Definitions

adte

Czech Republic at the 2004 Summer Olympics

The Czech Republic competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Results by event

Athletics

Women's 100 metre hurdles:

Men's 200 metres:

Men's 400 metre hurdles:

Men's 800 metres:

Men's 1500 metres:

Men's decathlon:

  • Roman Šebrle - 8893 points (gold medal, Olympic record) - 100 metres: 10.85 s, Long jump: 7.84 metres, Shot put: 16.36 metres, High jump: 2.12 metres, 400 metres: 48.36 s, 110 metres hurdles: 14.05 s, Discus throw: 48.72 metres, Pole vault: 5.00 metres, Javelin throw: 70.52 metres, 1500 metres: 4:40.01
  • Tomáš Dvořák - DNF - 100 metres: 11.53 s, Long jump: DNS

Women's heptathlon:

  • Michaela Hejnová - 5716 points (26th place) - 100 metres hurdles: 13.82 s, High jump: 1.70 metres, Shot put: 12.13 metres, 200 metres: 25.36 s, Long jump: 5.70 metres, Javelin throw: 48.22 metres, 800 metres: 2.25.68

Men's marathon:

Women's marathon:

Men's 20 km walk:

Women's 20 km walk:

Men's 50 km walk:

Women's long jump:

Women's triple jump:

Men's high jump:

  • Jaroslav Bába - Round 1: 2.28 metres (Q), Final: 2.34 metres (bronze medal)
  • Svatoslav Ton - Round 1: 2.28 metres (Q), Final: 2.29 metres (9th place)
  • Tomáš Janků - Round 1: 2.20 metres (did not advance)

Women's high jump:

Men's pole vault:

Women's pole vault:

Men's shot put:

Men's discus:

  • Libor Malina - Round 1: 62.12 metres (q), Final: 58.78 metres (10th place)

Women's discus:

Men's javelin:

Women's javelin:

Men's hammer:

Women's hammer:

Basketball

Women's: 5th place

The Czech Republic Olympic women's basketball team

Head Coach: Jan Bobrovský

  • Preliminary round: 3-2

August 14 Spain 80-78 Czech Republic
August 16 Czech Republic 61-80 USA
August 18 China 83-98 Czech Republic
August 20 Czech Republic 97-75 Korea
August 22 New Zeland 57-74 Czech Republic

  • Quarterfinal: lost to Russia, 70-49
  • Classification (5/6): defeated Spain, 79-68

Canoeing

Flatwater

Men's C1 500 metres:

  • Martin Doktor - Heat: 1:49.557 (QS), Semifinal: 1:50.253 (QF), Final: 5th place - 1:47.999

Men's C1 1000 metres:

  • Martin Doktor - Heat: 3:49.029 (QS), Semifinal: 3:51.812 (QF), Final: 4th place - 3:50.405

Women's K1 500 metres:

Slalom

Men's C1 slalom:

  • Tomáš Indruch - Preliminary round: 202.68 (99.81, 102.87) (4th place - Q), Final: 5th place - 195.28 (98.22, 97.06)

Men's C2 slalom:

  • Jaroslav Volf and Ondřej Štěpánek - Preliminary round: 214.35 (108.10, 106.25) (3rd place - Q), Final: bronze medal - 212.86 (106.22, 106.64)
  • Marek Jiras and Tomáš Máder - Preliminary round: 228.99 (110.66, 118.33) (8th place - Q), Semifinal: 7th place - 110.35 (did not advance)

Men's K1 slalom:

  • Ondřej Raab - Preliminary round: 194.50 (98.54, 95.96) (9th place - Q), Semifinal: 14th place - 98.13 (did not advance)

Women's K1 slalom:

  • Štěpánka Hilgertová - Preliminary round: 228.75 (117.05, 111.70) (11th place - Q), Final: 5th place - 220.75 (111.31, 109.44)
  • Irena Pavelková - Preliminary round: 227.46 (116.08, 111.38) (9th place - Q), Semifinal: 15th place - 161.49 (did not advance)

Cycling

Road cycling

Men's road race:

Women's road race:

Men's time trial:

Women's time trial:

Track cycling

Women's individual pursuit:

Men's individual sprint:

Men's time trial:

Men's points race:

Women's points race:

Men's Keirin:

  • Ivan Vrba - First round: second place (Q to second round), Second round: 4th place (did not advance) Classification 7-12: 10th place

Men's Madison:

Mountain biking

Men's cross country:

Equestrian

Individual eventing:

  • Jaroslav Hatla riding Jennallas Boy - final, 22nd place - 75 penalties (Dressage: 57.8, Cross country: 5.2, Show jumping: 4.0, Jumping final: 8.0)

Gymnastics

Women's artistic:

  • Jana Komrsková - did not advance in any exercise - Qualification - Vault: 9.225 (34th place), Uneven Bars: 9.275 (42nd place), Balance Beam: 8.700 (55th place), Floor Exercise: 9.012 (52nd place), Total (All-around): 36.212 (32nd place)

Women's rhythmic:

  • Individual
    • Dominika Červenková - Qualification: 20th place (did not advance) - 84.750 (Hoop: 22.350, Ball: 22.900, Clubs: 18.300, Ribbon: 21.200)

Judo

Women's 70 kg:

Modern pentathlon

Men's:

  • Libor Capalini - bronze medal + 22 s (5392 points) - Shooting: 1084 points (13th place), Fencing: 776 points (19th place), Swimming: 1336 points (2nd place), Riding: 1116 points (6th place), Running: 1080 points (6th place)
  • Michal Michalík - 6th place + 37 s (5332 points) - Shooting: 1108 points (6th place), Fencing: 888 points (6th place), Swimming: 1260 points (15th place), Riding: 1144 points (3rd place), Running: 932 points (28th place)

Women's:

  • Alexandra Kalinovská - 26th place + 2:21 (4884 points) - Shooting: 904 points (25th place), Fencing: 888 points (6th place), Swimming: 1120 points (27th place), Riding: 948 points (29th place), Running: 1024 points (15th place)

Rowing

Men's: Men's C1 500 metres:

  • Václav Chalupa - Heat: 7:13.84 (QSF ABC), Semifinal: 6:59.39 (QFA), Final A: 5th place - 6:59.13
  • Václav Chalupa - Heat: 7:13.84 (QSF ABC), Semifinal: 6:59.39 (QFA), Final A: 5th place - 6:59.13

Triathlon

Two Czech triathletes in 2004 were veterans, but the nation's defending bronze medallist did not return. The Czechs' best result in 2004 was a twenty-sixth place finish.

Men's Individual Competition:

Women's Individual Competition:

Volleyball

Women's beach:

Officials

Search another word or see adteon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature