Definitions

libant

Junior World Orienteering Championships

The Junior World Orienteering Championships (or JWOC) are held every year. They were first held in 1990. Entry is open to national teams aged 20 and below as of 31 December in the year of competition. Representative countries must be members of the International Orienteering Federation (IOF).

History

An international junior match was arranged first time in 1983 in Ry, Denmark, and then in 1984 (Hartberg, Austria) and 1985 (Font-Romeau, France). From 1986 (in Pécs, Hungary) the events became the inofficial Junior European Championships, and were held the following years, 1987 (Ambleside, England), 1988 (Eupen, Belgium) and 1989 (Seefeld/Kufstein, Austria). From 1990 (Älvsbyn, Sweden), the competition became official Junior World Orienteering Championships.

Current program

Current program includes:
Individual Sprint Event (Straight Final)
Individual Middle Distance Event (Consists of a qualifier and ranked finals)
Individual Long Distance Event (Straight Final)
Team Relay

Originally JWOC started with an Individual (Classic) competition followed by a relay. The Short Distance Championships were added in 1991, which remained until 2004 where the Short Distance became the Middle Distance, falling into line with the World Orienteering Championships An unofficial Sprint Race was held in Switzerland in 2005 in conjunction with the PostFinance-Sprint Shortly following this event the Sprint discipline was added to the program for Lithuania 2006.

Host Towns/Cities

Year Date Place
1990 7-12 July Älvsbyn, Sweden
1991 7-13 July Berlin, Germany
1992 7-13 July Jyväskylä, Finland
1993 7-10 July Castelrotto, Italy
1994 12-16 July Gdynia, Poland
1995 9-12 July Horsens, Denmark
1996 8-14 July Govora, Romania
1997 7-13 July Leopoldsburg, Belgium
1998 13-18 July Reims, France
1999 5-11 July Varna, Bulgaria
2000 9-15 July Nové Město na Moravě, Czech Republic
2001 9-15 July Miskolc, Hungary
2002 7-14 July Alicante, Spain
2003 7-12 July Põlva, Estonia
2004 5-11 July Gdansk, Poland
2005 11-16 July Tenero, Switzerland
2006 2-7 July Druskininkai, Lithuania
2007 7-15 July Dubbo, Australia
2008 30 June - 6 July Göteborg, Sweden
2009 6 - 11 July Primiero, Italy
2010 ??? Aalborg, Denmark
2011 ??? Wejherowo, Poland

Individual/Classic/Long

This event was called "Classic distance" from 1991 to 2003, and since 2004 it is called "Long distance".

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1990 Mikael Boström Jimmy Birklin Sören Nymalm
1991 Ivars Zagars Tomas Dolezal Mikko Lepo
1992 Johan Näsman Chris Terkelsen Fredrik Löwegren
1993 Odin Tellesbø Torben Nørgård Tommi Tölkkö
1994 Robert Banach Janusz Gliszcynski Tommi Tölkkö
1995 Gabor Domonyik Michael Mamleev Jani Lakanen
1996 Maricel Olaru Anders Axenborg Jani Lakanen
1997 Johan Modig Vladimir Lucan Marian Davidik
1998 Håkan Pettersson Thierry Gueorgiou Jørgen Rostrup
1999 Andrey Khramov Mikko Heikelä Troy de Haas
2000 Jiri Kazda Pasi Ikonen Jaromir Svihovsky
2001 Andrey Khramov Mårten Boström Michal Smola
2002 Daniel Hubmann Wojciech Kowalski Alexei Bortnik
2003 Dmitry Tsvetkov Matthias Merz Daniel Hubmann
2004 Matthias Merz Martin Johansson Simonas Krepsta
2005 Olav Lundanes Andreas Ruedlinger Philippe Adamski
2006 Anders Skarholt Olav Lundanes Markus Puusepp
2007 Olav Lundanes Magne Dæhli Christian Bobach
2008 Johan Runesson Timo Sild Matthias Kyburz 10.2 km, 21 controls

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1990 Torunn Fossli Marlena Jansson Mari Lukkarinen
1991 Mari Lukkarinen Marcela Kubatkova Katarina Allberg
1992 Barbara Baczek Johanna Tiira Hanne Staff
1993 Liisa Anttila Tenna Nörgård Hana Dolezelova
1994 Christina Grøndahl Pia Olsson Ewa Kozlowska
1995 Christina Grøndahl Lenka Cechova Katerina Miksova
1996 Enikö Fey Katerina Pracna Karin Schmalfeld
1997 Simone Luder Hanna Heiskanen Regula Hulliger
1998 Hanna Heiskanen Tatiana Pereliaeva Eva Jurenikova
1999 Regula Hulliger Tatiana Pereliaeva Katalin Hetc
2000 Tatiana Pereliaeva Marianne Riddervold Natalya Potopalska
2001 Dana Brozkova Pinja Satri Daria Smolik
2002 Tina Kivimäki Michaela Przyczkova Minna Kauppi
2003 Martina Dockalova Anni-Maija Fincke Helena Jansson
2004 Silja Tarvonen Seline Stadler Allison O'Neill
2005 Mari Fasting Elise Egseth Paula Iso-Markku
2006 Hanny Allston Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen Elin A Skantze
2007 Siri Ulvestad Kine Hallan Steiwer Heini Saarimäki
2008 Jenny Lönnkvist Beata Falk Siri Ulvestad 6.7 km, 15 controls

Short/Middle distance

This event was called "Short distance" from 1991 to 2003. Since 2004 it is called "Middle distance".

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1991 Janusz Porzysz Mikko Lepo Stefan Sandahl 6.02 km, 14 cp, 48 participants
1992 Mikko Lepo Bernt Bjørnsgaard Joakim Carlson 3.6 km, 10 controls
1993 Vaclav Zakouril Bernt Bjørnsgaard Miko Lepo
1994 Jon Engkvist Holger Hott Johansen Tommi Toikko 5.2 km, 12 controls
1995 Domonyik Gábor Tomas Zakouril Michael Mamleev 4.675 km, 11 cp, 142 participants
1996 Domonyik Gábor Johan Modig Horatio Grecu
1997 Jørgen Rostrup Rikard Gunnarsson Per Oberg 5.0 km, 18 cp, 60 participants
1998 Jørgen Rostrup Rikard Gunnarsson H. Peterson
1999 Jani Lakanen Sergey Detkov Thierry Gueorgiou 4.8 km, 14 controls
2000 Michal Smola Zbyněk Hora Jaromír Švihovský
2001 Marius Bjugan Jan Troeng Michal Smola 4.808 km, 13 controls
2002 Erik Andersson Tuomas Tervo Jörgen Wickholm 4.65 km, 14 controls
2003 Matthias Merz Tuomas Tervo Aleksei Bortnik 3.6 km, 11 controls
2004 Audun Bjerkreim Nilsen Matthias Merz Simonas Krepsta 4.61 km, 14 controls
2005 Fabian Hertner Philippe Adamski Hannu Airila 3.5 km, 17 controls
2006 Jan Benes
Sören Bobach
  Olav Lundanes 4.4 km
2007 Olav Lundanes Petter Eriksson Martin Hubmann 4.5 km, 22 controls
2008 Johan Runesson Ulf Forseth Indgaard Sören Bobach 4.1 km, 16 controls

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1991 Kristin Liebich Johanna Tiira Karolina Arewång 4.43 km, 11 controls 48 participants
1992 Barbara Baczek Riita Korpela Elisabeth Ingvaldsen 2.8 km, 8 controls 49 participants
1993 Tenna Norgaard Satu Mäkitammi Liisa Anttila 3.35 km, 12 controls
1994 Synne Lea Pia Olsson Terhi Hyttinen 3.9 km, 9 controls
1995 Christina Gröndahl Karin Schmalfeld Iva Navratilova 3.52 km, 10 controls, 101 participants
1996 Enikõ Fey Bjork Annika Julia Morozova 3.79 km, 9 controls, 113 participants
1997 Hanna Heiskanen Katerina Miksova Heli Jukkola 4.2 km, 14 controls
1998 Tatiana Pereliaeva Astrid Fritschi Hanna Heiskanen
1999 Regula Hulliger Salla Sukki Johanna Seppinen 3.95 km, 14 controls
2000 Camilla Berglund Maria Bergkvist Minna Kauppi
2001 Minna Kauppi Ieva Sargautyte Kajsa Nilsson 3.903 km, 11 controls
2002 Minna Kauppi Indre Valaite Martina Fritschy 3.8 km, 13 controls
2003 Laura Hokka Signe Søes Eveli Saue 3.7 km, 12 controls
2004 Helena Jansson Radka Brozkova Anni-Maija Fincke 4.13 km, 12 controls
2005 Anna Persson Heini Wennman Hanny Allston 3.0 km, 14 controls
2006 Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen Ulrika Uotila Signe Klinting 3.6 km, 14 controls
2007 Jenny Lönnkvist Ida Marie Bjørgul Tatyana Mendel
Saila Kinni
3.6 km, 21 controls
2008 Venla Niemi Beata Falk Karine D`Harreville 3.0 km, 12 controls

Sprint

This event was first held in 2006

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
2006 Mikael Kristensson Patrik Karlsson Ruslan Glebov 3.2 km, 16 controls
2007 Vojtech Kral Olav Lundanes Ivan Sirakov 3.25 km, 18 controls
2008 Stepan Kodeda Johan Runesson Sören Bobach 2.81 km, 16 controls

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
2006 Ingunn Hultgreen Weltzien Hanny Allston Eva Svensson 2.5 km, 13 controls 121 participants
2007 Eva Svensson Sarka Svobodna Maja Alm 2.7 km, 17 controls
2008 Emma Klingenberg Silje Ekroll Jahren Jenny Lönnkvist 2.56 km, 13 controls

Relay

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1990 Finland
Mikael Boström
Sören Nymalm
Kimmo Liljeström
Sweden
Mikael Palmberg
Klas Karlsson
Jimmy Birklin
Norway
Tore Sandvik
Espen Bergström
Harald Bakke
1991 Sweden
Fredrik Löwegren
Magnus Palmberg
Andreas Nilsson
USSR
Girts Vegeris
Janis Ozolins
Ivars Zagars
Czechoslovakia
Ales Drahonowski
Tomas Dolezal
Libor Zridkavesely
1992 Finland
Aarto Hirvi
Marko Pitkänen
Mikko Lepo
Norway
Knut Aalde
Stein Krogstad
Thormod Berg
Sweden
Anders Åkerman
Johan Näsman
Fredrik Löwegren
1993 Finland
Simo Martomaa
Tommi Tölkkö
Mikko Lepo
Norway
Holger Hott Johansen
Bernt Björnsgaard
Odin Tellesbo
Poland
Robert Banach
Dariusz Mikusinski
Janusz Porzycs
1994 Russia
Ivan Murashov
Michael Mamleev
Valentin Novikov
Finland
Jarkko Huovila
Lasse Torpo
Simo Martomaa
Hungary
Tamas Kronvald
Ferenc Levai
Gabor Domonyik
1995 Denmark
Jesper Damgaard
Mads Ingvardsen
Troels Nielsen
Hungary
Kolos Vadja
Lajos Sarecz
Gabor Domonyik
Finland
Ville Repo
Jarkko Huovila
Miika Hernelahti
1996 Czech Republic
Michal Horacek
Vladimir Lucan
Lubos Mateju
Slovakia
Frantisek Libant
Maros Bukovac
Marian Davidik
Switzerland
Urs Müller
David Schneider
Adrian Klauser
1997 Sweden
Jonas Pilblad
Johan Modig
Per Öberg
Czech Republic
Lukas Prinda
Michal Horacek
Vladimir Lucan
Slovakia
Frantisek Libant
Igor Patras
Marian Davidik
1998 Sweden
Rikard Gunnarsson
Mats Troeng
Håkan Peterson
Finland
Pasi Ikonen
Samuli Salmenoja
Jonne Lakanen
France
Thierry Gueorgiou
J-Baptiste Bourrin
Francois Gonon
1999 Finland
Pasi Ikonen
Jonne Lakanen
Mikko Heikelä
France
Benoit Peyvel
Thierry Gueorgiou
Francois Gonon
Switzerland
Beat Studer
Christian Ott
Felix Bentz
2000 Czech Republic
Jirí Kazda
Jaromí Svihovský
Michal Smola
Sweden
Erik Öhlund
David Andersson
Peter Öberg
Finland
Timo Saarinen
Markus Lindeqvist
Pasi Ikonen
2001 Czech Republic
Jan Mrazek
Jaromir Vlach
Michal Smola
Poland
Maciej Grabowski
Wojciech Kowalski
Wojciech Dwojak
Sweden
David Andresson
Erik Andersson
Jan Troeng
2002 Switzerland
Matthias Merz
Daniel Hubmann
Lukas Ebneter
Finland
Tuomas Tervo
Juha-Matti Huhtanen
Jörgen Wickholm
Sweden
Anders Holmberg
Johan Höij
Erik Andersson
2003 Russia
Dmitry Tsvetkov
Dmitri Jekaterinin
Aleksei Bortnik
Norway
Kristian Dalby
Lars Skjeset
Audun Weltzien
Switzerland
Hannes Friederich
Matthias Merz
Daniel Hubmann
2004 Sweden
Johan Lindahl
Mattias Millinger
Martin Johansson
Czech Republic
Jan Palas
Jan Šedivý
Jan Procházka
Switzerland
Andreas Ruedlinger
Fabian Hertner
Matthias Merz
2005 Norway
Øystein Sørensen
Magne Dæhli
Olav Lundanes
Czech Republic
Adam Chromy
Jan Benes
Jan Palas
Sweden
John Fredriksson
Erik Rost
Mikael Kristensson
2006 Estonia
Mihkel Jarveoja
Timo Sild
Markus Puusepp
Sweden
Fredrik Johansson
John Fredriksson
Mikael Kristensson
Norway
Anders Skarholt
Erik Sagvolden
Olav Lundanes
2007 Czech Republic
Stepan Kodeda
Jan Benes
Adam Chromy
Norway
Torgeir Nørbech
Magne Dæhli
Olav Lundanes
Latvia
Mikus Zagata
Kalvis Mihailovs
Anatolijis Tarasovs
2008 Sweden
Erik Liljekvist
Olle Boström
Johan Runesson
Russia 2
Yury Kiryanov
Georgy Mavchun
Dmitry Masnyy
Norway
Ulf Forseth Indgaard
Bjørn Danielsen Ekeberg
Erik Sagvolden

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1990 Norway
Hanne Staff
Torunn Fossli Sæthre
Hanne Sandstad
Sweden
Gunilla Svärd
Karin Wollbrand
Marlena Jansson
Finland
Tuija Tammerin
Eija Kuajnsuu
Mari Lukkarinen
official race?
1991 Finland
Johanna Tiira
Sanna Turakainen
Mari Lukkarinen
Germany
Katrin Renger
Christin Libich
Anke Xylander
Norway
Hanne Staff
Miri Jörgensen
Berit Sofie Grydeland
1992 Sweden
Lena Hasselström
Maria Sandström
Hanna Larsson
Finland
Riitta Korpela
Sanna Turakainen
Johanna Tiira
Norway
Hanne Staff
Miri Jörgensen
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen
1993 Switzerland
Brigitte Grüniger
Käthi Widler
Marie-Luce Romanens
Finland
Satu Mäkitammi
Katja Honkala
Liisa Anttila
Norway
Birgitte Husebye
Miri Jörgensen
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen
1994 Sweden
Pia Olsson
Kristina Kull
Annika Björk
Finland
Satu Mäkitammi
Henna-Riikka Huhta
Anu Heikkilä
Poland
Malgorazata Stankiewicz
Aneta Jablonska
Ewa Kozlowska
1995 Czech Republic
Katarina Miksova
Katarina Pracna
Eva Jurenikova
Sweden
Maria Dahlin
Kristin Backåkers
Annika Björk
Switzerland
Susi Widler
Susanne Wehrli
Sara Wegmüller
1996 Romania
Eniko Gall
Zsuzsa Fey
Enikö Fey
Switzerland
Simone Luder
Regula Hulliger
Sara Wegmüller
Russia
Julia Morozova
Olga Trekhova
Tatiana Pereliaeva
1997 Sweden
Emma Engstrand
Jenny Johansson
Catalina Asp
Czech Republic
Zuzana Macuchova
Vendula Klechova
Michaela Skoumalova
Switzerland
Sara Wegmüller
Regula Hulliger
Simone Luder
1998 Finland
Heli Jukkola
Riina Kuuselo
Hanna Heiskanen
Russia
Tatiana Kostyleva
Galina Galkina
Tatiana Pereliaeva
Switzerland
Astrid Fritschi
Simone Luder
Regula Hulliger
1999 Russia
Tatiana Kostyleva
Eugenia Belova
Tatiana Pereliaeva
Ukraine
Irina Kupriyanova
Viktoria Plokhenko
Natalia Potopalska
Switzerland
Angela Wild
Astrid Fritschi
Regula Hulliger
2000 Russia
Julia Sedina
Eugenia Belova
Tatiana Pereliaeva
Sweden
Maria Bergkvist
Kajsa Guterstam
Camila Berglund
Finland
Sara Forsström
Maria Rantala
Minna Kauppi
2001 Sweden
Anna Lampinen
Kajsa Nilsson
Maia BergBrkvist
Czech Republic
Dana Brozkova
Iva Rufferova
Martina Dockalova
Finland
Pinja Satri
Bodil Holmström
Minna Kauppi
2002 Switzerland
Franziska Wolleb
Martina Fritschy
Lea Müller
Finland
Tiina Kivimäki
Pinja Satri
Minna Kauppi
Sweden
Helena Jansson
Lina Persson
Anna Lampinen
2003 Finland
Annamaria Väli-Klemelä
Heini Wennman
Silja Tarvonen
Sweden
Anna Lampinen
Sofia Karlsson
Helena Jansson
Norway
Marte Grande Ostby
Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen
Line Hagman
2004 Sweden
Elina Skantze
Anna Persson
Helena Jansson
Finland
Anni-Maija Fincke
Heini Wennman
Silja Tarvonen
Norway
Elise Egseth
Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen
Jorid Flatekval
2005 Norway
Elise Egseth
Mari Fasting
Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen
Sweden
Elina Skantze
Helena Jansson
Anna Persson
Finland
Saila Kinni
Paula Iso-Markku
Silja Tarvonen
2006 Russia
Ekaterina Terekhova
Tatiana Kozlova
Maria Shilova
Sweden
Linnea Lindstrom
Anna Persson
Eva Svensson
Finland
Sofia Haajanen
Saila Kinni
Heini Wennman
2007 Norway
Kine Hallan Steiwer
Silje Jahren
Siri Ulvestad
Sweden
Eva Svensson
Sara Eskilsson
Jenny Lönnkvist
Switzerland
Sara Würmli
Judith Wyder
Sabine Hauswirth
2008 Sweden
Beata Falk
Lina Strand
Jenny Lönnkvist
Denmark
Ida Bobach
Signe Klinting
Maja Alm
Norway 2
Annette Baklid
Kine Hallan Steiwer
Mariann Ulvestad

The 2006 Junior World Champion in the long distance event for women is Johanna Allston (or Hanny Allston) of Australia. It is the first time in this event that a gold medal has been won by a non-European nation.

See also

External links and references

Search another word or see libanton Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature