Stearyl alcohol (also known as
octadecyl alcohol or
1-octadecanol) is a substance prepared from
stearic acid by the process of catalytic
hydrogenation. It is a
fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white solid granules or flakes which are insoluble in water, with a
melting point of 61°C and
boiling point of 210°C (at 15 mmHg). It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in
lubricants,
resins,
perfumes and
cosmetics. It is used as an
emollient,
emulsifier, and
thickener in
ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in
shampoos and
hair conditioners. Octadecyl alcohol is even used as a liquid solar blanket in swimming pools by forming a molecule thick layer on the surface of the water and slowing the evaporation rate of the pool water.
Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)17OH.
External links
International Programme on Chemical Safety