Related Searches
Definitions

awner

Henryk Wieniawski Violin Competition

The international Henryk Wieniawski Violin Competition is a competition for violinists up to age 30 that takes place every five years in Poznań, Poland, in honor of the virtuoso and composer Henryk Wieniawski. The first competition took place in 1935 in Warsaw, 100 years after the birth of its patron, and consisted of two stages. The second, after a gap of 17 years in 1952, and subsequent events were held in Poznań in three stages. In 2001 it was decided that the competition will henceforth be held in four stages.

Laureates of the competition

  • I competition - Warsaw 1935

I prize - Ginette Neveu (France)
II prize - David Oistrakh (USSR)
III prize - Henry Temianka (Great Britain)

  • II competition - Poznań 1952

I prize - Igor Oistrakh (USSR)
II prize - ex aequo: Julian Sitkovetsky (USSR) and Wanda Wiłkomirska (Poland)
III prize - ex aequo: Blanche Tarjus (France), Marina Jaszwili (USSR), and Olga Parchomienko (USSR)

  • III competition - Poznań 1957

I prize - Roza Fajn (USSR)
II prize - Sidney Harth (USA)
III prize - Mark Komissarow (USSR)

  • IV competition - Poznań 1962

I prize - Charles Treger (USA)
II prize - Oleg Krysa (USSR)
III prize - Krzysztof Jakowicz (Poland)

  • V competition - Poznań 1967

I prize - Piotr Janowski (Poland)
II prize - Michał Bezwierchnyj (USSR)
III prize - Kaja Danczowska (Poland)

  • VI competition - Poznań 1972

I prize - Tatiana Grindienko (USSR)
II prize - Shizuka Ishikawa (Japan)
III prize - Barbara Górzyńska (Poland)

  • VII competition - Poznań 1977

I prize - Wadim Brodskij (USSR)
II prize - ex aequo: Piotr Milewski (Poland) and Michał Wajman (USSR)
III prize - ex aequo: Zachar Bron (USSR) and Peter A. Zazofsky (USA)

  • VIII competition - Poznań 1981

I prize - Keiko Urushihara (Japan)
II prize - Elisa Kawaguti (Japan)
III prize - Aureli Błaszczok (Poland)

  • IX competition - Poznań 1986

I prize - Ewgenij Buszkow (USSR)
II prize - Nobu Wakabayashi (Japan)
III prize - Robert Kabara (Poland)

  • X competition - Poznań 1991

I prize - ex aequo: Bartłomiej Nizioł (Poland) and Piotr Pławner (Poland)
II prize - Chie Abiko (Japan)
III prize - Reiko Shiraishi (Japan)

  • XI competition - Poznań 1996

I prize - Reiko Otani (Japan)
II prize - Akkiko Tanaka (Japan)
III prize - Łukasz Błaszczyk (Polska) Asuka Sezaki (Japan)

  • XII competition - Poznań 2001

I prize - Alena Baeva (Russia)
II prize - ex aequo: Soojin Han (Korea) i Roman Simowic (Yugoslavia)
III prize - ex aequo: Gaik Kazazian (Armenia), Bracha Malkin (USA), and Hiroko Takahashi (Japan)

  • XIII competition - Poznań 2006

I prize - Agata Szymczewska (Poland)
II prize - Airi Suzuki (Japan)
III prize - Anna Maria Staśkiewicz (Poland)

Full list of former Prizewinners

Ist 1935

  • I. Ginette NEVEU - France
  • II. David Oistrakh - USSR
  • III. Henry TEMIANKA - Great Britain
  • IV. Boris GOLDSZTEJN - USSR
  • V. Ljerko SPILLER - Yugoslavia
  • VI. Mary Luisa SARDO - Italy
  • VII. Ida HAENDEL - Poland
  • VIII. Hubert ANTON - Estonia
  • IX. Bronisław GIMPEL - Poland

IInd 1952

  • I. Igor Oistrakh - USSR
  • II. Julian Sitkovetsky - USSR
  • Wanda WłŁKOMIRSKA - Poland
  • III. Blanche TARJUS - France
  • Marina JASZWILI - USSR
  • Olga PARCHOMlENKO - USSR
  • IV. Emil KAMILAROW - Poland
  • Edward STATKIEWICZ - Poland
  • Igor IWANOW - Poland
  • Henryk PALULIS - Poland
  • V. Csaba BOKAY - Hungary

IIIrd 1957

  • I. Roza FAJN - USSR
  • II. Sidney HARTH - USA
  • III. Mark KOMISSAROW - USSR
  • IV. Augustin LEON-ARA - Spain
  • V. Ayla ERDURAN - Turkey
  • VI. Władimir MALININ - USSR

IVth 1962

  • I. Charles TREGER - USA
  • II. Oleg KRYSA - USSR
  • III. Krzysztof JAKOWICZ - Poland
  • IV. Izabella PETROSJAN - USSR
  • V. Mirosław RUSIN - USSR
  • Henryk Jarzynski - Poland
  • Priscilla A. AMBROSE - USA
  • VI. Tomasz MICHALAK - Poland

Vth 1967

  • I. Piotr JANOWSKI - Poland
  • II. Michał BEZWIERCHNYJ - USSR
  • III. Kaja DANCZOWSKA - Poland
  • IV. Eduard TATEWOSJAN - USSR
  • V. Anatolij MIELNKOW - USSR
  • VI. Michał GRABARCZYK - Poland
  • Minczo MINCZEW - Bulgaria

VIth 1972

  • I. Tatiana GRINDIENKO - USSR
  • II. Shizuka ISHIKAWA - Japan
  • III. Barabara GÓRZYŃSKA - Poland
  • V. Tadeusz GADZINA - Poland
  • Graczija ARUTUNIAN - USSR
  • VI. Stefan CZERMAK - Poland
  • VII. Edward Z. ZIENKOWSKI - Poland

VIIth 1977

  • I. Vadim Brodsky - USSR
  • II. Piotr MILEWSKI - Poland
  • Michał WAJMAN - USSR
  • III. Zachar BRON - USSR
  • Peter A. ZAZOFSKY - USA
  • IV. Charles A. LINALE - France
  • V. Hiro KUROSAKI - Austria
  • Anna A. WÓDKA - Poland
  • VI. Kazuhiko SAWA - Japan
  • Avards: Asa KONISHI - Japan
  • Keiko MIZUNO - Japan

VIIIth 1981

  • I. Keiko URUSHIHARA - Japan
  • II. Elisa KAWAGUTI - Japan
  • III. Aureli BŁASZCZOK - Poland
  • IV. Seiji KAGEYAMA - Japan
  • V. Iwao FURUSAWA - Japan
  • VI. Megumi SHIMANE - Japan

IXth 1986

  • I. Ewgenij BUSZKOW - USSR
  • III. Nobu WAKABAYASHI - Japan
  • Robert KABARA - Poland
  • IV. Wiktor KUZNIECOW - USSR
  • V. Alexander ROMANUL - USA
  • VI. Hiroko SUZUKI - Japan

Xth 1991

  • I. Bartłomiej NIZIOŁ - Poland
  • Piotr PŁAWNER - Poland
  • II. Chie ABIKO - Japan
  • III. Reiko SHIRAISHI - Japan
  • IV. Monika JARECKA - Poland
  • V. Tomoko YOSHIMURA - Japan

XIth 1996

  • I. -
  • II. Reiko OTANI - Japan
  • III. Akkiko TANAKA - Japan
  • IV. Łukasz BŁASZCZYK - Polska, Asuka SEZAKI - Japan
  • V. Anna RESZNIAK - Poland
  • VI. Maria M. NOWAK - Poland

XIIth 2001

  • I. Alena Baeva - Russia
  • II. Soojin Han - S.Korea Roman Simowic - Yugoslavia
  • III.Gaik Kazazian - Armenia
  • Bracha Malkin - USA
  • Hiroko Takahashi - Japan
  • IV. Mayuko Kamio - Japan
  • V. Jaroslaw Nadrzycki - Poland
  • VI. Alexandra Wood - Great Britain

XIIIth 2006

  • I. Agata Szymczewska - Poland
  • II. Airi Suzuki - Japan
  • III. Anna Mariiy - Russia

See also

External links

Search another word or see awneron Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature