- For the pop group, see Dik Dik.
A dik-dik, pronounced "dĭk’ dĭk", and named for the sound it makes when alarmed, is a small antelope of the Genus Madoqua that lives in the bush of southern and eastern Africa and Southeast Asia. Dik-diks stand 30–40 cm at the shoulder and weigh 3–6 kg. They have an elongated snout and a soft coat that is grey or brownish above and white below. The hair on the crown forms an upright tuft that sometimes partially conceals the short, ringed horns of the male.
Female dik-diks are somewhat larger than males. The males have horns
, which are small (about 3 in or 7.5 cm), slanted backwards. The head of the dik-dik often seems disproportionate to the animal's small body. The upper body is grey-brown, while the lower parts of the body, including the legs, belly, crest, and flanks, are tan. A black spot below the inside corner of each eye contains a preorbital gland that produces a dark sticky secretion. Dik-diks insert grass stems and twigs into the gland to scent-mark their territories.
Dik-diks seek habitats
with plentiful supply of edible grasses
, but prefer foliage
that is not so tall as to obstruct their sight lines. They live in open plains amongst other grass-eaters such as giraffes
, and other antelopes
. Dik-diks may live in places as varied as dense forest or open plain, but they must have good cover and not too much tall grass or plants. They will move when the grass grows too tall for them to see over. They usually live in pairs over a 12-acre territory. The territories are often in low, shrubby bush along dry, rocky streambeds where there are plenty of hiding places. Dik-diks have a series of runways through and around the borders of their territories to block off other Dik-diks, mainly females.
Dik-diks are herbivores
, consuming foliage
. Dik-diks consume sufficient amounts of water
for hydration, making drinking unnecessary. Their special shaped head gives them the ability to eat the leaves between the spikes on the Acacia
trees, and the ability to feed while still keeping their head high for observation for predators
Dik-diks form monogamous
relationships within defined territories
. At birth fawns weigh about 1.5 lb (0.7 kg), and reach sexual maturity
in six to eight months
Dik-diks are hunted primarily by monitor lizards
, smaller cats such as the caracal
, as well as lions
, wild dogs
, and jackals
There are four species of dik-dik: