Definitions

at that stage

New Zealand at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athletes from New Zealand competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.

New Zealand was represented at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens by a team of 151 competitors and 137 officials. The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was discus thrower Beatrice Faumuina, and at the closing ceremony, gold medallist Sarah Ulmer. New Zealand competed in only 19 of the 32 sports at the games, not entering competitors in Baseball, Diving, Football, Gymnastics, Handball, Modern Pentathlon, Softball, Synchronised Swimming, Tennis, Volleyball, Water Polo, Weightlifting, or Wrestling.

Medalists

New Zealand finished in 24th position in the final medal rankings, with three gold medals and two silver medals.

Athletics

  • 800 metres, men
    • Heat 3, Jason Stewart, 1:46.24, did not qualify.
  • 1500 metres, men
    • Heat 2, Nicholas Willis, 3rd, 3:39.80.
    • Semi final, Nicholas Willis, 6th, 3:41.46 (slowest semi so did not qualify for final).
  • 5000 metres, men
    • Heat 2. Michael Aish, 13:50, 17th (32nd overall).
  • 5000 metres, women
    • Heat 1, Kimberly Smith, 15:31.80, 11th, did not qualify.
  • 10,000 metres, men
    • John Henwood, did not finish.
  • Marathon, men
    • Johnathon Wyatt, 21st, (the following weekend, Wyatt won the Mountain Running World Championship at Sauze d'Oulx, Italy).
    • Dale Warrender, 32nd
  • Marathon, women
    • Liza Hunter-Galvin, 2:50:23, 51st
  • 50 km walk
    • Craig Barrett, 29th, 6:48, 29th.
  • Discus, women
    • Heat 1 qualifying, Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand, 64.07 m, 5th best qualifier overall.
    • Final, Beatrice Faumuina, 7th with throw of 63.45 m.
  • Pole vault
    • Group A qualifying, Melina Hamilton, 4.15 m, 12th, (24th overall).
  • Shot put, women
    • Group A qualifying, Valerie Adams, 3rd with 18.79 m put (at that stage ahead of eventual silver and bronze medallists).
    • Final, Valerie Adams, 8th with 18.56 m put.
  • Javelin
    • Group B qualifying, Stuart Farquhar, 74.63 m, 13th (19th overall)

Badminton

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)

* August 15 – Lost to Italy (69-71)
* August 17 – Lost to China (62-69)
* August 19 – Defeated Serbia and Montenegro (90-87)
* August 21 – Lost to Argentina (94-98)
* August 23 – Lost to Spain (84-88) → finished 6th in group

  • Classification Match

* August 24 – 9th-10th place: Lost to Australia (80-98) → 10th place

  • Team Roster

*Pero Cameron
*Ed Book
*Dillon Boucher
*Craig Bradshaw
*Pero Cameron
*Mark Dickel
*Paul Henare
*Phillip Jones
*Aaron Olson
*Kirk Penney
*Tony Rampton
*Sean Marks
*Paul Winitana

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)

* August 14 – Lost to United States (47-99)
* August 16 – Defeated South Korea (81-73)
* August 18 – Lost to Spain (57-91)
* August 20 – Defeated PR China (79-77)
* August 22 – Lost to Czech Republic (57-74) → finished 4th in group

  • Quarterfinals

* August 25 – Lost to Australia (55-94)

  • Classification Match

* August 27 – 7th-8th place: Lost to Greece (63-87) → 8th place

  • Team Roster

*Megan Compain
*Rebecca Cotton
*Gina Farmer
*Sally Farmer
*Aneka Kerr
*Donna Loffhagen
*Angela Marino
*Julie Ofsoski
*Jody Tini
*Tania Tupu
*Leanne Walker
*Kim Wielens

Boxing

  • Light heavyweight (81 kg)
    • Soulan Pownceby lost to Ihsan Yildirim Tarhan (Turkey). Referee stopped fight, round 3.

--Lost the fight by out classed in round 3, Beaten by ihsan yildirim tarhan(turkey)

Canoeing

  • K1 500 m
    • Heat 4, Steven Ferguson, 2:6.937, 7th, did not qualify.
  • K1 1000 m
    • Heat 1, Ben Fouhy, 3:26.064. 1st.
    • Final, Ben Fouhy, 3:27.413, 2nd, silver medal.
  • K2 1000 m
    • Heat 1, Ferguson and Fouhy, 3:10.388 2nd.
    • Final, Ferguson and Fouhy, 3:21.336, 8th.

lost the fight by out classed in round 3

Cycling

  • Track 3000 m Individual Pursuit, women
    • Qualifying, Sarah Ulmer, 3:26.279 (new world record), 1st.
    • Semi-final, Sarah Ulmer, 3:27.444 defeated Olga Slioussareva (Russia) 3:36.263.
    • Final, Sarah Ulmer, 3:24.537, gold medal, (new world record) defeated Katie Mactier (Australia) 3:27.65.
  • Points Race, men
    • Greg Henderson, 4th.
  • Points race, women
    • Sarah Ulmer, 5th.
  • Madison, men
    • Greg Henderson and Hayden Roulston, 7th.
  • Road Time Trial, men.
    • Heath Blackgrove, 1:3:20.11, 32nd.
  • Team Pursuit, men.
    • Hayden Godfrey, Tim Gudsell, Peter Latham, Matthew Randall and Marc Ryan, 4:10.82, 10th.
  • Road Race, 224.4 km, men.
    • Julian Dean, 5:41:56, 15th, 12 s behind the gold medallist. Jeremy Yates, Heath Blackgrove and Robin Reid DNF.
  • Road Race,118.8 km, women
    • Joanne Kiesanowski, 3:25:42, 17th,
    • Michelle Hyland, 3:40:43, 54th,
    • Melissa Holt, did not finish,
  • Mountain bike, 43.3 km cross country, men
    • Kashi Leuchs, 2:28:20, 28th,
  • Mountain bike, 31.3 km cross country, women
    • Robyn Wong, 2:10:59, 16th,
  • 4000 m Team Pursuit
    • Hayden Godfrey, Peter Latham, Matthew Randall and March Ryan, 4:10.82, 10th. (Tim Gudsell did not start).
  • Track 4000 m Individual Pursuit
    • Hayden Godfrey, did not start.
  • Keirin
    • Anthony Peden, withdrew from games.

Equestrian

  • Showjumping
    • Round 1, Daniel Meech, riding Diagonal, 13 faults.
    • Round 2, Meech and Diagonal, 6 faults.
    • Round 3, Meech and Diagonal, 1 fault.
    • Round A jumpoff, Meech and Diagonal, 1 fault.
    • Round B jumpoff, Meech and Diagonal, 13 faults. 13th overall
    • Round 1, Grant Cashmore, riding Franklins Flyte, no faults.
    • Round 2, Cashmore and Franklins Flyte, 12 faults.
    • Round 3, Cashmore and Franklins Flyte, 20 faults, 41st overall.
    • Round 1, Guy Thomas, riding NZ Madison, 16 faults.
    • Round 2, Thomas and NZ Madison, 13 faults.
    • Round 3, Thomas and NZ Madison, 29 faults, 59th overall.
    • Round 1, Bruce Goodin, riding Braveheart, 28 faults.
    • Round 2, Bruce Goodin and Braveheart, 28 faults.
    • Round 3, Bruce Goodin and Braveheart, withdrawn, 67th overall.
  • Three day eventing, individuals
    • Helen Tompkins, riding Glengarrick, 52 penalties, 7th.
    • Matthew Grayling, riding Revo, 63.2 penalties, 15th .
    • Blyth Tait, riding Reddy Teddy, 73 penalties, 18th.
    • Dan Jocelyn, riding Silence, 29th.
    • Andrew Nicholson, riding Finicio, 61st.
  • Showjumping
    • Teams, Cashmore, Goodin, Meech and Thomas, 31 faults, 12th.
  • Three day eventing, teams
    • Grayling, Tait and Tompkins, 176.2 faults, 5th overall
  • Dressage
    • Louisa Hill, riding Gabana, 62.708 points, 49th.

Fencing

  • Women's individual épée eliminations
    • Jessica Beer lost to Dimitra Magkanoudaki (Greece), 15-8.

Hockey

Judo

  • 52 kg eliminations
    • Rochelle Stormont lost to Ioana Maria Aluas (Romania) who secured an ippon 30 s into the bout.

Rowing

  • Double sculls, women
  • Coxless Pairs, men
    • Heat 3, Nathan Twaddle and George Bridgewater, 1st, 6:54.75.
    • Semi final, Twaddle and Bridgewater, 3rd, 6:24.49.
    • Final, Twaddle and Bridgewater, 4th, 6:34.24.
  • Coxless Fours, men
    • Heat 3, Donald Leach, Mahe Drysdale, Carl Meyer and Eric Murray, 2nd, 6:22.91.
    • Semi final, Leach, Drysdale, Meyer and Murray, 2nd 5:52.95.
    • Final, Leach, Drysdale, Meyer and Murray, 4th, 6:15.47.
  • Coxless Pairs, women
    • Heat 2, Juliette Haigh and Nicky Coles, 6th, 9:37.53 (both fell from boat after catching crab).
    • Repechage, Juliette Haigh and Nicky Coles, 2nd.
    • Final, Juliette Haigh and Nicky Coles, 6th, 7:23.52.
  • Single sculls, women
    • Heat 2, Sonia (Scown) Waddell, 2nd, 7:36.15.
    • Semi final, Sonia (Scown) Waddell, 3rd, 7:42.
    • Final, Sonia (Scown) Waddell, 6th, 7:31.66.

Sailing

  • Finn, men
    • Dean Barker, 9th overall. Race 1 5th, Race 2 10th, Race 3 7th, Race 4 11th, Race 5 7th, Race 6 16th, Race 7 DNF, Race 8 12th, Race 9 19th, Race 10 20th, Race 11 10th.
  • Europe, women
    • Sarah Macky, 8th overall. Race 1 14th, Race 2 4th, Race 3 8th, Race 4 19th, Race 5 4th, Race 6 20th, Race 7 6th, Race 8 4th, Race 9 10th, Race 10 5th, Race 11 17th.
  • Laser, mixed
    • Hamish Pepper, 7th overall. Race 1 24th, Race 2 9th, Race 3 26th, Race 4 11th, Race 5 9th, Race 5 8th, Race 7 13th, Race 8 3rd, Race 9 11th, Race 10 2nd, Race 11 21st.
  • Windsurfer, Mistral, men
    • Tom Ashley, 10th overall. Race 1 17th, Race 2 7th, Race 3 3rd, Race 4 18th, Race 5 14th, Race 6 8th, Race 7 14th, Race 8 18th, Race 9, 3rd, Race 10 3rd, Race 11 11th.
  • Windsurfer, Mistral, women
    • Barbara Kendall, 5th overall. Race 1 1st, Race 2 9th, Race 3 disqualified for early start, Race 4 2nd, Race 5 disqualified for early start, Race 6 5th, Race 7 5th, Race 8 3rd, Race 9 1st, Race 10 1st, Race 11 4th.
  • Yngling, women
    • Sharon Ferris, Joanna White and Kylie Jameson, seventh overall. Race 1 15th, Race 2 16th, Race 3 3rd, Race 4 2nd, Race 5 2nd, Race 6 9th, Race 7 11th, Race 8 7th, Race 9 12th, Race 10 7th, Race 11 9th.
  • 470, men
    • Andrew Brown and Jamie Hunt, 26th overall. Race 1 27th, Race 2 24th, Race 3 23rd, Race 4 23rd, Race 5 22nd, Race 6 13th, Race 7 14th, Race 8 10th, Race 9 26th, Race 10 25th, Race 11 20th.
  • 470, women.
    • Shelley Hesson and Linda Dickson, 16th overall. Race 1 6th, Race 2 8th, Race 3 10th, Race 4 5th, Race 5 17th, Race 6 18th, Race 7 15th, Race 8 13th, Race 9 4th, Race 10 17th, Race 11 13th.

Shooting

  • Double trap, women
    • Nadine Stanton, 137 pts, 6th
  • Smallbore rifle, prone, men
    • Qualifying, 50 m, Ryan Taylor, 589 pts, 36th

Swimming

  • 50 m freestyle, women
    • Heat 5, Alison Fitch, 26.56, 2nd, 34th overall
  • 100 m freestyle, men
    • Heat 5, Cameron Gibson, 51.56, 7th, 43rd overall
  • 100 m backstroke, men
    • Heat 4, Cameron Gibson, 56.4, 6th, 34th overall
  • 100 m butterfly, men
    • Heat 7, Corney Swanepoel, 53.07, 7th
    • 2nd semifinal, Corney Swanepoel, 52.99 s. 8th, 13th overall.
  • 100 m breaststroke, men
    • Heat 3, Ben Labowitch, 1:3.99, 3rd, 36th overall.
  • 100 m backstroke, women
    • Heat 5, Hannah McLean, 1:3.09, 7th, 22nd overall.
  • 100 m freestyle, women
    • Heat 4, Alison Fitch, 56.29, 3rd, 21st overall
  • 100 m butterfly, women
    • Heat 2, Elizabeth Coster, 1:0.61, 23rd
  • 100 m breaststroke, women
    • Heat 3, Annabelle Carey, 1:13.13, 8th
  • 200 m butterfly, men
    • Heat 5, Moss Burmester, 1:58.13, 5th
    • 1st semi-final, Moss Burmester, 1:58.09, 6th, 12th overall
  • 200 m backstroke, men
    • Heat 4, Cameron Gibson, 2:2.65, 7th, 20th overall
  • 200 m freestyle, women
    • Heat 3, Alison Fitch, 2:3.58, 5th, 29th overall
  • 200 m backstroke, women
    • Heat 4, Hannah McLean, 2:13.33, 3rd
    • 2nd semifinal, Hannah McLean, 2:12.87, 7th, 10th overall
  • 200 m breaststroke, men
    • Heat 2, Ben Labowitch, 2:19.25, 7th, 39th overall.
  • 200 m individual medley, women
    • Heat 4, Helen Norfolk, 2:27.27, 7th,
    • First semifinal, Helen Norfolk, 2:17.41, 8th, 17th overall
  • 200 m individual medley, men
    • Heat 6, Dean Kent, 2:1.31 (NZ Record), 3rd
    • 2nd semifinal, Dean Kent, 2:1.94, 7th, 14th overall.
  • 400 m freestyle, women
    • Heat 2, Rebecca Linton, 4:21.58, 6th, 31st overall.
  • 400 m individual medley, men
    • Heat 1, Dean Kent, 4:18.55, 1st, 13th overall.
  • 400 m individual medley, women
    • Heat 2, Helen Norfolk, 4:45.21, 4th, 9th overall.
  • 400 m freestyle, men
    • Heat 2, Moss Burmester, 3:57.29, 2nd, 28th overall.
  • 800 m freestyle, women
    • Heat 3, Rebecca Linton, 9:2.41, 7th, 24th overall.
  • 1500 m freestyle, men
    • Heat 2, Moss Burmester, 15:56.42, 4th, 28th overall
  • 4 X 100 m medley relay, men
    • Heat 2, Scott Talbot-Cameron, Labowitch, Swanepoel and Gibson, 3:42.74, 7th, 12th overall.
  • 4 X 100 m medley relay, women
    • Heat 1, McLean, Coster, Carey and Fitch, 4:10.37, 6th, 13th overall.
  • 4 X 200 m freestyle relay, women
    • Heat 1, Natalie Bernard, Norfolk, Linton and Fitch, 8:14.76, 7th, 13th overall.

Table tennis

  • men's singles.
    • Round 1, Li Chunli, bye.
    • Round 2, Li Chunli defeated Tawny Bank (USA) 4-1, (11-8, 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9).
    • Round 3, Li Chunli lost to Yining Zhang (China), the gold medallist, (8-11, 10-12, 5-11, 7-11).
  • men's doubles.
    • Round 1, Li Chunli and Karen Li, bye.
    • Round 2, Li Chunli and Karen Li defeated Jian Fang Lay and Miao Miao (Australia), 4-2, (12-10, 8-11, 6-11, 11-15, 11-2, 14-12).
    • Round 3, Li Chunli and Karen Li defeated Nicole Struse and Elke Wosch (Germany) 4-1, (11-6, 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 11-6).
    • Round 4, Li Chunli and Karen Li lost to Hyang Mi Kim and Hyon Hui Kim (North Korea) 4-2, (8-11, 13-11, 6-11, 13-11, 5-11, 4-11).

Taekwondo

  • Under 67kg, women
    • Round 1, Verina Wihongi lost 4-0 to Elisavet Mystakidou of Greece.
    • Repechage, lost 4-1 to Heidy Juarez of Guatemala.

Triathlon

  • Men's 1500 m swim, 40 km cycling, 10 km run
    • Hamish Carter, gold medal with time of 1:51:7.73. Sector times were swim 18:19, cycling 1:44 and run 51:7.73
    • Bevan Docherty, silver medal, 1:51:56. Sector times were swim 18:13, cycling 1:51, and run 51:15.6.
  • Women's 1500 m swim, 40 km cycling, 10 km run
    • Samantha Warriner, 18th with time of 2:08.42.

Officials

  • President: Eion Edgar
  • Secretary General: Barry Maister

Search another word or see at that stageon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;