Definitions

circulet

Breeders' Stakes

The Breeders' Stakes is a Canadian stakes race for Thoroughbred race horses first run in 1889. Since 1959 it has been the third race in the Canadian Triple Crown for three-year-olds. Held annually in August at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario, the Breeders' Stakes follows the June running of the Queen's Plate and the July Prince of Wales Stakes.

At a distance of one-and-a-half miles, the Breeders' Stakes is the longest of the three Triple Crown races and unlike the first two that are run on a dirt racetrack, the Breeders' Stakes is raced on turf.

In 2004, Catherine Day Phillips became the first woman trainer to win the Breeders' Stakes.

A Triple Crown champion emerged in its first year of existence and in the ensuing 46 years, six more three-year-olds have equalled the feat. Five horses have won the first two legs of the Triple Crown but lost on the grass in the Breeders' Stakes. They are:

The 1994 edition was held at 1 5/8 miles at Fort Erie Race Track due to a $12 million reconstruction of the Woodbine Turf course.

Records

Speed record: (Through 1998, Woodbine times were recorded in fifths of a second. Since 1999 they are in hundredths of a second)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners of the Breeders' Stakes

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2008 Marlang Richard Dos Ramos Debbie England Gus Schickedanz 2:28.58
2007 Marchfield Patrick Husbands Mark E. Casse Melnyk Racing Stables 2:29.50
2006 Royal Challenger Patrick Husbands Brian A. Lynch Stronach Stables 2:28.66
2005 Jambalaya Jono Jones Catherine Day Phillips Catherine Day Phillips 2:27.86
2004 A Bit O'Gold Jono Jones Catherine Day Phillips Kingfield Racing Stables 2:27.15
2003 WandoPatrick Husbands Mike Keogh Gus Schickedanz 2:28.03
2002 Portcullis Slade Callaghan Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:29.80
2001 Sweetest Thing Jim McAleney Roger Attfield Canino, Werner, Attfield 2:29.90
2000 Lodge Hill Mike E. Smith Todd Pletcher Melnyk/R. Bristow Farm 2:28.97
1999 Free Vacation Laurie Gulas Roger Attfield M. & P. Canino 2:28.45
1998 Pinafore Park Robert Landry Roger Attfield Anderson & Ferguson 2:30.20
1997 John The Magician Steven Bahen John A. Ross R. M. C. Stable 2:35.60
1996 Chief Bearhart Mickey Walls Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:28.60
1995 Charlie's Dewan Craig Perret Mark Frostad Kinghaven Farms et al 2:26.40
1994 Basqueian Jack Lauzon Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 2:47.80
1993 PeteskiCraig Perret Roger Attfield Earle I. Mack 2:30.40
1992 Blitzer Don Seymour Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 2:35.60
1991 Dance SmartlyPat Day Jim Day Sam-Son Farm 2:31.40
1990 IzvestiaDon Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 2:33.40
1989 With ApprovalDon Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 2:29.00
1988 King's Deputy Sandy Hawley Jim Day Sam-Son Farm 2:30.60
1987 Hangin On A Star Dave Penna Jim Day Sam-Son Farm 2:30.00
1986 Carotene Richard Dos Ramos Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 2:32.60
1985 Crowning Honors Brian Swatuk Arthur H. Warner Victura Farm 2:50.00
1984 Bounding Away David Clark Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 2:32.60
1983 Kingsbridge Robin Platts John J. Tammaro, Jr. Kinghaven Farms 2:32.40
1982 Runaway Groom Robin Platts John DiMario Albert J. Coppola 2:32.20
1981 Social Wizard George HoSang Dan Campbell D. Mann 2:48.80
1980 Ben Fab Gary Stahlbaum Jacques Dumas F. Audet/R. & P. Benoit 2:31.60
1979 Bridle Path Sandy Hawley Macdonald Benson Windfields Farm 2:29.60
1978 Overskate Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farm 2:29.40
1977 Dance in Time Gary Stahlbaum Frank H. Merrill Viscount Hardinge 3:01.60
1976 Tiny Tinker Sandy Hawley George Nemett Warren Beasley 2:31.20
1975 Momigi Gary Melanson John Morahan Koichiro Hayata 2:38.20
1974 Haymaker's Jig Robin Platts Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 2:30.80
1973 Come In Dad W. Green Conrad Cohen H. Tenembaum 2:33.60
1972 Nice Dancer Sandy Hawley Jerry Lavigne Tom Morton & Harlequin 2:35.80
1971 Belle Geste Noel Turcotte Carl F. Chapman Mrs. W. D. Latimer 2:28.00
1970 Mary of Scotland Richard Grubb Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 2:38.40
1969 Grey Whiz John LeBlanc Yonnie Starr Harry W. Hatch 2:29.00
1968 No Parando John LeBlanc Yonnie Starr F. H. Sherman 2:30.00
1967 Pine Point Avelino Gomez Jerry C. Meyer Willow Downs Farm 2:32.20
1966 Titled Hero Avelino Gomez Patrick MacMurchy Peter K. Marshall 2:31.40
1965 Good Old Mort P. Kallai Jerry C. Meyer Dane Hill Acres 2:43.00
1964 Arctic Hills Dick Armstrong W. Moorhead Mrs. V. G. Cardy 2:33.60
1963 CaneboraManuel Ycaza Gordon J. McCann Windfields Farm 2:32.20
1962 Crafty Lace Ron Turcotte J. Mooney, Jr. J. M. Jacobs 2:52.00
1961 Song of Even Jim Fitzsimmons Gordon J. McCann Windfields Farm 2:31.60
1960 Hidden Treasure Al Coy Robert S. Bateman W. R. "Bill" Beasley 2:34.40
1959 New ProvidenceAvelino Gomez Gordon J. McCann Windfields Farm 2:39.80
1958 Dr. Em Jay Hugo Dittfach Arthur H. Warner Lanson Farm
1957 The Schreiber C. O'Brien E. Hall Miss C. B. Armstrong
1956 Canadian Champ E. A. Rodriguez John Passero W. R. "Bill" Beasley
1955 Ace Marine George Walker Yonnie Starr Larkin Maloney
1954 Queen's Own T. Johnson Gordon J. McCann E. P. Taylor
1953 Chain Reaction B. Giacomelli Richard Townrow Mrs. J. Tomlinson
1952 Genthorn A. Licata Willie Russell Four L's Stable
1951 Libertine Alf Bavington Red Barnard Medway Stable
1950 Nephisto Pat Remillard Arthur Brent Parkwood Stable
1949 Grilled R. Keane Johnny Thorpe J. E. F. Seagram
1948 Last Mark F. Dougherty J. G. Fair J. G. Fair
1947 Canada's Teddy Robert B. Watson Morris Fishman Mrs. Morris Fishman
1946 Windfields Herb Lindberg Bert Alexandra E. P. Taylor
1945 Uttermost Robert B. Watson C. Howard Harry C. Hatch
1944 Broom Time J. Cowley T. Frost J. E. Frost
1943 Tulachmore Robert B. Watson W. MacDonald McDonald Stable
1942 Shepperton Robert B. Watson Fred H. Schelke Fred H. Schelke
1941 Attrisius H. Palaez J. Smith Riverdale Stable
1940 Hood Pat Remillard C. Mitchell J. R. McIntyre
1939 Archworth S. Young M. Cowell C. G. McCullagh
1938 Mona Bell S. Young Bert Alexandra Cosgrave Stable
1937 Fore Isus Pat Remillard Arthur Brent Erindale Stable
1936 Samoan C. McTague Johnny Thorpe Edward Frowde Seagram
1935 Gay Sympathy Herb Lindberg Johnny Thorpe Edward Frowde Seagram
1934 Horometer Frankie Mann Harry Giddings, Jr. R. S. McLaughlin
1933 Khaki John J. Mattioli Fred H. Schelke Thorncliffe Stable
1932 Queensway Frankie Mann Harry Giddings, Jr. Robert W. R. Cowie
1931 Froth Blower Frankie Mann Harry Giddings, Jr. Robert W. R. Cowie
1930 Whale Oil Henry Little Fred H. Schelke Thorncliffe Stable
1929 Circulet John Maiben Bill Bringloe Seagram Stable
1928 Young Kitty Lester Pichon Bill Bringloe Seagram Stable
1927 Mr. Gaiety K. Moore F. Fox Mrs. E. Glassco
1926 Tattling Pete Walls H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross
1925 Jean Crest T. Wilson J. Barbour J. P. White
1924 Vrana Pete Walls H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross
1923 Trail Blazer E. Smallwood Fred H. Schelke Thorncliffe Stable
1922 Paddle A. Gantner George Walker Brookdale Stable
1921 Herendesy A. Richcreek George Walker Brookdale Stable
1920 St. Paul Roxy Romanelli Harry Giddings, Jr. Harry Giddings
1919 no race held - - - -
1918 no race held - - - -
1917 Tarahera L. Mink George Walker Brookdale Stable
1916 Mandarin A. Pickens Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram
1915 Fair Montague T. Rice John Nixon C. Millar
1914 Beehive C. Peak Harry Giddings, Jr. Harry Giddings
1913 Hearts of Oak J. Wilson Harry Giddings, Jr. Harry Giddings
1912 Amberite G. Burns S. Mumford C. A. Crew
1911 St. Bass Eddie Dugan Harry Giddings, Jr. Harry Giddings
1910 Parmer J. Wilson John Nixon Valley Farm Stable
1909 Courtier P. Goldstein Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram
1908 Seismic Carroll H. Shilling Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram
1907 Sea Wall R. McDaniel Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram
1906 Slaughter John K. Truebel Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram
1905 Will King E. Walsh Nathaniel Dyment Nathaniel Dyment
1904 War Whoop Roxy Romanelli John Nixon Kirkfield Stable
1903 Ayrshire Lad Mr. Munro Ed Whyte William Hendrie
1902 Lyddite T. Walker Ed Whyte William Hendrie
1901 John Ruskin H. Vititoe Harry Blair Joseph E. Seagram
1900 The Provost Mr. Ballard Ed Whyte William Hendrie
1899 Butter Scotch Mr. Mason Ed Whyte William Hendrie
1898 Wenlock E. James John Dyment Nathaniel Dyment
1897 Wicker Mr. Songer C. Leighton Miss E. Jones
1896 Melcha G. Flint Ed Whyte William Hendrie
1895 Bonniefield A. Booker John R. Walker Joseph E. Seagram
1894 Nancy Lee G. Flint B. Alcock William Hendrie
1893 Bonnie Dundee Mr. Shauer B. Alcock William Hendrie
1892 Jardine F. Regan Daniel Curtin T. H. Hodgens
1891 Victorious M. Gorman John R. Walker Joseph E. Seagram
1890 Periwinkle Mr. Snyder Charles Phair Charles Phair
1889 Helen Leigh Mr. Bowman John R. Walker Joseph E. Seagram

A † designates a Triple Crown winner.

Search another word or see circuleton Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;