Definitions

cossack post

Coronation Futurity Stakes

The Coronation Futurity Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race for 2-year-old horses foaled in Canada. It is run annually in early November at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario at a distance of 1 1/8 miles on dirt. Along with its turf counterpart, the Cup and Saucer Stakes, the Coronation Futurity is the richest race for two-year-olds foaled in Canada.

Inaugurated in 1902 at Toronto's Old Woodbine Racetrack, it was created in celebration of the August 9, 1902 coronation of Edward VII of the United Kingdom.

The 1963 winner was Northern Dancer who would go on to win the Kentucky Derby and Preakness Stakes and become the most important sire of the 20th Century. Of note, his young jockey that day was future Canadian and U.S. Hall of Fame jockey Ron Turcotte who, ten years later, would ride Secretariat to victory in the U.S. Triple Crown series.

Sunny's Halo won the 1982 edition of the Coronation Futurity and went on to win the following year's Kentucky Derby.

Since inception, the Coronation Futurity has been contested at a variety of distances:

  • 4 furlongs : 1902-1909 at Old Woodbine Racetrack
  • 4½ furlongs : 1909-1917 at Old Woodbine Racetrack
  • 5 furlongs : 1920-1926 at Old Woodbine Racetrack
  • 6 furlongs : 1927-1940 at Old Woodbine Racetrack
  • 1 mile : 1941-1948 at Old Woodbine Racetrack
  • 1 mile and 70 yards : 1949-1956 Old Woodbine Racetrack, 1957 at the new Woodbine Racetrack
  • 11/16 miles : 1958-1960 at Woodbine Racetrack
  • 1⅛ miles : 1961 to present at Woodbine Racetrack

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1⅛ miles)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners of the Coronation Futurity since 1944

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time

2007 Kesagami Patrick Husbands Sid C. Attard Jim Dandy Stable 1:53.40
2006 Leonnatus Anteas Jono Jones Kevin Attard Knob Hill Stable 1:55.97
2005 Thinking Out Loud Todd Kabel David R. Bell D. Morgan Firestone 1:54.84
2004 Ablo Gerry Olguin Roger Attfield

Attfield/Canino/Werner 1:55.24
2003 A Bit O'Gold Jono Jones Catherine Day Phillips The Two Bit Racing Stable 1:54.15
2002 Arco's Gold * Constant Montpellier John A. Ross Steven & Alex DiIorio 1:53.75
2001 Streakin Rob Gary Boulanger James E. Day Cudney Stables/Allan Kent 1:53.63
2000 Highland Legacy Emile Ramsammy Steve Owens Empress Stable 1:54.20
1999 Dixieland Diamond Todd Kabel Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 1:55.06
1998 Zaha Robbie Davis Kiaran McLaughlin Shadwell Racing 1:55.20
1997 Classic Result Sandy Hawley Macdonald Benson Augustin Stable 1:54.00
1996 Love View Mickey Walls David R. Bell R. F. & J. E. Shaw 1:55.60
1995 Firm Dancer Jim McAleney Mike Keogh Gus Schickedanz 1:53.80
1994 Talkin Man Robert Landry Roger Attfield Kinghaven/Stollery 1:52.60
1993 Parental Pressure Jack Lauzon Fred H. Loschke Hammer Kopf et al 1:53.80
1992 Circulating Sandy Hawley R. Wright Sherwood/Sheehan 1:54.20
1991 Keen Falcon Sandy Hawley Emile M. Allain Keen Syndicate 1:55.00
1990 Rainbows For Life Brian Swatuk James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:52.00
1989 French King Sandy Hawley Bill Marko R. Marcello 1:57.00
1988 Spigot Jim McAleney David R. Bell John A. Franks 1:53.60
1987 Regal Classic Dave Penna James E. Day Sam-Son & Windfields 1:53.80
1986 Bold Executive Richard Dos Ramos Gerry Belanger Romeo/Marcello/Pedigree 1:54.60
1985 Grey Classic Irwin Driedger James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:55.80
1984 Dauphin Fabuleux Jeffrey Fell James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:53.20
1983 Prince Avatar Robin Platts Bil Marko Royal Crown S./Marko 1:53.00
1982 Sunny's Halo Dave Penna David C. Cross, Jr. David J. Foster 1:53.60
1981 Le Danseur Gary Stahlbaum Jacques Dumas Jean-Louis Levesque 1:51.00
1980 Bayford Robin Platts John J. Tammaro, Jr. Kinghaven Farm 1:51.20
1979 Allan Blue Joey Belowus Gil Rowntree Stafford Farm 1:54.60
1978 Medaille d'Or Jean Cruguet Yonnie Starr Jean-Louis Levesque 1:50.60
1977 Overskate Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farm 1:52.20
1976 Giboulee Sandy Hawley Jacques Dumas Jean-Louis Levesque 1:50.80
1975 Norcliffe Sandy Hawley Roger Attfield Norcliffe Stable 1:49.20
1974 L'Enjoleur Sandy Hawley Yonnie Starr Jean-Louis Levesque 1:51.80
1973 Lord Durham Sandy Hawley James C. Bentley Windfields Farm 1:52.80
1972 Zaca Spirit Avelino Gomez Clarke Whitaker Bo-Teek Farm 1:50.60
1971 Gentleman Conn Sandy Hawley Jerry C. Meyer Willow Downs Farm 1:51.60
1970 Great Gabe John Baboolal Jerry C. Meyer Willow Downs Farm 1:52.40
1969 Dauntless Spirit Hugo Dittfach V. Walker Bo-Teek Farm 1:53.40
1968 Viceregal Richard Grubb Gordon J. McCann Windfields Farm 1:51.60
1967 Arctic Blizzard Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. M. Seitz & J. Reid 1:54.20
1966 Cool Reception Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. M. Seitz & J. Reid 1:53.40
1965 Tilted Hero Avelino Gomez Patrick MacMurchy Peter K. Marshall 1:55.40
1964 Good Old Mort Avelino Gomez Jerry C. Meyer Edward B. Seedhouse 1:54.60
1963 Northern Dancer Ron Turcotte Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1:51.00
1962 Welcome Pardner Richard Armstrong Roy Johnson Golden West Farm 1:52.20
1961 Choperion James Fitzsimmons Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1:52.00
1960 Jammed Lucky Hugo Dittfach Yonnie Starr Conn Smythe 1:46.20
1959 Victoria Park Avelino Gomez Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1:46.40
1958 Bull Vic Al Coy Yonnie Starr Maloney & Smythe 1:45.80
1957 Stole The Ring C. O'Brien E. Hall Miss C. B. Armstrong 1:45.40
1956 Chopadette Vic Bovine Gordon J. McCann Winnifred Taylor 1:43.40
1955 Canadian Champ David Stevenson John Passero William R. Beasley 1:43.40
1954 Baffin Bay R. Buisson M. Long Luxiana Farm 1:47.00
1953 King Maple Herb Lindberg J. Hornsby Mrs. G. McMacken 1:43.00
1952 Canadiana Jose Vina Gordon J. McCann E. P. Taylor 1:47.00
1951 Flareday R. Buisson John J. Thorpe J. E. Frowde Seagram 1:47.40
1950 Britannia Gil Robillard Gordon J. McCann E. P. Taylor 1:44.00
1949 Unionville F. Dodge D. Sommerville H. Clifford Hatch 1:45.60
1948 Speedy Irish Johnny Dewhurst O. Viau G. H. McCullagh 1:44.60
1947 Last Mark Howard Bailey Jim G. Fair Jim G. Fair 1:41.00
1946 Casa Camara Herb Lindberg Robert K. Hodgson Willliam. F. Morrissey 1:39.60
1945 Kingarvie Johnny Dewhurst Richard Townrow Parkwood Stable 1:42.60
1944 Uttermost Bobby Watson Cecil Howard Harry C. Hatch 1:40.40

*In 2002 Arco's Gold and Mobil raced to a Dead heat for the win but Mobil was subsequentlydisqualified for interference and set back to second.

Earlier winners

  • 1943 : Cyperac
  • 1942 : Grandpal
  • 1941 : Cossack Post
  • 1940 : Depositor
  • 1939 : Katie Bud
  • 1938 : Jelwel
  • 1937 : Skyros
  • 1936 : Pagan King
  • 1935 : Sweepouch
  • 1934 : Lipton
  • 1933 : Horometer
  • 1932 : Khaki John
  • 1931 : Easter Hatter
  • 1930 : Rare Jewel

  • 1929 : Spearhead
  • 1928 : Pin Wheel
  • 1927 : Young Kitty
  • 1926 : Arrant Jade
  • 1925 : Phanariot
  • 1924 : Fairbank
  • 1923 : Isoletta
  • 1922 : Ocean Crest
  • 1921 : Captain Scott
  • 1920 : Chief Sponsor
  • 1919 : No Race due to WW I
  • 1918 : No Race due to WW I
  • 1917 : Sea Froth
  • 1916 : Gold Galore

  • 1915 : Armine
  • 1914 : Linsin
  • 1913 : Beehive
  • 1912 : Hearts of Oak
  • 1911 : Ondramon
  • 1910 : Satin Bower
  • 1909 : St. Cecilia
  • 1908 : Lady Milner
  • 1907 : Andrew Summers
  • 1906 : Testino
  • 1905 : Zelinda
  • 1904 : Caper Sauce
  • 1903 : Loupania
  • 1902 : Ayrshire Lad


Search another word or see cossack poston Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature