Definitions

fidil

List of All-Ireland Fleadh Champions

This page lists those who have won the Senior title at Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann since its foundation in 1951 by Comhaltas Ceoltóirí Éireann. There are competitions for soloists, duos, trios, and various types of ensembles, many of which are divided into separate competitions by age group. A list of the categories are found here

Tin whistle (Feadóg Stain)

Tin whistle - Slow airs (Feadóg Stain - Foinn MhaIla)

  • 1975, W. Patton, County ??
  • 1976, Carmel Gunning, County Sligo
  • 1977, Kevin Whitty, County Wexford
  • 1979, Chalmers Brown, County Xxxx?
  • 1983, Mairéad Ní Chathasaigh, County Cork
  • 1984, Tom Hanafin, County Kerry
  • 1985, Michel Sikiotakis, Paris, France
  • 1996, Fiona Butler, County Kilkenny
  • 1997, Majella Bartley, County Monaghan
  • 1998, Róisín Nic Dhonnacha, County Galway
  • 1999, Emma O' Leary, County Kerry
  • 2000, Caitríona Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh, County Limerick
  • 2001, Noreen Ní Mhurchú, County Cork
  • 2002, Sacra Ní Fhuardha, County Galway
  • 2003, Sacra Ní Fhuardha, County Galway
  • 2004, Sinéad Fahy, County Waterford
  • 2005, Julie Ann McCafferty, County Fermanagh
  • 2006, Fiachra Regan, County Galway
  • 2007, Pól Ó Rúis, County Roscommon

Flute (Feadóg Mhór)

  • 1951, Paddy Treacy, County Galway
  • 1952, Paddy Treacy, County Galway
  • 1953, Vincent Broderick, County Galway
  • 1954, Frances Donahue, County Galway
  • 1955, Peter Broderick, County Galway
  • 1956, Peadar O'Loughlin, County Clare
  • 1957, Peadar O'Loughlin, County Clare
  • 1958, P. J. Maloney, County Tipperary
  • 1959, Michael Falsey, County Clare
  • 1960, Paddy Carty, County Galway
  • 1961, Paddy Carty, County Galway
  • 1962, Cathal McConnell, County Fermanagh
  • 1963, Paddy Carty, County Galway
  • 1964, Paddy Treacy, County Galway
  • 1965, Séamus Tansey, County Sligo
  • 1966, Matt Molloy, County Roscommon
  • 1967, John Brady, County Offaly
  • 1968, Mícheál Ó Halmhain, County Dublin
  • 1969, Mícheál Ó Halmhain, County Dublin
  • 1970, Billy Clifford, London
  • 1971, P. O. Ceannabhain, County Galway
  • 1972, Patsy Hanly, County Roscommon
  • 1973, Eugene Nolan, County Laois
  • 1974, Josie McDermott, County Sligo
  • 1975, Deirdre Collis, County Sligo
  • 1976, Peig McGrath Needham, County Roscommon
  • 1977, Pat "Patsy" Moloney, County Limerick/Birmingham, England
  • 1978, Tommy Guihan, County Roscommon
  • 1979, Marcus Hernon, County Galway, and Leon Agnew, County Antrim (tie)
  • 1980, Marcus Hernon, County Galway
  • 1981, Michael Hearty, County Tipperary
  • 1982, Noel Sweeney, County Longford
  • 1983, Paul Gallagher, Luton/London
  • 1984, Siobhán O'Donnell, London
  • 1985, Claire Burke, County Offaly
  • 1986, Sharon McDermott, County Tyrone
  • 1987, Pat Fitzpatrick, County Wexford
  • 1988, Garry Shannon, County Clare
  • 1989, Attracta Brady, County Offaly
  • 1990, Thomas McElvogue, Leeds
  • 1991, Sharon Burke, London
  • 1992, Martin Glynn, County Clare
  • 1993, Paul McGlinchey, County Tyrone
  • 1994, Paul McGlinchey, County Tyrone
  • 1995, Paul McGlinchey, County Tyrone
  • 1996, Majella Bartley, County Monaghan
  • 1997, Sandra Deegan, County Carlow
  • 1998, June McCormack, County Sligo
  • 1999, Tom O'Connor, County Kerry
  • 2000, Sarah-Jane Woods, County Dublin
  • 2001, Louise Mulcahy, County Limerick
  • 2002, Isaac Alderson, Chicago
  • 2003, Aoife Ní Ghrainbhil, County Kerry
  • 2004, Michael Mac Conraí, County Limerick
  • 2005, Siobhán Hogan, County Clare
  • 2006, James Mahon, County Dublin
  • 2007, Cian Kearns, County Sligo

Flute - Slow airs (Feadóg Mhór - Foinn Mhalla)

  • 1975, J. Lewis, County Xxxxx ?
  • 1976, Ann O’Brien, County Antrim
  • 1977, Des Leech, County Dublin
  • 1979, Padraig O Lochlainn, County ??
  • 1983, Meadhbh Ni Loclainn, County Dublin
  • 1984, Tom Hanafin, County Kerry
  • 1985, Julia Nicholas, St. Helens, Merseyside, UK
  • 1987, Kathleen Ford, County Donegal
  • 1991, Paul McGlinchey, County Tyrone
  • 1996, Fiona Butler, County Kilkenny
  • 1997, Catriona Ni Chlochasaigh , County Limerick
  • 1998, Aoife Ni Ghrainbhil, County Kerry
  • 1999, Ciaran McGuinness, County Longford
  • 2000, Attracta Brady, County Offaly
  • 2001, Áine Ní Dhé, County Kerry
  • 2002, Seacailín Ní Ealaithe, County Limerick
  • 2003, Seacailín Ní Ealaithe, County Limerick
  • 2004, Frances Donahue, County Galway
  • 2005, Richard Nealon, County Dublin
  • 2006, Sinéad Fahy, County Waterford
  • 2007, Christina Dolphin, County Dublin

Fiddle (Fidéal)

  • 1951, Pat Kelly, County Tyrone
  • 1952, Bobby Casey, County Clare and Dan Cleary, County Offaly (tie)
  • 1953, Paddy Canny, County Clare
  • 1954, Aggie Whyte, County Galway
  • 1955, Seán Ryan, County Tipperary
  • 1956, Seán Ryan, County Tipperary
  • 1957, Jimmy McHugh, Glasgow, Scotland
  • 1958, Seán McLoughlan, County Antrim
  • 1959, John Gallagher, County Donegal
  • 1960, Cait Ní Chuis, County Limerick
  • 1961, Séamus Connolly, County Clare
  • 1962, Brendan McGlinchey, County Armagh
  • 1963, Séamus Connolly, County Clare
  • 1964, Gus Tierney, County Clare
  • 1965, Gerry Forde, County Wexford
  • 1966, Kathleen Collins, New York City
  • 1967, Maura Connolly, County Laois
  • 1968, Bobby Casey, County Clare
  • 1969, Joe Ryan, County Clare
  • 1970, Máirtín Byrnes, County Galway
  • 1971, Antóin Mac Gabhann, County Cavan
  • 1972, Antóin Mac Gabhann, County Cavan
  • 1973, Paddy Glackin, County Dublin
  • 1974, Vincent Griffin, County Clare
  • 1975, Liz Carroll, Chicago, USA
  • 1976, Jim McKillop, County Antrim
  • 1977, Maurice Lennon, County Leitrim
  • 1978, Seán Nugent, County Fermanagh
  • 1979, Frank Kelly, County Donegal
  • 1980, Eileen O'Brien, County Tipperary
  • 1981, Martin Hayes, County Clare
  • 1982, Martin Hayes, County Clare
  • 1983, Jimmy McBride, County Donegal
  • 1984, Eileen Ivers, New York City
  • 1985, Cathal Hayden, County Tyrone
  • 1986, Brian Conway, New York City
  • 1987, Brendan Larrissey, County Louth
  • 1988, Brid Harper, County Donegal
  • 1989, Áine O'Connor, County Limerick
  • 1990, Brian Lavery, County Derry
  • 1991, Thomas Morrow, County Leitrim
  • 1992, Mac Dara Ó Raghallaigh, County Meath
  • 1993, Áine McGrath, County Kildare
  • 1994, Andrew Dinan, Manchester, England
  • 1995, Liz Kane, County Galway
  • 1996, Kevin Madden, West London, England
  • 1997, Ursula Byrne; County Down
  • 1998, Mark Lavery, County Derry
  • 1999, Oisín Mac Diarmada, County Sligo
  • 2000, Ita Cunningham, County Galway
  • 2001, Zoe Conway, County Louth
  • 2002, Fergal Scahill, County Galway
  • 2003, Aisling Ní Choisdealbha, County Tipperary
  • 2004, Michael O Rourke, County Clare
  • 2005, Michael Harrison, County Tipperary
  • 2006, Aidan O’Neill, County Tyrone
  • 2007, Laura Beagon, County Monaghan

Fiddle - Slow airs (Fidil/Veidhlín - Foinn Mhalla)

  • 1975, P. O’Coill, County Xxxxx
  • 1976, Ann O'Brien, County Antrim
  • 1977, Nollaig Ni Chathasaigh, County Cork
  • 1979, John O'Sullivan, County Kilkenny
  • 1983, Frances Nesbitt, County Tipperary
  • 1985, Frances Nesbitt, County Tipperary
  • 1987, Michael Ó hEineachain, County Mayo
  • 1993, Frances Donahue, Loughmore, County Tipperary
  • 1996, Kieran Convery, County Antrim
  • 1997, Zoe Conway, County Louth
  • 1998, Lisa Ni Choisdealbha, County Tipperary
  • 1999, Emma O' Leary, County Kerry
  • 2000, Tomás Mac Aogáin, County Wexford
  • 2001, Cathal Ó Clochasaigh, County Limerick
  • 2002, Eleanor Keane, Glasgow
  • 2003, Kia Jewett, New Jersey, USA
  • 2004, Clár Ní Chuinn, County Tipperary
  • 2005, Marion Collins, County Cork
  • 2006, Pádraig Creedon, County Kerry
  • 2007, Niall McClean, County Down

Uilleann Pipes (Piob Uilleann)

  • 19??, Dan O Dowd, County Dublin
  • 1955, Dan Cleary, County Offaly
  • 1956, Dan Cleary, County Offaly
  • 1957, Dan Cleary, County Offaly
  • 1958, Pat McNulty, Glasgow, Scotland (formerly of County Donegal)
  • 196?, Tomás Ó Ceannabháin, County Galway
  • 1975, Finbar McLaughlin, County Derry
  • 1976, Trevor Stewart, County Antrim
  • 1977, Joseph McHugh, County Derry
  • 1979, Brian Stafford, County Derry
  • 1981, D. Buckley, County ??
  • 1980, Mattie Connolly, County Monaghan/New York
  • 1982, Seamus Meehan, Dublin
  • 1983, Michael Cooney, County Tipperary
  • 1985, Fergus Finnegan, County Dublin
  • 1986, Eamonn Walsh, Ballina,Co Mayo www.worldchampionpiper.com
  • 1987, Martin Frain, Sheffield, UK
  • 19xx, Felix Doran,
  • 1990, Brendan Ring, London
  • 1991, Tiarnan O'Duinchinn, County Monaghan
  • 1992, David Power, County Armagh
  • 1996, Brian Krause, County Galway
  • 1997, Flaithri Neff, County Cork
  • 1998, David Kinsella, County Offaly
  • 1999, Audrey Cunningham, County Carlow
  • 2000, Mikie Smith, County Dublin
  • 2001, Louise Mulcahy, County Limerick
  • 2002, Isaac Alderson, Chicago
  • 2003, Martin Crossin, County Donegal
  • 2004, Richard Murray, County Galway
  • 2005, James Mahon, County Dublin
  • 2006, Éanna Ó Cróinín, County Meath
  • 2007, Seán McCarthy, County Cork

Uilleann Pipes - Slow airs (Píob Uilleann - Foinn Mhalla)

  • 1985, Eamonn Walsh,Ballina,Co Mayo www.worldchampionpiper.com
  • 1975, Seamus Casey, London
  • 1976, Seamus Casey, London
  • 1977, (only 1 competitor)
  • 1979, Gearoid O Allumharain, County Clare
  • 1983, Brian McComb, Blackburn, Lancashire, England
  • 1985, Brian McNamara, County Leitrim
  • 1986, Andrew Murphy, Poulton-le-fylde, Lancashire, England
  • 1987, Mark Donnelly (Deceased), County Armagh
  • 1991, Tommy Martin, County Dublin
  • 1992, Patrick Hutchinson, USA
  • 1995, Bryan Palmer< Dublin
  • 1996, Maire de Cogain, County Cork
  • 1997, Flaithri Neff, County Cork
  • 1998, Sean Ryan, USA
  • 1999, Audrey Cunningham, County Carlow
  • 2001, Louise Mulcahy, County Limerick
  • 2002, Isaac Alderson, Chicago
  • 2003, Thomas Johnson, County Monaghan
  • 2004, Richard Murray, County Galway
  • 2005, James Mahon, County Dublin
  • 2006, Éanna Ó Croinín, County Galway
  • 2007, Seán McCarthy, County Cork

War pipes (Piob Mhór)

  • 1955 Francis Vaughan, Miltown Malbay co.clare
  • 1975, Michael O’Malley, London
  • 1976, Michael O’Malley, London
  • 1977, Br. Vincent, County Sligo
  • 1979, James Finnegan, London
  • 1983, Rory Somers, County Mayo
  • 1985, Sarah Fitzpatrick, County Wexford
  • 1987, Denis O'Reilly, County Kerry
  • 1996, Danny Houlihan, County Kerry
  • 1997, Danny Houlihan, County Kerry
  • 1998, Martin McAndrew, Chicago
  • 1999, Danny Houlihan, County Kerry
  • 2000, Danny Houlihan, County Kerry
  • 2001, Danny Houlihan, County Kerry
  • 2002, Danny Houlihan, County Kerry
  • 2004, Greg Robbin, London
  • 2005, Conal McNamara, County Galway
  • 2006, Rachel Corr, County Tyrone
  • 2007,

Irish singing - Ladies (Amhrán Gaeilge - Mná)

  • 1975, Lena Bn. Ui She, County Xxxxx
  • 1976, Nora McDonagh, Chicago
  • 1977, Mary Cooley, Chicago
  • 1979, Eibhlin Briscoe, County Tipperary
  • 1983, Mairead Ni Oistin, County Dublin
  • 1985, Karen Breathnach, County Kerry
  • 1987, Nora Ní Dhonnacha, County Galway
  • 1996, Mary Gallagher, County Cork

1998  Mairéad Ní Fhlatharta, Co. Galway

  • 1999, Caitríona Ní Laoire, County Meath
  • 2000, Karen Ní Thrinsigh, County Kerry
  • 2001, Karen Ní Thrinsigh, County Kerry
  • 2002, Treasa Bn Uí Chonaill, County Galway
  • 2003, Astrid Ní Mhongáin, County Mayo
  • 2004, Bairbre Uí Theighneáin,Clonaslee,Co. Laois
  • 2005, Máire Ní Choilm, County Donegal
  • 2006, Nollaig Nic Andriú, County Mayo
  • 2007, Rachel Ní Ghairbheith, County Roscommon

Irish singing - Men (Amhrán Gaeilge - Fir)

  • 1975, T. O’Duinnon, County Xxxxx
  • 1976, Clement MacSuibhne, County Donegal
  • 1977, Seosamh MacDonnacha, County Galway
  • 1979, Mathiun O'Caoimh, County Tipperary
  • 1982, Martin Joyce, Leeds
  • 1983, Sean Ó Croinin, County Cork
  • 1985, Martin Joyce, Leeds
  • 1987, Dara Ban MacDhonnacha, County Galway
  • 1996, Bartlae Breathnach, County Galway
  • 1999, Naoise Ó Mongáin, County Mayo
  • 2000, Traolach Ó Conghaile, County Mayo
  • 2001, Ciarán Ó Coincheanainn, County Galway
  • 2002, Eoghan Warner, County Kerry
  • 2003, Astrid Ní Mhongáin, County Mayo
  • 2004, Frances Donahue, County Tipperary
  • 2005, Coireall Mac Curtain, County Limerick
  • 2006, Colm McDonagh, County Galway
  • 2007, Liam Ó Cróinín, County Cork

English singing - Ladies (Amhrán bearla - Mná)

  • 19XX, Rita Gallagher, County Donegal; (three times winner - years unknown)
  • 1969, Nora Butler, County Tipperary
  • 1970, Nora Butler, County Tipperary
  • 1971, Nora Butler, County Tipperary
  • 1975, M. O’Reilly, County Xxxxx
  • 1976, Pauline Sweeney, County Donegal
  • 1979, Rita Gallager, County Donegal
  • 1983, Siobhan O'Donnell, London, England
  • 1985, Rose Daly, County Offaly
  • 1986 Rose Daly, County Offaly
  • 1987, Rose Daly, County Offaly
  • 1996, Christina Pierce, County Roscommon
  • 1999, Máire Ní Chéilleachair, County Cork
  • 2000, Frances Donahue, County Donegal
  • 2001, Deirdre Scanlon, County Limerick
  • 2002, Sharon Buckley, County Kerry
  • 2003, Ann Marie Kavanagh, County Tipperary
  • 2004, Christina Pierce, County Roscommon
  • 2005, Brigid Delaney, County Kildare
  • 2006, Brigid Delaney, County Kildare
  • 2007, Kate Ford, County Donegal

English singing - Men (Amhrán bearla - Fir)

  • 1971, Len Graham, County Louth
  • xxxx, Frank Harte, County Dublin, year(s) unknown
  • xxxx, Oliver Mulligan, County xxxxx - year unknown
  • 1975, P. Nolan, County Xxxxx
  • 1976, Paddy Berry, County Wexford
  • 1977, Vincent Crowley, County Cork
  • 1979, John Cronin, County Cork
  • 1983, Vincent Crowley, County Cork
  • 1985, John Furlong, County Wexford
  • 1986, Sean O'Dalaigh Contae Atha Cliath
  • 1987, Gerard McQuaid, County Monaghan
  • 1996, John Power, County Waterford
  • 1997, John Power, County Waterford
  • 1999, John Furlong, County Wexford
  • 2000, Séamus Brogan, St. Albans, England
  • 2001, Jon Jon Williams, County Derry
  • 2002, Brian Hart, St. Louis, USA
  • 2003, Cathal Lynch, County Tyrone
  • 2004, Donal Bowe, County Tipperary
  • 2005, Dónal Ó Liatháin, County Limerick
  • 2006, Seán Breen, County Kerry
  • 2007, Niall Wall (Niall de Bhál), County Wexford

Irish singing - newly composed ballads (Amhrán Nua-Cheaptha Gaelge)

  • 1975, M. McGinley, County Donegal
  • 1976, M. McGinley, County Donegal
  • 1977, Maire Ni Bhaoil, County Monaghan
  • 1979, M.J. O' Reilly, County Wexford
  • 1982, M.J. O' Reilly, County Wexford
  • 1983, Sean O Cathasaigh, County Cork
  • 1985, Colm MacConfhaola, County Wexford
  • 1987, Jack McCutheon, County Wexford
  • 1996, Frances Donahue, County Galway
  • 1999, Ciarán Ó Concheanainn, County Galway
  • 2000, Matthew Gormally, County Galway
  • 2001, Brenda O'Sullivan, County Dublin
  • 2002, Brenda O'Sullivan, County Dublin
  • 2003, Sarah Stone, County Offaly
  • 2004, Dick Beamish, County Cork
  • 2005, Séan Ó Muimhneacháin, County Cork
  • 2006, Séan Ó Muimhneacháin, County Cork
  • 2007, Séan Ó Muimhneacháin, County Cork

English singing - newly composed ballads (Amhrán Nua-Cheaptha Bearla)

  • 1975, J. Cronin, County Xxxxx
  • 1976, Barbara Juppe, New York
  • 1977, John Flanagan, County Clare
  • 1979, Joseph Mulhern, County Derry
  • 1983, Tony Waldron, County Galway
  • 1985, Paddy Blake, County Wicklow
  • 1987, Padraig Ó Raithbheartaigh, County Galway
  • 1996, Dan Keane, County Kerry
  • 1996, Dan Keane, County Kerry
  • 1999, Dan Keane, County Kerry
  • 2000, Colm O'Donnell, County Sligo
  • 2001, Dan Keane, County Kerry
  • 2001, Niall Wall, County Wexford
  • 2003, Pete McAleer, Newport, Wales
  • 2004, Bruce Scott, Liverpool
  • 2005, Séan Ó Muimhneacháin, County Cork
  • 2006, Bruce Scott, Liverpool
  • 2007, Mary Ryan, County Kildare
  • 2008, Etaoin Rowe, West London

Whistling (Feadaíl)

  • 1966, Tom McHale, County Roscommon
  • 1975, Paddy Berry, County Wexford
  • 1976, Seamus O'Donnell, County Sligo
  • 1977, Paddy Berry, County Wexford
  • 1979, Michael Creavers, County Galway
  • 1983, Walter O'Hara, County Wexford
  • 1984, Liam Gaul, County Wexford
  • 1985, Paddy O'Donnell, County Galway
  • 1986, M.J. O'Reilly, County Wexford
  • 1987, Padraig Ó Raithbheartaigh, County Galway
  • 1996, Michael Ryan, County Tipperary
  • 1990, John O'Connell, County Antrim
  • 1999, Sean White, County Waterford
  • 2000, Frances Donahue, County Galway
  • 2001, Séan Seosamh Mac Domhnaill, County Mayo
  • 2002, Séan Seosamh Mac Domhnaill, County Mayo
  • 2003, Aníde Uí Bhennéis, County Limerick
  • 2004, Aníde Uí Bhennéis, County Limerick
  • 2005, Aníde Uí Bhennéis, County Limerick
  • 2006, Aníde Uí Bhennéis, County Limerick
  • 2007, Máiréad Ní Chorradáin, County Limerick

Lilting (Portaireacht)

  • 1954, Paddy Tunney, County Fermanagh (inaugural year for lilting)
  • 1955, Paddy Tunney, County Fermanagh
  • 1956, Paddy Tunney, County Fermanagh
  • 1959, Seamus Fay, County Cavan
  • 1960, Seamus Fay, County Cavan
  • 1961, Seamus Fay, County Cavan
  • 1963, Micheal O'Rourke, Co. Leitrim
  • 1967, Josie McDermott, County Sligo
  • 1969, Seamus Fay, County Cavan
  • 1975, Joseph Harris, County Kildare
  • 1976, Joseph Harris, County Kildare
  • 1977, Vincent Crowley, County Cork
  • 1978, Michael Rafferty, County Galway
  • 1979, M.J. O'Reilly, County Wexford
  • 1980, M.J. O'Reilly, County Wexford
  • 1981, M.J. O'Reilly, County Wexford
  • 1982, M.J. O'Reilly, County Wexford
  • 1983, Michael Craven, County Galway
  • 1985, M.J. O'Reilly, County Wexford
  • 1987, Padraig Ó Raithbheartaigh, County Galway
  • 1996, Caitrona Cullivan, County Cavan
  • 1999, Bernadette Collins, County Cork
  • 2000, Seán Ó Cathaláin, County Limerick
  • 2001, Seán Ó Cathaláin, County Limerick
  • 2002, Seán Ó Cathaláin, County Limerick
  • 2003, Tadhg Maher, County Tipperary
  • 2004, Tommy Stone, County Offaly
  • 2005, Seán Breen, County Kerry
  • 2006, Séan Ó Cathaláin, County Limerick
  • 2007, Seán Breen, County Kerry

Button Accordion (Bosca Cheoil)

  • 1951, Joe Boland, County Offaly
  • 1952, Frank Gavigan, County Westmeat
  • 1953, Paddy O'Brien, County Tipperary
  • 1954, Kieran Kelly, County Offaly
  • 1955, Kieran Kelly, County Offaly
  • 1956, George Ross, County Wexford
  • 1957, Michael Mullins, County Offaly
  • 1958, Danny Coughlan, County Offaly
  • 1959, Joe Burke, County Galway
  • 1960, Joe Burke, County Galway
  • 1961, Brendan Mulhair, County Galway
  • 1962, Martin McMahon, County Clare
  • 1963, John Bowe, County Offaly
  • 1964, Tommy Maguire, County Offaly
  • 1965, Paddy Ryan, County Tipperary
  • 1966, Tom Ferris, County Wexford
  • 1967, Ellen Flanagan Comerford, County Offaly
  • 1968, Dick Sherlock, County Sligo
  • 1969, Pat Barton, County Offaly
  • 1970, John Regan, County Sligo
  • 1971, Paddy Gavin, County Dublin
  • 1972, Seán Gavin, County Galway
  • 1973, P. J. Hernon, County Galway
  • 1974, Jackie Daly, County Cork
  • 1975, Paddy O'Brien, County Offaly
  • 1976, Deirdre Collis, County Sligo
  • 1977, Gerry Hanley, County Galway
  • 1978, Martin Connolly, County Clare
  • 1979, John Lucid, County Kerry
  • 1980, Séamus Walshe, County Clare
  • 1981, Tom O'Connell, County Limerick
  • 1982, John Nolan, New York City, USA
  • 1983, John Whelan, Luton, England / New Jersey, USA
  • 1984, John Connolly, County Tipperary
  • 1985, Willie Fogarty, County Tipperary
  • 1986, Billy McComiskey, Brooklyn, New York / Baltimore, Maryland, USA
  • 1987, Michael Sexton, County Clare
  • 1988, Paddy Clancy, County Limerick
  • 1989, John Bass, County Wexford
  • 1990, John Bass, County Wexford
  • 1991, Frances Donahue, London
  • 1992, Ned Kelly, County Tipperary
  • 1993, Colin Nea, County Westmeath
  • 1994, Colin Nea, County Westmeath
  • 1995, Pádraig Kinsella, County Offaly
  • 1996, Danny O'Mahony, County Kerry
  • 1997, Alan Costello, County Tipperary
  • 1998, Maurice Egan, County Kerry
  • 1999, James Kinsella, County Offaly
  • 2000, Nuala Hehir, County Clare
  • 2001, T. P. McNamara, County Kerry
  • 2002, Fiachra Ó Mongain, County Mayo
  • 2003, Oliver Deviney, County Galway
  • 2004, Marie Walsh, County Galway
  • 2005, Damien Mullane, West London, England
  • 2006, Pádraig Ó Foghlú (Patrick Foley), County Limerick
  • 2007, Damien Mullane, West London, England

Piano accordion (Cairdin piano)

  • 1964, Frank Kelly, County Roscommon
  • 1965, Liam Gaul, Wexford
  • 1970, Mick Foster
  • 1972, John Ferguson, Leeds
  • 1973, John Ferguson, Leeds
  • 1974, John Ferguson, Leeds
  • 1975, Ann Morris, Boyle
  • 1976, John Henry, County Derry
  • 1977, Jimmy Keane, Chicago, USA
  • 1978, Jimmy Keane, Chicago, USA
  • 1979, John Gibney, Derby
  • 1980, Mary Finn, Sligo
  • 1981, Seamus Meehan, County Dublin
  • 1982, Karen Tweed, Northampton
  • 1983, Liam Roberts, County Dublin
  • 1984, Noreen McQuaid, Monaghan
  • 1985, Elaine McDermott, County Tyrone
  • 1986, Collette O'Leary, Dublin
  • 1987, Gearoid Ó hArgain (Ferard Horgan), County Cork
  • 1988, Michael McDonagh, Luton
  • 1989, Gerry Conlon, Glasgow
  • 1990, Ger Maloney, Limerick
  • 1991, Declan Payne, Sligo
  • 1992, Michael Tennyson, Leeds
  • 1993, Michael Tennyson, Leeds
  • 1994, Michael Tennyson, Leeds
  • 1995, Mirella Murray, Galway
  • 1996, Andreas O Murchu, County Cork
  • 1997, Marie Clarke, County Donegal
  • 1998, Michelle O Leary, Manchester
  • 1999, Michelle O Leary, Manchester
  • 2000, Gearóid Mac Eogáin, County Monaghan
  • 2001, Áine Nic Lochlainn, County Down
  • 2002, Colin McGill, County Laois
  • 2003, Shane Ó hUaithne, County Galway
  • 2004, David Nealon, County Galway
  • 2005, Dean Warner, County Armagh
  • 2006, Amanda Ní Eochaidh, County Wexford
  • 2007, Sinéad Healy, County Mayo

Concertina (Consairtin)

  • 19XX, Chris Droney, County Clare (Droney - 9 times winner - exact years unknown - late 50's and early 60's)
  • 19XX, Chris Droney, County Clare
  • 19XX, Chris Droney, County Clare
  • 19XX, Chris Droney, County Clare
  • 19XX, Chris Droney, County Clare
  • 19XX, Chris Droney, County Clare
  • 19XX, Chris Droney, County Clare
  • 19XX, Chris Droney, County Clare
  • 19XX, Chris Droney, County Clare
  • 1969, Tommy McMahon, County Clare
  • 1970, Tommy McMahon, County Clare
  • 1971, Tommy McMahon, County Clare
  • 1975, Gerald Haugh, County Clare
  • 1976, Father Charlie Coen, New York
  • 1977, Father Charlie Coen, New York
  • 1981, D. Buckley, County ??
  • 1983, Ciaran Burns, County Down
  • 1985, Francis Droney, County Clare
  • 1987, Paddy Hayes, County Wexford
  • 1987, Michael Sexton, County Clare
  • 1988, Elaine O'Sullivan, Coventry
  • 1990, Micheal O'Raghallaigh, County Meath
  • 199X, Michael Rooney, County Monaghan
  • 1994, Grainne Hambly, County Mayo
  • 1996, Antóin O Conaill, County Limerick
  • 1997, Ernestine Ni Ealal, County Mayo
  • 1998, Maedhbh Scahill, County Galway
  • 1999, Séamus Ó Mongáin, County Mayo
  • 2000, Triona Ní Aodha, County Kerry
  • 2001, Triona Ní Aodha, County Kerry
  • 2002, Hugh Healy, County Clare
  • 2003, Holly NicOireachtaigh, County Mayo
  • 2004, Aidan O'Neill, County Tyrone
  • 2005, Alan Egan, County Kerry
  • 2006, Máiréad Ní Uirthuile, County Sligo
  • 2007, Rory McMahon, County Clare

One row melodeon (Mileoideon)

Harp (Cruit)

  • 1975, Maire Ni Chathasaigh, County Cork
  • 1976, Maire Ni Chathasaigh, County Cork
  • 1977, Maire Ni Chathasaigh, County Cork
  • 1979, Patricia Daly, County Armagh
  • 1981, Janet Harbison, County Dublin
  • 1983, Celia Joyce, Preston, Lancashire, England
  • 1985, Kathleen Gilday, Boston, USA
  • 1986, Martha Clancy, Philadelphia, USA
  • 1987, Eimear Ní Bhroin, County Cork
  • 1989, Tracey Fleming, County Roscommon
  • 1990, Cormac de Barra, County Dublin
  • 1992, Laoise Ní Cheallaigh, County Mayo
  • 1993, Michael Rooney, County Monaghan
  • 1994, Gráinne Hambly, County Mayo
  • 1996, Padraigín Caesar, County Carlow
  • 1997, Áine Heneghan, County Mayo
  • 1998, Barbra Doyle, County Kildare
  • 1999, Freda Nic Ghiolla Chathain, County Westmeath
  • 2000, Eileen Gannon, St. Louis
  • 2001, Holly Nic Oireachtaigh, County Mayo
  • 2002, Nicola Ní Chathail, County Galway
  • 2003, Fionnuala Ní Ruanaidh, County Monaghan
  • 2004, Maeve Butler, County Clare
  • 2005, Seana Ní Dhaithí, County Meath
  • 2006, Lucy Kerr, County Derry
  • 2007, Aedin Martin, County Dublin

Mouth organ (Organ Beil)

  • 1969, Phil Murphy, County Wexford
  • 1970, Phil Murphy, County Wexford
  • 1971, Phil Murphy, County Wexford
  • 1973, John Murphy, County Wexford
  • 1975, Rick Epping, USA
  • 1976, Gerard Danaher, County Sligo
  • 1977, Mary Brogan, County Wexford
  • 1979, Kieran McHugh, County Antrim
  • 198?, Pip Murphy, County Wexford (twice)
  • 1981, P. J. Gannon, St. Louis, USA
  • 1983, Mick Furlong, County Wexford
  • 1985, Noel Battle, County Westmeath
  • 1987, Don Meade, New York, USA
  • 1996, Austin Berry, County Roscommon
  • 1997, Austin Berry, County Roscommon
  • 1998, Austin Berry, County Roscommon
  • 1999, Tomás Ó Tuathail, County Mayo
  • 2000, Paul Moran, County Galway
  • 2001, Noel Battle, County Meath
  • 2002, Noel Battle, County Meath
  • 2003, Noel Battle, County Meath
  • 2004, Noel Battle, County Meath
  • 2005, Edward Looney, County Kerry
  • 2006, Pauline Callinan, County Clare
  • 2007, Nollaig Mac Concatha, County Meath

Banjo (Bainseo)

  • 1975, S. O’Hagen, County Xxxxx
  • 1976, Tony "Sully" Sullivan, Manchester
  • 1977, Kieran Hanrahan, County Clare
  • 1979, Séamus Egan, Pennsylvania
  • 1981, John Hogan, County Wexford; or John Carthy????
  • 1982, John Carty, London
  • 1983, Cathal Hayden, County Tyrone
  • 1985, Noel Birmingham, County Clare
  • 1987, Tomas Ó Maclain, County Galway
  • 1993, Brendan Power, New Zealand
  • 1995, John Morrow, County Leitrim
  • 1996, Paul Meehan, County Armagh
  • 1997, Brian Fitzgerald, County Limerick
  • 1998, Colm O hUaithnin, County Tipperary
  • 1999, Brian Kelly, Birmingham
  • 2000, Kerri Ní Oireachtaigh, County Sligo
  • 2001, Alan Byrne, County Dublin
  • 2002, Kieran Fletcher, County Armagh
  • 2003, Clíodhna Ní Choisdealbha, County Tipperary
  • 2004, Aisling Neville, County Kerry
  • 2005, Éamonn Ó Murchú, County Cork
  • 2006, Michael Gaughan, West London
  • 2007, Gearóid Céitinn, County Limerick

Mandolin (Maindilín)

Piano (Piano)

  • 1972, James McCorry, County Armagh
  • 1975, K.Taylor, County Xxxxx
  • 1976, Mary Corcoran, County Dublin
  • 1977, Geraldine Cotter, County Clare
  • 1979, Mary McNamara, County Clare
  • 1983, Carol Talty, County Clare
  • 1985, Brendan Moran, Leigh, Greater Manchester, UK
  • 1987, Nora Byrne, County Wexford
  • 1996, Aindreas O Murchú, County Cork
  • 1997, Caitriona Cullivan, County Cavan
  • 1998, Padraig O Reilly, County Clare
  • 1999, Caitriona Cullivan, County Cavan
  • 2000, Ita Cunningham, County Galway
  • 2001, Paul Ryan, County Tipperary
  • 2002, Mary McMahon, County Galway
  • 2003, Adele Farrell, Manchester
  • 2004, David Nealon, County Galway
  • 2005, Caitríona Cullivan, County Cavan
  • 2005, David Nealon, County Galway
  • 2006, Aidan O’Neill, County Tyrone
  • 2007, Amanda Nic Eochaidh, County Wexford

Bodhran (Bodhrán)

  • 1973, John O'Dwyer, Leeds
  • 1975, Tommy Hayes, County Limerick
  • 1976, Tommy Hayes, County Limerick
  • 1977, Gerry Enright, County Limerick
  • 1979, Vincent Short, Lancashire
  • 1983, Michael Lawlor, County Wexford
  • 1985, Maurice Griffin, County Tipperary
  • 1987, Fabian Ó Murchu, County xxxx
  • 1995, Mark Maguire, Glasgow, Scotland
  • 1996, Junior Davey, County Sligo
  • 1997, Junior Davey, County Sligo
  • 1998, Peter O Brien, London
  • 1999, Aindrias Mac Dáibhí, County Sligo
  • 2000, Séan Ó Dulaing, County Kilkenny
  • 2001, Ciarán Leahy, County Cork
  • 2002, Martin O'Neill, Glasgow
  • 2003, Paul Phillips, County Down
  • 2004, Serena Curley, County Galway
  • 2005, Siobhan O’ Donnell, County Sligo
  • 2006, Séan O’Neill, County Down
  • 2007, Sinead Curley, County Galway

Céilí band drummer (Drumaí céilí)

  • 1975, A. Vaughan, County Xxxxx
  • 1976, Donal O’Connor, County Sligo
  • 1977, Billy Dwyer, County Wexford
  • 1979, Billy Dwyer, County Wexford
  • 1983, Micheal Heir, County Clare
  • 1985, Debbie Connolly, Manchester
  • 1987, Mark Maguire, Glasgow, Scotland
  • 1995, Mark Maguire, Glasgow, Scotland
  • 1996, Brian Walsh, County Monaghan
  • 1997, Brian Walsh, County Monaghan
  • 1998, Darragh Kelly, County Sligo
  • 1999, Aidan Flood, County Longford
  • 2000, Brian Breathnach, County Monaghan
  • 2001, Aidan Flood, County Longford
  • 2002, Kevin O'Neill, Glasgow
  • 2003, Aidan Flood, County Longford
  • 2004, Brian Walsh, County Monaghan
  • 2005, Martin Murphy, County Longford
  • 2006, Darragh Kelly, County Sligo
  • 2007, Seán Ó Broin, County Waterford

Miscellaneous (Rogha Ghleas)

  • 1971, Mike O'Connor, UK;
  • 1975, S. Epping, County Xxxxx
  • 1976, Joe Noonan, County Limerick
  • 1977, Tomas O’Cinneide, County Tipperary
  • 1979, Seamus Logan, County Antrim
  • 1983, Jim Egan, County Tipperary
  • 1985, Colman Nugent, County Waterford
  • 1987, Karen Tweed, London
  • 1989, David James, South Bend, Indiana, USA
  • 1992, Paul McGlinchey, County Tyrone
  • 1995, John Morrow, County Leitrim
  • 1996, Majella Bartley, County Monaghan
  • 1997, Trudy O Donnell, County Donegal
  • 1998, Caitriona Ni Chlochassaigh, County Limerick
  • 1999, Seán Ó Murchú, County Mayo
  • 2000, Séan Bass, County Wexford
  • 2001, Aishling McPhillips, County Fermanagh
  • 2002, David James, South Bend, Indiana
  • 2003, Pádraig Ó Dómhnaill, County Limerick
  • 2004, Fionnbarra Mac Riabhaigh, County Roscommon
  • 2005, Paul McMahon, County Louth
  • 2006, Pádraig Mac Giolla Phádraig, County Waterford
  • 2007, Billy Dowling, County Offaly

Accompaniment (Tionlacan)

Strummed Stringed Instruments

  • 1979, Willie Kavanagh, County Longford

Duets (Ceol Beirte)

  • 1956, Seán Ryan & P. J. Moloney, County Tipperary
  • 1977, Sean McGlynn & Brendan Mulvihill, Washington D.C.
  • 1975, Jimmy Keane & Liz Carroll, Chicago
  • 1976, Brady Duet, County Offaly
  • 1977, Billy McComiskie & Brendan Mulvihill, New York
  • 1979, Martin Hayes and Mary McNamara, County Clare
  • 1983, Sean & Breda Smyth, County Mayo
  • 1984, Rose Daly & Sean O Dalaigh Offaly & Dublin
  • 1985, E. Minogue & M. Cooney, County Tipperary
  • 1987, Michael & Chris McDonagh, Luton, UK
  • 198?, Joanie Madden & Kathy McGinty, New York
  • 1989, PJ Hernon & Philip Duffy, County Sligo
  • 1990, Elizabeth Gaughan & Michael Tennyson, Leeds
  • 1991, Micheal & MacDara O'Reily, Meath
  • 1992, Micheal & MacDara O'Reily, Meath
  • 1993, Paul McGlinchey & Barry McLaughlin, Tyrone
  • 1994, Anthony Quigney & Aiden McMahon, Clare
  • 1995, Mirella Murray & Liz Kane, USA
  • 1996, Ursula & Clare Byrne, County Down
  • 1997, Aisling & Alan O Choisdeabha, County Tipperary
  • 1998, Antoin O Connaill & Diarmuid O Brien, County Limerick
  • 1999, Cathal & C. Ní Chlochasaigh, County Limerick
  • 2000, Loretto Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh & Thomas Slattery, County Tipperary
  • 2001, Nuala Hehir & Liz Gaughan, County Clare
  • 2002, Sharon Ní Chearbhaill & Attracta Brady, County Offaly
  • 2003, Seana & Lorna Ní Dhaithí, County Meath
  • 2004, Úna Devlin & Paul Quinn, County Armagh
  • 2005, Mairéad McManus & Katie Boyle, Glasgow
  • 2006, Aisling Neville & Alan Egan, County Kerry
  • 2007, Tara Breen & Cathal Mac an Rí, County Clare

Trios (Ceol Triur)

  • 1975, Nolan, Ryan & Flanagan County Xxxxx;
  • 1975, Paddy O’Brien, Sean Ryan & Micheal O’hAlmhain County Offaly
  • 1976, Collis Trio, County Sligo
  • 1977, O’Brien, Fogarty & Harty Trio, County Tipperary
  • 1979, M. Harty, E.O'Brien & W. Fogarty, County Tipperary
  • 1983, M. Nugent, J Nugent & M. Carroll, County Clare
  • 1984, L.Gaul,S.Rattigan,D.Robinson,Co. Wexford
  • 1985, Cathrine, Anne & Fiona, County Cavan
  • 1987, J. Lawlor, J. & E. Kennedy, Luton, UK
  • 1989, Michael Hurley, P. J. Hernon & Philip Duffy, County Sligo
  • 1991, Thomas, John & Robert Morrow, County Leitrim
  • 1992, Michael, MacDara, & Felim O'Reily, Meath
  • 1994, Michael Tennyson, Liz Gaughan & Maureen Ferguson, Leeds
  • 1996, Seán, Mairín & Caitríona O Clochasaigh, County Limerick
  • 1997, Darragh Pattwell, Alan & Aisling Coisdealbha, County Tipperary
  • 1998, John & Jacinta McEvoy, Patsy Moloney, Birmingham
  • 1999, Tomás Keegan, Pat Bass & John Bass, County Wexford
  • 2000, Cathal, Mairín & Cáit Clohessey, County Limerick
  • 2001, Nual Hehir, Liz Gaughan & B. Quinn, County Clare
  • 2002, Carmel Doohan, Clive Earley, Ciara O'Sullivan, County Clare
  • 2003, Fionnuala Ní Ruanaidh, Thomas Johnson, Laura Ní Bheagain, County Monaghan
  • 2004, John Burke, Carmel Burke & Siobhán Ní Chonaráin, Birmingham
  • 2005, Ciara Ní Chondúin, Aidan Hill & Michael Harrison, County Tipperary
  • 2006, Danielle O’Riordan, John Neville & Katie Lucey, County Kerry
  • 2007, Sean & Gearóid Keane & Cormac Murphy, County Kildare

Instrumental groups (Grúpaí Cheoil)

  • 1979, Armagh Pipers Club, County Armagh
  • 1983, Ryan Family Group, County Tipperary
  • 1984, Shamrock, Paris, France
  • 1985, St. Alban's Group, Herts., UK
  • 1987, Ballishall, County Wicklow
  • 1994, Cois Locha, Portglenone, County Antrim
  • 1996, St. Michael's, County Limerick
  • 1997, Craobh Naithi CCE, County Dublin
  • 1998, Grupa Cheoil Cholmain Naofa Clar Choinne Mhuiris, County Mayo
  • 1999, Ballydonoghue / Lisselton CCÉ, County Kerry
  • 2000, St. Michael's, County Limerick
  • 2001, CCÉ, Teampall a' Ghleanntáin, County Limerick
  • 2002, Éamon Ó Muirí CCÉ, County Monaghan
  • 2003, South Birmingham CCÉ, Birmingham
  • 2004, St. Louis Irish Arts Grúpa Cheoil , St. Louis
  • 2005, Ceoltóirí Craobh na Coradh, County Clare
  • 2006, Ceoltóirí Mhuscraí, County Cork
  • 2007, St. Rochs, Irish Minstrels Branch, Glasgow, Scotland

Accordion bands (Buíon Cheoil Cáirdin)

  • 1984, Mayobridge Youth Band, County Down
  • 1985, St. Patrick's Accordion Band, County Down
  • 1987, St. Patrick's Accordion Band, County Donegal
  • 1988, St Oliver Plunkett Accordion Band, Strabane Co, Tyrone
  • 1994, Fanad Accordion Band, County Donegal
  • 1995, Fanad Accordion Band, County Donegal
  • 1996, Fanad Accordion Band, County Donegal
  • 1997, Fanad Accordion Band, County Donegal
  • 1998, St. Miguels Band, County Down
  • 1999, Mayobridge Youth Band, County Down
  • 2000, Mayobridge Youth Band, County Down
  • 2001, Mayobridge Youth Band, County Down
  • 2002, K & S Accordion Band, County Meath
  • 2003, Mayobridge Youth Band, County Down
  • 2004, Saint Enda Accordion Band, County Monaghan
  • 2005, St. Brigid’s Accordion Band, Jonesboro, County Armagh
  • 2006, Mayobridge Youth Band, County Down
  • 2007, St. Brigid’s Accordion Band, Jonesboro, County Armagh
  • 2008 St. Brigid’s Accordion Band, Jonesboro, County Armagh

Flute bands (Buíon Cheoil Feadóg Mhór)

  • 1985, Clooney Flute Band, County Antrim

1986, Clooney Flute Band County Antrim

  • 1987, Droma Mor Rann na Feirste, County Donegal
  • 1988 Clooney Flute Bcand,County Antrim
  • 1989 Clooney Flute Band,County Antrim
  • 1990 Droma Mor Rann Na Feirste,Co Donegal
  • 1991 Droma Mor Rann Na Feirste,Co Donegal
  • 1992 Mulladuff.Donegal
  • 1993 Clooney.Antrim.

1994 Mulladuff

  • 1995 Mulladuff
  • 1996, Mulladuff Flute Band, County Donegal
  • 1997,Clooney Flute Bcand,County Donegal
  • 1998,Mulladuff Flute Band,Co dNEGAL
  • 1999, Mulladuff Flute Band, County Donegal
  • 2000, Cloney Flute Band, County Antrim
  • 2001, Maghery Fife & Drum Band, County Donegal
  • 2002, Maghery Fife & Drum Band, County Donegal
  • 2003, Cnoiceach Mór Flute Band, County Donegal

2004.Cnoiceach Mor FluteBand,County Donegal

  • 2005, Cnoiceach Mór Flute Band, County Donegal
  • 2006, Mullach Dubh Flute Band, County Donegal(no other competitor)
  • 2007, Mullach Dubh Flute Band, County Donegal(no other competitor)
  • 2008 Mullach Dubh Flute Band,County Donegal(No other competitor)

Miscellaneous marching bands (Buíon Rogha Gléas)

  • 1975, Acres, Burtonport, County Donegal
  • 1976, Killeshill Youth Band, County Tyrone
  • 1977, Claremorris Marching Band, County Mayo
  • 1983, Convent of Mercy Marching Band, County Mayo
  • 1985, Dungloe Marching Band, County Donegal
  • 1986, Clochaneely Marching Band, County Donegal
  • 1987, St. Macartan's Band, County Fermanagh
  • 1979, St. Patricks Accordion Band, County Tyrone
  • 1996, St. Columba's Band, County Donegal
  • 2001, St. Mary’s Castleblayney Band, County Monaghan
  • 2002, Buíon Cheoil Chloich Cheann Fhaola, County Donegal
  • 2003, St. Mary’s Castleblayney Band, County Monaghan
  • 2004, Buíon Cheoil Chloich Cheann Fhaola, County Donegal
  • 2005, St. Mary’s Castleblayney Band, County Monaghan
  • 2006, Donaghmoyne Band, County Monaghan
  • 2007, St. Mary’s, Castleblayney Band, County Monaghan

Pipe bands (Buíon Cheoil Phíob)

Note that the All-Ireland Fleadh Championships are unrelated to the All-Ireland Pipe Band Championships organised jointly by the Irish Pipe Band Association (IPBA) and the Northern Ireland Branch of the Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association (RSPBANI).

  • 1985, O'Neill Pipe Band, County Armagh
  • 1987, O'Neill Pipe Band, County Armagh
  • 1991, Annsborough Pipe Band, County Down
  • 1996, Aghagallon Pipe Band, County Armagh
  • 2001, Cloughfin Pipe Band, County Tyrone
  • 2002, Aughnamullen Pipe Band, County Monaghan
  • 2003, Achill Schools, County Mayo
  • 2004, St. Joseph’s Pipe Band, County Down
  • 2005, St. Joseph’s Pipe Band, County Down
  • 2006, Edendork Pipe Band, County Tyrone
  • 2007, Edendork Pipe Band, County Tyrone

Céilí Band (Buíon Cheoil Chéilí)

  • 1951, Harry Hickey Flute Ceili Band County Dublin
  • 1953, Aughrim Slopes Céilí Band, County Galway
  • 1954, Kilfenora Céilí Band, County Clare
  • 1955, Kilfenora Céilí Band, County Clare
  • 1956, Kilfenora Céilí Band, County Clare
  • 1957, Tulla Céilí Band, County Clare
  • 1958, Kincora Céilí Band, County Dublin
  • 1959, Leitrim Céilí Band, County Galway
  • 1960, Tulla Céilí Band, County Clare
  • 1961, Kilfenora Céilí Band, County Clare
  • 1962, Leitrim Céilí Band, County Galway
  • 1963, Liverpool Céilí Band, Liverpool
  • 1964, Liverpool Céilí Band, Liverpool
  • 1965, Castle Céilí Band, County Dublin
  • 1966, Glenside Céilí Band, London
  • 1967, Siamsa Céilí Band, County Louth
  • 1968, Siamsa Céilí Band, County Louth
  • 1969, Siamsa Céilí Band, County Louth
  • 1970, Bridge Céilí Band, County Offaly
  • 1971, Green Linnet Céilí Band, County Dublin
  • 1972, Brosna Céilí Band, County Kerry;
  • 1973, Bridge Céilí Band, County Offaly
  • 1974, Bridge Céilí Band, County Offaly
  • 1975, Pipers Club Céilí Band, County Dublin
  • 1976, Pipers Club Céilí Band, County Dublin
  • 1977, Longridge Céilí Band, County Offaly
  • 1978, Longridge Céilí Band, County Offaly
  • 1979, St. Flannans CB, County Clare
  • 1980, Ormond Céilí Band, County Tipperary
  • 1981, Ormond Céilí Band, County Tipperary
  • 1982, Longridge Céilí Band, County Offaly
  • 1983, Pride of Erin Céilí Band, County Fermanagh
  • 1984, Ormond Céilí Band, County County Tipperary
  • 1985, Pride of Erin Céilí Band, County Fermanagh
  • 1986, The Thatch Céilí Band, London, England
  • 1987, The Thatch Céilí Band, London, England
  • 1988, St. Colmcille's Céilí Band, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
  • 1989, Siamsa Céilí Band, County Louth
  • 1990, Siamsa Céilí Band, County Louth
  • 1991, St. Colmcille's Céilí Band, St. Albans
  • 1992, Bridge Céilí Band, County Offaly
  • 1993, Kilfenora Céilí Band, County Clare
  • 1994, Kilfenora Céilí Band, County Clare
  • 1995, Kilfenora Céilí Band, County Clare
  • 1996, Bridge Céilí Band, County Laois
  • 1997, Bridge Céilí Band, County Laois
  • 1998, Táin Céilí Band, County Louth
  • 1999, Táin Céilí Band, County Louth
  • 2000, Táin Céilí Band, County Louth
  • 2001, Ennis Céilí Band, County Clare
  • 2002, Ennis Céilí Band, County Clare
  • 2003, Ennis Céilí Band, County Clare
  • 2004, Naomh Pádraig Céilí Band, County Meath
  • 2005, Naomh Pádraig Céilí Band, County Meath
  • 2006, Naomh Pádraig Céilí Band, County Meath
  • 2007, Allow Céilí Band, County Cork
  • 2008, Innisfree Céilí Band, County Sligo

Set Dancing - Ladies ((Rince Seit - Mná)

  • 1987, Gael Colmcille, County Meath
  • 1988, Stoneybatter Set,Dublin
  • 1989, Stoneybatter Set,Dublin
  • 1990, Stoneybatter Set,Dublin
  • 1996, Carrickcruppen Set
  • 1998, Elphin County Roscommon
  • 1999, Kilcummin Set, County Kerry
  • 2000, Galbally/Ballyhoe, County Wexford
  • 2001, Kilcummin, County Kerry
  • 2002, Elphin Set, County Roscommon
  • 2003, Gleneagle, County Kerry
  • 2004, Gleneagle, County Kerry
  • 2005, Glenflesk, County Kerry
  • 2006, Abbeyknockmoy, County Galway
  • 2007, Glenflesk (Gleann Fleisce), County Kerry

Set Dancing - Mixed (Rince Seit - Mixed)

  • 1995, Elphin Set, County Roscommon
  • 1996, Elphin set ,County Roscommon
  • 1997, Elphin Set County Roscommon
  • 1998, Tulla Set County Clare
  • 1999, Elphin Set, County Roscommon
  • 2000, Abbeyknockmoy, County Galway
  • 2001, Gleneagle, County Kerry
  • 2002, Abbeyknockmoy, County Galway
  • 2003, Gleneagle, County Kerry
  • 2004, Gleneagle, County Kerry
  • 2005, Knockcroghery, County Roscommon
  • 2006, Glenflesk (Gleann Fleisce), County Kerry
  • 2007, Glenflesk (Gleann Fleisce), County Kerry

Set Dancing - Half set (Rince Seit - Half)

  • 2007, Glenflesk (Gleann Fleisce), County Kerry

See also

References

Search another word or see fidilon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature