Calendula officinalis, known as Pot Marigold or English Marigold, is a plant in the Calendula genus. It was used in ancient Greek, Roman, Arabic and Indian cultures as a medicinal herb as well as a dye for fabrics, foods and cosmetics.
The leaves and petals of the Pot Marigold are edible, with the petals added to dishes as a garnish and in lieu of saffron. The leaves can be sweet but are more commonly bitter, and may be used in salads.
Calendula officinalis is a cultivated herb and can be grown easily in sunny locations in most kinds of soils.
Pharmacology
Calendula officinalis is used for the treatment of skin disorders and pain, and as a bactericide, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. The petals and pollen contain triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory) and the
carotenoids flavoxanthin and
auroxanthin (antioxidants, and the source of the yellow-orange coloration). The leaves and stems contain other carotenoids, mostly
lutein (80%) and
zeaxanthin (5%), and
beta-carotene. Plant extracts are also widely used by cosmetics, presumably due to presence of compounds such as
saponins,
resins and
essential oils.
References
External links
- National Institutes of Health Calendula. Herbs and Supplements. U.S. National Library of Medicine. Retrieved on 2007-12-19..
- Calendula officinalis - L.. Plants For A Future. (2004). Retrieved on 2007-12-19..