Definitions

blood brethren

List of Dungeons & Dragons modules

A module in Dungeons & Dragons is an adventure published by TSR, the term is usually applied to adventures published for all Dungeons & Dragons games before 3rd Edition. For 3rd Edition new publisher Wizards of the Coast uses the term Adventure. For a list of published 3rd Edition Adventures see List of Dungeons & Dragons adventures. For description and history of Adventures/Modules see Adventure (D&D).

List of modules

The modules listed here are in three separate lists of official TSR Dungeons & Dragons modules only. The coded modules (1992–1995) are listed by module code. Modules made after the code system was dropped (1993–2000) are displayed in alphabetical order. Note: There is considerable overlap caused by the transition period and early pre-advertising for some modules.

Coded modules (1978 - 1994)

Module codes in brackets indicate implied codes either by earlier advertising or place in a series; these modules did not actually have codes printed on the cover.

A

A—Aerie of the Slave Lords, a linked campaign of four AD&D (1st Ed) modules set in Greyhawk created for GenCon XIII. Can also form an extended campaign following T, and followed by G.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
A1 Slave Pits of the Undercity 4–7 David Cook 1980  
A2 Secret of the Slavers Stockade 4–7 Harold Johnson
Tom Moldvay
1981  
A3 Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords 4–7 Allen Hammack 1981  
A4 In the Dungeons of the Slave Lords 4–7 Lawrence Schick 1981  
A1–4 Scourge of the Slave Lords 7–11 Various 1986 Revised Compilation; ranked 20th greatest adventure of all time

AC—ACcessory Modules, this is a series of accessory items for D&D (Basic/Expert/Companion/Master) many of which included mini-adventures. Generally associated with Mystara albeit quite generic.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
AC1 Shady Dragon Inn N/A Carl Smith 1983 Pre-generated Characters
AC2 Combat Shield and Mini-adventure:
"Treasure of the Hideous One"
4–7 David Cook 1984 Small Module and GM Screen
AC3 Kidnapping of Princess Arelina 2–5 Garry Spiegle 1984 3-D Cardboard Dungeon
for Basic and AD&D
AC4 Book of Marvelous Magic N/A Frank Mentzer
Gary Gygax
1985 Magic items
also for AD&D
AC5 Player Character Record Sheets N/A N/A 1985 Basic/Expert/Companion
AC6 Player Character Record Sheets N/A N/A 1985 as AC5 + Master
AC7 Master Player Screen:
The Spindle
26–36 Bruce Nesmith 1985 GM Screen & Module
AC8 Revenge of Rusak 7–9 David Cook 1985 3-D Cardboard Wilderness; mislabeled AC3
AC9 Creature Catalogue N/A Various 1986 New monsters
AC10 Bestiary of Dragons and Giants Multiple N/A 1987 Adventures using Dragons and Giants
AC11 Book of Wondrous Inventions N/A N/A 1987 Listing of magic items
AC1010 Poor Wizard's Almanac and Book of Facts N/A Aaron Allston 1992 First in a series, compiling and updating the GAZ series

B

B—Basic were designed for use with the Dungeons & Dragons Basic set. Mostly they are independent adventures, set in Mystara.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
B1 In Search of the Unknown 1–3 Mike Carr 1978 First printing provided for location within Greyhawk, although subsequent printings did not.
B2 The Keep on the Borderlands 1–3 Gary Gygax 1979 Generic in terms of setting, though 1999's Return to the Keep on the Borderlands retroactively placed the keep in Greyhawk. Ranked 7th greatest adventure of all time.
B3 Palace of the Silver Princess 1–3 Tom Moldvay,
Jean Wells
1981 Official download
B4 The Lost City 1–3 Tom Moldvay 1982 Ranked 28th greatest adventure of all time.
B5 Horror on the Hill 1–3 Douglas Niles 1983  
B6 The Veiled Society 1–3 David Cook 1984 Includes cardstock mini's & buildings
B7 Rahasia 1–3 Tracy Hickman,
Laura Hickman
1979 Acquired by TSR after
being previously published
B8 Journey to the Rock 1–3 Michael Malone 1984  
B9 Castle Caldwell and Beyond 1–3 Harry Nuckols 1985  
B1–9 In Search of Adventure 1–3 Various 1987 Abridged Compilation
B10 Night's Dark Terror 2–4 Jim Bambra,
Graeme Morris,
Phil Gallagher
1986 B/X1 in UK
B11 King's Festival Introductory Carl Sargent 1989  
B12 Queen's Harvest Introductory Carl Sargent 1989 Sequel to B11
BSOLO Ghost of Lion Castle 1–3 Merle M. Rasmussen 1984 Solo Adventure

C

C—Competition modules for AD&D (1st) specially designed for competition play and come with a scoring system for player actions.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
C1 The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan 5–7 Harold Johnson,
Jeff R. Leason
1980 Origins'79 tournament module set in Greyhawk. Note: The Origins version was titled "Lost Tamoachan" and does not bear the module code. Ranked 18th greatest adventure of all time.
C2 The Ghost Tower of Inverness 5–7 Allen Hammack 1980 Wintercon VIII (1979) tournament module set in Greyhawk. Note: The Wintercon version does not bear the module code. Ranked 30th greatest adventure of all time.
C3 The Lost Island of Castanamir 5–7 Ken Rolston 1984  
C4 To Find a King 4–7 Bob Blake 1985 From Gen Con XVI reprints RPGA3&4
C5 The Bane of Llywelyn 4–7 Bob Blake 1985 Sequel to C4 reprints RPGA5&6
C6 RPGA Tournament Handbook 4–8      

CA—City of Adventure for AD&D (1st) require the Lankhmar: City of Adventure supplement to play.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
CA1 Swords of the Undercity 8–12 Carl Smith, Bruce Nesmith, Douglas Niles 1986  
CA2 Swords of Deceit 10–15 Stephen Bourne, Ken Rolston, Steve Ecca, Michael Dobson 1986  

CB—Conan the Barbarian modules for AD&D (1st) tie in with the Conan movies.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
CB1 Conan Unchained! 10–14 David Cook 1984  
CB2 Conan Against Darkness! 10–14 Ken Rolston 1984  

CM—CoMpanion for use with Dungeons & Dragons Companion Set (or Rules Cyclopedia), for use in Mystara.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
CM1 Test of the Warlords 15+ Douglas Niles 1984  
CM2 Death's Ride 15–20 Garry Spiegle 1984  
CM3 Sabre River 18–22 Douglas Niles, Bruce Nesmith 1984  
CM4 Earthshaker! 18–20 David Cook 1985  
CM5 Mystery of the Snow Pearls 15–25 Anne Gray McCready 1985 Solo Adventure Magic Viewer System
CM6 Where Chaos Reigns 17–19 Graeme Morris 1985  
CM7 The Tree of Life Elves 8+ Bruce A. Heard 1986  
CM8 The Endless Stair 15–20 Ed Greenwood 1987  
CM9 Legacy of Blood 15–19 Steve Perrin, Katharine Kerr 1987  

D

D—Drow, a linked campaign of AD&D (1st Ed) modules created for GenCon XI set in the World of Greyhawk. Can also form an extended campaign following G, and followed by Q.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
D1 Descent into the Depths of the Earth   Gary Gygax 1978  
D2 Shrine of the Kuo-Toa   Gary Gygax 1978  
D1-2 Descent into the Depths of the Earth 9–14 Gary Gygax 1981 compilation
D3 Vault of the Drow 10–14 Gary Gygax 1978  

DA—Dave Arneson, set in Blackmoor for Expert Set

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
DA1 Adventures in Blackmoor 10–14 Dave L. Arneson
David J. Ritchie
1986  
DA2 Temple of the Frog 10–14 Dave L. Arneson
David J. Ritchie
1986  
DA3 City of the Gods 10–14 Dave L. Arneson
David J. Ritchie
1987  
DA4 Duchy of Ten 10–14 David J. Ritchie 1987  

DDA—Dungeons & Dragons Adventure for Basic Set, set in Mystara

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
DDA1 Arena of Thyatis 2–3 John Nephew 1990  
DDA2 Legions of Thyatis 3–4 John Nephew 1990 sequel to DDA1
DDA3 Eye of Traldar 1–2 Carl Sargent 1991  
DDA4 Dymrak Dread 1–3 John Nephew 1991 loose sequel to DDA3

DL–DragonLance introduced the Dragonlance campaign. They are linked series traditional modules for AD&D (1st Ed) except where noted.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
DL1 Dragons of Despair 4–6 Tracy Hickman 1984 Ranked 25th greatest adventure of all time.
DL2 Dragons of Flame 5–7 Douglas Niles 1984  
DL3 Dragons of Hope 6–8 Tracy Hickman 1984  
DL4 Dragons of Desolation 6–8 Tracy Hickman,
Michael Dobson
1984  
DL5 Dragons of Mystery N/A Michael Dobson 1984 Sourcebook
DL6 Dragons of Ice 6–9 Douglas Niles 1985  
DL7 Dragons of Light 7–9 Jeff Grubb 1985  
DL8 Dragons of War 9–10 Tracy Hickman,
Laura Hickman
1985  
DL9 Dragons of Deceit 8–10 Douglas Niles 1985  
DL10 Dragons of Dreams 8–10 Tracy Hickman 1985  
DL11 Dragons of Glory N/A Douglas Niles
Tracy Hickman
1986 board wargame
DL12 Dragons of Faith 9–10 Harold Johnson,
Bruce Heard
1986  
DL13 Dragons of Truth 10–13 Tracy Hickman 1986  
DL14 Dragons of Triumph 10–14 Douglas Niles 1986 Finale of original series
DL15 Mists of Krynn 0–15 various 1988 12 Short Adventures
DL16 World of Krynn 4–12 Douglas Niles,
Michael Gray,
Harold Johnson
1988 4 Short Adventures

DLA—DragonLance Adventure trilogy of linked adventures set on the lost continent of Taladas in the Dragonlance world, for 2nd Edition AD&D.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
DLA1 Dragon Dawn 5–7 Deborah Christian 1990 Dragonlance module
DLA2 Dragon Knight   Rick Swan 1990  
DLA3 Dragon's Rest 8–9 Rick Swan 1990 Requires Time of the Dragon boxed set

DLC—DragonLance Classics collects the original Dragonlance modules, revised for 2nd Edition AD&D.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
DLC1 Classics Vol 1 3–8   1990 Compilation of DL1–4
DLC2 Classics Vol. 2 8–12   1993 Compilation of DL6–9
(DLC3) Classics Vol. 3     1994 Compilation of DL10, 12–14

DL(x)–DragonLance

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
DLE1 In Search of Dragons 5–8 Rick Swan 1989 Dragonlance module
DLE2 Dragon Magic 5–9 Rick Swan 1989 Sequel to DLE1
DLE3 Dragon Keep 5–9 Rick Swan 1989 Sequel to DLE2
DLQ1 Knight's Sword 1–3 Colin McComb,
Thomas M. Reid
1992 Dragonance module
DLQ2 Flint's Axe 2–4 Tim Beach 1992 Dragonlance module
DLS1 New Beginnings   Mark Acres 1991 Dragonlance module
DLS2 Tree Lords 1–2 John Terra 1991 Dragonlance module
DLS3 Oak Lords   Blake Mobley 1991 Dragonlance module
DLS4 Wild Elves 4–7 Scott Bennie 1991 Dragonlance module
DLT1 The Land Reborn   John Terra 1993 Dragonlance module

DQ—DragonQuest, compatible with both AD&D (1st Edition) or DragonQuest RPG

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
DQ1 Shattered Statue 5–9 Paul Jaquays 1987  

DS(Q/E)—Dark Sun (Quest/Epic) set of linked modules that require Dark Sun campaign setting.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
DS1 Freedom 3 David Cook 1991  
DSQ1 Road to Urik 4–7 David Cook 1992  
DSQ2 Arcane Shadows 5–8 Bill Slavicsek 1992  
DSQ3 Asticlian Gambit 7–10 Anthony Pryor 1992  
DSE1 Dragon's Crown 10–13 Various 1993  

DSM—Dark Sun Mission set of linked modules that require the Dark Sun campaign setting.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
DSM1 Black Flames 3–6 Sam Witt 1993  
DSM2 Merchant House of Amketch 4–7 L. Richard Baker III 1993  
DSM3 Marauders of Nibenay 6–8; William W. Conners 1993  
(DSM4) Black Spine 10–13 various 1994  

E

EX—EXtension Series was designed as a "tack-on" adventure to an existing campaign set in the World of Greyhawk.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
EX1 Dungeonland 9–12 Gary Gygax 1983 Official download
EX2 Land Beyond the Magic Mirror 9–12 Gary Gygax 1983 Official download

F

FA—Forgotten Realms Adventure are stand alone modules set in the Forgotten Realms for 2nd Ed. AD&D.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
FA1 Halls of the High King 6 Ed Greenwood 1990  
FA2 Nightmare Keep 18–20 Rick Swan 1991  

FM—Forgotten Realms Maztica are stand alone modules set in the land of Maztica for 2nd Ed. AD&D.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
FMA1 Fires of Zatal 1–3 Jeff Grubb
Tim Beach
1991 Official download
FMA2 Endless Armies 4–6 Jeff Grubb 1991 Official download
FMQ1 City of Gold 4–6 John Nephew
Jonathan Tweet
1992 Official download

FR—Forgotten Realms are sourcebooks describing aspects of the Forgotten Realms, rather than traditional modules. FR1–6 are for 1st Edition AD&D, FR7–16 for 2nd Edition.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
FR1 Waterdeep and the North N/A Ed Greenwood 1987  
FR2 Moonshae N/A Douglas Niles 1987  
FR3 Empires of the Sands N/A Scott Haring 1988  
FR4 Magister N/A Ed Greenwood
Steve Perrin
1988  
FR5 Savage Frontier N/A Paul Jaquays 1988 Official download
FR6 Dreams of the Red Wizards N/A Steve Perrin 1988  
FR7 Hall of Heroes N/A various 1989  
FR8 Cities of Mystery N/A Jean Rabe 1989  
FR9 The Bloodstone Lands N/A R.A. Salvatore 1989  
FR10 Old Empires N/A Scott Bennie 1990  
FR11 Dwarves Deep N/A Ed Greenwood 1990  
FR12 Horde Campaign N/A Curtis M. Scott 1991  
FR13 Anauroch N/A Ed Greenwood 1991  
FR14 Great Glacier N/A Rick Swan 1992  
FR15 Gold and Glory N/A Tim Beach 1992 Official download
FR16 Shining South N/A Tom Prusa 1993  

FRA—Forgotten Realms Adventure, or the Empires Adventures Trilogy, a series of modules for use with The Horde expansion campaign for 2nd Edition AD&D Forgotten Realms.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
FRA1 Storm Riders 5–7 Troy Denning 1990  
FRA2 Black Courser 6–9 Troy Denning 1990  
FRA3 Blood Charge 7–10 Troy Denning 1990  

FRC—Forgotten Realms Companion (or Computer) are modules related to SSI computer games and do form a linked sequence.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
FRC1 Ruins of Adventure Any Mike Breault
David Cook
Jim Ward
Steve Winter
1988 Based on Pool of Radiance. Connected Short Adventures
FRC2 Curse of the Azure Bonds 6–9 Jeff Grub
George MacDonald
1989 Based on novel; tie-in to game

FRE—Forgotten Realms Epic three adventure modules loosely based on the Avatar Trilogy of Forgotten Realms novels.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
FRE1 Shadowdale 5–8 Ed Greenwood 1989  
FRE2 Tantras 6–9 Ed Greenwood 1989  
FRE3 Waterdeep 6–9 Ed Greenwood 1989  

FRM—Forgotten Realms Mission

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
FRM1 The Jungles of Chult 5–8 James Lowder
Jean Rabe
1993  

FROA—Forgotten Realms Oriental Adventures

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
FROA1 Ninja Wars 6–9 Nigel Findley 1990 Requires Oriental Adventures hardcover

FRQ—Forgotten Realms Quest independent modules for 2nd Edition AD&D

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
FRQ1 Haunted Halls of Eveningstar 1–5 Ed Greenwood 1992  
FRQ2 Hordes of Dragonspear 10–12 William W. Connors 1992 Battlesystem options
FRQ3 Doom of Daggerdale 1–3 Wolfgang Baur 1993 first module for use with revised Forgotten Realms

FRS—Forgotten Realms Sourcebook—2nd Edition AD&D

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
FRS1 The Dalelands N/A L. Richard Baker III 1993 Forgotten Realms accessory

G

G—Giants, a linked campaign of AD&D (1st Ed) module(s) created for Origins '78 set in the World of Greyhawk. Can also form an extended campaign following A, and followed by D
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
G1 Steading of the Hill Giant Chief   Gary Gygax 1978  
G2 Glacial Rift of the Frost Giant Jarl   Gary Gygax 1978  
G3 Hall of the Fire Giant King   Gary Gygax 1978  
G1-2-3 Against the Giants 8–12 Gary Gygax 1981  
GDQ1–7 Queen of the Spiders 8–14 Gary Gygax 1986 Supermodule combining G1–G3, D1–D3 and Q1; Ranked greatest adventure of all time.

GA

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
GA1 The Murky Deep 5–8 Norman B. Ritchie 1993  
GA2 Swamplight 7–9 Jean Rabe 1993  
GA3 Tales of Enchantment 5–8 Jim Musser 1993  

GAZ—GAZetteer The GAZ series described countries in the Known World of Mystara, using the D&D Basic and Expert Set rules, although beginning with GAZ07, rules for adapting to AD&D are provided.

Code Title Author(s) Published Notes
GAZ1 The Grand Duchy of Karameikos Aaron Allston 1987  
GAZ2 The Emirates of Ylaruam Ken Rolston 1987  
GAZ3 The Principalities of Glantri Bruce Heard 1987  
GAZ4 The Kingdom of Ierendi Anne Gray McCready 1987  
GAZ5 The Elves of Alfheim Steve Perrin 1988  
GAZ6 The Dwarves of Rockhome Aron Alston 1988  
GAZ7 The Northern Reaches Ken Rolston 1988  
GAZ8 The Five Shires Ed Greenwood 1988  
GAZ9 The Minrothad Guilds Deborah Christian
Kim Eastland
1988  
GAZ10 The Orcs of Thar Bruce Heard 1988 Includes Orc Wars boardgame
GAZ11 The Republic of Darokin Scott Haring 1989  
GAZ12 The Golden Khan of Ethengar Jum Bambra 1989  
GAZ13 The Shadow Elves Carl Sargent
Gary Thomas
1990  
GAZ14 The Atruaghin Clans William W. Connors 1991  

H

H—The Bloodstone Pass Saga is linked campaign series that focuses on using Battlesystem battles in Forgotten Realms AD&D adventures.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
H1 Bloodstone Pass 13–17 Douglas Niles
Michael Dobson
1985 Battlesystem required
H2 The Mines of Bloodstone 16–18 Michael Dobson
Douglas Niles
1986  
H3 The Bloodstone Wars 17–20 Michael Dobson
Douglas Niles
1987 Battlesystem recommended
H4 The Throne of Bloodstone 18–100 Douglas Niles
Michael Dobson
1988  

HHQ—Head to Head Quest modules for 2nd Edition AD&D are designed for one Player and a DM

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
HHQ1 Fighter's Challenge 2–4 John Terra 1992  
HHQ2 Wizard's Challenge 2–5 Tim Beach 1992  
HHQ3 Thief's Challenge 2–4 Troy Christensen 1993  
HHQ4 Cleric's Challenge 2–4 L. Richard Baker III 1993  
(HHQ5) Fighter's Challenge II 4–6 Drew Bittner 1994  
(HHQ6) Wizard's Challenge II 4–6 Kevin Melka 1994  
(HHQ7) Thief's Challenge II: Beacon Point 4–6 Terry Amthor 1995  
(HHQ8) Cleric's Challenge II 4–6 Paul Culotta 1995  

HW—Hollow World set in Mystara.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
HWA1 Nightwail 6–8 Allen Varney 1990 Blood Brethren trilogy
HWA2 Nightrage 7–9 Allen Varney 1990 Blood Brethren trilogy
HWA3 Nightstorm 8–10 Allen Varney 1991 Blood Brethren trilogy
HWQ1 The Milenian Scepter 6–8 Anthony Herring 1992  

I

I—Intermediate, for AD&D, mostly separate adventures though some sequels do exist within the series.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
I1 Dwellers of the Forbidden City 4–7 David Cook 1981 Set in Greyhawk; Ranked 13th greatest adventure of all time.
I2 Tomb of the Lizard King 5–7 Mark Acres 1982  
I3 Pharaoh 5–7 Tracy & Laura Hickman 1982 Desert of Desolation part 1
I4 Oasis of the White Palm 6–8 Philip Meyers
Tracy Hickman
1983 Desert of Desolation part 2
I5 Lost Tomb of Martek 7–9 Tracy Hickman 1983 Desert of Desolation part 3
I3–5 Desert of Desolation 5–10 Various 1987 Revised Compilation. Ranked 6th greatest adventure of all time.
I6 Ravenloft 5–7 Tracy & Laura Hickman 1983 Ranked 2nd greatest adventure of all time.
I7 Baltron's Beacon 4–8 Philip Meyers 1985  
I8 Ravager of Time 8–10 Graeme Morris & Jim Bambra 1986 UK
I9 Day of Al'Akbar 8–10 Allen Hammack 1986  
I10 Ravenloft II: The House on Gryphon Hill 8–10 Tracy & Laura Hickman   Sequel to I6
Official download
I11 Needle 8–10 Frank Mentzer 1987 Official download
I12 Egg of the Phoenix 8–10 Frank Mentzer and Paul Jaquays 1987 Abbreviated compilation of R1–R4
I13 Adventure Pack        
I14 Swords of the Iron Legion 1–15+      

IM—Immortal, for use with D&D Immortals Set. Set in Mystara.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
IM1 Immortal Storm 37+ Frank Mentzer 1986  
IM2 Wrath of Olympus 37+ Robert J. Blake 1987  
IM3 Best of Intentions 37+ Ken Rolston 1987  

L

L—Lendore Isles was Lenard Lakofka's campaign that was made part of Greyhawk. It was originally planned to be a series of five linked modules, but only three were ever published.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
L1 The Secret of Bone Hill 2–4 Lenard Lakofka 1981 Official download
L2 The Assassin's Knot 2–5 Lenard Lakofka 1983 Ranked 29th greatest adventure of all time.
L3 Deep Dwarven Delve 3–6 Lenard Lakofka 1999 Languished in TSR's vaults for 20 years.

LC—Living City

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
LC1 Gateway to Ravens Bluff   RPGA 1989  
LC2 Inside Ravens Bluff     1990  
LC3 Nightwatch in the Living City 1 Walter Baas
Kira Glass
1991  
LC4 Port of Ravens Bluff   RPGA 1991 includes 3-D fold-up ship

LN(x)—Lankhmar/Nehown (Adventure/Quest/Reference) independent adventures for use with Lankhmar City of Adventure box set.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
LNA1 Thieves of Lankhmar   Nigel Findley 1990  
LNA2 Nehwon 7–12 Blake Mobley 1990  
LNA3 Prince of Lankhmar 10–14 Dale "Slade" Henson 1991  
LNQ1 Slayers of Lankhmar 8–11 Slade Henson 1992  
LNR1 Wonders of Lankhmar   Dale "Slade" Henson 1990 Short Adventures
LNR2 Tales of Lankhmar 3–10 Anthony Pryor 1991 Short Adventures
includes sequel to CA2

M

M—Master for use with the Master Dungeons & Dragons rules, set in Mystara.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
M1 Into the Maelstrom 25–30 Bruce Heard, Beatrice Heard 1985  
M2 Vengeance of Alphaks 28–32 Skip Williams 1986  
M3 Twilight Calling 30–35 Tom Moldvay 1986  
M4 Five Coins for a Kingdom 28–32 Allen Varney 1987  
M5 Talons of Night 20–25 Paul Jaquays 1987  
MSOL solo modules set in Mystara by default.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
MSOL1 Blizzard Pass Thieves 1–3 David Cook 1983 solo, invisible ink, Basic Set, Reviewed
MSOL2 Maze of the Riddling Minotaur 1–10 Jeff Grubb 1983 solo, invisible ink, Expert Set
MV—Magic Viewer solo adventure for 1st Edition AD&D.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
MV1 Midnight on Dagger Alley Introductory Merle M. Rasmussen 1984  

N

N—Novice
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
N1 Against the Cult of the Reptile God 1–3 Douglas Niles 1982 Set in Greyhawk; ranked 19th greatest adventure of all time
N2 The Forest Oracle 2–4 Carl Smith 1984  
N3 Destiny of Kings 4–8 Stephen Bourne 1986 Cover labels module lvls 1–4, but inside cover labels it lvls 4–8
N4 Treasure Hunt 0–1 Aaron Allston 1986 FR module (retroactive)
N5 Under Illefarn 0–3 Steve Perrin 1987 First labelled FR module

O

O—One on one (one player one master) set in Mystara.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
O1 Gem and the Staff Thief 8 John and Laurie Van De Graaf 1983  
O2 Blade of Vengeance Elf 7 Jim Bambra 1984 UK

OA—Oriental Adventures was originally its own campaign setting, but from OA5 was incorporated in the Forgotten Realms

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
OA1 Swords of the Daimyo   David Cook 1986  
OA2 Night of Seven Swords   Various 1986  
OA3 Ochimo the Spirit Warrior 5–7 Jeff Grubb 1987  
OA4 Blood of the Yakuza   David Cook 1987  
OA5 Mad Monkey vs. the Dragon Claw 6–9 Jeff Grubb 1988 Official download
OA6 Ronin Challenge 5–8 Curtis Smith
Rick Swan
1989 Official download
OA7 Test of the Samurai 6–9 Rick Swan 1989 Sequel to OA6
Official download

OP—Outer Planes for use with the AD&D Manual of the Planes.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
OP1 Tales of the Outer Planes     1988 Short Adventures

Q

Q—Queen of the Demonweb Pits single module conclusion to the G and D series
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits 10–14 David C. Sutherland III
Gary Gygax
1980 Is the conclusion of the GDQ Series.

R

R—Role Playing Game Association tournament modules, R1–6 were also available to RPGA members. R1–4 were later revised and abridged as I12. Mentzer initially intended the "R" series to take place in the World of Greyhawk (on a different continent from Oerik / The Flanaess) as part of an "Acquaria" or "Aqua-Oeridian" campaign. The original concept was to use these modules to form the basis of a new Greyhawk boxed set, although TSR never went forward with these plans and as such the modules are not officially for the World of Greyhawk.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
R1 To the Aid of Falx 5–9 Frank Mentzer 1982  
R2 Investigation of Hydell 3–5 Frank Mentzer 1982  
R3 Egg of the Phoenix 5–9 Frank Mentzer 1982  
R4 Doc's Island 6–10 Frank Mentzer 1983  
R5 Great Bugbear Hunt 5–7 Frank Mentzer   in Polyhedron #28
R6 Bigby's Tomb 5–7 Frank Mentzer   in Polyhedron #20
R7 Dwarven: Quest for the Rod of Seven Parts   Frank Mentzer   Rod of Seven Parts Part 1
R8 Yog's Dessert   Frank Mentzer   Rod of Seven Parts Part 2
R9 Tinker's Canyon   Frank Mentzer   Rod of Seven Parts Part 3
R10 Air Plane!   Frank Mentzer   Rod of Seven Parts Part 4

RPGA—Role Playing Game Association tournament modules, also available to RPGA members. This series was latter revised and reprinted as B7, C4 & C5.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
RPGA1 Rahasia 1–2 Tracy and Laura Hickman   For Basic D&D
reprint of non-TSR module
RPGA2 Black Opal Eye 2–3 Tracy and Laura Hickman   For Basic D&D
RPGA3 Forgotten King 4–7 Bob Blake 1983  
RPGA4 Elixir of Life 4–7 Bob Blake 1983  
RPGA5 Riddle of Dolmen Moor 4–7 Bob Blake   in Polyhedron #16
RPGA6 Incants of Ishcabeble 4–7 Bob Blake   in Polyhedron #17
RPGA7 Llywelyn's Tomb 4–7 Bob Blake   in Polyhedron #18
RPGA8 And the Gods Will Have Their Way 4–7 Bob Blake   in Polyhedron #19

RS—Red Sonja

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
RS1 Red Sonja Unconquered 10–14 Anne McCready 1986  

S

S—Special

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
S1 Tomb of Horrors 10–14 Gary Gygax 1978 Module from Origins 1, set in Greyhawk. Ranked 3rd greatest adventure of all time.
S2 White Plume Mountain 5–10 Lawrence Schick 1979 Set in Greyhawk. Ranked 9th greatest adventure of all time.
S3 Expedition to the Barrier Peaks 8–12 Gary Gygax 1980 Set in Greyhawk. Ranked 5th greatest adventure of all time.
S4 Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth 6–10 Gary Gygax 1982 Prequel to WG4, set in Greyhawk. Originally published in 1976 without a module code as "Lost Caverns of Tsojconth" (note difference in spelling). Ranked 22nd greatest adventure of all time.
S1–4 Realms of Horror Intermediate Level Gary Gygax 1987 Abridged Compilation
(S5) The Dancing Hut of Baba Yaga 7–20 Lisa Smedman 1995  
(S6) Labyrinth of Madness 15+ Monte Cook 1995  

SJA—Spelljammer Adventure set in the Spelljammer campaign setting

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
SJA1 Wildspace 6–8 Allen Varney 1990 An adventure that introduces the Spelljammer setting
SJA2 Skull & Crossbows 6–10 Nigel Findley 1990 An anthology of adventures that can be used as a sequel to Wildspace
SJA3 Crystal Spheres 5–7 J. Paul LaFountain 1990 Introduces four new crystal spheres
SJA4 Under the Dark Fist 10–14 Grant Boucher 1991 Introduces twelve new crystal spheres

SJS—Spelljammer Sourcebook set in the Spelljammer campaign setting

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
SJS1 Goblins' Return 7–10 Bruce Nesmith 1991 Set during the second Unhuman War and designed to work with Heart of the Enemy

SJQ–Spelljammer Quest set in the Spelljammer campaign setting

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
SJQ1 Heart of the Enemy 8–11 Rick Swam 1992 Set during the second Unhuman War and designed to follow Goblins' Return

ST–Stoke on Trent limited edition module released at 1986 National (UK) Garden Festival

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
ST1 Up the Garden Path 4–7 Graeme Morris
Mike Brunton
1986  

T

T—Temple of Elemental Evil set in Greyhawk

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
T1 The Village of Hommlet Introductory to Novice Gary Gygax 1979  
T1–4 The Temple of Elemental Evil 1–8 Gary Gygax
Frank Mentzer
1985 Includes abridged T1. Ranked 4th greatest adventure of all time.

U

U—Underwater a linked trilogy set in the town of Saltmarsh in the World of Greyhawk

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
U1 Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh 1–3 Dave Browne
Don Turnbull
1981 Ranked 27th greatest adventure of all time.
U2 Danger at Dunwater 1–4 Dave Browne
Don Turnbull
1982  
U3 The Final Enemy 3–5 Dave Browne
Don Turnbull
1983  
UK—United Kingdom a series of mostly independent adventures developed by the TSR UK office

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
UK1 Beyond the Crystal Cave 4–7 Dave Brown
Tom Kirby
Graeme Morris
1983 Set in Greyhawk
UK2 The Sentinel 2–5 Graeme Morris 1983 Adlerweg Part 1, set in Greyhawk
UK3 The Gauntlet 3–6 Graeme Morris 1984 Adlerweg Part 2, set in Greyhawk
UK4 When a Star Falls 3–5 Graeme Morris 1984  
UK5 Eye of the Serpent 1 Graeme Morris 1984  
UK6 All That Glitters... 3–5 Jim Bambra 1984  
UK7 Dark Clouds Gather 7–9 Jim Bambra
Phil Gallagher
1985  

W

WG—World of Greyhawk was a series of stand alone adventures set in Greyhawk for 1st edition except as noted. No modules were ever assigned codes WG1–WG3.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
WG4 The Forgotten Temple of Tharizdun 5–10 Gary Gygax 1982 Sequel to S4. Ranked 23rd greatest adventure of all time.
WG5 Mordenkainen's Fantastic Adventure 9–12 Robert Kuntz
Gary Gygax
1984  
WG6 Isle of the Ape 18 + Gary Gygax 1985  
WG7 Castle Greyhawk 0–25 Various 1988 humorous dungeon
WG8 Fate of Istus   Various 1989 has 2nd edition logo
WG9 Gargoyle 1–4 Dave Collins
Skip Williams
1989 2nd edition
WG10 Child's Play 13–15 Jean Rabe
Skip Williams
1989 2nd edition
WG11 Puppets 1–3 Vince Garcia
Bruce Rabe
1989 2nd edition
WG12 Vale of the Mage 7–9 Jean Rabe 1989 2nd edition

WGA—World of Greyhawk Adventure

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
WGA1 Falcon's Revenge 5–7 Richard and Anne Brown 1990 fold-up cardstock buildings
WGA2 Falconmaster 5–7 Richard and Anne Brown 1990 fold-up cardstock buildings
WGA3 Flames of the Falcon 5–7 Richard and Anne Brown 1990 fold-up cardstock buildings
WGA4 Vecna Lives! 12–15 David Cook 1990  

WGM/Q—World of Greyhawk Mission/Quest

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
WGM1 Border Watch 1–3 Paul Riegel 1993  
WGQ1 Patriots of Ulek 1–3 Anthony Pryor 1992  

WGR—World of Greyhawk Reference a mix of adventures and background information.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
WGR1 Greyhawk Ruins 2–15 Blake Mobley
Timothy Brown
1990  
WGR2 Treasures of Greyhawk 4–18 Various 1992 Short Adventures
WGR3 Rary the Traitor All / 8+ Anthony Pryor 1992  
WGR4 The Marklands   Carl Sargent 1993 Sourcebook
WGR5 Iuz the Evil   Carl Sargent 1993 Sourcebook
WGR6 The City of Skulls 9–12 Carl Sargent 1993 Ranked 26th greatest adventure of all time.

WGS—World of Greyhawk Swords was originally intended as a trilogy. The planned third module became instead the Greyhawk Wars boxed wargame.

Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
WGS1 Five Shall Be One 7–10 Carl Sargent 1991  
WGS2 Howl From the North 8–10 Dale "Slade" Henson 1991  

X

X—eXpert series, except where noted was for use with Dungeons & Dragons Expert Set. Set in Mystara.
Code Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
X1 Isle of Dread 3–7 David Cook
Tom Moldvay
1980 Included in Expert Set. Ranked 16th greatest adventure of all time.
X2 Castle Amber 3–6 Tom Moldvay 1981 Ranked 15th greatest adventure of all time.
X3 Curse of Xanathon 5–7 Douglas Niles 1982  
X4 Master of the Desert Nomads 6–9 David Cook 1983 Nomads Pt 1
X5 Temple of Death 6–10 David Cook 1983 Nomads Pt 2. Given 10/10 by White Dwarf.
X6 Quagmire! 4–10 Merle M. Rasmussen 1984  
X7 War Rafts of Kron 9–12 Bruce Nesmith 1984  
X8 Drums on Fire Mountain 5–8 Graeme Morris
Tom Kirby
1984 UK made
X9 The Savage Coast 4–10 Merle M. Rasmussen
Jackie Rasmussen
Anne C. Gray
1985  
X10 Red Arrow, Black Shield 10–14 Michael S. Dobson 1985 Battlesystem required
X11 Saga of the Shadow Lord 5–9 Stephen Bourne 1986  
X12 Skarda's Mirror 5–8 Aaron Allston 1987  
X13 Crown of Ancient Glory 7–10 Stephen Bourne 1987 Requires Companion Set
XL1 Quest for the Heartstone 5–10 Michael L. Gray 1984 Tie in to action figures. Given 4/10 by White Dwarf.
XSOLO Lathan's Gold 4–6 Merle M. Rasmussen 1984 Solo Module
XS2 Thundredelve Mountain 7–9 William Carlson 1985 Solo Module

Other Modules (1992 - 2000)

Number Title Levels Author(s) Published Notes
  Adventurer's Guild modules        
  Against the Giants: The Liberation of Geoff       Set in Greyhawk, expanded version of G1, G2, & G3
11614 The Apocalypse Stone 15+ Jason Carl & Chris Pramas 2000 Generic Setting: World Destroying
9350 Assault on Raven's Ruin        
11347 Axe of the Dwarvish Lords Epic Skip Williams 1999 Suitable for any setting
11442 Bastion of Faith 0–11 Bruce R. Cordell 1999 Generic Setting
9580 Crypt of Lyzandred the Mad   Sean K. Reynolds 1998 Second of the "Lost Tombs" trilogy, set in Greyhawk
9471 Dancing Hut of Baba Yaga 7–20 Lisa Smedman 1995 Generic Setting
2019S Dark and Hidden Ways Varies Various 1990 Bundled with Dungeoneer's Survival Guide; Disconnected Underdark encounters
  Dead Gods 6-9 Monte Cook 1997 For the Planescape setting. Ranked 14th greatest adventure of all time.
11377 Destiny of Kings   Stephen Bourne 1998  
11662 Die Vecna Die! 10–13 Bruce R. Cordell;
Steve Miller
2000 three-part adventure (Greyhawk, Ravenloft and Planescape). The final 2nd edition adventure.
9581 The Doomgrinder 4–8 Steve Miller 1998 Final adventure in the "Lost Tombs" trilogy, set in Greyhawk
11444 Dungeon of Despair Varies Various 1999 Compiled from Dungeon magazine
  Dwarven Glory        
9574 For Duty and Deity 10–12 Dale Donovan 1998 Set in the Forgotten Realms
2430 Forest Maker 11–13 John J. Terra 1994 For the Dark Sun setting
9533 The Gates of Firestorm Peak   Bruce Cordell 1996 Ranked 11th greatest adventure of all time.
  Hail the Heroes       Set in Mystara
9534 A Hero's Tale   Monte Cook 1996  
9436 In The Phantom's Wake 3–5 Slate Henson 1993 Thunder Rift Setting.
9259 Jade Hare   John Nephew 1998 TSR Hobby Shop (mail-order) promotional item
  Kidnapped        
3142 King of the Giantdowns   Ed Stark

1997 For the Birthright campaign setting
3125 Legends of the Hero-Kings   Ed Stark

1996 For the Birthright campaign setting
  Mark of Amber       Set in Mystara; sequel to Castle Amber
  Moonlight Madness   Penny & Skip Williams 1996  
  Night of the Vampire       Set in Mystara
  Palace of the Vampire Queen        
9586 A Paladin in Hell 15–20 Monte Cook 1998 High Level adventure
9342 Quest for the Silver Sword 2–3 William W. Connors 1992 Followed by Rage of the Rakasta Thunder Rift
  Quest for the Fazzlewood        
9345 Rage of the Rakasta 2–4 William W. Connors 1993 Follows after Quest for the Silver Sword and mentions the Thunder Rift.
  Ravenloft: 25th Anniversary        
9576 Return of the Eight 6–12 Roger E. Moore'' 1998 Set in Greyhawk
11327 Return to the Keep on the Borderlands 1–3 John D. Rateliff 1999 Sequel to B2—The Keep on the Borderlands. B2 was generic in terms of setting, although the sequel is set in Greyhawk
  Return to the Tomb of Horrors 13–16 Bruce R. Cordell 1998 Expansion of S1—Tomb of Horrors; Set in Greyhawk. Ranked 10th greatest adventure of all time.
11434 Return to White Plume Mountain 7–10 Bruce R. Cordell 1999 Sequel to S2—White Plume Mountain; Set in Greyhawk
11392 Reverse Dungeon Varies John D. Rateliff & Bruce R. Cordell 2000 Players role-play monsters defending a dungeon against NPC adventurers
11376 Road to Danger   Chirstopher Perkins 1998  
  The Rod of Seven Parts        
11325 The Shattered Circle   Bruce R. Cordell 1999  
9508 The Silver Key 2–8 Ted James Thomas Zuvich 1996 Generic Setting
11621 Slavers 4–5 Sean K Reynolds;
Chris Pramas
2000 Sequel to A1–4 Scourge of the Slave Lords; Set in Greyhawk
9579 The Star Cairns 5–8 Sean K. Reynolds 1998 First of the "Lost Tombs" trilogy, set in Greyhawk
  Star of Kolhapur   Michael Selinker 1997  
3102 Sword and Crown   Colin McComb

1995 For the Birthright campaign setting
3118 The Sword of Roele 5–8 Wolfgang Baur

1996 For the Birthright campaign setting
  TSR Jam 1999        
  Vecna Reborn        
11326 The Vortex of Madness        
B00778 Wand of Archeal 6–8 Mike Selinker & Penny Williams 1999 Originally an RPGA Tourneyment module; Generic Setting.
3110 Warlock of the Stonecrowns 4–10 Wolfgang Baur 1995 For the Birthright campaign setting
  Wrath of the Immortals 1–100+     Set in Mystara

References

External links

  • The Acaeum's module site, with information & auction prices on D&D modules, as well as downloads of some modules
  • TSR Archive – extensive online list of TSR RPG modules and gaming accessories with pictures and revision info.
Search another word or see blood brethrenon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature