Definitions

match-board

Chicago Mixed Board-a-Match

The Chicago Mixed Board-a-Match teams national bridge championship is held at the summer American Contract Bridge League (ACBL) North American Bridge Championship (NABC).

The event is a board-a-match team event. The event typically last 2-3 days with each day being a round consisting of two sessions of 26 boards. The event is open.

History

The Chicago Mixed Board-a-Match Teams -- one of the oldest ACBL events that was first played in 1929 -- is a four-session event with two qualifying and two final sessions. At one time it was restricted to players with at least 100 masterpoints, but now is an open event.

It was originally known as the Master Mixed Teams. In 1996, the name changed to the present designation. From 1946 to 1955, a separate event with national rating was held on the West Coast.

The winners have their names inscribed on the Chicago Trophy. That trophy originally was awarded each year to the winners of the North American Open Teams Championship. In 1965, it was replaced by the Reisinger Memorial Trophy. The Chicago Trophy was donated by the Auction Bridge Club of Chicago in 1929.

Winners

Winners of Master Mixed Teams (1929–1995)
Year Winners Runners-Up
1929

Max Cohen, Mrs. M. K. Alexander, Rose Fleischer, R. Frankenstein

No runner up information available
1930

Winfield Liggett, Dorothy Rice Sims, P. Hal Sims, Sir Derrick Wernher

W. Cleveland Cogswell, J. Arnold Farrar, Doris Fuller, George Reith
1931

Mrs. G. A. Bennett, Doris Fuller, Charles Lockridge, George Reith

E. M. Baker, Margaret Beech, William McKenney, Mrs. H. D. Stahl
1932

Marie Black, Huber Boscowitz, Sam Fry Jr., Olga Hilliard

Mrs. L. Bloomberg, Bernard Cone, Louis Gotthelf, Mrs. Thomas Stern
1933

David Burnstine, Elinor Murdoch, Mrs. Ivan Stengel, Edwin Wetzler

Dorothy Rice Sims, P. Hal Sims, Margaret Wagar, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
1934

Lester Bachner, Mrs. Lester Bachner, James Lemon, Martha Lemon

Mitch Barnes, Barbara Collyer, Doris Fuller, Henry Vogel
1935

Helen Bonwit, Howard Schenken, Ruth Sherman, Louis Watson

Mary Clement, Mary Zita Jacoby, Oswald Jacoby, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
1936

Hortense Evans, Louis Haddad, Robert McPherran, Elizabeth Whitney

B. Jay Becker, Helen Bonwit, Howard Schenken, Sally Young
1937

Philip Abramsohn, Estelle Drescher, Morrie Elis, Ann Naiman

S. Garton Churchill, Phyllis Gardner, Travers LeGros, Dorothy Roberts
1938

Doris Fuller, Charles Goren, Henry Vogel, Sally Young

Eleanor Hirsch, John Kunkel, Helen Pendelton Rockwell, Milton Vernoff
1939

Robert Chatkin, Valerie Klein, Alvin Landy, Florence Stratford

Edward Ellenbogen, Peggy Golder, Helen Mitchell, Charles Solomon
1940

Marie Black, Henry Chanin, Olive Peterson, Waldemar von Zedtwitz

Edward Ellenbogen, Peggy Golder, Helen Mitchell, Charles Solomon
1941

Charles Goren, Sidney Silodor, Helen Sobel, Sally Young

Oswald Jacoby, Louise Wainwright, Sherman Stearns, Mrs. William A. Tucker
1942

John Crawford, Olive Peterson, Margaret Wagar, Waldemar von Zedtwitz

Philip Abramsohn, Kay Rhodes, Edith Seligman, Tobias Stone
1943

Charles Goren, Olive Peterson, Sidney Silodor, Helen Sobel

Edith Hammond, Pat Lightner, Walter Malowan, Stuyvestant Wainwright
1944

Charles Goren, Olive Peterson, Sidney Silodor, Helen Sobel

Marie Basher, Edward Cohn, John Crawford, Margaret Wagar
1945

John Crawford, Ruth Sherman, Margaret Wagar, Waldemar von Zedtwitz

Estelle Elis, Harry Fishbein, Alvin Roth, Edith Seligman
1946

Samuel Katz, Alicia Kempner, Evelyn Lebhar, Bertram Lebhar Jr.

Charles Goren, Emily Folline, Sidney Silodor, Helen Sobel
1947

Harry Fishbein, Ruth Goldberg, Ludwig Kabakjian, Edith Seligman

2-3. Emily Folline, Peter Leventritt, David Warner, Sally Young; 2-3. Harold Harkavy, Jane Jaeger, Lewis Jaeger, Mrs. G. Strasser
1948

John Crawford, Charles Goren, Helen Sobel, Margaret Wagar

Harry Fishbein, Ruth Goldberg, Ludwig Kabakjian, Edith Seligman
1949

Peter Leventritt, Charles Solomon, Peggy Solomon, Sally Young

John Crawford, Charles Goren, Helen Sobel, Margaret Wagar
1950

Peter Leventritt, Charles Solomon, Peggy Solomon, Sally Young

John Crawford, Charles Goren, Helen Sobel, Margaret Wagar
1951

Jane Jaeger, Richard Kahn, Leo Roet, Ruth Sherman

Myron Field, Agnes Gordon, Charles Goren, Helen Sobel
1952

Anne Burnstein, Harold Harkavy, Alvin Roth, Edith Seligman

John Crawford, Emma Jean Hawes, George Rapee, Olive Peterson, Sidney Silodor
1953

Anne Burnstein, Harold Harkavy, Edith Kemp, Alvin Roth

Emanual Hochfeld, Mary Jane Kauder, Lew Mathe, Gloria Turner
1954

Charles Goren, Sidney Silodor, Helen Sobel, Margaret Wagar

Marianne Boschan, Gertrude Eberson, David Murray, Lewis Tubbs
1955

Gratian Goldstein, Harold Harkavy, Terry Michaels, Alvin Roth

Mary Bowden, Douglas Drury, Richard Freedman, Agnes Gordon, Eric Murray
1956

Mary Bowden, Douglas Drury, Robert Freedman, Agnes Gordon, Eric Murray

Barbara Brier, Jan Stone, Tobias Stone, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
1957

John Crawford, Milton Ellenby, Harold Harkavy, Edith Kemp, Gloria Turner

Sam Fry Jr., Dorothy Hayden, Sally Johnson, Ira Rubin
1958

Leland Ferer, Gratian Goldstein, Eunice Rosen, William Rosen

B. Jay Becker, Bee Gale, Betty Goldberg, Howard Schenken
1959

Peter Leventritt, Robert Jordan, Charles Solomon, Peggy Solomon, Sally Young

Leonard Harmon, Edgar Kaplan, Peggy Rotzell, Alfred Sheinwold, Betty Sheinwold
1960

William Grieve, Alicia Kempner, George Rapee, Betty Ann Welch

B. Jay Becker, Dorothy Hayden, Norman Kay, Sidney Silodor, Sylvia Stein
1961

Richard Freeman, Emanuel Hochfield, Louise Robinson, Gloria Turner

John Fisher, Jean Frankel, Lou Gurvich, Boots Kendrick, Sidney Lazard
1962

Charles Coon, Agnes Gordon, Eric Murray, Helen Portugal

Norman Kay, Sidney Silodor, Sylvia Stein, Margaret Wagar
1963

Sidney Lazard, Betty Kaplan, Edgar Kaplan, Stella Rebner

Israel Cohen, Garner McDaniel, Terry Michaels, Alvin Roth
1964

John Fisher, John Gerber, Emma Jean Hawes, Margaret Wagar

2-3. Martin Cohn, Hampton Hume, Bernadine Jenkins, Mary Philley; 2-3. Harold Harkavy, Virginia Heckel, Edith Kemp, Cliff Russell, Jerome Yavitz
1965

Barbara Brier, Alvin Roth, Jan Stone, Tobias Stone, Waldemar von Zedtwitz

Burt Norton, Carol Norton, Alan Press, William Rosen, Sylvia Stein, Carol Stolkin
1966

Jimmy Cayne, Judy Dryer, Paul Soloway, Eunice Rosen, William Rosen

Barbara Rappaport, Alvin Roth, Bee Schenken, Howard Schenken
1967

Mike Cappelletti, Kathie Cappelletti, Mike Moss, Gail Shane

2-4. John Gerber, Norman Kay, Carol Klar, George Rosenkranz, Edith Rosenkranz; 2-4. B. Jay Becker, John Fisher, Dorothy Hayden, Emma Jean Hawes; 2-4. Leland Ferer, Gratian Goldstein, Fred Hamilton, Sylvia Stein
1968

Minda Brachman, James Jacoby, Oswald Jacoby, Helen Sobel Smith

Betty Kaplan, Edgar Kaplan, George Rapee, Carol Stolkin
1969

Janice Cohn, Flo Orner, Charles Peres, Dan Rotman, Ivar Stakgold, Alice Stakgold

Barry Crane, Jules Farell, Mary Jane Farell, Marilyn Johnson, Peter Rank
1970

Dorothy Bare, Gerald Bare, Eugenie Mathe, Lew Mathe

2-3. Ken Barbour, William Daly, Mickey Rosenthal, Helen Strasberg, Dave Strasberg; 2-3. Betty Adler, Julian Adler, Dave Sachs, Sue Sachs
1971

John Anderson, Ron Andersen, Marilyn McCrary, Sue Picus

Dorsey Brooks, Zerrene Brooks, Joan Remey, Vincent Remey
1972

Gail Moss, Mike Moss, Marietta Passell, Bill Passell

B. Jay Becker, John Fisher, Emma Jean Hawes, Alan Truscott, Dorothy Hayden Truscott
1973

Ellen Alfandre, Philip Feldesman, Edith Sacks, Stanley Tomchin

2-5. Betty Adler, Julian Adler, David Sachs, Sue Sachs; 2-5. Doug Fraser, Sandra Fraser, Barbara Saltsman, Joey Silver; 2-5. Mark Berger, Sallie Johnson, Amos Kaminsky, Jack Saltz, Mona Stocknoff; 2-5. Carol Crawford, John Crawford, Barbara Rappaport, Alvin Roth
1974

Edith Kemp, Jerome Yavitz, Rita Seamon, William Seamon

Robert Lipsitz, Jo Morse, Peggy Parker, Steve Parker, Steve Robinson
1975

Gerald Caravelli, Nancy Gruver, Jim Linhart, Helen Utegaard

2-3. Shirlee Lazarus, Eugenie Mathe, Lew Mathe, Joan Remey, Vincent Remey, Jim Zimmerman; 2-3. Carol Crawford, John Crawford, Barbara Rappaport, Alvin Roth
1976

1-2. Richard Katz, Carol Sanders, Paul Swanson, Marion Weed; 1-2. Fred Hamilton, John Sutherlin, Peggy Sutherlin, Rhoda Walsh, Nancy Weichsel, Peter Weichsel

1977

Nancy Alpaugh, Joan DeWitt, Mark Lair, Sidney Lazard

Ethel Dayboch, Morrie Freier, Richard Paulsen, Sue Thornton
1978

Nancy Alpaugh, Joan DeWitt, Mark Lair, Sidney Lazard

Betty Adler, Julian Adler, David Sachs, Sue Sachs
1979

1-3. Nancy Alpaugh, Joan DeWitt, Mark Lair, Sidney Lazard; 1-3. Betty Bloom, Steven Bloom, Mark Cohen, Edith Sacks; 1-3. Lynne Feldman, Mark Feldman, Ed Nagy, Sharon Smith

1980

Barry Crane, Jose John Hamui, Elias Konstantinovsky, Laura Mariscal, Kerri Shuman

Gerald Caravelli, Dennis McGarry, Joan Remey, Vincent Remey, Helen Utegaard
1981

Doug Fraser, Sandra Fraser, Ralph Katz, Paul Lewis, Linda Peterson, Esta Van Zandt

Bill Cole, Lynn Deas, Norb Kremer, Beth Palmer
1982

1-2. Tommy Sanders, Carol Sanders, Sidney Lazard, Joan DeWitt; 1-2. Lynn Deas, Norb Kremer, Beth Palmer, Bill Cole

1983

Alan Kudisch, Judy Landau, Drew Casen, Karen Allison

Kathie Wei, Judi Radin, Eric Rodwell, Jeff Meckstroth
1984

Susan Sternberg, Bernie Chazen, Juanita Skelton, Allan Cokin, Barbara Sion, Steve Sion

Edith Rosenkranz, George Rosenkranz, Carol Sanders, Mark Lair, Lynn Deas, Eddie Wold
1985

Bill Pollack, Rozanne Pollack, Alan Truscott, Dorothy Truscott, Evelyn Levitt, Dave Treadwell

Rich Schmieder, Jyme Tropila, Martin Miller, Carol Dietz
1986

Mark Cohen, Stasha Cohen, Harold Lilie, Joyce Lilie, David Berkowitz, Lisa Berkowitz

Carol Simon, Bob Etter, Min Ross, Hugh Ross, Paul Kern, Claire Kern
1987

1-2. Jim Mahaffey, Linda Perlman, Joan Remey, Paul Soloway; 1-2. Bob Hamman, Kerri Shuman, Rama Linz, Robert Levin

1988

1-2. Robert Radwin, Helen Utegaard, Flo Rotman, Dan Rotman; 1-2. Ken Cohen, JoAnne Manfield, Robert Woodard, Ev Cogan

1989

Alan Sontag, Peter Weichsel, Gladys Collier, Juanita Chambers

2-3. Marty Bergen, Dori Cohen, Mary Oshlag, Richard Oshlag; 2-3. Chester Hirsch, Mary Jane Farell, Jacqui Mitchell, Victor Mitchell
1990

Edith Rosenkranz, George Rosenkranz, Eddie Wold, Marinesa Letizia, Kerri Shuman, Mark Lair

Jim Becker, Ellee Lewis, Howard Chandross, Vivian Whalen
1991

John Carruthers, Katie Thorpe, Brad Moss, Bronia Gmach, Jared Lilienstein

Robert Thomson, Asya Kamsky, Rozanne Pollack, Michael Radin, Marty Bergen, Dori Cohen
1992

Gabriel Chagas, Marinesa Letizia, Dennis Clerkin, Juanita Chambers, Mike Lawrence, Beth Palmer

Bjorn Fallenius, Kathy Anday, Shirlee Meckstroth, Jeff Meckstroth
1993

Lisa Berkowitz, David Berkowitz, Beth Palmer, William Pettis

Nancy Molesworth, Stephen Schneer, Robbie Hopkins, Joan Lewis
1994

Mike Lucas, Michael Seamon, Renee Mancuso, Steve Sion, Barbara Sion

George Rosenkranz, Sabine Zenkel, Eddie Wold, Kerri Sanborn, Larry N. Cohen
1995

Joyce Lilie, Harold Lilie, David Berkowitz, Lisa Berkowitz

Jeff Schuett, Ginny Schuett, Tom Kniest, Karen Walker, Florine Walters, Mark Feldman

Winners of Mixed Board-a-Match Teams (1996–)
Year Winners Runners-Up
1996

Gaylor Kasle, Barabara Kasle, Nancy Passell, Garey Hayden

Jimmy Cayne, Jacqui Mitchell, Amalya Kearse, Mike Passell, Chuck Burger, Suzy Burger
1997

Marc Low, Sandra Low, Sue Sachs, David Sachs

Kit Woolsey, Sally Woolsey, JoAnne Casen, Larry Mori, Martha Katz, Ralph Katz
1998

David Berkowitz, Lisa Berkowitz, Jim Bjerkan, Cheri Bjerkan

Rita Shugart, Geir Helgemo, Kitty Munson, Andrew Robson
1999

Lynn Baker, Karen McCallum, Zia Mahmood, Matthew Granovetter

Richard Gabriel, Ellen Gabriel, Rhoda Prager, Brian Ellis
2000

Barry Rigal, Sue Picus, Sylvia Moss, Judi Radin, Alex Ornstein, Jeff Ferro

Mel Colchamiro, Janet Colchamiro, Betty Bloom, Steve Bloom, Kitty Munson Cooper, Steven Cooper
2001

Rose Meltzer, Peter Weichsel, Chip Martel, Jan Martel, Lew Stansby, JoAnna Stansby

Lou Ann O'Rourke, Joan Stein, Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Curtis Cheek, Billy Miller
2002

Michael Rosenberg, Debbie Rosenberg, Lisa Berkowitz, Larry N. Cohen, Richard Schwartz, Margie Gwozdzinsky

Paul Lewis, Linda Lewis, Bob Glasson, Joann Glasson
2003

Fulvio Fantoni, Hemant Lall, Donna Compton, Petra Hamman

Richard Zeckhauser, Mildred Breed, Eddie Wold, Hjordis Eythorsdottir
2004

Steve Robinson, Lynn Deas, Bill Pollack, Rozanne Pollack, Beth Palmer, Bill Pettis

Rose Meltzer, Peter Weichsel, Lew Stansby, JoAnna Stansby, Jan Martel, Chip Martel
2005

Peggy Kaplan, Petra Hamman, Rozanne Pollack, Steve Beatty, Hemant Lall, Marty Fleisher

Barbara Sonsini, John Sutherlin, Tobi Sokolow, Mark Lair, Rhoda Walsh
2006

Lynn Deas, Beth Palmer, William Pettis, Rozanne Pollack, William Pollack

Richard Schwartz, Margie Gwozdzinsky, Walid Elahmady, Daniela von Arnim, Teri Casen, Drew Casen
2007

Don Stack, Linda Eakes, Jack Spear, Nancy Spear

Stephen Goldstein, Leslie Paryzer, John Stiefel, Sheila Gabay
2008

Chris Willenken, Migry Zur Campanile, JoAnna Stansby, Lew Stansby

Gaylor Kasle, Barbara Kasle, Jo Morse, Garey Hayden

Winners of West Coast Master Mixed Teams
Year Winners
1946

Nell Wells, George Wells, Kay Dunn, James Dunn
1947

Rose Eidem, Meyer Schleifer, Betty Bysshe, Detmar Walther
1948

Alma Rosekrans, Waldemar K. von Zedtwitz, Maurice Seiler, Mrs. Maurice Seiler
1949

Arnold Kauder, Mary Jane Kauder, Helen Cale, Jack Ehrlenbach
1950

Arnold Kauder, Mary Jane Kauder, Helen Cale, Jack Ehrlenbach
1951

Ruth Smith, Casey Million, Nell Wells, John Hancock
1952

Don Oakie, Mrs. James Moffatt, Stella Rebner, Doug Steen
1953

Barry Cohen, Stella Rebner, Malvine Klausner, Dr. Eddie Frischauer
1954

Harrient Rethers, Clarence Strouse, Alicia Kempner, Barry Crane
1955

Arnold Kauder, Mary Jane Kauder, Nell Wells, Ernest Rovere

Sources

List of previous winners, Pages 18, 19

2008 winners, Page 1

External links

Search another word or see match-boardon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature