Tyrolean state election, 2008

Candidates of the Western Australian state election, 2008

This article provides details on the candidates that stood at the 2008 Western Australian state election.

Retiring MPs

The following MPs did not contest the election.

Labor

Liberal

Independent

Legislative Assembly

Incumbent members in bold.

Candidates of the Legislative Assembly
Electorate Held by Labor Candidate Liberal Candidate National Candidate Greens Candidate Family First Candidate Christian Democrats Candidate Other Candidates
Albany Liberal (2.3%) Peter Watson Andrew Partington Sam Harma Diane Evers Colin Pyle Justin Moseley
Alfred Cove Independent Catherine Barratt Christopher Back Michael Bennett Stephen Wardell-Johnson Janet Woollard (Ind)
Armadale Labor (14.2%) Alannah MacTiernan Steven Innes Caroline Wielinga Kevin Swarts
Balcatta Labor (9.3%) John Kobelke Chris Hatton Irma Lachmund Inge George Peter Schofield
Bassendean Labor (14.8%) Martin Whitely Ben Smith Jennie Carter Paul Mewhor
Bateman Liberal (6.9%) Tony Stokes Christian Porter Andrea Callaghan Ka-ren Chew Won-Sik Choi (Ind)
Belmont Labor (11.7%) Eric Ripper Edward Richards Louise Judge John Yarrow Tasman Gilbert John Gleeseon (Ind)
Blackwood-Stirling National (19.3%) Ray Phillips Wade DeCampo Terry Redman Luke Peterson Stephen Carson Graham Lawn Ken Gunson (Ind)
Kevin Smith (Ind)
Bunbury Labor (0.9%) Peter MacFarlane John Castrilli Peter Eckersley Mandy Roberts Edward Dabrowski
Cannington Labor (13.2%) Bill Johnston Ryan Chorley Christine Cunningham Mark Staer
Carine Liberal (7.7%) James Benson-Lidholm Tony Krsticevic Ross Copeland Peter Rose Henri Chew Bill Stewart (Ind)
Wayne Thompson (Ind)
Central Wheatbelt National (26.0%) Gerry Sturman Stephen Strange Brendon Grylls Yvonne Dols Ross Patterson Judy Sudholz (CEC)
Churchlands Independent Sinisa Krstic George Crisp Liz Constable (Ind)
Cockburn Labor (14.8%) Francis Logan Donald Barrett Andrew Sullivan Mary Jenkins (Ind)
Collie-Preston Labor (0.9%) Mick Murray Steve Thomas Richard Chapman Keith Hopper Wayne Barnett
Cottesloe Liberal (11.5%) Dave Hume Colin Barnett Greg Boland Pat Seymour
Darling Range Labor (0.8%) Lisa Griffiths Tony Simpson Denise Hardie Rachel Cabrera
Dawesville Liberal (1.7%) Marion Blair Kim Hames Rebecca Brown Andrew Newhouse Mike Sutton-Smith Roger Blakeway (CEC)
Eyre Liberal (14.9%) John Keogh Graham Jacobs Suzie Williams Linda Parker Arthur Harvey (CEC)
Forrestfield Labor (4.5%) Andrew Waddell Nathan Morton Owen Davies Lisa Saladine Joel Hammen
Fremantle Labor (14.2%) Jim McGinty Brian Christie Adele Carles Andriette du Plessis Julie Hollett
Geraldton Liberal (3.5%) Shane Hill Ian Blayney Andrew Short Adam Volkerts Jane Foreman Philip Sprigg
Girrawheen Labor (19.2%) Margaret Quirk John Halligan Tamara Desiatov
Gosnells Labor (11.5%) Chris Tallentire Chris Fernandez Luke Edmonds Dave Bolt Madeleine Goiran
Hillarys Liberal (3.6%) Kym Endersby Rob Johnson Barry Redhead Moyna Rapp Norman Henley
Jandakot Labor (3.6%) Anne Wood Joe Francis Serena Breadmore Damon Fowler Bill Heggers
Joondalup Labor (4.4%) Tony O'Gorman Milly Zuvella Anibeth Desierto Nathan Clifford Margaret Laundy
Kalamunda Liberal (0.2%) Juliana Plummer John Day Toni Warden Ian Hopkinson Rob Merrells
Kalgoorlie Liberal (7.2%) Mathew Cuomo Nathaniel James Tony Crook Andy Huntley John Bowler (Ind)
Kimberley Labor (6.3%) Carol Martin Ruth Webb-Smith John McCourt Annabelle Sandes James Ockerby (CEC)
Kingsley Labor (0.08%) Judy Hughes Andrea Mitchell Diana MacTiernan Frank Hultgren Bronwyn Phipson
Kwinana Labor (19.2%) Roger Cook Alexander Bellotti Dawn Jecks Malcolm George Carol Adams (Ind)
Peter Lambert (Ind)
Mandurah Labor (8.2%) David Templeman Leslie Atkins Clare Nunan Rhonda Hamerlsey Michelle Shave Keith Hallam (CEC)
Maylands Labor (17.4%) Lisa Baker Ainslie Gatt Hsien Harper Dunstan Hartley
Midland Labor (9.7%) Michelle Roberts Peter McDowell Caz Bowman Lukas Butler
Mindarie Labor (6.9%) John Quigley Murray McLennan Johannes Herrmann Daniel Storey Amanda Varley
Moore Liberal (19.7%) Peter Johnson Gary Snook Grant Woodhams Des Pike Boyd Davey Bernie Wallace Norman Gay (CEC)
David Shier (Ind)
Morley Labor (9.8%) Reece Whitby Ian Britza Sally Palmer Andrew Partington John D'Orazio (Ind)
Azeem Shah (Ind)
Mount Lawley Labor (5.8%) Karen Brown Michael Sutherland Chris Dickinson Kay Warwick Paul Connelly
Murray-Wellington Liberal (6.2%) Anthony Marinovich Murray Cowper Michael Rose Deni Fuller David Bolt Vivian Hall Alycia Bermingham (Ind)
Kevin Cloghan (Ind)
Brian McCarthy (CEC)
Nedlands Liberal (10.1%) Colin Cochrane Bill Marmion Lee Hemsley Brian Langenberg Gail Forder Sue Walker (Ind)
Nollamara Labor (19.3%) Janine Freeman Trent Charlton-Maughan Glen George Marty Firth
North West Labor (3.1%) Vince Catania Rod Sweetman Tom Day Peter Shaw Lex Fullarton (Ind)
Ocean Reef Labor (1.6%) Louise Durack Albert Jacob Justin Wood Frederick Hay Kevin Mullen
Perth Labor (13.3%) John Hyde Chris Edwards Jonathan Hallett Guennadi Moukine
Pilbara Labor (11.0%) Tom Stephens Rosemary Vrancic Alan Cochrane Kelly Howlett Joan Foley
Riverton Labor (2.7%) Tony McRae Mike Nahan Sol Hanna Joy Drennan Daniel Ossevoort Christopher Boots (Ind)
Rockingham Labor (11.3%) Mark McGowan David Simpson James Mumme Rob Totten (CEC)
Scarborough Liberal (2.4%) Scott Blackwell Liza Harvey Sonja Lundie-Jenkins Jim McCourt Jenny Whately Elizabeth Re (Ind)
South Perth Liberal (7.5%) Leena Michael John McGrath Ros Harman Karen McDonald Frank Hough (Ind)
Jim Grayden (Ind)
Southern River Labor (5.1%) Paul Andrews Peter Abetz Nicola Wiseman Renise Judge Scott Kuipers
Swan Hills Labor (3.6%) Graham Giffard Frank Alban Jenni Bowman Craig Watson Keith Blok
Vasse Liberal (9.6%) Marilyn Elson Troy Buswell Mitchella Hutchins Gail Gifford
Victoria Park Labor (13.8%) Ben Wyatt Benjamin Travia Kim Lisson James Olsen Saskia Matthews
Wagin National (29.7%) Douglas Melville Steve Martin Terry Waldron Adrian Price Jacky Young Jean Robinson (CEC)
Wanneroo Labor (6.1%) Dianne Guise Paul Miles Heather Aquilina Rod Grasso Mary Birch Russell Sewell (Ind)
Warnbro Labor (11.2%) Paul Papalia Shane Bathgate Colin Booth Matt Pollock
West Swan Labor (10.6%) Rita Saffioti Rod Henderson Michael Boswell Barbara Butler Chris Fayle (Ind)
Willagee Labor (13.8%) Alan Carpenter Matt Taylor Robert Delves

Legislative Council

Six candidates are elected in each region. Incumbent members in bold.

Agricultural Region

Candidates of the Agricultural Region
Labor Candidates Liberal Candidates National Candidates Greens Candidates Family First Candidates

  1. Matt Benson-Lidholm
  2. Darren West
  3. Vicky Peterson
  4. Alan McCallum

  1. Brian Ellis
  2. Jim Chown
  3. Christopher Wilkins
  4. Jane Mouritz
  5. Stephen Strange
  6. Jamie Falls

  1. Max Trenorden
  2. Philip Gardiner
  3. Mia Davies
  4. Martin Aldridge
  5. Cathy Wood

  1. Dee Margetts
  2. Paul Connolly

  1. Anthony Fels
  2. Felly Chandra

Christian Democrats Candidates Citizens Electoral Council Candidates Independent Candidates Other Candidates

  1. Mac Forsyth
  2. Lachlan Dunjey

  1. Stuart Smith
  2. Chris Pepper

  1. Shelly Posey
  2. Valerie Tan

     Chris Dodoff (NCP)
     Ross Paravacini (ON)

East Metropolitan Region

Candidates of the East Metropolitan Region
Labor Candidates Liberal Candidates National Candidates Greens Candidates Family First Candidates

  1. Jock Ferguson
  2. Ljiljanna Ravlich
  3. Linda Savage
  4. Gary Carson
  5. Carolyn Burton
  6. Craig Comrie

  1. Helen Morton
  2. Donna Faragher
  3. Alyssa Hayden
  4. Stephen Blizard
  5. Darryl Trease
  6. Guy Simpson

  1. Sean Wood
  2. Kevin Mangini

  1. Alison Xamon
  2. Steve Wolff
  3. Damian Douglas-Meyer

  1. Stephen Bolt
  2. Symia Hopkinson

Christian Democrats Candidates Citizens Electoral Council Candidates Other Candidates

  1. Dwight Randall
  2. Gerard Goiran

  1. Neil Vincent
  2. Theresa Passmore

     Conor Day (DSP)
     James Hopkinson (ON)
     Tom Hoyer (Ind)
     Richard Nash (Ind)
     John Tucak (Ind)

Mining and Pastoral Region

Candidates of the Mining and Pastoral Region
Labor Candidates Liberal Candidates National Candidates Greens Candidates Christian Democrats Candidates

  1. Jon Ford
  2. Helen Bullock
  3. Jim Murie
  4. Jodie Lynch
  5. Mike Anderton
  6. Terry Healy

  1. Norman Moore
  2. Ken Baston
  3. Mark Lewis
  4. Isabella Scott
  5. Ross Wood
  6. Alan Dungey

  1. Wendy Duncan
  2. Dave Grills
  3. Alan Keeling
  4. Garry McGlinn

  1. Robin Chapple
  2. Kate Davis

  1. Roger Mansell
  2. Peter Watt

Citizens Electoral Council Candidates Other Candidates

  1. Lorraine Thomas
  2. Orm Girvan

     Pat Cunneen (DSP)
     David Larsen (NCP)
     David Kidd (FF)
     Gavin Ness (ON)

North Metropolitan Region

Candidates of the North Metropolitan Region
Labor Candidates Liberal Candidates National Candidates Greens Candidates Family First Candidates

  1. Ken Travers
  2. Ed Dermer
  3. Tim Daly
  4. Kelly Shay
  5. Iqbal Samnakay
  6. William Leadbetter

  1. Peter Collier
  2. Michael Mischin
  3. Liz Behjat
  4. Colin Edwardes
  5. Judith Dowson

  1. Joanne Burges
  2. Cheryl Fahey

  1. Giz Watson
  2. Cameron Poustie
  3. Brenda Roy

  1. Trona Young
  2. Doug Croker

Christian Democrats Candidates Citizens Electoral Council Candidates Independent Candidates Independent Candidates Other Candidates

  1. Ruth Nicholls
  2. David Kingston

  1. Ron McLean
  2. Paul Augustson

  1. Brian Peachey
  2. Joseph Nardizzi

  1. John Eyden
  2. Paul Young

     George Gault (ON)
     Julie Gray (Ind)
     Douglas Greypower (Ind)
     Eugene Hands (Ind)
     Christopher King (Ind)
     Ben MacKinnon (DSP)
     Wally Morris (Ind)

South Metropolitan Region

Candidates of the South Metropolitan Region
Labor Candidate Liberal Candidates National Candidates Greens Candidates Family First Candidates

  1. Sue Ellery
  2. Kate Doust
  3. Fiona Henderson
  4. Batong Pham
  5. Jack de Groot
  6. Andrew Vitolins

  1. Simon O'Brien
  2. Nick Goiran
  3. Phil Edman
  4. Donna Gordin
  5. John Jamieson
  6. Michelle Verkerk

  1. Hilary Wheater
  2. Peter Wahlsten

  1. Lynn MacLaren
  2. Scott Ryan

  1. Frank Lindsey
  2. Bev Custers

Christian Democrats Candidates Citizens Electoral Council Candidates Independent Candidates Independent Candidates Other Candidates

  1. Brent Tremain
  2. Linda Brewer

  1. Paul Ellison
  2. Barry Bushen

  1. Christopher Oughton
  2. Huw Grossmith

  1. Eric Miller
  2. Yolanda Nardizzi

     Jeffrey Gidman (DSP)
     Neil Gilmour (ON)
     Steve Walker (Ind)

South West Region

Candidates of the South West Region
Labor Candidates Liberal Candidates National Candidates Greens Candidates Family First Candidates

  1. Sally Talbot
  2. Adele Farina
  3. John Mondy
  4. Wendy Perdon
  5. Christopher Hossen
  6. Elizabeth Nedela

  1. Robyn McSweeney
  2. Nigel Hallett
  3. Barry House
  4. Paul Fitzpatrick
  5. Dennis Wellington
  6. Ross Ryan

  1. Colin Holt
  2. Patricia Hughes

  1. Paul Llewellyn
  2. Rae McPherson

  1. Dan Sullivan
  2. Linda Rose

Christian Democrats Candidates Citizens Electoral Council Candidates Independent Candidates Other Candidates

  1. John Lewis
  2. Ray Moran

  1. Ian Tuffnell
  2. Allan Dilley

  1. John Lewis
  2. Ray Moran

     Brian Burns (ON)
     Filip Guglielmana (Ind)
     Kara Pascoe (DSP)
     Judy Pearce (NCP)

References

External links

[[Category:2008 in politics]

Search another word or see Tyrolean state election, 2008on Dictionary | Thesaurus |Spanish
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT

;