Definitions

byre men

List of Olympic medalists in athletics (men)

This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in Track and Field from 1896 to 2008.

Current program

100 meters

1896 Athens
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

200 meters

1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

400 meters

1896 Athens
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London none awarded none awarded
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

800 meters

1896 Athens
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

1500 meters

1896 Athens
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

5000 meters

1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

10000 meters

1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

Marathon

The marathon was invented for the 1896 Olympics, and has been contested at all Olympics since. Generally, in the Summer Olympics, the women's marathon marks the midway point of the games, while the men's marathon is the final event and is incorporated into the Closing Ceremonies. The distance of the marathon at the Olympics has varied in the early years, before being standardized at 42,195 m in 1924, the distance that was run at the 1908 Olympics. In other years, the distances have been:

  • 1896: 40,000 m (approximately)
  • 1900: 40,260 m
  • 1904: 40,000 m
  • 1912: 40,200 m
  • 1920: 42,750 m

1896 Athens
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

110 meter hurdles

1896 Athens none awarded
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

400 meter hurdles

1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

3000 meter steeplechase

1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

4 x 100 meters relay

1912 Stockholm
David Jacobs
Henry Macintosh
Victor d'Arcy
William Applegarth

Ivan Möller
Charles Luther
Ture Person
Knut Lindberg
none awarded
1920 Antwerp
Charlie Paddock
Jackson Scholz
Loren Murchison
Morris Kirksey

René Lorain
René Tirard
René Mourlon
Émile Ali-Khan

Agne Holmström
William Petersson
Sven Malm
Nils Sandström
1924 Paris
Loren Murchison
Louis Clarke
Frank Hussey
Alfred LeConey

Harold Abrahams
Walter Rangeley
William Nichol
Lancelot Royle

Jan de Vries
Jacob Boot
Harry Broos
Marinus van den Berge
1928 Amsterdam
Frank Wykoff
James Quinn
Charles Borah
Henry Russell

Georg Lammers
Richard Corts
Hubert Houben
Helmut Körnig

Cyril Gill
Teddy Smouha
Walter Rangeley
Jack London
1932 Los Angeles
Robert Kiesel
Emmett Toppino
Hector Dyer
Frank Wykoff

Helmut Körnig
Friedrich Hendrix
Erich Borchmeyer
Arthur Jonath

Giuseppe Castelli
Ruggero Maregatti
Gabriele Salviati
Edgardo Toetti
1936 Berlin
Jesse Owens
Ralph Metcalfe
Foy Draper
Frank Wykoff

Orazio Mariani
Gianni Caldana
Elio Ragni
Tullio Gonnelli

Wilhelm Leichum
Erich Borchmeyer
Erwin Gillmeister
Gerd Hornberger
1948 London
Barney Ewell
Lorenzo Wright
Harrison Dillard
Mel Patton

John Archer
John Gregory
Alastair McCorquodale
Kenneth Jones

Michele Tito
Enrico Perucconi
Antonio Siddi
Carlo Monti
1952 Helsinki
Dean Smith
Harrison Dillard
Lindy Remigino
Andy Stanfield

Boris Tokaryev
Levan Kalyayev
Levan Sanadze
Vladimir Sukharyev

László Zarándi
Géza Varasdi
György Csányi
Bela Goldoványi
1956 Melbourne
Ira Murchison
Leamon King
Thane Baker
Bobby Joe Morrow

Leonid Bartenev
Boris Tokaryev
Yuri Konovalov
Vladimir Sukharyev

Lothar Knörzer
Leonhard Pohl
Heinz Fütterer
Manfred Germar
1960 Rome
Bernd Cullmann
Armin Hary
Walter Mahlendorf
Martin Lauer

Gusman Kosanov
Leonid Bartenev
Yuri Konovalov
Edvin Ozolinš

Peter Radford
David Jones
David Segal
Neville Whitehead
1964 Tokyo
Paul Drayton
Gerald Ashworth
Richard Stebbins
Bob Hayes

Andrzej Zieliński
Wiesław Maniak
Marian Foik
Marian Dudziak

Paul Genevay
Bernard Laidebeur
Claude Piquemal
Jocelyn Delecour
1968 Mexico City
Charles Greene
Melvin Pender
Ronnie Ray Smith
Jim Hines

Hermes Ramírez
Juan Morales
Pablo Montes
Enrique Figuerola

Gérard Fénouil
Jocelyn Delecour
Claude Piquemal
Roger Bambuck
1972 Munich
Larry Black
Robert Taylor
Gerald Tinker
Edward Hart

Aleksandr Kornelyuk
Vladimir Lovetsky
Juris Silovs
Valeri Borzov

Jobst Hirscht
Karlheinz Klotz
Gerhard Wucherer
Klaus Ehl
1976 Montreal
Harvey Glance
John Wesley Jones
Millard Hampton
Steven Riddick

Manfred Kokot
Jörg Pfeifer
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
Alexander Thieme

Aleksandr Aksinin
Nikolay Kolesnikov
Juris Silovs
Valeri Borzov
1980 Moscow
Vladimir Muravyov
Nikolay Sidorov
Aleksandr Aksinin
Andrey Prokofyev

Krzysztof Zwoliński
Zenon Licznerski
Leszek Dunecki
Marian Woronin

Antoine Richard
Pascal Barré
Patrick Barré
Hermann Panzo
1984 Los Angeles
Sam Graddy
Ron Brown
Calvin Smith
Carl Lewis

Albert Lawrence
Greg Meghoo
Don Quarrie
Ray Stewart

Ben Johnson
Tony Sharpe
Desai Williams
Sterling Hinds
1988 Seoul
Viktor Bryzgin
Vladimir Krylov
Vladimir Muravyov
Vitaly Savin

Elliot Bunney
John Regis
Michael McFarlane
Linford Christie

Bruno Marie-Rose
Daniel Sangouma
Gilles Quenehervé
Max Morinière
1992 Barcelona
Michael Marsh
Leroy Burrell
Dennis Mitchell
Carl Lewis
James Jett

Oluyemi Kayode
Chidi Imoh
Olapade Adeniken
Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa

Andrés Simón
Joel Lamela
Joel Isasi
Jorge Aguilera
1996 Atlanta
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Carlton Chambers

Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery

Arnaldo da Silva
Robson da Silva
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
2000 Sydney
Jon Drummond
Bernard Williams
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
Tim Montgomery
Kenneth Brokenburr

Vicente de Lima
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudinei da Silva
Claudio Souza

José Angel Cesar
Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda
Ivan García
Freddy Mayola
2004 Athens
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis

Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Coby Miller
Maurice Greene
Darvis Patton

Olusoji Fasuba
Uchenna Emedolu
Aaron Egbele
Deji Aliu
2008 Beijing
Usain Bolt
Asafa Powell
Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Dwight Thomas

Emmanuel Callender
Richard Thompson
Aaron Armstrong
Marc Burns
Keston Bledman

Naoki Tsukahara
Shingo Suetsugu
Shinji Takahira
Nobuharu Asahara
Note: since 1992, athletes who ran only in preliminary rounds also received medals.

4 x 400 meters relay

1912 Stockholm
Mel Sheppard
Edward Lindberg
Ted Meredith
Charles Reidpath

Charles Lelong
Robert Schurrer
Pierre Failliot
Charles Poulenard

George Nicol
Ernest Henley
James Soutter
Cyril Seedhouse
1920 Antwerp
Cecil Griffiths
Robert Lindsay
John Ainsworth-Davies
Guy Butler

Harry Davel
Clarence Oldfield
Jack Oosterlaak
Bevil Rudd

Georges André
Gaston Féry
Maurice Delvart
Jean Delvaux
1924 Paris
Commodore Cochran
Alan Helffrich
Oliver MacDonald
William Stevenson

Artur Svensson
Erik Byléhn
Gustaf Weijnarth
Nils Engdahl

Edward Toms
George Renwick
Richard Ripley
Guy Butler
1928 Amsterdam
George Baird
Emerson Spencer
Frederick Alderman
Ray Barbuti

Otto Neumann
Harry Storz
Richard Krebs
Hermann Engelhard

Alex Wilson
Phil Edwards
Stanley Glover
James Ball
1932 Los Angeles
Ivan Fuqua
Edgar Ablowich
Karl Warner
Bill Carr

Crew Stoneley
Thomas Hampson
David Burghley
Godfrey Rampling

Ray Lewis
James Ball
Phil Edwards
Alex Wilson
1936 Berlin
Frederick Wolff
Godfrey Rampling
William Roberts
Godfrey Brown

Harold Cagle
Robert Young
Edward O’Brien
Alfred Fitch

Helmut Hamann
Friedrich von Stülpnagel
Harry Voigt
Rudolf Harbig
1948 London
Arthur Harnden
Clifford Bourland
Roy Cochran
Mal Whitfield

Jean Kerebel
Francois Schewetta
Robert Chef d’Hotel
Jacques Lunis

Kurt Lundquist
Lars Wolfbrandt
Folke Alnevik
Rune Larsson
1952 Helsinki
Arthur Wint
Leslie Laing
Herb McKenley
George Rhoden

Ollie Matson
Gerald Cole
Charles Moore
Mal Whitfield

Hans Geister
Günther Steines
Heinz Ulzheimer
Karl-Friedrich Haas
1956 Melbourne
Charlie Jenkins
Louis Jones
Jesse Mashburn
Tom Courtney

Graham Gipson
Leon Gregory
David Lean
Kevan Gosper

Francis Higgins
Michael Wheeler
John Salisbury
Derek Johnson
1960 Rome
Jack Yerman
Earl Young
Glenn Davis
Otis Davis

Joachim Reske
Manfred Kinder
Johannes Kaiser
Carl Kaufmann

Malcolm Spence
James Wedderburn
Keith Gardner
George Kerr
1964 Tokyo
Ollan Cassell
Michael Larrabee
Ulis Williams
Henry Carr

Timothy Graham
Adrian Metcalfe
John Cooper
Robbie Brightwell

Edwin Skinner
Kenneth Bernard
Edwin Roberts
Wendell Mottley
1968 Mexico City
Vincent Matthews
Ron Freeman
Larry James
Lee Evans

Daniel Rudisha
Hezahiah Nyamau
Naftali Bon
Charles Asati

Helmar Müller
Manfred Kinder
Gerhard Hennige
Martin Jellinghaus
1972 Munich
Charles Asati
Hezahiah Nyamau
Robert Ouko
Julius Sang

Martin Reynolds
Alan Pascoe
David Hemery
David Jenkins

Gilles Bertould
Daniel Velasques
Francis Kerbiriou
Jacques Carette
1976 Montreal
Herman Frazier
Benjamin Brown
Fred Newhouse
Maxie Parks

Ryszard Podlas
Jan Werner
Zbigniew Jaremski
Jerzy Pietrzyk

Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Lothar Krieg
Harald Schmid
Bernd Herrmann
1980 Moscow
Remigijus Valiulis
Mikhail Linge
Nikolay Chernetsky
Viktor Markin

Klaus Thiele
Andreas Knebel
Frank Schaffer
Volker Beck

Stefano Malinverni
Mauro Zuliani
Roberto Tozzi
Pietro Mennea
1984 Los Angeles
Sunder Nix
Ray Armstead
Alonzo Babers
Antonio McKay

Kriss Akabusi
Garry Cook
Todd Bennett
Philip Brown

Sunday Uti
Moses Ugbusien
Rotimi Peters
Innocent Egbunike
1988 Seoul
Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Kevin Robinzine
Butch Reynolds

Howard Davis
Devon Morris
Winthrop Graham
Bertland Cameron

Norbert Dobeleit
Edgar Itt
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
1992 Barcelona
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
Darnell Hall
Charles Jenkins

Lazaro Martínez
Hector Herrera
Norberto Téllez
Roberto Hernández

Roger Black
David Grindley
Kriss Akabusi
John Regis
Du'aine Ladejo
Mark Richardson
1996 Atlanta
LaMont Smith
Alvin Harrison
Derek Mills
Anthuan Maybank
Jason Rouser

Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Roger Black
Du'aine Ladejo
Mark Hylton

Michael McDonald
Roxbert Martin
Greg Haughton
Davian Clarke
Dennis Blake
Garth Robinson
2000 Sydney vacant
Clement Chukwu
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Nduka Awazie
Fidelis Gadzama

Michael Blackwood
Greg Haughton
Christopher Williams
Danny McFarlane
Sanjay Ayre
Michael McDonald
2004 Athens
Otis Harris
Derrick Brew
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
Kelly Willie
Andrew Rock

John Steffensen
Mark Ormrod
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill

James Godday
Musa Audu
Saul Weigopwa
Enefiok Udo Obong
2008 Beijing
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
Kerron Clement
Regi Witherspoon

Andretti Bain
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
Avard Moncur
Ramon Miller

Maksim Dyldin
Vladislav Frolov
Anton Kokorin
Denis Alekseyev
Note: since 1992, athletes who ran only in preliminary rounds also received medals.

20 km walk

1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

50 km walk

1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal not included in the Olympic program
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

High jump

1896 Athens none awarded
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
none awarded

1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

Pole vault

1896 Athens
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London none awarded
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow none awarded
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

Long jump

1896 Athens
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

Triple jump

1896 Athens
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

Shot put

1896 Athens
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

Discus throw

1896 Athens
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

Hammer throw

1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

Javelin throw

1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing

Decathlon

1904 St. Louis
1908 London not included in the Olympic program
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing
At St. Louis Games in 1904, the decathlon contest was entitled the All-Around competition, and consisted of: 100 yards dash, shot put, high jump, 800 yard walk, hammer throw, pole vault, 120 yards hurdles, 56 pounds weight throw, long jump, and 1-mile run.

Discontinued events

60 meters

This event has only been held twice. Both winners, Kraenzlein and Hahn, were also successful in other events, and share a total of 7 Olympic sprint titles.
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis

5 miles

1908 London

200 meter hurdles

1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis

2500 meter steeplechase

1900 Paris

2590 meter steeplechase

1904 St. Louis

3200 meter steeplechase

1908 London

4000 meter steeplechase

1900 Paris

1600 meter relay

The first relay event to be held at the Olympics, the 1600 m relay consisted of two legs over 200 m, one over 400 m, and one over 800 m. This "medley" relay was replaced by the 4×400 m relay at subsequent Olympics.
1908 London
William Hamilton
Nathaniel Cartmell
John Taylor
Mel Sheppard

Arthur Hoffmann
Hans Eicke
Otto Trieloff
Hanns Braun

Pál Simon
Frigyes Wiesner
József Nagy
Ödön Bodor

3000 meter team race

1912 Stockholm
Tell Berna
George Bonhag
Abel Kiviat
Henry Scott
Norman Taber

Bror Fock
Nils Frykberg
Thorild Ohlsson
Ernst Wide
John Zander

William Cottrill
George Hutson
William Moore
Edward Owen
Cyril Porter
1920 Antwerp
Horace Brown
Ivan Dresser
Arlie Schardt

Charles Blewitt
Albert Hill
William Seagrove

Eric Backman
Sven Lundgren
Edvin Wide
1924 Paris
Elias Katz
Paavo Nurmi
Ville Ritola

Harry Johnston
Bernhard McDonald
George Webber

William Cox
Edward Kirby
Willard Tibbetts

5000 meter team race

1900 Paris





Henri Deloge
Gaston Ragueneau
Jacques Chastanié
André Castanet
Michel Champoudry
none awarded

3 miles team race

1908 London
Joseph Deakin
Archie Robertson
William Coales

John Eisele
George Bonhag
Herbert Trube

Louis de Fleurac
Joseph Dreher
Paul Lizandier

4 miles team race

1904 St. Louis
Arthur Newton
George Underwood
Paul Pilgrim
Howard Valentine
David Munson





none awarded

Cross country - individual

1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris

Cross-country - team

1912 Stockholm
Hjalmar Andersson
John Eke
Josef Ternström

Hannes Kolehmainen
Jalmari Eskola
Albin Stenroos

Frederick Hibbins
Ernest Glover
Thomas Humphreys
1920 Antwerp
Paavo Nurmi
Heikki Liimatainen
Teodor Koskenniemi

James Wilson
Frank Hegarty
Alfred Nichols

Eric Backman
Gustaf Mattsson
Hilding Ekman
1924 Paris
Paavo Nurmi
Ville Ritola
Heikki Liimatainen

Earl Johnson
Arthur Studenroth
August Fager

Henri Lauvaux
Gaston Heuet
Maurice Norland

3000 meter walk

1920 Antwerp

3500 meter walk

1908 London

10 km walk

1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928–1936 not included in the Olympic program
1948 London
1952 Helsinki

10 mile walk

1908 London

Standing high jump

1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London none awarded
1912 Stockholm

Standing long jump

1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm

Standing triple jump

1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis

Shot put with both hands

1912 Stockholm

Discus throw, Greek style

1908 London

Discus throw with both hands

1912 Stockholm

56 pounds weight throw

1904 St. Louis
1920 Antwerp

Javelin throw, freestyle

1908 London

Javelin throw, both hands

This did not involve throwing with both hands. Distances recorded with each hand were added.
1912 Stockholm

Triathlon

Consisted of long jump, shot put, and 100 yards.
1904 St. Louis

Pentathlon

Consisted of long jump, javelin throw, 200 meters, discus throw, and 1500 meters.
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris

See also

References

Search another word or see byre menon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature