Zoulfia Zabirova

Russia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Russia at the 2004 Summer Olympics was represented by the Russian Olympic Committee (abbreviated ROC). The team won 92 total medals (ranked second), including 27 gold medals (ranked third).

Medalists

Results by event

Archery

Men's individual:

Women's individual:

Women's team:

Athletics

Men's 100 metres:

Women's 100 metres:

Men's 110 metre hurdles:

Women's 100 metre hurdles:

Men's 200 metres:

Women's 200 metres:

Men's 400 metres:

  • Anton Galkin - Round 1: 45.43 s, Semifinal: 45.34 s (did not advance) - DSQ - failed drug test
  • Oleg Mishukov - Round 1: 46.41 s (did not advance)

Women's 400 metres:

  • Natalya Antyukh - Round 1: 50.54 s, Semifinal: 50.04 s, Final: 49.89 s (bronze medal)
  • Natalya Nazarova - Round 1: 50.82 s, Semifinal: 50.63 s, Final: 50.65 s (8th place)

Men's 400 metre hurdles:

  • Mikhail Lipskiy - Round 1: 49.00 s, Semifinal: 49.10 s (did not advance)
  • Boris Gorban - Round 1: 49.25 s, Semifinal: 49.46 s (did not advance)

Women's 400 metre hurdles:

Men's 800 metres:

Women's 800 metres:

Men's 1500 metres:

Women's 1500 metres:

  • Tatyana Tomashova - Round 1: 4:06.06, Semifinal: 4:06.80, Final: 3:58.12 (silver medal)
  • Natalya Yevdokimova - Round 1: 4:05.55, Semifinal: 4:04.66, Final: 3:59.05 (4th place)
  • Olga Yegorova - Round 1: 4:07.14, Semifinal: 4:05.57, Final: 4:05.65 (11th place)

Men's 3000 metre steeplechase:

Women's 5000 metres:

Women's 10000 metres:

Men's 4x100 metre relay:

Women's 4x100 metre relay:

Men's 4x400 metre relay:

Women's 4x400 metre relay:

Men's decathlon:

Women's heptathlon:

Men's marathon:

Women's marathon:

Men's 20 km walk:

Women's 20 km walk:

Men's 50 km walk:

Men's long jump:

Women's long jump:

  • Tatyana Lebedeva - Round 1: 6.95 metres, Final: 7.07 metres (gold medal)
  • Irina Simagina - Round 1: 6.75 metres, Final: 7.05 metres (silver medal)
  • Tatyana Kotova - Round 1: 6.79 metres, Final: 7.05 metres (bronze medal medal)

Men's triple jump:

Women's triple jump:

Men's high jump:

Women's high jump:

Men's pole vault:

Women's pole vault:

Men's shot put:

Women's shot put:

Men's discus:

Women's discus:

Men's javelin:

Women's javelin:

Men's hammer:

Women's hammer:

Basketball

Women's: bronze medal

  • Preliminary round: 4-1
  • Quarterfinal: defeated Czech Republic, 70-49
  • Semifinal: lost to United States, 66-62
  • Bronze medal match: defeated Brazil, 71-62

Maria Kalmykova, Tatyana Shchegoleva, Maria Stepanova, Olga Arteshina, Elena Baranova, Irina Osipova, Natalia Vodopyanova, Anna Arkhipova, Diana Gustilina, Ilona Korstin, Oxana Rakhmatulina

Boxing

With three gold medals and three bronze medals, Russia was the second most successful nation at boxing in Athens, behind only Cuba. Like Cuba, Russia sent a boxer to Athens in each of the eleven weight classes. Only one of the Russians came away without any victories, as he faced a Cuban in the first round. In all, four Russian boxers fell to the Cuban team while only one Russian was able to win against the Cubans.

In addition to the six medallists (the three gold medallists were undefeated while the three bronze medallists lost their semifinal bouts), three more Russians made it to the quarterfinals. The combined record of the eleven Russians was 28-8.

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

Men's Light Welterweight (– 64 kg)

Men's Welterweight (– 69 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

Super Heavyweight (over 91kg)

Canoeing

Men's C1 500 metres:

Men's C1 1000 metres:

Men's C2 500 metres:

Men's C2 1000 metres:

  • Alexander Kostoglod and Alexander Kovalev - final, silver medal

Men's K1 500 metres:

Women's K1 500 metres:

Men's K1 1000 metres:

Men's K2 500 metres:

Men's K2 1000 metres:

  • Anatoly Tishchenko and Vladimir Grushikhin - semifinal, 11th place

Cycling

Road cycling

Men's road race:

Women's road race:

Men's time trial:

  • Viatcheslav Ekimov - silver medal, 57:50.58
  • Evgeni Petrov - 28th place, 1:02:50.32

Women's time trial:

  • Zoulfia Zabirova - 8th place, 32:30.08
  • Olga Slyusareva - 12th place, 32:51.06

Track cycling

The Russian team swept the two points race events.

Men's individual pursuit:

Women's individual pursuit:

Men's team pursuit:

Women's individual sprint:

Women's time trial:

Men's points race:

Women's points race:

Men's Madison:

Mountain biking

Men's cross country:

Women's cross country:

Diving

Men's 3 metre springboard:

  • Dmitri Sautin - Prelim: 450.06, Semifinal: 256.38, Final: 496.89 (bronze medal)
  • Alexander Dobroskok - Prelim: 489.75, Semifinal: 228.09, Final: 469.20 (7th place)

Women's 3 metre springboard:

  • Yulia Pakhalina - Prelim: 347.04, Semifinal: 237.42, Final: 373.20 (bronze medal)
  • Vera Ilyina - Prelim: 311.97, Semifinal: 225.90, Final: 363.21 (4th place)

Men's 10 metre platform:

Women's 10 metre platform:

Men's synchronized 3 metre springboard:

  • Alexander Dobroskok and Dmitri Sautin - 7th place, 312.24 points

Women's synchronized 3 metre springboard:

  • Vera Ilyina and Yulia Pakhalina - silver medal, 330.84 points

Men's synchronized 10 metre platform:

  • Dmitry Dobroskok and Gleb Galperin - 6th place, 348.50 points

Women's synchronized 10 metre platform:

Equestrian

Individual dressage:

Individual jumping:

Fencing

Men's épée individual:

Women's épée individual:

Men's foil individual:

Women's foil individual:

Men's sabre individual:

Women's sabre individual:

Men's épée team:

  • Serguey Kotchetkov, Igor Tourchine, and Pavel Kolobkov - 4th place

Women's épée team:

Men's foil team:

Men's sabre team:

  • Serguei Charikov, Stanislav Pozdniakov, Alexey Diatchenko and Alexey Yakimenko - bronze medal

Gymnastics

Men's artistic: 6th place team

Women's artistic: bronze medal team

Women's rhythmic:

Men's trampoline:

Women's trampoline:

Handball

Men's: bronze medal

  • Preliminary round: 2-0-3
  • Quarterfinal: defeated France, 26-24
  • Semifinal: lost to Germany, 21-15
  • Bronze medal match: defeated Hungary, 28-26

Judo

Men's 60 kg:

  • Evgeny Stanev - defeated in quarterfinals; repechage round of 16

Men's 66 kg:

Men's 73 kg:

Men's 81 kg:

  • Dmitri Nossov - bronze medal; defeated in semifinals; won repechage finals

Men's 90 kg:

  • Khasanbi Taov - bronze medal; defeated in round of 16; won repechage finals

Men's 100 kg:

Men's 100+ kg:

Women's 48 kg:

Women's 57 kg:

Women's 78 kg:

Women's 78+ kg:

Modern Pentathlon

Men's:

Women's:

Triathlon

Three Russians competed in the second Olympic triathlon. The veteran Nina Anisimova, who had taken twelfth place four years earlier, did not finish.

Women's:

Men's:

Volleyball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)

* Lost to Netherlands 2-3 (23-25 25-19 25-17 25-27 16-18)
* Defeated Australia 3-0 (25-17 26-24 25-23)
* Defeated United States 3-1 (22-25 25-20 25-16 25-23)
* Lost to Brazil 0-3 (19-25 13-25 23-25)
* Defeated Italy 3-2 (25-16 25-22 22-25 23-25 15-13)

  • Quarterfinal

* Defeated Serbia and Montenegro 3-1 (29-27 23-25 27-25 28-26)

  • Semifinal

* Lost to Italy 0-3 (16-25 17-25 16-25)

  • Bronze Medal Game

* Defeated United States 3-0 (25-22 27-25 25-16) → Bronze Medal

  • Team Roster

* Pavel Abramov
* Sergey Baranov
* Stanislav Dineykin
* Andrey Egorchev
* Alexei Kazakov
* Vadim Khamouttskikh
* Taras Khtey
* Alexander Kosarev
* Alexei Kulechov
* Serguei Tetioukine
* Konstantin Ushakov
* Alexey Verbov
Head Coach: Gennady Shipulin

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)

* Defeated Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-17 25-13 25-16)
* Lost to Cuba 2-3 (24-26 25-19 27-25 19-25 13-15)
* Defeated Germany 3-0 (31-29 25-11 25-18)
* Defeated United States 3-2 (20-25 25-17 20-25 25-18 15-11)
* Lost to PR China 0-3 (15-25 16-25 26-28)

  • Quarterfinal

* Defeated South Korea 3-0 (25-17 25-15 25-22)

  • Semifinal

* Defeated Brazil 3-2 (18-25 21-25 25-22 28-26 16-14)

  • Final

* Lost to PR China 2-3 (30-28 27-25 20-25 23-25 12-15) → Silver Medal

  • Team Roster

* Yevgeniya Artamonova
* Lioubov Chachkova
* Olga Chukanova
* Ekaterina Gamova
* Alexandra Korukovets
* Olga Nikolaeva
* Elena Plotnikova
* Natalia Safronova
* Marina Sheshenina
* Irina Tebenikhina
* Elizaveta Tichtchenko
* Yelena Tiourina

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)

*Defeated Kazakhstan (5:2)
*Lost to Serbia and Montenegro (3:4)
*Lost to Croatia (8:9)
*Defeated United States (9:7)
*Lost to Hungary (6:7)

  • Quarterfinals

* Defeated Germany (12:5)

  • Semifinals

*Lost to Hungary (5:7)

  • Bronze Medal Match

* Defeated Greece (6:5) → Bronze Medal

  • Team Roster

*Roman Balashov
*Revaz Chomakhidze
*Alexander Eryshov
*Alexander Fedorov
*Sergey Garbuzov
*Dmitry Gorshkov
*Nikolay Kozlov
*Nikolay Maksimov
*Andrey Rekechinsky
*Dmitry Stratan
*Vitaly Yurchik
*Marat Zakirov
*Irek Zinnurov

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)

*Defeated Canada (8:6)
*Defeated Hungary (9:8)
*Lost to United States (4:8)

  • Quarterfinals

* Lost to Greece (4:7)

  • Classification Match

*5th/6th place: Defeated Hungary (12:11) → Fifth place

  • Team Roster

*Svetlana Bogdanova
*Sofya Konukh
*Tatiana Petrova
*Ekaterina Salimova
*Natalia Shepelina
*Ekaterina Shishova
*Elena Smurova
*Olga Turova
*Ekaterina Vassilieva
*Valentina Vorontsova
*Maria Yaina
*Galina Zlotnikova
*Anastassia Zoubkova

Officials

  • President: Leonid Tyagachev
  • Secretary General: Leonid Miroshnichenko

Search another word or see Zoulfia Zabirovaon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;