Definitions

charpie

List of Carnegie Mellon University people

This is a list of encyclopedic people associated with Carnegie Mellon University in the United States of America.

Notable students and alumni

Nobel laureates

Turing Award recipients

Wolf Prize recipients

Enrico Fermi Award winners

National Medal of Science recipients

  • Frederick Rossini (B.S. 1925, M.S. 1926, DSc (hon.) 1948), Chemistry
  • Raoul Bott (Ph.D. 1949), Mathematical, Statistical, and Computer Sciences, 1987
  • George Pake (B.S., M.S. 1945), Physical Sciences, 1987
  • Allen Newell (Ph.D 1957, Professor), Mathematical, Statistical, and Computer Sciences, 1992

National Medal of Technology recipients

Business

Science and technology

Performing arts, film, and television

Carnegie Mellon is affiliated with 4 Academy Award recipients, 10 Emmy Award recipients, and 6 Tony Award recipients.

Visual arts

Architecture and design

  • Roger Duffy, architect
  • Dahlen Ritchey (1932), architect (Three Rivers Stadium, Wean Hall, Doherty Hall among others)
  • David Kelley (B.S. 1973), founder of IDEO
  • Gela Nash-Taylor, fashion designer, co-founder Juicy Couture

Government and politics

Academia

Educator

Members of National Academy of Sciences

Members of National Academy of Engineering

  • Robert McMaster (B.S. 1936), Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 1970
  • Ivan Sutherland (B.S. 1959), Computer Science & Engineering, 1973
  • John Hirth (Ph.D. 1958), Materials Engineering, 1974
  • Robert Charpie (B.S. 1948, M.S. 1949, Ph.D. 1950), Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 1975
  • Harold A. Thomas, Jr. (B.S. 1935), Civil Engineering, 1976
  • John B. Wachtman (B.S. 1948, M.S. 1949), Materials Engineering, 1976
  • Johannes Weertman (B.S. 1948, Ph.D. 1951), Materials Engineering, 1976
  • Frederick F. Ling (M.S. 1951, Ph.D. 1954), Mechanical Engineering, 1977
  • Alan Perlis (B.S. 1943, Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 1977
  • Rex A. Elder (B.S. 1940), Civil Engineering, 1978
  • James D. Meindl (B.S. 1955, M.S. 1956, Ph.D. 1958), Electronics Engineering, 1978
  • George A. Roberts (B.S. 1939, M.S. 1941, Ph.D. 1942), Materials Engineering, 1978
  • Paul Shewmon (M.S. 1954, Ph.D. 1955), Materials Engineering, 1979
  • Nicholas J. Grant (B.S. 1938), Materials Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, 1980
  • Allen Newell (Ph.D. 1957, Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 1980
  • Mao Yisheng (Ph.D. 1919), Civil Engineering, Materials Engineering, 1982
  • Maurice E. Shank (B.S. 1942), Aerospace Engineering, 1983
  • Robert Dennard (Ph.D. 1958), Electronics Engineering, 1984
  • Angel Jordan (M.S. 1959, Ph.D. 1959, Professor), Electronics Engineering, 1986
  • William G. Oldham (B.S. 1960, M.S. 1961, Ph.D. 1963), Electronics Engineering, 1986
  • William D. Strecker (B.S., M.S., Ph.D.), Computer Science & Engineering, 1987
  • Robert A. Rapp (M.S. 1959, Ph.D. 1960), Materials Engineering, 1988
  • David A. Thompson (B.S. 1962, M.S. 1963, Ph.D. 1966), Electronics Engineering, 1988
  • Julia R. Weertman (B.S. 1946, M.S. 1947, Ph.D. 1951), Materials Engineering, 1988
  • David H. Archer (B.S. 1948, Professor), Electric Power/Energy Systems Engineering, 1989
  • Rodney Clifton (M.S. 1961, Ph.D. 1964), Mechanical Engineering, 1989
  • Edward J. Kramer (Ph.D. 1967), Materials Engineering, 1989
  • Frederick H. Dill (B.S. 1954, M.S. 1956, Ph.D. 1958), Electronics Engineering, 1990
  • Norman A. Gjostein (Ph.D. 1958), Materials Engineering, 1990
  • Dale Critchlow (M.S. 1954), Electronics Engineering, 1991
  • George Dieter (Ph.D. 1958, Professor 1973-1977), Materials Engineering, 1993
  • H. T. Kung (Ph.D. 1973), Computer Science & Engineering, 1993
  • Anita K. Jones (Ph.D. 1973), Computer Science & Engineering, 1994
  • Charles Geschke (Ph.D. 1973), Computer Science & Engineering, 1995
  • Paul Allaire (MSIA 1966), Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 1996
  • Hubert Aaronson (B.S. 1948, Ph.D. 1954, Professor), Materials Engineering, 1997
  • Christopher L. Magee (B.S. 1963, M.S., Ph.D. 1966), Special Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering, 1997
  • Richard J. Lipton (Ph.D. 1973), Computer Science & Engineering, 1999
  • Andy Bechtolsheim (M.S. 1976), Electronics Engineering, 2000
  • Barry C. Johnson (M.S., Ph.D. 1970), Electronics Engineering, 2000
  • David Kelley (B.S. 1973), Mechanical Engineering, 2000
  • Stephanie Kwolek (B.S. 1946), Chemical Engineering, 2001
  • John Ousterhout (Ph.D. 1980), Computer Science & Engineering, 2001
  • Fred Glover (Ph.D. 1965), Computer Science & Engineering, 2002
  • Bernard Cohen (Ph.D. 1950), Electric Power/Energy Systems Engineering, 2003
  • Nicholas Garber (M.S. 1969, Ph.D. 1971), Civil Engineering, 2004
  • James Gosling (Ph.D. 1983), Computer Science & Engineering, 2004
  • Jonathan Rothberg (B.S. 1985), Bioengineering, 2004
  • John H. Perepezko (Ph.D. 1973), Materials Engineering, 2004
  • Shafrira Goldwasser (B.S. 1979), Computer Science & Engineering, 2005
  • Bob Colwell (Ph.D.), Computer Science & Engineering, 2006
  • Stuart Card (M.S. 1970, Ph.D. 1978), Computer Science & Engineering, 2007
  • Ray Baughman (B.S. 1964), Materials Engineering, 2008
  • David Dzombak (B.S. 1980, M.S. 1981, Professor), Civil Engineering, 2008
  • Shree Nayar (Ph.D. 1990), Computer Science & Engineering, 2008

Other prominent faculty

Literature

Sports

NFL

Notable faculty

Nobel laureates

Turing Award recipients

National Medal of Science recipients

  • Herbert Simon (Professor), Behavior and Social Sciences, 1986
  • Paul Lauterbur (Research Associate, Mellon Institute, 1951-1953), Physical Sciences, 1987
  • Allen Newell (Ph.D 1957, Professor), Mathematical, Statistical, and Computer Sciences, 1992

National Medal of Technology recipients

  • Paul Lauterbur (Research Associate, Mellon Institute, 1951-1953), magnetic resonance technology, 1988
  • Watts Humphrey (Professor) software engineering, 2003

MacArthur Fellows

Members of National Academy of Sciences

  • Otto Stern (Professor 1933-1945), Physics, 1945
  • Herbert Simon (Professor), Computer and Information Sciences, 1967
  • Walter Kohn (Professor 1950-1960), Physics, 1969
  • Richard Duffin (Professor 1946-1988), Applied Mathematical Sciences, 1972
  • Allen Newell (Ph.D 1957, Professor), Computer and Information Sciences, 1972
  • James G. March (Professor 1953-1964), Social and Political Sciences, 1973
  • Franco Modigliani (Professor 1952-1960), Economic Sciences, 1973
  • Brian Berry (Professor 1981-1986), Human Environmental Sciences, 1975
  • Harrison White (Professor 1957-1959), Social and Political Sciences, 1975
  • Lincoln Wolfenstein (Professor), Physics, 1978
  • Robert Lucas Jr (Professor 1963-1974), Economic Sciences, 1981
  • Paul Lauterbur (Research Associate, Mellon Institute, 1951-1953), Physics, 1985
  • Robert Griffiths (Professor), Computer and Information Sciences, 1987
  • Dana Scott (Professor), Computer and Information Sciences, 1988
  • John Anderson (Professor), Psychology, 1999
  • Stephen Fienberg (Professor), Applied Mathematical Sciences, 1999
  • James McClelland (Professor 1984-2006), Psychology, 2001
  • Manuel Blum (Professor), Computer and Information Sciences, 2002
  • Robert Parr (Professor 1948-1962), Chemical Sciences, 2004
  • Gordon Bell (Professor 1966-1972), Computer and Information Sciences, 2007
  • M. Granger Morgan (Professor), Human Environmental Sciences, 2007

Members of National Academy of Engineering

  • Milton Shaw (Professor 1961-1978), Mechanical Engineering, Materials Engineering, 1968
  • Daniel Berg (Professor 1977-1983), Special Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering, 1976
  • Steven Fenves (Professor), Civil Engineering, 1976
  • Gordon Bell (Professor 1966-1972), Computer Science & Engineering, 1977
  • Alan Perlis (B.S. 1943, Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 1977
  • Harold Paxton (Professor), Materials Engineering, 1978
  • Allen Newell (Ph.D 1957, Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 1980
  • James Dally (B.S. 1951, M.S. 1953), Mechanical Engineering, 1984
  • Raj Reddy (Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 1984
  • Joseph F Traub (Professor 1971-1979), Computer Science & Engineering, 1985
  • Angel Jordan (M.S. 1959, Ph.D. 1959, Professor), Electronics Engineering, 1986
  • George Bugliarello (Professor 1959-1969), Civil Engineering, 1987
  • Arthur Westerberg (Professor), Chemical Engineering, 1987
  • James Williams (Professor 1975-1988), Materials Engineering, 1987
  • David H. Archer (B.S. 1948, Professor), Electric Power/Energy Systems Engineering, 1989
  • Stephen W. Director (Professor 1980-1996), Electronics Engineering, 1989
  • Ronald Rohrer (Professor), Electronics Engineering, 1989
  • Robert White (Professor), Materials Engineering, 1989
  • Herbert Toor (Professor), Chemical Engineering, 1990
  • John L. Anderson (Professor), Chemical Engineering, 1992
  • George Dieter (Ph.D. 1958, Professor 1973-1977), Materials Engineering, 1993
  • Wm. A. Wulf (Professor 1968-1981), Computer Science & Engineering, 1993
  • Mark Kryder (Professor), Electronics Engineering, 1994
  • Hubert Aaronson (B.S. 1948, Ph.D. 1954, Professor), Materials Engineering, 1997
  • Takeo Kanade (Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 1997
  • Alfred Blumstein (Professor), Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 1998
  • Richard Fruehan (Professor), Materials Engineering, 1999
  • Richard Luthy (Professor 1975-1999), Civil Engineering, 1999
  • Ignacio Grossman (Professor), Chemical Engineering, 2000
  • Daniel Siewiorek (Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 2000
  • Robert Davis (Professor), Materials Engineering, 2001
  • Guy L. Steele Jr. (Professor 1980-1994), Computer Science & Engineering, 2001
  • Randal Bryant (Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 2003
  • Richard Rashid (Professor, 1979-1991), Computer Science & Engineering, 2003
  • Alfred Spector (Professor, 1981-1992), Computer Science & Engineering, 2004
  • Edmund M. Clarke (Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 2005
  • Tresa Pollock (Professor 1991-1999), Materials Engineering, 2005
  • Cristina H. Amon (Professor), Mechanical Engineering, 2006
  • Egon Balas (Professor), Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 2006
  • Manuel Blum (Professor), Computer Science & Engineering, 2006
  • Pradeep Khosla (M.S. 1984, Ph.D. 1986, Professor), Electronics Engineering, 2006
  • Krzysztof Matyjaszewski (Professor), Materials Engineering, 2006
  • Paul Wright (Professor 1979-1987), Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering, 2007
  • Sebastian Thrun (Professor 1998-2003), Computer Science & Engineering, 2007
  • David Dzombak (B.S. 1980, M.S. 1981, Professor), Civil Engineering, 2008

Other prominent faculty

Presidents of Carnegie Mellon University

Fictional alumni

Notes

See also

Search another word or see charpieon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;