The Bridled Nail-tail Wallaby (Onychogalea fraenata, also sometimes seen as Bridled Nail-tailed Wallaby, and archaically Flashjack) is a endangered species of wallaby, presently found in three isolated pockets Queensland, Australia. The small wallaby is named for its two distinguishing characteristics; a white "bridle" line that runs down from the back of the neck around the shoulders, and the horny spur on the end of its tail. Estimations place the present total population of the species at around 500 individuals.
Key physical features are the bridle markings, a black dorsal stripe and the tail spur. Other markings include stripes on their cheeks, which is often seen in other species of wallabies as well. The tail spur can be 3-6mm long and partly covered in hair. Its purpose is unclear.
The "nail-tail" is a feature common to two other species of wallabies, theCrescent Nail-tail Wallaby and the Northern Nail-tail Wallaby. While the Crescent Nail-tail was declared extinct in 1956, Northen Nail-tail wallaby still exists in steady populations in northern Queensland and the Northern Territory.
Nocturnal by nature, the wallabies are most active during the nightime and dusk periods. Day is usually spent sleeping in hollows near bushes or trees. In modern habitats, Nail-tails keep close to the edges of pasture grasses.
These wallabies have a strong reputation as shy and solitary animals. They may occasionally form small groups of up to 4 to feed together when grazing is in short supply.
The Bridled Nail-tail Wallaby likes to avoid confrontation and has two main ways of avoiding threats - hiding in hollow logs and crawling under low shrubs. If caught in the open, it may try to lie completely still hoping not to be observed.
Joeys are brought up in the mother's pouch. One young is born at a time and availability of food sources determine how often they breed. The gestation period is about 23 days and the joey stays in the pouch for around 4 months.
The species declined in the late 19th and early 20th centuries with no confirmed sightings between 1937 and 1973, by which time it was believed to be extinct. After reading an article in a magazine about Australia's extinct species, a fencing contractor reported that there was an extant population on a property near Dingo, Queensland.