Any of the brown algae that make up the genus Sargassum. They are adapted for a free-floating tropical environment, even though many species grow attached to rocks along the coast. The Sargasso Sea, a free-floating mass of seaweed (mostly S. natans), occurs in the Atlantic Ocean. Sargassums are also known as sea holly because of their highly branched stems with hollow, berrylike floats and many leaflike, sawtooth-edged blades. They are used as fertilizer in New Zealand and as a component of soups and soy sauce in Japan.
Learn more about sargassum with a free trial on Britannica.com.
WIPO PUBLISHES PATENT OF AMOREPACIFIC FOR "COSMETIC COMPOSITION CONTAINING GULFWEED EXTRACT, SEA STAGHORN EXTRACT AND BROWN SEAWEED EXTRACT" (SOUTH KOREAN INVENTORS)
Jun 03, 2012; GENEVA, June 1 -- Publication No. WO/2012/070835 was published on May 31. Title of the invention: "COSMETIC COMPOSITION...