audio book

TDK Australian Audio Book Awards

The TDK Australian Audio Book Awards were established by the National Library of Australia in 1988 and sponsored by TDK from 1991. They were the leading audio book awards in Australia between 1989 and 1999, and were open to both commercial and non-commercial publishers.

The aims were: to improve the quality of Australian audio book production by recognising the achievements of the producers/publishers and narrators; to increase public awareness of books in this format; and to promote consumer access to a wide range of Australian audio books.

Winners

Year Category Title-Author Narrator Producer
1989 A circle of quiet by Madeleine L'Engle Irene Pappas Christian Blind Mission International
1990 Joint winner Gone to Earth by Mary Webb Anne Fraser Hear a Book Service (Tasmania)
Joint winner The Great World by David Malouf Bill Conn Royal Blind Society of New South Wales
1991 Adult Literature and Overall Winner Touching the Rock by John M Hull Christian Blind Mission International
Children's/Young Adult Literature The Clinker by Roger Vaughan Carr Royal Blind Society of NSW
1992 Adult Literature and Overall Winner Patrick White: A Life by David Marr James Condon Louis Braille Productions
Children's/Young Adult Literature The Dream by Rae Harris & Beryl Harp Robert van Mackelenberg Narkaling Productions
Resource & Reference Materials Overcoming Dyslexia by Bev Hornsby Margaret Ford Narkaling Productions
1993 Overall Winner and Adult Literature The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje Stanley McGeagh Braille & Talking Book Library
Children's Literature Letters from the Inside by John Marsden Denise Kirby and Sher Guhl Royal Blind Society of NSW
Resource & Reference Massage & Myotherapy by Brian Tritton Dr Meg Smith TAFE Publications & the Royal Victorian Institute for the Blind
Abridged Material My Own Life by Hazel Hawke Hazel Hawke Text Publishing Company
1994 Overall Winner and Unabridged Fiction White Eye: A Novel by Blanche d'Alpuget Beverley Dunn Louis Braille Books
Abridged Fiction More Favourite Play School Stories by Various Traditional writers Benita Collings, Noni Hazelhurst, John Hamblin, Alister Smart ABC Enterprises
Unabridged Non-Fiction Questions of Rights: A Guide to the Law and Rights of People with an Intellectual Disability by Janice Connelly Margaret Ford Narkaling Productions
Abridged Non-Fiction Cry of the Damaged Man: A Personal Journey of Recovery by Tony Moore Tony Moore HarperCollins Audio Books
1995 Overall Winner and Unabridged Fiction Dark Places by Kate Grenville James Condon Louis Braille Books
Unabridged Non-fiction Goodbye Girlie by Patsy Adam-Smith Beverley Dunn Louis Braille Books
Abridged Non-fiction Kings in Grass Castles by Mary Durack Judy Dick and others ABC Enterprises
Abridged Fiction Beastie Stories by Mark Dumbleton and others Mark Mitchell ABC Enterprises
1996 Overall Winner and Unabridged Fiction The Riders by Tim Winton Geoff Cartwright Royal Blind Society
Abridged Fiction Foxspell by Gillian Rubinstein Heather Steen ABC Enterprises
Unabridged Non-Fiction Home Before Dark by Ruth Park and Rafe Champion Peter Hosking Louis Braille Books
Abridged Non-Fiction Kitchen Capers by Australian Women's Weekly Victoria Howell Information Alternatives
Special Award for an audiobook of outstanding quality aimed at a younger market That Eye, The Sky by Tim Winton Stig Wemyss Bolinda Audio Books
Special Commendation for an outstanding non-winning entry Surviving Rape: A Handbook about Rape for Survivors, Family, Friends and Workers by Sydney Rape Crisis Centre Jenny Vuletic Redfern legal Centre Publishing
1997 Unabridged Fiction (Children's) Brown Ears at Sea by Steve Lawhead Robert Grubb Christian Blind Mission International
Abridged Fiction Eating Out and Other Stories by Natalie Scott Ruth Cracknell ABC Enterprises
Abridged Non-Fiction Fifty Years of Silence, by Jan Ruff-O'Herne Jan Ruff-O'Herne ABC Enterprises
Unabridged Non-Fiction Kings in Grass Castles, by Mary Durack Jenny Seedsmanwas Bolinda Audio Books
The Trish Trinick Prize for the Best Narrator The Fiftieth Gate by Mark Raphael Baker James Wright Louis Braille Books
Special Commendation Unna You Fullas by Glenyse Ward Michelle Torres Narkaling
1998 Abridged Audio Book Picnic at Hanging Rock, by Joan Lindsay Jacqueline McKenzie ABC Enterprises
Unabridged Fiction The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy Jenny Vuletic The Royal Blind Society
Unabridged Non-Fiction Dreamtime Alice by Mandy Sayer Deidre Rubenstein Louis Braille Books
Audio Book for Young People Blueback by Tim Winton Stig Wemyss Australian Large Print Audio & Video
The Trish Trinick Prize for the Best Narrator The God of Small Things, by Arundhati Roy Jenny Vuletic
Special Award The General Prologue to the Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer Henry Smith Parkham Records
1999 Audiobooks for Young People Staying Alive in Year 5 by John Marsden Tim Ferguson Pan Macmillan Australia
Unabridged Fiction Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier Noel Hodda Royal Blind Society
Unabridged Non-Fiction Caddie by Caddie Helen Morse Louis Braille Audio
Narrator's Award (Trish Trinick Prize) Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens Edgar Metcalf Narkaling
Special Award Wonder Tales of Earth and Sea: Traditional stories Jenni Cargill Jenni Cargill
Marketing and Promotions Award Bolinda Audio Books

Notes

References

Search another word or see audio bookon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature