The Australian Magpie is omnivorous, with the bulk of its varied diet made up of invertebrates. It is common and widespread. Familiar birds around Australia and New Guinea, magpies were introduced into New Zealand in the 1860s and are proving to be a pest by displacing native birds. Introductions also occurred in the Solomon Islands and Fiji, but these have not proved to be invasive.
The bird was named for its similarity in colouration to the European Magpie; it was a common practice for early settlers to name plants and animals after European counterparts. However, the European Magpie is a member of the Corvidae, while the Australian Magpie is classified in the Artamidae family (despite being a member of a broad corvid lineage). The Australian Magpie's affinities with butcherbirds and currawongs were recognised early on and the three genera were placed in the family Cracticidae in 1914 by ornithologist John Albert Leach after he had studied their musculature. Subsequent studies have revealed a closeness in relations to members of Artaminae (the woodswallows).
For many years, it was placed in the genus Gymnorhina, but recently has been transferred to the butcherbird genus Cracticus, giving rise to its current binomial name.
There are currently thought to be nine subspecies of the Australian Magpie; there is a large zone of overlap with intermediate forms between the taxa. The original Gymnorhina tibicen, the Black-backed Magpie, has been split into at least three black-backed races:
The White-backed Magpie, originally described as G. hypoleuca by John Gould in 1837, has also been split into races:
These three races, tibicen, hypoleuca and dorsalis, were for many years considered to be three separate species. It was later noted that the three races hybridise readily where their territories cross, with hybrid grey or striped-backed magpies being quite common. This recognition allowed classification to be reduced to one species.
The adult magpie is a fairly solid, well-built bird ranging from 37–43 cm (14.5–17 in) in length with a 65–85 cm (26–33 in) wingspan, and weighing 220–350 g (8–12 oz). Plumage is pure black and white; males and females of all subspecies have black heads, wings and underparts with white napes, and shoulders. Tails are orange with a pink terminal band. Juveniles' plumage contains lighter greys and browns amidst the starker blacks and whites.
Mature magpies have red eyes, in contrast to the yellow eyes of currawongs and white eyes of Australian ravens and crows. Immature birds have darker, brownish eyes.
Butcherbirds are often mistaken for magpies, despite being generally smaller and stockier. Similar mistakes are also made with Magpie-larks, which are more delicate birds than magpies and have white eyes.
Male and female magpies are generally similar in appearance, though a few exceptions are noted in the photos above.
Australian Magpies generally live to around 25 years of age, though ages of up to 30 years have been recorded.
Australian Magpies have a musical, warbling call. In Denis Glover's poem The Magpies, the mature magpie's call is described as a "quardle oodle ardle wardle doodle". In contrast, young magpies emit an almost continuous "squawk".
It prefers open areas such as grassland, fields and residential areas such as parks, gardens, golf courses, and streets, with scattered trees or forest nearby. Birds nest and shelter in trees but forage mainly on the ground in these open areas. The Australian Magpie has also been recorded in mature pine plantations; birds only occupy rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest in the vicinity of cleared areas.
Magpies have a long breeding season which varies in different parts of the country; in northern parts of Australia they will breed between June and September, but not commence until August or September in cooler regions, and may continue until January in some alpine areas. The nest is a bowl-shaped structure made of sticks and lined with softer material such as grass and bark. Near human habitation, synthetic material may be incorporated. Nests are built exclusively by females and generally placed high up in a tree fork, often in an exposed position.
The Australian Magpie produces a clutch of two to five light blue or greenish eggs, which are oval in shape and about 27 x 38 millimetres (1 x 1.5 in). The chicks hatch synchronously around 20 days after incubation begins; like all passerines, the chicks are altricial. Chicks are born pink, naked, and blind with large feet, a short broad beak and a bright red throat. Their eyes are fully open at around 10 days of age. Chicks develop fine downy feathers on their head, back and wings in the first week, and pinfeathers in the second week. The black and white coloration is noticeable from an early stage. Nestlings are fed exlusively by the female, though the male magpie will feed his partner. Sometimes, immature magpies will stay with their parents long after leaving the nest, and will follow their mother asking for food, despite being capable of feeding themselves.
The Channel-billed Cuckoo (Scythrops novaehollandiae) is a notable brood parasite in eastern Australia; magpies will raise cuckoo young, which eventually outcompete the magpie nestlings.
To avoid swooping attacks, the best course of action is to avoid the territory of nesting magpies during the nesting season (between August and October). Magpies are a protected native species in Australia, so it is illegal to kill or harm them. However, this protection is removed in some Australian States if a magpie attacks a human, allowing for the bird to be destroyed if considered particularly aggressive. (For an example, see section 54 of the South Australian National Parks and Wildlife Act )
If it is necessary to walk near the nest, some people opt to wear a bicycle helmet or upturned empty ice-cream container as head protection. Magpies prefer to swoop at the back of the head; therefore, keeping the magpie in sight at all times can discourage the bird. Using a basic disguise to fool the magpie as to where a person is looking (such as painting eyes on a hat, or wearing sunglasses on the back of the head) can also prove effective, as can holding an object above one's head. In some cases, magpies may become extremely aggressive and attack people's faces; it may become very difficult to deter these birds from swooping. Once attacked, shouting aggressively and waving one's arms at the bird should deter a second attack. If a bird presents a serious nuisance the local authorities may arrange for that bird to be legally destroyed, or more commonly, to be caught and relocated to an unpopulated area.
It is claimed by some that swooping can be prevented by hand-feeding magpies. The idea is that humans thereby appear less of a threat to the nesting birds. As always when feeding wildlife, feeding should be irregular so as to discourage dependence.
Magpies can also be hand-fed and can become quite tame if they interact with humans. The males are generally the bravest and will come quite close to a gentle hand that offers bread.
GULF WAR 2: BLOODY AFTERMATH OF MISSILE ATTACKS ON BAGHDAD: Too Many Dead, Too Many Dead. Bodies Turned Black, Heads Gone. Why Attack Civilians? Why Here? This Is an Ordinary Place. Why Do Something like This? - SALAH YUSSEFF IN NORTH BAGHDAD
Mar 27, 2003; Byline: ANTON ANTONOWICZ in Baghdad THE man's dismembered hand lay in the mud by the side of the road. Another man pointed to it...