Definitions

cutling

2006 Scott Tournament of Hearts

The 2006 Scott Tournament of Hearts, the Canadian women's curling championship, was held at the John Labatt Centre in London, Ontario, February 25, 2006March 6, 2006. The tournament consists of 12 teams, one from each of Canada's provinces, one from Canada's territories and the defending champion, whose team is known as Team Canada. The tournament was the 25th anniversary of the Hearts. The winner would be Kelly Scott's British Columbia rink who defeated the defending champions, Jennifer Jones in the final.

Teams

Representing Team Canada is last years champion, Jennifer Jones but with a change at lead position with 2002 Olympic bronze medalist Georgina Wheatcroft. Making her 21st appearance at the Scotts in Colleen Jones who is skipping the Nova Scotia team. Colleen Jones has won the Scotts six times. 1998 Champion Cathy King will be skipping Team Alberta. Making her fourth appearance at the Scotts is Suzanne Gaudet from Prince Edward Island, a two time Canadian Junior Champion and 2001 World Junior Champion. Making her first appearance at the Scotts is Andrea Kelly from New Brunswick, the 2005 Canadian Junior Champion. Returning from last year is the Northwest Territories/Yukon team skipped by Kerry Koe- Koe is making her fourth appearance at the Scotts. Also returning is Kelly Scott, from British Columbia, the 1995 World Junior Champion who is making her second appearance. Another skip returning from last year is Heather Strong from Newfoundland and Labrador who is making her sixth appearance. Making an appearance at the Scotts for the first time since 1997 is Janet Harvey of Manitoba, attending her third event. Debuting at the Scotts this year, along with Kelly from New Brunswick is Eve Bélisle from Quebec, Krista Scharf from Ontario and Tracy Streifel from Saskatchewan.
Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
St. Vital Curling Club, Winnipeg
Skip: Jennifer Jones
Third: Cathy Overton-Clapham
Second: Jill Officer
Lead: Georgina Wheatcroft
Saville Centre Curling Club, Edmonton
Skip: Cathy King
Third: Lori Armistead
Second: Raylene Rocque
Lead: Tracy Bush
Kelowna Curling Club, Kelowna
Skip: Kelly Scott
Third: Jeanna Schraeder
Second: Sasha Carter
Lead: Renee Simons
Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador
Rouge Curling Club, Winnipeg
Skip: Janet Harvey
Third: Jill Thurston
Second: Cherie-Ann Loder
Lead: Carey Burgess
Capital Winter Club, Fredericton
Skip: Andrea Kelly
Third: Kristin McDiarmid
Second: Jodie deSolla
Lead: Morgan Muise
St. John's Curling Club, St. John's
Skip: Heather Strong
Third: Shelley Nichols
Second: Laura Strong
Lead: Susan O'Leary
Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax
Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Kim Kelly
Second: Mary Anne Arsenault
Lead: Nancy Delahunt
Fifth: Mary Sue Radford
Fort William Curling Club, Thunder Bay
Skip: Krista Scharf
Third: Tara George
Second: Tiffany Stubbings
Lead: Lorraine Lang
Fifth: Michelle Boland
Charlottetown Curling Club Charlottetown
Skip: Suzanne Gaudet
Third: Susan McInnis
Second: Nancy Cameron
Lead: Tricia Affleck
Fifth: Shelley Bradley
Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Lachine Curling Club, Lachine/Club de curling Longue Pointe, Montreal
Skip: Eve Bélisle
Third: Pamela Nugent
Second: Martine Comeau
Lead: Saskia Hollands
Granite Curling Club, Saskatoon
Skip: Tracy Streifel
Third: Ros Tanner
Second: Kristen Ridalls
Lead: Andrea Rudulier
Yellowknife Curling Club, Yellowknife Skip: Kerry Koe
Third: Monique Gagnier*
Second: Kelli Turpin
Lead: Heather McCagg-Nystrom

* Throws skip stones
Only alternates who have played are shown

Standings

Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Kelly Scott 9 2 79 55 48 42 12 9 82
Colleen Jones 8 3 74 57 55 41 10 22 80
Jennifer Jones 8 3 82 70 52 48 7 13 77
Eve Bélisle 7 4 81 71 49 48 9 10 74
Heather Strong 7 4 79 75 50 44 10 12 75
Cathy King 6 5 70 58 49 39 8 21 77
Andrea Kelly 5 6 74 74 49 49 10 11 75
Janet Harvey 4 7 69 77 47 48 8 12 74
Suzanne Gaudet 4 7 58 75 40 49 9 12 72
Krista Scharf 4 7 74 89 43 52 13 10 71
/Yukon Kerry Koe 2 9 65 86 43 57 3 7 70
Tracy Streifel 2 9 60 88 45 53 9 9 73

Results

''All times are Eastern Standard Time.

Round robin

Draw 1 - February 25, 14:30

  • Ontario 13–9 Northwest Territories/Yukon (11)
  • New Brunswick 9–3 Prince Edward Island
  • British Columbia 5–6 Saskatchewan (11)
  • Nova Scotia 8–2 Alberta

Draw 2 - February 25, 19:00

  • Saskatchewan 7–9 New Brunswick
  • Québec 9–4 Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Canada 8–7 Manitoba
  • British Columbia 6–3 Prince Edward Island

Draw 3 - February 26, 10:00

  • Alberta 10–2 Ontario
  • Nova Scotia 8–4 Northwest Territories/Yukon

Draw 4 - February 26, 14:30

  • Newfoundland and Labrador 9–3 Canada
  • Prince Edward Island 11–6 Saskatchewan
  • New Brunswick 4–5 British Columbia
  • Québec 8–7 Manitoba

Draw 5 - February 26, 19:00

  • Northwest Territories/Yukon 4–7 Alberta
  • Canada 6–5 Québec
  • Manitoba 8–6 Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Ontario 7–8 Nova Scotia (11)

Draw 6 - February 27, 9:30

  • Nova Scotia 6–7 British Columbia
  • Alberta 6–7 New Brunswick
  • Ontario 7–5 Saskatchewan
  • Northwest Territories/Yukon 6–7 Prince Edward Island (11)

Draw 7 - February 27, 14:00

  • New Brunswick 7–4 Manitoba
  • British Columbia 11–6 Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Prince Edward Island 4–9 Canada
  • Saskatchewan 5–7 Québec

Draw 8 - February 27, 19:00

  • Québec 7–5 Ontario
  • Canada 9–5 Northwest Territories/Yukon
  • Newfoundland and Labrador 8–5 Nova Scotia
  • Manitoba 2–9 Alberta

Draw 9 - February 28, 9:30

  • Newfoundland and Labrador 7–6 Northwest Territories/Yukon
  • Manitoba 10–7 Ontario
  • Québec 8–10 Alberta
  • Canada 6–7 Nova Scotia

Draw 10 - February 28, 14:00

  • Alberta 7–0 Prince Edward Island
  • Nova Scotia 7–5 Saskatchewan
  • Northwest Territories/Yukon 9–4 New Brunswick
  • Ontario 8–5 British Columbia

Draw 11 - February 28, 19:00

  • Saskatchewan 6–7 Canada
  • Prince Edward Island 9–8 Québec
  • British Columbia 8–3 Manitoba
  • New Brunswick 5–6 Newfoundland and Labrador (11)

Draw 12 - March 1, 9:30

  • British Columbia 9–5 Québec
  • New Brunswick 8–12 Canada
  • Saskatchewan 6–9 Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Prince Edward Island 6–7 Manitoba

Draw 13 - March 1, 14:00

  • Manitoba 6–7 Nova Scotia
  • Newfoundland and Labrador 8–7 Alberta
  • Canada 8–5 Ontario (11)
  • Québec 9–4 Northwest Territories/Yukon

Draw 14 - March 1, 19:00

  • Ontario 9–12 New Brunswick (11)
  • Northwest Territories/Yukon 5–8 British Columbia
  • Nova Scotia 6–1 Prince Edward Island
  • Alberta 11–2 Saskatchewan

Draw 15 - March 2, 8:30

  • Prince Edward Island 6-9 Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Saskatchewan 7-6 Manitoba
  • New Brunswick 6-7 Quebec (11)
  • British Columbia 7-5 Canada

Draw 16 - March 2, 13:00

  • Northwest Territories/Yukon 9-5 Saskatchewan
  • Ontario 2-8 Prince Edward Island
  • Alberta 4-8 British Columbia
  • Nova Scotia 6-3 New Brunswick

Draw 17 - March 2, 19:00

  • Canada 9-7 Alberta
  • Quebec 8-6 Nova Scotia
  • Manitoba 9-4 Northwest Territories/Yukon
  • Newfoundland and Labrador 7-9 Ontario

Tie-breakers

March 3. 8:30

  • Newfoundland and Labrador 2-8 Quebec

Player Percentages
Newfoundland and Labrador Quebec
Susan O'Leary 97% Saskia Hollands 95%
Laura Strong 80% Martine Comeau 78%
Shelley Nichols 84% Pamela Nugent 94%
Heather Strong 67% Ève Bélisle 87%
Total 82% Total 88%

Playoffs

The page playoff system is used at the Hearts. The top four teams with the best records at the end of round-robin play meet in the playoff rounds. The first and second place teams play each other, with the winner advancing directly to the final. The winner of the other page playoff game between the third and fourth place teams plays the loser of the first/second playoff game in the semi-final. The winner of the semi-final moves on to the final.

1 vs. 2 game - March 3, 13:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Scott) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 6
Nova Scotia (C. Jones) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 5

Player Percentages
British Columbia Nova Scotia
Renee Simons 85% Nancy Delahunt 93%
Sasha Carter 80% Mary-Anne Arsenault 86%
Jeanna Schraeder 81% Kim Kelly 84%
Kelly Scott 92% Colleen Jones 81%
Total 84% Total 86%

3 vs. 4 game - March 3, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Bélisle) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X X X 4
Canada (J. Jones) 3 0 4 0 2 1 0 X X X 10

Player Percentages
Quebec Canada
Saskia Hollands 95% Georgina Wheatcroft 98%
Martine Comeau 80% Jill Officer 93%
Pamela Nugent 68% Cathy Overton-Clapham 84%
Ève Bélisle 46% Jennifer Jones 88%
Total 72% Total 90%

Semi-final - March 4, 13:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (C. Jones) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
Canada (J. Jones) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 4 X X 10

Player Percentages
Canada Nova Scotia
Georgina Wheatcroft 83% Nancy Delahunt 92%
Jill Officer 77% Mary-Anne Arsenault 89%
Cathy Overton-Clapham 78% Kim Kelly 83%
Jennifer Jones 91% Colleen Jones 63%
Total 82% Total 82%

Final - March 5, 12:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Scott) 1 0 3 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 8
Canada (J. Jones) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 6

Player Percentages
British Columbia Canada
Renee Simons 66% Georgina Wheatcroft 98%
Sasha Carter 85% Jill Officer 79%
Jeanna Schraeder 86% Cathy Overton-Clapham 80%
Kelly Scott 82% Jennifer Jones 75%
Total 80% Total 83%

Top Percentages

(After Round Robin. Five best players from each position)

Lead Team %
Georgina Wheatcroft Canada 85
Nancy Delahunt Nova Scotia 84
Tracy Bush Alberta 84
Renee Simons British Columbia 82
Carey Burgess Manitoba 81
Andrea Rudulier Saskatchewan 81

Second Team %
Mary-Anne Arsenault Nova Scotia 82
Sasha Carter British Columbia 81
Laura Strong Newfoundland and Labrador 76
Raylene Rocque Alberta 76
Jill Officer Canada 76

Third Team %
Jeanna Schraeder British Columbia 81
Cathy Overton-Clapham Canada 79
Kim Kelly Nova Scotia 78
Lori Armistead Alberta 76
Kristen MacDiarmid Saskatchewan 75

Skip Team %
Kelly Scott British Columbia 84
Colleen Jones Nova Scotia 78
Heather Strong Newfoundland and Labrador 78
Tracy Streifel Saskatchewan 74
Ève Bélisle Quebec 73

Qualifying

Bold indicates winner. Italics indicated defending provincial champion

Skip Club W L
Cathy King Saville Sports Centre 7 0
Renee Sonnenberg Grande Prairie Curling Club 5 2
Renelle Bryden Calgary Curling Club 4 3
Crystal Rumberg Calgary Curling Club 4 3
Vicki Sjolie Medicine Hat Curling Club 3 4
Kristie Moore Grande Prairie Curling Club 2 5
Faye White Rose City Curling Club 2 5
Chana Martineau Saville Sports Centre 1 6

Tie-breaker

  • Bryden 13-4 Rumberg

Playoffs:

  • Semi-final: Sonnenberg 6-3 Bryden
  • Final: King 8-2 Sonnenberg

Event held at the Shamrock Curling Club in Edmonton January 24-29


Skip Club W L
Kelly Scott Kelowna Curling Club 6 1
Toni Wells Golden Ears Curling Club 6 1
Marla Mallett Royal City Curling Club 5 2
Tracey Jones Prince George Golf & Curling Club 4 3
Kristen Recksiedler Royal City Curling Club 3 4
Kristy Lewis Richmond Curling Club 3 4
Lyn Perry Summerland Curling Club 1 6
Jill Winters Nelson Curling Club 0 7

Playoffs:

  • Semi-final: Wells 8-6 Mallett
  • Final: Scott 8-5 Wells

Event held at the Williams Lake Curling Club in Williams Lake January 25-29.


Red Group
Skip Club W L
Janet Harvey Fort Rouge Curling Club 5 2
Kristy Jenion St. Vital Curling Club 4 3
Lois Fowler Wheat City Curling Club 4 3
Debbie Cripps Burntwood Curling Club 4 3
Marlene Lang St. Vital Curling Club 3 4
Darcy Robertson Fort Rouge Curling Club 3 4
Rhonda Varnes Stonewall Curling Club 3 4
Gwen Wooley Baldur Curling Club 2 5
Black Group
Skip Club W L
Karen Porritt St. Vital Curling Club 6 1
Barb Spencer Fort Rouge Curling Club 5 2
Shauna Streich Fort Rouge Curling Club 5 2
Quinn Adams Beausejour Curling Club 4 3
Terry Ursel Plumas Curling Club 3 4
Holly Scott Gilbert Plains Curling Club 2 5
Kristen Williamson Roseland Curling Club 2 5
Chris Scalena Starbuck Curling Club 1 6

Tie-breakers:

  • Fowler 5-3 Cripps
  • Jenion 7-3 Fowler
  • Streich 11-4 Spencer

Play-offs

  • Red2 vs Black2: Jenion 5-4 Streich
  • Red1 vs Black1: Harvey 6-5 Porritt
  • Semi-final: Jenion 7-8 Porritt
  • Final: Harvey 9-3 Jenion

Event held at the C.A. Nesbitt Arena in Thompson January 25-29.

Defending Manitoba champion, Jennifer Jones won the 2005 Scott Tournament of Hearts, meaning she will get an automatic bye to the championships and did not have to go through qualifying.


Skip Club W L
Andrea Kelly Capital Winter Club 6 1
Melissa Adams Curling Beauséjour, Inc. 6 1
Sandy Comeau Beaver Curling Club 5 2
Heidi Hanlon Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club 5 2
Sylvie Robichaud Curling Beauséjour, Inc. 3 4
Becky Atkinson Capital Winter Club 2 5
Kathy Floyd Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club 1 6
Stacey Lacey Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club/
Beaver Curling Club
0 7

Tie-breaker

  • Hanlon 8-4 Comeau

Playoffs

  • Semi-final: Hanlon 10-8 Adams
  • Final: Kelly 8-7 Hanlon

Event held at the Curling Beauséjour, Inc. in Moncton January 25-29


Skip Club W L
Heather Strong St. John's Curling Club 4 0
Cathy Cunningham St. John's Curling Club 3 1
Darlene Thomas Corner Brook Curling Club 2 2
Sheila Adams Gander Curling Club 1 3
Barb Pinsent St. John's Curling Club 0 4

Playoffs

  • Semi-final: Cunningham 6-4 Thomas
  • Final (Strong needs to be beaten twice): Cunningham 9-6 Strong; Strong 6-5 Cunningham

Event held at the Corner Brook Rec Plex in Corner Brook January 25-29


Skip Club W L
Colleen Jones Mayflower Curling Club 6 1
Kay Zinck Mayflower Curling Club 5 2
Jill Mouzar Mayflower Curling Club 4 3
Jocelyn Palmer Truro Curling Club 4 3
Brandi Mahaney Mayflower Curling Club 3 4
Penny LaRocque Mayflower Curling Club 3 4
Nancy McConnery Dartmouth Curling Club 2 5
Jill Alcoe-Holland Glooscap Curling Club 1 6

Tie-breaker

  • Mouzar 8-7 Palmer

Playoffs

  • Semi-final: Zinck 9-8 Mouzar
  • Final: Jones 9-8 Zinck

Colleen Jones represented Team Canada at the 2005 Scott Tournament of Hearts because she had won it in 2004.

Event held at the Highlander Curling Club in St. Andrews January 25-29.


Skip Club W L
Krista Scharf Fort William Curling Club 7 2
Janet McGhee Uxbridge & District Curling Club 7 2
Marilyn Bodogh St. Catharines Curling Club 6 3
Jenn Hanna Ottawa Curling Club 6 3
Jo-Ann Rizzo Brant Curling Club 5 4
Chrissy Cadorin Guelph Curling Club 5 4
Kathy Brown Sutton Curling Club 4 5
Nancy Wickham Sudbury Curling Club 3 6
Natalie Beauchamp Coniston Curling Club 2 7
Marlo Dahl Fort William Curling Club 0 9

Playoffs

  • 3 vs. 4: Bodogh 9-8 Hanna
  • 1 vs. 2: Scharf 5-4 McGhee
  • Semi-final: McGhee 8-5 Bodogh
  • Final: Scharf 7-6 McGhee

Event held at the Fort Frances Curling Club in Fort Frances January 29-February 4


Skip Club W L
Suzanne Gaudet Charlottetown Curling Club 5 0
Shelly Bradley Charlottetown Curling Club 4 1
Kathy O'Rourke Charlottetown Curling Club 3 2
Bev Beaton Charlottetown Curling Club 2 3
Shirley Berry Cornwall Curling Club/
Charlottetown Curling Club
1 4
Karen Currie Cornwall Curling Club 0 5

Playoffs

  • Semi-final: Bradley 7-6 O'Rourke
  • Final: Gaudet 11-3 Bradley

Event held at the Maple Leaf Curling Club in O'Leary January 19-22.

The defending champion, Rebecca Jean MacPhee played third for O'Rourke


Pool A
Skip Club W L
Marie-France Larouche Club de curling Victoria/
Club de curling Etchemin
6 1
Eve Bélisle Lachine Curling Club/
Club de curling Longue Pointe
5 2
Agnès Lanthier Valleyfield Curling Club 5 2
Nathalie Gagnon Club de curling Alma/
Club de curling Kénogami
4 3
Gaétane Tremblay Club de curling de la Vallée 3 4
Barb Hart Montreal West Curling Club 3 4
Louise Desrosiers Club de curling Victoria 2 5
Nicole Cinq-Mars Club de curling St-Félicien 0 7
Pool B
Skip Club W L
Chantal Osborne Thurso Curling Club 7 0
Geneviève Frappier Club de curling Longue Pointe/
Club de curling Boucherville
6 1
Janique Berthelot Club de curling Victoria 5 2
Isabelle Néron Club de curling Kénogami/
Club de curling Alma
4 3
Gail Moorcroft Glenmore Curling Club/
Lachine Curling Club
2 5
Kim Beardsell Club de Curling Outremont 2 5
Marcia Giroux Club de curling Norada 1 6
Denise Prévost Club de curling Laviolette/
Cap De La Madeleine Curling Club
1 6

Tie-breaker

  • Belisle 5-4 Lanthier

Playoffs

  • A1 vs. B1 game: Osborne 8-7 Larouche
  • Quarter-final: Belisle 7-4 Frappier
  • Semi-final: Belisle 8-5 Larouche
  • Final: Belisle 7-5 Osborne

Event held at the Club de curling Victoria in Quebec City January 15-22.

The defending champion, Brenda Nicholls played third for Berthelot


Skip Club W L
Tracy Streifel Nutana Cutling Club 6 1
Stefanie Lawton CN Curling Club 6 1
Delores Syrota Wadena Curling Club 4 3
Leah Birnie Weyburn Curling Club 4 3
Chantelle Eberle Balgonie Curling Club 3 4
Kathy Thiele Callie Curling Club 3 4
Karen Purdy Balgonie Curling Club 2 5
Heather Burnett Martensville Curling Club 0 7
Tie-breaker

  • Syrota 6-5 Birnie

Playoffs

  • Semi-final: Syrota 6-5 Lawton
  • Final: Streifel 7-5 Syrota

Event held at the Yorkton Curling Club in Yorkton February 1-5.


/
Skip Club W L
Kerry Koe Yellowknife Curling Club 5 0
Nicole Baldwin Whitehorse Curling Club 3 2
Dawn Moses Yellowknife Curling Club 2 3
Sandy Penkala Yellowknife Curling Club 0 5

No playoffs or tie-breakers necessary.

Event held at the Yellowknife Curling Club in Yellowknife January 26-29

External links

Search another word or see cutlingon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;