comtesse de Marie Madeleine Pioche de La Vergne La Fayette

comtesse de Marie Madeleine Pioche de La Vergne La Fayette

[laf-ee-et, laf-ey-, lah-fee-, -fey-; Fr. la fa-yet]
La Fayette, Marie Madeleine Pioche de La Vergne, comtesse de, 1634-92, French novelist of the classical period, whose chief work, La Princesse de Clèves (1678), is the first great French novel. The psychological realism of this story of a woman's renunciation of an illicit love, treated with chaste simplicity and quiet wit, has given the novel enduring appeal. Mme de La Fayette's friendship with the duc de La Rochefoucauld has led to unfounded theories that he appears in her novel as the unhappy lover and that he collaborated on the work.
These are the results of the November 6, 2005, municipal elections in Quebec for the region of Gaspésie-Îles-de-la-Madeleine. Some mayors and councillors were elected without opposition from October 14, 2005.

Bonaventure

Mayor and councillors 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Serge Arsenault
  • Councillor 1: Bernard Babin
  • Councillor 2: Jean-Claude Cyr
  • Councillor 3: Stéphane Cyr
  • Councillor 4: Solange Vignola
  • Councillor 5: Raymond Pigeon
  • Councillor 6: Marcel Arsenault

Cap-Chat

Electors: 2 284 Voters: 1 193 (52%) Councillors 1 and 4 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Judes Landry
  • Councillor 1: Richard Émond
  • Councillor 2: Donald Pelletier
  • Councillor 3: Réjean Bouchard
  • Councillor 4: Roland Pouliot
  • Councillor 5: Joseph Roland Dumont
  • Councillor 6: René Pouliot

Caplan

Electors: 1 664 Voters: 831 (50%) Councillors 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Doris Boissonnault
  • Councillor 1: Jean-Guy Morneau
  • Councillor 2: Paul-Renaud Poirier
  • Councillor 3: Raynald Lepage
  • Councillor 4: Donald Doucet
  • Councillor 5: Gérard Audet
  • Councillor 6: Germain Glazer

Carleton-sur-Mer

Electors: 3 367 Voters: 2 157 (64%) Councillor 1 was elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Michel Lacroix
  • Councillor 1: Normand Parr
  • Councillor 2: Donald Falardeau
  • Councillor 3: Raymond Deslauriers
  • Councillor 4: Rémi Lebreux
  • Councillor 5: Normand Lafrance
  • Councillor 6: Marie-Christine Lavergne

Cascapédia–Saint-Jules

All elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Pat St-Onge
  • Councillor 1: Réal Bujold
  • Councillor 2: Susan Sexton
  • Councillor 3: Conrad Legouffe
  • Councillor 4: Joseph Barter
  • Councillor 5: François Blais
  • Councillor 6: Reynald Hall

Chandler

Electors: 6 596 Voters: 4 613 (70%)

  • Mayor: Claude Cyr
  • Councillor 1: Luc Legresley
  • Councillor 2: Robert Smith
  • Councillor 3: Louisette Langlois
  • Councillor 4: Denis Michaud
  • Councillor 5: Clermont Duguay
  • Councillor 6: Noël Huard

Cloridorme

Electors: 731 Voters: 594 (81%) Councillors 2 and 6 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Jocelyne Huet
  • Councillor 1: Ronald Bélanger
  • Councillor 2: Gilles Côté
  • Councillor 3: Jean-Paul Huet
  • Councillor 4: Valère Huet
  • Councillor 5: Onil Chicoine
  • Councillor 6: Nancy Clavet

Escuminac

Electors: 547 Voters: 367 (67%) Councillors 2, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Bertrand Berger
  • Councillor 1: Bruce Wafer
  • Councillor 2: Roger Gallant
  • Councillor 3: Richard St-Onge
  • Councillor 4: Vital Caissy
  • Councillor 5: France Cellard
  • Councillor 6: Reinald Gallant

Gaspé

Electors: 12 032 Voters: 6 705 (56%) Councillor 1 was elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: François Roussy
  • Councillor 1: Luc Savage
  • Councillor 2: Charles Aspirault
  • Councillor 3: Nicole Perry Fortin
  • Councillor 4: Denis Sinnett
  • Councillor 5: Aline Perry
  • Councillor 6: Brad McDonald

Grande-Rivière

Electors: 2 903 Voters: 1 980 (68%) Councillors 3 and 5 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Romuald Boutin
  • Councillor 1: Bernard Stevens
  • Councillor 2: Charles Cyr
  • Councillor 3: Didier Moreau
  • Councillor 4: Gino Cyr
  • Councillor 5: Gérard Berger
  • Councillor 6: Gérard Gosselin

Grande-Vallée

Electors: 1 020 Voters: 854 (84%) Councillors 2 and 5 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Gabriel Minville
  • Councillor 1: Nathalie Côté
  • Councillor 2: Jean-Raymond Minville
  • Councillor 3: Carline Minville
  • Councillor 4: Rock Lemieux
  • Councillor 5: Mario Richard
  • Councillor 6: Valère Richard

Grosse-Île

Electors: 425 Voters: 310 (73%) All councillors were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Christopher Clark
  • Councillor 1: Samantha Goodwin
  • Councillor 2: Jane Clarke
  • Councillor 3: Tammy L. Clarke
  • Councillor 4: Timothy Clark
  • Councillor 5: Géraldine Burke
  • Councillor 6: Miles Clarke

Hope

All elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Hazen Whittom
  • Councillor 1: Alain Morin
  • Councillor 2: Claude Roussy
  • Councillor 3: Magella Grenier
  • Councillor 4: Alain Lebrasseur
  • Councillor 5: Viola Leblanc
  • Councillor 6: Patricia Delarosbil

Hope Town

All elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Léon Dubé
  • Councillor 1: Terrance McRae
  • Councillor 2: Joseph Gary Ross
  • Councillor 3: Roy Mc Whirter
  • Councillor 4: Irène Delarosbil
  • Councillor 5: Jason Major
  • Councillor 6: Lisa Marie Mac Whirter

La Martre

Electors: 241 Voters: 155 (64%) All councillors were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Raymond St-Pierre
  • Councillor 1: Edmond Daraîche
  • Councillor 2: Mathias Dufresne
  • Councillor 3: Denis Tétreault
  • Councillor 4: Nancy Fournier
  • Councillor 5: Réjean Bergeron
  • Councillor 6: Gregory Jean-Baptiste

L'Ascension-de-Patapédia

Electors: 203 Voters: 164 (81%) Councillors 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Rémi Gallant
  • Councillor 1: Rachel Moreau
  • Councillor 2: Marie-Marthe Chabot
  • Councillor 3: Jean-Guy Francoeur
  • Councillor 4: Céline Tremblay
  • Councillor 5: Marc Couture
  • Councillor 6: Omer Litalien

Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Electors: 10 109 Voters: 6 099 (60%) Councillors 1 and 5 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Joel Arseneau
  • Councillor 1: Gérard Verdier
  • Councillor 2: Léon Deraspe
  • Councillor 3: Rosaire Arseneau
  • Councillor 4: Roger Chevarie
  • Councillor 5: Nicolas Arseneau
  • Councillor 6: Jonathan Lapierre

Maria

Electors: 1 546 Voters: 1 011 (65%) All councillors were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Normand Audet
  • Councillor 1: Donald Guité
  • Councillor 2: Madeleine Fugère
  • Councillor 3: Gaston Chouinard
  • Councillor 4: Guy Loubert
  • Councillor 5: Benoît Cayouette
  • Councillor 6: Georges Fournier

Marsoui

Electors: 319 Voters: 266 (83%) Councillor 2 was elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Jovette Gasse
  • Councillor 1: Ambroise Vallée
  • Councillor 2: Réjean Leclerc
  • Councillor 3: Lina Fournier
  • Councillor 4: Bertrand Gagné
  • Councillor 5: Dario Jean
  • Councillor 6: Renée Gasse

Matapédia

Electors: 572 Voters: 393 (69%) All councillors were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Louis Michaud
  • Councillor 1: Jérôme Lambert-Bolduc
  • Councillor 2: Nicole Lagacé
  • Councillor 3: Luc Lagacé
  • Councillor 4: Jocelyne Martin
  • Councillor 5: Gérald Gray
  • Councillor 6: David Le Blanc

Mont-Saint-Pierre

Mayor and councillors 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Robert Coulombe
  • Councillor 1: Sébastien Cloutier
  • Councillor 2: Bermans Drouin
  • Councillor 3: Gilles Dion
  • Councillor 4: Marco Pazzi
  • Councillor 5: Jeanne-D'Arc Ouellet
  • Councillor 6: Francis Ross

Murdochville

Mayor and councillor 4 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Roussy Deliska
  • Councillor 1: Célyne Gasse Coulombe
  • Councillor 2: Kathy Pelletier
  • Councillor 3: Gilles Chrétien
  • Councillor 4: Richard Francoeur
  • Councillor 5: Jean-Pierre Chouinard
  • Councillor 6: David Blanchette

New Carlisle

Electors: 1 313 Voters: 805 (61%) Councillor 2 was elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Cyrus Journeau
  • Councillor 1: Francis Moran
  • Councillor 2: Nevin Gilker
  • Councillor 3: Guy Gallibois
  • Councillor 4: Marc Babin
  • Councillor 5: Graziella Flowers
  • Councillor 6: Ken Garrett

New Richmond

All elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Nicole Appleby
  • Councillor 1: Réal Cyr
  • Councillor 2: Lucille Roy Duchesneau
  • Councillor 3: Alain Henry
  • Councillor 4: Robert Levesque
  • Councillor 5: Éric Dubé
  • Councillor 6: Léonard Leblanc

Nouvelle

Electors: 1 538 Voters: 1 006 (65%) Councillor 5 was elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Luc Leblanc
  • Councillor 1: Sylvain Savoie
  • Councillor 2: David Landry
  • Councillor 3: Richard Frenette
  • Councillor 4: Jean-Eudes Leblanc
  • Councillor 5: Jean-René Labillois
  • Councillor 6: Yvan St-Pierre

Paspébiac

Electors: 2 883 Voters: 2 004 (70%) Councillors 2, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Gino Lebrasseur
  • Councillor 1: Florian Duchesneau
  • Councillor 2: Bernard Pelletier
  • Councillor 3: Fernand Chapados
  • Councillor 4: Danis Lebrasseur
  • Councillor 5: Hébert Huard
  • Councillor 6: Émilien Grenier

Percé

Electors: 2 971 Voters: 1 782 (60%) Councillors 1, 4 and 8 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Georges Mamelonet
  • Councillor 1: Desneiges Duguay
  • Councillor 2: Mario Cloutier
  • Councillor 3: Sylvaine Lapointe
  • Councillor 4: Danielle Thivierge
  • Councillor 5: Denis Cain
  • Councillor 6: Normand Bond
  • Councillor 7: Anita Collin
  • Councillor 8: Alex Dubé

Petite-Vallée

Mayor and councillors 1, 3, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Noël-Marie Clavet
  • Councillor 1: Léger Richard
  • Councillor 2: Harry Lachance
  • Councillor 3: Camille Brousseau
  • Councillor 4: Marie-France Brousseau
  • Councillor 5: Andréa LeBreux
  • Councillor 6: Marie-Claude Richard

Pointe-à-la-Croix

All elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Jean-Paul Audy
  • Councillor 1: Gilbert Williamson
  • Councillor 2: Catherine-Anne Lavigne
  • Councillor 3: Michel Leblanc
  • Councillor 4: Christian Lavoie
  • Councillor 5: Lucille Vallée-Roy
  • Councillor 6: Claude Sénéchal

Port-Daniel–Gascons

Electors: 2 213 Voters: 1 633 (74%)

  • Mayor: Henri Grenier
  • Councillor 1: Winnifred Hottot
  • Councillor 2: Henry Briand
  • Councillor 3: Diane Mayer
  • Councillor 4: Richard Clavet
  • Councillor 5: Juliette Duguay
  • Councillor 6: Gilles Daraiche

Ristigouche-Partie-Sud-Est

Electors: 169 Voters: 130 (77%) All councillors were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Wayne Nicol
  • Councillor 1: Alain Sénéchal
  • Councillor 2: Annette Sénéchal
  • Councillor 3: Jules Ferland
  • Councillor 4: Normand Bourdages
  • Councillor 5: Chantal Lebel
  • Councillor 6: Muriel Savoie

Rivière-à-Claude

All elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Micheline Bernier
  • Councillor 1: Marie-Renée Brisebois
  • Councillor 2: Ninon Rioux
  • Councillor 3: Sylvie Boucher
  • Councillor 4: Julien Rioux
  • Councillor 5: Romain Leclerc
  • Councillor 6: Nataly Morin

Saint-Alexis-de-Matapédia

All elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Guy Gallant
  • Councillor 1: J. André Lévesque
  • Councillor 2: Josée Nancy Pitre
  • Councillor 3: Réginald Desjardins
  • Councillor 4: Patrick Leblanc
  • Councillor 5: Thérèse Richard
  • Councillor 6: Normand Richard

Saint-Alphonse

All elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Gérard Porlier
  • Councillor 1: Rémi Miousse
  • Councillor 2: Luc Poirier
  • Councillor 3: Julien St-Onge
  • Councillor 4: Tommy Cyr
  • Councillor 5: Josiane Appleby
  • Councillor 6: Rock Pratte

Saint-André-de-Restigouche

All elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Doris Deschênes
  • Councillor 1: René Charest
  • Councillor 2: Gérard Lapointe
  • Councillor 3: Caroline Quirion
  • Councillor 4: Michel Deschênes
  • Councillor 5: Édith Leblanc
  • Councillor 6: Fabien Lord

Sainte-Anne-des-Monts

Electors: 5 476 Voters: 2 709 (49%)

  • Mayor: Micheline Pelletier
  • Councillor 1: Lucien Blanchette
  • Councillor 2: Charles Soucy
  • Councillor 3: Éliane Pelletier
  • Councillor 4: Yann Barriault
  • Councillor 5: Jérémy Servant
  • Councillor 6: Yvan Pelletier

Saint-Elzéar

All elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Damien Arsenault
  • Councillor 1: Rolande Bujold
  • Councillor 2: Charles-Omer Arsenault
  • Councillor 3: Lisa Bernatchez
  • Councillor 4: Marcel Henry
  • Councillor 5: Denis Poirier
  • Councillor 6: Raymond Marcoux

Sainte-Madeleine-de-la-Rivière-Madeleine

Electors: 376 Voters: 278 (74%) Councillors 1 and 5 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: James Patterson
  • Councillor 1: Colette Langlois
  • Councillor 2: Claire Boucher
  • Councillor 3: Joël Côté
  • Councillor 4: Gaétan Michaud
  • Councillor 5: Jean-Bernard Synnett
  • Councillor 6: Jocelyn Boucher

Sainte-Thérèse-de-Gaspé

Mayor and councillors 2, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Léo Lelièvre
  • Councillor 1: Alcide Hautcoeur
  • Councillor 2: Réjean Desbois
  • Councillor 3: Réal Roussy
  • Councillor 4: Roland Vallée
  • Councillor 5: Murielle Couture
  • Councillor 6: Élodien Lebreux

Saint-François-d'Assise

All elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Ghislain Michaud
  • Councillor 1: Roselyne Lebrun
  • Councillor 2: Jeannine Gallant
  • Councillor 3: Rémi Lagacé
  • Councillor 4: Xavier Pelletier
  • Councillor 5: Jean-Guy Gallant
  • Councillor 6: Martial Pitre

Saint-Godefroi

Electors: 361 Voters: 283 (78%) Councillor 2 was elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Gérard-Raymond Blais
  • Councillor 1: Marie-Lyne Roussy
  • Councillor 2: Laurette Grenier
  • Councillor 3: Édouard Anglehart
  • Councillor 4: Roméo Thériault
  • Councillor 5: Philippe Larocque
  • Councillor 6: Chantal Castilloux

Saint-Maxime-du-Mont-Louis

All elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Paul-Hébert Bernatchez
  • Councillor 1: André O. Robinson
  • Councillor 2: Maurice Robinson
  • Councillor 3: Stéphane Patenaude
  • Councillor 4: Ginette Migneault
  • Councillor 5: Laurent Mimeault
  • Councillor 6: Renaud Robinson

Saint-Siméon

Mayor and councillors 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Jean-Guy Poirier
  • Councillor 1: Royal Poirier
  • Councillor 2: Denis Gauthier
  • Councillor 3: Doris Bélanger
  • Councillor 4: Daniel Paquet
  • Councillor 5: Dial Lepage
  • Councillor 6: André Bujold

Shigawake

Mayor and councillors 2, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition.

  • Mayor: Kenneth Duguay
  • Councillor 1: Marjorie Mc Rae
  • Councillor 2: Raynald Aubut
  • Councillor 3: Bert Wylie
  • Councillor 4: Denzil Ross
  • Councillor 5: Rollande Beebe
  • Councillor 6: Ulric Francoeur
Search another word or see comtesse de Marie Madeleine Pioche de La Vergne La Fayetteon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature