregard 7,672 Denise Décoste 3,260 Bruce Hulley (Equ.) 289
Garnet Colly (M-L) 179

François Ouimet Mont-Royal

Philippe Couillard 21,021 Vincent Gagnon 3,465 Nour-Eddine Hajibi 1,240 Frank Kiss (Equ.) 256

André Tranchemontagne Nelligan

Russell Williams 27,934 Micaël Poirier 4,611 Sabrina Duguay 2,680 Peter Graham (Green) 541
Giuliana Pendenza (Equ.) 233

Russell Williams Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Russell Copeman 18,911 Laurent Malépart 3,460 Allan Patrick 1,225 Jessica Gal (Green) 1,084
Helene Jutras (BP) 261
Peter Sauvé (Equ.) 246
Thomas Kernan (DCQ) 96
Rachel Hoffman (M-L) 71

Russell Copeman Outremont

Yves Séguin 14,278 Marilyse Lapierre 8,218 Christian de Serres 1,712 Jill Hanley (UFP) 1,818
Maryève Daigle (BP) 345
Louise Charron (M-L) 119

Pierre-Étienne Laporte Robert-Baldwin

Pierre Marsan 28,892 Alphonse Boisrond 2,637 Alladin Abou Sharbin 1,705 Jimmy Kalafatidis (Equ.) 411

Pierre Marsan Saint-Henri—Sainte-Anne

Nicole Loiselle 16,004 Raymond Munger 9,830 Claudette Marullo 2,645 Marc-André Payette (UFP) 595
Suzanne Moussette (Green) 439
Nicky Tanguay (BP) 424
Andrzej Jastrzebski (DCQ) 142
Jean-Paul Bédard (M-L) 116
Larry Vitas (Equ.) 52

Nicole Loiselle Saint-Laurent

Jacques Dupuis 24,745 William Fayad 4,556 Sophie Theoharopoulos 1,834 Alain Pérusse (UFP) 325
Fernand Deschamps (M-L) 206
Louis Ottoni (Equ.) 199

Jacques Dupuis Verdun

Henri-François Gautrin 15,185 Denis Martel 8,782 Sébastien Guérin 3,269 Claude Genest (Green) 658
Pascal Durand (UFP) 368
Vincent Aubry (BP) 357
Gilles Noël (DCQ) 104
Normand Chouinard (M-L) 71
Bernard King (Equ.) 63
Robert Lindblad (Ind.) 54

Henri-François Gautrin Westmount—Saint-Louis

Jacques Chagnon 18,330 Denise Laroche 2,372 Nathalie Beaupré 959 David Fennario (UFP) 718
David John Proctor (BP) 223
Don Donderi (Equ.) 182
Diane Johnston (M-L) 64

Jacques Chagnon

Laval and Rive-Nord

Blainville Jocelyne Roch 12,689

Richard Legendre 15,288 Diane Bellemare 7,407 Thérèse Hamel (UFP) 394

Richard Legendre Chomedey

Thomas Mulcair 25,363 Coline Chhay 6,568 Vicken Darakdijian 3,384 Polyvios Tsakanikas (M-L) 210
Robert Tamilia (Equ.) 148

Thomas Mulcair Deux-Montagnes Marc Lauzon 12,099

Hélène Robert 12,432 Éric Duhaime 6,907 Julien Demers (UFP) 408

Hélène Robert Fabre

Michelle Courchesne 18,689 Nathalie Saint-Pierre 14,428 Claude Dugas 6,370 Pierre Bibeau (Ind.) 402

Joseph Facal Groulx

Pierre Descoteaux 13,763 Robert Kieffer 13,460 Sophie Cardinal 6,746 Denis Letourneux (UFP) 436
Julien Boisvert (BP) 402

Robert Kieffer Laval-des-Rapides

Alain Paquet 15,190 Serge Ménard 13,209 Philippe Laurin 4,693 Louis-Philippe Verenka (Green) 366
Vincent Pelletier (BP) 339
Michelle Marleau (DCQ) 162

Serge Ménard Masson Richard Marcotte 11,371

Luc Thériault 15,445 Nathalie Filion 7,637

Gilles Labbé Mille-Îles

Maurice Clermont 19,924 Maude Delangis 14,333 Gerry La Rocca 5,093 Christian Lajoie (Ind.) 244
Régent Millette (DCQ) 113

Lyse Leduc Mirabel Réal Proulx 7,529

Denise Beaudoin 10,577 Hubert Meilleur 9,486 new district Prévost Marie-Josée Gouin 11,855

Lucie Papineau 16,159 Martin Camirand 7,087 Alexandre Émond (BP) 499
Reine Dubeau (DCQ) 179

Lucie Papineau Terrebonne Marcel Théorêt 11,353

Jocelyne Caron 17,327 Jean-Pierre Parrot 6,463 Marco Legrand (UFP) 440

Jocelyne Caron Vimont

Vincent Auclair 17,908 Normand Dupont 12,865 François Gaudreau 7,227 Serge Légaré (Green) 403
André Pigeon (UFP) 269

François Gaudreau

Laurentides, Ouatouais and Northern Quebec

Abitibi-Est

Pierre Corbeil 9,056 Lorraine Morissette 7,110 Serge Allard 4,477 Guy Cloutier (BP) 286
Samuel Dupras-Doroftei (Ind.) 202

André Pelletier Abitibi-Ouest Jean-Louis Carignan 7,960

François Gendron 9,677 Claude Morin 3,661

François Gendron Argenteuil

David Whissell 12,645 Georges Lapointe 5,906 Sylvain Demers 4,372 Claude Sabourin (Green) 496
Yannick Charpentier (BP) 292

David Whissell Bertrand Michelle Montpetit 13,502

Claude Cousineau 14,704 Danielle Tremblay 4,834 Richard Savignac (Green) 664
Serge Haroun (DCQ) 490
David Rovins (Ind.) 41

Claude Cousineau Chapleau

Benoît Pelletier 18,774 Sylvie Simard 6,512 Berthe Miron 3,949 Daniel Leblanc-Poirier (BP) 402
Jean Marois (UFP) 331
Gabriel Girard-Bernier (M-L) 122

Benoît Pelletier Gatineau

Réjean Lafrenière 16,481 Dominique Bedwell 6,663 Brian Gibb 3,494 Julie Mercier (UFP) 423
Françoise Roy (M-L) 95

Réjean Lafrenière Hull

Roch Cholette 16,262 Raphaël Déry 7,234 Jean-François LaRue 3,663 Denise Veilleux (UFP) 677
Stéphane Salko (BP) 305
Maxime Gauld (Ind.) 155
Benoit Legros (M-L) 72
Gheorghe Irimia (Ind.) 37

Roch Cholette Labelle Jean-Pierre Miljours 10,501

Sylvain Pagé 13,530 Pascal De Bellefeuille 4,283 Anne Léger (Green) 468
André Haché (BP) 274

Sylvain Pagé Papineau

Norman MacMillan 17,933 Gilles Hébert 8,279 Serge Charette 3,833 Nathalie Gratton (Green) 576
Dominique Marceau (UFP) 286

Norman MacMillan Pontiac

Charlotte L'Écuyer 17,885 Luc Côté 3,133 Victor Bilodeau 1,830 Serge Tanguay (UFP) 392
Louis Lang (M-L) 132

Robert Middlemiss Rouyn-Noranda—Témiscamingue

Daniel Bernard 10,347 Rémy Trudel 9,673 Pierre Brien 7,849 Patrick Rancourt (UFP) 507

Rémy Trudel Ungava Don Bubar 4,258

Michel Létourneau 5,744 Gloria Trudeau 1,460

Michel Létourneau

See also

Search another word or see negative advertisementon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature