Definitions

alpine gold

World Beer Cup

The World Beer Cup, known as "The Olympics of Beer Competition, is one of several major beer competitions. It was founded by Association of Brewers President Charlie Papazian.

The World Beer Cup is held every two years. The first competition, held in 1996 in Vail, Colorado, featured 600 beers from 250 breweries. The 2008 Cup featured 2,864 entries from 644 breweries from 58 countries. As of 2006, awards are given in 91 categories.

The 2008 World Beer Cup was held in San Diego, California, from April 14 - 19, 2008.

Winners

Brewery Awards

Champion Brewery (Small)

Year Brewery Brew Master Location
2004 Oggi's Pizza and Brewing Company Tom Nickel San Clemente, California
2006 Brauerei Michael Plank Michael Plank Laaber, Germany
2008 Port Brewing Company and The Lost Abbey Tomme Arthur San Marcos, California

Champion Brewery (Medium)

Year Brewery Brew Master Location
2004 Firestone Walker Fine Ales Matthew Brynildson Paso Robles, California
2006 Firestone Walker Fine Ales Matthew Brynildson Paso Robles, California
2008 Privatbrauerei Hoepfner Peter Bucher Karlsruhe, Germany

Champion Brewery (Large)

Year Brewery Brew Master Location
2004 Miller Brewing Company Dr. David S. Ryder Milwaukee, Wisconsin
2006 Miller Brewing Company Dr. David S. Ryder Milwaukee, Wisconsin
2008 Blue Moon Brewing Company Warren Quilliam Golden, Colorado

Champion Brewpub (Small)

Year Brewery Brew Master Location
2004 Laurelwood Pub & Brewery Christian Ettinger Portland, Oregon
2006 Piece Brewery Jonathan Cutler Chicago, Illinois
2008 Bend Brewing Company Tonya Cornett Bend, Oregon

Champion Brewpub (Large)

Year Brewery Brew Master Location
2004 Russian River Brewing Company Vinnie Cilurzo Santa Rosa, California
2006 Russian River Brewing Company Vinnie Cilurzo Santa Rosa, California
2008 Pelican Pub & Brewery Darron R. S. Welch Pacific City, Oregon

HYBRID/MIXED BEER STYLE

Non-Alcoholic (Beer) Malt Beverage

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Radegast Birell Radegast Brewery JSC Nosovice, Czech Republic
1998 Gold Clausthaler Extra Herb Binding Brauerei Frankfurt, Germany
Silver Kronenbeir Antarctica Brewing São Paulo, Brazil
Bronze O'Douls Amber Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
2000 Gold Clausthaler Classic Binding Brauerei Frankfurt, Germany
Silver Rolinck Free Privatbrauerei A. Rolinck Steinfurt, Germany
Bronze Clausthaler Extra Herb Binding Brauerei Frankfurt, Germany
2002 Gold O'Douls Amber Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
Silver Radegast Birell Radegast Brewery JSC Nosovice, Czech Republic
Bronze Genesee Non-Alcoholic High Falls Brewing Company Rochester, New York
2004 Gold Clausthaler Lager Radeberger-Gruppe AG Frankfurt, Germany
Silver O'Douls Amber Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
Bronze Kirner Frei Kirner Privatbrauerei Kirn, Germany
2006 Gold O'Douls Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
Silver Baltika Non-Alcoholic Baltika Brewery Saint Petersburg, Russia
Bronze O'Douls Amber Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
2008 Gold Radegast Birell Plzeňský Prazdroj Pilsen, Czech Republic
Silver Hefeweizen alkoholfrei Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu Glauner Alpirsbach, Germany
Bronze Organic Saps-Fit Sparkling Malt Drink 'Neumarkter Lammsbräu Gebr. Ehrnsperger e. K. Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz, Germany

Non-Alcoholic Malt Tonic

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Silver Power Malt Vanilla Danish Brewery Group, Inc. Miami, Florida
Bronze Xtra Malt Samba Brewing Company San Juan, Trinidad and Tobago
2006 Gold Distelhäuser Malz Distelhäuser Brauerei Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Silver Xtra Malt Samba Brewing Company San Juan, Trinidad and Tobago
Bronze Sport-Malz Eder & Heylands Brauerei Großostheim, Germany

American-Style Cream Ale or Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold California Blonde Ale Coast Range Brewing Company Gilroy, California
Bronze Point Pale Ale Stevens Point Brewery Stevens Point, Wisconsin
1998 Gold Lodgepole Light Prescott Brewing Company Prescott, Arizona
Silver Genesee Cream Ale High Falls Brewing Company Rochester, New York
Bronze Sandstone Cream Ale Thunder Canyon Brewery Tucson, Arizona
2000 Gold Alpine Lager Moosehead Breweries, Ltd. Saint John, New Brunswick
Silver Light Moosehead Breweries, Ltd. Saint John, New Brunswick
Bronze Liebotschaner Cream Ale Lion Brewery, Inc. Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
2002 Gold Genesee Cream Ale High Falls Brewing Company Rochester, New York
Silver All American Cream Ale Holy Cow! Casino, Cafe & Brewery Las Vegas, Nevada
Bronze Lager Cameron's Brewing Co. Oakville, Ontario
2004 Silver Extreme Cream Terrapin Beer Co. Athens, Georgia
Bronze Lightning Bold Gold Hops Grillhouse and Brewery Tampa, Florida
2006 Gold Old Style Pabst Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Pilsen Cervepar S.A. Ypané, Paraguay
Bronze Session Premium Lager Full Sail Brewing Company Hood River, Oregon
2008 Gold Special Export Pabst Brewing Company Woodridge, Illinois
Silver Lone Star Pabst Brewing Company Woodridge, Illinois
Bronze Nide Beer - The Ale Baird Brewing Company Numazu, Shizuoka, Japan

American-Style Wheat Ale or Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Hefeweizen Pyramid Breweries, Inc. Seattle, Washington
Silver Weiss Guy Wheat Alcatraz Brewing Company Indianapolis, Indiana
Bronze Honey Wheat Red Ass Brewing Company Fort Collins, Colorado
2000 Gold Weiss Guy Wheat Beer Alcatraz Brewing Company Tempe, Arizona
Silver Leinenkugel's Honey Weiss Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Bronze Hefeweizen Pyramid Breweries, Inc. Seattle, Washington
2002 Gold Leinenkugel's Honey Weiss Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Silver Hefeweizen Pyramid Breweries, Inc. Seattle, Washington
Bronze Shiner Hefeweizen Spoetzl Brewery Shiner, Texas
In 1998, this category was split into American-Style Wheat Beer (without yeast) and American-Style Hefeweizen (with yeast). In 2000, they were rejoined, and in 2004, they were once again separated.

American-Style Wheat Beer

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1998 Gold American Wheat Beer Western Reserve Brewing Cleveland, Ohio
Silver Lucknow American Wheat Castle Springs Brewing Moultonborough, New Hampshire
Bronze New World Wheat Tied House Cafe & Brewery Mountain View, California
2004 Gold Shiner Winter Ale Spoetzl Brewery Shiner, Texas
Silver Leinenkugel's Honey Weiss Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Bronze Cascade Summer Blonde Cascade Brewery Hobart, Australia
2006 Gold Cascade Blonde Lager Cascade Brewery Hobart, Australia
Silver Leinenkugel's Honey Weiss Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Bronze Pyramid Crystal Weizen Pyramid Breweries, Inc. Portland, Oregon
2008 Gold Crystal Wheat Ale Pyramid Breweries, Inc. Seattle, Washington
Silver Shiner Dunkelweizen Spoetzl Brewery Shiner, Texas
Bronze Spanish Peaks Crystal Weiss Spanish Peaks Brewing Company Polson, Montana
In 1996, 2000, and 2002, this award was combined with the American-Style Hefeweizen award under the category American-Style Wheat Ale or Lager.

American-Style Hefeweizen

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1998 Gold Happy Valley Hefeweizen Desert Edge Brewery Salt Lake City, Utah
Silver Weiss Guy Wheat Alcatraz Brewing Company Tempe, Arizona
Bronze Claim Jumper Hefeweizen Bayhawk Ales Irvine, California
2004 Gold Widmer Hefeweizen Widmer Brothers Brewery Portland, Oregon
Silver Henry Weinhard's Hefeweizen Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Company Hood River, Oregon
2006 Gold Haru Urara Iganosato Moku Moku Iga, Mie, Japan
Silver Shiner Hefeweizen Spoetzl Brewery Shiner, Texas
Bronze Pyramid Hefeweizen Pyramid Breweries, Inc. Seattle, Washington
2008 Gold Widmer Hefeweizen Widmer Brothers Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
Silver UFO Hefeweizen Harpoon Brewery Boston, Massachusetts
Bronze La Bianca Apostel Bräu Hauzenberg, Germany
In 1996, 2000, and 2002, this award was combined with the American-Style Wheat Beer award under the category American-Style Wheat Ale or Lager.

Rye Beer

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2000 Gold Red Eye Rye 75th Street Brewery Kansas City, Missouri
Silver Captain Smith's Rye Titanic Brewing Company Coral Gables, Florida
Bronze Cutthroat Rye Montana Brewing Company Billings, Montana
2002 Silver Worryin' Ale Piece Brewery Chicago, Illinois
Bronze Tuck's Rye PA Il Vicino Colorado Springs, Colorado
2004 Gold Rock Chuck Rye Snake River Brewing Lander, Wyoming
Silver Rye On Blue Corn Cafe & Brewery Albuquerque, New Mexico
Bronze Tailwind Rye Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant Topeka, Kansas
2006 Gold Worryin' Ale Piece Brewery Chicago, Illinois
Silver Roggen Rock Redrock Brewing Company Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze Amberjaque Rye Ale Lazy Magnolia Brewing Company Kiln, Mississippi
2008 Gold Rockchuck Rye Snake River Brewing Jackson, Wyoming
Silver Schremser Roggenbier Bierbrauerei Schrems Schrems, Austria
Bronze Frog Rye IPA Issaquah Brewhouse Issaquah, Washington

Fruit and Vegetable Beer

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Liefmans Frambozen Liefmans Breweries Oudenaarde, Belgium
Silver Belgian Red Wisconsin Cherry New Glarus Brewing Company New Glarus, Wisconsin
Bronze Liefmans Kriek Liefmans Breweries Oudenaarde, Belgium
1998 Gold Sweet Cherry Brown Montana Brewing Company Billings, Montana
Silver Folie Douce Les Brasseurs De L'Anse Inc. L'Anse-Saint-Jean, Quebec
Bronze Sweetwater Blue Sweetwater Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
2000 Gold Quelque Chose Unibroue Chambly, Quebec
Silver Raspberry Leghumper Thirsty Dog Brewing Company Akron, Ohio
Bronze Apple Ale Niagara Falls Brewing Company Niagara Falls, Ontario
2002 Gold Melbourn Brothers Strawberry Melbourn Brothers Brewing Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
Silver Melbourn Brothers Apricot Melbourn Brothers Brewing Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
Bronze Quelque Chose Unibroue Chambly, Quebec
2004 Gold Brick Bambay Brick Brewing Company Waterloo, Ontario
Silver Wäldches Kirschbier Wäldches-Bräu GmbH Frankfurt, Germany
Bronze Transatlantique Kriek New Belgium Brewing Company Fort Collins, Colorado
2006 Gold Redbach Palm Breweries Belgium Site Brewery Dentergem, Belgium
Silver Fruitesse Kriek Liefmans Breweries Dentergem, Belgium
Bronze Fruitesse Framboos Liefmans Breweries Dentergem, Belgium
2008 Gold Framboise Froment Redoak Sydney, Australia
Silver Chardonnay Blonde Blue Moon Brewing Company Golden, Colorado
Bronze Jalapeno Imperial IPA Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska

Herb and Spice Beer

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Coriander Rye Ale Bison Brewing Company Berkeley, California
Silver Spiced Scotch Ale Route South Brewery Dallas, Texas
Bronze Wit Amber Spring Street Brewing Company New York City, New York
1998 Gold Triple "C" Special Ale Brew Moon Cambridge, Massachusetts
Silver Lake Effect Winter Ale Western Reserve Brewing Cleveland, Ohio
Bronze Samuel Adams Winter Lager Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
2000 Gold Hitachino Nest White Ale Kiuchi Brewery Naka, Ibaraki, Japan
Silver Great Pumpkin Spiced Ale Cottonwood Brewery Boone, North Carolina
Bronze Original Vanilla Porter Stoney Creek Brewing Company Novi, Michigan
2002 Gold Cerveza de Santa Rosa Third Street Aleworks Santa Rosa, California
Silver Hoppy Holidaze Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California
Bronze Original Vanilla Porter Stoney Creek Brewing Company Novi, Michigan
2004 Gold Hitachino Nest White Ale Kiuchi Brewery Naka, Ibaraki, Japan
Silver Samuel Adams Chocolate Bock Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
Bronze Christmas City Ale Prescott Brewing Company Prescott, Arizona
2006 Gold Coconut Porter Maui Brewing Company Lahaina, Hawaii
Silver Jack Whacker Wheat Tommyknocker Brewery Idaho Springs, Colorado
Bronze Sunset Wheat Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
2008 Gold Avatar Jasmine IPA Elysian Brewing Company Seattle, Washington
Silver Coconut Porter Maui Brewing Company Lahaina, Hawaii
Bronze Stillwater Rye Montana Brewing Company Billings, Montana

Coffee Flavored Beer

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Gold Black Sheep Espresso Stout Thunderhead Brewing Kearney, Nebraska
Silver Grand Espresso Stout Steamworks Brewing Company Vancouver, British Columbia
Bronze Espresso Stout Big River Breweries Chattanooga, Tennessee
2006 Gold Coffee Porter Meantime Brewing Co. Ltd. London, England
Silver Big Daddy Espresso Stout Twisted Pine Brewing Company Boulder, Colorado
Bronze Breakfast Stout Founders Brewing Company Grand Rapids, Michigan
2008 Gold Java The Hutt CB Potts Restaurant & Brewery - Flatirons Broomfield, Colorado
Silver Coffee Porter Meantime Brewing Co. Ltd. London, England
Bronze Hitachino Nest Beer Espresso Stout Kiuchi Brewery Naka, Ibaraki, Japan

Specialty Beer

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Breakfast Toasted Ale Barley & Hopps San Mateo, California
Silver Schierlinger Roggen Brauerei Thurn und Taxis Schierling, Germany
Bronze Honey Hill Amber Lion Brewery, Inc. Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
1998 Gold Evening Toasted Ale Barley & Hopps San Mateo, California
Silver Longshot Molasses Coffee Stout The World Homebrew Competition Boston, Massachusetts
Bronze Fraoch Heather Ale Heather Ale Ltd. Baltimore, Maryland
2000 Gold Maple Nut Brown Ale Tommyknocker Brewing Company Idaho Springs, Colorado
Silver Pullman Brown Ale Flossmoor Station Brewing Company Flossmoor, Illinois
Bronze Pott's Paddy Pott's Brauerei Oelde, Germany
2002 Gold Big Bear Black Bear Brewing Company Healdsburg, California
Silver DeuS Bosteels Buggenhout, Belgium
Bronze Pullman Brown Ale Flossmoor Station Brewing Company Flossmoor, Illinois
2004 Gold Aprihop Dogfish Head Craft Brewery Milton, Delaware
Silver Thirsty Dog California Crisp Thirsty Dog Brewing Company Independence, Ohio
Bronze St. Norbert's Abbey Ale Titletown Brewing Company Green Bay, Wisconsin
2006 Gold Pullman Brown Ale Flossmoor Station Brewing Company Flossmoor, Illinois
Silver Morimoto Black Obi Soba Ale Rogue Ales Newport, Oregon
Bronze Southern Pecan Nut Brown Ale Lazy Magnolia Brewing Company Kiln, Mississippi
2008 Gold Morimoto Soba Ale Rogue Ales Newport, Oregon
Silver 1. Orig. Dinkel Beer (Spelt Beer) Apostel Bräu Hauzenberg, Germany
Bronze Morimoto Black Obi Soba Ale Rogue Ales Newport, Oregon

Specialty Honey Lager or Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2000 Gold Algonquin Honey Brown Brick Brewing Company Waterloo, Ontario
Silver JW Dundee's Honey Brown Lager High Falls Brewing Company Rochester, New York
Bronze Brackett White Winter Winery Iron River, Wisconsin
2002 Gold Shiner Hefeweizen Spoetzl Brewery Shiner, Texas
Silver Oak Brackett White Winter Winery Iron River, Wisconsin
Bronze BumbleBeer Honey Ale Rock Bottom Brewery La Jolla, California
2004 Gold JW Dundee's Honey Brown Lager High Falls Brewing Company Rochester, New York
Silver Midas Touch Dogfish Head Craft Brewery Milton, Delaware
Bronze Honey Kiss My Basswood Tripel Titletown Brewing Company Green Bay, Wisconsin
2006 Gold Honey Ale Redoak Sydney, Australia
Silver Midas Touch Dogfish Head Craft Brewery Milton, Delaware
Bronze Millennium Ale McGuire's Irish Pub Pensacola, Florida
2008 Gold Honey Moon Blue Moon Brewing Company Golden, Colorado
Silver Michelob Honey Lager Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
Bronze Midas Touch Dogfish Head Craft Brewery Milton, Delaware

Other Low Strength Ale or Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2008 Gold Extra Pale Ale Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Silver Polygamy Porter Utah Brewers Cooperative Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze Provo Girl Pilsner Utah Brewers Cooperative Salt Lake City, Utah

Other Strong Ale or Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2002 Gold Blonde Doppelbock Capital Brewery Middleton, Wisconsin
Silver Star Brew Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California
Bronze White Knuckle Ale Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California
2004 Gold Winter Warmer Porter Elk Grove Brewery & Restaurant Elk Grove, California
Silver Anniversary Barley Wine Uinta Brewing Company Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze Moretti Doppio Malto Birra Moretti Bergamo, Italy
2006 Gold Dragonstooth Stout Elysian Brewing Company Seattle, Washington
Silver Northstar Imperial Porter Twisted Pine Brewing Company Boulder, Colorado
Bronze Olde Knicker Kicker Oak Creek Brewing Company Sedona, Arizona
2008 Gold Dark Horizon Nøgne Ø Grimstad, Norway
Silver Double Pilsner Odell Brewing Company Fort Collins, Colorado
Bronze Dragonstooth Stout Elysian Brewing Company Seattle, Washington

Experimental Beer (Lager or Ale)

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2000 Gold Raspberry Tart New Glarus Brewing Company New Glarus, Wisconsin
Silver Old Conundrum Barley Wine Flossmoor Station Brewing Flossmoor, Illinois
Bronze German Stein Beer Ellicottville Brewing Company Ellicottville, New York
2002 Gold Samuel Adams Utopias Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
Silver Blackfin Bourbon Cask P.H. Woods Brewery Moreno Valley, California
Bronze Red Hibiscus Bison Brewing Company Berkeley, California
2004 Silver Samuel Adams Millennium Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
Bronze Winter Ale Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska
2006 Gold Blootvoetse Bruin Walking Man Brewing Stevenson, Washington
Silver Pilsener-Gluten Free König Brauerei GmbH Duisburg, Germany
Bronze Samuel Adams Utopias 2005 Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
2008 Gold Ichabod Alpine Beer Company Alpine, California
Silver Iwate Kura Beer Oyster Stout - B Sekinoichi Shuzo Co. Ltd. Ichinoseki, Iwate, Japan
Bronze Veritas 002 Port Brewing Company and The Lost Abbey San Marcos, California

Wood- and Barrel-aged Beer

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Gold Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout America's Brewing Company Aurora, Illinois, Illinois
Silver Redline Imperial Bourbon Stout Rock Bottom Brewery Chicago, Illinois
Bronze Enigma New Glarus Brewing Company New Glarus, Wisconsin
2006 Gold Bourbon County Stout Goose Island Brewery Chicago, Illinois
Silver Old Woody Schooner's Grille & Brewery Antioch, California
Bronze Hitachino Nest Beer Japanese Classic Ale Kiuchi Syuzou Naka, Ibaraki, Japan
2008 Gold Red Brick Barrel Select Atlanta Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
Silver Whiskey Porter Brown's Brewing Company Troy, New York
Bronze Bourbon Barrel Stout Rockyard Brewing Company Castle Rock, Colorado

Wood- and Barrel-aged Strong Beer

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2008 Gold Paradox Grain BrewDog Fraserburgh, Scotland
Silver Elmer's Reserve Newport Beach Brewing Company Newport Beach, California
Bronze Curieux Allagash Brewing Company Portland, Maine

Aged Beer (Ale or Lager)

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2008 Gold Old Numbskull AleSmith Brewing Company San Diego, California
Silver Hopsquatch '06 Four Peaks Brewing Company Tempe, Arizona
Bronze Little Korkny Ale Nørrebro Bryghus Copenhagen, Denmark

Cellar or Unfiltered Beer

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2006 Gold Caldera Pilsener Beer Caldera Brewing Company Ashland, Oregon
Silver Schlappeseppel Kellerbier Eder & Heylands Brauerei Großostheim, Germany
Bronze Naturtrüb Alpirsbacher Klosterbrauerei Alpirsbach, Germany
2008 Gold Kräusen Privatbrauerei Hoepfner Karlsruhe, Germany
Silver Bikini Blonde Lager Maui Brewing Company Lahaina, Hawaii
Bronze Big Red Machine Fall Classic Baird Brewing Company Numazu, Shizuoka, Japan

Smoke-Flavored Beer

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Aecht Schlenkerla Rauchbier Brauerei Heller-Trum Bamberg, Germany
Silver Smoked Porter Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska
1998 Gold Smoke Rogue Ales Newport, Oregon
Silver Smoked Porter Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska
2000 Gold Smoked Porter Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska
Silver Fujizakura Kogen Beer Rauch Fujikankokaihatsu Co. Ltd. Fujikawaguchiko, Yamanashi, Japan
Bronze Smoke Rogue Ales Newport, Oregon
2002 Gold Smoke Rogue Ales Newport, Oregon
Silver Smoked Porter Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska
Bronze Rauchbier Echigo Beer Company Ltd. Nishikanbaragun, Japan
2004 Gold Kohlminator Rocky River Brewing Company Rocky River, Ohio
Silver Rauch Ur Bock Caldera Brewing Company Ashland, Oregon
Bronze Smoked Porter Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska
2006 Gold Rauch Redoak Sydney, Australia
Silver Smokin' Willie Smoked Porter Moose's Tooth Brewing Company Anchorage, Alaska
Bronze Smolder Bock Outer Banks Brewing Station Kill Devil Hills, North Carolina
2008 Gold Smoked Porter 2007 Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska
Silver Smoked Imperial Porter Four Peaks Brewing Company Tempe, Arizona
Bronze Rökporter The Nils Oscar Company Nyköping, Sweden

LAGER BEER STYLES

Styles of European and German Origin

European-Style Low-Alcohol Lager/German-Style Leicht(bier)

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Bronze Egger Leicht Privatbrauerei Fritz Egger Sankt Pölten, Austria
2000 Gold Stag Beer Carib Brewery Champs Fleurs, Trinidad and Tobago
Silver Carib Beer Carib Brewery Champs Fleurs, Trinidad and Tobago
Bronze Beck's Light Beck's Brewery Bremen, Germany
2002 Gold Bohemian Light America's Brewing Company Aurora, Illinois
Silver Beck's Light Beck's Brewery Bremen, Germany
Bronze Wojak 8.9 Plato Browar Belgia Sp zo.o. Kielce, Poland
2004 Gold Coastal Light Lager Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Silver Beck's Light Beck's Brewery Bremen, Germany
Bronze Victoria Light Compañia Cervecera de Nicaragua Managua, Nicaragua
2006 Gold Freudenberger Leicht Brauerei Märkl Freudenberg, Bavaria, Germany
Silver Premium Light Hahn Brewing Company Camperdown, New South Wales, Australia
Bronze Cascade Premium Light Cascade Brewery Hobart, Australia
2008 Gold Light Line Privatbrauerei Waldhaus Joh. Schmid Weilheim, Baden-Württemberg/Waldhaus, Germany
Silver Premium Light Lager Hahn Brewing Company Camperdown, New South Wales, Australia
Bronze Pils Gage Road Brewing Company Perth, Western Australia, Australia

German-Style Pilsener

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Alpine Gold Pilsner Redwood Coast Brewing Company Alameda, California
Silver Bohemia Beer Cuauhtémoc Moctezuma Brewery Monterrey, Mexico
Bronze Pilsner B.T. McClintick Brewing Company Janesville, Wisconsin
1998 Gold Beck's Beck's Brewery Bremen, Germany
Bronze Herforder Pils Brauerei Felsenkeller Herford, Germany
2000 Gold Pilsener Konig-Brauerei GmbH & Co. KG Duisburg, Germany
Silver Pilsener Privatbrauerei A. Rolinck Steinfurt, Germany
Bronze Pilsener Privatbrauerei Ernst Barre GmbH Lübbecke, Germany
2002 Gold Premium Pils Distelhäuser Brauerei Distelhausen, Germany
Silver Pilsener König Brauerei Duisburg, Germany
Bronze Kasseler Premium Pils Einbecker-Brauhaus AG Einbeck, Germany
2004 Gold Pilsener Privatbrauerei A. Rolinck Steinfurt, Germany
Silver Pilsener Pott's Brauerei Oelde, Germany
Bronze Freudenberger Brauerei Märkl Freudenberg, Bavaria, Germany
2006 Gold Pils Trumer Brauerei Berkeley, California
Silver Diplom Pils PrivatBrauerei Waldhaus Joh. Schmid GmbH Weilheim, Baden-Württemberg/Waldhaus, Germany
Bronze Edel Pils Premium Pfungstaedter Brauerei Hildebrand Pfungstadt, Germany
2008 Gold Pils Trumer Brauerei Berkeley Berkeley, California
Silver Diplom Pils Privatbrauerei Waldhaus Joh. Schmid Weilheim, Baden-Württemberg/Waldhaus, Germany
Bronze Sunshine Pils Troegs Brewing Company Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Bohemian-Style Pilsener

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Ruffian Pilsner Mountain Valley Brew Pub Suffern, New York
Silver Lager Brooklyn Brewery Brooklyn, New York
Bronze Pilsner Bohemian Brewery Torrance, California
1998 Gold Pegasass Pilsner Red Ass Brewing Company Fort Collins, Colorado
Silver Pilsner Holy Cow! Las Vegas, Nevada
Bronze Pilsner Iganosato Moku Moku Iga, Mie, Japan
2000 Gold Payton Pilsner America's Brewing Company Aurora, Illinois
Silver Lev Lion Pale Double Bock Mestansky Pivovar Havlíčkův Brod, Czech Republic
Bronze Golden Pilsner Morgan Street Brewery St. Louis, Missouri
2002 Gold Original Radegast Brewery JSC Nosovice, Czech Republic
Silver Premium Radegast Brewery JSC Nosovice, Czech Republic
Bronze Hometown Blonde New Glarus Brewing Company New Glarus, Wisconsin
2004 Gold Velkopopovický Kozel Premium Velké Popovice Brewery JSC Velké Popovice, Czech Republic
Silver Velkopopovický Kozel Výčepní Světlý Velké Popovice Brewery JSC Velké Popovice, Czech Republic
Bronze Original Radegast Brewery JSC Nosovice, Czech Republic
2006 Gold Imperial Krušovice Brewery JSC Krušovice, Czech Republic
Silver Budvar Budějovický Budvar České Budějovice, Czech Republic
Bronze Pils Alpirsbacher Klosterbrauerei Alpirsbach, Germany
2008 Gold James Squire Pilsener The Malt Shovel Brewery Camperdown, New South Wales, Australia
Silver HUB Organic Lager Hopworks Urban Brewery Portland, Oregon
Bronze Gambrinus Premium Plzeňský Prazdroj Pilsen, Czech Republic

Münchner (Munich)-Style Helles

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Premium Lager Bow Valley Brewing Company Canmore, Alberta
Silver Lager Granville Island Brewing Vancouver, British Columbia
Bronze Scrimshaw Beer North Coast Brewing Company Fort Bragg, California
1998 Silver Helles Sudwerk Davis, California
Bronze Taiwan Beer Taiwan Tobacco & Wine Monopoly Bureau Taipei, Taiwan
2000 Silver Helles Export Privatbrauerei Schweiger Markt Schwaben, Germany
Bronze Freudenberger Hell Brauerei Markl Freudenberg, Bavaria, Germany
2002 Gold Neuschwansteiner Hirschbräu Brauerei Sonthofen, Germany
Silver Shiner Summer Stock Spoetzl Brewery Shiner, Texas
Bronze Urhell Kitzmann – Brau KG Erlangen, Germany
2004 Gold Kalnapilis Original Kalnapilio-Tauro Grupe Vilnius, Lithuania
Silver Lager Privatbrauerei Bosch Bad Laasphe, Germany
Bronze Gold Pott's Brauerei Oelde, Germany
2006 Gold Hell Privatbrauerei Hofmühl GmbH Eichstätt, Germany
Silver Hell Aktienbrauerei Kaufbeuren AG Kaufbeuren, Germany
Bronze Löwenbräu Löwenbräu Munich, Germany
2008 Gold Urtyp Hell Engelbráu Rettenberg Rettenberg, Germany
Silver Export Privatbrauerei Hoepfner Karlsruhe, Germany
Bronze Chiemgau Hell Schlossbrauerei Stein Wiskott Stein an der Traun, Germany

Dortmunder/European-Style Export or German-Style Oktoberfest/Wiesen (Meadow)

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Export Gold Stoudt Brewing Company Adamstown, Pennsylvania
Silver Berghoff Original Lager Beer Joseph Huber Brewing Company Monroe, Wisconsin
Bronze BCC LECH Browary Wielkopolski SA Poznan, Poland
1998 Gold Red Brick Golden Lager Atlanta Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
Silver Herforder Edel-Export Brauerei Felsenkeller – NRW Herford, Germany
Bronze Luksus Aldaris Brewery Riga, Latvia
2000 Gold Premium Lager Grolsch Brewery Groenlo, Netherlands
Silver Ekstra Švyturys Klaipeda, Lithuania
Bronze Goldkopfle Privatbrauerei Hoepfner Karlsruhe, Germany
2002 Gold Goldkoepfle Privatbrauerei Hoepfner Karlsruhe, Germany
Silver Schlappeseppel Export Eder & Heylands Brauerei Großostheim, Germany
Bronze Hollendomer Florian Brauerei Schmidmayer Siegenburg, Germany
2004 Gold Zeunerts Original Kopparbergs Bryggeri Västra Frolunda, Sweden
Silver Sofiero Original Kopparbergs Bryggeri Västra Frolunda, Sweden
Bronze Export Distelhäuser Brauerei Distelhausen, Germany
2006 Gold Export Hofbrauhaus Hatz AG Rastatt, Germany
Silver Alpenstoff Brauerei Bürgerbräu August Röhm & Söhne KG Bad Reichenhall, Germany
Bronze Kalnapilis Grand AB "Kalnapilio-Tauro Grupe" Vilnius, Lithuania
2008 Gold Luksus Aldaris Brewery Riga, Latvia
Silver Mariestads Export Spendrups Brewery Vårby, Sweden
Bronze Llano Lager SandLot Brewery Denver, Colorado

Vienna-Style Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Red Lager Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Silver Dos Equis Amber Lager Cuauhtémoc Moctezuma Brewery Monterrey, Mexico
Bronze Blue Ridge Amber Lager Frederick Brewing Company Frederick, Maryland
1998 Gold Vienna Style Lager Salt Lake Brewing Company Salt Lake City, Utah
Silver Red Lager Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Bronze Franklinfest Independence Brewing Company Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2000 Gold Blueridge Amber Lager Frederick Brewing Company Frederick, Maryland
Silver Snake River Lager Snake River Brewing Company Jackson, Wyoming
Bronze Royal Red Lager 777 Brewpub Las Vegas, Nevada
2002 Gold Red Lager Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Silver Ornery Amber Lager Tommyknocker Brewery Idaho Springs, Colorado
Bronze Vienna Gordon Biersch Brewing Company Chattanooga, Tennessee
2004 Gold Landbier Schaumburger Brauerei Stadthagen, Germany
Silver Vienna Lager Gordon Biersch Brewing Company Chattanooga, Tennessee
Bronze Sainsbury Taste The Difference Vienna Style Meantime Brewing Company London, England
2006 Bronze Landbier Schaumburger Privat-Brauerei GmbH Stadthagen, Germany
2008 Gold Vienna Lager The Covey Restaurant & Brewery Fort Worth, Texas
Silver Vienna Red Lager Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant Wilmington, Delaware
Bronze Lochsa Lager Ram Restaurant & Brewery - Boise Boise, Idaho

German-Style Märzen

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Silver Oktoberfest Paulaner Munich, Germany
Bronze Special Amber Lager Brasserie Brasal Brewery Quebec City, Quebec
1998 Gold Oktoberfest Los Gatos Brewing Company Los Gatos, California
Silver Oktoberfest Schooner Brewery Dallas, Texas
Bronze Märzen Sudwerk Privatbrauerei Hubsch Davis, California
2000 Gold Black River Red Pioneer Brewing Company Black River Falls, Wisconsin
Silver Märzen Sudwerk Brewery & Grill Sacramento, California
Bronze Samuel Adams Oktoberfest Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
2002 Gold Oktoberfest Beck's Brewery Bremen, Germany
Silver Samuel Adams Oktoberfest Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
Bronze Baltijos Svyturys Utenos Alus Vilnius, Lithuania
2004 Gold Festbier Private Landbrauerei Schönram Schönram, Germany
Silver Märzen Goss Brewery Deuerling, Germany
Bronze Sainsbury Taste The Difference Munich Style Oktoberfest Beer Meantime Brewing Company London, England
2006 Silver Vienna Rock Bottom Brewery Bellevue, Washington
Bronze Märzen Ottenbräu Abensberg, Germany
2008 Gold Märzen Goss Brewery Deuerling, Germany
Silver Kloster Anno 1050 Klosterbrauerei Weltenburg Kelheim, Germany
Bronze Latvijas Seviškais Aldaris Riga, Latvia

European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Munich Dark Lager Tabernash Brewing Company Denver, Colorado
Silver Black & Tan Blue Hen Beer Co. Ltd. Newark, Delaware
Bronze Stovepipe Porter Otter Creek Brewing Company Middlebury, Vermont
1998 Gold Munich Dark Lager Tabernash Brewing Company Denver, Colorado
Silver Berghoff Genuine Dark Beer Joseph Huber Brewing Company Monroe, Wisconsin
Bronze Asahi Kuronama Asahi Breweries Tokyo, Japan
2000 Gold Dark Penn Brewery Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Silver Altbairisch Dunkel Ayinger Brewery Aying, Germany
Bronze Pious Monk Dunkel Church Brew Works Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
2002 Gold Winter Brew Sprecher Brewing Company Glendale, Wisconsin
Silver Dunkle Emmett's Tavern & Brewing Company West Dundee, Illinois
Bronze Slam Dunkel Great Basin Brewing Company Sparks, Nevada
2004 Gold Kloster Barock Dunkel Klosterbrauerei Weltenburg Kelheim, Germany
Silver Münchner Dunkel Privatbrauerei Hofmühl Eichstätt, Germany
Bronze Winter Brew Sprecher Brewing Company Glendale, Wisconsin
2006 Gold Original Unterbaarer Dunkel Schlossbrauerei Unterbaar Baar, Swabia, Germany
Silver Landbier Distelhäuser Brauerei Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Bronze Kloster Barock Dunkel Klosterbrauerei Weltenburg Kelheim, Germany
2008 Gold Kloster Barock Dunkel Klosterbrauerei Weltenburg Kelheim, Germany
Silver Munich Dunkel C.H. Evans Brewing/Albany Pump Station Albany, New York
Bronze 1348 Dunkles Lager Ottenbräu Abensberg, Germany

German-Style Schwarzbier

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1998 Silver Shounan Liebe Kumazawa Brewing Company Chigasaki, Kanagawa, Japan
Bronze King's Peak Uinta Brewing Company Salt Lake City, Utah
2000 Gold King's Peak Uinta Brewing Company Salt Lake City, Utah
Silver Tums'ais Aldaris Brewery Riga, Latvia
Bronze Black Beer Monteiths Brewing Greymouth, New Zealand
2002 Gold Black Hole Lager Honolulu Brewing Company Honolulu, Hawaii
Silver Wippraer Schwarzbier Museums-Brauerei Wippra/Harz Bad Kösen, Germany
Bronze Black Bier Red Rock Brewing Salt Lake City, Utah
2004 Gold Schwarzbier Hereford & Hops Brewpub Wausau, Wisconsin
Silver Black Forest Schwarzbier Squatters Pub Brewery Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze Black Bear Thirsty Bear Brewing Company San Francisco, California
2006 Gold Schwarzbier Gordon Biersch Brewing Company Chattanooga, Tennessee
Silver Shonan Liebe Kumazawa Brewing Company Chigasaki, Kanagawa, Japan
Bronze Georgi Sud Ritter St. Georgenbrauerei Karl Gloßner Nennslingen, Germany
2008 Gold Shounan Liebe Kumazawa Brewing Company Chigasaki, Kanagawa, Japan
Silver Samuel Adams Black Lager Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
Bronze Eisenbahn Dunkel Cervejaria Sudbrack Blumenau, Brazil

Traditional German-Style Bock

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1998 Gold Toothless Bock Bavarian Lager Cellar Albuquerque, New Mexico
Silver Spring Bock St. Arnold Brewing Houston, Texas
Bronze Penalty Bock Big Horn Brewing Inglewood, California
2000 Gold Capricator Bock Calhoun's Tennessee Microbrewery Knoxville, Tennessee
Silver Lucknow Spring Bock Castle Springs Brewing Company Moultonborough, New Hampshire
Bronze Bock Iida Beer Co. Iida, Nagano, Japan
2002 Gold Oderbolz Bock Pioneer Brewing Company Black River Falls, Wisconsin
Silver Get Off My Bock Blue Corn Café and Brewery Albuquerque, New Mexico
Bronze Framingham Bock John Harvard's Brew House Framingham, Massachusetts
2004 Silver Anniversary Bock Brick Brewing Company Waterloo, Ontario
Bronze Bock Lager Elk Grove Brewery & Restaurant Elk Grove, California
2006 Gold Butthead Bock Tommyknocker Brewery Idaho Springs, Colorado
Silver Birra Moretti La Rossa Heineken Italia Milan, Italy
Bronze Trogenator Tröegs Brewing Company Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
2008 Gold Bock Lager Elk Grove Brewery & Restaurant Elk Grove, California
Silver Lakefront Bock Lakefront Brewery, Inc. Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Bronze Trogenator Tröegs Brewing Company Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

German-Style Heller Bock/Maibock

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Ruffian Mai-Bock Mountain Valley Brew Pub Suffern, New York
Silver Hubsch Mai Bock Sudwerk Privatbrauerei Hubsch Davis, California
Bronze Augsburger Dopplebock Augsburger Brewing Company Detroit, Michigan
1998 Gold Sudwerk Mai Bock Sudwerk Privatbrauerei Hubsch Davis, California
Silver Herforder Maibock Brauerei Felsenkeller Herford, Germany
Bronze Honey Double Mai Bock Stoudt's Brewing Company Adamstown, Pennsylvania
2000 Gold Honey Double Mai Bock Stoudt's Brewing Company Adamstown, Pennsylvania
Silver Capital Mai Bock Capital Brewery Middleton, Wisconsin
Bronze Mai-Bock Hofbrauhaus Munchen Munich, Germany
2002 Gold Capital Mai Bock Capital Brewery Middleton, Wisconsin
Silver Hell's Bock Big Horn Brewing Company Fort Collins, Colorado
Bronze PRIMATOR 16 Exkluziv Lager Pivovar Náchod A.S. Náchod, Czech Republic
2004 Gold Kalnapilis 7.30 Kalnapilio-Tauro Grupe Vilnius, Lithuania
Silver Sudwerk Mai Bock Sudwerk Privatbrauerei Hubsch Davis, California
Bronze Big Easy Lager Lakefront Brewery, Inc. Milwaukee, Wisconsin
2006 Gold JW Dundee's Pale Bock High Falls Brewing Company Rochester, New York
Silver Barre Maibock Privatbrauerei Ernst Barre GmbH Lübbecke, Germany
Bronze Blonde Doppelbock Capital Brewery Middleton, Wisconsin
2008 Gold Maibock Privatbrauerei Hoepfner Karlsruhe, Germany
Silver Maibock Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant Topeka, Kansas
Bronze Bucking Bock Rahr & Sons Brewing Fort Worth, Texas

German-Style Strong Bock

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Derailer Doppelbock Tabernash Brewing Company Denver, Colorado
Silver Scapegoat Doppelbock Libertyville Brewing Company Libertyville, Illinois
Bronze Bayrisch G. Frorns Eisbock Kulmbacher Reichelbraeu Kulmbach, Germany
1998 Gold SOT BrewWorks Restaurant & Pub Covington, Kentucky
Silver Doppelbock La Conner Brewing Company La Conner, Washington
Bronze Canon Les Brasseurs GMT Montreal, Quebec
2000 Gold Blue Ridge Subliminator Frederick Brewing Company Frederick, Maryland
Silver Hogback Doppel Bock Mountain Sun Pub & Brewery Boulder, Colorado
Bronze Freudenberger Markator Brauerei Markl Freudenberg, Bavaria, Germany
2002 Gold Liberator Doppelbock Angelic Brewing Company Madison, Wisconsin
Silver Ganter Wodan Ganter Brewery Freiburg, Germany
Bronze Doppelhirsch Hirschbräu Brauerei Sonthofen, Germany
2004 Gold Sled Dog Tripplebock Reserve Wagner Valley Brewing Company Lodi, New York
Silver Carbonator Glenwood Canyon Brewing Company Glenwood Springs, Colorado
Bronze Samuel Adams Double Bock Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
2006 Gold Dark Doppelbock Capital Brewery Middleton, Wisconsin
Silver Y¨sbok SNAB Purmerend, Netherlands
Bronze Red Cock Doppelbock Maui Brewing Company Lahaina, Hawaii
2008 Gold Freudenberger Märkator Brauerei Märkl Freudenberg, Bavaria, Germany
Silver Doppelbock Dunkel Brauerei Schloss Eggenberg Vorchdorf, Austria
Bronze JW Dundee's Doppelbock High Falls Brewing Company Rochester, New York

Styles of North American Origin

American-Style Light Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Lite Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Genuine Draft Light Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Bronze Medalla Light Beer Cervecería India Mayagüez, Puerto Rico
1998 Gold Lite Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Light Coors Brewing Company Golden, Colorado
2000 Gold South Paw Light Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver High Life Light Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Bronze Western Light Great Western Brewing Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2002 Gold Lite Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Brewhouse Light Great Western Brewing Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Bronze Western Premium Light Great Western Brewing Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2004 Gold Labatt Blue Light Interbrew S.A. Brussels, Belgium
Silver High Life Light Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Bronze Cafri Oriental Brewery Icheon, South Korea
2006 Gold Lite Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Light Lone Star Brewing Company San Antonio, Texas
Bronze Michelob Light Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
2008 Gold Old Milwaukee Light Pabst Brewing Company Woodridge, Illinois
Silver Lone Star Light Pabst Brewing Company Woodridge, Illinois
Bronze Natural Light Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri

American-Style Low-Carbohydrate Light Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2006 Gold Egils Lite Egill Skallagrímsson Brewery Reykjavík, Iceland
Silver Pure Blonde Carlton & United Beverages Abbotsford, Victoria, Australia
Bronze Cobra Lower Cal Lower Carb Cobra Beer London, England

American-Style "Light" Amber Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Silver Henry Weinhard's Amber Light Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co. Hood River, Oregon
Bronze Samuel Adams Light Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
2006 Gold Shiner Light Spoetzl Brewery Shiner, Texas
Silver Michelob Ultra Amber Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
Bronze Samuel Adams Light Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts

American-Style Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold OB Lager Oriental Brewery Icheon, South Korea
Silver Nex Oriental Brewery Icheon, South Korea
Bronze Blue Labatt Breweries London, Ontario
1998 Gold Kokanee Columbia Brewery Creston, British Columbia
Silver Blue Labatt Breweries London, Ontario
Bronze Red Dog Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
2000 Gold Prestige Brasserie Nationale d'Haiti Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Silver Blue Labatt Breweries London, Ontario
Bronze Genuine Draft Light Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
2002 Gold High Life Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Canadian Molson Canada Toronto, Ontario
Bronze Stegmaier Gold Medal Lion Brewery, Inc. Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
2004 Gold Bowes Original Lager Starbrew Inc. Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Silver Brewhouse Pilsner Great Western Brewing Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Bronze OB Oriental Brewery Icheon, South Korea
2006 Gold High Life Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Bahia Industrias La Constancia San Salvador, El Salvador
2008 Gold Extra Dry Tooheys Pty Limited Lidcombe, New South Wales, Australia
Silver Michelob Lager Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
Bronze Lager Narragansett Brewing Company Providence, Rhode Island

American-Style Premium Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Red Baron Brick Brewing Company Waterloo, Ontario
Silver Signature Stroh Brewery Company Detroit, Michigan
Bronze Budweiser Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
1998 Silver Genuine Draft Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Bronze Red Baron Brick Brewing Company Waterloo, Ontario
2000 Gold Henry Weinhard's Private Reserve Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co. Hood River, Oregon
Silver Lager City Brewing Co. La Crosse, Wisconsin
Bronze Special Stevens Point Brewery Stevens Point, Wisconsin
2002 Gold Original Coors Brewing Company Golden, Colorado
Silver Henry Weinhard's Private Reserve Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co. Hood River, Oregon
Bronze Moosehead Lager Moosehead Breweries Saint John, New Brunswick
2004 Gold 1st Amendment Lager Utah Brewers Cooperative Salt Lake City, Utah
Silver Henry Weinhard's Private Reserve Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co. Hood River, Oregon
Bronze Lager Moosehead Breweries, Ltd. Saint John, New Brunswick
2006 Gold Blue Ribbon Pabst Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Formosa Genuine Draft Brick Brewing Company Waterloo, Ontario
Bronze Henry Weinhard's Private Reserve Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co. Hood River, Oregon

Dry Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Bronze Cerveja Antarctica Antarctica Brewing São Paulo, Brazil
1998 Gold Tooheys Extra Dry Tooheys Pty Ltd. Lidcombe, New South Wales, Australia
In 2000, the Dry Lager, American-Style Ice Lager, and American-Style Malt Liquor awards were combined under the category American-Style Specialty Lager.

American-Style Ice Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Ice House Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Molson Ice Molson Canada Toronto, Ontario
Bronze Schlitz Ice Pabst Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1998 Gold Ice House Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Miller High Life Ice Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
In 2000, the Dry Lager, American-Style Ice Lager, and American-Style Malt Liquor awards were combined under the category American-Style Specialty Lager.

American-Style Malt Liquor

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Old English 800 Pabst Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Schlitz Malt Liquor Pabst Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Bronze Country Club Malt Liquor Pabst Brewing Company San Antonio, Texas
1998 Gold Schlitz Malt Liquor Pabst Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
In 2000, the Dry Lager, American-Style Ice Lager, and American-Style Malt Liquor awards were combined under the category American-Style Specialty Lager.

American-Style Specialty Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2000 Gold Ice Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Mickey's Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Bronze Super Dry Asahi Breweries Tokyo, Japan
2002 Gold Dry Molson Canada Toronto, Ontario
Silver Ice House Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Bronze Olde English HG800 Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
2004 Gold Olde English HG800 Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver King Cobra Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
Bronze Michelob Ultra Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
2006 Gold Ice House Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Olde English HG800 Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Bronze Milwaukee's Best Ice Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
2008 Gold Steel Reserve Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Silver Busch Ice Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
Bronze Mickey's Ice Miller Brewing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin

American-Style Amber Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Amber Lager Stevens Point Brewery Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Silver JJ Wainwright Evil Eye Amber Lager Pittsburgh Brewing Company Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Bronze Red Wolf Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
1998 Gold Killian's Red Coors Brewing Company Golden, Colorado
Silver Steam Engine Steam Steamworks Brewing Company Durango, Colorado
Bronze Dr. Holty's Cyclone Lager Dr. Holty's Little Beer Co. Redondo Beach, California
2000 Gold Henry Weinhard's Amber Ale Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co. Hood River, Oregon
Silver Michael Shea's Irish Amber High Falls Brewing Company Rochester, New York
Bronze Auburn Mad Anthony Brewing Fort Wayne, Indiana
2002 Gold Henry Weinhard's Amber Ale Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co. Hood River, Oregon
Silver Amber Lager Stevens Point Brewery Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Bronze Red Dragon Lager Blue Corn Cafe & Brewery Albuquerque, New Mexico
2004 Gold Cascade Autumn Amber Cascade Brewery Hobart, Australia
Silver Toasted Lager Blue Point Brewing Co. Patchogue, New York
Bronze Wisconsin Amber Capital Brewery Middleton, Wisconsin
2006 Gold Toasted Lager Blue Point Brewing Co. Patchogue, New York
Silver Old Scratch Amber Lager Flying Dog Brewery Denver, Colorado
Bronze Lager Walkerville Brewing Co. Windsor, Ontario
2008 Gold Common Ale Orlio Organic Beer Company South Burlington, Vermont
Silver Old Scratch Amber Lager Flying Dog Brewery Denver, Colorado
Bronze Brooklyn Lager Brooklyn Brewery Brooklyn, New York

American-Style Dark Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1998 Bronze Michelob Amber Bock Anheuser-Busch St. Louis, Missouri
2000 Silver Leinenkugel's Creamy Dark Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
2002 Gold Creamy Dark Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Silver Henry Weinhard's Dark Lager Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co. Hood River, Oregon
Bronze Zolotaya Transmark Moscow, Russia
2004 Bronze Creamy Dark Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
2006 Gold Henry Weinhard's Classic Dark Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co. Hood River, Oregon
Silver Shiner Bock Spoetzl Brewery Shiner, Texas
Bronze Black Jack Great Lakes Brewery Toronto, Ontario
2008 Gold Black Diamond Lager Bend Brewing Company Bend, Oregon
Silver Canterbury Pacific Western Brewing Prince George, British Columbia
Bronze Waterloo Dark Brick Brewing Company Waterloo, Ontario

Styles of Other Origin

Australasian, Latin American or Tropical-Style Light Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Cascade Pale Ale Cascade Brewery Hobart, Australia
2002 Gold Southern Cross Export Honolulu Brewing Company Honolulu, Hawaii
Silver Premium Compañia Cervecera de Nicaragua Managua, Nicaragua
Bronze Double Happiness Beer Guangzhou Brewery Guangzhou, China
2004 Gold Premium Compañia Cervecera de Nicaragua Managua, Nicaragua
Silver Myanmar Beer Myanmar Brewery Yangon, Myanmar
Bronze Vailima Special Export Lager Samoa Breweries Apia, Samoa
2006 Gold Norte Blanca Cerveceria y Malteria Quilmes Quilmes, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Silver Kingfisher Shepherd Neame Ltd. Faversham, England
Bronze Bohemia Especial Cerveceria Nacional Dominicana Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
2008 Gold Anchor Ice Asia Pacific Breweries Singapore
Silver Imperial Cerveceria Hondureña San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Bronze Paceña Tropical Extra Cervecería Boliviana Nacional La Paz, Bolivia

European-Style Pilsener

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Dos Equis Special Lager Cuauhtémoc Moctezuma Brewery Monterrey, Mexico
Silver Michael Shea's Blonde Lager High Falls Brewing Company Rochester, New York
Bronze Efes Pilsen Erciyas Biracilik Ve Malt San Istanbul, Turkey
1998 Gold Hahn Premium Tooheys Pty Limited Lidcombe, New South Wales, Australia
Silver Cerveja Antarctica Antarctica Brewing São Paulo, Brazil
Bronze Sapporo Draft Sapporo Breweries Tokyo, Japan
2000 Gold Piast Premium Beczkowe Piast Brewery Wroclaw, Poland
Silver DAB Original German Beer Dortmunder Actien Brauerei Dortmund, Germany
Bronze Myanmar Beer Myanmar Brewery Yangon, Myanmar
2002 Gold Cisk Export Premium Lager Simonds Farsons Cisk Plc Mriehel, Malta
Silver Stella Artois Interbrew Leuven, Belgium
Bronze Wojak 14.1 Plato Browar Belgia Sp zo.o. Kielce, Poland
2004 Gold Tiger Beer Asia Pacific Breweries Singapore, Singapore
Silver Spezial Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu Alpirsbach, Germany
Bronze Gold Crown Beer Cambodia Brewery Phnom Penh, Cambodia
2006 Gold Birra Moretti Heineken Italia Milan, Italy
Silver Ursus Premium Ursus Breweries S.A. Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Bronze Spezial Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu Alpirsbach, Germany

International-Style Lager

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2008 Gold Premium Ursus Breweries Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Silver Egils Gull Egill Skallagrímsson Brewery Reykjavik, Iceland
Bronze Reserve Lager Knappstein Enterprise Brewery Clare, South Australia, Australia

Baltic Porter

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2006 Gold Neptune's Nemesis Rocky River Brewing Company Rocky River, Ohio
Silver Just Call Me George America Brewing Co. @ Walter Payton's Roundhouse Aurora, Illinois
Bronze Redoak Baltic Porter Redoak Boutique Beer Café Sydney, Australia
2008 Gold Amnesia Grumpy Troll Restaurant & Brewery Mount Horeb, Wisconsin
Silver 3 Dog Night Chama River Brewing Company Albuquerque, New Mexico
Bronze N6 Porter Baltika Breweries Saint Petersburg, Russia

ALE BEER STYLES

Styles of Belgian and French Origin

Belgian-Style White (or Wit) /Belgian-Style Wheat

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Hoegaarden White Ale Hoegaarden Brewery Hoegaarden, Belgium
Silver Wit Spring Street Brewing Company New York City, New York
Bronze White Celis Brewing Austin, Texas
1998 Gold White Allagash Brewing Company Portland, Maine
Silver White Red Rock Brewing Company Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze White Ale Hoegaarden Brewery Hoegaarden, Belgium
2000 Gold Blanche de Brooklyn Brooklyn Brewery Brooklyn, New York
Silver White Ale Hoegaarden Brewery Hoegaarden, Belgium
Bronze Belgian Style White Uehara Shuzuo Company Niigata, Niigata, Japan
2002 Gold White Ale Hoegaarden Brewery Hoegaarden, Belgium
Silver Blanche De Chambly Unibroue Chambly, Quebec
Bronze White Allagash Brewing Company Portland, Maine
2004 Gold White Ale Hoegaarden Brewery Hoegaarden, Belgium
Silver White Allagash Brewing Company Portland, Maine
Bronze Blanche De Chambly Unibroue Chambly, Quebec
2006 Gold White Ale Hoegaarden Brewery Hoegaarden, Belgium
Silver Nit Wit BJ's Restaurant & Brewery Huntington Beach, California
Bronze Wittekerke Belgian White Bavik Brewery Bavikhove, Belgium
2008 Gold Hoegaarden InBev Jupille, Belgium
Silver Witte Brewery Ommegang Cooperstown, New York
Bronze Belgian-Style Wit Mill Street Brewery Toronto, Ontario

Belgian-and French-Style Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Gold Unhommage À La Vallée d'Or Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Silver Perdition Russian River Brewing Company Santa Rosa, California
Bronze Saint Yves Brasserie Du Tregor Tréguier, France
2006 Gold Brugse Zot Brouwerij De Halve Maan Bruges, Belgium
Silver Matilda Goose Island Brewery Chicago, Illinois
Bronze Special De Ryck Brewrey De Ryck Herzele, Belgium
2008 Gold Brugse Zot Blond Brouwerij De Halve Maan Bruges, Belgium
Silver Matilda Goose Island Brewery Chicago, Illinois
Bronze Triburon Blonde Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California

French-Belgian-Style Saison

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2002 Gold Artisan Saison Rocky River Brewing Company Rocky River, Ohio
Bronze Saison de Brooklyn Brooklyn Brewery Brooklyn, New York
2004 Gold Saison Redwood Redwood Brewing Company Flint, Michigan
Bronze Cave Aged Hennepin Brewery Ommegang Cooperstown, New York
2006 Gold Straffe Hendrik Blond Liefmans Breweries Dentergem, Belgium
Silver Hennepin Farmhouse Ale Brewery Ommegang Cooperstown, New York
Bronze Barking Duck Matilda Bay Brewing Company Melbourne, Australia

French-Style Bière de Garde

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Grain d'Orge Brasserie Jeanne d'Arc Lille, France

Belgian-Style Pale Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Silver Fat Tire Amber Ale New Belgium Brewery Fort Collins, Colorado
Bronze Orval Trappist Ale Orval Trappist Monastery Florenville, Belgium
1998 Silver Abbey Ale Blue Moon Brewing Golden, Colorado
Bronze Michinoku Fukushima Beer/Red Ale Seiko Company Fukushima, Fukushima, Japan
2008 Silver Belgian Blonde Black Diamond Brewing Company Concord, California
Bronze Special Brewery De Ryck Herzele, Belgium

Belgian-Style Sour Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Gold La Folie New Belgium Brewing Company Fort Collins, Colorado
Silver Boon Geuze Mariage Parfait Boon Brewery Lembeek, Belgium
Bronze Framboise de Hill Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant Wilmington, Delaware
2006 Gold Rodenbach Grand Cru Palm Breweries Belgium Site Brewery Rodenbach Roeselare, Belgium
Silver De Wilde Zuidentrein Flossmoor Station Restaurant & Brewery Flossmoor, Illinois
Bronze Festina Lente Dogfish Head Craft Brewery Milton, Delaware
2008 Gold Geuze Boon Brouwerij Lembeek, Belgium
Silver Oude Geuze Ale Oud Beersel Brussels, Belgium
Bronze Framboise Allentown & Bethlehem Brew Works Allentown, Pennsylvania

Belgian-Style Lambic

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Cuvèe Renè Lindemans Brewery Vlezenbeek, Belgium
Bronze Kriek Belle-Vue Brewery Brussels, Belgium
1998 Gold Framboise Belle-Vue Brewery Brussels, Belgium
Silver Gueuze Belle-Vue Brewery Brussels, Belgium

Belgian-Style Flanders/Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Goudenband Liefmans Breweries Dentergem, Belgium
Bronze Solstice Mystery Ale Palmer Lake Brewing Company Palmer Lake, Colorado
2008 Silver Red Poppy Port Brewing Company & The Lost Abbey San Marcos, California
Bronze Phat Phlemish Red Upstream Brewing Company Omaha, Nebraska

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Silver Abbey Belgian Style Ale New Belgium Brewery Fort Collins, Colorado
Bronze Tripel St. Bernadus Brewery Watou, Belgium
In 1998, this category was split into the Belgian-Style Dubbel and the Belgian-Style Tripel

Belgian-Style Dubbel

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1998 Silver Abbey Belgian Style Ale New Belgium Brewery Fort Collins, Colorado
2000 Gold Duinen Abbey Ale Brouwerij Huyghe-Melle Melle, Belgium
Silver Dubbel Reserve Allagash Brewing Company Portland, Maine
Bronze Abbey Belgian Style Ale New Belgium Brewery Fort Collins, Colorado
2002 Gold Abbey Belgian Style Ale New Belgium Brewry Fort Collins, Colorado
Silver Maudite Unibroue Chambly, Quebec
Bronze Devil's Dubbel Angelic Brewing Company Madison, Wisconsin
2004 Gold Abbey Belgian Style Ale New Belgium Brewery Fort Collins, Colorado
Silver Dubbel Brass Restaurant & Brewery South Barrington, Illinois
Bronze Ommegang Brewery Ommegang Cooperstown, New York
2006 Gold Belgian-Style Dubbel Chicago Brewing Company Las Vegas, Nevada
Silver Abbey Ale Great Adirondack Brewing Company Lake Placid, New York
Bronze Abbey Dubbel Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant Wilmington, Delaware
2008 Gold Dubbel Allagash Brewing Company Portland, Maine
Silver Belgian-style Dubbel Emmitt's Tavern & Brewing Company West Dundee, Illinois
Bronze Urthel Parlus Magnificum - Vlaemse Bock De Leyerth Ruiselede, Belgium

Belgian-Style Tripel

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1998 Gold Tripel Karmeliet Brewery Bosteels Buggenhout, Belgium
Silver Grand CRU Celis Brewing Austin, Texas
Bronze Pran Qster North Coast Brewing Fort Bragg, California
2000 Gold Millennium Tripel Delafield Brewhaus Delafield, Wisconsin
Silver Brueghel Blonde Ale Kross Brewing Company Morrisville, Vermont
Bronze Trident Tripel Angelic Brewing Company Madison, Wisconsin
2002 Gold Gouden Carolus Tripel Het Anker N.V. Mechelen, Belgium
Silver Tripel Karmeliet Brewery Bosteels Buggenhout, Belgium
Bronze Black Tulip Tripel New Holland Brewing Company Holland, Michigan
2004 Gold Tripel Affligem Brewery Opwyk, Belgium
Silver Trois Pain Triple Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Bronze Daisy Chain Chicago Brewing Company Las Vegas, Nevada
2006 Gold Final Absolution Trippel Dragonmead Microbrewery Warren, Michigan
Silver Tripel Affligem Brewery Opwyk, Belgium
Bronze Gouden Carolus Tripel Het Anker N.V. Mechelen, Belgium
2008 Gold Tripel Affligem Brewery Opwijk, Belgium
Silver Tripel Allagash Brewing Company Portland, Maine
Bronze Tripel Westmalle Trappist Brewery Malle, Belgium

Belgian-Style Strong Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Pauwel Kwak Bosteels Brewery Buggenhout, Belgium
Silver La Chouffe Brasserie d'Achouffe Achouffe, Belgium
1998 Gold La Faux Pos Brew Moon Cambridge, Massachusetts
Silver Hitachino Nest Beer XH Kiuchi Syuzou Naka, Ibaraki, Japan
Bronze Belgian Strong Ale AleSmith Brewing Company San Diego, California
In 2000 this award was separated into the Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale and Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale awards.

Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2000 Gold Caveat Emptor Brew Moon Restaurant & Microbrewery Boston, Massachusetts
Silver Millennium Grand Cru BJ's Restaurant & Brewery Woodland Hills, California
Bronze Pauwel Kwak Brewery Bosteels Buggenhout, Belgium
2002 Gold La Fin Du Monde Unibroue Chambly, Quebec
Silver Stumblin' Monk Stewart's Brewing Company Bear, Delaware
Bronze Trident Tripel Angelic Brewing Company Madison, Wisconsin
2004 Gold Lucifer Liefmans Breweries Dentergem, Belgium
Silver Bête Blanche Belgian-Style Tripel Elysian Brewing Company Seattle, Washington
Bronze 10 Brewery Malheur Buggenhout, Belgium
2006 Silver Cannibal Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant Wilmington, Delaware
Bronze Stumblin' Monk Stewart's Brewing Company Bear, Delaware
2008 Gold La Fin Du Monde Unibroue Chambly, Quebec
Silver Mont-Saint Aubert Brasserie De Brunehaut Brunehaut, Belgium
Bronze Baron's Strong Brew Asia Pacific Breweries Singapore

Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2000 Gold Trois Pistoles Unibroue Chambly, Quebec
Silver Karumina Beer Hida Takayama Brewing Agricultural Corp. Takayama, Gifu, Japan
2002 Gold Trois Pistoles Unibroue Chambly, Quebec
Silver Salvation Russian River Brewing Company Guerneville, California
Bronze Milenia Especialidades Cerveceras, S.A. C.V. Monterrey, Mexico
2004 Gold Vondel Liefmans Breweries Dentergem, Belgium
Silver Gouden Carolus Christmas Brewery Hat Anker Mechelen, Belgium
Bronze Three Philosophers Brewery Ommegang Cooperstown, New York
2006 Gold Bonsecours Brune Brasserie Caulier Péruwelz, Belgium
Silver Lozen Boer Abt DeProef Brouwerij Lochristi, Belgium
Bronze Three Philosophers Brewery Ommegang Cooperstown, New York
2008 Gold Salvation Russian River Brewing Company Santa Rosa, California
Silver 12° Brewery Malheur Buggenhout, Belgium
Bronze Brother David's Double Anderson Valley Brewing Company Boonville, California

Other Belgian-Style Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2002 Silver Pauwel Kwak Brewery Bosteels Buggenhout, Belgium
Bronze Leffe Blonde Interbrew Leuven, Belgium
2004 Gold Cuvee de Tomme Pizza Port Solana Beach, California
Silver Temptation Russian River Brewing Company Santa Rosa, California
Bronze Sezoens Redwood Brewing Company Flint, Michigan
2006 Gold Temptation Russian River Brewing Company Santa Rosa, California
Silver Bière Brut Brewery Malheur Buggenhout, Belgium
Bronze Double White Ale Southampton Publick House Southampton, New York
2008 Gold Grand Cru Upstream Brewing Company Omaha, Nebraska
Silver Brut Reserve Brewery Malheur Buggenhout, Belgium
Bronze Pride Midnight Sun Brewing Company Anchorage, Alaska

Styles of British Origin

English-Style Summer Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Gold Bert Grant's Lazy Days Yakima Brewing Company Yakima, Washington
Silver Cattail Ale Lakefront Brewery, Inc. Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Bronze Avalon Blonde Angelic Brewing Company Madison, Wisconsin
2006 Gold Yorkshire Pale Ale Roosters Brewing Company Knaresborough, England
Silver Green Flash Extra Pale Ale Green Flash Brewing Company Vista, California
Bronze James Squire Golden Ale Malt Shovel Brewery Camperdown, New South Wales, Australia
2008 Gold Yorkshire Pale Ale Rooster's Brewing Company Knaresborough, England
Silver 312 Goose Island Beer Company Chicago, Illinois
Bronze Sandbagger Gold Montana Brewing Company Billings, Montana

Classic English-Style Pale Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Silver Pullman Pale Ale Riverside Brewing Company Riverside, California
Bronze Doggie Style Ale Broadway Brewing Denver, Colorado
1998 Gold Samuel Adams Boston Ale Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
Silver Royal Oak Thomas Hardy Brewery Dorchester, Dorset, England
Bronze Denver Pale Ale Great Divide Brewing Company Denver, Colorado
2000 Gold Denver Pale Ale Great Divide Brewing Company Denver, Colorado
Silver Urban Wilderness Pale Ale Sleeping Lady Brewery Anchorage, Alaska
2002 Gold Annadel Pale Ale Third Street Aleworks Santa Rosa, California
Silver Pitchfork Pale Ale Jarre Creek Ranch Brewery Castle Rock, Colorado
Bronze Urban Wilderness Pale Ale Sleeping Lady Brewery Anchorage, Alaska
2004 Gold Pale Ale Diamond Bear Brewing Company Little Rock, Arkansas
Silver Custer's Last Ale Snake River Brewing Company Jackson, Wyoming
Bronze Singletrack Copper Ale Rockies Brewing Company Boulder, Colorado
2006 Gold Pale Ale Diamond Bear Brewing Company Little Rock, Arkansas
Silver Urban Wilderness Pale Ale Sleeping Lady Brewery Anchorage, Alaska
Bronze Honkers Ale Goose Island Brewery Chicago, Illinois
2008 Gold MacTarnahan's Amber Ale Pyramid Breweries Seattle, Washington
Silver Saranac Pale Ale F.X. Matt Brewing Company Utica, New York
Bronze Bass Samlesbury Brewery Preston, England

English-Style India Pale Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2002 Gold English India Pale Ale SLO Brewing Company San Luis Obispo, California
Silver India Pale Ale St. George Brewing Company Hampton, Virginia
Bronze English Style India Pale Ale Manayunk Brewing Company Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2004 Gold XIPA Brewerkz Singapore Singapore
Silver Classic India Pale Ale Magnotta Brewery Vaughan, Ontario
Bronze Wasco Indian Summer Ale Alameda Brew House Portland, Oregon
2006 Gold Squatters India Pale Ale Utah Brewers Cooperative Salt Lake City, Utah
Silver Centennial Ale Lengthwise Brewing Company Bakersfield, California
Bronze Man Beer Bull & Bush Brewery Denver, Colorado
2008 Gold India Pale Ale Wild Goose Brewery Frederick, Maryland
Silver On Belay IPY Snake River Brewing Jackson, Wyoming
Bronze Vapor Cave Glenwood Canyon Brewing Company Glenwood Springs, Colorado

Ordinary Bitter

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Best Bitter Ruddles Brewery Rutland, England
Bronze Bitter Boddington's Brewery Manchester, England
2002 Gold Cutthroat Ale Uinta Brewing Company Salt Lake City, Utah
Silver Singletrack Copper Ale Rockies Brewing Company Boulder, Colorado
Bronze 8th Street Ale Four Peaks Brewery Tempe, Arizona
2004 Silver Cutthroat Pale Ale Uinta Brewing Company Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze Blue Heron Pale Ale BridgePort Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
2006 Gold Blue Heron Pale Ale BridgePort Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
Silver Pale Alaskan Brewing Company Anchorage, Alaska
Bronze Cutthroat Pale Ale Uinta Brewing Company Salt Lake City, Utah
2008 Gold Cutthroat Uinta Brewing Company Salt Lake City, Utah
Silver Blue Heron Pale Ale BridgePort Brewing Company Portland, Oregon

Special Bitter or Best Bitter

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Delaney's Ale South China Brewing Company Aberdeen, Hong Kong
Silver Galena Extra Special Bitter Sun Valley Brewing Company Hailey, Idaho
1998 Gold Ale Sweetwater Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
Silver Red Butte Bitter Desert Edge Brewery Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze Emerald Ale Seabright Brewery Santa Cruz, California
2000 Gold Extra Special Bitter Sweetwater Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
Silver Boulder Amber Rockies Brewing Company Boulder, Colorado
Bronze River's Best Bitter Rivers Effortless Dining Salt Lake City, Utah
2002 Gold Double Barrel Ale Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Silver Extra Special Bitter Sweetwater Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
Bronze Sunnyside Pale Ale Snipes Mountain Brewery Sunnyside, Washington
2004 Gold Sunnyside Pale Ale Snipes Mountain Brewery Sunnyside, Washington
Silver Double Barrel Ale Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Bronze Amber Ale Saint Arnold Brewing Company Houston, Texas
2006 Gold HMS Victory Extra Special Bitter Dry Dock Brewing Company Aurora, Colorado
Silver Extra Special Bitter Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro Bellingham, Washington
Bronze Boogie Ale Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska
2008 Gold Pale Ale Snake River Brewing Jackson, Wyoming
Silver 1065 Raccoon Red Rock Bottom Brewery Bethesda, Maryland
Bronze Numbers Ale Atlanta Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia

(English-Style) Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Extra Special Bitter Stoddard's Brewhouse and Eatery Sunnyvale, California
Silver Extra Special Bitter Ale Bison Brewing Company Berkeley, California
Bronze Extra Special Bitter Rikenjaks Brewing Company Lafayette, Louisiana
1998 Gold Tower Extra Special Bitter Bull & Bush Pub & Brewery Denver, Colorado
Silver Extra Special Bitter Snipes Mountain Brewery Sunnyside, Washington
Bronze Extra Special Bitter Stoddard's Brewhouse and Eatery Sunnyvale, California
2000 Gold Extra Special Bitter Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska
Silver Original Extra Special Bitter Crooked River Brewing Company Cleveland, Ohio
Bronze Best Bitter Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro Bellingham, Washington
2002 Gold Baby Fitz Extra Special Bitter Big Horn Brewing Company Westminster, Colorado
Silver Black Rock Extra Special Bitter Great Basin Brewing Company Sparks, Nevada
Bronze Bobby Magee's Extra Special Bitter Zig's Kettle & Brew Jackson, Mississippi
2004 Gold Black Sheep Extra Special Bitter Rock Bottom Brewery La Jolla, California
Silver Amber Drake's Brewing Company San Leandro, California
Bronze The Tower Extra Special Bitter Bull & Bush Brewery Denver, Colorado
2006 Gold Extra Special Bitter Fuller, Smith and Turner London, England
Silver Lunasea Extra Special Bitter Empyrean Brewing Company Lincoln, Nebraska
Bronze Pale Ale Old Savannah Brewing Company Savannah, Georgia
2008 Gold Standing Wave Pale Ale Kannah Creek Brewing Company Grand Junction, Colorado
Silver The Wise ESB Elysian Brewing Company Seattle, Washington
Bronze Pale Ale Stone Brewing Company Escondido, California

Scottish-Style Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Scotch Ale Samuel Adams Brewhouse Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Silver Laughing Lab Scottish Ale Bristol Brewing Company Colorado Springs, Colorado
Bronze Right Field Red Ale Sandlot Brewery at Coors Field Denver, Colorado
1998 Gold Dave's Scotch Ale Molson Canada Toronto, Ontario
Silver McRock's Scottish Ale Red Rock Brewing Company Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze Irish Red Ale Brown Bear Brewing Company Lawrence, Kansas
2000 Gold Just a "Wee-Bit" Hopcats Chicago, Illinois
Silver McAllister's Ale Smiling Moose Brewpub Greeley, Colorado
Bronze Tilted Kilt Pyramid Breweries, Inc. Seattle, Washington
2002 Gold Scotch Ale Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
Silver Scottish Ale Nasu Kohgen Beer Company Takakukoh, Japan
Bronze Wee Heavy Mickey Finn's Brewery Libertyville, Illinois
2004 Silver Highland Courage Rock Bottom Brewery Bethesda, Maryland
Bronze Scottish Ale Nasu Kohgen Beer Company Takakukoh, Japan
2006 Gold Brown Bear Brown Rock Bottom Brewery Bethesda, Maryland
Silver Beltaine Scottish Ale Shoreline Brewery Michigan City, Indiana
Bronze Old Curmudgeon Rock Bottom Brewery Phoenix, Arizona
2008 Gold McGarvey's Scottish Ale Left Coast Brewing Company San Clemente, California
Silver Beltaine Scottish Ale Shoreline Brewery Michigan City, Indiana
Bronze Scottish Ale Nasu Kohgen Beer Nasu, Tochigi, Japan

English-Style Mild Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Session Ale Seabright Brewery Santa Cruz, California
1998 Gold Mild Alcatraz Brewing Company Tempe, Arizona
Silver Raven Ale R & B Brewing Company Vancouver, British Columbia
Bronze McClellan's D.M. Il Vicino Brewing Company Salida, Colorado
2000 Gold Blind Boar Amber Montana Brewing Company Billings, Montana
Silver Top Down Classic Red Ale Sonora Brewing Company Phoenix, Arizona
Bronze Busby Stout Keihan Uji Kotsu Company Uji Kanaido, Uji Kyoto, Japan
2004 Gold Charleston Brown Carolina Beer & Beverage, LLC Mooresville, North Carolina
Silver Shaftebury Cream Ale Okanagan Spring Brewery Vernon, British Columbia
Bronze Mild J Sainsbury Plc London, England
2006 Gold Shaftebury Coastal Cream Ale Okanagan Spring Brewery Vernon, British Columbia
Silver Dawn Patrol Dark Pizza Port San Clemente, California
Bronze Raven Ale R & B Brewing Company Vancouver, British Columbia
2008 Gold Crusader Dark Mild Ale Dragonmead Microbrewery Warren, Michigan
Silver Barnstormer Brown Ale Flyers Restaurant & Brewery Oak Harbor, Washington
Bronze The Mild One Redwood Brewing Company Flint, Michigan

English-Style Brown Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Brown Redwood Coast Brewing Company Alameda, California
Silver Red Brick Ale Atlanta Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
Bronze Pale Ale Granville Island Brewing Vancouver, British Columbia
1998 Gold Ruffian Nut Brown Mt. Valley Brewpub Suffern, New York
Silver Birdman Brown Alcatraz Brewing Company Tempe, Arizona
Bronze Nut Brown Ale Blackstone Rest. & Brewery Nashville, Tennessee
2000 Gold Nut Brown Ale Blackstone Rest. & Brewery Nashville, Tennessee
Silver Nut Brown Ale Bohannon Brewing Company Nashville, Tennessee
Bronze Red Brick Ale Atlanta Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
2002 Gold Sweet George's Brown Dillon Dam Brewery Dillon, Colorado
Silver Nut Brown Ale South Shore Brewery Ashland, Wisconsin
Bronze Walnut Brown Ale Vine Park Brewing Company Saint Paul, Minnesota
2004 Gold Wicked Ale Pete's Brewing Co. San Antonio, Texas
Silver 10W30 Neustadt Springs Neustadt, Ontario
Bronze Brown Ale Capital Brewery Middleton, Wisconsin
2006 Gold Red Hydrant Ale Big Dog's Brewing Company Las Vegas, Nevada
Silver Nut Brown Ale Green Flash Brewing Company Vista, California
Bronze Alice P. Brownie Big Horn Brewing Company Westminster, Colorado
2008 Gold Beertown Brown BridgePort Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
Silver Sweet George's Brown Dillon Dam Brewery Dillon, Colorado
Bronze Big Ben Brown Ale Bull & Bush Brewery Denver, Colorado

Brown Porter

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold St. Charles Porter Blackstone Restaurant & Brewery Nashville, Tennessee
Silver Haystack Black Portland Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
Bronze Porter Stoddards Brewhouse and Eatery Sunnyvale, California
1998 Gold Black Jack Porter Left Hand Brewing Company Denver, Colorado
Silver Black Butte Porter Deschutes Brewery Bend, Oregon
Bronze Possum Trot Brown Ale 75th Street Brewery Kansas City, Missouri
2000 Gold Porter Willow Street Brewery San Rafael, California
Silver Porter Concord Junction Brewing Company Concord, Massachusetts
Bronze Black Butte Porter Deschutes Brewery Bend, Oregon
2002 Gold Chocolate Porter Bayhawk Ales Irvine, California
Silver Exodus Porter Sweetwater Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
Bronze Pioneer Porter Fredericksburg Brewing Company Fredericksburg, Texas
2004 Gold Exodus Porter Sweetwater Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
Silver Mount Diablo Porter Pyramid Breweries, Inc. Seattle, Washington
Bronze Bad Elmers Porter Upland Brewing Company Bloomington, Indiana
2006 Gold Old Grind Porter Etna Brewing Company Etna, California
Silver Lazy Jake Porter Long Valley Pub & Brewery Long Valley, New Jersey
Bronze Total Disorder Porter Big Horn Brewing Company Seattle, Washington
2008 Gold Porter Bell's Brewery, Inc. Galesburg, Michigan
Silver Cutthroat Porter Odell Brewing Company Fort Collins, Colorado
Bronze St. Charles Porter Blackstone Restaurant & Brewery Nashville, Tennessee

Robust Porter

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Saint Brigid's Porter Great Divide Brewing Company Denver, Colorado
Silver Porter BridgePort Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
Bronze Edmund Fitzgerald Great Lakes Brewing Company Cleveland, Ohio
1998 Gold Devou Dark BrewWorks Restaurant & Pub Covington, Kentucky
Silver Edmund Fitzgerald Great Lakes Brewing Company Cleveland, Ohio
Bronze Pt. Reyes Porter Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California
2000 Gold Swan Lake Beer Porter Hyouko Yashiki Nomori Brewery Agano, Niigata, Japan
Silver Mocha Porter Rogue Ales Newport, Oregon
Bronze Old Leghumper Thirsty Dog Brewing Company Paso Robles, California
2002 Gold Old Leghumper Thirsty Dog Brewing Company Paso Robles, California
Silver Billy Bowlegs Buffalo Beer Spanish Springs Brewing Company The Villages, Florida
Bronze Summit Great Northern Porter Summit Brewing Company St. Paul
2004 Gold Sweet Sanderine Porter Il Vicino Colorado Springs, Colorado
Silver Organic Tree Hugger Porter Laurelwood Pub & Brewery Portland, Oregon
Bronze Swan Lake Beer Porter Hyouko Yashiki Nomori Brewery Agano, Niigata, Japan
2006 Gold Swan Lake Beer Porter Hyouko Yashiki Nomori Brewery Agano, Niigata, Japan
Silver Bear Paw Porter Grizzly Peak Brewing Company Ann Arbor, Michigan
Bronze Peg Leg Flathead Lake Brewing Company Bigfork, Montana
2008 Gold People's Porter Foothills Brewing Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Silver Porter Nøgne Ø Grimstad, Norway
Bronze Swan Lake Beer Porter Hyokoyashikinomori Brewery Tentyokaku Company Agano, Niigata, Japan

Sweet Stout

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Mackeson XXX Stout (UK) Whitbread Beer Company London, England
Silver Stillwater Cream Stout Colorado Brewing Company Thornton, Colorado
1998 Silver Iron Horse Stout Big River Breweries, Inc. Chattanooga, Tennessee
Bronze Cheytown Sweet Stout Big Horn Brewing Company Englewood, Colorado
2000 Gold Cheytown Sweet Stout Big Horn Brewing Company Englewood, Colorado
Silver Black Beard Stout Wallaby's Brewpub Medina, Ohio
Bronze Mackeson XXX Stout (US) Hudepohl-Schoenling Cincinnati, Ohio
2002 Gold Iron Horse Stout Gordon Biersch Brewing Company Chattanooga, Tennessee
Silver Winter Stout Saint Arnold Brewing Company Houston, Texas
Bronze Cream Stout Redwood Brewing Company Flint, Michigan
2004 Gold Straight From The Teats Stout Sports City Café & Brewery El Cajon, California
Silver Iron Horse Stout Gordon Biersch Brewing Company Chattanooga, Tennessee
Bronze SKA Milk Stout SKA Brewing Company Durango, Colorado
2006 Gold Milk Stout Left Hand Brewing Company Longmont, Colorado
Silver Black Mocha Stout Highland Brewing Company Asheville, North Carolina
Bronze Cream Stout Redwood Brewing Company Flint, Michigan
2008 Gold Milk Stout Left Hand Brewing Company Longmont, Colorado
Silver Outlaw Stout Great Basin Brewing Company Sparks, Nevada

Oatmeal Stout

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Zoser Oatmeal Stout Oasis Brewery Boulder, Colorado
Silver Blue Ridge Steeple Stout Frederick Brewing Company Frederick, Maryland
Bronze Classic Oatmeal Stout Gray Brewing Janesville, Wisconsin
1998 Gold Milly's Oatmeal Stout Stark Mill Brewery Manchester, New Hampshire
Silver Oatmeal Stout La Brasserie McAuslan Montreal, Quebec
Bronze Zoser Oatmeal Stout Oasis Brewery Boulder, Colorado
2000 Gold Oscar's Chocolate Oatmeal Stout Pioneer Brewing Company Black River Falls, Wisconsin
Silver Zoser Oatmeal Stout Oasis Brewery Boulder, Colorado
Bronze Sinner's Stout Angelic Brewing Company Madison, Wisconsin
2002 Gold Stout Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska
Silver Stonefly Oatmeal Stout Third Street Aleworks Santa Rosa, California
Bronze Sinner's Stout Angelic Brewing Company Madison, Wisconsin
2004 Gold Oatmeal Stout Troy Brewing Company Troy, New York
Silver Barney Flats Oatmeal Stout Anderson Valley Brewing Company Boonville, California
Bronze Sierra Nevada Stout Sierra Nevada Brewing Company Chico, California
2006 Gold Strom Bomb Stout Bottoms Up Brewing Company Pinedale, Wyoming
Silver The Poet New Holland Brewing Company Holland, Michigan
Bronze Blackbird Stout Hereford & Hops Brewpub Wausau, Wisconsin
2008 Gold Sless' Stimulating Stout Iron Springs Pub & Brewery Fairfax, California
Silver Sleeping Dog Oatmeal Stout Chama River Brewing Company Albuquerque, New Mexico
Bronze Velvet Mirkin Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California

Strong Scotch Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2002 Gold Nils Oscar Julol 2001 Nils Oscar Bryggeri & Branneri Stockholm, Sweden
Silver Arcadia Scotch Ale Arcadia Brewing Company Battle Creek, Michigan
Bronze McAuslan Scotch Ale McAuslan Brewing Montreal, Quebec
2004 Gold Wee Heavy Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant Wilmington, Delaware
Silver Caber Toss Wee Heavy Oggi's Pizza & Brewing Company San Clemente, California
Bronze Under The Kilt Wee Heavy Dragonmead Microbrewery Warren, Michigan
2006 Gold Deep Lake Glenwood Canyon Brewing Company Glenwood Springs, Colorado
Silver Fat Bastard Silver City Brewing Company Silverdale, Washington
Bronze Strong Scotch Ale Paddy's Brewery Flemington, New South Wales, Australia
2008 Gold Divine Reserve No. 4 Saint Arnold Brewing Company Houston, Texas
Silver Wee Heavy Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant Wilmington, Delaware
Bronze Caibou Kilt Strong Scotch Kassik's Kenai Brew Stop Kenai, Alaska

British-Style Imperial Stout

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Old Rasputin North Coast Brewing Company Fort Bragg, California
Silver Imperial Stout Wiibroes Brewery Elsinore, Denmark
Bronze Centennial Russian Imperial Stout Trinity Brewhouse Providence, Rhode Island
1998 Gold Ruffian Imperial Stout Mt. Valley Brewpub Suffern, New York
Silver Old Rasputin North Coast Brewing Company Fort Bragg, California
Bronze Inkwell Extra Stout Cottage Offshore Ale Company Oak Bluffs, Massachusetts
2000 Gold Imperial Stout Rogue Ales Newport, Oregon
Silver Imperial Porter Uehara Shuzuo Company Niigata, Niigata, Japan
Bronze Warhead Stout Thunder Canyon Brewery Tucson, Arizona
2002 Gold Imperial Stout Rogue Ales Newport, Oregon
Silver Black Chocolate Stout Brooklyn Brewery Brooklyn, New York
Bronze Old Rasputin North Coast Brewing Company Fort Bragg, California
2004 Gold Kappler Stout Etna Brewing Company Etna, California
Silver High Desert Imperial Stout Great American Restaurants Centreville, Virginia
Bronze Imperial Oatmeal Stout Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro Bellingham, Washington
2006 Gold Blackout Stout Great Lakes Brewing Company Cleveland, Ohio
Silver Night Rider Imperial Stout Pizza Port Carlsbad, California
Bronze Russian Imperial Stout Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant Wilmington, Delaware
2008 Gold Black Chocolate Stout Brooklyn Brewery Brooklyn, New York
Silver High Desert Imperial Stout Great American Restaurants Centreville, Virginia
Bronze Blackout Stout Great Lakes Brewing Company Cleveland, Ohio

Old Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2002 Gold Old English Ale Redwood Brewing Company Flint, Michigan
Silver Jubel 2000 Deschutes Brewery Bend, Oregon
Bronze Old Ale Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant West Chester, Pennsylvania
2004 Gold Old Ale Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant Wilmington, Delaware
Silver Vintage Ale 2001 McAuslan Brewing Montreal, Quebec
Bronze Hahn Special Vintage Lion Nathan Australia Sydney, Australia
2006 Gold Vintage Ale Fuller, Smith and Turner London, England
Silver Old Woody Fish Brewing Company Olympia, Washington
Bronze Shinto-Beer Ise Kadoya Brewery Ise, Mie, Japan
2008 Gold Decadence AleSmith Brewing Company San Diego, California
Silver Winter Warmer Upland Brewing Company Bloomington, Indiana
Bronze HMS Bounty Old Ale Dry Dock Brewing Company Aurora, Colorado

Strong Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Star Brew Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California
1998 Gold Star Brew Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California
Silver Hibernation Ale Great Divide Brewing Company Denver, Colorado
Bronze Christmas Ale Saint Arnold Brewing Houston, Texas
2000 Gold Strong Scotch Ale Westwood Brewing Company Los Angeles, California
Silver Winter Ale Buckhead Brewery & Grill Stockbridge, Georgia
Bronze Tannenbaum LaConner Brewing Company La Conner, Washington
2002 Gold Dizzy Lizzy Barleywine Boulder Creek Brewing Company Boulder Creek, California
Silver Sopris Glenwood Canyon Brewing Company Glenwood Springs, Colorado
Bronze Old Stock Ale North Coast Brewing Fort Bragg, California
2004 Gold Never Summer Ale Rockies Brewing Company Boulder, Colorado
Silver Sopris Glenwood Canyon Brewing Company Glenwood Springs, Colorado
Bronze 1st Anniversary Ale Green Flash Brewing Company Vista, California
2006 Gold Sopris Glenwood Canyon Brewing Company Glenwood Springs, Colorado
Silver Never Summer Ale Rockies Brewing Company Boulder, Colorado
Bronze Cabin Fever Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro Bellingham, Washington
2008 Gold Outback X Bend Brewing Company Bend, Oregon
Silver Cabin Fever Boundary Bay Brewery Bellingham, Washington
Bronze Sopris Glenwood Canyon Brewing Company Glenwood Springs, Colorado

Barley Wine-Style Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Ozone Ale Hubcap Brewing Company of Vail Vail, Colorado
Silver Big 12 Barley Wine Little Apple Brewing Company Manhattan, Kansas
Bronze Old Blue Granite Barley Wine Blind Pig Brewing Company Temecula, California
1998 Gold Olde Curmudgeon La Conner Brewing Company La Conner, Washington
Silver Old Blarney Barleywine Moylan's Brewing Company Novato, California
Bronze Big Head Barley Wine Barley & Hopps San Mateo, California
2000 Gold Nils Oscar No. 5 Julol 1998 Tarno Bryggeri AB Stockholm, Sweden
Silver Old Boardhead Barleywine Ale Full Sail Brewing Company Hood River, Oregon
Bronze Kosmyk Charlie's Y2K Catastrophe Ale Central Waters Brewing Company Junction City, Wisconsin
2002 Gold 1701 Tricentennial Oggi's Pizza & Brewing Company San Diego, California
Silver Switch Stance Strong Ale Pizza Port Carlsbad, California
Bronze Release the Hounds Barley Wine Bull & Bush Brewery Denver, Colorado
2004 Gold Old Boardhead Barleywine Ale Full Sail Brewing Company Hood River, Oregon
Silver Horn Dog Flying Dog Brewery Denver, Colorado
Bronze Freedom Ale Tun Tavern Brewery & Restaurant Atlantic City, NJ
2006 Gold Hopsquatch Four Peaks Brewery Tempe, Arizona
Silver Barleywine Chama River Brewing Company Albuquerque, New Mexico
Bronze Barleywine Brew Brothers Brewery Reno, Nevada
2008 Gold Old Diablo Schooner's Grille & Brewery Antioch, California
Silver Hopsquatch '07 Four Peaks Brewery Tempe, Arizona
Bronze Barley Wine Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska

Styles of German Origin

German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Kölsch Stoddards Brewhouse and Eatery Sunnyvale, California
1998 Gold Chaser Pale Blackstone Restaurant & Brewery Nashville, Tennessee
Silver Yumeminato Kölsch Beer Gasse Sakaiminato, Tottori, Japan
Bronze Skinny Atlas Light Empire Brewing Co. of Syracuse Syracuse, New York
2000 Gold Brewer's Blonde Ale Hops! Bistro & Brewery San Diego, California
Silver Stoddards Kölsch Stoddards Brewhouse and Eatery Sunnyvale, California
2002 Gold Zunft Kölsch Erzquell Brauerei Bielstein, Wiehl, Germany
Silver Gaffel-Kölsch Privatbrauerei Gaffel Cologne, Germany
Bronze Golden Arm Piece Brewery Chicago, Illinois
2004 Gold Mother Martha's Kölsch Rock Bottom Brewery Arlington, Virginia
Silver Kaorino-Nama Shimono Co., Ltd. Chiba, Chiba, Japan
Bronze Golden Arm Piece Brewery Chicago, Illinois
2006 Gold Bottom's Up Kölsch Rock Bottom Brewery Campbell, California
Silver Nihede Beer (Soft Type) Nanto Brewery Nanjyo, Japan
Bronze Kaorino-Nama Shimono Co., Ltd. Chiba, Chiba, Japan
2008 Gold Wind Blown Blonde Stewarts Brewing Company Bear, Delaware
Silver Colorado Kölsch Steamworks Brewing Company Durango, Colorado
Bronze Kaorino Nama Shimono Company Chiba, Chiba, Japan

German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf-Style Altbier

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Silver Alle Tage Alt McNeill's Brewery Brattleboro, Vermont
Bronze Flagship Red Ale Maritime Pacific Brewing Company Seattle, Washington
1998 Gold Alt Widmer Brothers Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
Silver Secret Ale Southampton Publick House Southampton, New York
Bronze Alle Tage Alt McNeill's Brewery Brattleboro, Vermont
2000 Gold Springfest Widmer Brothers Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
Silver Josyu Forest Beer Molino Akuma Shin Shin Foods Company Takamachi, Japan
Bronze Traditional Altbier Magnotta Brewery Vaughan, Ontario
2002 Gold Otis Alt Elk Grove Brewery & Restaurant Elk Grove, California
Silver Alle Tage Alt McNeill's Brewery Brattleboro, Vermont
Bronze Alt-Er Ego Amber Hops! Bistro & Brewery San Diego, California
2004 Silver Terrapin Alt Rock Bottom Brewery Bethesda, Maryland
Bronze Secret Ale Southampton Publick House Southampton, New York
2006 Gold Redhead Amber Ale Brew Brothers Brewery Reno, Nevada
Silver Terrapin Alt Rock Bottom Brewery Bethesda, Maryland
Bronze Victory Altbier Squatters Pub Brewery Salt Lake City, Utah
2008 Gold Alt and in the Way Squatters Pub Brewery Salt Lake City, Utah
Silver Bobsled Brown Utah Brewers Cooperative Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze 1065 Fire Chief Alt Rock Bottom Brewery Bethesda, Maryland

South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Sundance Hefe-Weizen Palmer Lake Brewing Company Palmer Lake, Colorado
Silver Edelweiss Hefetrüb BRAU UNION ÖSTERREICH AG Hallein, Austria
Bronze Tabernash Weiss Tabernash Brewing Company Denver, Colorado
1998 Gold Tabernash Weiss Tabernash Brewing Company Denver, Colorado
Silver Edelweiss Hefetrüb BRAU UNION ÖSTERREICH AG Hallein, Austria
Bronze Hitachino Nest Beer Weizzen Kiuchi Syuzou Ibanaki, Japan
2000 Gold Josyu Forest Beer Molino Yousei Shin Shin Foods Co. Takaimachi, Japan
Silver Kogane Weizen Kogane Food Co. Shizuoka, Shizuoka, Japan
Bronze Leinenkugel's Hefeweizen Leinenkugel's Ballyard Brewery Phoenix, Arizona
2002 Gold Martini Weissbier Hell Einbecker-Brauhaus AG Einbeck, Germany
Silver Penn Weizen Pennsylvania Brewing Company Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Bronze Tucher Kristall Weizen Tucher Bräu GmbH & Company KG Fürth, Germany
2004 Gold Pshenychne Etalon Radomyshl Beer and Beverages Plant Kiev, Ukraine
Silver Weißer Franke Ritter St. Georgen Brauerei Nennsligen, Germany
Bronze Freudenberger Hefe Weizen Brauerei Maerkl Freudenberg, Bavaria, Germany
2006 Gold Top Heavy Piece Brewery Chicago, Illinois
Silver Izumo-ji Beer Weizen Ekinan Co. Ltd. Izumo, Shimane, Japan
Bronze Hoepfner Hefeweizen Privatbrauerei Hopefner Karlsruhe, Germany
2008 Gold Freudenberger Hefe Weizen Braurerei Märkl Freudenberg, Germany
Silver Fujizakura kogen Beer "Weizen" Fujikanko Kaihatsu Company Minamitsuru District, Yamanashi, Japan
Bronze Hefeweizen Brauerei Michael Plank Laaber, Germany

German-Style Pale Wheat Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Gold Weissbier Leicht Privatbrauerei Hofmühl Eichstätt, Germany
Silver Redback Matilda Bay Brewing Company North Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia
Bronze Samuel Adams Weiss Bier Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
2006 Gold Plank Leichtes Hefeweizen Brauerei Michael Plank Laaber, Germany
Silver Kitzmann Leichtes Weißbier KitzmannBräu KG Erlangen, Germany
Bronze Ich Bin Ein Berliner Weisse Nodding Head Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2008 Gold Kristallweizen Distelhäuser Brauerei Ernst Bauer Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Silver I'm Half the Beer I used to be (Harvest Light) BJ's Restaurant & Brewery Chandler, Arizona
Bronze Kristall-Weissbier Bayerische Staatsbrauerei Weihenstephan Freising, Germany

German-Style Dark Wheat Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Gold Schwarzer Ritter Ritter St. Georgen Brauerei Nennslingen, Germany
Silver Dunkles Hefe-Weizen Distelhäuser Brauerei Distelhausen, Germany
Bronze 1543 Flötzinger Braü Rosenheim, Germany
2006 Gold Dunkles Hefeweizen Distelhäuser Brauerei Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Silver Original Hefeweizen Brauerei Michael Plank Laaber, Germany
Bronze Dunkel Weizen Emmett's Tavern & Brewing Company West Dundee, Illinois
2008 Gold Original Schneider Weisse Kelheim, Germany
Silver Original Hefezeiwen Brauerei Michael Plank Laaber, Germany
Bronze Fendt Vario-Weizen Aktienbrauerei Kaufbeuren Kaufbeuren, Germany

South German-Style Dunkel Weizen/Dunkel Weissbier

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Edelweiss Dunkel BRAU UNION ÖSTERREICH AG Hallein, Austria
Silver Paulaner Dunkel Weizen Paulaner Munich, Germany
1998 Gold Gudenteit Dunkel Weizen Libertyville Brewing/Mickey Finn's Brewing Libertyville, Illinois
Silver Edelweiss Dunkel BRAU UNION ÖSTERREICH AG Hallein, Austria
Bronze Tucher Dunkles Hefe Weizen Tucher Brau K.G. Nuremberg, Germany
2000 Gold Edelweiss Weissbier BRAU UNION ÖSTERREICH AG Hallein, Austria
Silver Ayinger Ur-Weisse Ayinger Brewery Aying, Germany
Bronze Double Play Dunkelweizen Leinenkugel's Ballyard Brewery Phoenix, Arizona
2002 Gold Weissbier Dunkel Privatbrauerei Hofmühl Eichstätt, Germany
Silver Dunkles Weissbier Distelhäuser Brauerei Distelhausen, Germany
Bronze Tucher Dunkles Fefeweizen Tucher Bräu Fürth, Germany
In 2004, this category was split into the German-Style Pale Wheat Ale and the German-Style Dark Wheat Ale

South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Aventinus Schneider Weisse Kelheim, Germany
Bronze Wild Pitch Weizen Bock Sandlot Brewery at Coors Field Denver, Colorado
1998 Gold Edelweiss Gamsbock BRAU UNION ÖSTERREICH AG Hallein, Austria
Silver Weizenator BJ's Restaurant & Brewery Mission Viejo, California
Bronze Wizen Bock Kumazawa Brewing Company Kagawa, Japan
2000 Gold Edelweiss Gamsbock BRAU UNION ÖSTERREICH AG Hallein, Austria
Silver Wizen Bock Kumazawa Brewing Company Kagawa, Japan
2002 Gold Plank Heller Weizenbock Brauerei Michael Plank Laaber, Germany
Silver Delusionator Weizenbock Linden's Brewing Company Fort Collins, Colorado
Bronze St. Nick's Weizenbock Sweetwater Tavern & Brewery Centreville, Virginia
2004 Gold Plank Weizenbock Brauerei Michael Plank Laaber, Germany
Silver Aventinus Schneider Weisse Kelheim, Germany
Bronze Plank Heller Weizenbock Brauerei Michael Plank Laaber, Germany
2006 Gold Plank Heller Weizenbock Brauerei Michael Plank Laaber, Germany
Silver St. Nick's Weizenbock Great American Restaurants Centreville, Virginia
Bronze Aventinus Schneider Weisse Kelheim, Germany
2008 Gold Heller Weizenbock Brauerei Michael Plank Laaber, Germany
Silver Weizen Bock Pennsylvania Brewing Company Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Bronze Aventinus Schneider Weisse Kelheim, Germany

Styles of Irish Origin

Irish-Style Red Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2000 Gold Riptide Red Ale Casco Bay Brewing Co. Portland, Maine
Silver Sullivan's Irish Ale Southampton Publick House Southampton, New York
Bronze Red Ale Stewart's Brewing Company Bear, Delaware
2002 Gold Irish Il Vicino Brewing Company Albuquerque, New Mexico
Silver Red Hills Amber The Buckhead Brewery & Grill Stockbridge, Georgia
Bronze Starr Hill Amber Ale Starr Hill Restaurant & Brewery Charlottesville, Virginia
2004 Gold McIlhenney's Irish Red Alpine Beer Company Alpine, California
Silver Enchanted Rock Red Ale Fredericksburg Brewing Company Fredericksburg, Texas
Bronze Irish Red Diamond Bear Brewing Company Little Rock, Arkansas
2006 Gold Irish Red TAPS Fish House & Brewery Brea, California
Silver Evolution Amber Utah Brewers Cooperative Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze Irish Style Ale Gray Brewing Company Janesville, Wisconsin
2008 Gold Samuel Adams Irish Red Boston Beer Co. Boston, Massachusetts
Silver McIlhenney's Irish Red Alpine Beer Company Alpine, California
Bronze Red Rocks Rock Bottom Brewery Denver, Colorado

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Founders Stout Mishawaka Brewing Company Mishawaka, Indiana
Silver Black Sea Stout Neptune Brewery New York City, New York
Bronze Seminole Stout Buckhead Brewery and Grill Tallahassee, Florida
1998 Gold Black Magic Stout Empire Brewing Company Rochester, New York
Silver Founders Stout Mishawaka Brewing Company Mishawaka, Indiana
Bronze Lights Out Stout Alcatraz Brewing Company Tempe, Arizona
2000 Silver Stout Dogwood Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
Bronze Bear Bottom Stout Rocky River Brewing Company Sevierville, Tennessee
2002 Gold Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout Third Street Aleworks Santa Rosa, California
Silver Port Stout O'Hanlons Brewing Company Whimple, England
Bronze Celtic Stout Fitzpatrick's Brewing Company Iowa City, Iowa
2004 Gold O.V.L. Stout Russian River Brewing Company Santa Rosa, California
Silver Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout Third Street Aleworks Santa Rosa, California
Bronze Stout McGuire's Irish Pub Destin, Florida
2006 Bronze Stout Ise Kadoya Brewery Ise, Mie, Japan
2008 Gold Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout Third Street Aleworks Santa Rosa, California
Silver Dark Starr Stout Starr Hill Brewery Crozet, Virginia
Bronze Irish Stout Schooner's Grille & Brewery Antioch, California

Foreign (Export)-Style Stout

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold San Quentin's Breakout Stout Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California
Silver Special Stout Cascade Brewery Hobart, Australia
Bronze Echigo Stout Uehara Shuzou Company Niigata, Niigata, Japan
1998 Gold Zonker Stout Snake River Brewing Company Jackson, Wyoming
Silver Old 58 Stout Woodland Brewing Company Seattle, Washington
Bronze Total Eclipse Stout Blue Ridge Brewing Company Greenville, South Carolina
2000 Gold Stout Nasu Kohgen Beer Company Nasumachi, Japan
Silver Obsidian Stout Deschutes Brewery Bend, Oregon
Bronze San Quentin's Breakout Stout Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California
2002 Gold Zonker Stout Snake River Brewing Company Jackson, Wyoming
Silver Obsidian Stout Deschutes Brewery Bend, Oregon
Bronze Imperial Stout 2001 Nils Oscar Bryggeri & Branneri Stockholm, Sweden
2004 Gold Space Stout Laurelwood Pub & Brewery Portland, Oregon
Silver Tsunami Stout Pelican Pub & Brewery Pacific City, Oregon
Bronze Black Magic Stout Oggi's Pizza and Brewing Company San Clemente, California
2006 Gold Zonker Stout Snake River Brewing Co Jackson, Wyoming
Silver Stout Nasu Kohgen Beer Co. Nasumachi, Japan
2008 Gold Zonker Stout Snake River Brewing Company Jackson, Wyoming
Silver San Quentin's Breakfast Stout Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California
Bronze Tsunami Stout Pelican Pub & Brewery Pacific City, Oregon

Styles of North American Origin

Golden or Blonde Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Griffon Extra Pale Ale McAuslan Brewing Montreal, Quebec
Silver Golden Molson Canada Toronto, Ontario
Bronze Gold Independence Brewing Company Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1998 Gold Gold Independence Brewing Company Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Silver 420 Extra Pale Ale Sweetwater Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
Bronze 50 Labatt Brewing Company London, Ontario
2000 Gold 50 Labatt Brewing Company London, Ontario
Silver Buffalo Gold Rockiew Brewing Boulder, Colorado
Bronze Keith's Labatt Brewing Company London, Ontario
2002 Gold Mother Lode Golden Ale Laurelwood Public House & Brewery Portland, Oregon
Silver Rickard's Pale Molson Canada Toronto, Ontario
Bronze Griffon Extra Pale Ale McAuslan Brewing Montreal, Quebec
2004 Gold Kiwanda Cream Ale Pelican Pub & Brewery Pacific City, Oregon
Silver Rickard's India Pale Ale Molson Canada Toronto, Ontario
Bronze Big Rack Blonde Brü Rochester, New York
2006 Gold Whitetail Ale Hereford & Hops Brewpub Wausau, Wisconsin
Silver Kiwanda Cream Ale Pelican Pub & Brewery Pacific City, Oregon
Bronze Lightweight The Alchemist Waterbury, Vermont
2008 Gold Summer Ale Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska
Silver Kiwanda Cream Ale Pelican Pub & Brewery Pacific City, Oregon
Bronze Red Cap Brick Brewing Company Waterloo, Ontario

American-Style Pale Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Pale Ale Snake River Brewing Company Jackson, Wyoming
Silver South Platte Pale Ale Columbine Mill Brewery Littleton, Colorado
Bronze Red Rocket Pale Ale Bristol Brewing Company Colorado Springs, Colorado
1998 Gold Sharptail Pale Ale Montana Brewing Company Billings, Montana
Silver Mt. Tam Pale Ale Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California
Bronze Pale Ale Snake River Brewing Company Jackson, Wyoming
2000 Gold J.P. Ale South Street Brewery Charlottesville, VirginiaVirginia
Silver Mad Hatter New Holland Brewing Company Holland, Michigan
Bronze Sharptail Pale Ale Montana Brewing Company Billings, Montana
2002 Gold Piston Pale Ale Laurelwood Public House & Brewery Portland, Oregon
Silver India Pale Ale BridgePort Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
Bronze Mt. Tam Pale Ale Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California
2004 Gold Pale Ale Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Silver Pale Nectar Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Bronze Piston Pale Ale Laurelwood Public House & Brewery Portland, Oregon
2006 Gold Pale Ale Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Silver Mission Street Pale Ale Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Bronze Bill Payer Ale Nodding Head Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2008 Gold Pale Ale Widmer Brothers Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
Silver Sharptail Pale Ale Montana Brewing Company Billings, Montana
Bronze Pale Ale Maui Brewing Company Lahaina, Hawaii

American-Style Strong Pale Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Gold Mad Hatter New Holland Brewing Company Holland, Michigan
Silver Nectar India Pale Ale Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Bronze Victory Pale Ale Emmett's Tavern & Brewing Company West Dundee, Illinois
2006 Gold Nectar India Pale Ale Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Silver Hop Bomb India Pale Ale Rock Bottom Brewery Bellevue, Washington
Bronze Hop Knot Four Peaks Brewery Tempe, Arizona
2008 Gold Organic India Pale Ale Hopworks Urban Brewery Portland, Oregon
Silver Nectar India Pale Ale Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Bronze Peg Leg Pale Ale Ham's Brewhouse Greenville, North Carolina

India Pale Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Wet Mountain India Pale Ale Il Vicino Brewing Company Salida, Colorado
Silver India Pale Ale Blind Pig Brewing Company Temecula, California
Bronze India Pale Ale Avery Brewing Company Boulder, Colorado
1998 Gold Lucknow India Pale Ale Castle Springs Brewing Moultonborough, New Hampshire
Silver Ponderosa India Pale Ale Prescott Brewing Company Prescott, Arizona
Bronze Prohibition Ale Speakeasy Ales and Lagers San Francisco, California
2000 Gold India Pale Ale Russian River Brewing Company Guerneville, California
Silver India Pale Ale BridgePort Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
Bronze Hop Ottin' India Pale Ale Anderson Valley Brewing Company Boonville, California
In 2002, this category was split into the English-Style India Pale Ale and the American-Style India Pale Ale

American-Style India Pale Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2002 Gold Wipeout India Pale Ale Pizza Port Carlsbad, California
Silver India Pale Ale HopTown Brewing Company Pleasanton, California
Bronze Big Eye India Pale Ale Ballast Point Brewing Company San Diego, California
2004 Gold Wipeout India Pale Ale Pizza Port Carlsbad, California
Silver Racer 5 India Pale Ale Bear Republic Brewing Healdsburg, California
Bronze India Pale Ale Drake's Brewing Company San Leandro, California
2006 Gold Blind Pig India Pale Ale Russian River Brewing Company Santa Rosa, California
Silver India Pelican Ale Pelican Pub & Brewery Pacific City, Oregon
Bronze Stone Ruination India Pale Ale Stone Brewing Company Escondido, California
2008 Gold India Pale Ale Odell Brewing Company Fort Collins, Colorado
Silver Union Jack India Pale Ale Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Bronze India Pelican Ale Pelican Pub & Brewery Pacific City, Oregon

Imperial or Double India Pale Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Gold Imperial India Pale Ale Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro Bellingham, Washington
Silver Wingnut Piece Brewery Chicago, Illinois
Bronze Frank Pizza Port Carlsbad, California
2006 Gold Pliny the Elder Russian River Brewing Company Santa Rosa, California
Silver Pure Hoppiness Alpine Beer Company Alpine, California
Bronze Dorado Double India Pale Ale Ballast Point Brewing Company San Diego, California
2008 Gold Hopnotic India Pale Ale San Diego Brewing Company San Diego, California
Silver Poor Man's India Pale Ale Pizza Port Carlsbad, California
Bronze Dread Naught Three Floyds Brewing Company Munster, Indiana

American-Style Amber/Red Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Capstone E.S.B. Oasis Brewery Boulder, Colorado
Silver Devil's Head Red Columbine Mill Brewery Boulder, Colorado
Bronze MacTarnahan's Ale Portland Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
1998 Gold Believer's Bitter Angelic Brewing Company Madison, Wisconsin
Silver Sunset Red Ale Chelsea Brewing Company New York City, New York
Bronze Sharkbite Red Pizza Port Carlsbad, California
2000 Gold Central Coast Amber Ale SLO Brewing Company Paso Robles, California
Silver Sharkbite Red Pizza Port Carlsbad, California
Bronze Emigration Amber Ale Squatters Pub Brewery Salt Lake City, Utah
2002 Gold Calico Amber Ale Ballast Point Brewing Company San Diego, California
Silver Believer's Bitter Angelic Brewing Company Madison, Wisconsin
Bronze Capstone E.S.B. Oasis Brewery Boulder, Colorado
2004 Gold Sunset Amber Oggi's Pizza and Brewing Company San Clemente, California
Silver Thirsty Dog Hoppus Maximus Thirsty Dog Brewing Company Independence, Ohio
Bronze Swan Lake Beer Amber Swan Ale Hyouko Yashiki Nomori Brewery Agano, Niigata, Japan
2006 Gold Sharkbite Red Pizza Port Carlsbad, California
Silver Emigration Amber Ale Squatters Pub Brewery Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze Epiphany Iron Springs Pub & Brewery Fairfax, California
2008 Gold Hop Head Red Green Flash Brewing Company Vista, California
Silver Swan Lake Beer Amber Swan Ale Hyokoyashikinomori Brewery Tentyokaku Company Agano, Niigata, Japan
Bronze Red Horse Ale Sacramento Brewing Company Sacramento, California

Imperial or Double Red Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Gold YuleSmith AleSmith Brewing Company San Diego, California
Silver Double Deranger Laurelwood Pub & Brewery Portland, Oregon
Bronze Hopsquatch Four Peaks Brewery Tempe, Arizona
2006 Gold Shark Attack Pizza Port Solana Beach, California
Silver Big Phatty Water Street Brewing & Ale House Port Townsend, Washington
Bronze Organic Deranger Laurelwood Pub & Brewery Portland, Oregon
2008 Gold Behemoth Three Floyds Brewing Company Munster, Indiana
Silver Organic Deranger Laurelwood Brewing Company Portland, Oregon
Bronze Gordon Oskar Blues Brewery Lyons, Colorado

American-Style Brown Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
1996 Gold Slow Down Brown Ale Il Vicino Albuquerque, New Mexico
Silver Brown Ale Saint Arnold Brewing Company Houston, Texas
Bronze Nightwatch Dark Ale Maritime Pacific Brewing Company Seattle, Washington
1998 Bronze Golden Gate Original Ale Golden Pacific Brewing Company Berkeley, California
2000 Gold Barber Shop Brown Ale Il Vicino Colorado Springs, Colorado
Silver Doryman's Dark Ale Pelican Pub & Brewery Pacific City, Oregon
Bronze Kourage New Holland Brewing Company Holland, Michigan
2002 Gold Nut Brown Ale Red Rock Brewing Salt Lake City, Utah
Silver Doryman's Dark Ale Pelican Pub & Brewery Pacific City, Oregon
Bronze Slow Down Brown Il Vicino Albuquerque, New Mexico
2004 Gold Nut Brown Ale Red Rock Brewing Salt Lake City, Utah
Silver Book Cliff Brown Ale Palisade Brewery Palisade, Colorado
Bronze Kick-Ass Brown C.H. Evans Brewing Company Albany, New York
2006 Gold Nut Brown Ale Goose Island Brewery Chicago, Illinois
Silver Nut Brown Ale Red Rock Brewing Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze Hemp Ale Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
2008 Gold Doryman's Dark Ale Pelican Pub & Brewery Pacific City, Oregon
Silver Nut Brown Ale Redrock Brewing Company Salt Lake City, Utah
Bronze Bitch Creek Grand Teton Brewing Company Victor, Idaho

American-Style Sour Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2008 Silver Eric's Ale New Belgium Brewing Company Fort Collins, Colorado
Bronze Le Terrior New Belgium Brewing Company Fort Collins, Colorado

American-Style Stout

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2006 Gold Shakespeare Stout Rogue Ales Newport, Oregon
Silver Mutiny Flathead Lake Brewing Company Bigfork, Montana
Bronze Sunnyside Stout Snipes Mountain Brewery Sunnyside, Washington
2008 Gold Terminal Stout Rock Bottom Brewery Chicago, Illinois
Silver Total Eclipse Stout Foothills Brewing Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Bronze Sticky Stout Pizza Port Carlsbad, California

American-Style Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2004 Gold Organic Free Range Red Laurelwood Pub & Brewery Portland, Oregon
Silver Red Truck IPA Palisade Brewery Palisade, Colorado
Bronze ESB Blue Point Brewing Co. Patchogue, New York
2006 Gold India Pale Ale Walking Man Brewery Stevenson, Washington
Silver India Pale Ale Firestone Walker Fine Ales Paso Robles, California
Bronze Dry Hop Red Caldera Brewing Ashland, Oregon

American-Style Wheat Wine Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2008 Gold Winter Wheatwine Rubicon Brewing Company Sacramento, California
Silver Wheat Wine Great Adirondack Brewing Company Lake Placid, New York
Bronze Star Brew Marin Brewing Company Larkspur, California

American-Style Imperial Stout

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2008 Gold Gonzo Imperial Porter Flying Dog Brewery Denver, Colorado
Silver Happy Ending Sweetwater Brewing Company Atlanta, Georgia
Bronze Night Rider Imperial Stout Pizza Port Carlsbad, California

Styles of Other Origin

International Pale Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2008 Gold Winter Storm Clipper City Brewing Company Baltimore, Maryland
Silver Elissa India Pale Ale Saint Arnold Brewing Company Houston, Texas
Bronze Punk India Pale Ale BrewDog Fraserburgh, Scotland

Other International Ale

Year Medal Brew Brewery Location
2008 Gold State Pen Porter Sante Fe Brewing Company Santa Fe, New Mexico
Silver Old Dundee Upstream Brewing Company Omaha, Nebraska
Bronze Brouwer's Imagination Series Saison Port Brewing Company & The Lost Abbey San Marcos, California

Links

References

Search another word or see alpine goldon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;