Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso

2006–2007 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics

The 2006–2007 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is a multi race tournament over a season of track cycling. The season began on 17 November 2006 and completed on 25 February 2007. The World Cup is organised by the UCI.

Calendar

Men

Event Winner Second Third
, Sydney — November 17–19, 2006
Keirin Theo Bos Ryan Bayley René Wolff
1 km time trial Chris Hoy Jason Queally Tim Veldt
Scratch Vasili Kiryienka Giuseppe Atzeni Wim Stroetinga
Individual pursuit Alexander Serov Robert Bengsch Phillip Thuaux
Team pursuit
Mikhail Ignatiev
Ivan Rovny
Alexander Serov
Nikolai Trusov

Michael Morkov
Casper Jorgensen
Jens Erik Madsen
Alex Rasmussen

Roman Kononenko
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Maksym Polischuk
Vitaliy Shchedov
Sprint Craig McLean Ross Edgar Teun Mulder
Points race Mikhail Ignatiev Gregory Henderson Vasili Kiryienka
Team sprint
Ross Edgar
Chris Hoy
Craig McLean

Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Tim Veldt

Matthew Crampton
Jason Queally
Jamie Staff
Madison
Mikhail Ignatiev
Nikolai Trusov

Michael Morkov
Alex Rasmussen

Sebastian Donadio
Jorge Pi
, Moscow — December 15–17, 2006
1 km time trial Michael Seidenbecher Kévin Sireau Yevgen Bolibrukh
Individual pursuit Robert Bartko Robert Hayles Paul Manning
Keirin Andrei Vynokurov Teun Mulder Mickaël Bourgain
Scratch Ivan Kovalev Mitchell Docker Martin Blaha
Sprint Theo Bos Stefan Nimke Craig McLean
Team pursuit
Ed Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Paul Manning
Chris Newton

Ivan Kovalev
Alexander Serov
Nikolai Trusov
Ivan Rovny

Robert Bartko
Robert Bengsch
Guido Fulst
Leif Lampater
Points race Mikhail Ignatiev Vasil Kiryienka Oleksandr Polivoda
Team sprint
Matthew Crampton
Jason Kenny
Craig McLean

Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Tim Veldt

Grégory Baugé
Mickaël Bourgain
Kévin Sireau
Madison
Jens Mouris
Danny Stam

Konstantin Ponomarev
Alexey Shmidt

Michael Morkov
Alex Rasmussen
, Los Angeles — January 19–21, 2007
1 km time trial François Pervis Carsten Bergemann Yusho Oikawa
Individual pursuit Vitaliy Popkov Fabien Sanchez Valery Valynin
Keirin Chris Hoy Ross Edgar Shane Perkins
Scratch Russel Hampton Wim Stroetinga Walter Fernando Perez
Sprint Gregory Bauge Roberto Chiappa Ross Edgar
Team pursuit
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Vitaliy Popkov
Vitaliy Shchedov
Maksym Polischuk

Casper Jorgensen
Jens-Erik Madsen
Michael Morkov
Alex Rasmussen

Vasily Khatuntsev
Konstantin Ponomarev
Alexei Shmidt
Valery Valynin
Points race Cameron Meyer Chris Newton Sergey Kolesnikov
Team sprint
Chris Hoy
Jamie Staff
Matthew Crampton

Gregory Bauge
François Pervis
Kévin Sireau

Ross Edgar
Jason Kenny
Jason Queally
Madison
Michael Morkov
Alex Rasmussen

Kenny De Ketele
Steve Schets

Konstantin Ponomarev
Alexey Shmidt
, Manchester — February 23–25, 2007
1 km time trial Chris Hoy François Pervis Tim Veldt
Individual pursuit Bradley Wiggins Alexander Serov Bradley McGee
Keirin Shane Perkins Qi Tang Hodei Mazquiaran Uria
Scratch Rafal Ratajczyk Roger Kluge Charles Bradley Huff
Sprint Arnaud Tournant Chris Hoy Mickaël Bourgain
Team pursuit
Paul Manning
Robert Hayles
Bradley Wiggins
Ed Clancy

Alexei Bauer
Evengy Kovalev
Ivan Kovalev
Nikolay Trusov

Jonathan Bellis
Steven Burke
Ben Swift
Andrew Tennant
Points race Serguei Klimov Ioannis Tamouridis Juan Esteban Curuchet
Team sprint
Chris Hoy
Craig McLean
Ross Edgar

Robert Forstemann
Matthias John
Michael Seidenbecher

Ryan Bayley
Shane Perkins
Scott Sunderland
Madison
Jens Mouris
Peter Schep

Geraint Thomas
Robert Hayles

Serguei Klimov
Nikolay Trusov

Women

Event Winner Second Third
, Sydney — November 17–19, 2006
Sprint Natallia Tsylinskaya Victoria Pendleton Clara Sanchez
Points race Katherine Bates Giorgia Bronzini Li Yan
Individual pursuit Katie Mactier Wendy Houvenhagel Vilija Sereikaite
Team sprint
Anna Meares
Kerrie Meares

Jane Gerisch
Dana Gloss

Virginie Cueff
Clara Sanchez
500 m time trial Anna Meares Simona Krupeckaite Yvonne Hijgenaar
Scratch Vera Koedooder Charlotte Becker Alena Prudnikova
Keirin Guo Shuang Jennie Reed Dana Gloss
, Moscow — December 15–17, 2006
Sprint Natallia Tsylinskaya Lizandra Guerra Simona Krupeckaite
Points race Giorgia Bronzini Yoanka Gonzalez Perez Yulia Arustamova
500 m time trial Lizandra Guerra Natallia Tsylinskaya Simona Krupeckaite
Individual pursuit Wendy Houvenhagel Rebecca Romero Larissa Kleinmann
Team sprint
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis

Dana Gloss
Christin Muche

Sandie Clair
Virginie Cueff
Keirin Victoria Pendleton Christin Muche Dana Gloss
Scratch Annalisa Cucinotta Lesya Kalitovska Yoanka Gonzalez Perez
, Los Angeles — January 19–21, 2007
Sprint Anna Meares Clara Sanchez Jane Gerisch
Points race Sarah Hammer Yoanka Gonzalez Perez Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro
500 m time trial Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez Willy Kannis Shuang Guo
Individual pursuit Sarah Hammer Verena Joos Maria Luisa Calle Williams
Team sprint
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis

Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares

Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso
Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez
Keirin Daniela Grelui Larreal Shuang Guo Jennie Reed
Scratch Sarah Hammer Rebecca Quinn Adrie Visser
, Manchester — February 23–25, 2007
Sprint Victoria Pendleton Shuang Guo Anna Meares
Points race Yoanka Gonzalez Perez Belinda Goss Mie Bekker Lacota
500 m time trial Victoria Pendleton Yvonne Hijgenaar Anna Blyth
Individual pursuit Wendy Houvenhagel Rebecca Romero Alison Shanks
Team sprint
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis

Anna Blyth
Shanaze Reade

Kristine Bayley
Anna Meares
Keirin Victoria Pendleton Oksana Grishina Shuang Guo
Scratch Jianling Wang Belinda Goss Yumari Gonzalez Perez Valdivieso

Men's overall results

1 km time trial

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Chris Hoy 12 12
2. Jason Queally 10 10
3. Tim Veldt 8 8
4. Kang Dong-jin 7 7
5. Mickaël D'Almeida 6 6
6. Joel Leonard 5 5
7. Carsten Bergmann 4 4
8. Feng Yong 3 3
9. Yevgen Bolibrukh 2 2
10. Yusho Oikawa 1 1

individual pursuit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Alexander Serov 12 12
2. Robert Bengsch 10 10
3. Phillip Thuaux 8 8
4. Jens Mouris 7 7
5. Cameron Meyer 6 6
6. Asier Maeztu 5 5
7. Jang Sun-jae 4 4
8. Vitaliy Shchedov 3 3
9. Fabien Sanchez 2 2
10. Giairo Ermeti 1 1

keirin

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Theo Bos 12 12
2. Ryan Bayley 10 10
3. René Wolff 8 8
4. Roberto Chiappa 7 7
5. Josiah Ng On Lam 6 6
6. Mark French 5 5
7. Ross Edgar 4 4
8. Damian Zielinski 3 3
9. Kazuya Narita 2 2
10. Christos Volikakis 1 1

madison

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Russia 12 12
2. Denmark 10 10
3. Argentina 8 8
4. Netherlands 7 7
5. Italy 6 6
6. France 5 5
7. Australia 4 4
8. Germany 3 3
9. Spain 2 2
10. New Zealand 1 1

points race

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Mikhail Ignatiev 12 12
2. Gregory Henderson 10 10
3. Vasili Kiryienka 8 8
4. Mathieu Ladagnous 7 7
5. Angelo Ciccone 6 6
6. Ioannis Tamouridis 5 5
7. Niki Terpstra 4 4
8. Zach Bell 3 3
9. Carlos Torrent Tarras 2 2
10. Henning Bommel 1 1

scratch

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Vasili Kiryienka 12 12
2. Giuseppe Atzeni 10 10
3. Wim Stroetinga 8 8
4. Jang Sun-jae 7 7
5. Sebastian Donadio 6 6
6. Alex Rasmussen 5 5
7. Gregory Henderson 4 4
8. Ioannis Tamouridis 3 3
9. Noriyuki Iijima 2 2
10. Aitor Alonso Granados 1 1

sprint

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Craig McLean 12 12
2. Ross Edgar 10 10
3. Teun Mulder 8 8
4. Mark French 7 7
5. Damian Zielinski 6 6
6. Lukasz Kwiatkowski 5 5
7. Andrei Vynokurov 4 4
8. François Pervis 3 3
9. Arnaud Tournant 2 2
10. Kazunari Watanabe 1 1

team pursuit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Russia 12 12
2. Denmark 10 10
3. Ukraine 8 8
4. Netherlands 7 7
5. Australia 6 6
6. New Zealand 5 5
7. South Australia 4 4
8. Spain 3 3
9. South Korea 2 2
10. Germany 1 1

team sprint

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Great Britain 12 12
2. Netherlands 10 10
3. Science in Sport 8 8
4. South Australia 7 7
5. Germany 6 6
6. France 5 5
7. Poland 4 4
8. Australia 3 3
9. China 2 2
10. Japan 1 1

Women's overall results

500m time trial

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Anna Meares 12 12
2. Simona Krupeckaite 10 10
3. Yvonne Hijgenaar 8 8
4. Natallia Tsylinskaya 7 7
5. Guo Shuang 6 6
6. Lyubov Shulika 5 5
7. Dana Gloss 4 4
8. Tamilia Abassova 3 3
9. Virginie Cueff 2 2
10. Hsiao Mei-yu 1 1

individual pursuit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Katie Mactier 12 12
2. Wendy Houvenhagel 10 10
3. Vilija Sereikaite 8 8
4. Alison Shanks 7 7
5. Lee Min-hye 6 6
6. Elyzaveta Bochkaryeva 5 5
7. Lesya Kalitovska 4 4
8. Lada Kozlikova 3 3
9. Yulia Arustamova 2 2
10. Vera Koedooder 1 1

keirin

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Guo Shuang 12 12
2. Jennie Reed 10 10
3. Dana Gloss 8 8
4. Oksana Grishina 7 7
5. Anna Meares 6 6
6. Elisa Frisoni 5 5
7. Natallia Tsylinskaya 4 4
8. Clara Sanchez 3 3
9. Jane Gerisch 2 2
10. Lyubov Shulika 1 1

points race

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Katherine Bates 12 12
2. Giorgia Bronzini 10 10
3. Li Yan 8 8
4. Yulia Arustamova 7 7
5. Charlotte Becker 6 6
6. Rochelle Gilmore 5 5
7. Catherine Cheatley 4 4
8. Lada Kozlikova 3 3
9. Alena Prudnikova 2 2
10. Wang Jianling 1 1

scratch

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Vera Koedooder 12 12
2. Charlotte Becker 10 10
3. Alena Prudnikova 8 8
4. Yulia Arustamova 7 7
5. Rochelle Gilmore 6 6
6. Theresa Cliff-Ryan 5 5
7. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro 4 4
8. Pascale Jeuland 3 3
9. Wong Wan-yiu 2 2
10. Lada Kozlikova 1 1

sprint

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya 12 12
2. Victoria Pendleton 10 10
3. Clara Sanchez 8 8
4. Yvonne Hijgenaar 7 7
5. Anna Meares 6 6
6. Guo Shuang 5 5
7. Simona Krupeckaite 4 4
8. Jennie Reed 3 3
9. Jane Gerisch 2 2
10. Lyubov Shulika 1 1

team sprint

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1. Australia 12 12
2. Germany 10 10
3. France 8 8
4. Italy 7 7
5. Russia 6 6
6. South Korea 5 5

References

Search another word or see Yumari Gonzalez Valdiviesoon Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature